Report of the committee

Tuesday, November 3, 2020

The Committee of Selection has the honour to present its

FIRST REPORT

Pursuant to rule 12-2(2) of the Rules of the Senate and the orders of the Senate of October 27 and 29, 2020, your committee submits below a list of senators nominated by it to serve on committees.

Your committee recommends that the Leader of the Canadian Senators Group (or designate) name the specified number of senators to the committees listed below, by notice filed with the Clerk of the Senate following the process pursuant to rule 12-5 of the Rules of the Senate.

Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Anderson, Christmas, Coyle, Hartling and Pate

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Martin, Patterson and Plett

Canadian Senators Group

The Honourable Senator Tannas

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senators Francis and Lovelace Nicholas

Non-affiliated

The Honourable Senator LaBoucane-Benson

Standing Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Bellemare, Deacon (Nova Scotia), Hartling, Mégie, Miville-Dechêne and Petitclerc

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Oh, Plett and Seidman

Canadian Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Black (Ontario) and Griffin

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senator Mercer

Standing Senate Committee on Audit and Oversight

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senator Dupuis

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senator Wells

Canadian Senators Group

The Honourable Senator Downe

Standing Senate Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Bellemare, Deacon (Nova Scotia), Loffreda, Moncion, Ringuette and Wetston

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Marshall, Smith and Stewart Olsen

Canadian Senators Group

The Honourable Senator Wallin and one other senator to be named by the Leader of the Canadian Senators Group (or designate)

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senator Klyne

Standing Senate Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Anderson, Galvez, Massicotte, McCallum, Miville-Dechêne and Simons

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Carignan, P.C., MacDonald and Patterson

Canadian Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Black (Alberta) and Verner, P.C.

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senator Cordy

Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Busson, Christmas, Cormier, Kutcher, Ravalia and Ringuette

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Ataullahjan, Manning and Poirier

Canadian Senators Group

The Honourable Senator Downe and one other senator to be named by the Leader of the Canadian Senators Group (or designate)

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senator Francis

Standing Senate Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Boehm, Coyle, Deacon (Ontario), Dean, Ravalia and Saint-Germain

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Ataullahjan, Housakos and Ngo

Canadian Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Black (Alberta) and Greene

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senator Harder, P.C.

Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Boyer, Hartling, Mégie and Pate

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Ataullahjan, Martin and Ngo

Canadian Senators Group

One senator to be named by the Leader of the Canadian Senators Group (or designate)

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senator Bernard

Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Dean, Forest, Forest-Niesing, Jaffer, Marwah, Moncion and Saint-Germain

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Carignan, P.C., Marshall, Plett and Seidman

Canadian Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Tannas and Campbell

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senators Dawson and Munson

Standing Senate Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Boniface, Boyer, Cotter, Dupuis, Jaffer and Keating

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Batters, Boisvenu and Carignan, P.C.

Canadian Senators Group

The Honourable Senator Campbell and one other senator to be named by the Leader of the Canadian Senators Group (or designate)

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senator Dalphond

Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Duffy and Ravalia

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Frum and Plett

Canadian Senators Group

The Honourable Senator Black (Ontario)

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senator Mercer

Standing Senate Committee on National Finance

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Boehm, Deacon (Ontario), Duncan, Forest, Galvez and Loffreda

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Marshall, Mockler and Smith

Canadian Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Dagenais and Richards

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senator Klyne

Standing Senate Committee on National Security and Defence

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Boniface, Busson, Cotter, Duffy, McPhedran and Moodie

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Boisvenu, Martin and Oh

Canadian Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Dagenais and Richards

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senator Dalphond

Standing Senate Committee on Official Languages

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Cormier, Jaffer and Mégie

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Mockler, Plett and Smith

Canadian Senators Group

The Honourable Senator Dagenais

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senator Lovelace Nicholas

Non-affiliated

The Honourable Senator Gagné

Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Bellemare, Duncan, Dupuis, Lankin, P.C., Massicotte, McPhedran and Ringuette

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Batters, Frum, Housakos and Wells

Canadian Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Black (Ontario) and Greene

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senators Bovey and Dalphond

Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Boyer and Woo

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Martin and Seidman

Canadian Senators Group

One senator to be named by the Leader of the Canadian Senators Group (or designate)

Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Dasko, Kutcher, Forest-Niesing, Moodie, Omidvar and Petitclerc

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Manning, Plett and Poirier

Canadian Senators Group

Two senators to be named by the Leader of the Canadian Senators Group (or designate)

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senator Bovey

Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications

Independent Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Cormier, Dasko, Keating, Miville-Dechêne, Simons and Woo

Conservative Party of Canada

The Honourable Senators Boisvenu, MacDonald and Manning

Canadian Senators Group

The Honourable Senators Griffin and Wallin

Progressive Senate Group

The Honourable Senator Dawson

Pursuant to rule 12-3(3) of the Rules of the Senate, the Honourable Senator Gold, P.C. (or Gagné) and the Honourable Senator Plett (or Martin) are ex officio members of all committees except the Standing Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators, the Standing Committee on Audit and Oversight, the joint committees and subcommittees.

Respectfully submitted,

TERRY M. MERCER

Chair