Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples
Printer-Friendly Version

Meeting Schedule

Date / Time Studies & Bills Location Session  Note
  • Examine and report upon Aboriginal self-government
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block 36-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Examine and report upon Aboriginal self-government
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block 36-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Examine and report upon Aboriginal self-government
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block 36-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Examine and report upon Aboriginal self-government
    • Mr. Ernest Awashish, President (Conseil de la Nation Atikamekw)
    • Mr. Marc Dubé, Chief Negotiator (From the Conseil de la nation Atikamekw)
    • Mr. Arnold Goodleaf, , Intergovernmental Relations Team (IRT) (From the Mohawk Council of Kahnawake)
    • Grand Chief Joseph Tokiro Norton (Mohawk Council of Kahnawake)
    • Mr. Frank Vieni, Federal Negotiator (From the Mohawk Council of Kahnawake)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 36-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Unrevised]
  • Bill C-49, An Act providing for the ratification and the bringing into effect of the Framework Agreement on the First Nation Land Management
    • The Honourable Jane Stewart, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development Canada ()
    • Kerry Kipping, Director, Resource Initiatives Directorate (The Department of Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Geneviève Thériault, Counsel, Legal Services (From the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
    • Bob Watts, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Trust Services (From the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
Room 505, Victoria Building 36-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Unrevised]
  • Bill C-49, An Act providing for the ratification and the bringing into effect of the Framework Agreement on the First Nation Land Management
    • Mr. Bill Henderson, Legal Counsel (From the Interim Lands Advisory Board)
    • Joan McLeod, Land Manager, Nipissing No. 10 Reserve (From the District of West Nipissing)
    • Chief Austin Bear (First Nations Land Advisory Board)
    • Harold Calla, Senior Counsellor (Squamish First Nation)
    • Ms. Kerry-Lynne D. Findlay, Q.C. (Musqueam Park Leaseholders Parcel "A")
    • Robert Louie, Chair (Interim Lands Advisory Board)
    • Chief Joe Mathias, Squamish First Nation (From the Interim Lands Advisory Board)
    • William McCue, Director (Lands Advisory Board)
    • Mayor Gary O'Connor (District of West Nipissing)
    • Bill Williams, Chief of Squamish Nation (First Nations Lands Advisory Board)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 36-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Unrevised]
  • Bill C-49, An Act providing for the ratification and the bringing into effect of the Framework Agreement on the First Nation Land Management
    • Murray Clemens, Legal Counsel (From Lynnwood Industrial Estates Ltd)
    • Vicky Huntington, Councillor (From the Lower Mainland Treaty Advisory Committee (LMTAC))
    • Velma Baker (As an individual)
    • Mayor Don Bell (From the Lower Mainland Treaty Advisory Committee (LMTAC))
    • Mr. Lou Blair (Lynnwood Industrial Estates Ltd.)
    • Nancy Chiavario, Chairman (Lower Mainland Treaty Advisory Committee)
    • David Didluck, Executive Director (From the Lower Mainland Treaty Advisory Committee (LMTAC))
    • Mayor John Les (Union of British Columbia Municipalities)
    • Wendy Lockhart-Lundberg ()
Room 705, Victoria Building 36-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Unrevised]
  • Examine and report upon Aboriginal self-government
    • Charles Hunter, Legal Advisor (From the Inuvialuit Regional Corporation)
    • Grand Chief Perry Bellegarde (Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations)
    • Nellie J. Cournoyea, Chair and CEO (From the Inuvialuit Regional Corporation:)
    • Chief Tom Littlespruce (From the Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations)
    • Chief Miller Nawakayas (From the Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations)
    • Mr. Richard Nerysoo, President (From the Gwich'in Tribal Council)
    • Bob Simpson, Chief Negotiator, Beaufort/Delta Self-Government (negotiating) Office (From the Inuvialuit Regional Corporation)
    • Delbert Wapass, Vice Chief, Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations (Indian Resource Council)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 36-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Unrevised]
  • Examine and report upon Aboriginal self-government
    • Professor Herb Nabigon (Laurentian University)
    • Mary Simon, Ambassador for Circumpolar Affairs (From the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade:)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 36-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Unrevised]
  • Bill C-49, An Act providing for the ratification and the bringing into effect of the Framework Agreement on the First Nation Land Management
    • Barbara Clifton, Hereditary Chief, Gitsxan, British Columbia (From the Native Women`s Association of Canada)
    • Ms. Marlene Lapierre, First Vice-President (From the Native Women`s Association of Canada)
    • Hubert E. Mantha, Legal Counsel (From the Ontario Association of Lessees on Native Lands)
    • Ms. Marilyn Buffalo (Native Women`s Association of Canada)
    • Ms. Lila Duffy, Special Assist (From the Native Women`s Association of Canada)
    • Phil Fontaine, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Ms. Suzanne Leclair (Ontario Association of Lessees on Native Lands)
    • Bill Williams, Chief of Squamish Nation (First Nations Lands Advisory Board)
Room 705, Victoria Building 36-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Unrevised]
* Please note meeting changes.
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Subject to Change
Subject to Change