Skip to Content

Committees

Committees

All Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Committee Date Referred  note  note
Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2019
NFFN (2019-02-21) Show Briefs
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 9:31 AM
Wednesday, February 27, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Paul Arvanitidis, Senior Director, Tourism Policy (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Krista Campbell, Director General, Digital Transformation Service Sector, Connected Canada Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Jacques Fauteux, Director, Government and Community Relations (VIA Rail Canada)
  • Patricia Jasmin, Chief Financial Officer (VIA Rail Canada)
  • Andrea Johnston, Assistant Deputy Minister, Innovation Canada (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Frances McRae, Assistant Deputy Minister, Small Business and Marketplace Services (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Philippe Thompson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Management Sector (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
Wednesday, February 27, 2019 at 2:15 PM
  • The Honourable Jane Philpott, P.C., M.P., President of the Treasury Board and Minister of Digital Government (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Karen Cahill, Assistant Secretary and Chief Financial Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Glenn Purves, Assistant Secretary, Expenditure Management Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Marcia Santiago, Executive Director, Expenditure Strategies and Estimates (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Tuesday, February 26, 2019 at 2:00 PM
  • Leah Anderson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Darlene Bess, Chief Financial Officer (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Richard Botham, Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic Development and Corporate Finance Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Julie Charron, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) and Acting Chief Financial Officer (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Michel Doiron, Assistant Deputy Minister, Service Delivery (Veterans Affairs Canada)
  • Patrick Finn, Assistant Deputy Minister (Materiel) (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Major-General Hercule Gosselin, Chief of Programme (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Miodrag Jovanovic, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister (Analysis), Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Nicholas Leswick, Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic and Fiscal Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Mike MacDonald, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Operations
  • Faith McIntyre, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy and Commemoration (Veterans Affairs Canada)
  • Daniel Mills, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Management (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Nicolas Moreau, Director General, Funds Management Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Elizabeth Stuart, Assistant Deputy Minister, Chief Financial Officer and Corporate Services (Veterans Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, February 26, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Alexis Conrad, Assistant Deputy Minister, Learning Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Jim Fox, Vice President, Integrated Energy Information and Analysis (National Energy Board)
  • Odette Johnston, Director General, Children and Families Branch (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Alex Lakroni, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Eric Marion, Senior Director Fiscal Policy, Policy Development and Coordination Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Mark Perlman, Chief Financial Officer and Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Chief Financial Officer Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Mark Power, Vice President, Performance and Results and Chief Financial Officer (National Energy Board)
  • Paul Thoppil, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Jason Won, Deputy Chief Financial Officer (Employment and Social Development Canada )
The expenditures set out in Library of Parliament Vote 1 of the Interim Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
BILI (2019-02-21)
The expenditures set out in Library of Parliament Vote 1b of the Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2019
BILI (2019-02-21)
Government Response to the nineteenth report of the Standing Senate Committee on National Security and Defence, entitled "From Soldier to Civilian: professionalizing the Transition"
SECD (2019-02-15)
Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
ENEV (2018-12-12) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • Nicole Girard, Director General, Navigation Protection Program (Transport Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 5:01 PM
Monday, May 13, 2019 at 6:00 PM
Thursday, May 9, 2019 at 8:01 AM
  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice President, External Relations and Strategic Policy (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Brent Parker, Director General, Strategic Policy (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 5:08 PM
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 8:01 AM
  • The Honourable Marc Garneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Transport (Transport Canada)
  • The Honourable Catherine McKenna, P.C., M.P., Minister of Environment and Climate Change (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • The Honourable Amarjeet Sohi, P.C., M.P., Minister of Natural Resources (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Ron Hallman, President (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • The Honourable Jason Kenney, P.C., Premier of Alberta (Government of Alberta)
  • Jeff Labonté, Assistant Deputy Minister, Major Projects Management Office (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Thao Pham, Associate Deputy Minister (Transport Canada)
  • The Honourable Sonya Savage, Minister of Energy (Government of Alberta)
  • Christyne Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 5:04 PM
  • Nicolle Carlin, Director, Communications (Government of New Brunswick)
  • Leroy Constant, Chief (York Factory First Nation)
  • Louisa Constant, Advisor (York Factory First Nation)
  • The Honourable Blaine Higgs, Premier of New Brunswick (Government of New Brunswick)
  • Brenda Kenny (As an Individual)
  • Louis Leger, Deputy Minister and Chief of Staff (Government of New Brunswick)
  • Leah Levac, Research Associate and Associate Professor, University of Guelph (The Canadian Research Institute for the Advancement of Women)
  • Wade Locke, Professor and Head, Department of Economics, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Susan Manning, Researcher and PhD Candidate, Dalhousie University (The Canadian Research Institute for the Advancement of Women)
  • Ross Montour, Council Chief (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
  • Francis Walsh, Legal Counsel (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
Monday, April 29, 2019 at 6:30 PM
  • Deborah de Lange, Associate Professor, Global Management Studies, Ted Rogers School of Management, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
  • Wilson Phillips, Past Chair (Professional Surveyors Canada)
  • Michael Andrew Thompson, Vice-Chair (Professional Surveyors Canada)
  • Mac Van Wielingen, Founder and Partner (ARC Financial Corp.)
  • Cynthia Westaway, Counsel and Director
  • Norman Yakeleya, National Chief (Dene Nation)
Friday, April 26, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • André Bélisle, Chair (Association québécoise de lutte contre la pollution atmosphérique)
  • André-Martin Bouchard, World Director, Environment and resources, WSP Global Inc. (WSP)
  • Yves Comtois, Member and Lecturer, University of Sherbrooke (Association québécoise pour l'évaluation d'impacts)
  • Louis-Gilles Francoeur, Environmental Journalist and Former Vice-President of the Bureau d'audiences publiques du Québec (As an Individual)
  • Martin Larose, Vice-President, Environment and Operations, Quebec, WSP Canada Inc. (WSP)
  • Andréane Moreau, Representative (La Planète s'invite à l'Université)
  • Sami Jai Wagner Beaulieu, Representative (La Planète s'invite à l'Université)
Friday, April 26, 2019 at 7:58 AM
  • Germain Belzile, Senior Research Associate (Montreal Economic Institute)
  • Caroline Brouillette, Researcher, Public Policy (Équiterre)
  • Benoit Charette, Minister of the Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change (Government of Quebec)
  • Gilles Côté, Director General (Secrétariat international francophone pour l'évaluation environnementale)
  • Daniel Dufort, Director of External Relations (Montreal Economic Institute)
  • Marie-Josée Lizotte, Assistant Deputy Minister for Environmental Authorizations and Assessments, Department of the Environment and the Fight against Climate Change (Government of Quebec)
  • Al Monaco, President and Chief Executive Officer (Enbridge Inc.)
  • Karine Péloffy, Legal Counsel (Quebec Environmental Law Centre)
  • Sidney Ribaux, Co-founder and General Manager (Équiterre)
  • Yves Rochon, Director General of Strategic and Environmental Assessment, Department of the Environment and the Fight against Climate Change (Government of Quebec)
  • Pierre-Olivier Roy, Energy Lead, Senior Analyst and Analyst at the Centre international de référence sur le cycle de vie des produits, procédés et services (Centre interdisciplinaire de recherche en opérationnalisation du développement durable)
  • Ramona Salamucha, Senior Legal Counsel (Enbridge Inc.)
  • Éric Théroux, Assistant Deputy Minister for the Fight against Climate Change, Department of the Environment and the Fight against Climate Change (Government of Quebec)
Thursday, April 25, 2019 at 1:06 PM
  • Christy Cunningham, Executive Director, New Brunswick (Association of Consulting Engineering Companies)
  • David Duplisea, Chief Executive Officer (Saint John Region Chamber of Commerce)
  • John Gamble, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canada (Association of Consulting Engineering Companies)
  • Thomas Raffy, Chief Executive Officer (Conseil économique du Nouveau-Brunswick)
  • Sheri Somerville, Chief Executive Officer (Atlantic Chamber of Commerce)
Thursday, April 25, 2019 at 8:03 AM
  • Alma Brooks, Elder (Wolastoq Grand Council)
  • Andy Carson, Director, Growth and Strategy (Irving)
  • Marcy Cloud, Offshore and Mining Coordinator (Mi'gmawe'l Tplu'taqnn Inc.)
  • Gordon W. Dalzell, Chairperson (Saint John Citizens’ Coalition for Clean Air)
  • Arlene Dunn, Director (Canada's Building Trades Unions )
  • Scott Kidd, Member (Conservation Council of New Brunswick)
  • Lynaya Astephen, Spokesperson (Red Head Anthony's Cove Preservation Association)
  • Jeff Matthews, Chief Financial Officer (Irving)
  • Denise Melanson, Secretary, Kent County New Brunswick Chapter (The Council of Canadians)
  • Colleen Mitchell, President (Atlantica Centre for Energy)
  • Brett Plummer, Vice President Nuclear and Chief Nuclear Officer (New Brunswick Power)
  • Ann Pohl, Member, Kent County New Brunswick Chapter (The Council of Canadians)
  • Roy T.J. Stewart, Legal Counsel (Mi'gmawe'l Tplu'taqnn Inc.)
Wednesday, April 24, 2019 at 12:59 PM
  • Peter Byron Rogers, Retired Public Servant, South Shore Chapter (Campaign to Protect Offshore Nova Scotia)
  • Mary Gorman, Assistant (Gulf Nova Scotia Herring Federation)
  • James Gunvaldsen Klaassen, Lawyer (Ecojustice)
  • Percy Hayne, Assistant to the Chairman (Gulf Nova Scotia Herring Federation)
  • Karen Hutt, President and Chief Executive Officer (Nova Scotia Power Inc.)
  • Sarah McDonald, Lawyer (Ecojustice)
  • Colin Sproul, President (Bay of Fundy Inshore Fishermen's Association)
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services (Nova Scotia Power Inc.)
Wednesday, April 24, 2019 at 7:59 AM
  • Nathan Blades, Director (Clean Ocean Action Committee)
  • Mark Butler, Policy Director (Ecology Action Centre)
  • Simon D'Entremont, Deputy Minister, Department of Energy and Mines (Government of Nova Scotia)
  • Gretchen Fitzgerald, National Programs Director (Sierra Club Canada Foundation)
  • Kim Himmelman, Director, Regulatory and Strategic Policy, Department of Energy and Mines (Government of Nova Scotia)
  • Alisdair McLean, Executive Director (Offshore Energy Research Association of Nova Scotia)
  • The Honourable Derek Mombourquette, M.L.A., Minister of Energy and Mines (Government of Nova Scotia)
  • Andrea Paul, Chief, Pictou Landing (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
  • John G. Paul, Executive Director (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
  • Ray Ritcey, Chief Executive Officer (The Maritimes Energy Association)
  • Hal Whitehead, Tenured Professor, , Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 23, 2019 at 1:01 PM
  • Brett Favaro, Research Scientist, Fisheries and Marine Institute, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Gail Fraser, Associate Professor, Faculty of Environmental Studies, York University (As an Individual)
  • Kieran Hanley, Executive Director (Newfoundland and Labrador Environmental Industry Association)
  • Andrea Hoyt, Environmental Assessment Manager (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • William Montevecchi, John Lewis Paton Distinguished University Professor, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Keith Sullivan, President (Fish Food and Allied Workers Union)
Tuesday, April 23, 2019 at 8:58 AM
  • Paul Barnes, Director, Atlantic Canada and Arctic (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Brandon Ellis, Policy and Advocacy Specialist (St. John's Board of Trade)
  • Roberta Frampton Benefiel, Riverkeeper and Member of Labrador Land Protectors (Grand Riverkeeper Labrador, Inc.)
  • Christine Healy, President and Chief Executive Officer (Total E&P Canada)
  • Charlene Johnson, Chief Executive Officer (Newfoundland and Labrador Oil & Gas Industries Association)
  • David Pinsent, Senior Environmental Advisor (Husky Energy)
  • Adam Sparkes, Director, Government Relations (Husky Energy)
  • Erin Stapleton, Senior Impact Assessment Specialist (Shared Value Solutions Ltd.)
Friday, April 12, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Nichole Dusyk, Senior Analyst (Pembina Institute)
  • Dale Friesen, Vice President, Indigenous and Government Relations and Sustainability (ATCO Ltd. and Canadian Utilities Ltd.)
  • Connie Greyeyes, Community Advocate (Amnesty International)
  • Jackie Hansen, Gender Rights Campaigner (Amnesty International)
  • Tara Hull, Director, Operations Compliance, Winnipeg Richardson International Airport (Winnipeg Airports Authority)
  • Duncan Kenyon, Alberta Regional Director (Pembina Institute)
  • Siegfried Kiefer, President and Chief Strategy Officer (ATCO Ltd. and Canadian Utilities Ltd.)
  • Barry Rempel, President and Chief Executive Officer (Winnipeg Airports Authority)
  • John Sinclair, Professor and Acting Director, Natural Resources Institute, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
Friday, April 12, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Warren Cariou, Professor, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • David Chartrand, Vice-President (Métis National Council)
  • Leslie Dysart, Community Association of South Indian Lake, South Indian Lake, Manitoba (Wa Ni Ska Tan Alliance of Hydro-Impacted Communities)
  • Clarence Easter, Chief (Chemawawin Cree Nation)
  • Grainne Grande, Legal Counsel (Manitoba Hydro)
  • Stephane McLachlan, Professor, University of Manitoba (Wa Ni Ska Tan Alliance of Hydro-Impacted Communities)
  • Jennifer Moroz, Legal Counsel (Manitoba Hydro)
  • Marla Orenstein, Director, Natural Resources Centre (Canada West Foundation)
  • David Scott, Elder, Swan Lake First Nations, Manitoba (Wa Ni Ska Tan Alliance of Hydro-Impacted Communities)
  • John Weinstein, Senior Policy Advisor (Métis National Council)
  • Byron Williams, Director, Public Interest Law Centre (Public Interest Law Centre for Consumers Association of Canada Manitoba)
  • Jonathan Wright, President and Chief Executive Officer (NuVista Energy Ltd.)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 1:01 PM
  • Gordon Barnhart, President (Saskatchewan Urban Municipalities Association)
  • Sonia L. Eggerman, Constitutional and Aboriginal Law Lawyer, MLT Atkins LLP (As an Individual)
  • Joshua Kurkjian, Director of Research and Policy Development (Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce)
  • Steve McLellan, Chief Executive Officer (Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce)
  • Maureen Reed, Professor, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
  • Sean Willy, President and Chief Executive Officer (Des Nedhe Developments)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • Grant Fagerheim, President and Chief Executive Officer (Whitecap Resources Inc.)
  • Sarah Fedorchuk, Vice-President, Public Affairs & Government Relations (MOSAIC)
  • Ron Hyggen, Chief Executive Officer (Athabasca Basin Security)
  • Liam Mooney, Vice-President, Safety, Health, Environmental Quality and Regulatory Relations, Cameco Corporation (Saskatchewan Mining Association)
  • Liam Mooney, Vice-President, Safety, Health, Environmental Quality and Regulatory Relations (Cameco Corporation)
  • Dwight Newman, Professor of Law and Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Rights, , University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
  • Douglas Opseth, Director, Generation Asset Management and Planning (SaskPower)
  • Ray Orb, President (Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities)
  • Reverend Michael Poellet, President (Inter-Church Uranium Committee)
  • Brian Schmidt, (Aakaikkitstakii), President and Chief Executive Officer, Honorary Chief of the Blood Tribe (Blackfoot) (Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd.)
  • Pam Schwann, President (Saskatchewan Mining Association)
  • Randolph Seguin, Resource Specialist, Environmental Assessment (SaskPower)
  • Jessica Theriault, Director of Environment with the Mosaic Company (Saskatchewan Mining Association)
  • Mike Webb, Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer (Nutrien)
  • Alice Wong, Senior Vice-President and Chief Corporate Officer (Cameco Corporation)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 1:01 PM
  • Carey Arnett, President (Arnett & Burgess Pipeliners)
  • Chris Dugan, Executive Board Past Chair (Alberta Chambers of Commerce)
  • Barry Morishita, President and Mayor of Brooks (Alberta Urban Municipalities Association)
  • Dan Rude, Chief Executive Officer (Alberta Urban Municipalities Association)
  • Dave Tuccaro, Founder, President, and Chief Executive Officer (Tuccaro Group of Companies)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 8:03 AM
  • Allan Adam, Chief (Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation)
  • Stephen Buffalo, President and Chief Executive Officer (Indian Resource Council)
  • Carla Davidson, Endeavour Scientific (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Carla Davidson, Endeavour Scientific (Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation)
  • Robyn Ducharme, Chair (Bonnyville Chamber of Commerce)
  • Mike Evans, Senior Manager, Government and Industry (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Kara Flynn, Vice-President, Government and Public Affairs (Syncrude Canada Ltd.)
  • Wallace Fox, Chairman of the Board (Indian Resource Council)
  • Mel Grandjamb, Chief (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Serina Parsons, Executive Director (Bonnyville Chamber of Commerce)
  • Alvaro Pinto, Executive Director, Sustainability Department (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Don Scott, Mayor of the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo (Coalition of Canadian Municipalities for Energy Action)
  • Gene Sobolewski, Mayor of Bonnyville (Coalition of Canadian Municipalities for Energy Action)
  • Dan Stuckless, Technical Expert (Mikisew Cree First Nation)
  • Lisa Tssessaze, Director, Dene Lands and Resource Management (Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation)
  • Delbert Wapass, Vice-Chairman of the Board (Indian Resource Council)
  • Archie Waquan, Chief (Mikisew Cree First Nation)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Grant Bishop, Associate Director of Research (C.D. Howe Institute)
  • Sander Duncanson, Partner (Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP)
  • Martin Ignasiak, Partner (Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP)
  • Jessica Kennedy, Associate (Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP)
  • Patrick Keys, Senior Vice-President, Legal (TransCanada)
  • Arlene Kwasniak, Professor Emerita of Law, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Grant Sprague, Senior Fellow (C.D. Howe Institute)
  • The Honourable Nick Taylor, Former Senator, Former Member of the Alberta Legislative Assembly, Member of the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta, in oil and gas business since 1949 (As an Individual)
  • Sarah Vandaiyar, President and Chief Executive Officer (Young Pipeliners Association of Canada)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Clayton Blood, General Manager, Kainai Resources (Blood Tribe)
  • Ariane Bourassa, Senior Advisor, Government Affairs (Cenovus Energy Inc.)
  • Michael (Mick) Dilger, President and Chief Executive Officer (Pembina Pipeline Corporation)
  • Heather Exner-Pirot, Technical Expert (Blood Tribe)
  • Tanis Fiss, Government Relations (Pembina Pipeline Corporation)
  • Ginny Flood, Vice President, Government Relations (Suncor Energy Inc.)
  • Roy (Makiinima) Fox, Chief, Alberta (Blood Tribe)
  • Nicholas Gafuik, Manager, Public Affairs (Canadian Natural Resources Limited)
  • Aerin Jacob, Conservation Scientist (As an Individual)
  • Steve Laut, Executive Vice-Chairman (Canadian Natural Resources Limited)
  • Janice Linehan, Manager (Suncor Energy)
  • Martin Olszynski, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Rick Peterson, Founder and President (Suits and Boots)
  • Theresa Redburn, Senior Vice President, Corporate and Commercial Development (Imperial)
  • Al Reid, Executive Vice-President and General Counsel (Cenovus Energy Inc.)
  • Brad Schell, Honorary Chair (Suits and Boots)
  • Helga Shield, Manager, Environment, Regulatory and Socioeconomic (Imperial)
  • Katie Smith, Executive Director (Young Women in Energy)
Monday, April 8, 2019 at 1:05 PM
  • David Bennett, Director, Communications & External Relations (FortisBC)
  • Tzeporah Berman, International Program Director (Stand.Earth)
  • Rob Fraser, Co-Chair, and Mayor of the District of Taylor (Resource Municipalities Coalition)
  • Peter McCartney, Climate Campaigner (Wilderness Committee)
  • Bruce Pardy, Senior Fellow, Professor of Law, Queen's University (The Fraser Institute)
Monday, April 8, 2019 at 8:01 AM
  • Dan Baxter, Director, Policy Development, Government and Stakeholder Relations (BC Chamber of Commerce)
  • Karen Campbell, Counsel (First Nations Energy and Mining Council)
  • Mark Freberg, Director, Permitting and Closure (Teck Resources Limited)
  • Calvin Helin, Chairman and President (Eagle Spirit Energy Holding Ltd.)
  • James Herbert, Regulatory Affairs Manager (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Jackie Lerner (As an Individual)
  • Val Litwin, President and Chief Executive Officer (BC Chamber of Commerce)
  • Tim McEwan, Senior Vice President (Independent Contractors and Businesses Association of British Columbia)
  • Robert Phillips, First Nations Summit Task Group Member, First Nations Leadership Council (First Nations Energy and Mining Council)
  • Sheila Risbud, Director, Government Affairs (Teck Resources Limited)
  • Vivian Krause, Writer (As an Individual)
Thursday, April 4, 2019 at 7:57 AM
  • Kluane Adamek, Regional Chief, Yukon (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association)
  • Adam Bond, Legal Counsel, Environment, Corporate, Citizenship (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Ben Coleman, Manager, Government and Stakeholder Relations (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association)
  • Aaron Henry, Director, Natural Resources and Environmental Policy (Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Sara Mainville, Partner, Olthuis Kleer Townshend LLP (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Dennis McConaghy, Retired regulatory and industry expert (As an Individual)
  • Graeme Reed, Senior Advisor, Environment (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Wim M. Veldman, President (Wim M. Veldman Consulting Inc.)
  • Ron Wallace, Retired regulatory and industry expert (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 2, 2019 at 5:01 PM
  • Stewart Elgie, Executive Chair (Smart Prosperity Institute)
  • Joshua Ginsberg, Lawyer and Director of Legislative Affairs (Ecojustice)
  • Anna Johnston, Staff Lawyer (West Coast Environmental Law)
  • Richard D. Lindgren, Counsel (Canadian Environmental Law Association)
  • Martin Papillon, Associate Professor, Université de Montréal (As an Individual)
  • Andrew Roman, Retired Lawyer (As an Individual)
Monday, April 1, 2019 at 6:30 PM
  • Brock Carlton, Chief Executive Officer (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Matt Gemmel, Manager, Policy and Research (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Robert Gibson, Professor, University of Waterloo (As an Individual)
  • Jamie Kneen, Communications and Outreach Coordinator (MiningWatch Canada)
  • Lionel Railton, Canadian Director (International Union of Operating Engineers)
  • Steven Schumann, Director, Canadian Government Affairs (International Union of Operating Engineers)
Thursday, March 21, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Duncan Au, Board Chairman (Petroleum Services Association of Canada)
  • Marc Brazeau, President and Chief Executive Officer (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Serge A. Buy, Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Ferry Association)
  • Rachel Heft, Legal Counsel, CN (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Gary G. Mar, President and Chief Executive Officer (Petroleum Services Association of Canada)
  • The Honourable Blaine Pedersen, M.L.A., Minister of Growth, Enterprise and Trade (Government of Manitoba)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 5:03 PM
  • The Honourable David Akeeagok, M.L.A., Deputy Premier (Government of Nunavut)
  • Jill Baker, Senior Environmental and Social Assessment Specialist (Golder)
  • Kevin Jardine, Associate Deputy Minister, Environmental Assessment Office (Government of British Columbia)
  • Bernard MacIsaac, Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic Development (Government of Nunavut)
  • Ward Prystay, Senior Vice President, Environmental Services (Stantec)
  • Wayne Speller, Principal, Senior Regulatory and Impact Assessment Specialist (Golder)
Thursday, February 28, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • The Honourable Dwight Ball, Premier of Newfoundland and Labrador (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • The Honourable Siobhan Coady, M.H.A., Minister of Natural Resources (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • The Honourable Bronwyn Eyre, Minister of Energy and Resources (Government of Saskatchewan)
  • The Honourable Rachel Notley, Premier of Alberta (Government of Alberta)
Tuesday, February 26, 2019 at 6:27 PM
  • Anne-Raphaëlle Audouin, President (Canadian Hydropower Association (WaterPower Canada))
  • Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer (Mining Association of Canada)
  • Justyna Laurie-Lean, Vice President, Environment and Regulatory Affairs (Mining Association of Canada)
  • Pierre Lundahl, Chief Consultant (Canadian Hydropower Association (WaterPower Canada))
  • Lisa McDonald, Executive Director (Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada)
  • The Honourable Greg Rickford, M.P.P., Minister of Energy, Northern Development and Mines (Government of Ontario)
  • Lesley Williams, Director of Policy (Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada)
Thursday, February 21, 2019 at 8:01 AM
  • John Barrett, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Nuclear Association)
  • Francis Bradley, Chief Operating Officer (Canadian Electricity Association)
  • Tristan Goodman, President (Explorers and Producers Association of Canada)
  • David MacLean, Vice President, Alberta (Canadian Manufacturers and Exporters)
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services, Nova Scotia Power (Canadian Electricity Association)
Tuesday, February 19, 2019 at 7:07 PM
  • Shannon Joseph, Vice President, Government Relations (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Tim McMillan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
Thursday, February 7, 2019 at 9:03 AM
  • Ryan Barry, Executive Director (Nunavut Impact Review Board)
  • Elizabeth Copland, Chairperson (Nunavut Impact Review Board)
  • Jim Fox, Vice President, Integrated Energy Information and Analysis (National Energy Board)
  • Sandy Lapointe, Executive Vice President, Regulatory (National Energy Board)
  • Mike Rinker, Director General, Directorate of Environmental and Radiation Protection and Assessment (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Robert Steedman, Chief Environment Officer (National Energy Board)
  • Mark Taylor, Executive Vice President, Operations (Alberta Energy Regulator)
  • Rumina Velshi, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
Wednesday, February 6, 2019 at 9:04 AM
  • Timothy Gardiner, Acting Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Ron Hallman, President (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Nancy Harris, Executive Director, Regulatory Stewardship and Aboriginal Affairs (Transport Canada)
  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice President, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice President, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister (Department of Natural Resources)
  • Brent Parker, Director General, Strategic Policy (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Thao Pham, Associate Deputy Minister (Transport Canada)
  • Jean-Sébastien Rochon, Acting Director and General Counsel, Environment (CEAA) Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Christyne Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, February 5, 2019 at 9:04 AM
Bill C-48, An Act respecting the regulation of vessels that transport crude oil or persistent oil to or from ports or marine installations located along British Columbia's north coast
TRCM (2018-12-11) Show Briefs
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Jacqueline Corado, Vice-Chairperson (Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada)
  • Nancy Fitchett, Acting Vice President, Corporate Affairs and Chief Financial Officer (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
  • Michael Saunders, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
  • Charles S. Sullivan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada)
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 6:46 PM
  • Emilie Gelinas, Director, Domestic Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Joseph Melaschenko, Senior Counsel, Transport and Infrastructure Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 9:23 AM
  • The Honourable Marc Garneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Transport (Transport Canada)
  • Marc-Yves Bertin, Director General, Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Lawrence Hanson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy (Transport Canada)
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 6:48 PM
  • Sean Griffiths, Chief Executive Officer (Atlantic Pilotage Authority)
  • Ted McDorman, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Gretchen Fitzgerald, National Programs Director (Sierra Club Canada Foundation)
  • Paul Kariya, Educator, Former Public Servant, Senior Policy Advisor to the Coastal First Nations – Great Bear Initiative (As an Individual)
  • Vivian Krause, Researcher and Writer (As an Individual)
  • Vanessa Rochester, Of Counsel (Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 1:15 PM
  • Cal Broder, President and Chief Executive Officer (BFH Corp.)
  • The Honourable Bronwyn Eyre, Minister of Energy and Resources (Government of Saskatchewan)
  • Davide Latremouille, Fisheries Habitat Biologist (Skeena Fisheries Commission)
  • Dale Mainil, Vice President, Acquisitions (Jerry Mainil Limited)
  • Keith Moen, Executive Director (North Saskatoon Business Association)
  • Mark Prystupa, Director, Government, Indigenous and Community Relations (Suncor Energy)
  • Blair Stewart, Former Chief Executive Officer and Founder of Stewart Southern Railway (As an Individual)
  • Sean Willy, President and Chief Executive Officer (Des Nedhe Developments)
  • Jim Wilson, President (Wil-Tech Industries Ltd.)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 9:02 AM
  • Gerald S. Aalbers, Mayor (City of Lloydminster)
  • Gary Becker, Councillor (Town of Kindersley)
  • John Breakey, Vice President Land (Fire Sky Energy Inc.)
  • Brian Crossman, Field Supervisor/Marketing (Independent Well Servicing Ltd.)
  • Matthew K. Cugnet, President (Valleyview Petroleums Ltd.)
  • John Hopkins, Chief Executive Officer (Regina & District Chamber of Commerce)
  • Roy Ludwig, Mayor (City of Estevan)
  • Ray Orb, President (Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities)
  • Rod Perkins, Mayor (Town of Kindersley)
  • Denis Perrault, Mayor (City of Swift Current)
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Tim Cameron, President (Rally Canada)
  • Anne Hill, Co-chair (North West Watch Society)
  • Walter Joseph, Fisheries Manager (Office of the Wet'suwet'en)
  • The Honourable Jason Kenney, P.C., Premier of Alberta (Government of Alberta)
  • Amit Kumar, Professor, NSERC Industrial Research Chair in Energy and Environmental Systems Engineering, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Nancy Manchak, Edmonton Chapter Chair (Young Pipeliners Association of Canada)
  • Al Reid, Executive Vice President, Stakeholder Engagement, Safety, Legal and General Counsel (Cenovus Energy Inc.)
  • Dawn Remington, Chair (Friends of Morice-Bulkley)
  • The Honourable Sonya Savage, Minister of Energy (Government of Alberta)
  • Brian Schmidt, President and Chief Executive Officer (Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd.)
  • Johanne Young, Director (North Coast Regional District)
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 9:00 AM
  • Joule Bergerson, Associate Professor and Canada Research Chair in Energy Technology Assessment, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Bartek Kienc, President (Canadian Energy Infrastructure Corporation)
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Craig Makinaw, Chief (Ermineskin Cree Nation)
  • Michael Priaro, Professional Engineer, Independent Analyst (As an Individual)
  • Don Scott, Mayor (Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo)
  • Dale Swampy, President (National Coalition of Chiefs)
  • Mac Van Wielingen, Founder and Partner (ARC Financial Corp.)
Wednesday, April 17, 2019 at 1:03 PM
  • Lori Ackerman, Mayor (City of Fort St. John)
  • Kyle Artelle, Research Scientist (Raincoast Conservation Foundation)
  • Stan Bowles, Director, Chamber of Shipping of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Dale Bumstead, Mayor (City of Dawson Creek)
  • Oscar de Gouveia Pinto, Director (International Ship-Owners Alliance of Canada Inc.)
  • Colin Doylend, Senior Advisor (Canada) (HARBO Technologies Ltd.)
  • Philip Germuth, Mayor (District of Kitimat)
  • Roy Jones Jr., Chief (National Coalition of Chiefs)
  • Greg Knox, Executive Director (SkeenaWild Conservation Trust)
  • Martin Louie, President (Chunih Consulting)
  • Ellis Ross, Member of the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia for Skeena (As an Individual)
  • Dave Shannon, P. Eng. retired (Douglas Channel Watch)
  • Steven Simons (The North Matters)
  • Theresa Tait Day, President (Wet'suwet'en Matrilineal Coalition)
Wednesday, April 17, 2019 at 9:00 AM
  • Gary Alexcee, Hereditary Chief Gingolx, Vice Chair of the B.C. First Nation Council Energy Corridor Group, Eagle Spirit Energy (As an Individual)
  • Eva Clayton, President (Nisga’a Nation)
  • Larry Marsden, Head Chief (Gitsegukla Hereditary Chiefs)
  • Stewart Muir, Executive Director (Resource Works Society)
  • Brad Pettit, President and Director (Stewart World Port)
  • Don Roberts, Chief Councillor (Kitsumkalum Band)
  • Crystal Smith, Chief Councillor (Haisla Nation)
  • Kevin Smith, Chief Executive Officer, President, Tourism Association of British Columbia (Maple Leaf Adventures)
  • Joel Starlund, Executive Director (Gitanyow Hereditary Chiefs)
Tuesday, April 16, 2019 at 1:15 PM
  • Lee Brain, Mayor (City of Prince Rupert)
  • Valine Brown, Co-Founder (Haida Gwaii CoASt)
  • George Bryant, Gitwilgyoys Tribe (As an Individual)
  • Alexander Fred Campbell, Hereditary Chief Smooygit Gitxoon (As an Individual)
  • Bill Clapperton, Vice President, Regulatory, Stakeholder and Environmental Affairs (Canadian Natural Resources Limited)
  • Justine Crawford, Owner (Cassiar Cannery)
  • Nathan Cullen, Member of Parliament for Skeena-Bulkley Valley (As an Individual)
  • John Helin, Mayor (Lax Kw’alaams Band)
  • The Honourable George Heyman, Minister of Environment and Climate Change Strategy (Government of British Columbia)
  • Russell Mather, Hereditary Chief Nisawaap (As an Individual)
  • Modestus Nobels, Chair (Friends of Wild Salmon)
  • Jennifer Rice, Member of the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia for North Coast (As an Individual)
  • Luanne Roth, North Coast Estuary Campaigner (T. Buck Suzuki Environmental Foundation)
  • Chris Sankey, Co-Chair (Coastal Emergency Response Working Group)
  • Joy Thorkelson, President (United Fishermen and Allied Workers’ Union-Unifor)
  • Michael Uehara, Chief Executive Officer (Coastal Shellfish Corporation)
  • Ken Veldman, Vice President, Public Affairs and Sustainability (Prince Rupert Port Authority)
  • Jack White, Elder, Lax Kw’alaams (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 16, 2019 at 8:46 AM
  • Doug Brown, Hereditary Leader (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Arnold Clifton, Chief Councillor (Gitga’at First Nation)
  • Donald Edgars, Chief Councillor (Old Massett Village Council)
  • Lorna Fraser, Councillor (Kitasoo Xia_Xia First Nation)
  • Guujaaw, Special Advisor (Coastal First Nations)
  • Matthew Hill, Hereditary Leader (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Robert Hughes, Commercial Fisherman, Lax Kw’alaams (As an Individual)
  • Teri Kish, Councillor and Deputy Mayor (Village of Port Clements)
  • Blair Mack, Councillor (Nuxalk Nation)
  • Janet Moody, Hereditary Matriarch (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Garry Reece, Hereditary Chief (Allied Tribes of Lax Kw'alaams)
  • Dan Smith, Tribal Manager (Wuikinuxv Nation)
  • Clifford White, Elected Chief Councillor and Hereditary Leader (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Ross Wilson, Stewardship Director (Metlakatla First Nation)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Kenneth Brown, Spokesperson (Eagle Spirit Chiefs Council Group)
  • Patrick Campbell, International Representative (International Union of Operating Engineers)
  • Calvin Helin, Chairman and President (Eagle Spirit Energy Holding Ltd.)
  • Aaron Henry, Director, Natural Resources and Environmental Policy (Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
  • Steven Schumann, Director, Canadian Government Affairs (International Union of Operating Engineers)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 9:00 AM
  • The Honourable Jeremy Harrison, Minister of Trade and Export Development (Government of Saskatchewan)
  • The Honourable Rachel Notley, Premier of Alberta (Government of Alberta)
  • Sonia Simard, Director, Legislative and Environmental Affairs (Shipping Federation of Canada)
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Lawyer (West Coast Environmental Law Association)
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 at 6:49 PM
  • Stanley Rice, Retired Biologist, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (As an Individual)
  • Peter Tertzakian, Executive Director (ARC Energy Research Institute)
  • Wim M. Veldman, President (Wim M. Veldman Consulting Inc.)
Tuesday, April 2, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Peter Ellis, Executive Director (Clear Seas Centre for Responsible Marine Shipping)
  • Martha Hall Findlay, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canada West Foundation)
  • Michael Jasny, Director, Marine Mammal Protection (Natural Resources Defense Council)
  • Prasad Panda, Energy Critic (United Conservative Party of Alberta)
  • Jay Ritchlin, Director General, Western Canada (David Suzuki Foundation)
Wednesday, March 20, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • The Honourable Marc Garneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Transport (Transport Canada)
  • Marc-Yves Bertin, Director General, Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Stephen Buffalo, President and Chief Executive Officer (Indian Resource Council)
  • Bruce Dumont, Member of the Steward Group for the Northern Gateway Project, Former President of the Métis Nation British Columbia (Aboriginal Equity Partners)
  • Lawrence Hanson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Dale Swampy, Coordinator (Aboriginal Equity Partners)
  • Delbert Wapass, Vice-Chairman of the Board (Indian Resource Council)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 9:02 AM
  • Jason Alsop, President (Council of the Haida Nation)
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Water Science and Technology (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Kevin J. Cash, Director General, Water Science and Technology (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Heather D. Dettman, Research Scientist (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Julie Gascon, Director General, Operations, Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Carmel Lowe, Regional Director, Science, Pacific Region (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Marilyn Slett, Káwázil Chief (Heiltsuk Tribal Council)
  • Brian Wootton, Regional Director, Programs, Canadian Coast Guard, Pacific Region (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
Wednesday, February 27, 2019 at 6:47 PM
  • Grant Fagerheim, President and Chief Executive Officer (Whitecap Resources Inc.)
  • Michael Lowry, Manager, Communications (Western Canada Marine Response Corporation)
  • Tim McEwan, Senior Vice President (Independent Contractors and Businesses Association of British Columbia)
  • Karen G. Wristen, Executive Director (Living Oceans Society)
Tuesday, February 26, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President (Chamber of Shipping)
  • Tim McMillan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
Wednesday, February 20, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Emilie Gelinas, Director, Domestic Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Lawrence Hanson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Joseph Melaschenko, Senior Counsel, Transport and Infrastructure Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
Tuesday, February 19, 2019 at 9:30 AM
Bill C-55, An Act to amend the Oceans Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act
POFO (2018-12-11) Show Briefs
Tuesday, April 2, 2019 at 5:05 PM
  • The Honourable Jonathan Wilkinson, P.C., M.P, Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Judy Dwyer, Director, Enforcement Policy and Programs (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Sylvie Lapointe, Assistant Deputy Minister, Fisheries and Harbour Management (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Jeff MacDonald, Director General, Oceans and Fisheries Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Philippe Morel, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aquatic Ecosystems Sector (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Candace Newman, Senior Policy Analyst, Offshore Petroleum Management Division, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Timothy Sargent, Deputy Minister, Fisheries and Oceans Canada (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Danny Wright, Subdivision Chief, Environmental Earth Sciences, Geological Survey of Canada, Lands and Minerals Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, March 21, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • Jeff MacDonald, Director General, Oceans and Fisheries Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Candace Newman, Senior Policy Analyst, Offshore Petroleum Management Division, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Josée-Annie Verville, Chief, Enforcement Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Danny Wright, Subdivision Chief, Environmental Earth Sciences, Geological Survey of Canada, Lands and Minerals Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 6:10 PM
  • Darren Goetze, Director General, Conservation and Protection (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Jeff MacDonald, Director General, Oceans and Fisheries Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Candace Newman, Senior Policy Analyst, Offshore Petroleum Management Division, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Danny Wright, Subdivision Chief, Environmental Earth Sciences, Geological Survey of Canada, Lands and Minerals Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, February 28, 2019 at 8:36 AM
  • Brett Favaro, Research Scientist, Fisheries and Marine Institute, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Bruce G. Hatcher, Professor, Chair in Marine Ecosystems Research (Cape Breton University)
Tuesday, February 26, 2019 at 6:27 PM
  • Paul Barnes, Director, Atlantic Canada and Arctic (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Udlu Hanson, Deputy Minister, Department of Economic Development and Transportation (Government of Nunavut)
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President (Chamber of Shipping of British Columbia)
  • The Honourable Joe Savikataaq, Premier of Nunavut (Government of Nunavut)
Thursday, February 21, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Ken Paul, Director of Fisheries (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Dalton Silver, Chief, Sumas First Nation (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Jerry Ward, Director of Fisheries (Qikiqtaaluk Corporation)
Wednesday, February 6, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Susanna Fuller, Senior Projects Manager (Oceans North)
  • Bob Gloade, Chief (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
  • Tim Kennedy, Executive Director (Canadian Aquaculture Industry Alliance)
  • Sigrid Kuehnemund, Vice President, Ocean Conservation (World Wildlife Fund Canada)
  • Duane Ningaqsiq Smith, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (Inuvialuit Regional Corporation)
  • Linda Nowlan, Staff Lawyer (West Coast Environmental Law)
  • John G. Paul, Executive Director (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
Tuesday, February 5, 2019 at 9:31 AM
  • The Honourable Jonathan Wilkinson, P.C., M.P, Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Carey Bonnell, Vice-President, Sustainability and Engagement, Ocean Choice International (Fisheries Council of Canada)
  • Christina Burridge, Executive Director (BC Seafood Alliance)
  • Timothy Gardiner, Acting Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Darren Goetze, Director General, Conservation and Protection (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Mark Hopkins, Director General, Natural Resources and Environment Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Paul Lansbergen, President (Fisheries Council of Canada)
  • Daniel Lebel, Director General, Geological Survey of Canada, Lands and Minerals Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Jeff MacDonald, Director General, Oceans and Fisheries Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Joshua McNeely, Marine Protected Area, SARA Senior Advisor, Maritime Aboriginal Peoples Council (Maritime Aboriginal Aquatic Resources Secretariate)
  • Philippe Morel, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aquatic Ecosystems Sector (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Timothy Sargent, Deputy Minister, Fisheries and Oceans Canada (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Keith Sullivan, President (Fish Food and Allied Workers Union)
Bill C-59, An Act respecting national security matters
SECD (2018-12-11) Show Briefs
Monday, May 13, 2019 at 1:03 PM
Thursday, May 9, 2019 at 1:31 PM
  • Doug Breithaupt, Director and General Counsel, Criminal Law Policy Section (Department of Justice Canada)
  • John Davies, Director General, National Security Policy (Public Safety Canada)
  • Tricia Geddes, Assistant Director, Policy and Strategic Partnerships (Canadian Security Intelligence Service)
  • Scott Millar, Deputy Chief, Policy and Communications (Communications Security Establishment)
Monday, May 6, 2019 at 11:01 AM
  • Dr. Ruby Alvi, Parent and Assistant Professor, University of Toronto (No Fly List Kids)
  • Alexandra Bahary, Lawyer, National Security (Ligue des droits et libertés)
  • Denis Barrette, Lawyer, National Security (Ligue des droits et libertés)
  • Jonatan Cotler, Israeli Intelligence Consultant (As an Individual)
  • Khalid Elgazzar, Counsel (No Fly List Kids)
  • Richard Fadden, Former National Security Advisor and Director of CSIS (As an Individual)
  • Mustafa Farooq, Executive Director (The National Council of Canadian Muslims)
  • Mark Freiman, Former Lead Commission Counsel for the Air India Inquiry (As an Individual)
  • Yavar Hameed (Canadian Muslin Lawyers Association)
  • Isaac Kfir, Director, National Security Program and Head, Counter-terrorism Policy Centre (Australia Strategic Policy Institute)
  • Jeff Matthews, Parent and Canadian Armed Forces Veteran (No Fly List Kids)
  • Tim McSorley, National Coordinator (International Civil Liberties Monitoring Group)
  • Justin Mohammed, Campaigner, Human Rights Law and Policy (Amnesty International Canada)
  • Leila Nasr, Communications Coordinator (The National Council of Canadian Muslims)
  • Alex Neve, Secretary General (Amnesty International Canada)
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 1:34 PM
  • The Honourable Pierre Blais, P.C., Chair (Security Intelligence Review Committee)
  • Chantelle Bowers, Acting Executive Director (Security Intelligence Review Committee)
  • Guylaine A. Dansereau, Executive Director (Office of the Communications Security Establishment Commissioner)
  • Darryl Hirsch, Director of Research (Security Intelligence Review Committee)
  • Gérard Normand, Special Legal Advisor (Office of the Communications Security Establishment Commissioner)
  • The Honourable Jean-Pierre Plouffe, Commissioner (Office of the Communications Security Establishment Commissioner)
Monday, April 29, 2019 at 10:59 AM
  • Shimon Fogel, Chief Executive Officer (Centre for Israel and Jewish Affairs)
  • Craig Forcese, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Brenda McPhail, Director, Privacy, Technology and Surveillance Program (Canadian Civil Liberties Association)
  • Errol Mendes, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Michael Mostyn, Chief Executive Officer (B'Nai Brith Canada)
  • Michael Nesbitt, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Calgary, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • The Honourable Hugh D. Segal, Principal, Massey College, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
  • Steven G. Slimovitch, National Legal Counsel (B'Nai Brith Canada)
  • Daniel Therrien, Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
  • Wesley Wark, Visiting Professor, Graduate School of Public and International Affairs, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Leah West, Lecturer (incoming), Norman Patterson School of International Affairs, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Kate Wilson, Legal Counsel, Legal Services Directorate (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
  • Cara Zwibel, Director, Fundamental Freedoms Program (Canadian Civil Liberties Association)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 11:45 AM
  • The Honourable Ralph Goodale, P.C., M.P., Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness (Public Safety Canada)
  • Doug Breithaupt, Director and General Counsel, Criminal Law Policy Section (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Malcolm Brown, Deputy Minister (Public Safety Canada)
  • Shelly Bruce, Chief (Communications Security Establishment)
  • Elisabeth Eid, Assistant Deputy Minister, Defence and Immigration Portfolio (Public Safety Canada)
  • David Vigneault, Director (Canadian Security Intelligence Service)
Bill C-68, An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and other Acts in consequence
POFO (2018-12-11) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 8:04 AM
  • Adam Burns, Director General, Fisheries Resource Management (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Paul Gillis, Director General, Strategic Policy Directorate (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Gorazd Ruseski, Senior Director, Reconciliation Policy and Results (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Mark Waddell, Director General, Fisheries and License Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Nicholas Winfield, Director General, Ecosystems Management (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 6:09 PM
  • Adam Burns, Director General, Fisheries Resource Management (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Paul Gillis, Director General, Strategic Policy Directorate (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Darren Goetze, Director General, Conservation and Protection (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Gorazd Ruseski, Senior Director, Reconciliation Policy and Results (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Mark Waddell, Director General, Fisheries and License Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Nicholas Winfield, Director General, Ecosystems Management (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
Thursday, May 9, 2019 at 8:04 AM
  • Paul Lansbergen, President (Fisheries Council of Canada)
  • Ian MacPherson, Executive Director (Prince Edward Island Fisherman's Association)
  • Melanie Sonnenberg, President (Canadian Independent Fish Harvesters’ Federation)
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 5:08 PM
  • Hon. Herb Breau, P.C., Former Member of Parliament (As an Individual)
  • Serge A. Buy, Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Ferry Association)
  • George Ginnish, Chief (Eel Ground First Nation)
  • Domenico Iannidinardo, Chair (Canadian Association of Forest Owners)
  • Joseph Maud, Director, Land, Water and Resources, First Nations (Treaty 2 Territory)
  • Ken Paul, AFN Director of Fisheries (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Gary Swanson, Senior Environmental Specialist (Manitoba Hydro)
  • Terry Teegee, AFN Regional Chief for British Columbia (Assembly of First Nations)
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 8:12 AM
  • Frank Annau, Environment and Science Policy Advisor (Canadian Federation of Agriculture)
  • Erin K. Gowriluk, Executive Director (Grain Growers of Canada)
  • Fawn Jackson, Senior Manager, Government and International Relations (Canadian Cattlemen's Association)
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 5:04 PM
  • Brady Balicki, Lead, Environmental Science and Risk Assessment SHEQ, Compliance and Licensing, Cameco Corporation (Saskatchewan Mining Association)
  • Siegfried Kiefer, President and Chief Strategy Officer (ATCO Ltd. and Canadian Utilities Ltd.)
  • Justyna Laurie-Lean, Vice President, Environment and Regulatory Affairs (Mining Association of Canada)
  • Janice Linehan, Manager, Environmental Policy, Suncor Energy Inc. (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Patrick McDonald, Director Climate (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Terrance J. Paul, Chief, Co-Chair, Portfolio Lead for Fisheries (Assembly of Nova Scotia Mi'kmaq Chiefs)
  • Pam Schwann, President (Saskatchewan Mining Association)
  • Bruce H. Wildsmith, Legal Counsel (Assembly of Nova Scotia Mi'kmaq Chiefs)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 8:03 AM
  • Anne-Raphaëlle Audouin, President (WaterPower Canada)
  • Alastair Campbell, Senior Policy Advisor (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
  • Daniel Gibson, Senior Environmental Specialist - Renewal Generation, Ontario Power Generation Inc. (WaterPower Canada)
  • Jeffrey Maurice, Director of Policy and Planning, Department of Executive - Policy and Planning Branch (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
  • Channa Perera, Vice President, Policy Development (Canadian Electricity Association)
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services, Nova Scotia Power (Canadian Electricity Association)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 5:16 PM
  • Rick Bates, Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Wildlife Federation)
  • David Browne, Director of Conservation Science (Canadian Wildlife Federation)
  • Christina Burridge, Executive Director (BC Seafood Alliance)
  • Gerard Chidley, Owner, Captain FV Atlantic Champion (G&D Fisheries Ltd)
  • Chelsey Ellis (As an Individual)
  • Susanna Fuller, Senior Projects Manager (Oceans North)
  • John Helin, Mayor (Lax Kw’alaams Band)
  • Rupert Kindersley, Executive Director (Georgian Bay Association)
  • Cynthia Westaway, Counsel and Director (Dene Nation)
  • Norman Yakeleya, National Chief
Thursday, April 4, 2019 at 8:05 AM
  • Jean Lanteigne, Director General (Fédération régionale acadienne des pêcheurs professionnels inc.)
  • Keith Sullivan, President (Fish Food and Allied Workers Union)
  • Rick Williams, Research Director (Canadian Council of Professional Fish Harvesters)
Tuesday, April 2, 2019 at 5:05 PM
  • The Honourable Jonathan Wilkinson, P.C., M.P, Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Judy Dwyer, Director, Enforcement Policy and Programs (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Sylvie Lapointe, Assistant Deputy Minister, Fisheries and Harbour Management (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Jeff MacDonald, Director General, Oceans and Fisheries Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Philippe Morel, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aquatic Ecosystems Sector (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Candace Newman, Senior Policy Analyst, Offshore Petroleum Management Division, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Timothy Sargent, Deputy Minister, Fisheries and Oceans Canada (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Danny Wright, Subdivision Chief, Environmental Earth Sciences, Geological Survey of Canada, Lands and Minerals Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Bill C-71, An Act to amend certain Acts and Regulations in relation to firearms
SECD (2018-12-11) Show Briefs
Monday, April 8, 2019 at 11:00 AM
  • Alexandra Budgell, Team Leader and Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Paula Clarke, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Randall Koops, Director General, Policing Policy (Public Safety Canada)
  • Robert Mackinnon, Director, Firearms Business Improvement Directorate (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 at 11:46 AM
  • The Honourable Bill Blair, P.C., M.P., Minister of Border Security and Organized Crime Reduction (Public Safety Canada)
  • Dr. Michael Ackermann, Rural Family Medicine (As an Individual)
  • Alexandra Budgell, Team Leader and Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Randall Koops, Director General, Policing Policy (Public Safety Canada)
  • Robert Mackinnon, Director, Firearms Business Improvement Directorate (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Kellie Paquette, Director General, Canadian Firearms Program (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Charles Taylor, Managing Director (Movie Armaments Group)
Monday, April 1, 2019 at 11:00 AM
  • Chief Evan Bray, Co-chair, Special Purpose Committee on Firearms (Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police)
  • Dr. Teri Bryant (Alberta Arms and Cartridge Collectors Association)
  • Matt DeMille, Manager, Fish and Wildlife Services (Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters)
  • Dr. Alan Drummond, Co-chair, Public Affairs Committee (Canadian Association of Emergency Physicians)
  • Bernie Farber, Chair (Canadian Anti-Hate Network)
  • Ross Faulkner, Owner (The Gun Dealer)
  • Robert Henderson, Owner (Access Heritage)
  • Kate MacQuarrie (Association of Women Shooters of P.E.I.)
  • Brian McRae, Senior Advisor (Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters)
  • Dr. Howard Ovens, Member, Public Affairs Committee (Canadian Association of Emergency Physicians)
  • Chief Adam Palmer, President (Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police)
  • Wayne Rideout, Deputy Director, Drugs and Organized Crime Awareness Service (Government of British Columbia)
  • Linda Silas, President (Canadian Federation of Nurses Unions)
  • Chuck Zuckerman, Chairperson, BCWF Firearms and Recreational Sport Shooting Committee (B.C. Wildlife Federation)
Monday, March 18, 2019 at 11:01 AM
  • The Honourable Ralph Goodale, P.C., M.P., Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness (Public Safety Canada)
  • Alexandra Budgell, Team Leader and Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Edward Burlew, Barrister and Solicitor (As an Individual)
  • Amanda Dale, Executive Director (Barbra Schlifer Commemorative Clinic)
  • Daniel Fritter, Publisher (Calibre - Canada's Firearm Magazine)
  • Gerry Gamble, President (The Sporting Clubs of Niagara)
  • Phaedra Glushek, Director and General Counsel, Criminal Law Policy Section (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Gerald Ingeveld, Director (Alberta Provincial Rural Crime Watch Association)
  • Randall Koops, Director General, Policing Policy (Public Safety Canada)
  • Robert Mackinnon, Director, Firearms Business Improvement Directorate (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Lise Martin, Executive Director (Women's Shelters Canada)
  • Brian Mishara, Professor, Department of Psychology, Université du Québec à Montréal (As an Individual)
  • Ray Orb, President (Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities)
  • Kellie Paquette, Director General, Canadian Firearms Program (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Marc Renaud, President (Fédération québécoise des chasseurs et pêcheurs)
Monday, February 25, 2019 at 11:02 AM
  • Boufeldja Benabdallah, President and Co-Founder (Centre culturel islamique de Québec)
  • Adam Caruana, Director (Firearms Outlet Canada)
  • Irwin M. Cohen, Director, Centre for Public Safety and Criminal Justice Research, University of the Fraser Valley (As an Individual)
  • Alison de Groot, Director (Canadian Sporting Arms and Ammunition Association)
  • Jérôme Gaudreault, Director General (Association québécoise de prévention du suicide)
  • Matthew Hipwell (Wolverine Supplies)
  • Dr. Barbara Kane, Psychiatrist (Coalition for Gun Control)
  • Marty Kerluck, Owner (Toronto Firearm Safety Services)
  • Caillin Langmann, Assistant Clinical Professor of Medicine, McMaster University, McMaster University (As an Individual)
  • Jooyoung Lee, Associate Professor of Sociology, University of Toronto, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
  • Gary Mauser, Professor Emeritus, Simon Fraser University (As an Individual)
  • Dave Partanen, Spokesperson (Silverdale Gun Club)
  • Nathalie Provost, Spokesperson (Groupe des étudiants et diplômés de Polytechnique pour le contrôle des armes (Polysesouvient))
  • Heidi Rathjen, Coordinator (Groupe des étudiants et diplômés de Polytechnique pour le contrôle des armes (Polysesouvient))
  • Dr. Natasha Saunders, Physician, Hospital for Sick Children (Canadian Paediatric Society)
  • Wendy Vasquez, Spokesperson (NOT HERE)
  • Wes Winkel, President (Canadian Sporting Arms and Ammunition Association)
Wednesday, February 20, 2019 at 11:48 AM
Monday, February 18, 2019 at 4:00 PM
  • Dr. Najma Ahmed (Canadian Doctors for Protection from Guns)
  • Kathy AuCoin, Assistant Director, Canadian Centre for Justice Statistics (Statistics Canada)
  • Michèle Audette, Commissioner, National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls (As an Individual)
  • Tony Bernardo, Executive Director (Canadian Shooting Sports Association)
  • Sheldon Clare, President (National Firearms Association)
  • Yvan Clermont, Director, Canadian Centre for Justice Statistics (Statistics Canada)
  • Adam Cotter, Analyst , Canadian Centre for Justice Statistics (Statistics Canada)
  • Wendy Cukier, President (Coalition for Gun Control)
  • Adam Ellis, Vanier Scholar, University of Toronto-Centre for Criminology and Sociolegal Studies (As an Individual)
  • Evelyn Fox, Founder (Communities for ZERO Violence)
  • Solomon Friedman, Criminal Defence Lawyer, Edelson & Friedman LLP (As an Individual)
  • Rod Giltaca, Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director (The Canadian Coalition for Firearm Rights)
  • Dr. Sandra Honour, Volunteer President (Shooting Federation of Canada)
  • Alison Irons (As an Individual)
  • Dr. Julie Maggi (Canadian Doctors for Protection from Guns)
  • Louis March, Founder (Zero Gun Violence Movement)
  • Ghislain Picard, Chief (Assembly of First Nations of Quebec and Labrador)
  • James Smith, President, National Range Officers Institute (International Practical Shooting Confederation of Canada)
  • Steve Torino, President (Canadian Shooting Sports Association)
  • Irvin Waller, Professor Emeritus, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Marcell Wilson, Co-founder and Co-Executive Director, One By One (As an Individual)
  • Stuart Wuttke, Legal Counsel (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Dennis R. Young (As an Individual)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.