THE SENATE COMMITTEE OF SELECTION

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS


OTTAWA, Thursday, June 9, 2011
(1)

The Committee of Selection met this day at 11:05 a.m. in Room 356-S, Centre Block.

Members of the committee present: The Honourable Senators Carignan, Comeau, Fraser, Frum, Greene, Jaffer, Marshall, Martin, Munson and Robichaud, P.C. (10).

Also present: The official reporters of the Senate.

The clerk of the committee presided over the election of the chair.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senator Marshall do take the chair of this committee.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The Honourable Senator Marshall took the chair of the committee.

The committee proceeded to the election of a deputy chair.

The Honourable Senator Comeau moved that the Honourable Senator Munson be deputy chair of the committee.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded to the nomination of a speaker pro tempore.

The Honourable Senator Comeau moved that the Honourable Senator Oliver be nominated to preside as speaker pro tempore.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The Honourable Senator Robichaud, P.C., moved that the chair report to the Senate the nomination agreed to at this day’s meeting.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with nomination of senators to serve on select committees.

The committee proceeded with nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Ataullahjan, Brazeau, Demers, Meredith, Patterson, Raine and St. Germain, P.C. be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The Honourable Senator Martin moved that the Honourable Senators Campbell, Dallaire, Dyck, Lovelace Nicholas and Sibbeston be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry.

The Honourable Senator Greene moved that the Honourable Senators Callbeck, Fairbairn, P.C., Mahovlich, Mercer and Robichaud, P.C. be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Duffy, Eaton, Mockler, Ogilvie, Plett, Rivard and Segal be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Gerstein, Greene, Meighen, Oliver, Smith (Saurel), Stewart Olsen and Tkachuk be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce;

The Honourable Senator Frum moved that the Honourable Senators Harb, Hervieux-Payette, P.C., Massicotte, Moore and Ringuette be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Energy, Environment and Natural Resources.

The Honourable Senator Comeau moved that the Honourable Senators Banks, Massicotte, Mitchell, Peterson and Sibbeston be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources;

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Angus, Brown, Dickson, Johnson, Neufeld, Seidman and Wallace be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Energy, Environment and Natural Resources.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans.

The Honourable Senator Martin moved that the Honourable Senators Hubley, Losier-Cool, Lovelace Nicholas, Poy and Watt be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans;

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Cochrane, MacDonald, Manning, Oliver, Patterson, Poirier and Raine be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Andreychuk, Finley, Fortin-Duplessis, Johnson, Nolin Segal and Wallin be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade;

The Honourable Senator Greene moved that the Honourable Senators De Bané, P.C., Downe, Mahovlich, Robichaud, P.C. and Smith, P.C. (Cobourg) be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights.

The Honourable Senator Frum moved that the Honourable Senators Baker, P.C., Hubley, Jaffer and Zimmer be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights;

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Andreychuk, Ataullahjan, Brazeau, Kochhar and Nancy Ruth be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Carignan, Comeau, Di Nino, Kinsella, Marshall, Smith (Saurel), Stewart Olsen, Stratton and Tkachuk be nominated to the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration;

The Honourable Senator Comeau moved that the Honourable Senators Campbell, Cordy, Downe, Furey, Munson and Poulin be nominated to the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Angus, Boisvenu, Frum, Lang, Meredith, Runciman and Wallace be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs;

The Honourable Senator Martin moved that the Honourable Senators Baker, P.C., Chaput, Fraser, Joyal, P.C. and Watt be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament.

The Honourable Senator Frum moved that the Honourable Senators Carstairs, P.C. and Poy be nominated to the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament;

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Attaulahjan, Eaton and Rivard be nominated to the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on National Finance.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Dickson, Finley, Gerstein, Marshall, Nancy Ruth, Neufeld and Runciman be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on National Finance;

The Honourable Senator Comeau moved that the Honourable Senators Callbeck, Day, Eggleton, P.C., Murray, P.C. and Ringuette be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on National Finance.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on National Security and Defence.

The Honourable Senator Martin moved that the Honourable Senators Dallaire, Day, Mitchell and Peterson be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on National Security and Defence;

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Lang, Manning, Nolin, Plett and Wallin be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on National Security and Defence.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Official Languages.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Champagne, P.C., Eaton, Fortin-Duplessis, Mockler and Poirier be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Official Languages;

The Honourable Senator Greene moved that the Honourable Senators Chaput, De Bané, P.C., Losier-Cool and Tardif be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Official Languages.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Braley, Brown, Carignan, Comeau, Duffy, Housakos and Stratton be nominated to the Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament;

The Honourable Senator Frum moved that the Honourable Senators Fraser, Furey, Joyal, P.C., McCoy and Smith, P.C. (Cobourg) be nominated to the Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations.

The Honourable Senator Comeau moved that the Honourable Senators Harb, Hervieux Payette, P.C. and Moore be nominated to the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations;

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Boisvenu, Braley, Housakos, Runciman and Marshall be nominated to the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Braley, Champagne, P.C., Demers, Martin, Ogilvie, Seidman and Marshall be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology;

The Honourable Senator Martin moved that the Honourable Senators Callbeck, Cordy, Dyck, Eggleton, P.C. and Merchant be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications.

The Honourable Senator Greene moved that the Honourable Senators Dawson, Fox, P.C., Mercer, Merchant and Zimmer be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications;

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Boisvenu, Cochrane, Frum, Greene, MacDonald, Martin and Marshall be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

The Honourable Senator Robichaud, P.C. moved that the chair report to the Senate the nominations agreed to at this day’s meeting.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed.

At 11:20 a.m., the committee adjourned to the call of the chair.

ATTEST:

Heather Lank

Clerk of the Committee


Back to top