THE STANDING SENATE COMMITTEE ON NATIONAL FINANCE
MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS
OTTAWA, Thursday, December 9, 2021
(4)
[English]
Pursuant to the order of the Senate of November 25, 2021, the Standing Senate Committee on National Finance met this day in room B30, Senate of Canada Building and with videoconference at 2:03 p.m. ET, the chair, the Honourable Percy Mockler, presiding.
Members of the committee present: The Honourable Senators Boehm, Dagenais, Marshall, Pate, Smith and Yussuff (6).
Members of the committee present by videoconference: The Honourable Senators Duncan, Forest, Gerba, Gignac, Loffreda, Mockler and Richards (7).
Participating in the meeting: Kalina Waltos, Procedural Clerk, Annie Trudel, Administrative Assistant, Committees Directorate; Shaowei Pu and Michaël Lambert-Racine, analysts, Library of Parliament.
Pursuant to the order of reference adopted by the Senate on Thursday, December 2, 2021, the committee continued its examination of the Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022.
WITNESSES (by videoconference):
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada:
Darlene Bess, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer;
Serge Beaudoin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs;
Chantal Marin-Comeau, Director General, Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls Secretariat;
Martin Reiher, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector;
Georgina Lloyd, Director General, Implementation Branch, Implementation Sector.
Indigenous Services Canada:
Philippe Thompson, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer;
Catherine Lappe, Assistant Deputy Minister, Child and Family Services Reform Sector;
Nelson Barbosa, Acting Director General, Community Infrastructure Branch, Regional Operations;
Julien Castonguay, Director General, Strategic Policy, Planning and Information, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch;
Christopher Duschenes, Director General, Economic Policy Development Branch, Lands and Economic Development;
David Peckham, Assistant Deputy Minister, Education and Social Development Programs Sector and Partnerships Sector.
Global Affairs Canada:
Anick Ouellette, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Planning, Finance and Information Technology Branch;
Annie Boyer, Director General, Financial Planning and Management, and Deputy Chief Financial Officer;
Joshua Tabah, Director General, Health and Nutrition;
Gillian Frost, Executive Director, South Asia Division;
Andrew Smith, Director General, International Assistance Policy;
Stephen Salewicz, Director General, International Humanitarian Assistance.
Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces:
Lieutenant-General Frances Allen, Vice Chief of the Defence Staff;
Troy Crosby, Assistant Deputy Minister (Materiel);
Cheri Crosby, Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) and Chief Financial Officer.
Department of Finance Canada:
John Daley, Chief Financial Officer;
Miodrag Jovanovic, Assistant Deputy Minister, Tax Policy Branch;
Alison McDermott, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Federal-Provincial Relations and Social Policy Branch;
Sam Millar, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic Development and Corporate Finance Branch;
Bradley Recker, Director, Fiscal Policy Division, Economic and Fiscal Policy Branch;
Martin Tabi, Director General, International Finance and Development Division, International Trade and Finance;
James Wu, Senior Director, Debt Management, Funds Management Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch;
Anne David, Director, Corporate Finance and Asset Management.
Darlene Bess and Philippe Thompson each made a statement and, together with Martin Reiher, Nelson Barbosa, Christopher Duschenes, Serge Beaudoin and David Peckham, answered questions.
At 3:19 p.m., the committee suspended.
At 3:24, the Honourable Senator Smith replaced the Honourable Senator Marshall as a member of the committee.
At 3:49 p.m., the committee resumed.
Anick Ouellette, Cheri Crosby and John Daley each made a statement and, together with Stephen Salewicz, Anne David, Miodrag Jovanovic, Lieutenant-General Frances Allen, Joshua Tabah, Andrew Smith, Annie McDermott and Sam Millar, answered questions.
At 5:03 p.m., the committee adjourned to the call of the chair.
ATTEST:
Mireille K. Aubé
Clerk of the Committee