Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred Session  note  note
Bill C-304, An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act (protecting freedom)
(2013-06-20)
Wednesday, June 26, 2013 at 9:08 AM
Tuesday, June 25, 2013 at 10:00 AM
  • Jane Bailey, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law (University of Ottawa)
  • Kerri Froc, Staff Lawyer, Law Reform and Equality (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Jo-Ann R. Kolmes, Co-counsel, Saskatchewan (Human Rights Commission) v. Whatcott (Women's Legal Education and Action Fund)
  • Kathleen E. Mahoney, Professor, Faculty of Law (University of Calgary)
  • Richard Moon, Professor, Faculty of Law (University of Windsor)
  • Brian Storseth, M.P., sponsor of the bill (As an Individual)
  • Mark H. Toews, Member of the Executive, Constitutional and Human Rights Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Cara Zwibel, Director, Fundamental Freedoms Program (Canadian Civil Liberties Association)
Bill C-279, An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act and the Criminal Code (gender identity)
(2013-05-29)
Monday, June 10, 2013 at 4:01 PM
  • Rebecca J. Bromwich, Lawyer (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Sara Davis Buechner, Associate Professor of Music, University of British Columbia (As an individual)
  • Susheel Gupta, Acting Chairperson (Canadian Human Rights Tribunal)
  • Noa Mendelsohn Aviv, Director, Equality Program (Canadian Civil Liberties Association)
  • The Honourable Grant Mitchell, Senator, Sponsor of the Bill in the Senate (As an Individual)
  • Mary Muys, Member of the Board of Directors (REAL Women of Canada)
  • N. Nicole Nussbaum, President Elect (Canadian Professional Association for Transgender Health)
  • Robert Peterson, Co-Chair, Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity Committee (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Diane Watts, Researcher (REAL Women of Canada)
Monday, June 3, 2013 at 4:00 PM
  • Greta Bauer, Associate Professor, Department of Epidemiology and Biostatistics (University of Western Ontario)
  • Ryan Dyck, Director of Research and Policy (Egale Canada)
  • Ian Fine, Secretary General (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Randall Garrison, M.P., Sponsor of the Bill in the House of Commons (House of Commons)
  • David Langtry, Acting Chief Commissioner (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
Government Response, dated May 1, 2013, to the ninth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights entitled: Cyberbullying Hurts: Respect for Rights in the Digital Age, tabled in the Senate on December 12, 2012
(2013-05-01)
Monday, May 27, 2013 at 4:00 PM
  • Filipe Dinis, Assistant Secretary to Cabinet, Business Transformation and Renewal Secretariat (Privy Council Office)
  • Wilma Vreeswijk, Deputy Secretary to the Cabinet, Business Transformation and Renewal Secretariat (Privy Council Office)
Study on issues pertaining to the human rights of First Nations band members who reside off-reserve, with an emphasis on the current federal policy framework
(2012-03-15)
Monday, December 10, 2012 at 4:06 PM
  • Michèle Audette, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Teresa Edwards, Director of Human Rights and International Affairs (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Thibault Martin, Professor, Department of Social Work and Social Science (Université du Québec en Outaouais)
  • Don N. McCaskill, Professor, Indigenous Studies (Trent University)
  • Richard Missens, Executive Director, Community Relations (First Nations University)
  • John Richards, Professor, School of Public Policy (Simon Fraser University)
Friday, November 23, 2012 at 9:03 AM
  • Verna Benson (As an individual)
  • Hugh Braker, President (Native Courtworker and Counselling Association of BC)
  • Chief Bob Chamberlin, Vice-President (Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs)
  • Scott Clark (As an individual)
  • Ken Clement, President (Lu'ma Native Housing Society)
  • Barb Cowan, Executive Director (Surrounded by Cedar Child and Family Centre)
  • Steven Eastman, Co-Chair (Urban Aboriginal Peoples Advisory Committee)
  • David Eddy (Vancouver Native Housing Society)
  • Lynda Gray, Executive Director (Urban Native Youth Association)
  • Lillian Howard, Co-Chair (Urban Aboriginal Peoples Advisory Committee)
  • Alex Nelson, Elder (Surrounded by Cedar Child and Family Centre)
  • Patrick Stewart, Chair (Aboriginal Homelessness Steering Committee for Metro Vancouver)
  • Diane Sugars, Executive Director (Aboriginal Mother Centre Society)
  • Kelly White (As an individual)
  • Marjorie White, Board President (Aboriginal Mother Centre Society)
Thursday, November 22, 2012 at 2:44 PM
  • Claire Anderson, Student (UBC First Nations Legal Clinic)
  • Chris Beaton, Project Manager (Tillicum Lelum Aboriginal Friendship Centre)
  • Ali Davies, Disability Case Manager (B.C. Aboriginal Network on Disability Society)
  • Preston Guno, Program Manager (Carrier Sekani Family Services)
  • Kari Hutchison, Assistant Executive Director (Victoria Friendship Centre)
  • Paul Lacerte (British Colombia Association of Aboriginal Friendship Centres)
  • Angeline Nelson (Metro Vancouver Aboriginal Executive Council)
  • Sarah J. Rauch, Director and Supervising Lawyer (UBC First Nations Legal Clinic)
  • Christine Smith, Co-Chair (Metro Vancouver Aboriginal Executive Council)
  • Susan Tatoosh, Executive Director (Vancouver Aboriginal Friendship Centre Society)
  • Bill Williams (United Native Nation Local 510)
  • Larissa Williams, Disability Case Manager (B.C. Aboriginal Network on Disability Society)
Wednesday, November 21, 2012 at 9:07 AM
  • Jacqueline Anaquod (As an individual)
  • Gwen Bear, Executive Director (Aboriginal Friendship Centres of Saskatchewan)
  • Kim Beaudin (As an individual)
  • Vice-Chief Simon Bird (Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations)
  • Kayle Brown (Kikinahk Friendship Centre)
  • Kevin Daniels (As an individual)
  • Jessica Gordon (As an individual)
  • William Mintram, Acting Assistant Director (Saskatoon Indian and Metis Friendship Centre)
  • Dylan Rose, Cultural Connections for Aboriginal Youth, Regional Desk Coordinator (Aboriginal Friendship Centres of Saskatchewan)
  • George Sayese, President (Indian and Metis Friendship Centre of Prince Albert)
Monday, November 19, 2012 at 7:00 PM
  • Cynthia Beardy (As an individual)
  • Adam Blanchard, Executive Director (Manitoba Association of Friendship Centres)
  • Anita Campbell, Executive Director (Ma-Mow-We-Tak Friendship Centre)
  • Greg Fidler, President (Ma-Mow-We-Tak Friendship Centre)
  • Rainey Gaywish (As an individual)
  • Lori Mainville (As an individual)
  • Albert McLeod (As an individual)
  • Jack Park, President (Manitoba Association of Friendship Centres)
  • Jo Redsky (As an individual)
  • Ashok Salwan (As an individual)
  • Jim Sinclair, Executive Director (Indian and Metis Friendship Centre of Winnipeg)
  • Nina Wilson (As an individual)
Monday, November 19, 2012 at 2:00 PM
  • Eleanor Brockington, Director, Policy and Strategic Initiatives Branch (Manitoba Aboriginal and Northern Affairs)
  • Elliott Cobiness (Buffalo Point First Nation)
  • Steve Courchesne, Member of the Board (Circle of Life Thunderbird House)
  • Bernice Cyr, Executive Director (Native Women's Transition Centre)
  • Rhonda Forgues, Acting Director (City of Winnipeg)
  • Damon Johnston, President (Aboriginal Council of Winnipeg)
  • Robert Kakaygeesick Jr. (Buffalo Point First Nation)
  • Marie Lands, Executive Director (Ikwe-Widdjiitiwin Shelter Inc.)
  • Sasha Marshall, Executive Director (Circle Of Life Thunderbird House)
  • Sonia Prevost-Derbecker, Interim Director, Support (Native Women's Transition Centre)
  • Sharon Slater, Co-Director of Human Resources (Urban Circle Training Centre)
  • Haven Stumpf, Intake Coordinator, Community Liaison (Urban Circle Training Centre)
  • Inez Vystrcil-Spence, Health Director (Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak)
  • Walter Wastesicoot, Advisor Special Health Projects (Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak)
  • Robert Wavey, Executive Director (Manitoba Aboriginal and Northern Affairs)
  • James B. Wilson, Treaty Commissioner of Manitoba (Treaty Relations Commission of Manitoba)
Monday, November 5, 2012 at 6:02 PM
  • Ian Peach, Dean, Faculty of Law (University of New Brunswick)
Monday, October 29, 2012 at 4:01 PM
  • Jane Badets, Director General, Census Subject Matter, Social and Demographic Statistics (Statistics Canada)
  • Al Broughton, General Counsel (Justice Canada)
  • Cathy Connors, Assistant Director, Social & Aboriginal Statistics (Statistics Canada)
  • Debra Darke, Executive Director, Assisted Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Scott Doidge, Acting Director General, Non-Insured Health Benefits Directorate, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Health Canada)
  • Françoise Ducros, Assistant Deputy Minister, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Marla Israel, Acting Director General, Centre for Health Promotion, Health Promotion and Chronic Disease Prevention Branch (Public Health Agency of Canada)
  • Brenda Kustra, Director General, Governance Branch, Regional Operations Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Aruna Sadana, Acting Director General, Strategic Policy, Planning and Analysis, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Health Canada)
  • James Sutherland, Acting Director General, Aboriginal Affairs Directorate, Skills and Employment Branch (Human Resources and Skills Development Canada)
  • Allan Tallman, Indian Registrar (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development)
  • Josée Touchette, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy and Strategic Direction Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
Study upon the issue of cyberbullying in Canada with regard to Canada’s international human rights obligations under Article 19 of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child
(2011-11-30)
Wednesday, February 27, 2013 at 12:00 PM
Monday, November 5, 2012 at 6:02 PM
  • Ian Peach, Dean, Faculty of Law (University of New Brunswick)
Monday, October 22, 2012 at 4:05 PM
Friday, June 29, 2012 at 8:32 AM
Monday, June 11, 2012 at 6:30 PM
  • A. Wayne MacKay, Professor and Associate Dean of Research, Schulich School of Law (Dalhousie University)
  • Justin W. Patchin, Co-director, Cyberbullying Research Center (University of Wisconsin-Eau Clair)
Monday, June 11, 2012 at 2:36 PM
  • Rola AbiHanna, Guidance Consultant, Student Services Division (Nova Scotia Department of Education)
  • Jenna Burke, National Youth Policy Coordinator (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Jeremy Dias, Director and Founder (Jer's Vision)
  • Don Glover, Director, Student Services Division, Public School Branch (Nova Scotia Department of Education)
Monday, June 11, 2012 at 11:10 AM
  • Cyberbullying (Witness 1)
  • Cyberbullying (Witness 2)
  • Cyberbullying (Witness 3)
  • Cyberbullying (Witness 4)
  • Cyberbullying (Witness 5)
  • Cyberbullying (Witness 6)
  • Cyberbullying (Witness 7)
  • Cyberbullying (Witness 8)
  • Cyberbullying (Witness 9)
Monday, June 11, 2012 at 10:00 AM
  • Stan Davis, Co-researcher, Youth Voice Project (Stop Bullying Now)
  • William Gardner, Chief Executive Officer (Childnet International)
  • Lauren Seager-Smith, Coordinator (Anti-Bullying Alliance)
Monday, June 4, 2012 at 1:36 PM
  • Katie Allan, Student (Springbank Middle School)
  • Shelby Anderson, Student (Springbank Middle School)
  • Sloane Anderson, Student (Springbank Middle School)
  • Bill Belsey, Teacher (Springbank Middle School)
  • Marvin Bernstein, Chief Advisor, Advocacy (UNICEF Canada)
  • Oliver Buchner, Student (Springbank Middle School)
  • Mariel Calvo, Student (Springbank Middle School)
  • Emily Dickey, Student (Springbank Middle School)
  • Amélie Doyon, Creating Safe Environments Officer (Canadian Red Cross)
  • Chris Hilton, Senior Manager, Government Relations (Canadian Red Cross)
  • Scott Hirschfeld, Director of Curriculum (Anti-Defamation League)
  • Samantha Hoogveld, Student (Springbank Middle School)
  • Helen Kennedy, Executive Director (Egale Canada)
  • Seth M. Marnin, Assistant Director, Legal Affairs, Civil Rights Division (Anti-Defamation League)
  • Emilie Richards, Student (Springbank Middle School)
  • Molly Turner, Student (Springbank Middle School)
  • Marie-Eve Villeneuve, Director, Corporate Communications (Vidéotron)
  • Alisha Virmani, Youth Leader (Canadian Red Cross)
  • Christian Whalen, Acting Child and Youth Advocate, Office of the Ombudsman of New Brunswick (Canadian Council of Provincial Child and Youth Advocates)
Monday, May 14, 2012 at 4:02 PM
  • Stu Auty, President (Canadian Safe School Network)
  • David Birnbaum, Executive Director, Quebec English Boards Association (Canadian School Boards Association)
  • Michel Boivin, Professor and Canada Research Chair in Child Development, School of Psychology (Université Laval)
  • Alain Johnson, Clinical Director, French Language Services (Kids Help Phone)
  • A. Wayne MacKay, Professor and Associate Dean of Research, Schulich School of Law (Dalhousie University)
  • Suzanne McLeod, Curriculum Developer (Centre for Suicide Prevention)
  • Robert Olson, Librarian (Centre for Suicide Prevention)
  • Justin W. Patchin, Co-director, Cyberbullying Research Centre (University of Wisconsin-Eau Clair)
  • Jennifer Shapka, Associate Professor, Department of Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education (University of British Columbia)
  • Paul Taillefer, President (Canadian Teachers' Federation)
  • Sandi Urban-Hall, President-Elect (Canadian School Boards Association)
  • Sharon Wood, President and CEO (Kids Help Phone)
Monday, May 7, 2012 at 4:04 PM
  • Tina Daniels, Associate Professor, Department of Psychology (Carleton University)
  • Shelley Hymel, Professor, Department of Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education (University of British Columbia)
  • Marla Israel, Acting Director General, Centre for Health Promotion (Public Health Agency of Canada)
  • Inspector Michael Lesage, Acting Director General, National Aboriginal Policing (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Elizabeth Meyer, Professor, School of Education (California Polytechnic State University and Concordia University)
  • Erin Mulvihill, Coordinator, RCMP Youth Engagement Section, National Crime Prevention Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Daniel Sansfaçon, Director, Policy, Research and Evaluation, National Crime Prevention Centre (Public Safety Canada)
Monday, April 30, 2012 at 4:01 PM
  • Matthew Johnson, Director of Education (Media Awareness Network)
  • Trevor Knowlton, President (Stop a Bully)
  • Faye Mishna, Dean and Professor, Factor-Inwentash Faculty of Social Work (University of Toronto)
  • Manveen Patwalia, Research Assistant (McGill University)
  • Hal Roberts, Vice-President (Stop a Bully)
  • Shaheen Shariff, Associate Professor, Department of Integrated Studies in Education, Faculty of Education (McGill University)
  • Cathy Wing, Co-Executive Director (Media Awareness Network)
Monday, December 12, 2011 at 4:03 PM
  • Bill Belsey, President (Bullying.org)
  • Wendy Craig, Scientific Co-Director, Promoting Relationships & Eliminating Violence Network (Queen's University)
  • Debra Pepler, Scientific Co-Director, Promoting Relationships & Eliminating Violence Network (York University)
Invite the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development to appear with his officials before the committee for the purpose of updating the members of the committee on actions taken concerning the recommendations contained in the committee's report entitled A Hard Bed to lie in: Matrimonial Real Property on Reserve, tabled in the Senate November 4, 2003
(2011-11-02)
Monday, April 30, 2012 at 4:01 PM
  • Matthew Johnson, Director of Education (Media Awareness Network)
  • Trevor Knowlton, President (Stop a Bully)
  • Faye Mishna, Dean and Professor, Factor-Inwentash Faculty of Social Work (University of Toronto)
  • Manveen Patwalia, Research Assistant (McGill University)
  • Hal Roberts, Vice-President (Stop a Bully)
  • Shaheen Shariff, Associate Professor, Department of Integrated Studies in Education, Faculty of Education (McGill University)
  • Cathy Wing, Co-Executive Director (Media Awareness Network)
Monitor the implementation of recommendations contained in the committee's report entitled Children: The Silenced Citizens: Effective Implementation of Canada's International Obligations with Respect to the Rights of Children, tabled in the Senate on April 25, 2007
(2011-11-02)
Bill S-2, An Act respecting family homes situated on First Nation reserves and matrimonial interests or rights in or to structures and lands situated on those reserves
(2011-11-01)
Monday, November 28, 2011 at 2:02 PM
  • Michèle Audette, 2nd Vice-President of NWAC and President of QNW (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Mary Eberts, Arial F. Sallows Chair in Human Rights, College of Law (University of Saskatchewan)
  • Teresa Edwards, Director of Human Rights and International Affairs (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Dorothy First Rider, Senior Researcher (Blood Tribe/Kainai)
  • Shane Gottfriedson, Chief (Tk'emlups Indian Band)
  • Émilie Grenier, Legal and Policy Analyst (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Connie Leonard, Councillor (Tk'emlups Indian Band)
  • Danalyn MacKinnon (As an individual)
  • Rolanda Manitowabi (As an individual)
  • Anita Olsen Harper (National Aboriginal Circle Against Family Violence)
  • Andrew Ouchterlony, Legal Counsel (Justice Canada)
  • Line Paré, Director General, External Relations and Gender Issues Branch (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Joseph Quesnel, Policy Analyst, Aboriginal Frontiers Project (Frontier Centre for Public Policy)
  • Mary-Ellen Turpel-Lafond (As an individual)
  • Charles Weasel Head, Chief (Blood Tribe/Kainai)
Monday, November 21, 2011 at 4:00 PM
  • The Honourable John Duncan, P.C., M.P., Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development ()
  • Karen Campbell, Advisor (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Karl Jacques, Senior Counsel, Operations and Programs (Justice Canada)
  • Betty Ann Lavallée, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Line Paré, Director General, External Relations and Gender Issues Branch (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Jody Wilson-Raybould, Regional Chief, British Columbia (Assembly of First Nations)
Study on issues of discrimination in the hiring and promotion practices of the Federal Public Service, to study the extent to which targets to achieve employment equity are being met, and to examine labour market outcomes for minority groups in the private sector
(2011-10-26)
Monday, May 27, 2013 at 4:00 PM
  • Filipe Dinis, Assistant Secretary to Cabinet, Business Transformation and Renewal Secretariat (Privy Council Office)
  • Wilma Vreeswijk, Deputy Secretary to the Cabinet, Business Transformation and Renewal Secretariat (Privy Council Office)
Monday, April 29, 2013 at 4:00 PM
  • Robyn Benson, National President (Public Service Alliance of Canada)
  • Ryan Campbell, Policy Analyst (Professional Institute of the Public Service of Canada)
  • George Da Pont, Employment Equity Champion for Visible Minorities (President, Canadian Food Inspection Agency) (Government of Canada)
  • Seema Lamba, Human Rights Officer (Public Service Alliance of Canada)
  • Alan Latourelle, Employment Equity Champion for Aboriginal Federal Employees (CEO, Parks Canada) (Government of Canada)
  • Linda Lizotte-MacPherson, Employment Equity Champion for Federal Employees with Disabilities (President, Canada School of Public Service) (Government of Canada)
  • Al Ravjiani, Ontario Regional Director (Professional Institute of the Public Service of Canada)
Monday, April 22, 2013 at 4:00 PM
  • Carol Agócs, Professor Emerita (University of Western Ontario)
  • Tracey Donaldson, Acting Director (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Marie-Claude Girard, Director (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • David Langtry, Acting Chief Commissioner (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Hélène Laurendeau, Senior Vice President, Policy (Public Service Commission of Canada)
  • Stan Lee, Director General, Personnel Psychology Centre (Public Service Commission of Canada)
  • Ross MacLeod, Assistant Deputy Minister, Governance Planning and Policy Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Piero Narducci, Acting Director General (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Anne-Marie Robinson, President (Public Service Commission of Canada)
  • Daniel Watson, Chief Human Resources Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Monday, March 12, 2012 at 4:02 PM
  • John de Boer, Program Leader, Governance, Security and Justice Program (International Development Research Centre)
  • Colleen Duggan, Senior Program Specialist (International Development Research Centre)
  • Marie-Claude Girard, Director (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • David Langtry, Acting Chief Commissioner (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Kathryn White, Executive Director (United Nations Association in Canada)
Monday, February 13, 2012 at 5:00 PM
  • Patty Ducharme, National Executive Vice President (Public Service Alliance of Canada)
  • Angela Henry, Director, Workplace, Policies and Programs (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Seema Lamba, Human Rights Officer (Public Service Alliance of Canada)
  • Daphne Meredith, Chief Human Resources Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Monday, October 31, 2011 at 4:03 PM
  • Maria Barrados, President (Public Service Commission of Canada)
  • Paula Green, Director General, Equity and Diversity (Public Service Commission of Canada)
  • Hélène Laurendeau, Senior Vice-President (Public Service Commission of Canada)
Monitor issues relating to human rights and, inter alia, to review the machinery of government dealing with Canada's international and national human rights obligations
(2011-06-22)
Tuesday, June 25, 2013 at 10:00 AM
  • Jane Bailey, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law (University of Ottawa)
  • Kerri Froc, Staff Lawyer, Law Reform and Equality (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Jo-Ann R. Kolmes, Co-counsel, Saskatchewan (Human Rights Commission) v. Whatcott (Women's Legal Education and Action Fund)
  • Kathleen E. Mahoney, Professor, Faculty of Law (University of Calgary)
  • Richard Moon, Professor, Faculty of Law (University of Windsor)
  • Brian Storseth, M.P., sponsor of the bill (As an Individual)
  • Mark H. Toews, Member of the Executive, Constitutional and Human Rights Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Cara Zwibel, Director, Fundamental Freedoms Program (Canadian Civil Liberties Association)
Monday, May 6, 2013 at 4:00 PM
  • Lilian Chatterjee, Director General, Thematic and Sectoral Policy, Strategic Policy and Performance Branch (Canadian International Development Agency)
  • Major-General Michael Day, Director General, International Security Policy (National Defence)
  • Marie Gervais-Vidricaire, Director General, Stabilisation and Reconstruction Task Force (Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada)
  • Jim Junke, Director, Human Rights Policy Division (Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada)
  • Ann Livingstone, Vice-President, Research and Learning Design (Pearson Centre)
  • Marilou McPhedran, Director, Institute for International Women's Rights (University of Winnipeg Global College)
  • Sanam Naraghi-Anderlini, Co-founder (International Civil Society Action Network)
  • Barry Parkinson, Associate (Initiative on Quiet Diplomacy)
Monday, March 25, 2013 at 4:01 PM
  • Anne Burgess, Acting Director, United Nations, Human Rights and Economic Law Division (Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada)
  • Virginia Caputo, Director (Landon Pearson Resource Centre for the Study of Childhood and Children's Rights)
  • Françoise Ducros, Assistant Deputy Minister, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Josée Filion, Counsel, Human Rights Law Section (Justice Canada)
  • Sarah Fountain Smith, Director General, International Organization, Human Rights and Democracy Bureau (Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada)
  • Margaret Gillis, Director, Childhood and Adolescence (Public Health Agency of Canada)
  • James Junke, Director, Human Rights, Governance and Indigenous Affairs Policy Division (Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada)
  • Martha LaBarge, Director General, Management and Human Rights (Canadian Heritage)
  • Micheline Lavoie, Director, Serious & Organized Crime Strategies Division, Law Enforcement and Policing Branch (Public Safety Canada)
  • Cheryl Milne, Chair (Canadian Coalition for the Rights of Children)
  • David Morley, President and CEO (UNICEF Canada)
  • Sheilagh Murphy, Director General, Social Policy and Programs Branch, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • The Honourable Landon Pearson, Chair (Landon Pearson Resource Centre for the Study of Childhood and Children's Rights)
  • Daniel Ricard, Director General, Litigation Management and Resolution Branch (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Keith Smith, Director, Intergovernmental and International Relations Directorate (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Jodie van Dieen, Director General and Senior General Counsel, Human Rights Law Section (Justice Canada)
  • Katherine Vandergrift, Past Chair and Head of Delegation for 3rd/4th Review of Canada at UN Committee on the Rights of the Child (Canadian Coalition for the Rights of Children)
Monday, May 14, 2012 at 4:02 PM
  • Stu Auty, President (Canadian Safe School Network)
  • David Birnbaum, Executive Director, Quebec English Boards Association (Canadian School Boards Association)
  • Michel Boivin, Professor and Canada Research Chair in Child Development, School of Psychology (Université Laval)
  • Alain Johnson, Clinical Director, French Language Services (Kids Help Phone)
  • A. Wayne MacKay, Professor and Associate Dean of Research, Schulich School of Law (Dalhousie University)
  • Suzanne McLeod, Curriculum Developer (Centre for Suicide Prevention)
  • Robert Olson, Librarian (Centre for Suicide Prevention)
  • Justin W. Patchin, Co-director, Cyberbullying Research Centre (University of Wisconsin-Eau Clair)
  • Jennifer Shapka, Associate Professor, Department of Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education (University of British Columbia)
  • Paul Taillefer, President (Canadian Teachers' Federation)
  • Sandi Urban-Hall, President-Elect (Canadian School Boards Association)
  • Sharon Wood, President and CEO (Kids Help Phone)
Monday, March 12, 2012 at 4:02 PM
  • John de Boer, Program Leader, Governance, Security and Justice Program (International Development Research Centre)
  • Colleen Duggan, Senior Program Specialist (International Development Research Centre)
  • Marie-Claude Girard, Director (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • David Langtry, Acting Chief Commissioner (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Kathryn White, Executive Director (United Nations Association in Canada)
Monday, March 5, 2012 at 4:00 PM
  • Ann Livingstone, Vice-President, Research and Learning Design (Pearson Peacekeeping Centre)
  • Jacqueline O'Neill, Director (The Institute for Inclusive Security)
Monday, February 6, 2012 at 4:00 PM
  • David Angell, Director General, International Organizations, Human Rights and Democracy Bureau (Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada)
  • Leilani Farha, Executive Director (Centre for Equality Rights in Accommodation)
  • Martha LaBarge, Director General, Management and Human Rights (Canadian Heritage)
  • Alex Neve, Secretary General (Amnesty International Canada)
  • Sandeep Prasad, Executive Director (Action Canada for Population and Development (ACPD))
  • Jodie van Dieen, Director General and Senior General Counsel, Human Rights Law Section (Justice Canada)
Monday, October 24, 2011 at 4:08 PM
  • Philippe Dufresne, General Counsel, Litigation Services Division (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Harvey Goldberg, Team Leader, Strategic Initiatives (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Akiko Ito, Chief, Secretariat for the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (United Nations)
  • The Honourable Vim Kochhar, Former Senator (As an individual)
  • Roger Kramers, Director, Sport Development Branch, Tourism, Parks and Recreation (Government of Alberta)
  • Karen Mosher, Secretary General (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Steven Patrick, Consultant, Sport Development Branch, Alberta Tourism, Parks and Recreation (Government of Alberta)
  • James Turpin, Human Rights Officer (Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights)
Monday, October 3, 2011 at 4:05 PM
  • Monique Lefebvre, Executive Director (Alter Go)
  • Brian MacPherson, Director (Parasport Ontario)
  • Kim McDonald, Executive Director (Paralympic Sports Association)
  • Darda Sales, Co-Chair (Accessible Sport Council London and Area)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.