Committees

Committees

Committees

All Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Committee Date Referred  note  note
Issues relating to human rights and, inter alia, to review the machinery of government dealing with Canada’s international and national human rights obligations
RIDR (2016-02-03) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Wednesday, December 14, 2016 at 11:06 AM
Wednesday, December 7, 2016 at 11:33 AM
  • Richard Arbeiter, Director General, Office of Human Rights, Freedoms and Inclusion (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Dr. Andrew P.W. Bennett, Senior Fellow (Cardus)
  • Giuliana Natale, Director, Inclusion and Religious Freedom, Office of Human Rights, Freedoms and Inclusion (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Pamela O'Donnell, Director and Deputy Head, Peace and Stabilization Operations Program (PSOPs) (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Patricia Pena, Director General, Economic Development (Global Affairs Canada)
Wednesday, November 30, 2016 at 11:31 AM
  • Richard Botham, Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic Development and Corporate Finance Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Ronald J. Deibert, Professor of Political Science (University of Toronto, Munk School of Global Affairs)
  • Jean-Denis Fréchette, Parliamentary Budget Officer (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
  • Harriet Jackson, General Director, Economic and Fiscal Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Martine Lajoie, Senior Advisor, Economic Development and Corporate Finance Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Walter Van Holst, , Vrijschrift (European Digital Rights)
  • Peter Weltman, Senior Director, Costing and Program Analysis (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
Wednesday, November 16, 2016 at 11:35 AM
  • Shelagh Day, Chair, Human Rights Committee and Co-Founder (Canadian Feminist Alliance for International Action )
  • Mary Collins, Senior Policy and Advocacy Coordinator (European Women's Lobby)
  • Audrey Park (As an Individual)
Wednesday, November 2, 2016 at 11:35 AM
Wednesday, October 5, 2016 at 11:32 AM
  • Shelagh Day, Chair, Human Rights Committee and Co-Founder (Canadian Feminist Alliance for International Action )
  • Joanna Maycock, Secretary General (European Women's Lobby)
  • Kate McInturff, Senior Researcher (Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives)
Wednesday, September 28, 2016 at 11:30 AM
  • Justine Akman, Director General, Policy and External Relations (Status of Women Canada)
  • Vaughn Charlton, Manager, Gender-Based Analysis (Status of Women Canada)
  • François Daigle, Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Social Development Policy (Privy Council Office)
  • Renée LaFontaine, Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Secretary, Corporate Services Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Kathleen Lahey, Law Professor, Queen's University (As an Individual)
Wednesday, June 22, 2016 at 11:32 AM
  • Vu minh Khanh, Human Rights Advocate (As an Individual)
  • Evelyn Puxley, Director, South East Asia and Oceania Relations Division (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Hoi Trinh, Executive Director (VOICE Canada)
Wednesday, June 15, 2016 at 11:31 AM
  • Sheryl Saperia, Director of Policy (Canada) (Foundation for Defense of Democracies)
Wednesday, June 8, 2016 at 12:29 PM
  • Milos Barutciski, Co-Head of International Trade, Bennett Jones Law Firm (As an Individual)
  • Wendy Gilmour, Director General, Trade Controls Bureau (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Dominic Gingras, Director, Market Access and Trade Remedies Law Division (Global Affairs Canada)
Wednesday, June 1, 2016 at 11:35 AM
  • Andrea Charron, Assistant Professor and Deputy Director Centre for Defence and Security Studies, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Ken Epps, Policy Advisor, Project Ploughshares (As an Individual)
  • Cesar Jaramillo, Executive Director (Project Ploughshares)
  • Belkis Wille, Yemen and Kuwait Researcher (Human Rights Watch)
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 at 11:33 AM
  • Mark Dubowitz, Executive Director (Foundation for Defense of Democracies)
  • Houchang Hassan-Yari, Professor, Political Science Department, Royal Military College of Canada (As an Individual)
  • Ahmed Shaheed, PhD, United Nations Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Islamic Republic of Iran (United Nations)
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 at 11:32 AM
  • Sarita Bhatla, Director General, Refugee Affairs (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Christopher Burton, Director, Northeast Asia Division (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Monica Chi, Executive Director (KCWA Family and Social Services)
  • Christopher Kim, Executive Director (HanVoice Support Association)
  • Ross S. Lee, Volunteer Committee Chair (Former) (Light Korean Presbyterian Church)
  • James McNamee, Acting Director General, Operational Management and Coordination (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Alex Neve, Secretary General (Amnesty International Canada)
Wednesday, March 23, 2016 at 11:30 AM
  • Adrian Hong, President (Joseon Institute)
  • Jack Kim, Special Advisor (HanVoice)
  • Hyeonseo Lee, Author of "The Girl With Seven Names" (As an Individual)
Study on the application of the Official Languages Act and of the regulations and directives made under it, within those institutions subject to the Act
OLLO (2016-02-03) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Monday, November 27, 2017 at 5:01 PM
  • The Honourable Mélanie Joly, P.C., M.P., Minister of Canadian Heritage (Canadian Heritage)
  • Jean-Pierre Gauthier, Director General, Official Languages Branch, Citizenship, Heritage and Regions (Canadian Heritage)
  • Hubert Lussier, Assistant Deputy Minister, Citizenship, Heritage and Regions (Canadian Heritage)
Wednesday, November 8, 2017 at 3:32 PM
  • The Honourable Scott Brison, P.C., M.P., President of the Treasury Board (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Carl Trottier, Assistant Deputy Minister, Governance, Planning and Policy Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Monday, October 30, 2017 at 5:00 PM
  • Pierre Coulombe, Acting Assistant Commissioner, Compliance Assurance Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Mary Donaghy, Assistant Commissioner, Policy and Communications Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Pascale Giguère, General Counsel and Director, Legal Affairs Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Ghislaine Saikaley, Interim Commissioner of Official Languages (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
Monday, September 25, 2017 at 6:00 PM
Monday, April 10, 2017 at 5:02 PM
  • Dr. Hubert Dupuis, President (Égalité Santé en Français)
  • Dr. William Laplante, Treasurer (Égalité Santé en Français)
  • Jacques Verge, Secretary (Égalité Santé en Français)
Monday, April 3, 2017 at 5:01 PM
  • Mary Donaghy, Assistant Commissioner, Policy and Communications Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Pascale Giguère, General Counsel and Director, Legal Affairs Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Jean Marleau, Acting Assistant Commissioner, Compliance Assurance Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Ghislaine Saikaley, Interim Commissioner of Official Languages (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
Monday, February 13, 2017 at 5:32 PM
  • The Honourable Judy Foote, P.C., M.P., Minister of Public Services and Procurement Canada (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
  • Adam Gibson, A/Chief Executive Officer, Translation Bureau (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
  • Manon Lapensée, Director, Corporate Communications (Canada Lands Company Limited)
  • Marie Lemay, Deputy Minister (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
Monday, November 28, 2016 at 5:00 PM
  • Nicole Gagnon, Canada's Lead for Advocacy (Canadian Chapter of the International Association of Conference Interpreters)
  • Jim Thompson, Communications Counsel to AIIC Canada (Canadian Chapter of the International Association of Conference Interpreters)
Monday, November 21, 2016 at 5:34 PM
  • Mary Donaghy, Assistant Commissioner, Policy and Communications Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Graham Fraser, Commissioner of Official Languages (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Christine Ruest Norrena, Senior Counsel & Assistant Director (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
Monday, November 14, 2016 at 5:34 PM
  • Patrick Donovan, Associate Coordinator (Quebec English-Speaking Communities Research Network)
  • Lorraine O'Donnell, Coordinator-Researcher (Quebec English-Speaking Communities Research Network)
Monday, October 24, 2016 at 5:33 PM
  • The Honourable Mélanie Joly, P.C., M.P., Minister of Canadian Heritage (Canadian Heritage)
  • Jean-Pierre Gauthier, Director General, Official Languages Branch, Citizenship, Heritage and Regions (Canadian Heritage)
  • Hubert Lussier, Assistant Deputy Minister, Citizenship, Heritage and Regions (Canadian Heritage)
Monday, September 26, 2016 at 5:34 PM
  • Suzanne Bossé, Director General (Fédération des communautés francophones et acadienne du Canada)
  • Melinda Chartrand, President (National Federation of French-Language School Boards)
  • Sylviane Lanthier, President (Fédération des communautés francophones et acadienne du Canada)
  • Roger Paul, Executive Director (National Federation of French-Language School Boards)
  • Jean-Luc Racine, Executive Director (Commission nationale des parents francophones)
Monday, June 6, 2016 at 5:31 PM
  • Rodrigue Landry, Associate researcher (Canadian Institute for Research on Linguistic Minorities)
Monday, May 30, 2016 at 5:00 PM
  • The Honourable Scott Brison, P.C., M.P., President of the Treasury Board (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Mary Donaghy, Assistant Commissioner, Policy and Communications Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Graham Fraser, Commissioner of Official Languages (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Pascale Giguère, General Counsel, Legal Affairs Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Ghislaine Saikaley, Assistant Commissioner, Compliance Assurance Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Anne-Marie Smart, Chief Human Resources Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Marc Tremblay, Executive Director, Official Languages Centre of Excellence (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Monday, May 16, 2016 at 5:30 PM
  • The Honourable John McCallum, P.C., M.P., Minister (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Stefanie Beck, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Corinne Prince St-Amand, Director General, Integration and Foreign Credentials Referrals Office (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
Monday, May 9, 2016 at 5:32 PM
  • Lynn Brouillette, Acting Director General (Association des collèges et universités de la francophonie canadienne)
Monday, April 18, 2016 at 5:19 PM
  • The Honourable Mélanie Joly, P.C., M.P., Minister of Canadian Heritage (Canadian Heritage)
  • Jean-Pierre Gauthier, Director General, Official Languages Branch, Citizenship, Heritage and Regions (Canadian Heritage)
  • Dan Lamoureux, President (Quebec Community Groups Network)
  • Hubert Lussier, Assistant Deputy Minister, Citizenship, Heritage and Regions (Canadian Heritage)
  • Sylvia Martin-Laforge, Director General (Quebec Community Groups Network)
Monday, April 11, 2016 at 5:35 PM
  • François Boileau, French Language Services Commissioner (Office of the French Language Services Commissioner of Ontario)
  • Katherine d'Entremont, Commissioner of Official Languages for New Brunswick (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages for New Brunswick)
Monday, March 21, 2016 at 5:30 PM
  • Mary Donaghy, Assistant Commissioner, Policy and Communications Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Graham Fraser, Commissioner of Official Languages (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Pascale Giguère, General Counsel, Legal Affairs Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • Ghislaine Saikaley, Assistant Commissioner, Compliance Assurance Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
Monday, March 7, 2016 at 5:30 PM
  • Suzanne Bossé, Director General (Fédération des communautés francophones et acadienne du Canada)
  • Sylviane Lanthier, President (Fédération des communautés francophones et acadienne du Canada)
  • Glenn O'Farrell, President and CEO (Groupe Média TFO)
  • Michel Tremblay, Executive Director, Special Project (Groupe Média TFO)
Study on national security and defence issues in Indo-Asia Pacific Relations and their implications for Canada’s national security and defence policies, practices, circumstances and capabilities
SECD (2016-02-02)
Study on security threats facing Canada, including but not limited to:(a) Cyber espionage; (b) Threats to critical infrastructure; (c) Terrorist recruitment and financing; (d) Terrorist operations and prosecutions
SECD (2016-02-02)
Monday, February 13, 2017 at 1:00 PM
  • Luc Beaudry, Assistant Director, Collaboration, Development and Research (Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada)
  • Tom Keatinge, Director, Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies (Royal United Services Institute)
  • Christian Leuprecht, Professor, Department of Political Science and Economics, Royal Military College of Canada (As an Individual)
  • Matthew Levitt, Director, Stein Program on Counterterrorism and Intelligence, The Washington Institute (As an Individual)
  • Barry MacKillop, Deputy Director, Operations Sectors – Compliance and Intelligence (Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada)
Monday, October 17, 2016 at 1:00 PM
  • Tim Hopkins, Investigations, Monitoring and Enforcement Directorate (United Kingdom Charities Commission)
  • Michelle Russell, Director, Investigations, Monitoring and Enforcement (United Kingdom Charities Commission)
Monday, May 2, 2016 at 1:02 PM
  • Francis Bradley, Chief Operating Officer (Canadian Electricity Association)
  • Mike Cabana, Deputy Commissioner, Federal Policing (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Patrick Clow, Chief, Cyber Operations, National Cyber Security Directorate (Canadian Cyber Incident Response Centre)
  • Daniel Dubeau, Deputy Commissioner and Chief Human Resources Officer (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Peter Henschel, Deputy Commissioner, Specialized Policing Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Mark Matz, Director, Policy and Issues Management Division (Canadian Cyber Incident Response Centre)
  • Colleen Merchant, Director General, National Cyber Security Directorate (Canadian Cyber Incident Response Centre)
  • Bob Paulson, Commissioner (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Colin Penny, Senior Vice-President of Technology and Chief Information Officer of Hydro One Inc. and Hydro One Networks Inc. (Canadian Electricity Association)
  • Geoff Smith, Director, Government Relations (Canadian Electricity Association)
Monday, April 18, 2016 at 1:05 PM
  • Cynthia Ayers, Deputy Director (EMP Task Force on National and Homeland Security)
  • Dominik Breton, Director, National Search and Rescue Secretariat (Public Safety Canada)
  • Rear-Admiral Peter Ellis, Deputy Commander, Canadian Joint Operations Command (National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Peter Garapick, Superintendent Search and Rescue, Central and Arctic Region (Canadian Coast Guard)
  • Sylvain Laporte, President (Canadian Space Agency)
  • Manon Larocque, Acting Director General, Policy (Canadian Space Agency)
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations (Canadian Coast Guard)
  • Lori MacDonald, Assistant Deputy Minister, Emergency Management and Programs Branch (Public Safety Canada)
  • Thomas S. Popik, Chairman (Foundation for Resilient Societies)
  • Peter Vincent Pry, Executive Director (EMP Task Force on National and Homeland Security)
Monday, April 11, 2016 at 1:00 PM
  • Alastair Bland, Director, Review and Analysis Division, Charities Directorate, Legislative Policy and Regulatory Affairs Branch (Canada Revenue Agency)
  • Cathy Hawara, Director General, Charities Directorate, Legislative Policy and Regulatory Affairs Branch (Canada Revenue Agency)
  • Christian Rousseau, Executive Director (Integrated Terrorism Assessment Centre)
  • Paul Stockton, Managing Director, Sonecon LLC (As an Individual)
Monday, March 21, 2016 at 1:01 PM
  • Martin Bolduc, Vice President, Programs Branch (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • Greta Bossenmaier, Chief (Communications Security Establishment)
  • Stephanie Carvin, Assistant Professor, International Relations, Norman Paterson School of International Affairs (As an Individual)
  • Adam Chapnick, Professor and Deputy Director, Education, Canadian Forces College, Department of National Defence (As an Individual)
  • Andrew Graham, Adjunct Professor, School of Policy Studies, Queen's University (As an Individual)
  • Kevin Quigley, Associate Professor and Director, MacEachen Institute for Public Policy and Governance (As an Individual)
  • Caroline Xavier, Vice President, Operations Branch (Canada Border Services Agency)
Monday, March 7, 2016 at 12:57 PM
  • Monik Beauregard, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, National and Cybersecurity Branch (Public Safety Canada)
  • Alastair Bland, Director, Review and Analysis Division, Charities Directorate, Legislative Policy and Regulatory Affairs Branch (Canada Revenue Agency)
  • Patrick Boucher, Acting Director General, Critical Infrastructure and Strategic Coordination Directorate (Public Safety Canada)
  • Michel Coulombe, Director (Canadian Security Intelligence Service)
  • Cathy Hawara, Director General, Charities Directorate, Legislative Policy and Regulatory Affairs Branch (Canada Revenue Agency)
  • Colleen Merchant, Director General, National Cyber Security Directorate (Public Safety Canada)
  • General Jonathan Vance, Chief of the Defence Staff (National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Suki Wong, Director General, National Security Operations Directorate (Public Safety Canada)
Study on the federal government’s constitutional, treaty, political and legal responsibilities to First Nations, Inuit and Metis peoples
APPA (2016-02-02) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Wednesday, September 20, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Michèle Audette, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • Marion Buller, Chief Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • Brian Eyolfson, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • Qajaq Robinson, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
Tuesday, June 21, 2016 at 8:58 AM
  • Kluane Adamek, Whitehorse, Yukon (As an Individual)
  • Shelby Angalik, Arviat, Nunavut (As an Individual)
  • Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Iqaluit, Nunavut (As an Individual)
  • Jenna Burke, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island (As an Individual)
  • Mitch Case, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Kelly Duquette, Atikokan, Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Justin “Jah’kota” Holness, Winnipeg, Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Katelyn LaCroix, Penetanguishene, Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Tenille McDougall, Fort Macleod, Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Maatalii Okalik, Panniqtuuq (Pangnirtung), Nunavut (As an Individual)
  • Willie Sellars, Williams Lake, British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Caitlin Tolley, Kitigan-Zibi, Quebec (As an Individual)
Tuesday, June 14, 2016 at 8:58 AM
  • Toby Anderson, Deputy Minister, Nunatsiavut Affairs (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Richard Boase, Inspector (Torngat Regional Housing Association)
  • Johannes Lampe, President (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • William Lucy, Program Coordinator (Torngat Regional Housing Association)
  • Kate Mitchell, First Minister (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Isabella Pain, Nunatsiavut Affairs (Nunatsiavut Government)
Wednesday, February 17, 2016 at 6:48 PM
  • Grand Chief Abram Benedict (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • Bill Erasmus, Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Claudia Ferland, Director General, Individual Affairs Branch, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
  • Lisa Janes, Regional Director General, Northern Ontario Region (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • David Millette, Director General, Negotiations - Central, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
  • Rasennes Pembleton, Researcher, Aboriginal Rights and Research Office (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • James W Ransom, Director of Tehotiienawakon (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • Joe Wild, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
Tuesday, February 16, 2016 at 9:34 AM
  • Allan Clarke, Director General, Economic Research and Policy Development Branch, Lands and Economic Development (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
  • Douglas Fairbairn, Legal Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Claudia Ferland, Director General, Individual Affairs Branch, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
  • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
Study on the services and benefits provided to members of the Canadian Forces; to veterans; to members and former members of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police and their families
VEAC (2016-02-01)
Wednesday, April 18, 2018 at 12:05 PM
Wednesday, March 21, 2018 at 12:02 PM
  • The Honourable Seamus O'Regan, P.C., M.P., Minister of Veterans Affairs and Associate Minister of National Defence (Veterans Affairs Canada)
  • General (Ret'd) W. J. Natynczyk, Deputy Minister (Veterans Affairs Canada)
Wednesday, March 1, 2017 at 12:06 PM
  • Kim Andrews, Acting Director General, Service Delivery and Program Management (Veterans Affairs Canada)
  • Faith McIntyre, Director General, Policy and Research Division, Strategic Policy and Commemoration (Veterans Affairs Canada)
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 at 12:05 PM
  • Robyn Hynes, Director General, Operations (National Defence and Canadian Forces Ombudsman)
  • Gary Walbourne, Ombudsman (Office of the Ombudsman for the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces)
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 at 12:03 PM
  • Captain (Navy) Marie-France Langlois, Director, Casualty Support Management, Joint Personnel Support Unit (National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Brigadier-General H.C. MacKay, Surgeon General and Commander, Canadian Forces Health Services Group (National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Lieutenant-General Christine Whitecross, Commander, Military Personnel Command (National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 at 12:13 PM
  • The Honourable Kent Hehr, P.C., M.P., Minister of Veterans Affairs and Associate Minister of National Defence (Veterans Affairs Canada)
  • General (Ret'd) W. J. Natynczyk, Deputy Minister (Veterans Affairs Canada)
Wednesday, March 23, 2016 at 12:03 PM
  • Thomas Jarmyn, Acting Chair (Veterans Review and Appeal Board)
  • Dale Sharkey, Director General (Veterans Review and Appeal Board)
Wednesday, March 9, 2016 at 12:05 PM
  • The Honourable Ralph Goodale, P.C., M.P., Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness (Public Safety Canada)
  • Sylvie Châteauvert, Director General, Occupational Health and Safety Branch (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Daniel Dubeau, Deputy Commissioner and Chief Human Resources Officer (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Lori MacDonald, Assistant Deputy Minister, Emergency Management and Programs Branch (Public Safety Canada)
  • Gina Wilson, Associate Deputy Minister (Public Safety Canada)
Wednesday, February 24, 2016 at 12:04 PM
  • Guy Parent, Veterans Ombudsman (Office of the Veterans Ombudsman)
  • Sharon Squire, Deputy Veterans Ombudsman and Executive Director of Operations (Office of the Veterans Ombudsman)
Wednesday, February 17, 2016 at 12:12 PM
  • Sylvie Châteauvert, Director General, Occupational Health and Safety Branch (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Daniel Dubeau, Chief Human Resources Officer (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Steven White, Assistant Commissioner, Workforce Programs and Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
Study on emerging issues related to its mandate
ENEV (2016-01-28) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Tuesday, March 8, 2016 at 5:12 PM
  • Alex Ferguson, Vice President, Policy and Performance (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 at 5:06 PM
  • Tim McMillan, President and CEO (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
Thursday, February 18, 2016 at 9:01 AM
  • Andrew Ferguson, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Julie Gelfand, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Kimberley Leach, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Kari Swarbrick, Director (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Study on emerging issues related to its mandate and ministerial mandate letters
TRCM (2016-01-28)
Tuesday, April 24, 2018 at 9:30 AM
Wednesday, April 18, 2018 at 6:45 PM
Tuesday, May 31, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • The Honourable David Emerson, P.C., Former Chair, Canada Transportation Act Review Panel (As an Individual)
  • Murad Al-Katib, Former advisor, Canada Transportation Act Review Panel (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • The Honourable Amarjeet Sohi, P.C., M.P., Minister of Infrastructure and Communities (Infrastructure and Communities)
  • Michael Bourque, President and Chief Executive Officer (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Jeff Moore, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy and Communications (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister, Infrastructure and Communities (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Glen Wilson, Vice-President, Safety, Environment and Regulatory Affairs (Canadian Pacific Railway)
Wednesday, February 17, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • The Honourable Marc Garneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Transport (Transport Canada)
  • The Honourable Mélanie Joly, P.C., M.P., Minister of Canadian Heritage (Canadian Heritage)
  • Graham Flack, Deputy Minister (Canadian Heritage)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Transport Canada)
Study on international market access priorities for the Canadian agricultural and agri-food sector
AGFO (2016-01-28) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Tuesday, February 28, 2017 at 6:24 PM
Tuesday, February 14, 2017 at 5:43 PM
Thursday, September 29, 2016 at 8:05 AM
  • The Honourable Lawrence MacAulay, P.C., M.P., Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Doug Forsyth, Executive Director, Strategic Trade Policy Division, Market and Industry Services Branch (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Fred Gorrell, Assistant Deputy Minister, Market and Industry Services Branch (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Barbara Jordan, Associate Vice-President, Policy and Programs (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
Thursday, June 16, 2016 at 8:01 AM
  • Doug Forsyth, Executive Director, Strategic Trade Policy Division, Market and Industry Services Branch (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Katharine Funtek, Executive Director, Trade Controls Policy Division (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Andrew Glastetter, General Manager (Great Western Railroad Ltd)
  • Lyzette Lamondin, Acting Executive Director, Food Import Export and Consumer Protection Directorate (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Brad Loynachan, Director, Trade Policy (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • Dan Mazier, President (Keystone Agricultural Producers of Manitoba)
  • Scott Winter, Senior Economist, International Trade Policy Division (Department of Finance Canada)
Thursday, June 9, 2016 at 8:02 AM
  • Jason Flint, Director General, Policy, Communications and Regulatory Affairs Directorate, Pest Management Regulatory Agency (Health Canada)
  • Kirsten Hillman, Assistant Deputy Minister, Trade Agreements and Negotiations (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Paul Mayers, Vice-President, Policy and Programs Branch (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Frédéric Seppey, Chief Agriculture Negotiator, Trade Agreements and Negotiations (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
Tuesday, June 7, 2016 at 5:21 PM
  • Derek Sturko, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Agriculture (Government of British Columbia)
  • The Honourable Ralph Eichler, Minister of Agriculture (Government of Manitoba)
  • Dori Gingera-Beauchemin, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Agriculture (Government of Manitoba)
Thursday, June 2, 2016 at 8:00 AM
  • Brendan McKay, Director of Strategic Policy, Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs (Government of Ontario)
  • Cher Mereweather, Executive Director (Provision Coalition)
  • Deb Stark, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs (Government of Ontario)
Tuesday, May 31, 2016 at 5:03 PM
  • Daniel Dufour, Director General (Conseil de l'industrie de l'érable)
  • Ryan Greer, Director, Transportation and Infrastructure Policy (The Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
  • Eliott Levasseur, Vice President (Conseil de l'industrie de l'érable)
  • Adriana Vega, Director, International Policy (The Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
Thursday, May 19, 2016 at 9:00 AM
  • Ryan Beierbach, Chairman (Saskatchewan Cattlemen's Association)
  • Marilynn Boehm, President (Alberta Food Processing Association)
  • Dave Burdek, Assistant Deputy Minister (Government of Alberta)
  • Rick Burton, Deputy Minister (Government of Saskatchewan)
  • The Honourable Oneil Carlier, Minister of Agriculture and Forestry (Government of Alberta)
  • Andrew Dickson, General Manager (Manitoba Pork)
  • Darcy Fitzgerald, Executive Director (Alberta Pork)
  • Lynn Jacobson, President (Alberta Federation of Agriculture)
  • Don Janzen, President (HyLife)
  • Brian Lemon, General Manager (Manitoba Beef Producers)
  • Bob Lowe, Chair (Alberta Beef Producers)
  • The Honourable Lyle Stewart, Minister of Agriculture (Government of Saskatchewan)
Wednesday, May 18, 2016 at 9:00 AM
  • Mike Ammeter, Chairman (Alberta Barley)
  • Kevin Auch, Chairman of the Board (Alberta Wheat Commission)
  • John Byland, President (British Columbia Landscape & Nursery Association)
  • Marla Carlson, Executive Director (SaskOrganics)
  • Caalen Covey, Business Development and Markets Manager (Alberta Wheat Commission)
  • Art Enns, President (Prairie Oat Growers Association)
  • Debbie Etsell, Executive Director (BC Blueberries)
  • Leanne Fischbuch, Executive Director (Alberta Pulse Growers Commission)
  • Darcelle Graham, Executive Director (National Sunflower Association of Canada)
  • Tracy Jones, Policy and Producer Relations (SaskCanola)
  • François Labelle, Executive Director (Manitoba Pulse and Soybean Growers)
  • Becky Lipton, Executive Director (Organic Alberta)
  • Glen Lucas, General Manager (BC Fruit Growers' Association)
  • Greg Sears, Chair (Alberta Canola)
  • Doug Sell, Member (Alberta Pulse Growers Commission)
  • Shannon Sereda, Manager Policy and Market development (Alberta Barley)
  • Fred Steele, President (BC Fruit Growers' Association)
  • Carmen Sterling, Vice-President (Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities)
  • Kate Storey, President (Manitoba Organic Alliance)
  • Ward Toma, General Manager (Alberta Canola)
  • Terry Tyson, Grain Procurement Manager (Grain Millers Canada Corp)
  • Carmen Wakeling, President (Certified Organic Associations of British Columbia)
Thursday, May 12, 2016 at 9:00 AM
  • Giuseppe Caminiti, Executive Director (Canadian Hatching Egg Producers)
  • Claire Citeau, Executive Director (Canadian Agri-Food Trade Alliance)
  • Jack Greydanus, Chair (Canadian Hatching Egg Producers)
Tuesday, May 10, 2016 at 5:32 PM
  • Ghislain Gervais, Chair (Coop fédérée)
  • Peter Gould, General Manager and CEO (Dairy Farmers of Ontario)
  • Scott Graham, Chair (Egg Farmers of Ontario)
  • Jean-François Harel, Secretary General (Coop fédérée)
  • Harry Pelissero, General Manager (Egg Farmers of Ontario)
Thursday, May 5, 2016 at 8:00 AM
  • Craig Hunter, Research Advisor (Ontario Fruit and Vegetable Growers' Association)
  • Sandra Marsden, President (Canadian Sugar Institute)
  • Jason Verkaik, Chair of the Board (Ontario Fruit and Vegetable Growers' Association)
Tuesday, May 3, 2016 at 5:08 PM
  • Robert Ballantyne, President (Freight Management Association of Canada)
  • William Bearss, Chair, Agri-food (poultry) (Ontario Broiler Hatching Egg and Chick Commission)
  • Ed Benjamins, Vice Chair of the Board (Chicken Farmers of Ontario)
  • Rob Dougans, President and CEO (Chicken Farmers of Ontario)
  • Jack Greydanus, Chair (Ontario Broiler Hatching Egg and Chick Commission)
Thursday, April 21, 2016 at 8:00 AM
  • Phil de Kemp, Executive Director (Barley Council of Canada)
  • Jim Everson, Executive Director (Soy Canada)
  • Jennifer Fox, Vice President, Security and Customs (Canadian Trucking Alliance)
  • Stephen Laskowski, Senior Vice President (Canadian Trucking Alliance)
Thursday, April 14, 2016 at 8:00 AM
  • Michael Barrett, President and CEO (Gay Lea Foods Co-operative Limited)
  • Jim Bradley, CEO and General Manager (Amalgamated Dairies Limited (ADL))
  • Mark Lumley, Chair (Ontario Sugar Beet Growers' Association)
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at 5:07 PM
  • Jim Goetz, Chair (Canadian Beverage Association)
  • Dan Paszkowski, President and CEO (Canadian Vintners Association)
Thursday, March 24, 2016 at 8:00 AM
  • Marie-Ève Bourdeau, Advisor – Economics (Union des producteurs agricoles du Québec)
  • Pierre Lemieux, First Vice-President (Union des producteurs agricoles du Québec)
  • Don McCabe, President (Ontario Federation of Agriculture)
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 at 5:01 PM
  • CJ Hélie, Executive Vice President (Spirits Canada)
Tuesday, March 15, 2016 at 9:00 AM
  • Shelly Acker, Manager (Chicken Farmers of Nova Scotia)
  • Jim Baillie, Director (Wild Blueberry Producers Association of Nova Scotia)
  • Marc Cormier, President (Chicken Farmers of New Brunswick)
  • Scott Dingwel, Vice-Chair (Prince Edward Island Hog Commodity Marketing Board)
  • Kevin Godin, Assistant Manager and On Farm Programs Inspector/Auditor (Chicken Farmers of New Brunswick)
  • Melvin Goodland, Board Member (New Brunswick Cranberry Growers Agency)
  • Matthew Harvie, Director on the Board of Directors and Delegate to Chicken Farmers of Canada (Chicken Farmers of Nova Scotia)
  • Graeme Jones, Vice-president (New Brunswick Cranberry Growers Agency)
  • George MacLeod, Chairman (Egg Farmers of New Brunswick)
  • Brad McCallum, Executive Director (Pork Nova Scotia)
  • Gerald Richard, President (New Brunswick Cranberry Growers Agency)
  • Janice Ruddock, Executive Director (Taste of Nova Scotia)
  • Tim Seeber, Executive Director (Prince Edward Island Hog Commodity Marketing Board)
  • April Sexsmith, General Manager (Egg Farmers of New Brunswick)
  • Brenda Simmons, Assistant General Manager (Prince Edward Island Potato Board)
  • Murray Tweedie, Chairman (New Brunswick Blueberries)
  • Homer Woodward, Director on the board of Directors (Wild Blueberry Association of North America)
Monday, March 14, 2016 at 9:00 AM
  • Brian Cameron, General Manager (Dairy Farmers of Nova Scotia)
  • Keith Deering, Assistant Deputy Minister Agrifoods, Forestry and Agrifoods Agency (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • Greg Fash, Executive Director (Atlantic Food & Beverage Processors Association)
  • Paul Gaunce, Chairman (Dairy Farmers of New Brunswick)
  • John Jamieson, Deputy Minister, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries (Government of Prince Edward Island)
  • Cathy LaRochelle, Assistant Deputy Minister for Industry Programs and Policy, Department of Agriculture, Aquaculture and Fisheries (Government of New Brunswick)
  • Alan McIsaac, Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries (Government of Prince Edward Island)
  • Victor Oulton, First Vice President (Nova Scotia Federation of Agriculture)
  • Mike Slocum, Director and Treasurer (Agricultural Alliance of New Brunswick)
  • Shirley Stuible, Director of Policy and Economic Analysis, Department of Agriculture, Aquaculture and Fisheries (Government of New Brunswick)
  • Richard vanOord, Vice-Chair (Dairy Farmers of New Brunswick)
  • John Vissers, National Director (Dairy Farmers of Nova Scotia)
Thursday, March 10, 2016 at 8:02 AM
  • Alain Bourbeau, Director General (Les Producteurs de lait du Québec)
  • Emmanuel Destrijker, Member of the Board of Directors (Fédération des Producteurs d'oeufs du Québec)
  • Marc Larouche, President (Quebec Association of Blueberry Producers )
  • Serge Lebeau, Secretary (Fédération des Producteurs d'oeufs du Québec)
  • Martin Lemoine, President (Fruit d'Or)
  • Simon Trépanier, Director General (Fédération des producteurs acéricoles du Québec)
Tuesday, March 8, 2016 at 5:00 PM
  • Brett Halstead, President (Canadian Canola Growers Association)
  • Brian Innes, Vice-President, Public Affairs (Canola Council of Canada)
  • Gord Kurbis, Director (Pulse Canada)
  • Martin Malenfant, President (Association des érablières-transformateurs des produits de l'érable)
  • Lee Moats, Chair (Pulse Canada)
  • Catherine Scovil, Director of Government Relations (Canadian Canola Growers Association)
  • Pierre St-Germain, Secretary (Association des érablières-transformateurs des produits de l'érable)
Thursday, February 25, 2016 at 8:01 AM
  • Matt Bowman, President (Beef Farmers of Ontario)
  • Amy Cronin, Chair (Ontario Pork)
  • Brian Keunen, Chair (Veal Farmers of Ontario)
  • Stefan Larrass, Policy Analyst (Ontario Pork)
  • Marie-Ève Levert, Manager, International and Regulatory Affairs (Canada Organic Trade Association)
  • Dave Stewart, Executive Director (Beef Farmers of Ontario)
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 at 5:00 PM
  • Rick Bergmann, Chair (Canadian Pork Council)
  • Caroline Émond, Executive Director (Dairy Farmers of Canada)
  • John Masswohl, Director of Government and International Relations (Canadian Cattlemen's Association)
  • Jacques Pomerleau, President (Canada Pork International)
  • Wally Smith, President (Dairy Farmers of Canada)
Thursday, February 18, 2016 at 8:00 AM
  • Robert DeValk, Executive Director (Further Poultry Processors Association of Canada)
  • Robin Horel, President and CEO (Canadian Poultry and Egg Processors Council)
  • Ian Hesketh, Vice-Chair (Further Poultry Processors Association of Canada)
  • James Laws, Executive Director (Canadian Meat Council)
  • Troy Warren, Vice President - Business Optimization - Red Meats (Maple Leaf Consumer Foods)
Tuesday, February 16, 2016 at 5:00 PM
  • Don Jarvis, Executive Director, Canadian Pasta Manufacturers Association (Canadian Pasta Manufacturers Association)
  • Markus Haerle, Vice-Chair (Grain Farmers of Ontario)
  • William Van Tassel, First Vice-President (Producteurs des grains du Québec)
Thursday, February 4, 2016 at 8:00 AM
  • Phil Boyd, Executive Director (Turkey Farmers of Canada)
  • Peter Clarke, Chair (Egg Farmers of Canada)
  • Mark Davies, Chair (Turkey Farmers of Canada)
  • Mike Dungate, Executive Director (Chicken Farmers of Canada)
  • Dave Janzen, Chair (Chicken Farmers of Canada)
  • Tim Lambert, Chief Executive Officer (Egg Farmers of Canada)
Study on matters pertaining to delays in Canada's criminal justice system
LCJC (2016-01-28) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Thursday, June 8, 2017 at 10:29 AM
  • The Honourable Senator Diane F. Griffin, sponsor of the bill
  • Edward MacDonald, Professor, Department of History, University of Prince Edward Island (As an Individual)
Thursday, June 1, 2017 at 10:33 AM
Thursday, March 9, 2017 at 3:31 PM
  • The Honourable Jody Wilson-Raybould, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Department of Justice Canada)
  • William F. Pentney, Deputy Minister and Deputy Attorney General of Canada (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Donald Piragoff, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy Sector (Department of Justice Canada)
Thursday, March 9, 2017 at 11:40 AM
  • Peter Hogg, Scholar in Residence, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP (As an Individual)
  • Bruce MacFarlane, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Christopher Sherrin, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, The University of Western Ontario (As an Individual)
Wednesday, November 30, 2016 at 4:16 PM
  • The Honourable Claude Carignan, P.C., sponsor of the bill
  • Felix Comeau, President and CEO (Alcohol Countermeasure Systems Corp.)
  • Fred Delfino, Product Manager, North America (Alere Toxicology)
  • Stefan Steinmeyer, Product Manager, Drug Testing Solutions and Forensic Applications (Draeger Safety AG & Co.)
  • Abe Verghis, Regulatory Affairs Supervisor (Alcohol Countermeasure Systems Corp.)
Thursday, November 24, 2016 at 10:35 AM
Thursday, November 17, 2016 at 11:33 AM
  • The Right Honourable Sir Brian Leveson, President of the Queen's Bench Division, Judiciary of England and Wales (As an Individual)
Wednesday, November 16, 2016 at 4:18 PM
  • The Honourable Neil Wittmann, Chief Justice, Court of Queen's Bench of Alberta (As an Individual)
Thursday, November 3, 2016 at 10:33 AM
  • Anthony Tessarolo, Director, Centre of Forensic Sciences (Ministry of Community Safety and Correctional Services)
  • The Honourable Neil Wittmann, Chief Justice, Court of Queen's Bench of Alberta (As an Individual)
Wednesday, November 2, 2016 at 4:18 PM
  • Rick Audas, Associate Professor Health Statistics and Economics, Memorial University (As an Individual)
  • David Bird, Retired Counsel, Department of Justice Canada (As an Individual)
  • Scott Newark, Public Policy Consultant (DSN Consulting)
Friday, October 28, 2016 at 12:34 PM
  • Sylvie Champagne, Secretary of the Bar and Director of the Legal Department (Quebec Bar Association)
  • Jenny Charest, Executive Director (Crime victims assistance centre of Montreal for CAVAC Network)
  • Didier Deramond, Deputy Director, Operations Command (Montreal Police Service (SPVM))
  • Hélène Des Parois, Lawyer, Legal Services (Montreal Police Service (SPVM))
  • Philipe Knerr, Attorney (Association des avocats de la défense de Montréal)
  • Vincent Langlois, Legal Researcher, Criminology Department, University of Montreal, University of Montreal (As an Individual)
  • Marie Manikis, Assistant Professor, Criminal Law, McGill University, McGill University (As an Individual)
  • Claudia Prémont, President of the Quebec Bar (Quebec Bar Association)
  • Mathieu Rondeau-Poissant, Lawyer, Longueuil District Representative (Association des avocats et avocates de la défense)
  • Sophia Rossi Lanthier, Lawyer and Director on the Board (The Young Bar of Montréal)
  • Adam Villeneuve, Lawyer (The Young Bar of Montréal)
Thursday, October 27, 2016 at 10:29 AM
  • Kim Beaudin, National Vice-Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • The Honourable Shaun Nakatsuru, Justice, Gladue Court, Ontario Court of Justice (As an Individual)
  • Ron Swain, Senior Policy Advisor (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
Wednesday, October 26, 2016 at 4:17 PM
  • François Bidal, Assistant Commissioner, Forensic Science and Identification Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Ron Fourney, Director, Science and Strategic Partnerships, Forensic Science and Identification Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Chief Superintendent Brendan Heffernan, Director General, Canadian Criminal Real Time Identification Services, Forensic Science and Identification Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Evan Travers, Acting Director General, Law Enforcement and Border Strategies Directorate (Public Safety Canada)
Thursday, October 20, 2016 at 10:45 AM
  • William MacKay, Deputy Minister, Department of Justice (Government of Nunavut)
Wednesday, October 19, 2016 at 4:18 PM
  • Ian M. Carter, Treasurer, Criminal Justice Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Gaylene Schellenberg, Lawyer, Legislation and Law Reform (Canadian Bar Association)
Wednesday, October 5, 2016 at 4:16 PM
  • Graham Fraser, Commissioner (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • David Genis, Lawyer (The Law Firm of David Genis)
  • Pascale Giguère, General Counsel, Legal Affairs Branch (Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
  • John H. Hale, Lawyer (Hale Criminal Law Office)
  • Christine Mainville, Lawyer (Henein Hutchison LLP)
  • Mary Murphy, Lawyer (Murphy Toronto Lawyers)
Thursday, September 29, 2016 at 12:23 PM
  • Tamara Dunlop, Tactical Analyst (Community Mobilization Prince Albert)
  • Annette Ermine, Program Manager (Saskatchewan Aboriginal Courtworker Program)
  • Craig Goebel, Chief Executive Officer (Legal Aid Saskatchewan)
  • Matt Gray, Director, Building Partnerships to Reduce Crime (Ministry of Justice, Government of Saskatchewan)
  • Kelly Kaip, President (Saskatchewan Crown Attorneys Association)
  • Joanne Khan, Legal Director (Legal Aid Saskatchewan)
  • Carol Lafonde, Aboriginal Courtworker (Saskatchewan Aboriginal Courtworker Program)
  • Kathleen Makela, Manager, Program of Legal Studies for Native people, Native Law Centre, College of Law, University of Saskatchewan (Saskatchewan Aboriginal Courtworker Program)
  • Andrew Mason, President (Saskatoon Criminal Defence Lawyers Association Inc.)
  • Michael W. Owens, Vice-President (Saskatoon Criminal Defence Lawyers Association Inc.)
  • Norman Taylor, President (Global Network for Community Safety Canada Inc.)
  • Clive Weighill, Chief (Saskatoon Police Service)
  • Markus Winterberger, Analyst, Strategic Intelligence (Community Mobilization Prince Albert)
Wednesday, September 28, 2016 at 1:47 PM
  • Denise Blair, Executive Director (Calgary Youth Justice Society)
  • Roger Chaffin, Chief Constable (Calgary Police Service)
  • Graham Johnson, Partner, Dawson, Duckett, Shaigec & Garcia (Criminal Trial Lawyers Association)
  • Margaret Keelaghan, Senior Managing Counsel (Calgary Legal Guidance)
  • Sheldon Kennedy, Lead Director (Sheldon Kennedy Child Advocacy Centre)
  • The Honourable Terrence Matchett, Chief Judge, Provincial Court of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Suzanne Poilkosnik, President and CEO (Legal Aid Alberta)
  • Damian Rogers, Treasurer (Alberta Crown Attorneys' Association)
  • Ian Savage, President (Criminal Defence Lawyers Association of Alberta)
  • The Honourable Neil Wittmann, Chief Justice, Court of Queen's Bench of Alberta (As an Individual)
Tuesday, September 27, 2016 at 1:47 PM
  • Geoffrey Cowper, Chair (BC Justice Reform Initiatives)
  • Paul Doroshenko, Lawyer (Acumen Law Corporation)
  • Richard Fowler, Fowler and Smith (Trial Lawyers Association of British Columbia)
  • Eric Gottardi, Partner (Peck and Company)
  • Jennifer Lopes, Vice President (British Columbia Crown Counsel Association)
  • Sam MacLeod, Superintendent of Motor Vehicles (British Columbia Ministry of Public Safety and Solicitor General)
  • Adam Palmer, Chief Constable (Vancouver Police Department)
  • Darlene Shackelly, Executive Director (Native Courtworker and Counselling Association of BC)
Wednesday, June 22, 2016 at 4:58 PM
Friday, May 6, 2016 at 1:01 PM
  • Tanya Bain, Director (Tri-County Restorative Justice)
  • Jean-Michel Blais, Chief of Police (Halifax Regional Police)
  • James Butler, Inspector (Halifax Regional Police)
  • Jennifer Llewellyn, Professor, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
  • Paula Marshall, Program Manager (Mi'kmaq Legal Support Network)
  • Michelle Williams, Director, IB&M Initiative, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
  • The Honourable Pamela Williams, Chief Judge, Provincial and Family Courts of Nova Scotia (As an Individual)
Friday, May 6, 2016 at 8:07 AM
  • Jennifer Furlong, Executive Director (Cumberland Restorative Justice Society)
  • Emma Halpern, Equity and Access Officer (Nova Scotia Barristers' Society)
  • Jennifer Llewellyn, Professor, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
  • Stephanie MacInnis-Langley, Executive Director (Nova Scotia Advisory Council on the Status of Women)
  • Scott Milner, Director, Education Services (Chignecto-Central Regional School Board)
  • Tony Smith, Co-chair (Council of Parties for the Restorative Public Inquiry into the Home for Colored Children)
  • Jocelyn Yerxa, Acting Director, Department of Seniors (Province of Nova Scotia)
Thursday, April 21, 2016 at 10:31 AM
  • Lucie Angers, General Counsel, Criminal Law Policy Section (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Angela Connidis, Director General, Crime Prevention, Corrections and Criminal Justice Directorate (Public Safety Canada)
  • Dale McFee, Deputy Minister, Corrections and Policing (Ministry of Justice, Government of Saskatchewan)
  • Donald Piragoff, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy Sector (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Elizabeth Strange, Chair (Uniform Law Conference of Canada)
  • Gina Wilson, Associate Deputy Minister (Public Safety Canada)
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 at 4:17 PM
  • Patrick Baillie, Psychologist, Alberta Health Services (Mental Health Commission of Canada)
  • Dr. John Bradford, Professor, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Louise Bradley, President and Chief Executive Officer (Mental Health Commission of Canada)
  • Dr. Alexander Simpson, Chief of Forensic Psychiatry (Centre for Addiction and Mental Health)
  • Anita Szigeti, Mental Disorder Portfolio (Criminal Lawyers' Association)
Thursday, April 14, 2016 at 10:30 AM
  • Dr. Keith Ahamad, Clinical Assistant Professor, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Constable Craig Fairbairn, Drug Treatment Court Liaison Officer, Central Patrol Directorate (Ottawa Police Service)
  • Rebecca Jesseman, Senior Policy Advisor (Canadian Centre on Substance Abuse)
  • Marion Wright, Executive Director (Rideauwood Addiction and Family Services)
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 at 4:28 PM
  • Carl Baar, Professor Emeritus of Political Science, Brock University (As an Individual)
  • Anthony Doob, Professor, Centre of Criminology, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
  • The Honourable François Rolland, Retired Chief Justice of the Superior Court of Quebec (As an Individual)
  • Cheryl Webster, Associate Professor, Department of Criminology, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
Thursday, March 24, 2016 at 10:31 AM
  • Alain Fortier, President (Victimes d’agressions sexuelles au masculin (VASAM))
  • Heidi Illingworth, Executive Director (Canadian Resource Centre for Victims of Crime)
  • Sue O'Sullivan, Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime (Office of the Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime)
  • Frank Tremblay, Vice-president (Victimes d’agressions sexuelles au masculin (VASAM))
Wednesday, March 23, 2016 at 4:18 PM
  • Josh Paterson, Executive Director (British Columbia Civil Liberties Association)
  • Tom Stamatakis, President (Canadian Police Association)
  • Raymond Wyant, Former Chief Judge of the Provincial Court of Manitoba (As an Individual)
Thursday, March 10, 2016 at 10:30 AM
  • Rebecca Bromwich, Board Member and Treasurer (The Church Council on Justice and Corrections)
  • Elana Lamesse, President (Probation Officers Association of Ontario)
  • Catherine Latimer, Executive Director (John Howard Society of Canada)
  • Andrea Markowski, District Director, Manitoba/Saskatchewan/North West Ontario District Office (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Kim Pate, Executive Director (Canadian Association of Elizabeth Fry Societies)
Wednesday, March 9, 2016 at 4:29 PM
  • Laurie Gonet, Vice-president (Ontario Crown Attorneys' Association)
  • Ian Greene, Professor, Political Science, York University (As an Individual)
  • Kate Matthews, President (Ontario Crown Attorneys' Association)
  • Rick Woodburn, President (Canadian Association of Crown Counsel)
Thursday, February 25, 2016 at 10:31 AM
  • Mark Benton, Chief Executive Officer (Legal Aid BC)
  • David Field, President and CEO (Legal Aid Ontario)
  • Karen Hudson, Executive Director (Nova Scotia Legal Aid Commission)
  • Joseph Oliver, Assistant Commissioner, Technical Operations, RCMP (Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police)
  • Marcus Pratt, Acting Director General, Policy and Strategic Research (Legal Aid Ontario)
Wednesday, February 24, 2016 at 4:22 PM
  • Agata Falkowski, Project Advisor, Criminal Justice Modernization (Ministry of the Attorney General of Ontario)
  • Kevin Fenwick, Deputy Minister and Deputy Attorney General, Ministry of Justice (Government of Saskatchewan)
  • Michael Waby, Executive Director, Criminal Justice Modernization (Ministry of the Attorney General of Ontario)
Thursday, February 18, 2016 at 10:32 AM
  • Ian M. Carter, Treasurer, Criminal Justice Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Greg DelBigio, Member (Canadian Council of Criminal Defence Lawyers)
  • Dominic Lamb, Member (Criminal Lawyers' Association)
  • Tony Paisana, Executive Member, Criminal Justice Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Leo Russomanno, Member and Criminal Defence Counsel (Criminal Lawyers' Association)
  • Gaylene Schellenberg, Lawyer, Legislation and Law Reform (Canadian Bar Association)
  • William Trudell, Chair (Canadian Council of Criminal Defence Lawyers)
Wednesday, February 17, 2016 at 4:16 PM
  • George Dolhai, Deputy Director of Public Prosecutions (Public Prosecution Service of Canada)
  • Brian Saunders, Director of Public Prosecutions (Public Prosecution Service of Canada)
Thursday, February 4, 2016 at 10:29 AM
  • Anny Bernier, Counsel, Criminal Law Policy Section (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Yvan Clermont, Director, Canadian Centre for Justice Statistics (Statistics Canada)
  • Elizabeth Hendy, Director General, Programs Branch (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Donald Piragoff, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy Sector (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Josée Savoie, Chief, Courts Program, Canadian Centre for Justice Statistics (Statistics Canada)
  • Stephen Zaluski, General Counsel and Director, Judicial Affairs, Courts and Tribunal Policy (Department of Justice Canada)
Wednesday, February 3, 2016 at 4:20 PM
  • The Honourable Patrick J. LeSage, former Chief Justice of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (As an Individual)
  • Carissima Mathen, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.