Printer-Friendly Version

Meeting Schedule

Date / Time Studies & Bills Location  Note
  • Study on the government’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic and its economic consequences
    • Consideration of a draft report
By videoconference [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Study on the government’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic and its economic consequences
    • Consideration of a draft report
By videoconference [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Study on the government’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic and its economic consequences
    • The Honourable Carla Qualtrough, P.C., M.P., Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Disability Inclusion (Employment, Workforce Development and Labour)
    • Graham Flack, Deputy Minister (Employment and Social Development Canada)
    • Mark Perlman, Chief Financial Officer and Senior Assistant Deputy Minister (Employment and Social Development Canada)
    • Benoît Robidoux, Associate Deputy Minister (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021
    • Consideration of a draft report
By videoconference [Webcast] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021
    • Carlo Beaudoin, Chief Financial Officer (Public Health Agency of Canada)
    • Gini Bethell, Assistant Deputy Minister, HR-to-Pay Program Office (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
    • Rob Chambers, Assistant Deputy Minister (Infrastructure and Environment) (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
    • Cheri Crosby, Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) and Chief Financial Officer (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
    • Troy Crosby, Assistant Deputy Minister (Materiel) (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
    • Eric Dagenais, Vice-President (Public Health Agency of Canada)
    • Kimberly Elmslie, Vice-President, Infectious Disease Prevention and Control Branch (Public Health Agency of Canada)
    • Nancy Fitchett, Vice-President, Corporate Affairs and Chief Financial Officer (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
    • Valerie Gideon, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Major-General Hercule Gosselin, Chief of Program (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
    • Lorenzo Ieraci, Director General, Office of Small and Medium Enterprises and Stakeholder Engagement (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
    • Douglas McConnachie, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Management Sector (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
    • Marty Muldoon, Chief Financial Officer, Finance and Administration Branch (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
    • Neil Parry, Vice-President, Service Delivery (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
    • Dr. Guillaume Poliquin, Acting Scientific Director General (Public Health Agency of Canada)
    • Michael Saunders, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
    • Mark Schaan, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic and Innovation Policy Sector (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
    • Philippe Thompson, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer (Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Sally Thornton, Vice-President, Health Security Infrastructure Branch (Public Health Agency of Canada)
By videoconference [Webcast] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the government’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic and its economic consequences
    • The Honourable Bill Morneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Finance (Department of Finance Canada)
    • Leah Anderson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
    • Alexis Conrad, Assistant Deputy Minister, Learning Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
    • Evelyn Dancey, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic Development and Corporate Finance Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
    • Ted Gallivan, Assistant Commissioner, Compliance Programs Branch (Canada Revenue Agency)
    • Cliff Groen, Assistant Deputy Minister, Benefits Delivery Services (Employment and Social Development Canada)
    • Andrew Marsland, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
    • Alison McDermott, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic and Fiscal Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
    • Suzy McDonald, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Federal-Provincial Relations and Social Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
    • Elisha Ram, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Skills and Employment Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
    • Geoff Trueman, Assistant Commissioner, Legislative Policy and Regulatory Affairs Branch (Canada Revenue Agency)
    • Frank Vermaeten, Assistant Commissioner, Assessment, Benefit and Service Branch (Canada Revenue Agency)
By videoconference [Webcast] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the government’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic and its economic consequences
    • Harold Calla, Executive Chair (First Nations Financial Management Board)
    • Pierre Céré, Spokesperson (Conseil national des chômeurs et chômeuses)
    • Bryn de Chastelain, Board Chair (Canadian Alliance of Student Associations)
    • Dr. Evelyn Forget, Professor, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
    • C.T. (Manny) Jules, Chief Commissioner (First Nations Tax Commission)
    • Shannin Metatawabin, Chief Executive Officer (National Aboriginal Capital Corporation Association)
  • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
By videoconference [Webcast] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Study on the government’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic and its economic consequences
    • The Honourable Perrin Beatty, P.C., President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
    • Keith Currie, First Vice-President (Canadian Federation of Agriculture)
    • Yves-Thomas Dorval, President and Chief Executive Officer (Quebec Employers Council)
    • Martha Durdin, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Credit Union Association)
    • Marcel Groleau, President General (Union des producteurs agricoles)
    • Darren Hannah, Vice-President, Finance, Risk, and Prudential Policy (Canadian Bankers Association)
    • Michael Hatch, Vice-President, Government Relations (Canadian Credit Union Association)
    • Daniel Kelly, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Federation of Independent Business)
    • Norma Kozhaya, Research Vice-President and Chief Economist (Quebec Employers Council)
    • Paul Lansbergen, President (Fisheries Council of Canada)
    • Stephen Laskowski, President (Canadian Trucking Alliance)
    • Mike McNaney, President and Chief Executive Officer (National Airlines Council of Canada)
    • Neil Parmenter, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Bankers Association)
    • Scott Ross, Assistant Executive Director (Canadian Federation of Agriculture)
    • Joseph Sparling, Member of the Board of Directors (Northern Air Transport Association)
    • Dr. Trevin Stratton, Chief Economist and Vice-President, Policy and Advocacy (Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
    • David Tougas, Economy and Trade Coordinator, Agricultural Research and Policy Branch (Union des producteurs agricoles)
By videoconference [Webcast] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the government’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic and its economic consequences
    • Yves Giroux, Parliamentary Budget Officer (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
    • Sloane Mask, Director, Parliamentary Relations and Planning (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
    • Stephen S. Poloz, Governor (Bank of Canada)
    • Carolyn A. Wilkins, Senior Deputy Governor (Bank of Canada)
By videoconference [Webcast] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the government’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic and its economic consequences
    • Ted Gallivan, Assistant Commissioner, Compliance Programs Branch (Canada Revenue Agency)
    • Geoff Trueman, Assistant Commissioner, Legislative Policy and Regulatory Affairs Branch (Canada Revenue Agency)
    • Frank Vermaeten, Assistant Commissioner, Assessment, Benefit and Service Branch (Canada Revenue Agency)
By videoconference [Webcast] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the government’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic and its economic consequences
    • Alexis Conrad, Assistant Deputy Minister, Learning Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
    • Evelyn Dancey, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic Development and Corporate Finance Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
    • Catherine Demers, Director General, Youth and Skills Innovation Directorate (Employment and Social Development Canada)
    • Cliff Groen, Assistant Deputy Minister, Service Canada (Employment and Social Development Canada)
    • Soren Halverson, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
    • Andrew Marsland, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
    • Alison McDermott, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic and Fiscal Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
    • Suzy McDonald, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Federal-Provincial Relations and Social Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
    • Mark Perlman, Chief Financial Officer and Senior Assistant Deputy Minister (Employment and Social Development Canada)
    • Elisha Ram, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Skills and Employment Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
    • Patricia Wilson, Director General, Program Operations Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
By videoconference [Webcast] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
    • Chris Boivin, Managing Director of the Green Municipal Fund (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
    • Genevieve Charest, Translator and Communications Coordinator (Canadian Federation of Students)
    • Sofia Descalzi, National Chairperson (Canadian Federation of Students)
    • Glenn Hargrove, Assistant Deputy Minister, Major Projects Management Office (Natural Resources Canada)
    • Joyce Henry, Director General, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
    • Linda Hurdle, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Management and Services Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
    • Carole Saab, Executive Director, Policy and Public Affairs (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
Room B45, Senate of Canada Building [Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
    • Carlo Beaudoin, Chief Financial Officer (Public Health Agency of Canada)
    • Linda Cousineau, Acting Vice President, Business Innovation and Community Development Branch (Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario)
    • Bill Grandy, Director General, Programs (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)
    • Jean-Frédéric Lafaille, Vice President, Policy and Communications (Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions)
    • Frances McRae, Assistant Deputy Minister, Small Business and Marketplace Services (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
    • Barbara Motzney, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy and Strategic Direction (Western Economic Diversification Canada)
    • Dr. Howard Njoo, Deputy Chief Public Health Officer (Public Health Agency of Canada)
    • Mark Perlman, Chief Financial Officer (Employment and Social Development Canada)
    • Atiq Rahman, Director General, Canada Student Loans Program, Learning Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
    • Elisha Ram, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Skills and Employment Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
    • Anna Romano, Vice President, Health Promotion and Chronic Disease Prevention Branch (Public Health Agency of Canada)
    • Jason Won, Deputy Chief Financial Officer (Employment and Social Development Canada)
Room W110, 1 Wellington St. [Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
    • Annie Boudreau, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Brian Brennan, Deputy Commissioner, Contract and Indigenous Policing (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
    • Keith Conn, Assistant Deputy Minister, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Cheri Crosby, Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) and Chief Financial Officer (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
    • Troy Crosby, Assistant Deputy Minister (Materiel) (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
    • Marc Fortin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Program Operations Branch (Infrastructure Canada)
    • Greg Hall, Director General Finance and Administration (Infrastructure Canada)
    • Mary-Luisa Kapelus, Assistant Deputy Minister, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships Sector (Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Lieutenant-General Jean-Marc Lanthier, Vice Chief of the Defence Staff (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
    • Kevin Stringer, RCMP Chief Administrative Officer (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
    • Philippe Thompson, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer (Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Wayne Walsh, Director General, Northern Strategic Policy Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Dennis Watters, Chief Financial and Administrative Officer (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
    • Joanne Wilkinson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Child and Family Services Reform Sector (Indigenous Services Canada)
Room B45, Senate of Canada Building [Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
    • Karen Cahill, Assistant Secretary and Chief Financial Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
    • Yves Giroux, Parliamentary Budget Officer (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
    • Jason Jacques, Director General, Costing and Budgetary Analysis (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
    • Glenn Purves, Assistant Secretary, Expenditure Management Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
    • Marcia Santiago, Executive Director, Expenditure Strategies and Estimates (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Room W120, 1 Wellington St. [Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Election of the chair
  • Election of the deputy chair
Room W120, 1 Wellington St. [Audio only] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room W120, 1 Wellington St. [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
    • Travis Allan, Chair, National Government Relations Committee (Electric Mobility Canada)
    • Denis Bombardier, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Chief Financial Officer (Shared Services Canada)
    • Shirley Carruthers, Director General, Financial Resource Planning and Management Bureau (Global Affairs Canada)
    • Rick Christopher, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Service Delivery (Veterans Affairs Canada)
    • Éric Doiron, Chief Financial Officer and Director General, Financial Management Branch (Canadian Heritage)
    • Sara Lantz, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Chief Financial Officer and Corporate Services Branch (Veterans Affairs Canada)
    • Dinesh Mohan, Director General, Cloud Services, Chief Technology Officer Branch (Shared Services Canada)
    • General (Ret'd) W. J. Natynczyk, Deputy Minister (Veterans Affairs Canada)
    • Louis-Paul Normand, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Project Management and Delivery (Shared Services Canada)
    • Jean-Stéphen Piché, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Cultural Affairs Sector (Canadian Heritage)
    • Arun Thangaraj, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer (Global Affairs Canada)
Room B45, Senate of Canada Building [Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
    • Annie Boudreau, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Karen Cahill, Assistant Secretary and Chief Financial Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
    • Cheri Crosby, Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) and Chief Financial Officer (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
    • Troy Crosby, Assistant Deputy Minister (Materiel) (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
    • Lieutenant-General Jean-Marc Lanthier, Vice Chief of the Defence Staff (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
    • Anuradha Marisetti, Assistant Deputy Minister, Programs (Transport Canada)
    • Ryan Pilgrim, Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services (Transport Canada)
    • Glenn Purves, Assistant Secretary, Expenditure Management Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
    • Martin Reiher, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Darryl Sprecher, Senior Director, Expenditure Strategies and Estimates (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Room B45, Senate of Canada Building [Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
When the Senate rises but not before time shown above.
  • Organization meeting
Room W120, 1 Wellington St. [Audio only] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
Legend
Audio only
Audio only
Video
Video
Webcast
Webcast
Meeting notice
Meeting notice
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Subject to Change
Subject to Change