Committees

Committees

Committees

Printer-Friendly Version

Schedule of All Meetings

Date / Time Committee Studies & Bills Location Session  Note
Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration
  • Matters relating to the administration of the Senate
    • Eric Janse, Principal Clerk and Director General (International and Interparliamentary Affairs)
    • Jill Anne Joseph, Deputy Prncipal Clerk, Parliamentary Exchanges (International and Interparliamentary Affairs)
    • Massimo Pacetti, Vice-President, Canada-Italy Friendship Group (House of Commons)
Room 356-S, Centre Block 38-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
When the Senate rises but not before time shown above.
Banking, Trade and Commerce
  • Bill C-259, An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act (elimination of excise tax on jewellery)
    • Jim Daman, Director, Sales Tax Division (Finance Canada)
    • John Duncan, M.P., Vancouver Island North (As an Individual)
    • Andrew Otto, Senior Tax Policy Officer, Sales Tax Division (Finance Canada)
  • Bill C-259, An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act (elimination of excise tax on jewellery)
    • Abbey Evenchick (As an individual)
    • Clause-by-clause consideration
Room 2, Victoria Building 38-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Banking, Trade and Commerce
  • Bill C-55, An Act to establish the Wage Earner Protection Program Act, to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
    • Consideration of a draft report
  • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room 505, Victoria Building 38-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
Fisheries and Oceans
  • Examine and report on issues relating to the federal government’s new and evolving policy framework for managing Canada’s fisheries and oceans
    • Mike Griswold, Vice-President (Gulf Trollers Association)
    • John Hughes, Director (Gulf Trollers Association)
    • Jim Nightingale, Treasurer (Gulf Trollers Association)
    • Rick Nordstrom, President (Gulf Trollers Association)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 38-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Legal and Constitutional Affairs
  • Bill C-53, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (proceeds of crime) and the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act and to make consequential amendments to another Act
    • The Honourable Irwin Cotler, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (As an Individual)
    • Stanley Cohen, Senior General Counsel, Human Rights Law Section (Department of Justice Canada)
Room 257, East Block 38-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources
  • Bill C-66, An Act to authorize payments to provide assistance in relation to energy costs, housing energy consumption and public transit infrastructure, and to make consequential amendments to certain Acts
    • The Honourable Ralph Goodale, P.C., M.P., Minister of Finance (As an Individual)
    • Leah Anderson, Chief, Resources, Energy and Environment (Department of Finance Canada)
    • Richard A. Brunton, Program Manager, Old Age Security Program (Social Development Canada)
    • Debra Darke, Director, Community Development (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
    • Louis Marmen, Director, Housing and Equipment, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
    • Margaret McCuaig-Johnston, Assistant Deputy Minister, Energy Technology and Programs Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
    • Serge Nadeau, General Director, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
    • Katharine Rechico, Special Advisor, Personal Income Tax Division, Tax Policy (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room 257, East Block 38-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration
  • Matters relating to the administration of the Senate
    • Eric Janse, Principal Clerk and Director General (International and Interparliamentary Affairs)
Room 356-S, Centre Block 38-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
Agriculture and Forestry
  • The present state and future of agriculture and forestry in Canada
    • The Honourable Wayne Easter, P.C., M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food with special emphasis on Rural Develooopment (As an Individual)
    • Danny Foster, Acting Director General, Business Risk Management Program Development (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
    • Tom Shenstone, Director General, Policy Planning and Interpretation, Strategic Policy Branch (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
Room 9, Victoria Building 38-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
National Finance
  • Bill C-11, An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings
    • The Honourable Diane Marleau, P.C., M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board and Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board (As an Individual)
    • Jane E. Graham, Legal Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
    • Ralph Heintzman, Vice-President, Office of Public Service Values and Ethics (Public Service Human Resources Management Agency of Canada)
    • Michel LeFrançois, General Counsel, Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
Room 9, Victoria Building* 38-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Aboriginal Peoples
  • Bill C-54, An Act to provide first nations with the option of managing and regulating oil and gas exploration and exploitation and of receiving moneys otherwise held for them by Canada
    • The Honourable Susan Barnes, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians (Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians)
    • Chief Strater Crowfoot (Siksika First Nation)
    • Harley Frank, Council Member (Blood Tribe)
    • Kirby Manyfingers, Concillor (Blood Tribe)
    • Bruce Standingready (White Bear First Nations)
    • Clause-by-clause consideration
  • Examine and report on the involvement of Aboriginal communities and businesses in economic development activities in Canada
    • Lou Hammond Ketilson, Director (Centre for the Study of Co-operatives, University of Saskatchewan)
    • Carol Hunter, Executive Director (As an Individual)
    • Bud Jobin, Co-president (First Nations National Building Officers Association)
    • John Kiedrowski, Project Manager (First Nations National Building Officers Association)
    • Bill Lyall, President of the Board of Directors (Arctic Co-operatives Limited)
    • Keith Maracle, Co-president (First Nations National Building Officers Association)
    • Mary Nirlungayuk, Board Member (Canadian Co-operative Association)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 38-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
* Please note meeting changes.
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Subject to Change
Subject to Change