Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred  note  note
Study on best practices and on-going challenges relating to housing in First Nation and Inuit communities in Nunavut, Nunavik, Nunatsiavut and the Northwest Territories
(2016-02-18) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Tuesday, February 7, 2017 at 9:01 AM
  • Brenda Macdougall, Chair, Métis Research, Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
Tuesday, December 13, 2016 at 9:05 AM
Wednesday, June 22, 2016 at 6:47 PM
  • Luisa Atkinson, Director, First Nation Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Charlie MacArthur, Senior Vice-President, Regional Operations and Assisted Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Allan MacDonald, Director General, Implementation Branch, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Carla Staresina, Vice President, Affordable Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Stephen Van Dine, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, June 14, 2016 at 8:58 AM
  • Toby Anderson, Deputy Minister, Nunatsiavut Affairs (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Richard Boase, Inspector (Torngat Regional Housing Association)
  • Johannes Lampe, President (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • William Lucy, Program Coordinator (Torngat Regional Housing Association)
  • Kate Mitchell, First Minister (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Isabella Pain, Nunatsiavut Affairs (Nunatsiavut Government)
Tuesday, June 7, 2016 at 9:01 AM
  • Rasmus Ole Rasmussen, Senior Research Fellow, Specialised in regional development, regional analysis, statistical analysis, GIS, Arctic and Northern regions (Nordregio)
  • Ryan Weber, Senior Research Advisor (Nordregio)
Wednesday, June 1, 2016 at 6:55 PM
  • Jeannie Arreak-Kullualik, Director, Social Cultural Development Department (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
  • Ray Girouard, Director of Commercial Sales (Kent Homes)
  • David Irving, Director of Business Strategy, Construction and Equipment Division (J. D. Irving, Limited)
  • Adla Itorcheak, Policy Analyst on Housing (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
  • David Saucy, Vice-President, Construction and Equipment Division (J. D. Irving, Limited)
  • Clarence Synard, Vice President (NCC Development Limited)
Tuesday, May 31, 2016 at 9:08 AM
  • Debra Haltrecht, Acting Director, Housing Division, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Dean Haslip, Director General, CanmetENERGY-Ottawa, Innovation and Energy Technology Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Duane Ningaqsiq Smith, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (Inuvialuit Regional Corporation)
  • Robin Sinha, Director of Housing, Buildings and Communities, CanmetENERGY-Ottawa (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Sharon Smith, Permafrost Research Scientist, Earth Sciences Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Wednesday, May 18, 2016 at 6:46 PM
  • Trevor Bell, University Research Professor, Geography Department, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Mylène Riva, Assistant Professor, Department of Social and Preventive Medicine, University of Laval (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 at 6:42 PM
  • Olivia Ikey, Ungava Representative (Qarjuit Youth Council)
  • Louisa Yeates, Vice President (Qarjuit Youth Council)
Tuesday, May 10, 2016 at 9:33 AM
  • Marc Bourret, President of Ltaa (The Parliamentary Group)
  • Michael Dyment, CEO of Ltaa (The Parliamentary Group)
  • Patrick Gagnon, Managing Partner of Parliamentary Group (The Parliamentary Group)
  • Madeleine Redfern, Mayor (City of Iqaluit)
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 at 6:48 PM
Tuesday, May 3, 2016 at 9:35 AM
  • Glenn Cousins, Board Chair (Habitat for Humanity Iqaluit)
  • Alain Fournier, architect, director (EVOQ Architecture)
  • Jay Thakar, Manager, Indigenous Housing Program (Habitat for Humanity Canada)
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 at 6:51 PM
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at 9:35 AM
  • Jeff Anderson, President and CEO (Northwest Territories Housing Corporation)
  • Roger Charland, Director, Federal-Provincial Relations Division, Federal-Provincial Relations and Social Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Diane Lafleur, Assistant Deputy Minister, Federal-Provincial Relations and Social Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Revi Lau-a, Manager Strategic Planning Policy and Communications (Northwest Territories Housing Corporation)
Wednesday, March 23, 2016 at 6:47 PM
  • Terry Audla, President and CEO (Nunavut Housing Corporation)
  • Tim Brown, Director, Policy and Strategic Planning (Nunavut Housing Corporation)
  • Christopher Duschenes, Director, Northern and Aboriginal Policy (Conference Board of Canada)
  • Gershom Moyo, Vice President and CFO (Nunavut Housing Corporation)
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 at 9:29 AM
  • Morley Linstead, Director of Policy, Research and Monitoring (Newfoundland and Labrador Housing Corporation)
  • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Colleen O'Keefe, Director of Engineering (Newfoundland and Labrador Housing Corporation)
Wednesday, March 9, 2016 at 6:48 PM
  • Hilda Broomfield Letemplier, Board Member (National Indigenous Economic Development Board)
Tuesday, March 8, 2016 at 9:34 AM
  • Witness(es) to follow (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Witness(es) to follow (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Duncan Hill, Manager, Housing Needs Research (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Elizabeth Logue, Director, Inuit Relations Directorate, Northern Affairs Organization (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
  • Allan MacDonald, Director General, Implementation Branch, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
  • Stephen Van Dine, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs Organization (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 at 9:38 AM
Study on the federal government’s constitutional, treaty, political and legal responsibilities to First Nations, Inuit and Metis peoples
(2016-02-02) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Wednesday, May 30, 2018 at 6:47 PM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Eric Guimond, Acting Senior Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Karl Jacques, Senior Counsel, Operations and Programs, Legal Services Unit (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Martin Reiher, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Wednesday, September 20, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Michèle Audette, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • Marion Buller, Chief Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • Brian Eyolfson, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • Qajaq Robinson, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
Tuesday, June 21, 2016 at 8:58 AM
  • Kluane Adamek, Whitehorse, Yukon (As an Individual)
  • Shelby Angalik, Arviat, Nunavut (As an Individual)
  • Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Iqaluit, Nunavut (As an Individual)
  • Jenna Burke, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island (As an Individual)
  • Mitch Case, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Kelly Duquette, Atikokan, Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Justin “Jah'kota” Holness, Winnipeg, Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Katelyn LaCroix, Penetanguishene, Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Tenille McDougall, Fort Macleod, Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Maatalii Okalik, Panniqtuuq (Pangnirtung), Nunavut (As an Individual)
  • Willie Sellars, Williams Lake, British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Caitlin Tolley, Kitigan-Zibi, Quebec (As an Individual)
Tuesday, June 14, 2016 at 8:58 AM
  • Toby Anderson, Deputy Minister, Nunatsiavut Affairs (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Richard Boase, Inspector (Torngat Regional Housing Association)
  • Johannes Lampe, President (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • William Lucy, Program Coordinator (Torngat Regional Housing Association)
  • Kate Mitchell, First Minister (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Isabella Pain, Nunatsiavut Affairs (Nunatsiavut Government)
Wednesday, February 17, 2016 at 6:48 PM
  • Grand Chief Abram Benedict (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • Bill Erasmus, Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Claudia Ferland, Director General, Individual Affairs Branch, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
  • Lisa Janes, Regional Director General, Northern Ontario Region (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • David Millette, Director General, Negotiations - Central, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
  • Rasennes Pembleton, Researcher, Aboriginal Rights and Research Office (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • James W Ransom, Director of Tehotiienawakon (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • Joe Wild, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
Tuesday, February 16, 2016 at 9:34 AM
  • Allan Clarke, Director General, Economic Research and Policy Development Branch, Lands and Economic Development (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
  • Douglas Fairbairn, Legal Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Claudia Ferland, Director General, Individual Affairs Branch, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
  • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.