Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred Session  note  note
Bill C-62, An Act to give effect to the Yale First Nation Final Agreement and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
(2013-06-11)
Wednesday, June 12, 2013 at 6:47 PM
  • Greg Rickford, M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, for the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario ()
  • Jim Barkwell, Senior Director of Negotiations, South, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Joe Hall, Grand Chief, President (Stó:lo Nation)
  • Norman Hope, Chief (Yale First Nation)
  • Jean Teillet, Chief Negotiator, Legal Counsel (Stó:lo Nation)
Government Response, dated April 4, 2013, to the ninth report (interim) of Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples entitled: Additions to Reserve: Expediting the Process, tabled in the Senate on November 1, 2012
(2013-04-16)
Bill C-27, An Act to enhance the financial accountability and transparency of First Nations
(2012-12-13)
Wednesday, March 6, 2013 at 6:47 PM
Tuesday, March 5, 2013 at 9:32 AM
  • Karen Campbell, Senior Policy Analyst (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Charlene Desrochers, Barrister and Solicitor (Idle No More)
  • Jody Wilson-Raybould, British Columbia Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
Wednesday, February 27, 2013 at 6:46 PM
  • Colin Craig, Prairie Director (Canadian Taxpayers Federation)
  • Phyllis Sutherland, President (Peguis Accountability Coalition)
  • Ron Swain, National Vice-Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
Tuesday, February 26, 2013 at 9:45 AM
  • Terry Goodtrack, President and Chief Executive Officer (Aboriginal Financial Officers Association of Canada)
  • Craig Makinaw, Grand Chief (Confederacy of Treaty Six First Nations)
  • Marilou Reeve, Staff Lawyer (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Bradley D. Regehr, Executive Member, National Aboriginal Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Daniel Richard, Chairman (Aboriginal Financial Officers Association of Canada)
  • Sharon Venne, Advisor (Confederacy of Treaty Six First Nations)
Wednesday, February 13, 2013 at 6:46 PM
  • Michael Benedict, First Nations Tax Consultant (As an individual)
  • Beverly Brown, Member, Squamish First Nation (As an individual)
  • Harold Calla, Chairman (First Nations Financial Management Board)
  • Alan Mak, Principal (Rosen & Associates Limited)
  • Shayla Point, Senior Manager of Legal and Corporate Services (First Nations Financial Management Board)
Tuesday, February 12, 2013 at 9:34 AM
  • Michael R. McKinney, Executive Director (Sawridge First Nation)
  • Roland Twinn, Chief (Sawridge First Nation)
Wednesday, February 6, 2013 at 7:00 PM
  • The Honourable John Duncan, P.C., M.P., Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development (As an Individual)
  • Karl Jacques, Senior Counsel, Operations and Programs (Justice Canada)
  • Brenda Kustra, Director General, Governance Branch, Regional Operations Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Susan MacGowan, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Financial Officer Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Anne Scotton, Chief Audit and Evaluation Executive, Audit and Evaluation Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
The subject-matter of those elements contained in Division 8 of Part 4 of Bill C-45, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 29, 2012 and other measures
(2012-10-30)
Tuesday, November 27, 2012 at 9:35 AM
Wednesday, November 21, 2012 at 6:48 PM
  • Claude Aubin, Spokesperson (Metis Nation Québec)
  • Bryce Douglas Fequet, Founder (Métis Nation of Canada)
  • Claude Riel Lachapelle, Spokesperson (Québec Metis Nation)
Tuesday, November 20, 2012 at 9:37 AM
  • Kathleen Lickers, Legal and Technical Advisor (Assembly of First Nations)
Wednesday, November 7, 2012 at 7:15 PM
  • The Honourable John Duncan, P.C., M.P., Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development (As an Individual)
  • Kris Johnson, Senior Director, Lands Modernization (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Paul Salembier, General Counsel, Operations and Programs (Department of Justice Canada)
Government Response, dated May 10, 2012, to the third report (interim) of the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples, entitled: Reforming First Nations Education: From Crisis to Hope, tabled in the Senate on December 7, 2011
(2012-05-10)
Bill S-8, An Act respecting the safety of drinking water on first nation lands
(2012-04-25)
Wednesday, June 6, 2012 at 6:49 PM
  • Gary Lipinski, President (Métis Nation of Ontario)
Tuesday, May 29, 2012 at 8:33 AM
  • The Honourable John Duncan, P.C., M.P., Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development (As an Individual)
  • Karl Carisse, Senior Director, Innovation and Major Policy Transformation, Community Infrastructure Branch (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Ivy Chan, Director, Environmental Public Health Divison, Primary Health Care and Public Health, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Health Canada)
  • Gail Mitchell, Director General, Community Infrastructure Branch (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Kim Purchase, Deputy Chief of Staff to the Minister (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Paul Salembier, General Counsel, Operations and Programs (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Brent Scout, Grand Chief's Liaison (Treaty 7 First Nations Chiefs Association)
  • Charles Weaselhead, Grand Chief (Treaty 7 First Nations Chiefs Association)
Wednesday, May 16, 2012 at 6:48 PM
  • Jim Aldridge, Legal Advisor (Nisga'a Lisims Government)
  • Clayton D. Leonard, Counsel (Treaty 6 and 7 of Alberta)
  • Kevin McKay, Chairperson (Nisga'a Lisims Government)
Wednesday, May 9, 2012 at 6:45 PM
  • John Adams, Chief (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • Chief Robert Chamberlin, Vice-President (Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs)
  • Michael Mitchell, Grand Chief (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • James Ransom, Director (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
Tuesday, May 8, 2012 at 9:30 AM
  • Guy Latouche, Consultant (Assembly of First Nations of Quebec and Labrador)
  • Eric Morris, Regional Chief (Council of Yukon First Nations)
  • Chief Candice Paul, Co-Chair (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
  • John Paul, Executive Director (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
  • Madeleine Paul, Chief, Eagle Village First Nation, Kipawa (Assembly of First Nations of Quebec and Labrador)
  • Roger Redman, Representative (Federation of Saskatchewan Indians Nations)
Tuesday, May 1, 2012 at 9:33 AM
  • Karl Carisse, Senior Director, Innovation and Major Policy Transformation, Community Infrastructure Branch (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Ivy Chan, Director, Environmental Public Health Divison, Primary Health Care and Public Health, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Health Canada)
  • Gail Mitchell, Director General, Community Infrastructure Branch (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Paul Salembier, General Counsel, Operations and Programs (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Shelagh Jane Woods, Director General Primary Health Care and Public Health Directorate, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Health Canada)
To examine and report on the legal and political recognition of Métis identity in Canada
(2012-03-28)
Wednesday, May 1, 2013 at 6:55 PM
Tuesday, April 23, 2013 at 9:36 AM
Tuesday, April 16, 2013 at 9:31 AM
Tuesday, March 26, 2013 at 9:45 AM
Wednesday, March 20, 2013 at 6:45 PM
  • Jean Barman, Professor Emeritus (As an individual)
  • The Honourable Gerry St. Germain, P.C., former senator (As an individual)
Wednesday, December 12, 2012 at 6:47 PM
Tuesday, December 11, 2012 at 9:30 AM
  • Christopher Duschenes, Director General, Aboriginal and External Relations Branch (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Diane Robinson, Director, Aboriginal Relations, Métis and Non-status Relations Directorate (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Peggy Stone, General Counsel and Director, Negotiations, Northern Affairs and Federal Interlocutor (Department of Justice Canada)
Wednesday, December 5, 2012 at 6:45 PM
  • Jerome Downey, Federal Government Liaison (Eastern Woodland Métis Nation of Nova Scotia)
  • Tanya Dubé, Secretary/Treasurer and Board Member (Canadian Métis Council - Intertribal)
Wednesday, November 28, 2012 at 6:50 PM
  • Susan Blekkenhorst, Consultation co-ordinator (Red Sky Métis Independent Nation)
  • Donelda DeLaRonde, Executive Director (Red Sky Métis Independent Nation)
  • Troy DeLaRonde, Métis Chief (Red Sky Métis Independent Nation)
  • John Edmond, B.A., M.A., LL.M., Legal Counsel (Red Sky Métis Independent Nation)
  • Kim Nash-McKinley, President and Chief (New Brunswick Aboriginal Peoples Council)
  • Ron Swain, National Vice-Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
Wednesday, November 21, 2012 at 6:48 PM
  • Claude Aubin, Spokesperson (Metis Nation Québec)
  • Bryce Douglas Fequet, Founder (Métis Nation of Canada)
  • Claude Riel Lachapelle, Spokesperson (Québec Metis Nation)
Tuesday, November 6, 2012 at 9:40 AM
  • Ronald Surette, Director of Economic Development (Kespu'kwitk Metis Council of Yarmouth and District)
  • Sheila Surette, Elder (Kespu'kwitk Metis Council of Yarmouth and District)
  • Daphne Williamson, Lawyer (Sou'West Nova Metis Council (Nova Scotia Wampanoag of Cape Sable Island))
Tuesday, October 30, 2012 at 9:33 AM
Wednesday, October 24, 2012 at 6:47 PM
  • Gabriel Dufault, President (L'Union nationale métisse Saint-Joseph du Manitoba Inc.)
  • Denis Gagnon, Chairholder, Canada Research Chair on Métis Identity, University of Saint-Boniface (As an individual)
  • Guy Savoie, Elder (L'Union nationale métisse Saint-Joseph du Manitoba Inc.)
Tuesday, October 23, 2012 at 9:30 AM
  • Frank Tough, Professor, Native Studies Faculty, University of Alberta (As an individual)
Wednesday, October 17, 2012 at 6:58 PM
  • Christopher Devlin, Counsel (North Slave Metis Alliance)
  • William (Bill) A. Enge, President (North Slave Metis Alliance)
Monday, October 1, 2012 at 9:03 AM
  • Bruce Dumont, President (Métis Nation British Columbia)
  • George R. D. Goulet, Metis historian (As an individual)
  • Terry Goulet, Metis historian (As an individual)
  • Keith Henry, President (British Columbia Métis Federation)
  • Laurel Katernick, Director of Registry (Métis Nation British Columbia)
  • Lyle Letendre, President (Kelly Lake Metis Settlement Society Inc.)
  • Daryl Piper, Vice-President (British Columbia Métis Federation)
  • Victoria Pruden, Vice-President (Métis Nation of Greater Victoria)
  • June Scudeler, President (Vancouver Métis Community Association)
  • J. Paul Stevenson, Elder (Vancouver Métis Community Association)
Friday, September 28, 2012 at 9:00 AM
  • Aaron Barner, Senior Executive Officer (Métis Nation of Alberta)
  • Catherine Bell, Professor of Law (As an individual)
  • Brenda Blyan, Metis citizen (Aboriginal Metis Citizens Alliance of Canada)
  • Garry Boudreau, President (Aboriginal Metis Citizens Alliance of Canada)
  • Lorne Gladu, Chief Executive Officer (Rupertsland Institute)
Wednesday, September 26, 2012 at 9:14 AM
  • Valerie Arnault-Pelletier, Aboriginal Coordinator (College of Medicine, University of Saskatchewan)
  • Nora Cummings, Métis Senator (Métis Family and Community Justice Services Saskatchewan Inc.)
  • Robert Doucette, President (Métis Nation Saskatchewan)
  • Louis Gardiner, Treasurer (Métis Nation Saskatchewan)
  • Lynn LaRose, Chief Executive Officer (Métis Family and Community Justice Services Saskatchewan Inc.)
  • Gerald Morin, Vice-President (Métis Nation Saskatchewan)
  • Marilyn Poitras, Assistant Professor, University of Saskatchewan (As an individual)
  • Lisa Wilson, Director (Gabriel Dumont Institute of Native Studies and Applied Research Inc.)
Monday, September 24, 2012 at 8:15 AM
  • David Boisvert, Policy Advisor (Manitoba Metis Federation)
  • Eleanor Brockington, Director, Policy and Strategic Initiatives (Manitoba Aboriginal and Northern Affairs)
  • David Chartrand, President (Manitoba Metis Federation)
  • Paul Chartrand, Retired Professor of Law (As an individual)
  • Randall Ranville, Genealogist (Metis Culture and Heritage Resource Centre Inc.)
  • Eileen Sanderson, Kinship Care Worker (Metis Child, Family and Community Services)
Wednesday, June 20, 2012 at 6:51 PM
  • Carrie Bourassa, Associate Professor, Inter-Disciplinary Programs (First Nations University of Canada)
  • Elder Elize Hartley, Executive Council (Native Women’s Association of Canada)
Wednesday, June 13, 2012 at 6:50 PM
  • Patsy L. McArthur, Secretary-Treasurer (Historic Saugeen Métis)
Wednesday, June 6, 2012 at 6:49 PM
  • Gary Lipinski, President (Métis Nation of Ontario)
Wednesday, May 30, 2012 at 6:46 PM
  • Dwight Dorey, National Vice-Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Julian Morelli, Advisor (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
Tuesday, May 15, 2012 at 9:32 AM
  • Clément Chartier, President (Métis National Council)
  • Marc LeClair, Bilateral Coordinator (Métis National Council)
  • Melanie Omeniho, President (Women of the Métis Nation)
Wednesday, May 2, 2012 at 6:50 PM
  • Jason T. Madden, Lawyer, JTM Law (As an individual)
  • Jean Teillet, Lawyer, Pape Salter Teillet (As an individual)
Wednesday, April 25, 2012 at 6:45 PM
  • Larry Chartrand, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, Common Law Section, University of Ottawa (As an individual)
  • Brenda Macdougall, Chair, Métis Research, Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts, University of Ottawa (As an individual)
Tuesday, April 24, 2012 at 9:30 AM
  • Marla Israel, Acting Director General, Centre for Health Promotion (Public Health Agency of Canada)
  • Kathy Langlois, Director General, Community Programs Directorate, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Health Canada)
Wednesday, March 28, 2012 at 6:46 PM
  • Jane Badets, Director General, Census Subject Matter, Social and Demographic Statistics (Statistics Canada)
  • Cathy Connors, Assistant Director, Social and Aboriginal Statistics Division (Statistics Canada)
  • François Nault, Director, Social and Aboriginal Statistics Division (Statistics Canada)
  • James Sutherland, Acting Director General, Aboriginal Affairs Directorate, Skills and Employment Branch (Human Resources and Skills Development Canada)
Bill S-6, An Act respecting the election and term of office of chiefs and councilors of certain First Nations and the composition of council of those First Nations
(2012-02-02)
Wednesday, March 7, 2012 at 6:45 PM
  • Frank Barrett, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Jerome Berthelette, Assistant Auditor General (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Tuesday, March 6, 2012 at 10:25 AM
  • Marc Boivin, Manager, Governance Policy Directorate (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Brenda Kustra, Director General, Governance Branch, Regional Operations Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Tom Vincent, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
Wednesday, February 29, 2012 at 6:45 PM
  • Tammy Cook-Searson, Chief (Lac La Ronge Indian Band)
  • Aimée E. Craft, Chair, National Aboriginal Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Derek Nepinak, Grand Chief (Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs)
  • Tamra Thomson, Director, Legislation and Law Reform (Canadian Bar Association)
Tuesday, February 28, 2012 at 9:33 AM
  • Karen Campbell, Senior Policy Analyst (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Chief Candice Paul, Co-Chair (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
  • John Paul, Executive Director (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
  • Chief Lawrence Paul, Co-Chair (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
  • Jody Wilson-Raybould, British Columbia Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
Wednesday, February 15, 2012 at 6:52 PM
  • The Honourable John Duncan, P.C., M.P., Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development (As an Individual)
  • Howard Grant, Executive Director (First Nations Summit)
  • Grand Chief Edward John, Member, Political Executive (First Nations Summit)
  • Brenda Kustra, Director General, Governance Branch, Regional Operations Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Nancy Morgan, Legal Counsel (First Nations Summit)
  • Dan Smith, Member, Political Executive (First Nations Summit)
  • Tom Vincent, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Chief Douglas White, Member, Political Executive (First Nations Summit)
Bill C-22, An Act to give effect to the Agreement between the Crees of Eeyou Istchee and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada concerning the Eeyou Marine Region
(2011-11-17)
Tuesday, November 22, 2011 at 9:43 AM
  • Denis Blanchette, Legal Counsel (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Patrick Borbey, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Matthew Coon Come, Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Brian Craik, Director of Federal Relations (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Michael Delaney, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Michael Nadler, Director General, Negotiations East (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Rod Pachano, Negotiator (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Guylaine Ross, Senior Negotiator, Quebec Negotiations (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
Examine and report on the federal government’s constitutional, treaty, political and legal responsibilities to First Nations, Inuit and Metis peoples and on other matters generally relating to the Aboriginal Peoples of Canada
(2011-06-16)
Tuesday, June 11, 2013 at 9:35 AM
  • Kimberly Lavoie, Director, Aboriginal Corrections Policy Division (Public Safety Canada)
  • Annie Leblanc, Director, Policy and Coordination (Public Safety Canada)
  • Daniel Sansfaçon, Director, Policy, Research and Evaluation Division (Public Safety Canada)
  • Shawn Tupper, Assistant Deputy Minister, Community Safety and Partnerships Branch (Public Safety Canada)
Wednesday, June 5, 2013 at 6:47 PM
  • Chief Wilton Littlechild, Commissioner (Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada)
  • The Honourable Justice Murray Sinclair, Chair (Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada)
Tuesday, June 4, 2013 at 9:37 AM
  • Simon Bird, Vice Chief (Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations)
Wednesday, May 29, 2013 at 6:52 PM
  • Cameron Alexis, Regional Chief (Alberta) (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Shawn (A-in-chut) Atleo, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Roger Augustine, Regional Chief (New Brunswick & Prince Edward Island) (Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, May 28, 2013 at 9:30 AM
  • Barbara Merriam, Director General, Programs Branch (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Candice St-Aubin, Acting Director, Aboriginal Justice Directorate (Department of Justice Canada)
Wednesday, May 22, 2013 at 7:55 PM
  • Jane Dickson-Gilmore, Associate Professor, Department of Law & Legal Studies, Carleton University (As an individual)
Wednesday, May 8, 2013 at 6:45 PM
  • Aideen Nabigon, Director General, Settlement Agreement Policy and Partnerships (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Andrew Saranchuk, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
Tuesday, April 30, 2013 at 9:30 AM
  • Marie-France Kingsley, Director of Investigations (Office of the Correctional Investigator of Canada)
  • Howard Sapers, Correctional Investigator (Office of the Correctional Investigator of Canada)
Wednesday, April 17, 2013 at 6:56 PM
  • Fiona Cook, Research and Policy Officer (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Erin Corston, Director, Health and Environment (Native Women's Association of Canada)
Tuesday, March 19, 2013 at 9:30 AM
  • Natalie Neville, Director, Quebec-Atlantic Team, Implementation Branch, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Kimberly Thompson, Director, Nunavut-Northwest Territories Team, Implementation Branch, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Janice Traynor, Senior Environmental Policy Analyst (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
Wednesday, March 6, 2013 at 6:47 PM
Tuesday, December 4, 2012 at 9:31 AM
Wednesday, October 24, 2012 at 6:47 PM
  • Gabriel Dufault, President (L'Union nationale métisse Saint-Joseph du Manitoba Inc.)
  • Denis Gagnon, Chairholder, Canada Research Chair on Métis Identity, University of Saint-Boniface (As an individual)
  • Guy Savoie, Elder (L'Union nationale métisse Saint-Joseph du Manitoba Inc.)
Tuesday, October 23, 2012 at 9:30 AM
  • Frank Tough, Professor, Native Studies Faculty, University of Alberta (As an individual)
Tuesday, October 16, 2012 at 9:35 AM
Wednesday, June 13, 2012 at 6:50 PM
  • Patsy L. McArthur, Secretary-Treasurer (Historic Saugeen Métis)
Tuesday, June 12, 2012 at 9:32 AM
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 at 9:34 AM
Wednesday, April 25, 2012 at 6:45 PM
  • Larry Chartrand, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, Common Law Section, University of Ottawa (As an individual)
  • Brenda Macdougall, Chair, Métis Research, Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts, University of Ottawa (As an individual)
Tuesday, April 3, 2012 at 9:31 AM
  • C.T. (Manny) Jules, Chief Commissioner and Chief Executive Officer (First Nations Tax Commission)
  • Kathleen Lickers, External Legal Advisor (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Tonio Sadik, Senior Advisor (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Jody Wilson-Raybould, British Columbia Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, March 27, 2012 at 9:30 AM
  • Michael Nadler, Director General, Negotiations East (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Diane Robinson, Director, Aboriginal Relations, Office of the Federal Interlocutor (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Peggy Stone, General Counsel and Director (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Elizabeth Tromp, Assistant Deputy Minister, Office of the Federal Interlocutor (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
Wednesday, March 14, 2012 at 6:59 PM
Wednesday, March 7, 2012 at 6:45 PM
  • Frank Barrett, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Jerome Berthelette, Assistant Auditor General (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Wednesday, February 15, 2012 at 6:52 PM
  • The Honourable John Duncan, P.C., M.P., Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development (As an Individual)
  • Howard Grant, Executive Director (First Nations Summit)
  • Grand Chief Edward John, Member, Political Executive (First Nations Summit)
  • Brenda Kustra, Director General, Governance Branch, Regional Operations Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Nancy Morgan, Legal Counsel (First Nations Summit)
  • Dan Smith, Member, Political Executive (First Nations Summit)
  • Tom Vincent, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Chief Douglas White, Member, Political Executive (First Nations Summit)
Tuesday, February 14, 2012 at 9:32 AM
  • Gordon Bluesky, Director (National Aboriginal Lands Managers Association)
  • Gino Clement, Chairman (National Aboriginal Lands Managers Association)
  • Chief Nelson Genaille, President (Treaty Land Entitlement Committee of Manitoba Inc.)
  • Leona Irons, Executive Director (National Aboriginal Lands Managers Association)
  • Chief Robert Louie, Chair (First Nations Lands Advisory Board)
  • Nathan McCorrister, Executive Director (Peguis First Nation)
  • Chief Wilfred McKay Jr., Member (Treaty Land Entitlement Committee of Manitoba Inc.)
  • Michael Sutherland, Councilor (Peguis First Nation)
Wednesday, February 8, 2012 at 6:50 PM
  • Ernie Daniels, Elder (Long Plain First Nation)
  • Tim Daniels, Special Projects Officer (Long Plain First Nation)
  • David Meeches, Chief (Long Plain First Nation)
  • Vincent Perswain, Executive Director, Long Plain Trust (Long Plain First Nation)
  • Angus Toulouse, Ontario Regional Chief (Chiefs of Ontario)
Tuesday, February 7, 2012 at 9:31 AM
  • Brian Ballantyne, Senior Advisor, Land Tenure and Boundaries, Surveyor General Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Andrew Beynon, Director General, Community Opportunities (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Margaret Buist, Director General, Lands and Environmental Management (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Anik Dupont, Director General, Specific Claims (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Jean Gagnon, Deputy Surveyor General, Surveyor General Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Brian Gray, Assistant Deputy Minister, Earth Sciences Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Peter Sullivan, Surveyor General and International Boundary Commissioner, Surveyor General Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
Wednesday, February 1, 2012 at 6:45 PM
  • Anita Boscariol, Director General, Negotiations - West (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Joëlle Montminy, Acting Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Steve Munro, Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation (Government of British Columbia)
  • The Honourable Mary Polak, Minister, Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation (Government of British Columbia)
Tuesday, December 13, 2011 at 9:31 AM
  • Frank Barrett, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Jerome Berthelette, Assistant Auditor General (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Ronnie Campbell, Assistant Auditor General (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Tuesday, December 6, 2011 at 9:34 AM
  • Jeannette Corbiere Lavell, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Claudette Dumont-Smith, Executive Director (Native Women's Association of Canada)
Wednesday, November 30, 2011 at 6:45 PM
Tuesday, November 29, 2011 at 9:35 AM
Wednesday, November 23, 2011 at 6:50 PM
  • Kluane Adamek, Executive Member (Assembly of First Nations National Youth Council)
  • Mitchell Case, Youth Council Member (Métis Nation of Ontario)
  • Clément Chartier, President (Métis National Council)
  • Elizabeth Ford, Director of Health and Social Development (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Richard Jock, Chief Executive Officer (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Thomasie Johnston, Board Member (National Inuit Youth Council)
  • Adrian Mrdeza, Communications Officer (Métis National Council)
Wednesday, November 16, 2011 at 6:47 PM
  • Steve Aronson, Legal Advisor (Lands Advisory Board)
  • Austin Bear, Director (Lands Advisory Board)
  • Robert Louie, Chair (Lands Advisory Board)
  • William McCue, Director (Lands Advisory Board)
  • Jody Wilson-Raybould, Director (Lands Advisory Board)
Tuesday, November 15, 2011 at 9:33 AM
  • Dwight Dorey, National Vice-Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Betty Ann Lavallée, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Tracy O'Hearn, Executive Director (Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada)
  • Elisapee Sheutiapik, President (Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada)
Wednesday, November 2, 2011 at 6:48 PM
  • Shawn (A-in-chut) Atleo, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Jennifer Brennan, Senior Strategist (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Morley Googoo, Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Richard Jock, Chief Executive Officer (Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, November 1, 2011 at 9:33 AM
  • Jeff Cyr, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
  • Conrad Saulis, Policy Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
Wednesday, October 26, 2011 at 6:45 PM
Tuesday, October 25, 2011 at 9:30 AM
  • Dave Haggard, Commissioner (British Columbia Treaty Commission)
  • Celeste Haldane, Commissioner (British Columbia Treaty Commission)
  • Robert Phillips, Commissioner (British Columbia Treaty Commission)
  • Sophie Pierre, Chief Commissioner (British Columbia Treaty Commission)
Wednesday, October 19, 2011 at 6:47 PM
  • George Ross, School Administration Advisor (Manitoba First Nations Education Resource Centre)
  • Terry Waboose, Deputy Grand Chief (Nishnawbe Aski Nation)
Tuesday, October 18, 2011 at 8:40 AM
  • Marlene Atleo (As an individual)
  • Colin Kelly (As an individual)
  • Harvey McCue (As an individual)
  • Bruce Stonefish (As an individual)
  • Jamie B. Wilson (As an individual)
Wednesday, October 5, 2011 at 6:48 PM
  • Mary Simon, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
Tuesday, October 4, 2011 at 9:30 AM
  • Bob Atwin, Executive Director (First Nation Education Initiative Inc.)
  • Keith Frame, Assistant Director of Education (Prince Albert Grand Council)
  • Gina McGahey, Education Coordinator (Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians)
  • Denise Stonefish, Acting Grand Chief (Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians)
  • James B. Wilson, Treaty Commissioner of Manitoba (Treaty Relations Commission of Manitoba)
Wednesday, September 28, 2011 at 6:47 PM
  • Eleanor Bernard, Executive Director (Mi'kmaw Kina'matnewey)
  • John Donnelly, Negotiator (Mi'kmaw Kina'matnewey)
  • Murray Maracle, Education Director (Union of Ontario Indians - Anishinabek Nation)
  • Ruth Massie, Grand Chief (Council of Yukon First Nations)
  • John Jerome Paul, Director of Program Services (Mi'kmaw Kina'matnewey)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.