Committee of Selection

Report of the committee

Wednesday, December 14, 2016

The Committee of Selection has the honour to present its

FIFTH REPORT

Pursuant to the orders of the Senate of December 7 and December 12, 2016, your committee submits herewith the list of honourable senators nominated by it to serve on the following committees:

Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
BeyakDyckBoniface
EnvergaLovelace NicholasMcCoy
PattersonMooreMcPhedran
Raine
Meredith
Tannas
Pate
Oh
Sinclair

Standing Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
BeyakMercerBernard
DagenaisMerchantGagné
MaltaisTardifMcCoy
Ogilvie
Petitclerc
Oh
Pratte
Plett
Woo

Standing Senate Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
EnvergaDayBlack
GreeneMassicotteCampbell
PlettTardifMoncion
Smith
Ringuette
Tannas
Wallin
Tkachuk
Wetston

Standing Senate Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
LangMassicotteBlack
MacDonaldFraserMcCoy
MocklerDayGriffin
Neufeld
Omidvar
Patterson
Meredith
Seidman
Wetston

Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
EnvergaHubleyOmidvar
ManningMunsonForest
McInnisWattGold
Poirier
Hartling
Raine
McCoy
Stewart Olsen
Sinclair

Standing Senate Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
AndreychukDowneBovey
AtaullahjanCordyCools
HousakosDawsonGold
Eaton
Marwah
Ngo
Saint-Germain
Oh
Woo

Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
AndreychukMunsonBernard
AtaullahjanHubleyHartling
Ngo
McPhedran
Martin
Omidvar
Unger
Pate

Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
BattersCordyCampbell
HousakosDowneDupuis
MarshallJafferLankin, P.C.
SmithMunsonMarwah
Tannas
McCoy
Tkachuk
Mitchell
Wells
Omidvar

Standing Senate Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
BattersBaker, P.C.Boniface
BoisvenuJafferDupuis
DagenaisJoyal, P.C.Omidvar
McIntyre
Pate
Runciman
Pratte
White
Sinclair

Standing Senate Committee on National Finance

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
AndreychukBaker, P.C.Black
EatonCowanCools
MarshallDayForest
Mockler
Moncion
Neufeld
Pratte
Smith
Woo

Standing Senate Committee on National Security and Defence

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
BeyakJafferBoniface
Carignan, P.C.KennyLankin, P.C.
Dagenais
McPhedran
Lang
Meredith
White
Saint-Germain

Standing Senate Committee on Official Languages

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
MaltaisTardifBovey
McIntyreFraserCormier
Mockler
Gagné
Poirier
Mégie
Seidman
Moncion

Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
BattersFraserBellemare
FrumJafferMcCoy
McInnisJoyal, P.C.Cools
SeidmanDayDupuis
Tkachuk
Gold
Wells
Lankin, P.C.
White
Ringuette

Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
FrumEggleton, P.C.Cormier
NeufeldMerchantDean
OgilvieDayDemers
Raine
Mégie
Seidman
Meredith
Stewart Olsen
Petitclerc

Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
BoisvenuDawsonBovey
DoyleEggleton, P.C.Cormier
GreeneMercerOmidvar
MacDonald
Griffin
Runciman
Hartling
Unger
Saint-Germain

Special Senate Committee on Senate Modernization

Conservative Party of CanadaIndependent LiberalsIndependent Senators Group
FrumJoyal, P.C.Bellemare
GreeneEggleton, P.C.Dean
McInnisMassicotteDupuis
McIntyreTardifForest
Stewart Olsen
Gagné
Tkachuk
Lankin, P.C.
Wells
McCoy

Pursuant to rule 12-3(3) of the Rules of the Senate, the Government Representative (or Legislative Deputy) and the Leader of the Opposition (or Deputy Leader) are ex officio members of all committees except the Committee of Selection, the Standing Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators and the joint committees.

Pursuant to the motion adopted on December 7, 2016, the Legislative Deputy to the Government Representative (or Government Liaison) and the Leader of the Opposition (or Deputy Leader) are ex officio members of the Committee of Selection.

For greater certainty, your committee recommends that because the order adopted by the Senate on December 7, 2016 introduces a comprehensive system for committee membership changes covering all senators, letters that may have been sent to the Speaker prior to December 14, 2016, to authorize one of the whips to make membership changes for senators, should no longer be considered valid.

Respectfully submitted,

DONALD NEIL PLETT

Chair