Committees

Committees

Committees

All Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Committee Date Referred  note  note
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 11, 12 and 19 of Part 4 of Bill C-86, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures
APPA (2018-11-07)
Wednesday, November 21, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • Steven Aronson, Legal Counsel (First Nations Land Management Resource Centre)
  • William McCue, Board Member, Lands Advisory Board (First Nations Land Management Resource Centre)
  • Meko Nicholas, Executive Director (First Nations Land Management Resource Centre)
Tuesday, November 20, 2018 at 9:00 AM
  • Christopher Duschenes, Director General, Economic Policy Development, Lands and Environmental Management (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Eric Grant, Director, Community Lands Development, Lands and Environmental Management, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Susan Waters, Director General, Lands and Environmental Management Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
Government response to the eleventh report of the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples, entitled The subject matter of Bill C-45, An Act respecting cannabis and to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, the Criminal Code and other Acts, insofar as it relates to the Indigenous peoples of Canada, tabled in the Senate on May 1, 2018
APPA (2018-09-28)
Wednesday, October 3, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • The Honourable Bill Blair, P.C., M.P., Minister of Border Security and Organized Crime Reduction (Public Safety Canada)
  • The Honourable Jane Philpott, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous Services (Indigenous Services)
  • Eric Costen, Director General, Cannabis Legalization and Regulation Secretariat (Health Canada)
  • Dr. Tom Wong, Chief Medical Officer of Public Health and Executive Director, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Department of Indigenous Services Canada)
Bill C-70, An Act to give effect to the Agreement on Cree Nation Governance between the Crees of Eeyou Istchee and the Government of Canada, to amend the Cree-Naskapi (of Quebec) Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts
APPA (2018-03-01)
Tuesday, March 27, 2018 at 9:00 AM
  • Perry Billingsley, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Abel Bosum, Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
  • Matthew Coon Come, Former Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
  • Mandy Gull, Deputy Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
  • Kaitlyn Hester-Moses, Youth Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
  • John Hurley, Partner (Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP)
  • Paul John Murdoch, Lawyer (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
  • Bill Namagoose, Executive Director (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
  • Sylvain Ouellet, Director General, Negotiations East Branch, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Geneviève Thériault, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
The subject matter of Bill C-45, An Act respecting cannabis and to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, the Criminal Code and other Acts, insofar as it relates to the Indigenous peoples of Canada
APPA (2018-02-15) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Wednesday, April 25, 2018 at 6:46 PM
Tuesday, April 17, 2018 at 8:03 AM
  • The Honourable Bill Blair, P.C., M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada and to the Minister of Health
  • The Honourable Ginette Petitpas Taylor, P.C., Minister of Health (Health Canada)
  • Eric Costen, Director General, Cannabis Legalization and Regulation Secretariat (Health Canada)
  • Diane Labelle, General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Stefan Matiation, Director and General Counsel, Aboriginal Law Centre
Wednesday, March 28, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • Steve Burton, Inspector, Criminal Investigative Psychologist (Tsuut'ina Nation Police Service)
  • The Honourable Senator Dennis Glen Patterson
Monday, March 26, 2018 at 9:12 AM
  • Chief April Adams-Phillips (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • Geela Arnauyumayuq, Support Person (As an Individual)
  • Mary Bird, Legal Aid Director & Area Director (Nishnawbe-Aski Legal Services)
  • Philip Chief, Interim Director (Onion Lake Cree Nation)
  • Trevor Daroux, Chief Superintendent, National Aboriginal Policing Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Josephine A. de Whytell, Barrister and Solicitor (Indigenous Bar Association)
  • Mike Fontaine, Vice President (IndigiCo)
  • Carol Hopkins, Executive Director (National Native Addictions Partnership Foundation)
  • Aluki Kotierk, Co-Chair of LCAC and President, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
  • Sara Loft, Vice President (IndigiCo)
  • Inspector Jason McAdam, Officer in Charge, National Crime Prevention Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Howard Morry, Legal Counsel (IndigiCo)
  • Marilee Nowgesic, Executive Director (Canadian Indigenous Nurses Association)
  • Chief Ross Perley (As an Individual)
  • George Qulaut, Support Person (As an Individual)
  • Isaac Shooyook (As an Individual)
  • Derek Stephen, Executive Director (Nishnawbe-Aski Legal Services)
  • Inspector Kimberly Taplin, Acting Director, National Aboriginal Policing and Crime Prevention Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Louis Uttak (As an Individual)
Wednesday, February 28, 2018 at 6:48 PM
  • C.T. (Manny) Jules, Chief Commissioner (First Nations Tax Commission)
  • Randall Phillips, Chief (Oneida Nation of the Thames)
  • Bill Robinson, Executive Director (Indigenous Peoples Cannabis Association)
Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 9:05 AM
  • Trevor Bhupsingh, Director General, Law Enforcement and Border Strategies (Public Safety Canada)
  • Eric Costen, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Cannabis Legalization and Regulation Branch (Health Canada)
  • Valerie Gideon, Acting Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Department of Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Diane Labelle, General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Stefan Matiation, Director and General Counsel, Aboriginal Law Centre (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
Study on the implications of the potential legalization of cannabis on First Nations, Inuit and Métis communities
APPA (2018-02-13)
Bill C-61, An Act to give effect to the Anishinabek Nation Education Agreement and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
APPA (2017-12-07)
Tuesday, December 12, 2017 at 9:00 AM
  • Evelyn Ball, Education Body Board Director (Chippewas of Rama First Nation)
  • Perry Billingsley, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Peter Coon, Legal Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Kelly Crawford, Director, Anishinabek Education System (Kinoomaadziwin Education Body)
  • Glen Hare, Deputy Grand Chief (Anishinabek Nation)
  • Blake McLaughlin, Senior Director, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Lisa Michano-Courchene, Education Body Board Director (Biigtigong Nishnaabeg First Nation)
  • Tracey O'Donnell, Anishinabek Education Negotiator (Anishinabek Nation)
  • Murray Pridham, Senior Negotiator, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
Government Response to the fifth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples entitled We Can Do Better: Housing In Inuit Nunangat
APPA (2017-07-19) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Wednesday, November 1, 2017 at 6:47 PM
  • The Honourable Jean-Yves Duclos, P.C., M.P., Minister of Families, Children and Social Development (Families, Children and Social Development)
  • The Honourable Jane Philpott, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous Services (Indigenous Services)
  • Charlie MacArthur, Senior Vice-President, Regional Operations and Assisted Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Michel Tremblay, Senior Vice-President, Policy, Research and Public Affairs (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Stephen Van Dine, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
APPA (2016-12-15) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Wednesday, November 7, 2018 at 6:50 PM
Tuesday, November 6, 2018 at 9:00 AM
  • Tony Belcourt, O.C., Former President, Métis Nation of Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Ellen Gabriel, Indigenous Human Rights Defender (As an Individual)
Wednesday, October 24, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • Noah A. Chapman, Executive Director (Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug (Formerly Big Trout Lake First Nation))
  • Bob John Fox, Liaison, Child and Family Services (Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug (Formerly Big Trout Lake First Nation))
  • Bill Lux, Chief Negotiator (Kaska Dena Council)
  • Michelle Miller, Treaty Coordinator (Kaska Dena Council)
  • Donald Morris, Chief (Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug (Formerly Big Trout Lake First Nation))
Tuesday, October 23, 2018 at 9:00 AM
  • Harold Calla, Executive Chair (First Nations Financial Management Board)
  • C.T. (Manny) Jules, Chief Commissioner (First Nations Tax Commission)
  • Mark Podlasly, Director of Governance (First Nations Financial Management Board)
  • Dana Soonias, Board Director (First Nations Financial Management Board)
Wednesday, October 17, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • Alastair Campbell, Senior Policy Advisor, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
  • Micah Clark, Legal Counsel, Nisga'a Lisims Government (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
  • Eva Clayton, Co-Chair of LCAC and President, Nisga'a Lisims Government (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
  • Les Doiron, Member of LCAC and President, Ucluelet First Nation (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
  • Max FineDay, Executive Director (Canadian Roots Exchange)
  • Aluki Kotierk, Co-Chair of LCAC and President, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
Tuesday, October 2, 2018 at 9:00 AM
  • Aaron Detlor, Lawyer (Haudenosaunee Development Institute)
Wednesday, September 19, 2018 at 6:48 PM
Monday, September 10, 2018 at 8:59 AM
  • Mike Aumond, Secretary and Deputy Minister, Executive and Indigenous Affairs (Government of Northwest Territories)
  • Garry Bailey, President (Northwest Territory Métis Nation)
  • Ethel Blondin-Andrew, Incoming Director (Norman Wells Land Corporation)
  • Roy Fabian, Chief (Kátl’odeeche First Nation)
  • Sherry Hodgson, President (Norman Wells Land Corporation)
  • The Honourable Bob McLeod, Premier of the Northwest Territories
  • Gladys Norwegian, Grand Chief (Dehcho First Nations)
  • Bob Simpson, Director, Government Affairs (Inuvialuit Regional Corporation)
  • Duane Smith, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (Inuvialuit Regional Corporation)
Tuesday, June 19, 2018 at 8:59 AM
  • Kim Baird, Owner (Kim Baird Strategic Consulting)
  • Cora McGuire-Cyrette, Executive Director (Ontario Native Women's Association)
  • Courtney Skye, Advisor (Ontario Native Women's Association)
Wednesday, June 13, 2018 at 6:43 PM
  • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Robert Russell, Senior Manager of Engagement (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Ron Swain, Former National Vice-Chair (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 at 9:02 AM
  • Karen Loran, Chief (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • Ghislain Picard, Chief (Assembly of First Nations of Quebec and Labrador)
Wednesday, June 6, 2018 at 6:49 PM
  • Kayla Bernard (As an Individual)
  • Bryanna Brown (As an Individual)
  • Amanda Fredlund (As an Individual)
  • Rae-Anne Harper (As an Individual)
  • Ruth Kaviok (As an Individual)
  • Kieran McMonagle (As an Individual)
  • Theoren Swappie (As an Individual)
  • Colette Trudeau (As an Individual)
  • Spirit River Striped Wolf (As an Individual)
Tuesday, May 29, 2018 at 9:02 AM
  • Abel Bosum, Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
  • Brian Craik, Director of Federal Relations (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
  • Isadore Day, Ontario Regional Chief (Chiefs of Ontario)
  • Bill Namagoose, Executive Director (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
  • Paul Wertman, Advisor (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
Wednesday, May 23, 2018 at 6:47 PM
  • Jacquelyn Cardinal (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 9, 2018 at 6:47 PM
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Veronica Rudyk, Policy Advisor (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Christopher Sheppard, President (National Association of Friendship Centres)
Tuesday, May 8, 2018 at 9:05 AM
  • Jessica Gordon, Councillor, Pasqua First Nation (Idle No More)
Friday, March 23, 2018 at 1:58 PM
  • Dr. Catherine Cook, Vice Dean, Indigenous Health, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences and Head, Ongomiizwin, Indigenous Institute of Health and Healing, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Ainsley Krone, Children's Advocate (Manitoba Advocate for Children and Youth)
  • Melanie MacKinnon, Executive Director, Ongomiizwin Health Services, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Jack Park, Minister, Energy and Infrastructure (Manitoba Metis Federation)
  • Daphne Penrose, Children's Advocate (Manitoba Advocate for Children and Youth)
  • Dr. Ian Whetter, Medical Lead, Ongomiizwin Health Services, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
Friday, March 23, 2018 at 9:06 AM
  • Rachel Dutton, Executive Director (Manitoba Inuit Association)
  • Fred Ford, President and Board Chair (Manitoba Inuit Association)
  • Damon Johnston, Board Member (Ma Mawi Wi Chi Itata Centre)
  • Roberta MacKinnon, President (Manitoba Association of Friendship Centres)
  • Garry McLean, Elder (Youth Parliament of Manitoba)
  • Ry Moran, Director (National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation)
  • Ryan Paradis, Executive Director (Manitoba Association of Friendship Centres)
  • Adrienne Tessier, Premier (Youth Parliament of Manitoba)
Wednesday, February 14, 2018 at 6:47 PM
  • Senator Murray Sinclair, Former Chair, Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada (As an Individual)
  • Marie Wilson, Former Commissioner, Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada (As an Individual)
Tuesday, February 13, 2018 at 9:04 AM
  • Rose Mary Cooper, Political Advisor to the Executive (Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada)
  • Tracy O'Hearn, Executive Director (Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada)
Tuesday, February 6, 2018 at 9:09 AM
  • Michael Ferguson, Auditor General of Canada (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Joe Martire, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • James McKenzie, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Glenn Wheeler, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Tuesday, January 30, 2018 at 9:05 AM
  • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
Wednesday, December 13, 2017 at 6:44 PM
Tuesday, December 5, 2017 at 9:01 AM
  • Willie Blackwater, Director, Gitsegukla Band Council (First Nations Major Projects Coalition)
  • Harold Calla, Executive Chair (The First Nations Financial Management Board)
  • Niilo Edwards, Executive Director (First Nations Major Projects Coalition)
  • Sharleen Gale, Chair, Fort Nelson First Nation (First Nations Major Projects Coalition)
  • Jackie Thomas, Member, Saik'uz First Nation (First Nations Major Projects Coalition)
Wednesday, October 18, 2017 at 6:47 PM
  • Howard Sapers (As an Individual)
  • Scott Serson, former Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (As an Individual)
Tuesday, October 17, 2017 at 9:04 AM
  • Val Napoleon, Law Foundation Chair of Aboriginal Justice and Governance and Director of Indigenous Law Research Unit, Faculty of Law, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
Wednesday, September 27, 2017 at 6:47 PM
  • Claudette Commanda, Executive Director (First Nations Confederacy of Cultural Education Centres)
  • Fred Kelly (As an Individual)
  • Verna Porter-Brunelle (As an Individual)
Tuesday, September 26, 2017 at 9:00 AM
  • Tagak Curley (As an Individual)
  • Viola Robinson, Former Commissioner, The Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples (As an Individual)
Tuesday, September 19, 2017 at 9:02 AM
  • Sol Sanderson, Senator (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017 at 9:01 AM
  • Emma Buchanan, Coordinator, Ottawa Youth Engagement Committee (Youth Ottawa)
  • Theland Kicknosway (Youth Ottawa)
  • William Komaksiutiksak
  • Daxton Rhead (Youth Ottawa)
Wednesday, June 14, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Brenda Gunn, , University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Edward John, Grand Chief of Tl'azt'en Nation (As an Individual)
Tuesday, June 13, 2017 at 9:04 AM
  • Dalee Sambo Dorough, Associate Professor, Institute for Social & Economic Research, University of Alaska Anchorage (As an Individual)
  • Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
Wednesday, June 7, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • Andrea Andersen (As an Individual)
  • Jacquelyn Cardinal (As an Individual)
  • Perry Kootenhayoo (As an Individual)
  • Modeste McKenzie (As an Individual)
  • Tiffany Monkman (As an Individual)
  • Jennifer O'Bomsawin (As an Individual)
  • Stephen Puskas (As an Individual)
  • Holly Sock (As an Individual)
  • Chris Tait (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 31, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Miles Richardson, Director, National Consortium for Indigenous Economic Development, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
Tuesday, May 30, 2017 at 9:06 AM
  • Marie-Pierre Bousquet, Full Professor/Director, Indigenous Studies Program, Université de Montréal (As an Individual)
  • William Wicken, Professor, Department of History, York University (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 3, 2017 at 6:49 PM
  • James Daschuk, Associate Professor, Faculty of Kinesiology and Health Studies, University of Regina (As an Individual)
  • John Milloy, Professor, Trent University (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 11, 2017 at 9:03 AM
  • Rebecca Jamieson, President (Six Nations Polytechnic)
  • Rongo H. Wetere, Consultant and Special International Advisor (Six Nations Polytechnic)
Wednesday, March 29, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • John Morrisseau, Member of the Indian Residential School Survivor Committee (As an Individual)
  • Doris Young, Member of the Indian Residential School Survivor Committee (As an Individual)
Tuesday, March 28, 2017 at 9:00 AM
  • J.R. (Jim) Miller, Professor Emeritus of History, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
Wednesday, March 1, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Frank Tester, Professor Emeritus, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
Tuesday, February 28, 2017 at 9:03 AM
  • James Igloliorte, Retired Judge of the Provincial Court of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
Wednesday, February 15, 2017 at 6:47 PM
  • David Newhouse, Professor, Trent University (As an Individual)
Tuesday, February 14, 2017 at 9:03 AM
  • Larry Chartrand, Professor, Faculty of Law, Common Law Section, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
Wednesday, February 8, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • Michael Asch, Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • John Borrows, FRSC, Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Law, , University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • Joshua Nichols, , Faculty of Law, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • James Tully, FRSC, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Political Science, Law, Indigenous Governance and Philosophy, , University of Victoria (As an Individual)
Tuesday, February 7, 2017 at 9:01 AM
  • Brenda Macdougall, Chair, Métis Research, Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
Tuesday, January 31, 2017 at 9:04 AM
  • J.R. (Jim) Miller, Professor Emeritus of History, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
Bill S-212, An Act for the advancement of the aboriginal languages of Canada and to recognize and respect aboriginal language rights
APPA (2016-12-01)
Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration)
APPA (2016-11-17) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Tuesday, May 30, 2017 at 9:06 AM
  • Marie-Pierre Bousquet, Full Professor/Director, Indigenous Studies Program, Université de Montréal (As an Individual)
  • William Wicken, Professor, Department of History, York University (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 17, 2017 at 6:51 PM
Tuesday, May 16, 2017 at 3:34 PM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
  • Martin Reiher, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Joëlle Montminy, Former Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, May 16, 2017 at 9:03 AM
  • Mary Eberts, co-author of Matrimonial Property on Reserve (As an Individual)
  • Lynn Gehl (As an Individual)
  • Nikolaus Gehl (As an Individual)
  • Lynne Groulx, Executive Director (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Drew Lafond, Director (Indigenous Bar Association)
  • Emilie Lahaie, Staff Lawyer (Aboriginal Legal Services of Toronto)
  • Kim Wakeford, Policy Advisor (Native Women's Association of Canada)
Wednesday, May 10, 2017 at 6:48 PM
  • Shelagh Day, Chair, Human Rights Committee and Co-Founder (Canadian Feminist Alliance for International Action )
  • Sharon McIvor (As an Individual)
  • Pamela D. Palmater, Associate Professor and Chair in Indigenous Governance, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
  • David Schulze, Counsel for the plaintiffs and for the intervenors the Council of Abenaki of Odanak and the Council of Abenaki of Wôlinak: Descheneaux v. Canada (Attorney General) (Dionne Schulze)
  • Kim Stanton, Legal Director (Women's Legal Education and Action Fund)
Tuesday, May 9, 2017 at 9:09 AM
  • Perry Bellegarde, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Gaylene Schellenberg, Staff Lawyer, Law Reform (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Martin Reiher, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Joëlle Montminy, Former Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • David Taylor, Executive Member, Aboriginal Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
Tuesday, December 13, 2016 at 9:05 AM
Wednesday, December 7, 2016 at 6:51 PM
Tuesday, December 6, 2016 at 9:01 AM
Wednesday, November 30, 2016 at 6:51 PM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
  • Joëlle Montminy, Former Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Martin Reiher, General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, November 29, 2016 at 9:02 AM
  • Sharon McIvor (As an Individual)
  • Viviane Michel, President (Quebec Native Women Inc.)
  • Joëlle Montminy, Former Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Krista Nerland, Associate, Olthuis Kleer Townshend LLP (Women's Legal Education and Action Fund)
  • Pamela D. Palmater, Associate Professor and Chair in Indigenous Governance, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
  • Effie Panousos, Senior Policy Analyst, Treaties and Aboriginal Government Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Martin Reiher, General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Gaylene Schellenberg, Lawyer, Legislation and Law Reform (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Cynthia Smith, Legal and Policy Analyst Coordinator (Quebec Native Women Inc.)
  • Kim Stanton, Legal Director (Women's Legal Education and Action Fund)
  • Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • David Taylor, Executive Member, Aboriginal Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
Wednesday, November 23, 2016 at 6:48 PM
  • Perry Bellegarde, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Frankie Cote, Senior Manager, Engagement (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Lynne Groulx, Executive Director (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Drew Lafond, Director (Indigenous Bar Association)
  • Marilee Nowgesic, Executive Director (Canadian Indigenous Nurses Association)
  • Denise Stonefish, Deputy Grand Chief and Chair, Assembly of First Nations Women's Council (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Stuart Wuttke, General Counsel (Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, November 22, 2016 at 9:04 AM
  • Stéphane Descheneaux, Plaintiff: Descheneaux v. Canada (Attorney General), The Abenaki of Odanak (As an Individual)
  • Joëlle Montminy, Former Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Effie Panousos, Senior Policy Analyst, Treaties and Aboriginal Government Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Martin Reiher, General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • David Schulze, Counsel for the plaintiffs and for the intervenors the Council of Abenaki of Odanak and the Council of Abenaki of Wôlinak: Descheneaux v. Canada (Attorney General) (Dionne Schulze)
  • Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Tammy Yantha, Plaintiff: Descheneaux v. Canada (Attorney General), The Abenaki of Odanak (As an Individual)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.