Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans
Printer-Friendly Version

Meeting Schedule

Date / Time Studies & Bills Location Session  Note
  • Examine and report from time to time upon the matters relating to straddling stocks and to fish habitat
Room 505, Victoria Building 37-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Examine and report upon the matters relating to quota allocations and benefits to Nunavut and Nunavik fishermen
    • Mr. Manasie Audlakik, Chairman (From the Baffin Fisheries Coalition)
    • Mr. Jerry Ward, Chief Executive Officer (From the Baffin Fisheries Coalition)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 37-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine and report upon the matters relating to quota allocations and benefits to Nunavut and Nunavik fishermen
    • Mr. David Bevan, Director General, Resource Management Directorate, Fisheries Management (From the Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 37-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine and report upon the matters relating to quota allocations and benefits to Nunavut and Nunavik fishermen
    • The Honourable Olayuk Akesuk, Minister of Sustainable Development, Government of Nunavut (Government of Nunavut)
    • Mr. Carey Bonnell, Manager, Fisheries and Sealing (From the Nunavut Department of Sustainable Development)
    • Mr. Alex Campbell, Deputy Minister (From the Nunavut Department of Sustainable Development)
    • Ms. Michelle Wheatley, Director, Wildlife Management (From the Nunavut Wildlife Management Board)
    • Mr. Ben Kovic, Chairman (From the Nunavut Wildlife Management Board)
    • Mr. Michael d'Eca, Legal Advisor (From the Nunavut Wildlife Management Board)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 37-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine and report from time to time upon the matters relating to straddling stocks and to fish habitat
    • Johanne Gélinas, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (From the Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
    • Neil Maxwell, Principal (From the Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
    • John Reed, Principal (From the Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Room 505, Victoria Building 37-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine and report upon the matters relating to quota allocations and benefits to Nunavut and Nunavik fishermen
    • Marc Allard, Adviser (From Makivik Corporation)
    • Neil Greig, Adviser (From Makivik Corporation)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 37-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine and report from time to time upon the matters relating to straddling stocks and to fish habitat
    • Jay Straith, Past President (From the Artificial Reef Society of British Columbia)
Room 505, Victoria Building 37-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine and report from time to time upon the matters relating to straddling stocks and to fish habitat
    • Mr. Michael Ojolek, Partner (From Myles & Associates)
    • Mr. Myles Kehoe, Partner (From Myles & Associates)
Room 505, Victoria Building 37-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine and report upon the matters relating to quota allocations and benefits to Nunavut and Nunavik fishermen
    • Stevie Audlakiak (From the Nattivak Hunters and Trappers Organization)
    • Steven Aipellee, Chair (From the Namautaq Hunters and Trappers Organization)
    • Morrissey Kuniliusie, Vice-Chair (From the Nattivak Hunters and Trappers Organization)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 37-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine and report from time to time upon the matters relating to straddling stocks and to fish habitat
    • Jon Lien, Chair, Advisory Council on Oceans (From the Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
Room 505, Victoria Building 37-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Subject to Change
Subject to Change