Printer-Friendly Version

Meeting Schedule

Date / Time Studies & Bills Location Session  Note
  • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 356-S, Centre Block 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Study on the application of the Official Languages Act
    • Graham Fraser, Commissioner of Official Languages (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
    • Dominique Lemieux, Director General, Compliance Assurance Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
    • Catherine Scott, Director General, Policy and Research Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
    • Johane Tremblay, General Counsel, Legal Affairs Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 9, Victoria Building 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Study on the application of the Official Languages Act
    • Paul Marcel Albert, Director General (Productions Ode Inc.)
    • Francine Brideau, Cultural Officer (Société culturelle des Tracadilles)
    • Armand Caron, Editor, Director General (L'Acadie Nouvelle)
    • René Cormier, Responsible for follow-up (États généraux sur les arts et la culture en Acadie (2007))
    • Calixte Duguay, Artist and Protector of the Arts and Culture (As an individual)
    • Jacques C.F. Lanteigne, Executive Director (As an individual)
    • Father Zoël Saulnier, Artist and Protector of the Arts and culture (As an individual)
Golf Club Pokemouche , 161 Golf Street Landry Office, Tracadie-Sheila NB 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Study on the application of the Official Languages Act
    • Paul Bourque, Director General (Éditions Perce-Neige)
    • Ginette Duguay, Mentor in literacy and identity and cultural development (District scolaire 9 de la Péninsule acadienne)
    • Anne-Marie Gammon, President (Fédération des conseils d'éducation du Nouveau-Brunswick)
    • Jacques P. Ouellet, Editor, Author (La Grande Marée Ltd)
Atlantic Host Jade Room, 1450 Vanier Blvd, Bathurst NB 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Study on the application of the Official Languages Act
    • Stephen Brunet, Mayor (City of Bathurst)
    • Gaston Frénette, Deputy Mayor (Town of Petit-Rocher)
    • Diane Leblanc, Cultural Officer (Société Culturelle Régionale Népisiguit)
    • Jacques Turgeon, Executive Producer (NFB's Studio Acadie)
Atlantic Host Jade Room, 1450 Vanier Blvd, Bathurst NB 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Study on the application of the Official Languages Act
    • Mark Chatel, President (Alliance des producteurs francophones du Canada)
    • Lise Leblanc, Director General (Association des groupes en arts visuels francophones)
    • Yvon Malette, President (Regroupement des éditeurs canadiens-français)
  • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 9, Victoria Building 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Study on the application of the Official Languages Act
    • Mariette Carrier-Fraser, President (Assemblée de la francophonie de l'Ontario)
    • Monic Gallant, Director General (Fédération culturelle de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard)
    • Paul Gallant, President (Fédération culturelle acadienne de la Nouvelle-Écosse and Nova Scotia Arts and Culture Partnership Council)
    • Xavier Georges, Director (Réseau culturel francophone de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador)
Room 9, Victoria Building* 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Study on the application of the Official Languages Act
    • Jean-Louis Roy, Chair of the Board of Directors (Centre de la francophonie des Amériques)
  • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room 9, Victoria Building* 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Study on the application of the Official Languages Act
    • Jules Chiasson, Manager, Affiliated Stations / Francophonie (CBC)
    • André Courchesne, Director, Strategic Initiatives Division (Canada Council for the Arts)
    • Deborah Drisdell, Director, Strategic Planning and Government Relations (National Film Board of Canada)
    • Annie Laflamme, Director, French Language Television Policy and Applications (Canadian Radio-Television and Telecommunications Commission)
    • Anne Tanguay, Manager, Translation Services and Champion of Official Languages (National Arts Centre)
Room 9, Victoria Building* 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Study on the application of the Official Languages Act
    • The Honourable David Emerson, P.C., M.P., Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Pacific Gateway and the Vancouver-Whistler Olympics (As an Individual)
    • The Honourable Josée Verner, P.C., M.P., Minister of Canadian Heritage, Status of Women and Official Languages (As an Individual)
    • Marc Arnal, President (Fondation canadienne pour le dialogue des cultures)
    • Stéphane Audet, Director General (Fédération des francophones de la Colombie-Britannique)
    • Francine Bolduc, Director, Workforce and Official Languages (Vancouver Organizing Committee for the 2010 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games)
    • John Furlong, Chief Executive Officer (Vancouver Organizing Committee for the 2010 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games)
    • Judith A. LaRocque, Deputy Minister (Heritage Canada)
Room 9, Victoria Building 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
* Please note meeting changes.
Legend
Audio only
Audio only
Video
Video
Webcast
Webcast
Meeting notice
Meeting notice
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Subject to Change
Subject to Change