Committee of Selection

Report of the committee

Wednesday, December 9, 2015

The Committee of Selection has the honour to present its

SECOND REPORT

Pursuant to rule 12-2(2) of the Rules of the Senate, your committee submits herewith the list of senators nominated by it to serve on the following committees:

Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples

The Honourable Senators Beyak, Carignan, P.C., Enverga, Dyck, Lovelace Nicholas, Moore, Patterson, Plett, Raine, Sibbeston, Tannas and Wells.

Standing Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry

The Honourable Senators Beyak, Dagenais, Maltais, McIntyre, Mercer, Merchant, Moore, Ogilvie, Oh, Plett, Tardif and Unger.

Standing Senate Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce

The Honourable Senators Bellemare, Black, Campbell, Gerstein, Greene, Hervieux-Payette, P.C., Maltais, Massicotte, Ringuette, Smith (Saurel), Tannas and Tkachuk.

Standing Senate Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources

The Honourable Senators Bellemare, Frum, Johnson, MacDonald, Massicotte, McCoy, Mockler, Mitchell, Neufeld, Patterson, Ringuette and Seidman.

Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

The Honourable Senators Enverga, Hubley, Lovelace Nicholas, Manning, Martin, McInnis, Munson, Poirier, Raine, Stewart Olsen, Watt and Wells.

Standing Senate Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade

The Honourable Senators Andreychuk, Ataullahjan, Cordy, Dawson, Downe, Housakos, Johnson, Ngo, Oh, Poirier, Rivard and Smith, P.C. (Cobourg).

Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights

The Honourable Senators Andreychuk, Ataullahjan, Cordy, Frum, Hubley, Munson, Nancy Ruth, Ngo and Plett.

Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration

The Honourable Senators Batters, Campbell, Cordy, Downe, Doyle, Housakos, Jaffer, Lang, Manning, Marshall, Munson, Smith (Saurel), Tannas, Tkachuk and Wells.

Standing Senate Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs

The Honourable Senators Baker, P.C., Batters, Dagenais, Fraser, Jaffer, Joyal, P.C., McInnis, McIntyre, Plett, Runciman, Wells and White.

Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

The Honourable Senators Ataullahjan, Eaton, Mercer, Merchant and Rivard.

Standing Senate Committee on National Finance

The Honourable Senators Bellemare, Campbell, Cowan, Eaton, Gerstein, Hervieux-Payette, P.C., Manning, Marshall, Mitchell, Mockler, Neufeld and Smith (Saurel).

Standing Senate Committee on National Security and Defence

The Honourable Senators Beyak, Carignan, P.C., Dagenais, Day, Kenny, Lang, Mitchell, Ngo and White.

Standing Senate Committee on Official Languages

The Honourable Senators Fraser, Jaffer, Maltais, McIntyre, Poirier, Rivard, Seidman, Tardif and Wells.

Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament

The Honourable Senators Batters, Cools, Doyle, Fraser, Frum, Jaffer, Joyal, P.C., Martin, McInnis, Ogilvie, Seidman, Smith, P.C. (Cobourg), Tkachuk, Wells and White.

Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations

The Honourable Senators Carignan, P.C., Frum, Martin, McCoy, Moore, Plett, Runciman and Smith, P.C. (Cobourg).

Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology

The Honourable Senators Carignan, P.C., Cowan, Eggleton, P.C., Frum, Martin, Merchant, Munson, Nancy Ruth, Ogilvie, Raine, Seidman and Stewart Olsen.

Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications

The Honourable Senators Black, Dawson, Eggleton, P.C., Frum, Greene, MacDonald, Martin, Mercer, Plett, Ringuette, Runciman and Unger.

Pursuant to rule 12-3(3) of the Rules of the Senate, the Honourable Senator Carignan, P.C., (or Martin) is ex officio member of all committees except the Standing Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators and the joint committees.

Respectfully submitted,

ELIZABETH MARSHALL

Chair