Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred Session  note  note
Examine and report on research and innovation efforts in the agricultural sector
(2011-02-16)
The current state and future of agriculture and agri-food in Canada
(2010-03-11)
Tuesday, October 5, 2010 at 5:08 PM
  • Ron Bonnett, President (Canadian Federation of Agriculture)
  • Jim Gowland, Farmer (Grain Growers of Canada)
  • Marcel Groleau, President of the Fédération des producteurs de lait du Québec (Union des producteurs agricoles)
  • Dennis Laycraft, Executive Vice-President (Canadian Cattlemen's Association)
  • Richard Phillips, Executive Director (Grain Growers of Canada)
The current state and future of Canada’s forest sector
(2010-03-11)
Thursday, March 24, 2011 at 8:02 AM
Thursday, March 10, 2011 at 8:05 AM
Tuesday, March 8, 2011 at 6:17 PM
Thursday, March 3, 2011 at 8:04 AM
Tuesday, March 1, 2011 at 6:10 PM
Tuesday, December 7, 2010 at 6:19 PM
  • Don G. Roberts, Vice Chairman and Managing Director (CIBC World Markets Inc.)
Thursday, December 2, 2010 at 9:00 AM
  • Barb Thomas, Chairperson of the Executive Council (Poplar Council of Canada)
Tuesday, November 30, 2010 at 6:19 PM
  • Sean Dolter, General Manager (Model Forest of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • Earl Freeborn, Treasurer (Northeast Superior Forest Community)
  • Clare Lauzière, General Manager (Northeast Superior Forest Community)
  • Mark Richardson, General Manager (Eastern Ontario Model Forest)
  • Colette Robertson, President (Forêt modèle du Lac-Saint-Jean)
  • Kathi Zimmerman, General Manager (Resources North Association)
Thursday, November 25, 2010 at 8:05 AM
  • Daniel Arbour, National Chair (Canadian Model Forest Network)
  • Dominic Dugré, President (Canadian Federation of Outfitters Association)
  • Jennifer Gunter, Executive Director (British Columbia Community Forest Association)
Tuesday, November 23, 2010 at 5:10 PM
  • Dave Coles, President (Communications, Energy and Paperworkers Union of Canada)
  • Keith Lancastle, Executive Director (Forest Products Sector Council)
  • Janine North, Chief Executive Officer (Northern Development Initiative Trust)
Thursday, November 18, 2010 at 8:10 AM
  • Simon Awashish, Negociator (Council of the Opitciwan Atikamekw Nation)
  • Harry Bombay, Executive Director (National Aboriginal Forestry Association)
Tuesday, November 16, 2010 at 5:45 PM
  • John Betts, Executive Director (Western Silvicultural Contractors' Association)
  • Brigitte Bigué, Coordonnator (Quebec Intensive Silviculture Network)
  • Chris Walsh, Acting Director, Forests Branch (Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources)
Thursday, November 4, 2010 at 8:05 AM
  • Maia Becker, Vice-President (Forest Stewardship Council of Canada)
  • Jacques Gauvin, Director, Traceability Program for Wood Products (Quebec Wood Export Bureau)
  • Peter Johnson, Consultant (Sustainable Forestry Initiative)
Tuesday, November 2, 2010 at 5:05 PM
  • Bob Austman, First Vice-President (Canadian Federation of Woodlot Owners)
  • Rod Bealing, Executive Director (Private Forest Landowners Association (BC))
  • Andrew Clark, President (New Brunswick Federation of Woodlot Owners)
  • Yves Gagnon, Professor, K.C. Irving Chair in Sustainable Development (Moncton University)
  • Tony Ritchie, Executive Director, Plant Health and Biosecurity Directorate (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Daniel Roy, Assistant Director (Fédération des producteurs de bois du Québec)
  • Greg Stubbings, Director, Plant Program Integration Division (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
Thursday, October 28, 2010 at 8:00 AM
  • Jostein Baardsen, Former Director General (Norsk Treteknisk Institutt (Norwegian Institute of Wood Technology))
  • Jørn Brunsell, Managing Director (Norsk Treteknisk Institutt (Norwegian Institute of Wood Technology))
  • Pasi Puttonen, Research Director (Metla - Finnish Forest Institute)
Tuesday, October 26, 2010 at 5:00 PM
  • Jim Farrell, Assistant Deputy Minister, Canadian Forest Service (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Tom Rosser, Director General, Policy, Economics and Industry Branch, Canadian Forest Service (Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, October 21, 2010 at 8:04 AM
  • Ron Crotogino, President and CEO (ArboraNano Inc.)
  • John Innes, Dean, Faculty of Forestry (University of British Columbia)
  • Wayne Trusty, President (Athena Sustainable Materials Institute)
Tuesday, October 19, 2010 at 5:07 PM
  • Nathalie Charbonneau, Secretary-Treasurer (Biothec Forestry)
  • James Lee, Portfolio Manager (Sustainable Chemistry Alliance)
  • Renata Osika, Program Director (Council of Canadian Academies)
  • Tony Roy, Project Manager (Biothec Forestry)
  • John Thompson, Chairman of TD Bank Financial Group (Council of Canadian Academies)
Thursday, October 7, 2010 at 8:01 AM
  • Tom Browne, Program Manager, Sustainable Development (FPInnovations)
  • Jean Hamel, Vice-President, Pulp and Paper Division (FPInnovations)
  • André Isabelle, Director, Environment and Natural Resources, Research Partnership (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
  • Patrice Mangin, Chair (Canadian Pulp and Paper Network for Innovation in Education and Research (PAPIER))
  • Lorne Morrow, Chief Executive Officer (Ontario Centre for Research and Innovation in the Bio-Economy (CRIBE))
Tuesday, September 28, 2010 at 5:06 PM
  • Roger Gaudreault, Director General, Research and Development (Cascades)
  • Patricia Mortimer, Vice-President, Technology Industry Support (Industry Research Assistance Program) (National Research Council of Canada)
  • Roman Szumski, Vice-President, Life Sciences (National Bioproducts Program) (National Research Council of Canada)
Thursday, June 17, 2010 at 8:06 AM
  • Blake Brundson, Chief Forester (JD Irving Ltd)
  • Robert Pinette, Vice President of Woodlands (JD Irving Ltd)
Thursday, June 10, 2010 at 8:06 AM
  • Craig Crawford, President and Chief Executive Officer (Ontario BioAuto Council)
  • Suzanne Kiraly, Executive Vice-President, Government Relations (Canadian Standards Association)
  • Chadwick Wasilenkoff, Chief Executive Officer (Fortress Paper)
Thursday, June 3, 2010 at 8:04 AM
  • Emma Cane, Biologist (Sierra Club)
  • Trevor Hesselink, Director, Forests Programs (Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society)
  • Nicolas Mainville, Responsible, Forest Campaign (Greenpeace)
  • William Sammons, Physician (EcoLaw)
Tuesday, June 1, 2010 at 5:04 PM
  • Vincent Chornet, President and Chief Executive Officer (Enerkem)
  • Marie-Hélène Labrie, Vice-President, Government Affairs and Communications (Enerkem)
  • Kelly Lail, Director, Commercial Management (Capital Power Corporation)
Thursday, May 27, 2010 at 8:05 AM
  • Jack Saddler, Dean, Faculty of Forestry, University of British Columbia (As an individual)
  • Tat Smith, Professor and Dean, Faculty of Forestry, University of Toronto (As an individual)
Thursday, May 13, 2010 at 8:07 AM
  • Roger Samson, Executive Director (Resource Efficient Agricultural Production (REAP))
  • Adam Sherman, Program Director (Biomass Energy Resource Center (BERC))
  • Philippe Thériault, Director General (Pioneer Biomass Group)
Tuesday, May 11, 2010 at 6:05 PM
  • Cara Clairman, Vice-President, Sustainable Development, Ontario Power Generation (Canadian Electricity Association)
  • Christopher Rees, Director for Ontario (Canadian Bioenergy Association)
Thursday, May 6, 2010 at 8:05 AM
  • John Arsenault, Director, Vice-President Quebec Operations, Energex Pellet Fuel Inc. (Wood Pellet Association of Canada)
  • Robert Glowinski, President (American Wood Council)
Tuesday, May 4, 2010 at 5:02 PM
  • Guy Chevrette, President-Chief Executive Officer and Communications Director (Quebec Forest Industry Council)
  • Yves Lachapelle, Special Advisor, Strategic Issues (Quebec Forest Industry Council)
  • Avrim Lazar, President and CEO (Forest Products Association of Canada)
Thursday, April 29, 2010 at 8:06 AM
  • Diana Blenkhorn, President and Chief Executive Officer (Maritime Lumber Bureau)
Thursday, April 22, 2010 at 8:05 AM
  • Luc Bouthillier, Professor, Department of Wood Science and Forest, Faculty of Forestry and Geomatics, Laval University (As an individual)
  • Daowei Zhang, Professor, Forest Economics and Policy, School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences, Auburn University, Alabama, USA (As an individual)
Tuesday, April 20, 2010 at 5:30 PM
  • Colin Bird, Director, Softwood Lumber Division (Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada)
  • Jim Farrell, Assistant Deputy Minister, Canadian Forest Service (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Bob Jones, Director, Industry and Trade, Policy, Economics and Industry Branch, Canadian Forest Service (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Don Stephenson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Trade Policy and Negotiations (Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada)
Thursday, April 15, 2010 at 8:10 AM
  • Rob Third, President (George Third & Son Ltd.)
  • Frédéric Verreault, Director of Corporate Affairs and Communications (Chantiers Chibougamau)
Tuesday, April 13, 2010 at 5:35 PM
  • André Bourassa, Architect and President (Ordre des architectes du Québec)
Tuesday, March 30, 2010 at 5:26 PM
  • Michael Atkinson, President (Canadian Construction Association)
  • Dwight Brown, Vice President and District Manager of PCL Constructors Canada Inc. (Canadian Construction Association)
  • Rick McGrath, Director, Codes and Standards, Engineered Structures (Cement Association of Canada)
  • Michael McSweeney, President and Chief Executive Officer (Cement Association of Canada)
  • Alex Rankin, Past Chair of the CCA’s Canadian Design Build Institute (Canadian Construction Association)
Thursday, March 25, 2010 at 8:05 AM
  • Gilles Huot, Architect, GHA Architecture and Sustainable Development (As an individual)
Tuesday, March 23, 2010 at 5:08 PM
  • Sylvie Boulanger, Director, CISC Quebec, Director of Sustainable Development (Canadian Institute of Steel Construction)
  • Ed Whalen, President (Canadian Institute of Steel Construction)
Thursday, March 18, 2010 at 8:01 AM
  • Brian Maltby, Division Chief, Brampton Fire and Emergency Services (Canadian Association of Fire Chiefs)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.