Skip to Content

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred Session  note  note
Authorized to hear from the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and his officials in order to receive a briefing on incidences of bovine spongiform encephalophy in Canada
(2003-06-03)
Thursday, October 30, 2003 at 8:30 AM
  • Andrew Marsland, Assistant Deputy Minister, Market and Industry Services Branch (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Brian Evans, Chief Veterinary officer for Canada (From the Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Gilles Lavoie, Senior Director General, Operations, Market and Industry Services Branch (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
Examine the issues related to the development and domestic and international marketing of value-added agricultural, agri-food and forest products
(2003-02-11)
Thursday, November 6, 2003 at 8:35 AM
  • Allan Brigden, Vice-Chairman (From the Prairie Pasta Producers:)
  • Perry MacKenzie, Chairman (From the Prairie Pasta Producers:)
Tuesday, November 4, 2003 at 5:36 PM
  • Ted Haney, President (From the Canada Beef Export Federation)
Tuesday, October 28, 2003 at 5:43 PM
  • Ted Menzies, President (From the Canadian Agri-food Trade Alliance)
  • Patty Townsend, Executive Director (From the Canadian Agri-food Trade Alliance)
Thursday, October 23, 2003 at 8:32 AM
  • Lorraine Andras, Acting Executive Director (From the Internal Trade Secretariat)
  • Debra Bryanton, Executive Director, Food Safety (From the Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Paul Haddow, Executive Director, International Affairs (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Eric Johannsen, Chief, Marketing Policy (Agriculture and Agri-food Canada)
  • Ian Thomson, Director, Western Hemisphere, Trade Policy Division (From Agriculture and Agri-food Canada)
  • Steve Verheul, Chief Agriculture Negotiator (From Agriculture and Agri-food Canada)
Tuesday, October 21, 2003 at 6:07 PM
  • Cynthia Currie, Chairperson (From the National Farm Products Council)
  • Bill Nicholson, Director (From The Canadian Wheat Board)
  • Ron O'Connor, Vice-Chairman (From the National Farm Products Counci)
  • Ken Ritter, Chair (From the Canadian Wheat Board)
  • Jim Thompson, Senior Marketing Manager (From the Canadian Wheat Board)
Tuesday, September 30, 2003 at 6:25 PM
  • Lois James, Director, Renewal Programs, Renewal and Innovations Team (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Gilles L. Rousselle, Acting Director General, Research Planning and Coordination (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Ralph McGiffin, Manager, Regional Adaptation Delivery, Program Team (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Gordon McGregor, Acting Director, Cross Sectoral Industry Affairs Division, Food Bureau (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Susie Miller, Director, Co-operatives Secretariat (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Michael Presley, Director General, Food Bureau, Food Safety and Quality Team (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
Thursday, February 13, 2003 at 8:38 AM
  • Janet Duncan (From the National Farmers Union:)
  • Nicole Howe, Policy Analyst (From the Canadian Federation of Agriculture:)
  • Geri Kamenz, Chair, Environment and Science Committee and Vice-President of the Ontario Federation of Agriculture (From the Canadian Federation of Agriculture:)
  • Cory Ollikka, Past President (From the National Farmers Union:)
Examine the impact of climate change on Canada’s agriculture, forests and rural communities and the potential adaptation options focusing on primary production, practices, technologies, ecosystems and other related areas
(2002-10-31)
Thursday, October 23, 2003 at 8:32 AM
  • Lorraine Andras, Acting Executive Director (From the Internal Trade Secretariat)
  • Debra Bryanton, Executive Director, Food Safety (From the Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Paul Haddow, Executive Director, International Affairs (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Eric Johannsen, Chief, Marketing Policy (Agriculture and Agri-food Canada)
  • Ian Thomson, Director, Western Hemisphere, Trade Policy Division (From Agriculture and Agri-food Canada)
  • Steve Verheul, Chief Agriculture Negotiator (From Agriculture and Agri-food Canada)
Thursday, October 9, 2003 at 8:32 AM
Tuesday, October 7, 2003 at 6:18 PM
  • Henry Hengeveld, Chief Science Advisor, Climate Change (From Environment Canada)
  • Donald Lemmen, Acting Executive Director, Climate Change Impacts and Adaptation Directorate, Earth Sciences Sector (From Natural Resources Canada)
  • Gordon Miller, Director General, Science Branch, Canadian Forest Service (From Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, June 5, 2003 at 8:35 AM
Monday, May 26, 2003 at 9:15 AM
Thursday, May 8, 2003 at 8:35 AM
  • Richard Betts, Senior Ecosystem Scientist, Met Office (From the Hadley Centre for Climate Prediction and Research)
  • Peter Cox, Head of Climate Chemistry and Ecosystems, Met Office (From the Hadley Centre for Climate Prediction and Research)
Tuesday, May 6, 2003 at 6:15 PM
  • Christopher Bryant, Professor and Chair, IGU Commission on the Sustainable Development of Rural Systems (From the University of Montreal)
  • Roger Cox, Research Scientist, Canadian Forest Service (Forest Health) (From Natural Resources Canada)
  • Brian Stocks, Senior Research Scientist, Forest Fire and Global Change (From Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, May 1, 2003 at 8:35 AM
  • David Burton, Climate Change Research Chair (From the Nova Scotia College of Agriculture)
  • Jean-Louis Daigle, Executive Director (From the Eastern Canada Soil and Water Conservation Centre)
  • John Perez-Garcia, Associate Professor, Center for International Trade in Forest products, College of Forest Resources (From the University of Washington)
Tuesday, April 29, 2003 at 5:40 PM
  • Yves Bergeron, Industry Chair UQAT/UQAM in Sustainable Forest Management (From l'Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue)
  • Siân Mooney, Assistant Professor (From the University of Wyoming)
Thursday, April 3, 2003 at 8:36 AM
  • Gilles Bélanger, Research Scientist, Crop Physiology and Agronomy (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Andy Bootsma, Honorary Research Associate (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Samuel Gameda, Research Scientist, Soil, Water, Air and Production Systems (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
Tuesday, April 1, 2003 at 5:35 PM
  • Jay R. Malcolm, Associate Professor (From the University of Toronto)
Thursday, March 27, 2003 at 8:36 AM
  • Mohammed H.I. Dore, Professor of Economics (From Brock University)
Tuesday, March 25, 2003 at 5:35 PM
  • Robert Mendelsohn, Professor (From Yale University)
  • John Reilly, Associate Director of Research (From the Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Thursday, March 20, 2003 at 8:38 AM
  • Michael Brklacich, Professor, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies (From Carleton University)
  • Barry Smit, Professor, Department of Geography (From the University of Guelph)
Friday, February 28, 2003 at 1:38 PM
  • Ned Djilali, Director, Institute for Integrated Energy Systems (IESVic) (From the University of Victoria)
  • Steve Lonergan, Professor, Department of Geography (From the University of Victoria)
  • Denise Neilsen, Research Scientist (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • C.A. Scott Smith, Head, Land Research Unit, Pacific Agri-Food Research Centre (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • G. Cornelis van Kooten, Professor, Department of Economics (From the University of Victoria)
  • Andrew Weaver, Professor, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences (From the University of Victoria)
Friday, February 28, 2003 at 8:30 AM
  • Paul Addison, Director General, Pacific Forestry Centre, Canadian Forest Service (From Natural Resources Canada)
  • Ross Benton, Research Officer, Forest Climatology, Pacific Forestry Centre, Canadian Forest Service (From Natural Resources Canada)
  • Sue Clark, Executive Coordinator (From the North Central Municipal Association)
  • Zoe Harkin, graduate student (From the University of British Columbia)
  • Gary Hogan, Director of Forest Biology Pacific Forestry Centre, Canadian Forest Service (From Natural Resources Canada)
  • John Innes, Professor, Department of Forest Resources Management (From the University of British Columbia)
  • Allen Patton, Director (From the British Columbia Agriculture Council)
  • Caroline Preston, Senior Research Scientist, Pacific Forestry Centre, Canadian Forest Service (From Natural Resources Canada)
  • Petrus Rykes, Vice-President, Land and Environment Portfolio (From the Council of Tourism Associations of British Columbia)
  • Dan Smith, Professor (From the University of Victoria Tree-Ring Laboratory)
  • Steve Thomson, Executive Director (From the British Columbia Agriculture Council)
Wednesday, February 26, 2003 at 1:30 PM
  • Andy Blackwater, Elder (From the Blood Indian Tribe)
  • Cheryl Bradley (From the Federation of Alberta Naturalists)
  • Peter Burnett, Director (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Lethbridge Research Centre)
  • James Byrnes, Professor (From the University of Lethbridge)
  • Eugene Creighton, Legal Council (From the Blood Indian Tribe)
  • Rob First Rider, Director of Management of Lands (From the Blood Indian Tribe)
  • Elliot Fox, Chair of Lands (From the Blood Indian Tribe)
  • Henry Janzen, Soil Sientist (From Agriculture and Agr-Food Canada Lethbridge Research Centre)
  • Chris Shade, Chief (From the Blood Indian Tribe)
  • Gary Tokariuk, Vice-President (From the Canadian Sugar Beet Producers Association)
Tuesday, February 25, 2003 at 1:32 PM
  • Bart Guyon, Vice-President (From the Alberta Association of Municipal Districts and Counties)
  • Larry Giesbrecht, President (From BioGem)
  • Trevor Gladue, Provincial Vice-President (From the Metis Nation of Alberta)
  • Rafique Islam, Sector Advisor (From the Métis Nation of Alberta)
  • Grant Meikle, Vice-President (From BioGem)
  • George Quintal, Regional President (From the Metis Nation of Alberta)
Tuesday, February 25, 2003 at 8:34 AM
  • Brian Amiro, Research Scientist, Northern Forestry Centre, Canadian Forest Service (From Natural Resources Canada)
  • Daniel Archambault, Research Scientist (From the Alberta Research Council)
  • Keith Degenhardt, Director (From Wild Rose Agricultural Producers:)
  • Robert Grant, Associate Professor, Department of Renewable Resources (From the University of Alberta)
  • Kelvin Hirsch, Forest Sector Scientific Director (From the Canadian Climate Change Impact and Adaptation Research Network)
  • Kelvin Hirsch, Forest Research Officer, Northern Forestry Centre, Canadian Forest Service (From Natural Resources Canada)
  • Greg McKinnon, Forest Sector Coordinator (From the Canadian Climate Change Impact and Adaptation Research Network)
  • Carol Patterson, President (From Kalahari Management Inc.)
  • David Price, Research Scientist, Integrative Climate Change Impacts Modelling, Northern Forestry Centre, Canadian Forest Service (From Natural Resources Canada)
  • Tim Williamson, Sustainable Development Economist, Northern Forestry Centre, Canadian Forest Service (From Natural Resources Canada)
Monday, February 24, 2003 at 1:09 PM
  • Mark Allan, Business Manager (From the Western Canadian Wheat Growers Association)
  • John Clair, President (Saskatchewan Soil Conservation Association)
  • The Honourable Eric Cline, Q.C., Minister of Industry and Resources (From the Government of Saskatchewan)
  • Roger D.H. Cohen, Professor (From the University of Saskatchewan)
  • Terry Hilderbrandt, President (From the Agricultural Producers Association of Saskatchewan)
  • Andre Hucq, Professor (From the University of Saskatchewan)
  • Jim Marshall, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resources and Economic Policy, Saskatchewan Industry and Resources (From the Government of Saskatchewan)
  • Cecil Nagy, Professor (From the University of Saskatchewan)
  • Gordon Nystuen, eputy-Minister Saskatchewan Agriculture, Food and Rural Revitalization (From the Government of Saskatchewan)
  • Cecilia Olver, Vice-president (From the Agricultural Producers Association of Saskatchewan)
  • Bob Ruggles, Assistant Deputy Minister, Programs Division, Saskatchewan Environment (From the Government of Saskatchewan)
Monday, February 24, 2003 at 8:30 AM
  • Phil Adkins, Acting Manager, Prairie Agroclimate Unit, Prairie Farm Rehabilitation Administration (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Ann Coxworth, Volunteer Program Coordinator (From the Saskatchewan Environmental Society)
  • Neal Hardy, President (From the Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities)
  • Bill Harron, Project Leader, National Land and Water Information System (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Joe Hnatiuk, President (From the Ecotourism Society of Saskatchewan)
  • Mark Johnston, Senior Research Scientist (From the Saskatchewan Research Council and Prairie Adaptation Research Collaborative)
  • Silvia Lac, Volunteer (From Nature Saskatchewan)
  • Arita McPherson, Director of Agriculture Policy (From the Saskatchewan Association of rural Municipalities)
  • Michael Mehta, Professor (From the University of Saskatchewan)
  • Wayne Pepper, Representative, Saskatchewan Stakeholders Advisory Committee on Climate Change (From Nature Saskatchewan)
  • Gerry Steranko, Manager, Operational Planning Division (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
Thursday, February 20, 2003 at 8:32 AM
  • Tom Beach, Acting Executive Director (From the Agricultural Institute of Canada)
  • Rhonda McDougal, Associate Scientist, Carbon Research (From Ducks Unlimited Canada)
  • J. Barry Turner Director of Government Relations (From Ducks Unlimited Canada)
  • Ed Tyrchniewicz, President (From the Agricultural Institute of Canada)
Tuesday, February 18, 2003 at 5:36 PM
  • Dawn Conway, Executive Director (From the Canadian Foundation for Climate and Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Gordon McBean, Chair (From the Canadian Foundation for Climate and Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Nigel Roulet, Professor, Department of Geography (From McGill University)
Thursday, February 13, 2003 at 8:38 AM
  • Janet Duncan (From the National Farmers Union:)
  • Nicole Howe, Policy Analyst (From the Canadian Federation of Agriculture:)
  • Geri Kamenz, Chair, Environment and Science Committee and Vice-President of the Ontario Federation of Agriculture (From the Canadian Federation of Agriculture:)
  • Cory Ollikka, Past President (From the National Farmers Union:)
Tuesday, February 11, 2003 at 6:32 PM
  • Peter deMarsh, President (From the Canadian Federation of Woodlot Owners)
  • Avrim Lazar, President (From the Forest Products Association of Canada)
  • Jean Pierre Martel, Vice-President, Sustainability (From the Forest Products Association of Canada)
Thursday, February 6, 2003 at 8:35 AM
  • Elizabeth May, Executive Director (Sierra Club of Canada)
  • Martin von Mirbach, Director, Forests and Biodiversity (Sierra Club of Canada)
Tuesday, February 4, 2003 at 5:38 PM
  • Stewart Cohen, Scientific Advisor, British Columbia Region (From the Canadian Climate Impacts and Adaptation Research Network)
  • David Sauchyn, Coordinator, Prairies Region (From the Canadian Climate Impacts and Adaptation Research Network)
Thursday, December 12, 2002 at 10:00 AM
  • Alain Bourque, Coordinator, Quebec Region (From the Canadian Climate Change Impact and Adaptation Research Network)
  • Peter N. Duinker, Manager, Atlantic Region (From the Canadian Climate Change Impact and Adaptation Research Network)
Thursday, December 5, 2002 at 8:34 AM
  • Gerard Courtin, Professor Emeritus, Laurentian University (From the Canadian Climate Change Impact and Adaptation Research Network)
  • Peter Johnson, Science Advisor, Northern Region (From the Canadian Climate Change Impact and Adaptation Research Network)
  • Aynslie Ogden, Manager, Northern Region (From the Canadian Climate Change Impact and Adaptation Research Network)
  • David Pearson, Chair, Ontario Region (From the Canadian Climate Change Impact and Adaptation Research Network)
Tuesday, December 3, 2002 at 6:30 PM
  • Phil Adkins, Acting Manager, Prairie Agroclimate Unit, Prairie Farm Rehabilitation Administration (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Michele Brenning, Director, Environment Bureau (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Gordon Dorrell, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Research Branch (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Wayne Lindwall, National Program Leader for Environment (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
Thursday, November 28, 2002 at 8:30 AM
  • Darcie Booth, Director, Canadian Forest Service, Economics and Statistical Services (From Natural Resources Canada:)
  • Paul Egginton, Executive Director, Climate Change Impacts and Adaptation Directorate (From Natural Resources Canada:)
  • Donald S. Lemmen, Research Manager, Climate Change Impacts and Adaptation Directorate, Earth Sciences Sector (From Natural Resources Canada:)
  • Gordon E. Miller, Director General, Science Branch, Canadian Forest Service (From Natural Resources Canada:)
Tuesday, November 26, 2002 at 6:28 PM
  • Paul Egginton, Executive Director, Climate Change Impacts and Adaptation Directorate (From Natural Resources Canada)
  • Alrick Huebener, Manager, Policy Development, Environment Bureau (From Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • John Jaworski, Senior Industry Development Officer, Life Sciences Branch (From Industry Canada)
  • Robert Lyman, Director General, Environmental Affairs (From Transport Canada)
  • Neil MacLeod, Director General, Energy Efficiency (From Natural Resources Canada)
  • Norine Smith, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy and Communications (From Environment Canada:)
Thursday, November 21, 2002 at 8:30 AM
  • Henry Hengeveld, Chief Science Advisor, Climate Change (From Environment Canada)
Thursday, November 7, 2002 at 8:32 AM
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.