Committees

Committees

Committees

All Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Committee Date Referred  note  note
Study on recent political and economic developments in Argentina in the context of their potential impact on regional and global dynamics, including on Canadian policy and interests, and other related matters
AEFA (2016-03-22) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Thursday, March 2, 2017 at 10:33 AM
Wednesday, March 1, 2017 at 4:18 PM
  • George A. Lopez, Rev. Theodore M. Hesburgh, C.S.C, Professor Emeritus of Peace Studies at the Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies (As an Individual)
Wednesday, October 26, 2016 at 4:15 PM
  • Pierre Gratton, President and CEO (Mining Association of Canada)
Wednesday, October 5, 2016 at 4:15 PM
Wednesday, May 18, 2016 at 4:15 PM
  • Jean Daudelin, Associate Professor and Associate Director, The Norman Paterson School of International Affairs, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Mustafa Dzhemilev, Member of Parliament, Parliament of Ukraine and Commissioner of the President of Ukraine for the Affairs of the Crimean Tatars (As an Individual)
  • His Excellency Andrii Shevchenko, Ambassador (Embassy of Ukraine)
Thursday, May 12, 2016 at 10:30 AM
  • The Honourable Marie-Claude Bibeau, P.C., M.P., Minister of International Development and La Francophonie (International Development and La Francophonie)
  • Marcelo Elizondo, Member (Founder and Director General, DNI) (Argentine-Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
  • Miguel Morley, President (General Manager, Agrium South Core) (Argentine-Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
  • Vincent Rigby, Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Marcos Sabelli, Member (Director, YPF and Vice President, Profértil) (Argentine-Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
  • Arun Thangaraj, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Alfredo Vitaller, Member (President, DEPROMINSA – NGEx Resources) (Argentine-Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
Thursday, May 5, 2016 at 10:30 AM
  • Cynthia J. Arnson, Director, Latin American Program, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars (As an Individual)
  • Eric Miller, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute and Global Fellow, Canada Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars (As an Individual)
  • Mathew Wilson, Senior Vice President (Canadian Manufacturers and Exporters)
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 at 4:18 PM
  • The Honourable Yves Fortier, P.C., Lawyer, Cabinet Yves Fortier (As an Individual)
  • Daniel Kerner, Practice Head, Latin America, Eurasia Group (As an Individual)
  • Pierre Laliberté, Senior Economist (Canadian Labour Congress)
  • Hassan Yussuff, President (Canadian Labour Congress)
Thursday, April 14, 2016 at 10:33 AM
  • Anthony Giles, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy, Dispute Resolution and International Affairs, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Sebastian Molteni, Counselor, Political and Education Section (Embassy of the Argentine Republic)
  • Her Excellency Norma Nascimbene de Dumont, Ambassador (Embassy of the Argentine Republic)
  • Rakesh Patry, Director General, International and Intergovernmental Labour Affairs, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Cecilia Ines Silberberg, Secretary, Political and Cultural Section (Embassy of the Argentine Republic)
Wednesday, March 23, 2016 at 4:15 PM
Study on the effects of transitioning to a low carbon economy
ENEV (2016-03-10) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Thursday, June 14, 2018 at 8:31 AM
  • Julie Gelfand, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Kimberley Leach, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Thursday, April 26, 2018 at 8:59 AM
  • André Bernier, Senior Director, Electricity Resources Branch, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Dean Haslip, Director General, CanmetENERGY-Ottawa (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Joyce Henry, Director General, Office of Energy Efficiency, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Terry Hubbard, Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • John Kozij, Director General, Canadian Forest Service (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Amanda Wilson, Director General, Office of Energy Research and Development, Innovation and Energy Technology Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, April 19, 2018 at 9:02 AM
  • Stewart Elgie, Co-Chair (Smart Prosperity Institute)
  • William Scott, Research Associate (Smart Prosperity Institute)
Tuesday, April 17, 2018 at 6:51 PM
  • Kenneth P. Green, Senior Director, Natural Resource Studies (Fraser Institute)
  • Dan Woynillowicz, Policy Director, Morris J. Wosk Centre for Dialogue, Simon Fraser University (Clean Energy Canada)
Thursday, March 29, 2018 at 8:00 AM
  • Luisa Atkinson, Director, First Nation Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Warren Heeley, President (Heating, Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Institute of Canada)
  • Mark Hopkins, Director General, Natural Resources and Environment Branch, Northern Affairs Organization (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs)
  • Lyse Langevin, Director General, Community Infrastructure Branch, Regional Operations (Indigenous Services Canada and Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs)
  • Martin Luymes, Director, Programs and Relations (Heating, Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Institute of Canada)
  • Dina McNeil, Director of Government Relations (Canadian Real Estate Association)
  • Bruce Passmore, Board Chair (Heating, Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Institute of Canada)
  • Dil Puar, Manager of Government Relations (Canadian Real Estate Association)
Tuesday, March 27, 2018 at 5:38 PM
  • Jim Baxter, Director, Environment and Energy Division (City of Toronto)
  • Maggie MacDonald, Managing Director, Government Relations and External Affairs (City of Halifax)
  • Mary-Margaret McMahon, Councillor (City of Toronto)
  • Shannon Miedema, Energy and Environment Program Manager, Planning and Development (City of Halifax)
Thursday, March 22, 2018 at 8:02 AM
  • Stuart Galloway, Chief Executive Officer (Energy Services Association of Canada)
Tuesday, March 20, 2018 at 7:56 PM
Thursday, March 1, 2018 at 8:00 AM
  • Pamela Hine, President (Yukon Housing Corporation)
  • Stephen Hooey, Chief Operating Officer (Nunavut Housing Corporation)
  • Jim Lord, Founding Principal (Ecovert Sustainability Consultants)
  • Tom R. Williams, President and Chief Executive Officer, Northwest Territories Housing Corporation (Government of the Northwest Territories)
  • Gary Wong, Director of Infrastructure (Nunavut Housing Corporation)
Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 5:59 PM
Thursday, February 15, 2018 at 8:00 AM
  • Brent Gilmour, Executive Director (QUEST)
  • Tonja Leach, Managing Director (QUEST)
  • Warwick F. Vincent, Full Professor, Centre for Northern Studies, Laval University (As an Individual)
Thursday, February 8, 2018 at 8:31 AM
  • Philippe Dunsky, Vice-Chair (Canadian Energy Efficiency Alliance)
  • Blair Feltmate, Head, Intact Centre on Climate Adaptation, University of Waterloo (As an Individual)
  • Martin Luymes, Chair (Canadian Energy Efficiency Alliance)
Thursday, December 7, 2017 at 8:29 AM
  • Elsa DaCosta, Director (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Doreen Deveen, Director (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Julie Gelfand, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • David Normand, Director (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:05 AM
  • Nadja Dreff, Director, Economics and Assistant Chief Economist (Insurance Bureau of Canada)
  • Craig Stewart, Vice-President, Federal Affairs (Insurance Bureau of Canada)
Thursday, October 26, 2017 at 8:04 AM
  • David Lapp, Practice Lead, Globalization and Sustainable Development (Engineers Canada)
  • Bruce Lorimer, Interim Executive Director (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada)
  • Benjamin L. Shinewald, President and Chief Executive Officer (BOMA Canada)
  • Emmanuelle van Rutten, Regional Director, Ontario North, East and Nunavut (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada)
Tuesday, October 24, 2017 at 5:01 PM
  • Brock Carlton, Chief Executive Officer (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Matt Gemmel, Policy Advisor (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Taylor Granger, Business Development Leader, SLEEGERS Engineered Products Inc. (Canadian Propane Association)
  • Guy Marchand, President and Chief Executive Officer, Budget Propane 1998 Inc. (Canadian Propane Association)
  • Nathalie St-Pierre, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Propane Association)
  • Greg Thibodeau, Manager, Marketing, Pembina Pipeline Corporation (Canadian Propane Association)
Thursday, October 19, 2017 at 8:02 AM
  • Michel Dumoulin, Acting Vice-President, Engineering (National Research Council Canada)
  • Thomas Mueller, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canada Green Building Council)
  • Philip Rizcallah, Director, Research and Development, Construction (National Research Council Canada)
Tuesday, October 17, 2017 at 5:06 PM
  • Kevin Radford, Assistant Deputy Minister, Real Property Branch (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
  • Taki Sarantakis, Associate Secretary (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Veronica Silva, Director General, Technical Services (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
  • Nick Xenos, Executive Director, Centre for Greening Government (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Thursday, October 5, 2017 at 8:01 AM
  • David Keane, President and Chief Executive Officer (BC LNG Alliance)
  • Louis Thériault, Vice-President, Industry Strategy and Public Policy (The Conference Board of Canada)
Tuesday, October 3, 2017 at 5:00 PM
  • Pierre Boucher, President (Canadian Construction Innovations)
  • Jim Ilkay, Senior Partner, Innovia Corporation (Canadian Construction Innovations)
  • Kevin Lee, Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Home Builders’ Association - Newfoundland and Labrador)
Thursday, September 28, 2017 at 9:01 AM
  • James Tansey, Executive Director, Centre for Interactive Research on Sustainability, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
Tuesday, September 26, 2017 at 5:35 PM
  • Ian Beausoleil-Morrison, Professor, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Bill Eggertson, Executive Director (Canadian Association for Renewable Energies)
Thursday, September 21, 2017 at 8:04 AM
  • Duncan Hill, Manager, Housing Needs Research (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Michael Leering, Director, Environment and Business Excellence (CSA Group)
  • Dwayne Torrey, Director, Construction and Infrastructure (CSA Group)
Tuesday, September 19, 2017 at 6:09 PM
  • Martin Gaudet, Deputy Director, Housing Division, Office of Energy Efficiency, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Dean Haslip, Director General, CanmetENERGY-Ottawa, Innovation and Energy Technology Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Sarah Stinson, Director, Buildings and Industry Division, Office of Energy Efficiency, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, June 15, 2017 at 8:01 AM
  • Peter Boag, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Fuels Association)
  • Donald Lafleur, Executive Vice-President (Canadian Labour Congress)
  • Chris Roberts, Director, Social and Economic Policy (Canadian Labour Congress)
  • Lisa Stilborn, Vice President, Ontario Division (Canadian Fuels Association)
Thursday, June 8, 2017 at 8:02 AM
  • Terry Abel, Executive Vice-President (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Robert Cadigan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Newfoundland and Labrador Oil & Gas Industries Association)
  • Patrick McDonald, Director, Climate and Innovation (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Byron Sparkes, Senior Policy Advisor (Newfoundland and Labrador Oil & Gas Industries Association)
Tuesday, June 6, 2017 at 6:00 PM
Thursday, May 11, 2017 at 8:01 AM
  • Sylvia Bayer, Country Desk Officer in the Energy Policy and Security Division (International Energy Agency)
  • Peter Fraser, Head of Gas, Coal and Power Division (International Energy Agency)
  • Jean-François Gagné, Head of Energy Technology Policy Division (International Energy Agency)
  • Tim Gould, Head of Energy Supply Outlook Division (International Energy Agency)
  • Aad van Bohemen, Head of Energy Policy and Security Division (International Energy Agency)
Thursday, April 13, 2017 at 8:04 AM
  • Timothy M. Egan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Gas Association)
  • Katrina Marsh, Director, Environment and Natural Resources Policy (Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
Tuesday, April 11, 2017 at 5:05 PM
  • Lynn Blodgett, President and Chief Executive Officer (Big Moon Power)
  • Jamie MacNeil, Country Manager (Big Moon Power)
  • Tim Wiwchar, Portfolio Business Opportunity Manager (Shell Canada)
Thursday, April 6, 2017 at 8:00 AM
  • Gervais Coulombe, Chief, Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Derek Hermanutz, Director General, Economic Analysis Directorate, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Matt Jones, Director General, Climate Policy Office, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Sean Keenan, Director, Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • John Moffet, Acting Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Environmental Protection Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Helen Ryan, Director General, Energy and Transportation, Environmental Protection Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
Thursday, March 30, 2017 at 8:01 AM
  • Adam Auer, Vice President, Environment and Sustainability (Cement Association of Canada)
  • Michael McSweeney, President and Chief Executive Officer (Cement Association of Canada)
  • Chris Ragan, Chair (Canada's Ecofiscal Commission)
Tuesday, March 28, 2017 at 5:55 PM
  • Jean Simard, President and Chief Executive Officer (Aluminium Association of Canada)
Thursday, March 9, 2017 at 9:01 AM
  • Joseph Galimberti, President (Canadian Steel Producers Association)
Thursday, March 2, 2017 at 8:03 AM
  • Robert Larocque, Vice President, Climate Change, Environment and Labour (Forest Products Association of Canada)
  • Kate Lindsay, Vice-President of Sustainability and Environmental Partnerships (Forest Products Association of Canada)
  • Brendan Marshall, Vice President, Economic and Northern Affairs (Mining Association of Canada)
Tuesday, February 28, 2017 at 6:21 PM
  • Bob Masterson, President and Chief Executive Officer (Chemistry Industry Association of Canada)
  • David Podruzny, Vice-President, Business and Economics (Chemistry Industry Association of Canada)
  • Mark A. Salkeld, President and Chief Executive Officer (Petroleum Services Association of Canada)
Thursday, February 16, 2017 at 8:00 AM
  • Carl Weatherell, Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer (Canada Mining Innovation Council)
  • Jennifer Winter, Assistant Professor, School of Public Policy, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
Thursday, February 9, 2017 at 9:05 AM
Thursday, February 2, 2017 at 8:02 AM
  • Qi Liu, Scientific Director (Institute for Oil Sands Innovation)
  • Steve MacDonald, Chief Executive Officer (Emissions Reduction Alberta)
Tuesday, January 31, 2017 at 5:19 PM
  • Jeff Erikson, General Manager, Americas Region (Global CCS Institute)
Thursday, December 15, 2016 at 9:03 AM
  • Allan Fogwill, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Energy Research Institute)
Tuesday, December 13, 2016 at 5:50 PM
  • Trevor McLeod, Director of the Centre for Natural Resources Policy (Canada West Foundation)
Thursday, December 8, 2016 at 8:05 AM
  • Dallas Alderson, Manager, Policy and Research (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Mark Jaccard, Professor, Simon Fraser University (As an Individual)
  • Clark Somerville, President (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
Tuesday, December 6, 2016 at 5:06 PM
  • Eddy Isaacs, Scientific Advisory Committee Member (Council of Canadian Academies)
  • Eric M. Meslin, President and Chief Executive Officer (Council of Canadian Academies)
  • Patricia Nelson, Vice Chair (In Situ Oil Sands Alliance)
  • Richard Sendall, Chairman (In Situ Oil Sands Alliance)
Thursday, December 1, 2016 at 8:34 AM
  • Soheil Asgarpour, President (PTAC Petroleum Technology Alliance Canada)
Tuesday, November 29, 2016 at 5:02 PM
  • Benjamin Dachis, Associate Director, Research (C.D. Howe Institute)
Thursday, November 24, 2016 at 8:02 AM
  • Leah Lawrence, President and Chief Executive Officer (Sustainable Development Technology Canada)
  • John Zhou, Vice President, Clean Energy (Alberta Innovates)
Thursday, November 3, 2016 at 8:02 AM
  • Louis Beauchemin, Senior Director, Subsidiary Management (Hydro-Québec)
  • France Lampron, Director, Transportation Electrification (Hydro-Québec)
  • Jeff Mackey, Policy Analyst (Canadian Urban Transit Association)
  • Alex Maheu, Director, Public Affairs (Canadian Urban Transit Association)
Tuesday, November 1, 2016 at 5:57 PM
  • Richard Adamson, President (CMC Research Institutes, Inc.)
  • Nancy Coulas, Director, Energy and Environment Policy (Canadian Manufacturers and Exporters)
  • Mathew Wilson, Senior Vice President (Canadian Manufacturers and Exporters)
Thursday, October 27, 2016 at 8:01 AM
  • Clyde Graham, Senior Vice President (Fertilizer Canada)
  • Mark A. Nantais, President (Canadian Vehicle Manufacturers' Association)
  • Garth Whyte, President and Chief Executive Officer (Fertilizer Canada)
Tuesday, October 25, 2016 at 5:57 PM
  • Michael Bourque, President and Chief Executive Officer (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Yves Desjardins-Siciliano, President and Chief Executive Officer (VIA Rail Canada)
  • Michael Gullo, Director, Policy, Economic and Environmental Affairs (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Pierre Le Fèvre, Senior Advisor to the President & CEO (VIA Rail Canada)
  • Bruno Riendeau, Director, Safety and Environment (VIA Rail Canada)
Thursday, October 20, 2016 at 8:28 AM
  • Robin Campbell, President (Coal Association of Canada)
Tuesday, October 18, 2016 at 5:04 PM
  • Jonathan Blackham, Director, Policy and Public Affairs (Canadian Trucking Alliance)
  • Chantal Guimont, President and Chief Executive Officer (Electric Mobility Canada)
Thursday, September 29, 2016 at 8:03 AM
  • Steven McCauley, Acting Chief Executive Officer (Pollution Probe)
  • Bruce Winchester, Executive Director (Canadian Natural Gas Vehicle Alliance)
Tuesday, September 27, 2016 at 5:04 PM
  • Debbie Murray, Director, Policy and Regulatory Affairs (Association of Canadian Port Authorities)
  • Louis Thériault, Vice President, Industry Strategy and Public Policy (The Conference Board of Canada)
  • Wendy Zatylny, President (Association of Canadian Port Authorities)
Thursday, June 9, 2016 at 8:07 AM
  • Eric Denhoff, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Association)
  • Andrea Kent, President (Renewable Industries Canada)
  • Barrie Kirk, Executive Director (Canadian Automated Vehicles Centre of Excellence)
Thursday, June 2, 2016 at 8:00 AM
  • Neil Larlee, Director, Strategic Planning (NB Power)
  • Jeff Lyash, President and Chief Executive Officer (Ontario Power Generation)
Tuesday, May 31, 2016 at 5:08 PM
  • Sylvain Cofsky, Executive Director (Green Aviation Research and Development Network)
  • Teresa Ehman, Chair, Environment Subcommittee (National Airlines Council of Canada)
  • Fassi Kafyeke, Senior Director, Strategic Technology and Advanced Product Development, Bombardier Aerospace (Green Aviation Research and Development Network)
  • Marc-André O'Rourke, Executive Director (National Airlines Council of Canada)
Thursday, May 19, 2016 at 8:01 AM
  • Ellen Burack, Director General, Environmental Policy, Policy Group (Transport Canada)
  • Jim Lothrop, Director General, Sustainable Transportation Stewardship (Transport Canada)
Tuesday, May 17, 2016 at 5:03 PM
  • Guy Bruce, Vice President, Planning, Environment and Sustainable Development (SaskPower)
  • Mike Marsh, President and Chief Executive Officer (SaskPower)
  • Chris Sandve, Director of Policy and Reporting (BC Hydro)
Thursday, May 12, 2016 at 9:02 AM
  • Karina Brino, President and CEO, Mining Association of BC (Association of Major Power Customers of BC)
  • Carlo Dal Monte, Director, Energy, Catalyst Paper Corporation (Association of Major Power Customers of BC)
  • Brian Wallace, Counsel (Association of Major Power Customers of BC)
Tuesday, May 10, 2016 at 5:40 PM
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Mike Cleland, Senior Fellow, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Pierre-Olivier Pineau, Professor, Chair in Energy Sector Management (HEC Montréal)
Thursday, May 5, 2016 at 8:00 AM
  • Donald Beverly, Director (Canadian Biogas Association)
  • Jennifer Green, Executive Director (Canadian Biogas Association)
  • Martin Kennedy, Vice President, External Affairs (Capital Power)
  • Sergio Marchi, President and CEO (Canadian Electricity Association)
  • Kevin Matthews, Director (Canadian Biogas Association)
  • Devin McCarthy, Director, Generation and Environment (Canadian Electricity Association)
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services (Nova Scotia Power Inc.)
Tuesday, May 3, 2016 at 5:12 PM
  • Max Gruenig, President (Ecologic Institute US)
  • Don Wharton, Managing Director for Carbon Transition (TransAlta Corporation)
Thursday, April 21, 2016 at 8:43 AM
  • John Barrett, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Nuclear Association)
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 at 5:14 PM
  • Jacob Irving, President, Canadian Hydropower Association (Canadian Council on Renewable Electricity)
Thursday, April 14, 2016 at 8:06 AM
  • Patricia Fuller, Director General, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Jeff Labonté, Director General, Energy Safety and Security (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Drew Leyburne, Director General, Energy Policy Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Niall O'Dea, Director General, Electricity Resources Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Laura Oleson, Director, Demand Policy and Analysis, Office of Energy Efficiency, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Debbie Scharf, Director, Equipment Division (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Paula Vieira, Director, Transportation and Alternative Fuels Division, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Marc Wickham, Director, Science and Technology Programs, Innovation and Energy Technology Sector, Office of Energy Research and Development (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at 5:08 PM
  • Jim Fox, Vice President, Integrated Energy Information and Analysis (National Energy Board)
  • Shelley Milutinovic, Chief Economist (National Energy Board)
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 at 5:06 PM
  • Mike Beale, Assistant Deputy Minister, Environmental Protection Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Derek Hermanutz, Director General, Economic Analysis Directorate, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Dan McDougall, Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
Case of privilege relating to the leaks of the Auditor General’s report on the audit of the Senate
RPRD (2016-03-09)
Tuesday, February 14, 2017 at 9:33 AM
Tuesday, November 29, 2016 at 9:32 AM
Tuesday, November 22, 2016 at 9:32 AM
Tuesday, November 15, 2016 at 9:33 AM
Tuesday, November 1, 2016 at 9:30 AM
Tuesday, June 21, 2016 at 9:32 AM
Tuesday, June 14, 2016 at 9:32 AM
  • The Honourable Senator Serge Joyal, P.C., Senator
Tuesday, May 31, 2016 at 9:35 AM
  • Gilles Duguay, Director General, Parliamentary Precinct Services (The Senate of Canada)
  • Mike McDonald, Director, Corporate Security (The Senate of Canada)
Tuesday, May 17, 2016 at 9:31 AM
  • Michael Ferguson, Auditor General of Canada (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Susan Gomez, Director (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Clyde MacLellan, Assistant Auditor General of Canada (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Jean-Charles Parisé, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at 9:36 AM
  • The Honourable Senator Céline Hervieux-Payette, P.C.
Study on the development of a strategy to facilitate the transport of crude oil to eastern Canadian refineries and to ports on the East and West coasts of Canada
TRCM (2016-03-09) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Wednesday, March 1, 2017 at 6:47 PM
Wednesday, February 1, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • Pierre Desrochers, Associate Professor, Department of Geography, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
  • Carlos Murillo, Economist, Forecasting & Analysis, Industrial Economic Trends (The Conference Board of Canada)
Tuesday, January 31, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • Louis Bergeron, Vice-President, Quebec and New Brunswick, Energy East Pipeline (TransCanada)
  • Penny Favel, Director, Indigenous Relations (TransCanada)
  • Gary Houston, Vice-President, Energy East Pipeline (TransCanada)
  • John Van der Put, Vice-President, Stakeholder Safety and Emergency Response, Energy East Pipeline (TransCanada)
Wednesday, November 30, 2016 at 6:47 PM
Tuesday, November 29, 2016 at 9:32 AM
Wednesday, November 16, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • Dave Core, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Association of Energy and Pipeline Landowner Associations)
  • Gaétan Caron, Executive Fellow, School of Public Policy, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Kelcie Miller-Anderson, Founder (MycoRemedy)
Wednesday, November 2, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • David H. Thompson, Acting Chairperson (Friends of Musquash Inc.)
  • Gordon Dalzell, Chairperson (Citizens Coalition for Clean Air)
  • Lynaya Astephen (Red Head Anthony's Cove Preservation Association)
  • Paula Tippett (As an Individual)
Tuesday, November 1, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Vivian Krause, writer (As an Individual)
Tuesday, October 25, 2016 at 10:36 AM
  • Isadore Day, Ontario Regional Chief (Chiefs of Ontario)
Friday, October 21, 2016 at 1:00 PM
  • The Honourable Jamie Baillie, Member of the Legislative Assembly (Cumberland South), Leader of the Opposition, Legislative Assembly of Nova Scotia
  • Kim Himmelman, Director, Regulatory and Strategic Policy (Nova Scotia Department of Energy)
  • The Honourable Michel P. Samson, Minister of Energy (Nova Scotia Department of Energy)
  • Stephen Thomas, Energy Campaign Coordinator (Ecology Action Centre)
Friday, October 21, 2016 at 9:28 AM
  • James Michael, Solicitor (Sipekne'katik)
  • Jennifer Copage, Consultation Coordinator (Sipekne'katik)
  • Melissa Nevin, Consultation Researcher, Mi'kmaq Rights Initiative (Kwilmu'kw Maw-klusuaqn Negotiation Office)
  • Regional Chief Morley Googoo, Newfoundland and Nova Scotia (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Captain Sean Griffiths, Chief Executive Officer (Atlantic Pilotage Authority Canada)
  • Twila Gaudet, Consultation Liaison Officer, Mi'kmaq Rights Initiative (Kwilmu'kw Maw-klusuaqn Negotiation Office)
Wednesday, October 19, 2016 at 1:02 PM
  • Matt Abbott, Marine Program Coordinator (Conservation Council of New Brunswick)
  • Alma Brooks (Maliseet Grand Council)
  • Christian Matossian, Manager, Indigenous Relations, Energy East (TransCanada)
  • Lois Corbett, Executive Director (Conservation Council of New Brunswick)
  • Dick Daigle, Chairman (Saint John Region Chamber of Commerce)
  • David Duplisea, Chief Executive Officer (Saint John Region Chamber of Commerce)
  • Patrick Lacroix, Manager, Stakeholder Relations New Brunswick, Energy East (TransCanada)
  • Ron Tremblay, Grand Chief of Wolastoq (Maliseet Grand Council)
Wednesday, October 19, 2016 at 10:00 AM
  • Bill Breckenridge, Assistant Deputy Minister (New Brunswick Energy and Resource Development)
  • Bruce Fitch, Member of the Legislative Assembly (Riverview), Interim Leader of the Opposition, Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick
  • Greg Lutes, Chief of Staff, Office of the Official Opposition, Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick
  • Holly Stewart, Project Executive (New Brunswick Energy and Resource Development)
  • Sacha Patino, Senior Advisor (New Brunswick Energy and Resource Development)
Monday, October 17, 2016 at 1:29 PM
  • Stéphane Forget, President and Chief Executive Officer (Fédération des chambres de commerce du Québec)
  • David Laureti, Director, Strategy and Economic Affairs (Fédération des chambres de commerce du Québec)
  • Michel Leblanc, President and Chief Executive Officer (Board of Trade of Metropolitan Montreal)
  • Michelle LLambias Meunier, Director, Corporate Affairs and Community Relations (Board of Trade of Metropolitan Montreal)
Monday, October 17, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Jean-Yves Gauthier, Vice President (Association des propriétaires de machinerie lourde du Québec)
  • Yvan Grenier, Director General (Association des propriétaires de machinerie lourde du Québec)
  • Sonia Simard, Director, Legislative and Environmental Affairs (Shipping Federation of Canada)
  • Yves-Thomas Dorval, President and Chief Executive Officer (Quebec Employers Council)
Wednesday, October 5, 2016 at 6:45 PM
Tuesday, October 4, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Todd Halina, Chief Operating Officer (Chemco Ltd.)
Tuesday, September 27, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Ross McKitrick, Energy Chair (Frontier Centre for Public Policy)
Thursday, September 22, 2016 at 1:20 PM
  • Patrick Campbell, International Representative (International Union of Operating Engineers)
  • His Worship Phil Germuth, Mayor (District of Kitimat)
  • Richard Wiefelspuett, Executive Director (Clear Seas Centre for Responsible Marine Shipping)
Thursday, September 22, 2016 at 9:00 AM
  • Alexandra Ballard, General Manager and Communications and Partnership Development Director, Havlik Metcs Limited (First Nations Limited Partnership)
  • George Heyman, Member of the Legislative Assembly (Vancouver-Fairview), British Columbia Legislative Assembly
  • Len Wilson, Partner and Managing Director (Generating for Seven Generations)
  • Robert Metcs, Chief Negotiator and Chief Executive Officer, Havlik Metcs Limited (First Nations Limited Partnership)
  • Matt Vickers, Chief Executive Officer (Generating for Seven Generations)
  • Ward Kemerer, Chairman (Generating for Seven Generations)
Wednesday, September 21, 2016 at 1:30 PM
  • Bill Bewick, Director of Policy Wildrose Caucus, Legislative Assembly of Alberta
  • Allan Fogwill, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Energy Research Institute)
  • Tran Mah-Paulson, President and Chief Executive Officer, Central Executive Committee (Young Pipeliners Association of Canada)
  • Prasad Panda, Member of the Legislative Assembly (Calgary-Foothills), Legislative Assembly of Alberta
  • Michael Priaro, Professional Engineer, Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Peter Tanchak, Board Member (Vice President), Central Executive Committee (Young Pipeliners Association of Canada)
  • Kevin Tsang, Board Member (Vice President), Central Executive Committee (Young Pipeliners Association of Canada)
Wednesday, September 21, 2016 at 9:00 AM
  • Ken Kobly, President and Chief Executive Officer (Alberta Chambers of Commerce)
  • Sandy Lapointe, Executive Vice President, Regulatory (National Energy Board)
  • Shelley Milutinovic, Chief Economist (National Energy Board)
  • Peter Forrester, Senior Director, Legal and Aboriginal Affairs (Kinder Morgan Canada Inc.)
  • Justin Smith, Director of Policy, Research and Government Relations (Calgary Chamber of Commerce)
  • Robert Steedman, Chief Environment Officer (National Energy Board)
  • Josée Touchette, Chief Operating Officer (National Energy Board)
  • Peter Watson, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (National Energy Board)
Monday, September 19, 2016 at 1:31 PM
  • Ainjil Hunt, Aboriginal Engagement (Alberta Alaska Rail Development Corporation)
  • Blaine Knott, Regional Representative (The Usand Group)
  • Malcolm Bruce, Chief Executive Officer (Capital Region Board)
  • Carol Anne Hilton, Aboriginal Engagement (Alberta Alaska Rail Development Corporation)
  • Pam Cholak, Director of Stakeholder Relations (Alberta's Industrial Heartland Association)
  • John Falcetta, President (Alberta Alaska Rail Development Corporation)
  • Her Worship Gale Katchur, Vice-Chair and Mayor, City of Fort Saskatchewan (Alberta's Industrial Heartland Association)
  • Lori Mills, Energy Liaison, Strathcona County (Alberta's Industrial Heartland Association)
  • Neal Sarnecki, Regional Project Manager (Capital Region Board)
  • Her Worship Tara Veer, Mayor (City of Red Deer)
Monday, September 19, 2016 at 9:00 AM
  • Heather D. Dettman, Research Scientist, CanmetENERGY (Natural Resources Canada)
  • David MacLean, Vice-President of Communications and Policy (Alberta Enterprise Group)
  • James Merkosky, Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors (Edmonton Chamber of Commerce)
  • Scott McEachern, Member of the Board of Directors (Edmonton Chamber of Commerce)
  • Adam Sweet, Senior Advisor to the President (Edmonton Economic Development Corporation)
Tuesday, June 14, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Perry Bellegarde, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Craig Makinaw, Alberta Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Monica Gattinger, Associate Professor, School of Political Studies, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • William David, Senior Policy Analyst, National Chief's Office (Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, June 7, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Lisanne Bazinet, Deputy Director, Pipelines Gas and LNG Division, Petroleum Resources Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Brigitte Diogo, Director General, Rail Safety (Transport Canada)
  • Timothy Gardiner, Director General, Strategic Projects Secretariat, Major Projects Management Office (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Terence Hubbard, Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Laureen Kinney, Assistant Deputy Minister, Safety and Security (Transport Canada)
  • Benoit Turcotte, Director, Regulatory Affairs Branch, Transport Dangerous Goods (Transport Canada)
Wednesday, June 1, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • Ken Coates, Senior Fellow in Aboriginal and Northern Canadian Issues (Macdonald-Laurier Institute)
Wednesday, May 18, 2016 at 7:00 PM
  • Eleni Helen Vassilakos, Co-founder (Safe Rail Communities)
  • Patricia Yeun Yee Lai, Co-founder (Safe Rail Communities)
Tuesday, May 17, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Phil Benson, Lobbyist (Teamsters Canada)
  • Julie Gelfand, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Kimberley Leach, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 at 7:00 PM
  • Bruce Campbell, Visiting Fellow, Faculty of Law, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Theresa McClenaghan, Executive Director and Counsel (Canadian Environmental Law Association)
Tuesday, May 10, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Alex Ferguson, Vice President, Policy and Performance (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • The Honourable Amarjeet Sohi, P.C., M.P., Minister of Infrastructure and Communities (Infrastructure and Communities)
  • Michael Bourque, President and Chief Executive Officer (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Jeff Moore, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy and Communications (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister, Infrastructure and Communities (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Glen Wilson, Vice-President, Safety, Environment and Regulatory Affairs (Canadian Pacific Railway)
Tuesday, May 3, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association)
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • Alan Ross, Partner (Borden Ladner Gervais LLP)
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Benjamin Dachis, Associate Director, Research (C.D. Howe Institute)
  • Kenneth Green, Senior Director of Natural Resource Studies (Fraser Institute)
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • Geoffrey Hale, Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Lethbridge (As an Individual)
  • Yale Belanger, Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Lethbridge (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Mike Cleland, Senior Fellow, Institute for Science, Society and Policy, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Sean Speer, Senior Fellow (Macdonald-Laurier Institute)
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 at 9:30 AM
Study on the regulatory and technical issues related to the deployment of connected and automated vehicles
TRCM (2016-03-09) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Tuesday, December 12, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • The Honourable Marc Garneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Transport (Transport Canada)
  • Helena Borges, Associate Deputy Minister (Transport Canada)
  • Brigitte Diogo, Director General, Rail Safety (Transport Canada)
  • Alain Langlois, General Counsel and Deputy Executive Director (Transport Canada)
Wednesday, December 6, 2017 at 6:46 PM
Tuesday, December 5, 2017 at 9:32 AM
Tuesday, November 28, 2017 at 10:32 AM
Tuesday, October 31, 2017 at 9:33 AM
  • John-Paul Pelletier, Vice President, Engineering (Motor Coach Industries)
  • Sharon Polsky, President (Privacy and Access Council of Canada)
  • Thomas Small, Director, New Product Development (New Flyer Industries Canada)
Wednesday, October 25, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Bernard Soriano, Deputy Director (California Department of Motor Vehicles, United States)
Tuesday, October 24, 2017 at 9:33 AM
  • Paul Godsmark, Chief Technology Officer at the Canadian Automated Vehicles Centre of Excellence (Central North American Trade Corridor Association)
  • Roy Ludwig, Mayor, City of Estevan, Saskatchewan (Central North American Trade Corridor Association)
Wednesday, October 18, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • Justin Kintz, Senior Director, Americas Policy and Communications (Uber)
Tuesday, October 17, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • Nathaniel Beuse, Associate Administrator for Vehicle Safety Research, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (United States Department of Transportation)
  • Finch Fulton, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy (United States Department of Transportation)
  • Kirk Steudle, Director (Michigan Department of Transportation)
Wednesday, October 4, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Mario Fiorino, Director, Legal and Senior Counsel (Insurance Bureau of Canada)
  • Tomi Gerber, Assistant Vice President, Government and Public Affairs (Enterprise Holdings)
  • Craig Hirota, Vice President, Government Relations and Member Services (Associated Canadian Car Rental Operators)
  • Peter Hohman, President and Chief Executive Officer (The Insurance Institute of Canada)
  • Paul Kovacs, Researcher and Author (The Insurance Institute of Canada)
  • Ryan Stein, Director of Policy (Insurance Bureau of Canada)
Wednesday, September 27, 2017 at 6:47 PM
  • Matthew Clark, Policy Advisor (Office of the Governor of Arizona, United States)
Tuesday, September 26, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • Rick Baker, President, Ottawa Chapter of CARP, Advocacy (CARP (formerly Canadian Association for Retired Persons))
  • Bob Brown, Transportation Committee Chairperson (Council of Canadians with Disabilities)
  • Brenda Vrkljan, Associate Professor, Occupational Therapy, School of Rehabilitation Science, McMaster University (Candrive)
Wednesday, September 20, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Marco Beghetto, Vice President, Communications and New Media (Canadian Trucking Alliance)
  • Jean-Marc Picard, Executive Director (Atlantic Provinces Trucking Association)
Tuesday, September 19, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • Patrick Leclerc, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Urban Transit Association)
  • Dominique Lemay, Chief Executive Officer (Transdev Canada)
Wednesday, June 14, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • David Michelson, Co-Chair of the Intelligent Transportation Systems Society of Canada and Professor, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
Tuesday, June 13, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • Nolan Bauerle, Director of Research (CoinDesk)
  • Patrick Patterson, President (Carillon Information Security Inc.)
  • Blake Smith, Director, Sustainability, Environment and Safety Engineering (Ford Motor Company of Canada, Limited)
Wednesday, June 7, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Harry Lightsey, Executive Director, Emerging Technologies Policy (General Motors of Canada Company)
  • Mark A. Nantais, President (Canadian Vehicle Manufacturers' Association)
  • David Paterson, Vice President, Corporate and Environmental Affairs (General Motors of Canada Company)
Tuesday, June 6, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • Sandeep Chennakeshu, President, BlackBerry Technology Solutions (BlackBerry)
  • John Wall, Senior Vice-President and Head of BlackBerry QNX (BlackBerry)
Wednesday, May 31, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • David Adams, President (Global Automakers of Canada)
  • Stephen Beatty, Vice President, Corporate (Toyota Canada Inc.)
  • Dave Nichols, National Manager, External Affairs (Toyota Canada Inc.)
Tuesday, May 30, 2017 at 10:00 AM
  • Ross McKenzie, Managing Director (Waterloo Centre for Automotive Research (WatCAR), University of Waterloo)
Wednesday, May 17, 2017 at 6:48 PM
  • Warren Ali, Director, Emerging Technologies Initiatives (Automotive Parts Manufacturers' Association)
  • Jean-François Champagne, President (Automotive Industries Association of Canada)
  • France Daviault, Senior Director, Stakeholder Relations (Automotive Industries Association of Canada)
Tuesday, May 16, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • Denis Gingras, Professor, Laboratory on Intelligent Vehicles, University of Sherbrooke (As an Individual)
  • Tony Zhijun Qiu, Professor, Faculty of Engineering, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 10, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • François Adam, General Manager (Innovative Vehicle Institute)
  • Ata Khan, Professor, Member of ONE-ITS Board of Directors, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Frederick Prigge, Research and Development Director (Innovative Vehicle Institute)
Tuesday, May 9, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • George Iny, Director, Head office (Automobile Protection Association)
  • Ian Jack, Managing Director, Communications and Government Relations (Canadian Automobile Association)
  • Jason Kerr, Director, Government Relations, Public Affairs (Canadian Automobile Association)
Wednesday, May 3, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Barrie Kirk, Executive Director (Canadian Automated Vehicles Centre of Excellence)
  • Franck N'Diaye Bonny, Director General, Motor Vehicle Test and Research Centre (PMG Technologies)
Tuesday, May 2, 2017 at 9:31 AM
  • Vincent Gogolek, Executive Director (BC Freedom of Information and Privacy Association)
  • Philippa Lawson, Barrister and Solicitor (BC Freedom of Information and Privacy Association)
  • Todd Litman, Executive Director (Victoria Transport Policy Institute)
Tuesday, April 11, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • David Ticoll, Distinguished Senior Fellow, Innovation Policy Lab, Munk School of Global Affairs, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
  • Kevin LaRoche, Lawyer and Partner (Borden Ladner Gervais LLP)
  • Robert Love, Lawyer and Partner (Borden Ladner Gervais LLP)
Wednesday, April 5, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • Allison Fradette, Executive Director (Canadian Council of Motor Transport Administrators)
  • Wendy Doyle, Co-Chair, Canadian Council of Motor Transport Administrators, Automated Vehicles Working Group (Alberta Transportation, Government of Alberta)
Tuesday, April 4, 2017 at 9:31 AM
  • Chief Superintendent Eric Stubbs, Director General, National Criminal Operations, Contract and Aboriginal Policing (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Scott Jones, Deputy Chief, IT Security (Communications Security Establishment)
  • Colleen Merchant, Director General, National Cyber Security Directorate (Public Safety Canada)
  • Richard Pierson, Director General, Cyber Defence, IT Security (Communications Security Establishment)
Wednesday, March 29, 2017 at 6:48 PM
  • Amy Mifflin-Sills, Director, Program Policy, Skills and Employment Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Atiq Rahman, Acting Director General, Canada Student Loan Program, Learning Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Jonathan Will, Director General, Economic Policy Directorate, Strategic and Service Policy Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
Tuesday, March 28, 2017 at 9:31 AM
  • Patricia Kosseim, Senior General Counsel and Director General, Legal Services, Policy, Research and Technology Analysis Branch (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
  • Daniel Therrien, Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
Wednesday, March 8, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Aaron Hoskin, Acting Chief, ecoENERGY for Biofuels, Senior Technical Advisor, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Dean Haslip, Director General, CanmetENERGY (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Paula Vieira, Director, Transportation and Alternative Fuels Division, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Marc Wickham, Director, Energy Science and Technology Programs, Office of Energy Research and Development (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, February 28, 2017 at 9:30 AM
Tuesday, February 14, 2017 at 9:31 AM
  • Krista Campbell, Director General, Spectrum, Information Technologies and Telecommunications, Digital Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Martin Proulx, Director General, Spectrum, Information Technologies and Telecommunications, Engineering, Planning and Standards Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Charles Vincent, Director General, Automotive and Transportation Industries Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
Wednesday, February 8, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Kim Benjamin, Director General, Road Safety and Motor Vehicle Regulation, Safety and Security Group (Transport Canada)
  • Catherine Higgens, Assistant Deputy Minister, Programs, Programs Group (Transport Canada)
  • Craig Hutton, Director General, Strategic Policy, Policy Group (Transport Canada)
  • Ryan Klomp, Acting Senior Director, Environmental and Transportation Programs, Programs Group (Transport Canada)
Tuesday, February 7, 2017 at 9:32 AM
Tuesday, May 3, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association)
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 at 9:30 AM
The expenditures set out in Library of Parliament Vote 1 of the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2017
BILI (2016-02-25)
Bill S-208, An Act respecting National Seal Products Day
POFO (2016-02-23)
Tuesday, March 8, 2016 at 5:08 PM
  • The Honourable Senator Céline Hervieux-Payette, P.C., sponsor of the bill (As an Individual)
Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2017
NFFN (2016-02-23) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Tuesday, May 10, 2016 at 9:03 AM
  • Éric Champagne, Associate Professor in Public Administration, School of Political Studies, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Bev Dahlby, Distinguished Fellow, School of Public Policy, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Christopher Stoney, Associate Professor, School of Public Policy and Administration, Carleton University (As an Individual)
Tuesday, May 3, 2016 at 9:35 AM
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • Dan McDougall, Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Carol Najm, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Finance Branch (Environment Canada)
  • Shannon Quinn, Vice President, Science, Technology and Commercial Oversight (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • Kami Ramcharan, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Management and Services Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Richard Sexton, Chief Transition Officer (Acting), Vice President, Decommissioning and Waste Management Oversight (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 at 6:33 PM
  • The Honourable Scott Brison, P.C., M.P., President of the Treasury Board (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Yaprak Baltacioglu, Secretary of the Treasury Board of Canada (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Renée LaFontaine, Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Secretary, Corporate Services Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Brian Pagan, Assistant Secretary, Expenditure Management Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 at 9:31 AM
  • Julie Brunet, Director, Human Resources and Corporate Services (Canadian High Arctic Research Station (Polar Knowledge Canada))
  • Stéphane Dufour, Assistant Chief Statistician and CFO, Corporate Services (Statistics Canada)
  • Connie Graziadei, Assistant Chief Statistician, Census, Operations and Communications (Statistics Canada)
  • David J. Scott, President and Chief Executive Officer (Polar Knowledge Canada)
  • Heather Smith, Vice President, Operations (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Juliet Woodfield, Vice President, Corporate Services and CFO (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • Claude Corbin, Director General, Financial Planning and Resources Management (Transport Canada)
  • André Lapointe, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Services (Transport Canada)
  • Frank Leduc, Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer (Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety)
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at 9:32 AM
  • Brian Pagan, Assistant Secretary, Expenditure Management Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Marcia Santiago, Executive Director, Expenditure Management Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 at 9:34 AM
Thursday, March 10, 2016 at 2:02 PM
  • Leah Anderson, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Richard Botham, Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic Development and Corporate Finance Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Jeffrey Johnson, Acting Director General, Financial Resource Planning and Management Bureau (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Miodrag Jovanovic, General Director - Analysis, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Diane Lafleur, Assistant Deputy Minister, Federal-Provincial Relations and Social Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Randy Larkin, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Chief Financial Officer Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Christopher Meyers, Chief Financial Officer, Financial Management Directorate, Corporate Services Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Glenn Purves, Director, Economic and Fiscal Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Maureen Sinnott, Director General, Finance (Veterans Affairs Canada)
  • Rick Stewart, Assistant Deputy Minister, International Trade and Finance Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Elizabeth Stuart, Assistant Deputy Minister, Human Resources and Corporate Services (Veterans Affairs Canada)
  • Arun Thangaraj, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer (Global Affairs Canada)
Wednesday, March 9, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • Françoise Ducros, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy and Strategic Direction (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
  • Jeffery Hutchinson, Deputy Commissioner, Strategy and Shipbuilding (Canadian Coast Guard)
  • Daniel Leclair, Director General, Community Infrastructure Branch, Regional Operations (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
  • Marty Muldoon, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Michel Racine, Senior Director, Planning and Expenditure Management (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Alain P. Séguin, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Financial Officer Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Kevin Stringer, Associate Deputy Minister (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Paul Thompson, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Skills and Employment Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Paul Thoppil, Chief Financial Officer (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)
Wednesday, March 9, 2016 at 2:07 PM
  • Graham Barr, Director General, Strategic Policy, Planning and Reporting (Shared Services Canada)
  • Manon Fillion, Director General and Deputy Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Services (Shared Services Canada)
Tuesday, March 8, 2016 at 2:12 PM
  • Darlene Boileau, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer (Infrastructure Canada)
  • André Fillion, Chief of Staff (Materiel) (National Defence )
  • Major-General John Madower, Chief of Programme, Vice Chief of the Defence Staff (National Defence )
  • Thao Pham, Assistant Deputy Minister, Federal Montreal Bridges (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Claude Rochette, Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) and Chief Financial Officer (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Jamie Tibbetts, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Chief Financial Officer Branch (Health Canada)
Tuesday, March 8, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Carlo Beaudoin, Chief Financial Officer (Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Stefanie Beck, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Elaine Chatigny, Branch Head, Health Security Infrastructure Branch (Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Kim Elmslie, Assistant Deputy Minister, Health Promotion and Chronic Disease Prevention Branch (Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • David Manicom, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic and Program Policy (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Tony Matson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Chief Financial Officer, Finance Sector (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Christine Walker, Vice President, Comptrollership Branch (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • Caroline Xavier, Vice President, Operations Branch (Canada Border Services Agency)
Study on mandate letters of various ministers
SOCI (2016-02-23)
Wednesday, November 23, 2016 at 4:24 PM
  • The Honourable Jane Philpott, P.C., M.P., Minister of Health (Health Canada)
  • Dr. Alain Beaudet, President (Canadian Institute for Advanced Research (CIFAR))
  • Kimberly Elmslie, Assistant Deputy Minister, Health Promotion and Chronic Disease Prevention Branch (Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Paul Glover, President (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Simon Kennedy, Deputy Minister (Health Canada)
  • Dr. Gregory Taylor, Chief Public Health Officer (Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Wednesday, November 16, 2016 at 4:25 PM
  • The Honourable Navdeep Bains, P.C., M.P., Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • The Honourable Kirsty Duncan, P.C., M.P., Minister of Science (Science)
  • John Knubley, Deputy Minister (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
Study on the federal government’s multi-billion dollar infrastructure funding program
NFFN (2016-02-23) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Wednesday, April 25, 2018 at 6:52 PM
  • The Honourable Amarjeet Sohi, P.C., M.P., Minister of Infrastructure and Communities (Infrastructure and Communities)
  • Darlene Boileau, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Laura Di Paolo, Director General, Program Integration (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Kelly Gillis, Deputy Minister (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Sean Keenan, Director General, Strategic and Horizontal Policy (Infrastructure Canada)
Tuesday, April 24, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • Matt Brown, Mayor (City of London)
  • Luc Desjardins, President (Association francophone des municipalités du Nouveau-Brunswick)
  • Frédérick Dion, Executive Director (Association francophone des municipalités du Nouveau-Brunswick)
  • Jerry Dobrovolny, General Manager of Engineering Services (City of Vancouver)
  • Patrice Impey, Chief Financial Officer (City of Vancouver)
  • Adam Thompson, Manager of Government and External Relations (City of London)
Wednesday, April 18, 2018 at 6:46 PM
  • Mostafa Askari, Deputy Parliamentary Budget Officer (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
  • Jean-Denis Fréchette, Parliamentary Budget Officer (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
  • Negash Haile, Research Assistant (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
  • Trevor Shaw, Economic Advisor-Analyst (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017 at 9:33 AM
Wednesday, June 14, 2017 at 6:53 PM
Tuesday, May 16, 2017 at 9:33 AM
  • Francis Bilodeau, Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Results and Delivery (Privy Council Office)
  • Darlene Boileau, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Glenn Campbell, Assistant Deputy Minister, Infrastructure Finance and Investment, Canada Infrastructure Bank Transition Office (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Alain Desruisseaux, Director General, Strategic Policy and Priority Initiatives (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Marc Fortin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Program Operations (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Matthew Mendelsohn, Deputy Secretary to the Cabinet, Results and Delivery (Privy Council Office)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister, Infrastructure and Communities (Infrastructure Canada)
Wednesday, May 3, 2017 at 6:47 PM
  • Jean-Denis Fréchette, Parliamentary Budget Officer (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
  • Ryan Gibson, Libro Professor of Regional Economic Development, School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, University of Guelph (As an Individual)
  • Jason Jacques, Director, Economic and Fiscal Analysis (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
  • Charles Lammam, Director, Fiscal Studies, Fraser Institute (As an Individual)
  • Peter Weltman, Senior Director, Costing and Program Analysis (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
Tuesday, May 2, 2017 at 9:38 AM
Wednesday, February 15, 2017 at 6:49 PM
  • Michael Sabia, President and Chief Executive Officer (Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec)
  • Macky Tall, Executive Vice-President, Infrastructure (Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec)
Tuesday, February 14, 2017 at 9:31 AM
  • Tiff Macklem, Dean of Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
Wednesday, February 8, 2017 at 6:55 PM
Tuesday, February 7, 2017 at 9:32 AM
  • Jean-Denis Fréchette, Parliamentary Budget Officer (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
  • Jason Jacques, Director, Economic and Fiscal Analysis (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
  • Chris Matier, Senior Director, Economic and Fiscal Analysis (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
  • Peter Weltman, Senior Director, Costing and Program Analysis (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
Tuesday, November 29, 2016 at 9:32 AM
  • Witness(es) to follow (National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Sean Boyd, Director, Middle East Development Division (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Caroline Delany, Director, Planning and Deployment Division, Peace and Stabilization Operations Program (PSOP) (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Elizabeth Douglas, Director General, Service Delivery Program Management (Veterans Affairs Canada)
  • Colette Downie, Assistant Deputy Minister, Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Management Sector (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Lawrence Hanson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Science and Innovation Sector
  • Major-General John Madower, Chief of Programme (National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Faith McIntyre, Director General, Policy and Research Division, Strategic Policy and Commemoration (Veterans Affairs Canada)
  • Michael Mooney, Executive Director, Corporate Finance and Administration (Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)
  • Shaun Poulter, Executive Director, Public Affairs (Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)
  • Claude Rochette, Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) and Chief Financial Officer (National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Maureen Sinnott, Director General, Finance (Veterans Affairs Canada)
  • Arun Thangaraj, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer (Global Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, November 22, 2016 at 9:40 AM
Wednesday, November 16, 2016 at 6:48 PM
  • The Honourable Scott Brison, P.C., M.P., President of the Treasury Board (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Darlene Boileau, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Marc Fortin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Program Operations (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Brian Pagan, Assistant Secretary, Expenditure Management Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Tuesday, November 15, 2016 at 9:35 AM
  • Jack Mintz, President's Fellow, The School of Public Policy, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Wanda Morris, Vice President of Advocacy and Chief Operating Officer (Canadian Association of Retired Persons)
Tuesday, November 1, 2016 at 9:32 AM
  • Bruce Ball, National Tax Partner of BDO Canada LLP and Member of the CPA Canada Tax Policy Committee (Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada)
Wednesday, October 19, 2016 at 6:48 PM
  • Matt Brown, Mayor (City of London)
  • Jerry Dobrovolny, General Manager of Engineering Services (City of Vancouver)
  • Mark Heyck, Mayor (City of Yellowknife)
  • Patrice Impey, Chief Financial Officer (City of Vancouver)
  • Don Iveson, Mayor (City of Edmonton)
  • Chima Nkemdirim, Chief of Staff, Mayor's Office (City of Calgary)
  • Brad Stevens, Deputy City Manager (City of Calgary)
  • Adam Thompson, Manager of Government and External Relations (City of London)
Tuesday, October 18, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Georges Chartier, Chief Asset and Project Management Officer (City of Winnipeg)
  • Jason Johnson, City Manager (City of Victoria)
  • Doug McNeil, Chief Administrative Officer (City of Winnipeg)
  • Michael O'Brien, Mayor (City of Fredericton)
  • Dennis O'Keefe, Mayor (City of St. John's)
  • Susanne Thompson, Director of Finance (City of Victoria)
Wednesday, October 5, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • Mostafa Askari, Deputy Parliamentary Budget Officer (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
  • Bert Clark, President and CEO (Infrastructure Ontario)
  • Jean-Denis Fréchette, Parliamentary Budget Officer (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
  • Julie Gelfand, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Kimberley Leach, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Peter Weltman, Senior Director, Costing and Program Analysis (Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer)
Tuesday, October 4, 2016 at 9:31 AM
  • Benjamin Dachis, Associate Director, Research (C.D. Howe Institute)
  • Ryan Greer, Director, Transportation and Infrastructure Policy (The Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
  • John Law, President and CEO, Lawmark International (As an Individual)
Tuesday, September 27, 2016 at 9:03 AM
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • Brock Carlton, Chief Executive Officer (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Glen Hodgson, Senior Vice-President and Chief Economist (Conference Board of Canada)
  • Clark Somerville, First Vice President (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
Tuesday, May 10, 2016 at 9:03 AM
  • Éric Champagne, Associate Professor in Public Administration, School of Political Studies, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Bev Dahlby, Distinguished Fellow, School of Public Policy, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Christopher Stoney, Associate Professor, School of Public Policy and Administration, Carleton University (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 at 6:49 PM
  • The Honourable Amarjeet Sohi, P.C., M.P., Minister of Infrastructure and Communities (Infrastructure and Communities)
  • Darlene Boileau, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Marc Fortin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Program Operations (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Yazmine Laroche, Associate Deputy Minister (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Jeff Moore, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy and Communications (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister, Infrastructure and Communities (Infrastructure Canada)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.