Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples
Printer-Friendly Version

Meeting Schedule

Date / Time Studies & Bills Location Session  Note
  • Recent work completed in relation to drinking water in First Nations' Communities
    • Consideration of a draft report
  • Bill S-6, An Act to amend the First Nations Management Act
    • Chief Austin Bear (First Nations Land Advisory Board)
    • Caroline Davis, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Trust Services (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Paul Fauteux, Director General, Lands Branch, Indian and Northern Affairs Canada (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Chief Denis Ross (Essipit Innu First Nations' Council)
    • Clause-by-clause consideration
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Recent work completed in relation to drinking water in First Nations' Communities
    • Earl Commanda, Director of Housing (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Richard Jock, Chief Executive Officer (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Candice Metallic, Legal Counsel (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Consideration of a draft budget
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Recent work completed in relation to drinking water in First Nations' Communities
    • Juli Abouchar, Legal Advisor (Expert Panel on Safe Drinking Water for First Nations)
    • Steve Hrudey, Expert Panel Member (Expert Panel on Safe Drinking Water for First Nations)
    • Harry Swain, Chair of the Expert Panel (Expert Panel on Safe Drinking Water for First Nations)
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Recent work completed in relation to drinking water in First Nations' Communities
    • Jerome Berthelette, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
    • Marc Brooks, Director General, Community Development Branch (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Ron C. Thompson, Interim Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
    • Ronald Campbell, Assistant Auditor General (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
    • André Côté, Director (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
    • Christine Cram, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Socio-economic Policy and Regional Operations Sector (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Bill S-216, An Act providing for the Crown’s recognition of self-governing First Nations of Canada
    • Bradford W. Morse, Professor, Faculty of Law, Common Law Section, Ottawa University (As an individual)
    • Jerome Slavik, Lawyer and Negotiator, Partner, Ackroyd, Piasta, Roth & Day LLP (As an individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Bill S-216, An Act providing for the Crown’s recognition of self-governing First Nations of Canada
    • Wilton Littlechild, Regional Chief, Alberta (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Study on the involvement of Aboriginal communities and businesses in economic development activities
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Bill S-216, An Act providing for the Crown’s recognition of self-governing First Nations of Canada
    • Patrick Brazeau, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
    • Al Fleming, Director, Strategy Development and Public Affairs (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Study on the involvement of Aboriginal communities and businesses in economic development activities
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Study on the involvement of Aboriginal communities and businesses in economic development activities
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Study on the involvement of Aboriginal communities and businesses in economic development activities
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Bill C-34, An Act to provide for jurisdiction over education on First Nation lands in British Columbia
    • The Honourable Jim Prentice, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians (As an Individual)
    • Jan Haugen, Executive Assistant (First Nations Education Steering Committee of British Columbia)
    • Lynne Huestis, Counsel, Justice Canada (Indian and Northern Affairs)
    • Paula Isaak, Education Jurisdiction Negotiator (Indian and Northern Affairs)
    • Nathan Matthew, Chief Negotiator (First Nations Education Steering Committee of British Columbia)
    • Nancy Morgan, Legal Counsel (First Nations Education Steering Committee of British Columbia)
    • Christa Williams, Executive Director (First Nations Education Steering Committee of British Columbia)
    • Clause-by-clause consideration
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
* Please note meeting changes.
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Subject to Change
Subject to Change