Skip to Content

Committees

Committees

All Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Committee Date Referred  note  note
Government response to the fourteenth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry, entitled "Feast or Famine: Impacts of climate change and carbon pricing on agriculture, agri-food and forestry"
AGFO (2019-07-17)
Government response to the seventeenth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights, entitled "An Ocean of Misery: The Rohingya Refugee Crisis"
RIDR (2019-06-19)
The subject matter of Bill C-101, An Act to amend the Customs Tariff and the Canadian International Trade Tribunal Act
NFFN (2019-06-18)
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 at 1:35 PM
  • Michèle Govier, Senior Director, Trade Rules, International Trade Policy Division, International Trade and Finance (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Patrick Halley, Director General, International Trade Policy Division, International Trade and Finance (Department of Finance Canada)
  • John Layton, Executive Director, Trade Remedies and North America Trade (Global Affairs Canada)
Bill C-88, An Act to amend the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
ENEV (2019-06-17) Show Briefs
Tuesday, June 18, 2019 at 5:20 PM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Gilles Binda, Director, Resource Policy and Programs Directorate (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Michel Chénier, Director, Petroleum and Mineral Resources Management Directorate (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • James Fulford, Chief Negotiator, Offshore, Executive and Indigenous Affairs (Government of Northwest Territories)
  • Mark Hopkins, Director General, Natural Resources and Environment Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Diane Lafleur, Associate Deputy Minister (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • George Mackenzie, Grand Chief (Tlicho Government)
  • David MacMartin, Director, Intergovernmental Relations (Gwich'in Tribal Council)
  • Bertha Rabesca Zoe, Legal Counsel and Laws Guardian (Tlicho Government)
Bill C-93, An Act to provide no-cost, expedited record suspensions for simple possession of cannabis
LCJC (2019-06-11) Show Briefs
Monday, June 17, 2019 at 7:47 PM
  • Akwasi Owusu-Bempah, Director of Research (Campaign for Cannabis Amnesty)
  • Ari Slatkoff, Deputy Executive Director and General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Lori Anne Thomas, President (Canadian Association of Black Lawyers)
  • William Thompson, Member at Large, Criminal Justice Section (Canadian Bar Association)
Thursday, June 13, 2019 at 10:30 AM
  • The Honourable Ralph Goodale, P.C., M.P., Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness (Public Safety Canada)
  • Angela Arnet Connidis, Director General, Crime Prevention, Corrections and Criminal Justice Directorate (Public Safety Canada)
  • Ian Broom, Acting Director General, Policy and Operations (Parole Board of Canada)
  • Allison Davis, Manager, Criminal Justice Policy Unit (Public Safety Canada)
  • Amanda Gonzalez, Manager, Civil Fingerprint Screening Services and Legislative Conformity (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Lisa Noseworthy, Acting Director, Clemency and Record Suspensions (Parole Board of Canada)
  • Ari Slatkoff, Deputy Executive Director and General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families
APPA (2019-06-10) Show Briefs
Wednesday, June 12, 2019 at 12:02 PM
Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
NFFN (2019-06-10)
Wednesday, June 12, 2019 at 6:51 PM
Tuesday, June 11, 2019 at 9:32 AM
  • Adam Brown, Chair (Canadian Alliance of Student Associations)
  • Shannon Coombs, President (Canadian Consumer Specialty Products Association)
  • Sofia Descalzi, Incoming National Chairperson (Canadian Federation of Students)
  • Philippe LeBel, President (Quebec Student Union)
Bill C-84, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (bestiality and animal fighting)
SOCI (2019-05-30) Show Briefs
Thursday, June 13, 2019 at 10:30 AM
  • Camille Labchuk, Executive Director (Animal Justice)
  • Monique St. Germain, General Counsel (Canadian Centre for Child Protection)
Wednesday, June 12, 2019 at 4:15 PM
  • The Honourable David Lametti, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Barbara Cartwright, Chief Executive Officer (Humane Canada)
  • Dr. Alice Crook, Veterinarian and Adjunct Professor, Atlantic Veterinary College, University of Prince Edward Island (Canadian Veterinary Medical Association)
  • François Daigle, Associate Deputy Minister (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Shawn Eccles, Senior Manager, Cruelty Investigations (British Columbia Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals)
  • Carole Morency, Director General and Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages
APPA (2019-05-27) Show Briefs
Wednesday, June 12, 2019 at 12:02 PM
Tuesday, June 4, 2019 at 3:33 PM
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • The Honourable Pablo Rodriguez, P.C., M.P, Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism (Canadian Heritage)
  • Stephen Gagnon, Federal Representative, Indigenous Languages Legislation, Citizenship, Heritage and Regions Sector (Canadian Heritage)
  • Hélène Laurendeau, Deputy Minister (Canadian Heritage)
  • Wilton Littlechild, Grand Chief, Confederacy of Treaty Six First Nations (As an Individual)
  • Koren Marriott, Legal Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Ross Pattee, Assistant Deputy Minister, Implementation Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Romeo Saganash, Member of Parliament for Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou, Sponsor of the bill (As an Individual)
  • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • The Honourable Murray Sinclair, Senator (As an Individual)
  • Joe Wild, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Bill C-262, An Act to ensure that the laws of Canada are in harmony with the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
APPA (2019-05-16) Show Briefs
Tuesday, June 11, 2019 at 9:00 AM
Tuesday, June 4, 2019 at 9:00 AM
  • Grand Chief Edward John, Political Executive Member (First Nations Summit)
  • Dwight Newman, Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Rights in Constitutional and International Law, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 6:46 PM
  • Mauro Barelli, Senior Lecturer, City Law School, University of London (As an Individual)
  • John Borrows, Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Law, , University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel, Grand Council of the Crees (Eeyou Istchee) (As an Individual)
  • Joshua Nichols, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • The Honourable Pablo Rodriguez, P.C., M.P, Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism (Canadian Heritage)
  • Stephen Gagnon, Federal Representative, Indigenous Languages Legislation, Citizenship, Heritage and Regions Sector (Canadian Heritage)
  • Hélène Laurendeau, Deputy Minister (Canadian Heritage)
  • Wilton Littlechild, Grand Chief, Confederacy of Treaty Six First Nations (As an Individual)
  • Koren Marriott, Legal Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Ross Pattee, Assistant Deputy Minister, Implementation Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Romeo Saganash, Member of Parliament for Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou, Sponsor of the bill (As an Individual)
  • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • The Honourable Murray Sinclair, Senator (As an Individual)
  • Joe Wild, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Bill C-82, An Act to implement a multilateral convention to implement tax treaty related measures to prevent base erosion and profit shifting
AEFA (2019-05-16) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 30, 2019 at 10:30 AM
  • Laura Gheorghiu, Partner, Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP (As an Individual)
  • Toby Sanger, Executive Director (Canadians for Tax Fairness)
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 4:15 PM
  • Arthur Cockfield, Professor, Faculty of Law, Queen's University (As an Individual)
  • Greg Johnson, Partner, Tax (Bennett Jones LLP)
  • Jared Mackey, Associate, Tax (Bennett Jones LLP)
  • Alexandra MacLean, Director General, International and Large Business Directorate, International, Large Business and Investigations Branch (Canada Revenue Agency)
  • Trevor McGowan, Director General, Tax Legislation Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Darcy Moch, Partner, Tax (Bennett Jones LLP)
  • Stephanie Smith, Senior Director, Tax Treaties, Tax Legislation Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
Government response to the eleventh report of the Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans, entitled "When Every Minute Counts – Maritime Search and Rescue"
POFO (2019-05-03)
Bill C-83, An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act and another Act
SOCI (2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Monday, May 27, 2019 at 4:11 PM
  • Luc Bisson, Acting Director General, Executive Secretariat and Chief of Staff (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Angela Arnet Connidis, Director General, Crime Prevention, Corrections and Criminal Justice Directorate (Public Safety Canada)
  • Juline Fresco, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Marty Maltby, Acting Director General, Aboriginal Initiatives Directorate (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Lee Redpath, Executive Director, Structured Intervention Units (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Jennifer Wheatley, Assistant Commissioner, Health Services (Correctional Service Canada)
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 10:31 AM
  • Luc Bisson, Acting Director General, Executive Secretariat and Chief of Staff (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Angela Arnet Connidis, Director General, Crime Prevention, Corrections and Criminal Justice Directorate (Public Safety Canada)
  • Juline Fresco, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Marty Maltby, Acting Director General, Aboriginal Initiatives Directorate (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Lee Redpath, Executive Director, Structured Intervention Units (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Jennifer Wheatley, Assistant Commissioner, Health Services (Correctional Service Canada)
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 3:15 PM
  • Renee Acoby (As an Individual)
  • Glen Brown, Criminal Justice Instructor, Langara College (As an Individual)
  • Elana Finestone, Legal Counsel (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Jason Godin, Outgoing National President (Union of Canadian Correctional Officers-CSN)
  • Fiona Keith, Senior Counsel (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Marie-France Kingsley, Executive Director (Office of the Correctional Investigator)
  • Marie-Claude Landry, Chief Commissioner (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Richard Sauvé, Facilitator (Breakaway)
  • Ivan Zinger, Correctional Investigator of Canada (Office of the Correctional Investigator)
Thursday, May 9, 2019 at 10:30 AM
  • Catherine Latimer, Executive Director (John Howard Society of Canada)
  • Diana Majury, President (Canadian Association of Elizabeth Fry Societies)
  • Allan Manson, Professor Emeritus, , Queen's University (As an Individual)
  • Debra Parkes, Professor and Chair in Feminist Legal Studies, Peter A. Allard School of Law, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Josh Paterson, Executive Director (British Columbia Civil Liberties Association)
  • Michael Rosenberg, Counsel (Canadian Civil Liberties Association)
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 4:18 PM
  • The Honourable Ralph Goodale, P.C., M.P., Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness (Public Safety Canada)
  • Kelley Blanchette, Deputy Commissioner for Women (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Angela Connidis, Director General, Crime Prevention, Corrections and Criminal Justice Directorate (Public Safety Canada)
  • Juline Fresco, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Anne Kelly, Commissioner (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Dan Moore, Counsel, Human Rights Law Section (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Alain Tousignant, Senior Deputy Commissioner (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Jennifer Wheatley, Assistant Commissioner, Health Services (Correctional Service Canada)
The subject matter of all of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
NFFN (2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Thursday, June 6, 2019 at 1:31 PM
  • Stéphane Aubry, Vice President (Professional Institute of the Public Service of Canada)
  • Chris Boivin, Director General, Green Municipal Fund (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Simon Coakeley, Chief Executive Officer (National Association of Federal Retirees)
  • Carole Saab, Executive Director, Policy and Public Affairs (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
Wednesday, June 5, 2019 at 2:00 PM
  • The Honourable Bill Morneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Finance (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Brian Ernewein, Assistant Deputy Minister, Legislation, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
Tuesday, June 4, 2019 at 1:31 PM
  • Michael Armstrong, Associate Professor, Goodman School of Business, Brock University (As an Individual)
  • David Clement, North American Affairs Manager (Consumer Choice Center)
  • Rebecca Jesseman, Director, Policy (Canadian Centre on Substance Use & Addiction)
Tuesday, June 4, 2019 at 9:33 AM
  • Bruce Ball, Vice President, Taxation (Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada)
  • Trevin S. Stratton, Chief Economist (The Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
Thursday, May 30, 2019 at 1:31 PM
  • Travis Allan, Chair, National Government Relations Committee (Electric Mobility Canada)
  • Joanna Kyriazis, Senior Policy Advisor (Clean Energy Canada)
  • Mark A. Nantais, President (Canadian Vehicle Manufacturers' Association)
  • Brad Ryder, Chief Executive Officer (Electric Mobility Canada)
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 6:50 PM
  • Dan Kelly, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Federation of Independent Business)
  • Janet Lane, Director, Human Capital Centre (Canada West Foundation)
  • Cory G. Litzenberger, President and Founder, CGL Strategic Business and Tax Advisors (As an Individual)
  • Jennifer Robson, Associate Professor, Political Management, Kroeger College, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Larry Rousseau, Executive Vice-President (Canadian Labour Congress)
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 1:31 PM
  • Richard Eberhardt, Director of Communications and Development (Green Economy Canada)
  • Mary Pickering, Vice President, Programs and Partnerships, The Atmospheric Fund (Low Carbon Cities Canada)
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 1:32 PM
  • Wendy Beauchesne, Executive Vice President, Foundation
  • Ian Lee, Associate Professor, Sprott School of Business, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Andrea Robertson, President and Chief Executive Officer (Shock Trauma Air Rescue Service (STARS))
  • Laura Tamblyn Watts, Chief Public Policy Officer (CARP (Canadian Association for Retired Persons))
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 9:32 AM
  • Colette Brin, Professor, Director of the Centre d'études sur les médias, Laval University (As an Individual)
  • Guy Crevier, Publisher (La Presse)
  • John Hinds, President and Chief Executive Officer (News Media Canada)
  • Linda Lauzon, Executive Director (Association de la presse francophone)
  • John Miller, Emeritus Professor, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
  • Pascale St-Onge, President (Fédération nationale des communications)
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 1:31 PM
  • Jean-François Charest, Senior Advisor, Pensions and Benefits Sector, Office of the Chief Human Resources Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Sharmin Choudhury, Policy Analyst, Compliance, Operations, and Program Development Branch, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Carl Cotton, Vice President, Program Development Directorate (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Simon Crabtree, Executive Director, Pensions and Benefits Sector, Office of the Chief Human Resources Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Ian Disend, Senior Policy Analyst, Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Marianna Giordano, Director, CPP Policy and Legislation, Seniors and Pensions Policy Secretariat, Income Security and Social Development Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Joyce Henry, Director General, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Melanie Hill, Senior Policy Officer, Intergovernmental Affairs (Privy Council Office)
  • Martin Joyal, Senior Director, Policy and Programs Development, Emergency Management and Program Branch (Public Safety Canada)
  • Tim Krawchuk, Manager, Excise Duty Operations - Alcohol (Canada Revenue Agency)
  • Nathalie Lechasseur, Director General, Programs Integration (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Paul Morrison, Manager, Policy Development (Insolvency), Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Atiq Rahman, Director General, Canada Student Loans Program, Learning Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Nicole Thomas, Director, Finance (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Kevin Wagdin, Manager, Legislation and Litigation, Old Age Security Policy and Public Pensions Statistics, Seniors and Pensions Policy Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Suzanne White, Director, Resources, Energy and Environment, Economic Development and Corporate Finance Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Tolga Yalkin, Director General, Consumer Product Safety Directorate (Health Canada)
  • Brennen Young, Director, Policy and Strategic Planning Division, Regulatory Affairs Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Gertrude Zagler, Director, Employment Equity, Compliance Operations, and Program Development Branch, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada )
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 1:30 PM
  • Phil King, Director General, Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Maude Lavoie, Director General, Business Income Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Pierre Leblanc, Director General, Personal Income Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Trevor McGowan, Director General, Tax Legislation Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Pierre Mercille, Director General, GST Legislation, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 9:32 AM
  • Maude Lavoie, Director General, Business Income Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Pierre Leblanc, Director General, Personal Income Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Trevor McGowan, Director General, Tax Legislation Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Division 17 of Part 4, and in Subdivisions B, C and D of Division 2 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
LCJC (2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 30, 2019 at 2:06 PM
  • Luc Beaudry, Assistant Director, Collaboration, Development and Research (Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada)
  • André Baril, Senior Director, Refugee Affairs (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Adèle Berthiaume, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Superintendent Mark Flynn, Director General, Financial Crime and Cybercrime, Federal Policing Criminal Operations (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Dan Lambert, Assistant Director, Intelligence Sector (Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada)
  • Joane Leroux, Assistant Director, Regional Operations (Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada)
  • Paul Saint-Denis, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Assistant Commissioner Eric Slinn, Federal Policing Criminal Operations (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Fraser Valentine, Director General, Refugee Affairs (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 1:32 PM
  • The Honourable David Lametti, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Nathalie G. Drouin, Deputy Minister (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Isabelle Jacques, Assistant Deputy Minister (Department of Finance Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Division 25 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
APPA (2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Tuesday, June 4, 2019 at 3:33 PM
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 6:46 PM
  • Mauro Barelli, Senior Lecturer, City Law School, University of London (As an Individual)
  • John Borrows, Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Law, , University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel, Grand Council of the Crees (Eeyou Istchee) (As an Individual)
  • Joshua Nichols, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 1:00 PM
  • Veldon Coburn, Faculty member, School of Indigenous and Canadian Studies, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Okimaw Henry Lewis, Chief (Onion Lake Cree Nation)
  • Craig Makinaw, Chief (Ermineskin Cree Nation)
  • François Masse, Director General, Strategic Policy, Cabinet and Parliamentary Affairs (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Jean-Pierre Morin, Departmental Historian, Strategic Policy Directorate (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Scott Serson, former Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (As an Individual)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Daniel Watson, Deputy Minister (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 9:01 AM
  • Marcel Balfour, Senior Policy Analyst (Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs)
  • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Jocelyn Formsma, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 1, 5 and 26 of Part 4, and in Subdivision A of Division 2 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
BANC (2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Wednesday, June 5, 2019 at 4:20 PM
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 4:12 PM
  • Safeena Alarakhia, Senior Advisor, Financial Crimes Governance and Operations, Financial Systems Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Ian Disend, Senior Policy Analyst, Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Mark Schaan, Director General, Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Kathleen Wrye, Acting Director, Pensions Policy (Department of Finance Canada)
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 10:31 AM
  • Bob Brunet, Executive Director, Canadian Roofing Contractors Association (National Trade Contractors Coalition of Canada)
  • Frank Faieta, National Vice President, The Guarantee Company (Surety Association of Canada)
  • The Honourable Senator Donald Neil Plett, Senator
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 4:15 PM
  • Jean-Daniel Breton, , Corporate Practice Committee (Canadian Association of Insolvency and Restructuring Professionals)
  • Steven Estey, Government and Community Relations Officer (Council of Canadians with Disabilities)
  • Alex D. McKinnon, Department Leader, Research, Public Policy and Bargaining Support, Canadian National Office (United Steelworkers)
  • Denis Meunier, Director (Transparency International Canada)
  • Joe Morin, Past Chair (Canadian Bond Investors Association)
  • Raj Sahni, Partner, Bennett Jones LLP (Canadian Bond Investors Association)
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 4:14 PM
  • Jessica Brandon-Jepp, Advocacy and Government Relations Advisor (Canadian Credit Union Association)
  • Anne Butler, Chief Legal Officer and Head of Research and Policy (Payments Canada)
  • Ian Disend, Senior Policy Analyst, Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • William Gibson, Analyst , Payments Policy (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Theresa Hinz, Managing Director, Legislative Policy, Interpretations and Compliance, Regulatory Affairs Division (Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada)
  • Oliver Kanter, Economist, Pensions Policy (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Isabelle Lepage, Manager, Legislative Policy, Interpretations and Compliance (Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada)
  • Christopher Meszaros, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Paul Morrison, Manager, Policy Development (Insolvency), Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Mary O'Connor, Senior Advisor, Strategic Initiatives, Financial Institutions Division (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Darryl Patterson, Director, Corporate, Insolvency and Competition Directorate, Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Mark Schaan, Director General, Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Margaret Tepczynska, Director, Strategic Initiatives, Financial Institutions Division (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Julie Trepanier, Director, Payments Policy (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Kathy Wyre, Acting Director, Pensions Policy (Department of Finance Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 10 and 21 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
SECD (2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Wednesday, June 5, 2019 at 2:02 PM
Monday, June 3, 2019 at 1:00 PM
  • Randall Koops, Director General, Firearms Regulatory Services, Canadian Firearms Program (Public Safety Canada)
  • Michelaine Lahaie, Chairperson (Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP)
  • Faith McIntyre, Director General, Policy and Research Division, Strategic Policy and Commemoration (Veterans Affairs Canada)
  • Philip McLinton, A/Senior Director, Strategic Policy and Government Affairs (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Janet Merlo, Former RCMP member (National Women in Law Enforcement Association)
  • Angelina Rivers, National Director (National Women in Law Enforcement Association)
  • Laurent Solasse, Senior Investigator (Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP)
  • Jacques Talbot, Legal Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 11, 12, 13 and 14 of Part 4, and in Subdivision I of Division 9 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
TRCM (2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Wednesday, June 5, 2019 at 6:47 PM
Tuesday, June 4, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Alain Arseneault, President and Marine Pilot (Corporation des pilotes du St-Laurent central)
  • Massimo Bergamini, President and Chief Executive Officer (National Airlines Council of Canada)
  • Michael Broad, President (Shipping Federation of Canada)
  • Bruce Burrows, President (Chamber of Marine Commerce)
  • Daniel-Robert Gooch, President (Canadian Airports Council)
  • Roy Haakonson, President (Licensed Pilot) (British Columbia Coast Pilots Ltd.)
  • Tristan K.-Laflamme, Executive Director and General Counsel (Canadian Marine Pilots' Association)
  • Doug Keller-Hobson, Chief Executive Officer (Hope Air)
  • John McKenna, President and Chief Executive Officer (Air Transport Association of Canada)
  • Andrew Norgaard, Vice President of Communications (NAV Canada)
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Jacqueline Corado, Vice-Chairperson (Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada)
  • Nancy Fitchett, Acting Vice President, Corporate Affairs and Chief Financial Officer (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
  • Michael Saunders, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
  • Charles S. Sullivan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada)
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 9:28 AM
  • Michael DeJong, Director General, Multi-modal and Road Safety Programs (Transport Canada)
  • Keith Jones, Director, International Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Colin Stacey, Acting Director General, Pilotage Act Review (Transport Canada)
  • Sara Wiebe, Director General, Air Policy (Transport Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 15, 16, 18, 19 and 20 of Part 4, and in Subdivisions C, K and L of Division 9 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
SOCI (2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Thursday, June 6, 2019 at 10:31 AM
Wednesday, June 5, 2019 at 3:17 PM
  • David LeDrew, Senior Advisor, Capital Markets Division (Department of Finance Canada)
  • David K. Lee, Chief Regulatory Officer, Health Products and Food Branch (Health Canada)
  • Greg Loyst, Director General, Policy and Regulatory Strategies Directorate (Health Canada)
  • Robert Sample, Senior Director, Market Policy, Capital Markets Division (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Jason Stephen, President (Canadian Real Estate Association)
  • Garima Talwar Kapoor, Director, Policy and Research (Maytree Foundation)
  • Michel Tremblay, Senior Vice President, Policy and Innovation (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Mark Young, Director, Legal Services (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
Monday, June 3, 2019 at 4:00 PM
  • Michèle Biss, Policy Director and Human Rights Lawyer (Canada Without Poverty)
  • Avvy Yao-Yao Go, Clinic Director, Chinese and Southeast Asian Legal Clinic (Colour of Poverty – Colour of Change)
  • Darlene O'Leary, Socio-economic Policy Analyst (Citizens for Public Justice)
  • Heather Sheehy, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic and Service Policy Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Nora Spinks, President and CEO (Vanier Institute of the Family)
  • Hugues Vaillancourt, Senior Director, Social Development Policy Division, Social Policy Directorate, Strategic and Service Policy Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
Thursday, May 30, 2019 at 10:30 AM
  • The Honourable Ahmed Hussen, P.C., M.P., Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Raymond Kunze, Director General, Internal Audit and Accountability (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Erika Sheridan, Superintendent and Director, Border Integrity (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Katarina Stephenson, Director, Social Immigration Policy and Programs (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 3:15 PM
  • The Honourable Bill Blair, P.C., M.P., Minister of Border Security and Organized Crime Reduction (Public Safety Canada)
  • André Baril, Senior Director, Refugee Affairs (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Jean-Nicolas Beuze, Representative in Canada (United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees)
  • Andrew Brouwer, Vice President (Canadian Association of Refugee Lawyers)
  • Richard Neil Goldman, Member, Legal Affairs Committee (Canadian Council for Refugees)
  • Michael Huynh, Director of Professional Conduct (Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council)
  • Dory Jade, Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants)
  • Jennifer Lutfallah, Director General, Enforcement and Intelligence Programs (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • John Murray, President and CEO (Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council)
  • Robin Seligman, Barrister and Solicitor (Seligman Law)
  • Fraser Valentine, Director General, Refugee Affairs (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 23 and 24 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
ENEV (2019-05-02)
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 5:45 PM
  • Kevin McNamee, Director, Protected Areas Establishment Branch (Parks Canada)
  • Michael Nadler, Acting Chief Executive Officer (Parks Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Subdivision C of Division 9 of Part 4, insofar as it relates to food, and in Subdivision J of Division 9 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
AGFO (2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Tuesday, June 4, 2019 at 6:12 PM
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 5:52 PM
  • Frank Annau, Environment and Science Policy Advisor (Canadian Federation of Agriculture)
  • Kathleen Cooper, Senior Researcher (Canadian Environmental Law Association)
  • Jason Flint, Director General, Policy, Communications and Regulatory Affairs Directorate, Pest Management Regulatory Agency (Health Canada)
  • Jeff Nielsen, President (Grain Growers of Canada)
  • Dennis Prouse, Vice-President, Government Affairs (CropLife Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 5:02 PM
  • Daniel Vielfaure, Director General (Bonduelle Americas)
  • Susan Abel, Vice-President Safety and Compliance (Food & Consumer Products of Canada)
  • Michael Burrows, Chief Executive Officer (Maple Lodge Farms)
  • Gordon Harrison, President (Canadian National Millers Association)
  • David K. Lee, Chief Regulatory Officer, Health Products and Food Branch (Health Canada)
  • Greg Loyst, Director General, Policy and Regulatory Strategies Directorate (Health Canada)
  • Kathleen Sullivan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Food and Beverage Canada)
  • Carla Ventin, Senior Vice-President, Government Relations (Food & Consumer Products of Canada)
Bill C-281, An Act to establish a National Local Food Day
AGFO (2019-04-30) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Stuart Oke, Youth President (National Farmers Union)
  • Michael Smith, Chef and Owner, The Inn at Bay Fortune (As an Individual)
  • Wayne Stetski, M.P., Kootenay — Columbia, Sponsor of the bill (House of Commons)
  • Anita Stewart, Food Laureate, Ontario Agricultural College, University of Guelph (As an Individual)
  • Gisèle Yasmeen, Executive Director (Food Secure Canada)
Bill C-77, An Act to amend the National Defence Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts
SECD (2019-04-30) Show Briefs
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 2:00 PM
Monday, May 27, 2019 at 11:00 AM
  • The Honourable Harjit S. Sajjan, P.C., M.P., Minister of National Defence (National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Major Carly Arkell, , Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces (As an Individual)
  • Commodore Geneviève Bernatchez, Judge Advocate General (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Eric Charland, Member, Military Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Diane Crocker, Professor, Department of Sociology and Criminology, Saint Mary's University (As an Individual)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Ret'd) Rory Fowler (As an Individual)
  • Marie-Claude Gagnon, Founder (It's Just 700)
  • Lieutenant-General Charles Lamarre, Commander, Military Personnel Command (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Christian Leuprecht, Professor, Department of Political Science and Economics, Royal Military College of Canada (As an Individual)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Geneviève Lortie, Director of Law, Military Justice - Policy (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Sergeant (ret’d) Jessica B. Miller (As an Individual)
  • Commodore Rebecca Patterson, Director General, Canadian Armed Forces Strategic Response Team - Sexual Misconduct (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Lieutnant-Colonel (Ret'd) Jean-Guy Perron (As an Individual)
  • Dr. Denise Preston, Executive Director, Sexual Misconduct Response Centre (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Lindsay L. Rodman, Marine Corps and Operation Enduring Freedom Veteran (As an Individual)
  • Colonel Stephen Strickey, Deputy Judge Advocate General, Military Justice (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 11:46 AM
  • Colonel Michel Drapeau ret'd, Senior Counsel, Michel Drapeau Law Office, Michel Drapeau Law Office (As an Individual)
  • Heidi Illingworth, Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime (Office of the Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime)
  • Joshua Juneau, Barrister and Solicitor, Michel Drapeau Law Office, Michel Drapeau Law Office (As an Individual)
  • Pascal Lévesque, Chair of the Committee on Criminal Law (Barreau du Québec)
Bill C-78, An Act to amend the Divorce Act, the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act and the Garnishment, Attachment and Pension Diversion Act and to make consequential amendments to another Act
LCJC (2019-04-11) Show Briefs
Wednesday, June 12, 2019 at 4:19 PM
Thursday, June 6, 2019 at 10:33 AM
  • Suki Beavers, Project Director (National Association of Women and the Law)
  • John-Paul E. Boyd, Principal, John-Paul Boyd Arbitration Chambers (As an Individual)
  • Glenn Cheriton, President (Canadian Equal Parenting Council)
  • Brian Ludmer, Advisory Counsel (Canadian Association for Equality)
  • Manon Monastesse, Director General (Fédération des maisons d'hébergement pour femmes)
  • Mathilde Trou, Co-responsible for political issues, Communications Officer (Regroupement des maisons pour femmes victimes de violence conjugale)
Wednesday, June 5, 2019 at 2:33 PM
  • The Honourable David Lametti, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Nicholas Bala, Professor, Faculty of Law, Queen’s University (Ontario Chapter of the Association of Family and Conciliation Courts)
  • Serge Bernier, Vice President (Chambre des notaires du Québec)
  • François Daigle, Associate Deputy Minister (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Melanie Del Rizzo, Chair, Family Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Antoine Fafard, Notary, Legal Services and Institutional Relations (Chambre des notaires du Québec)
  • Claire Farid, Senior Counsel and Manager (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Gaylene Schellenberg, Lawyer, Advocacy (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Valérie Laberge, Member of the Family Law Committee (Barreau du Québec)
  • Nicolas Le Grand Alary, Lawyer, Secretariat of the Order and Legal Affairs (Barreau du Québec)
  • Elissa Lieff, Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Linda C. Neilson, Professor Emerita, University of New Brunswick, University of New Brunswick (As an Individual)
  • Andina Van Isschot, Acting Senior Counsel and Coordinator (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Laurie Wright, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister (Department of Justice Canada)
Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
NFFN (2019-04-11) Show Briefs
Wednesday, June 5, 2019 at 6:49 PM
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 7:20 PM
  • The Honourable Joyce Murray, P.C., M.P., President of the Treasury Board and Minister of Digital Government (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Karen Cahill, Assistant Secretary and Chief Financial Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Julie Charron, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) and Deputy Chief Financial Officer (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Patrick Finn, Assistant Deputy Minister (Materiel) (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Michael Hammond, Executive Director, Finance, Planning and Administration Directorate (Privy Council Office)
  • Glenn Purves, Assistant Secretary, Expenditure Management Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Marcia Santiago, Executive Director, Expenditure Strategies and Estimates (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Lisa Setlakwe, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategy and Innovation Policy Sector (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Matthew Shea, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer (Privy Council Office)
  • Philippe Thompson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Management Sector (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 1:30 PM
  • Nathalie Bertrand, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Services (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Nathalie Lechasseur, Director General, Programs Integration, Program Operations (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Paul Pelletier, Director General, Education Branch (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Evan Siddall, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Paul Thoppil, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Lisa Williams, Chief Financial Officer (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Eric Costen, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Controlled Substances and Cannabis Branch (Health Canada)
  • Edward De Sousa, Director General, Resource Management Directorate (Health Canada)
  • Matt Jones, Assistant Deputy Minister, Pan-Canadian Framework Implementation Office (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Alan Kerr, Vice President, Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Randy Larkin, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer (Health Canada)
  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice President, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • John Moffet, Assistant Deputy Minister, Environmental Protection Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Carol Najm, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services and Finance Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Niall O'Dea, Associate Deputy Minister, Canadian Wildlife Services (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Shirley Carruthers, Director General, Financial Resource Planning and Management Bureau (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Jason Choueiri, Executive Director (Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada)
  • Jacques Cloutier, Vice-President, Intelligence and Enforcement Branch (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • Alexis Conrad, Assistant Deputy Minister, Learning Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Natasha Kim, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic and Program Policy (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Greg Kipling, Director General, Policy, Planning and Corporate Affairs Branch (Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada)
  • Daniel Mills, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Management (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Jonathan Moor, Chief Financial Officer and Vice-President, Financial and Corporate Management Branch (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • Mark Perlman, Chief Financial Officer (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Arun Thangaraj, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Jason Won, Deputy Chief Financial Officer (Employment and Social Development Canada )
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 9:32 AM
  • Michel Cormier, Executive Director (The Leaders’ Debates Commission)
  • Bradley Eddison, Director, Policy and Management Services (The Leaders’ Debates Commission)
  • Stéphane Perrault, Chief Electoral Officer (Office of the Chief Electoral Officer)
  • Hughes St-Pierre, Deputy Chief Electoral Officer, Internal Services (Office of the Chief Electoral Officer)
The expenditures set out in Library of Parliament Vote 1 of the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
BILI (2019-04-11)
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 12:02 PM
  • Sonia Bebbington, Director General, Information and Document Resource Service (Library of Parliament)
  • Heather Lank, Parliamentary Librarian (Library of Parliament)
  • Catherine MacLeod, Assistant Parliamentary Librarian (Library of Parliament)
  • Marcus Pistor, Senior Director, Economics, Resources and International Affairs Division (Library of Parliament)
  • Manon Robert, Director, Finance, Material Management and Corporate Planning (Library of Parliament)
  • JoAnne St-Gelais, Director General, Business Support Services (Library of Parliament)
Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Youth Criminal Justice Act and other Acts and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
LCJC (2019-04-04) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 30, 2019 at 10:31 AM
  • Shannon Davis-Ermuth, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Carole Morency, Director General and Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 4:16 PM
  • Shannon Davis-Ermuth, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Carole Morency, Director General and Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Matthias Villetorte, Senior Counsel and Team Lead (Department of Justice Canada)
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 10:35 AM
  • Paulette Corriveau, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Shannon Davis-Ermuth, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Carole Morency, Director General and Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Matthias Villetorte, Senior Counsel and Team Lead (Department of Justice Canada)
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 3:17 PM
  • Shannon Davis-Ermuth, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Carole Morency, Director General and Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
Thursday, May 9, 2019 at 10:32 AM
  • Julia Beazley, Director, Public Policy (Evangelical Fellowship of Canada)
  • David A. Bird, Retired Counsel, Department of Justice Canada (As an Individual)
  • Katherine Hensel, Barrister and Solicitor (Indigenous Bar Association)
  • Michael A. Johnston, Barrister-at-Law (Defence Counsel Association of Ottawa)
  • Nicolas Le Grand Alary, Lawyer, Secretariat of the Order and Legal Affairs (Barreau du Québec)
  • Pascal Lévesque, Chair of the Committee on Criminal Law (Barreau du Québec)
  • Fady Mansour, Criminal Lawyer (As an Individual)
  • Brian R. Pfefferle, Defence Counsel (As an Individual)
  • Jonathan Rudin, Program Director (Aboriginal Legal Services)
  • Joëlle Safadi, Psychosocial Coordinator, MOBILIS Project (Service de Police de Longueuil)
  • Elizabeth Sheehy, Professor Emerita of Law, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Don Stuart, Professor, Faculty of Law, Queen's University (As an Individual)
  • Ghyslain Vallières, Prevention Police Officer, MOBILIS Project (Service de Police de Longueuil)
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 3:20 PM
  • Marion Buller, Chief Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • The Honourable Senator Dan Christmas, Co-Chair (All-Party Parliamentary Group to End Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking)
  • Heidi Illingworth, Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime (Office of the Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime)
  • Hilla Kerner, Collective Member (Vancouver Rape Relief and Women's Shelter)
  • Naomi Moses, Lawyer (Pivot Legal Society)
  • Qajaq Robinson, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • Nancy Roy, General Manager (Association of Families of Persons Assassinated or Disappeared)
  • Annie Saint-Onge (As an Individual)
  • Bruno Serre, President (Association of Families of Persons Assassinated or Disappeared)
  • Caitlin Shane, Staff Lawyer (Pivot Legal Society)
  • Arnold Viersen, Member of Parliament, Co-Chair (All-Party Parliamentary Group to End Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking)
  • Karen Wiebe, Executive Director (Manitoba Organization for Victims Assistance)
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 10:33 AM
  • Daniel Brown, Vice President (Criminal Lawyers Association)
  • Morgan Cooper, Vice President (Federation of Law Societies of Canada)
  • Annamaria Enenajor, Committee Member (Criminal Lawyers Association)
  • Rachel Huntsman, Legal Counsel (Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police)
  • Will Morrison, Strategic Policy Counsel, Policy Division (Law Society of Ontario)
  • Tony Paisana, Legislative and Law Reform Coordinator (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Tom Stamatakis, President (Canadian Police Association)
  • William Trudell, Chair (Canadian Council of Criminal Defence Lawyers)
  • Dale Weidman, Inspector (Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police)
  • Sheena Weir, Executive Director, External Relations and Communications (Law Society of Ontario)
  • Frederica Wilson, Executive Director, Policy and Public Affairs and Deputy Chief Executive Officer (Federation of Law Societies of Canada)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 3:32 PM
  • The Honourable David Lametti, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Don Beardall, General Counsel (Public Prosecution Service of Canada)
  • Paulette Corriveau, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • François Daigle, Associate Deputy Minister (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Shannon Davis-Ermuth, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Carole Morency, Director General and Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Matthias Villetorte, Senior Counsel and Team Lead (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Laurie Wright, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister (Department of Justice Canada)
Bill C-85, An Act to amend the Canada-Israel Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act and to make related amendments to other Acts
AEFA (2019-04-04)
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 10:32 AM
  • Sara AvMatt (Canadian Friends Service Committee (Quakers))
  • Michael Lynk, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, Western University (As an Individual)
  • Alex Neve, Secretary General (Amnesty International Canada)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 4:15 PM
  • The Honourable Jim Carr, P.C., M.P., Minister of International Trade Diversification (Global Affairs Canada)
  • John Hannaford, Deputy Minister, International Trade (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Kendal Hembroff, Director General, Trade Policy and Negotiations (Global Affairs Canada)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 4:16 PM
  • Stacy-Paul Healy, Deputy Director, Market Access and Trade Remedies Law (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Troy Lulashnyk, Director General, Maghreb, Egypt, Israel, West Bank and Gaza (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Mary-Catherine Speirs, Director, Trade Policy and Negotiations (Europe, Middle East and Africa) (Global Affairs Canada)
Bill C-81, An Act to ensure a barrier-free Canada
SOCI (2019-03-21) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 10:30 AM
  • Benoît Gendron, Director, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Erik Lapalme, Senior Policy Analyst, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • James Van Raalte, Director General, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 4:24 PM
  • Frank Folino, President (Canadian Association of the Deaf)
  • Donna Jodhan, President (Barrier Free Canada)
  • Seema Lamba, Acting Coordinator, Programs Section (Public Service Alliance of Canada)
  • The Honourable David Onley, Former Lieutenant Governor of Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Christopher T. Sutton, National Executive Director (Canadian Hard of Hearing Association)
  • Rosalie Wang, Assistant Professor, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto (AGE-WELL)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 10:30 AM
  • Zinnia Batliwalla, National Manager, Government Relations and Advocacy (March of Dimes Canada)
  • Neil Belanger, Executive Director (B.C. Aboriginal Network on Disability Society)
  • Diane Bergeron, Vice President, Engagement and International Affairs (Canadian National Institute for the Blind)
  • Barbara Collier, Executive Director (Communication Disabilities Access Canada)
  • Camille Desforges, Deputy Executive Director (Confédération des organismes de personnes handicapées du Québec)
  • David Lepofsky, Chair (Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act Alliance)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 4:15 PM
  • Bill Adair, Executive Director (Federal Accessibility Legislation Alliance)
  • Catherine Ebbs, Chairperson (Federal Public Sector Labour Relations and Employment Board)
  • Steven Estey, Government and Community Relations Officer (Council of Canadians with Disabilities)
  • Kerri Joffe, Staff Lawyer (ARCH Disability Law Centre)
  • Christianne Laizner, Vice-Chairperson, Telecommunications (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission)
  • Marie-Claude Landry, Chief Commissioner (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Keith Smith, Acting Director General, Policy and Communications (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Scott Streiner, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Transportation Agency)
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 at 4:32 PM
  • The Honourable Carla Qualtrough, P.C., M.P., Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
  • Benoît Gendron, Director, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Erik Lapalme, Senior Policy Analyst, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • James Van Raalte, Director General, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
The subject matter of Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families
APPA (2019-03-19) Show Briefs
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 9:08 AM
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 1:01 PM
  • The Honourable Seamus O'Regan, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous Services (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Hadley Friedland, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Isa Gros-Louis, Director General, Child and Family Services Reform (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Naiomi W. Metallic, Professor and Chancellor’s Chair in Aboriginal Law and Policy, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
  • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Pamela D. Palmater, Associate Professor and Chair in Indigenous Governance, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
  • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Gaylene Schellenberg, Lawyer, Advocacy (Canadian Bar Association)
  • David Taylor, Executive Member, Aboriginal Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Jenny Tierney, Manager, Health & Social Development (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Joanne Wilkinson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Child and Family Services Reform Branch (Indigenous Services Canada)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 6:46 PM
  • Holly Anderson, Guardianship Manager (Vancouver Aboriginal Child and Family Services Society)
  • Cheyenne Andy, Senior Youth Advisory member (Vancouver Aboriginal Child and Family Services Society)
  • Ashley Bach, President (Youth in Care Canada)
  • Marcel Balfour, Senior Policy Analyst (Manitoba First Nations Family Advocate Office)
  • Marilyn Birch, Director of Child and Family Services (Mi'kmaq Confederacy of Prince Edward Island (MCPEI))
  • Kayla Frank, Policy Analyst (Manitoba First Nations Family Advocate Office)
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Jennifer Cox, Barrister and Solicitor, Project Lead- Enhanced Child Family Initiative (Mi’kmaq Rights Initiative)
  • Richard Gray, Manager, Social Services (First Nations of Quebec and Labrador Health and Social Services Commission)
  • Jason LeBlanc, Executive Director (Tungasuvvingat Inuit)
  • Paul Morris, Lead Counsel (Mi'kmaw Family and Children Services of Nova Scotia)
  • Paul Prosper, Chief (Paqtnkek Mi’kmaw Nation)
  • Billie Schibler, Chief Executive Officer (Métis Child and Family Services Authority)
  • The Honourable Elisapee Sheutiapik, Minister for Family Services and Government House Leader (Government of Nunavut)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Debbie Abbott, Executive Director (Nlaka’pamux Nation Tribal Council)
  • Constant Awashish, Grand Chief, Chair of the Atikamekw Nation Council (Atikamekw Nation Council)
  • Ogichidaa Francis Kavanaugh, Grand Chief (Anishinaabe Nation in Treaty #3)
  • Mary-Ellen Turpel-Lafond, Director, Residential School History and Dialogue Centre, Professor of Law, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Ardith Walkem, Barrister and Solicitor (Nlaka’pamux Nation Tribal Council)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Joel Abram, Grand Chief (Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians)
  • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Lisa Cooper, Chief, Native Council of PEI and CAP Board Member (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Arlen Dumas, Grand Chief (Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs)
  • Jocelyn Formsma, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
  • David Pratt, Vice Chief (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
  • Kyle Prettyshield, Health and Social Director (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
  • Raymond Shingoose, Director of Yorkton Tribal Council Child and Family Services (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • Cindy Blackstock, Executive Director (First Nations Child and Family Caring Society of Canada)
  • Isa Gros-Louis, Director General, Child and Family Services Reform (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Kevin Hart, Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Melissa Lambert-Tenasco, Policy Advisor (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Virginia Lomax, Legal Counsel (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Kevin Page, President and CEO (Institute of Fiscal Studies and Democracy)
  • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond, Senior Advisor (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Cynthia Wesley-Esquimaux, Formerly the Minister’s Special Representative on Child Welfare (As an Individual)
  • Joanne Wilkinson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Child and Family Services Reform Branch (Indigenous Services Canada)
Study on issues relating to the federal government's current and evolving policy framework for managing Canada's fisheries and oceans
POFO (2019-02-28)
The subject matter of Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages
APPA (2019-02-28) Show Briefs
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Debbie Abbott, Executive Director (Nlaka’pamux Nation Tribal Council)
  • Constant Awashish, Grand Chief, Chair of the Atikamekw Nation Council (Atikamekw Nation Council)
  • Ogichidaa Francis Kavanaugh, Grand Chief (Anishinaabe Nation in Treaty #3)
  • Mary-Ellen Turpel-Lafond, Director, Residential School History and Dialogue Centre, Professor of Law, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Ardith Walkem, Barrister and Solicitor (Nlaka’pamux Nation Tribal Council)
Thursday, April 4, 2019 at 1:00 PM
  • Blake Desjarlais, Director of Public & National Affairs (Métis Settlements General Council)
  • Shannon Gullberg, Official Languages Commissioner (Office of the Official Languages Commissioner of the Northwest Territories)
  • Tina Jules, Director, Yukon Native Language Centre (Council of Yukon First Nations)
  • Helen Klengenberg, Official Languages Commissioner (Office of the Official Languages Commissioner of Nunavut)
  • Corinne McKay, Secretary-Treasurer (Nisga'a Lisims Government)
  • David Morin, Curriculum Developer (Gabriel Dumont Institute of Native Studies and Applied Research)
  • Karon Shmon, Director, Publishing (Gabriel Dumont Institute of Native Studies and Applied Research)
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 at 6:46 PM
  • Claudette Commanda, Executive Director (First Nations Confederacy of Cultural Education Centres)
  • Lorena Sekwan Fontaine, Indigenous Academic Lead, Associate Professor, University of Winnipeg (As an Individual)
  • Susanne Gressner, Research and Development, Linguist (First Peoples' Cultural Council)
  • Tracey Herbert, Chief Executive Officer (First Peoples' Cultural Council)
  • Robert Matthew, Principal (T'selcéwtqen Clleq'mel'ten/Chief Atahm School)
  • Imelda Perley, Elder-in-Residence, Mi'kmaq-Wolastoqey Centre, University of New Brunswick (As an Individual)
  • Wanda Wilson, President (Saskatchewan Indigenous Cultural Centre)
Tuesday, April 2, 2019 at 8:04 AM
  • Susan Enuaraq, Senior Advisor, Inuktut (Government of Nunavut)
  • Ellen Gabriel, Representative (Kontinónhstats - The Mohawk Language Custodian Association from Kanehsatà:ke)
  • The Honourable David Joanasie, Minister of Languages, Minister of Culture and Heritage and Minister of Education (Government of Nunavut)
  • Aluki Kotierk, President (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
  • Jordan Lachler, Director (Canadian Indigenous Languages and Literacy Development Institute)
  • Ian Martin, Professor, Glendon College, York University (As an Individual)
  • Rebecca Mearns, Dean of Education, Inuit and University Studies (Nunavut Arctic College)
  • Zebedee Nungak, Specialist, Language file (Avataq Cultural Institute)
  • Josepi Padlayat, President (Avataq Cultural Institute)
  • Karen Sandy, Director (Six Nations of the Grand River)
Wednesday, March 20, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Tim Argetsinger, Political Advisor (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Perry Bellegarde, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Roger Jones, Special Advisor to the National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • The Honourable Pablo Rodriguez, P.C., M.P, Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism (Canadian Heritage)
  • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Melissa Cernigoy, Senior Policy Advisor (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Clément Chartier, President (Métis National Council)
  • Jocelyn Formsma, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
  • Stephen Gagnon, Federal Representative, Indigenous Languages Legislation, Citizenship, Heritage and Regions Sector (Canadian Heritage)
  • Casey Hunley, Policy Advisor, Education (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Hélène Laurendeau, Deputy Minister (Canadian Heritage)
  • Allan MacDonald, Director General of Implementation, Implementation Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • John Topping, Director, Strategic Policy Development Directorate, Treaties and Aboriginal Government Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Adrian Walraven, Acting Director General, Education, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships Sector (Indigenous Services Canada)
Government Response to the nineteenth report of the Standing Senate Committee on National Security and Defence, entitled "From Soldier to Civilian: professionalizing the Transition"
VEAC (2019-02-25)
Government response to the twenty-fourth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology, entitled "The Federal Role in Social Finance Fund"
SOCI (2019-02-25)
Government response to the thirty-second report of the Standing Senate Committee on National Finance, entitled "The Phoenix Pay Problem-Working Toward a Solution"
NFFN (2019-02-22) Show Briefs
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 at 6:50 PM
  • Steven MacKinnon M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Services and Procurement (As an Individual)
  • The Honourable Carla Qualtrough, P.C., M.P., Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
  • Les Linklater, Associate Deputy Minister, HR-to-Pay Stabilization (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
  • Jacquie Manchevsky, Corporate Secretary, Next Generation HR and Pay Team, Office of the Chief Information Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Government response to the twenty-seventh report of the Standing Senate Committtee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology, entitled "The Shame is Ours: Forced Adoptions of the Babies of Unmarried Mothers in Post-war Canada"
SOCI (2019-02-22)
Government response to the twenty-fourth report of the Standing Senate Committee on National Finance, entitled "Fair, Simple and Competitive Taxation: The Way Forward for Canada"
NFFN (2019-02-21)
Government response to the twenty-sixth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology, entitled "Breaking Down Barriers: A critical analysis of the Disability Tax Credit and Registered Disability Savings Plan"
SOCI (2019-02-21)
Interim Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
NFFN (2019-02-21)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 9:31 AM
Wednesday, February 27, 2019 at 2:15 PM
  • The Honourable Jane Philpott, P.C., M.P., President of the Treasury Board and Minister of Digital Government (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Karen Cahill, Assistant Secretary and Chief Financial Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Glenn Purves, Assistant Secretary, Expenditure Management Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Marcia Santiago, Executive Director, Expenditure Strategies and Estimates (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2019
NFFN (2019-02-21) Show Briefs
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 9:31 AM
Wednesday, February 27, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Paul Arvanitidis, Senior Director, Tourism Policy (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Krista Campbell, Director General, Digital Transformation Service Sector, Connected Canada Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Jacques Fauteux, Director, Government and Community Relations (VIA Rail Canada)
  • Patricia Jasmin, Chief Financial Officer (VIA Rail Canada)
  • Andrea Johnston, Assistant Deputy Minister, Innovation Canada (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Frances McRae, Assistant Deputy Minister, Small Business and Marketplace Services (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Philippe Thompson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Management Sector (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
Wednesday, February 27, 2019 at 2:15 PM
  • The Honourable Jane Philpott, P.C., M.P., President of the Treasury Board and Minister of Digital Government (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Karen Cahill, Assistant Secretary and Chief Financial Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Glenn Purves, Assistant Secretary, Expenditure Management Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Marcia Santiago, Executive Director, Expenditure Strategies and Estimates (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Tuesday, February 26, 2019 at 2:00 PM
  • Leah Anderson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Darlene Bess, Chief Financial Officer (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Richard Botham, Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic Development and Corporate Finance Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Julie Charron, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) and Acting Chief Financial Officer (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Michel Doiron, Assistant Deputy Minister, Service Delivery (Veterans Affairs Canada)
  • Patrick Finn, Assistant Deputy Minister (Materiel) (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Major-General Hercule Gosselin, Chief of Programme (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Miodrag Jovanovic, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister (Analysis), Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Nicholas Leswick, Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic and Fiscal Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Mike MacDonald, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Operations
  • Faith McIntyre, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy and Commemoration (Veterans Affairs Canada)
  • Daniel Mills, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Management (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Nicolas Moreau, Director General, Funds Management Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Elizabeth Stuart, Assistant Deputy Minister, Chief Financial Officer and Corporate Services (Veterans Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, February 26, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Alexis Conrad, Assistant Deputy Minister, Learning Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Jim Fox, Vice President, Integrated Energy Information and Analysis (National Energy Board)
  • Odette Johnston, Director General, Children and Families Branch (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Alex Lakroni, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Eric Marion, Senior Director Fiscal Policy, Policy Development and Coordination Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Mark Perlman, Chief Financial Officer and Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Chief Financial Officer Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Mark Power, Vice President, Performance and Results and Chief Financial Officer (National Energy Board)
  • Paul Thoppil, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Jason Won, Deputy Chief Financial Officer (Employment and Social Development Canada )
The expenditures set out in Library of Parliament Vote 1 of the Interim Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
BILI (2019-02-21)
The expenditures set out in Library of Parliament Vote 1b of the Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2019
BILI (2019-02-21)
Government Response to the nineteenth report of the Standing Senate Committee on National Security and Defence, entitled "From Soldier to Civilian: professionalizing the Transition"
SECD (2019-02-15)
Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
ENEV (2018-12-12) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • Nicole Girard, Director General, Navigation Protection Program (Transport Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 5:01 PM
Monday, May 13, 2019 at 6:00 PM
Thursday, May 9, 2019 at 8:01 AM
  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice President, External Relations and Strategic Policy (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Brent Parker, Director General, Strategic Policy (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 5:08 PM
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 8:01 AM
  • The Honourable Marc Garneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Transport (Transport Canada)
  • The Honourable Catherine McKenna, P.C., M.P., Minister of Environment and Climate Change (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • The Honourable Amarjeet Sohi, P.C., M.P., Minister of Natural Resources (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Ron Hallman, President (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • The Honourable Jason Kenney, P.C., Premier of Alberta (Government of Alberta)
  • Jeff Labonté, Assistant Deputy Minister, Major Projects Management Office (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Thao Pham, Associate Deputy Minister (Transport Canada)
  • The Honourable Sonya Savage, Minister of Energy (Government of Alberta)
  • Christyne Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 5:04 PM
  • Nicolle Carlin, Director, Communications (Government of New Brunswick)
  • Leroy Constant, Chief (York Factory First Nation)
  • Louisa Constant, Advisor (York Factory First Nation)
  • The Honourable Blaine Higgs, Premier of New Brunswick (Government of New Brunswick)
  • Brenda Kenny (As an Individual)
  • Louis Leger, Deputy Minister and Chief of Staff (Government of New Brunswick)
  • Leah Levac, Research Associate and Associate Professor, University of Guelph (The Canadian Research Institute for the Advancement of Women)
  • Wade Locke, Professor and Head, Department of Economics, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Susan Manning, Researcher and PhD Candidate, Dalhousie University (The Canadian Research Institute for the Advancement of Women)
  • Ross Montour, Council Chief (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
  • Francis Walsh, Legal Counsel (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
Monday, April 29, 2019 at 6:30 PM
  • Deborah de Lange, Associate Professor, Global Management Studies, Ted Rogers School of Management, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
  • Wilson Phillips, Past Chair (Professional Surveyors Canada)
  • Michael Andrew Thompson, Vice-Chair (Professional Surveyors Canada)
  • Mac Van Wielingen, Founder and Partner (ARC Financial Corp.)
  • Cynthia Westaway, Counsel and Director
  • Norman Yakeleya, National Chief (Dene Nation)
Friday, April 26, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • André Bélisle, Chair (Association québécoise de lutte contre la pollution atmosphérique)
  • André-Martin Bouchard, World Director, Environment and resources, WSP Global Inc. (WSP)
  • Yves Comtois, Member and Lecturer, University of Sherbrooke (Association québécoise pour l'évaluation d'impacts)
  • Louis-Gilles Francoeur, Environmental Journalist and Former Vice-President of the Bureau d'audiences publiques du Québec (As an Individual)
  • Martin Larose, Vice-President, Environment and Operations, Quebec, WSP Canada Inc. (WSP)
  • Andréane Moreau, Representative (La Planète s'invite à l'Université)
  • Sami Jai Wagner Beaulieu, Representative (La Planète s'invite à l'Université)
Friday, April 26, 2019 at 7:58 AM
  • Germain Belzile, Senior Research Associate (Montreal Economic Institute)
  • Caroline Brouillette, Researcher, Public Policy (Équiterre)
  • Benoit Charette, Minister of the Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change (Government of Quebec)
  • Gilles Côté, Director General (Secrétariat international francophone pour l'évaluation environnementale)
  • Daniel Dufort, Director of External Relations (Montreal Economic Institute)
  • Marie-Josée Lizotte, Assistant Deputy Minister for Environmental Authorizations and Assessments, Department of the Environment and the Fight against Climate Change (Government of Quebec)
  • Al Monaco, President and Chief Executive Officer (Enbridge Inc.)
  • Karine Péloffy, Legal Counsel (Quebec Environmental Law Centre)
  • Sidney Ribaux, Co-founder and General Manager (Équiterre)
  • Yves Rochon, Director General of Strategic and Environmental Assessment, Department of the Environment and the Fight against Climate Change (Government of Quebec)
  • Pierre-Olivier Roy, Energy Lead, Senior Analyst and Analyst at the Centre international de référence sur le cycle de vie des produits, procédés et services (Centre interdisciplinaire de recherche en opérationnalisation du développement durable)
  • Ramona Salamucha, Senior Legal Counsel (Enbridge Inc.)
  • Éric Théroux, Assistant Deputy Minister for the Fight against Climate Change, Department of the Environment and the Fight against Climate Change (Government of Quebec)
Thursday, April 25, 2019 at 1:06 PM
  • Christy Cunningham, Executive Director, New Brunswick (Association of Consulting Engineering Companies)
  • David Duplisea, Chief Executive Officer (Saint John Region Chamber of Commerce)
  • John Gamble, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canada (Association of Consulting Engineering Companies)
  • Thomas Raffy, Chief Executive Officer (Conseil économique du Nouveau-Brunswick)
  • Sheri Somerville, Chief Executive Officer (Atlantic Chamber of Commerce)
Thursday, April 25, 2019 at 8:03 AM
  • Alma Brooks, Elder (Wolastoq Grand Council)
  • Andy Carson, Director, Growth and Strategy (Irving)
  • Marcy Cloud, Offshore and Mining Coordinator (Mi'gmawe'l Tplu'taqnn Inc.)
  • Gordon W. Dalzell, Chairperson (Saint John Citizens’ Coalition for Clean Air)
  • Arlene Dunn, Director (Canada's Building Trades Unions )
  • Scott Kidd, Member (Conservation Council of New Brunswick)
  • Lynaya Astephen, Spokesperson (Red Head Anthony's Cove Preservation Association)
  • Jeff Matthews, Chief Financial Officer (Irving)
  • Denise Melanson, Secretary, Kent County New Brunswick Chapter (The Council of Canadians)
  • Colleen Mitchell, President (Atlantica Centre for Energy)
  • Brett Plummer, Vice President Nuclear and Chief Nuclear Officer (New Brunswick Power)
  • Ann Pohl, Member, Kent County New Brunswick Chapter (The Council of Canadians)
  • Roy T.J. Stewart, Legal Counsel (Mi'gmawe'l Tplu'taqnn Inc.)
Wednesday, April 24, 2019 at 12:59 PM
  • Peter Byron Rogers, Retired Public Servant, South Shore Chapter (Campaign to Protect Offshore Nova Scotia)
  • Mary Gorman, Assistant (Gulf Nova Scotia Herring Federation)
  • James Gunvaldsen Klaassen, Lawyer (Ecojustice)
  • Percy Hayne, Assistant to the Chairman (Gulf Nova Scotia Herring Federation)
  • Karen Hutt, President and Chief Executive Officer (Nova Scotia Power Inc.)
  • Sarah McDonald, Lawyer (Ecojustice)
  • Colin Sproul, President (Bay of Fundy Inshore Fishermen's Association)
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services (Nova Scotia Power Inc.)
Wednesday, April 24, 2019 at 7:59 AM
  • Nathan Blades, Director (Clean Ocean Action Committee)
  • Mark Butler, Policy Director (Ecology Action Centre)
  • Simon D'Entremont, Deputy Minister, Department of Energy and Mines (Government of Nova Scotia)
  • Gretchen Fitzgerald, National Programs Director (Sierra Club Canada Foundation)
  • Kim Himmelman, Director, Regulatory and Strategic Policy, Department of Energy and Mines (Government of Nova Scotia)
  • Alisdair McLean, Executive Director (Offshore Energy Research Association of Nova Scotia)
  • The Honourable Derek Mombourquette, M.L.A., Minister of Energy and Mines (Government of Nova Scotia)
  • Andrea Paul, Chief, Pictou Landing (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
  • John G. Paul, Executive Director (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
  • Ray Ritcey, Chief Executive Officer (The Maritimes Energy Association)
  • Hal Whitehead, Tenured Professor, , Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 23, 2019 at 1:01 PM
  • Brett Favaro, Research Scientist, Fisheries and Marine Institute, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Gail Fraser, Associate Professor, Faculty of Environmental Studies, York University (As an Individual)
  • Kieran Hanley, Executive Director (Newfoundland and Labrador Environmental Industry Association)
  • Andrea Hoyt, Environmental Assessment Manager (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • William Montevecchi, John Lewis Paton Distinguished University Professor, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Keith Sullivan, President (Fish Food and Allied Workers Union)
Tuesday, April 23, 2019 at 8:58 AM
  • Paul Barnes, Director, Atlantic Canada and Arctic (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Brandon Ellis, Policy and Advocacy Specialist (St. John's Board of Trade)
  • Roberta Frampton Benefiel, Riverkeeper and Member of Labrador Land Protectors (Grand Riverkeeper Labrador, Inc.)
  • Christine Healy, President and Chief Executive Officer (Total E&P Canada)
  • Charlene Johnson, Chief Executive Officer (Newfoundland and Labrador Oil & Gas Industries Association)
  • David Pinsent, Senior Environmental Advisor (Husky Energy)
  • Adam Sparkes, Director, Government Relations (Husky Energy)
  • Erin Stapleton, Senior Impact Assessment Specialist (Shared Value Solutions Ltd.)
Friday, April 12, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Nichole Dusyk, Senior Analyst (Pembina Institute)
  • Dale Friesen, Vice President, Indigenous and Government Relations and Sustainability (ATCO Ltd. and Canadian Utilities Ltd.)
  • Connie Greyeyes, Community Advocate (Amnesty International)
  • Jackie Hansen, Gender Rights Campaigner (Amnesty International)
  • Tara Hull, Director, Operations Compliance, Winnipeg Richardson International Airport (Winnipeg Airports Authority)
  • Duncan Kenyon, Alberta Regional Director (Pembina Institute)
  • Siegfried Kiefer, President and Chief Strategy Officer (ATCO Ltd. and Canadian Utilities Ltd.)
  • Barry Rempel, President and Chief Executive Officer (Winnipeg Airports Authority)
  • John Sinclair, Professor and Acting Director, Natural Resources Institute, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
Friday, April 12, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Warren Cariou, Professor, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • David Chartrand, Vice-President (Métis National Council)
  • Leslie Dysart, Community Association of South Indian Lake, South Indian Lake, Manitoba (Wa Ni Ska Tan Alliance of Hydro-Impacted Communities)
  • Clarence Easter, Chief (Chemawawin Cree Nation)
  • Grainne Grande, Legal Counsel (Manitoba Hydro)
  • Stephane McLachlan, Professor, University of Manitoba (Wa Ni Ska Tan Alliance of Hydro-Impacted Communities)
  • Jennifer Moroz, Legal Counsel (Manitoba Hydro)
  • Marla Orenstein, Director, Natural Resources Centre (Canada West Foundation)
  • David Scott, Elder, Swan Lake First Nations, Manitoba (Wa Ni Ska Tan Alliance of Hydro-Impacted Communities)
  • John Weinstein, Senior Policy Advisor (Métis National Council)
  • Byron Williams, Director, Public Interest Law Centre (Public Interest Law Centre for Consumers Association of Canada Manitoba)
  • Jonathan Wright, President and Chief Executive Officer (NuVista Energy Ltd.)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 1:01 PM
  • Gordon Barnhart, President (Saskatchewan Urban Municipalities Association)
  • Sonia L. Eggerman, Constitutional and Aboriginal Law Lawyer, MLT Atkins LLP (As an Individual)
  • Joshua Kurkjian, Director of Research and Policy Development (Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce)
  • Steve McLellan, Chief Executive Officer (Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce)
  • Maureen Reed, Professor, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
  • Sean Willy, President and Chief Executive Officer (Des Nedhe Developments)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • Grant Fagerheim, President and Chief Executive Officer (Whitecap Resources Inc.)
  • Sarah Fedorchuk, Vice-President, Public Affairs & Government Relations (MOSAIC)
  • Ron Hyggen, Chief Executive Officer (Athabasca Basin Security)
  • Liam Mooney, Vice-President, Safety, Health, Environmental Quality and Regulatory Relations, Cameco Corporation (Saskatchewan Mining Association)
  • Liam Mooney, Vice-President, Safety, Health, Environmental Quality and Regulatory Relations (Cameco Corporation)
  • Dwight Newman, Professor of Law and Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Rights, , University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
  • Douglas Opseth, Director, Generation Asset Management and Planning (SaskPower)
  • Ray Orb, President (Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities)
  • Reverend Michael Poellet, President (Inter-Church Uranium Committee)
  • Brian Schmidt, (Aakaikkitstakii), President and Chief Executive Officer, Honorary Chief of the Blood Tribe (Blackfoot) (Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd.)
  • Pam Schwann, President (Saskatchewan Mining Association)
  • Randolph Seguin, Resource Specialist, Environmental Assessment (SaskPower)
  • Jessica Theriault, Director of Environment with the Mosaic Company (Saskatchewan Mining Association)
  • Mike Webb, Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer (Nutrien)
  • Alice Wong, Senior Vice-President and Chief Corporate Officer (Cameco Corporation)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 1:01 PM
  • Carey Arnett, President (Arnett & Burgess Pipeliners)
  • Chris Dugan, Executive Board Past Chair (Alberta Chambers of Commerce)
  • Barry Morishita, President and Mayor of Brooks (Alberta Urban Municipalities Association)
  • Dan Rude, Chief Executive Officer (Alberta Urban Municipalities Association)
  • Dave Tuccaro, Founder, President, and Chief Executive Officer (Tuccaro Group of Companies)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 8:03 AM
  • Allan Adam, Chief (Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation)
  • Stephen Buffalo, President and Chief Executive Officer (Indian Resource Council)
  • Carla Davidson, Endeavour Scientific (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Carla Davidson, Endeavour Scientific (Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation)
  • Robyn Ducharme, Chair (Bonnyville Chamber of Commerce)
  • Mike Evans, Senior Manager, Government and Industry (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Kara Flynn, Vice-President, Government and Public Affairs (Syncrude Canada Ltd.)
  • Wallace Fox, Chairman of the Board (Indian Resource Council)
  • Mel Grandjamb, Chief (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Serina Parsons, Executive Director (Bonnyville Chamber of Commerce)
  • Alvaro Pinto, Executive Director, Sustainability Department (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Don Scott, Mayor of the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo (Coalition of Canadian Municipalities for Energy Action)
  • Gene Sobolewski, Mayor of Bonnyville (Coalition of Canadian Municipalities for Energy Action)
  • Dan Stuckless, Technical Expert (Mikisew Cree First Nation)
  • Lisa Tssessaze, Director, Dene Lands and Resource Management (Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation)
  • Delbert Wapass, Vice-Chairman of the Board (Indian Resource Council)
  • Archie Waquan, Chief (Mikisew Cree First Nation)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Grant Bishop, Associate Director of Research (C.D. Howe Institute)
  • Sander Duncanson, Partner (Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP)
  • Martin Ignasiak, Partner (Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP)
  • Jessica Kennedy, Associate (Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP)
  • Patrick Keys, Senior Vice-President, Legal (TransCanada)
  • Arlene Kwasniak, Professor Emerita of Law, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Grant Sprague, Senior Fellow (C.D. Howe Institute)
  • The Honourable Nick Taylor, Former Senator, Former Member of the Alberta Legislative Assembly, Member of the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta, in oil and gas business since 1949 (As an Individual)
  • Sarah Vandaiyar, President and Chief Executive Officer (Young Pipeliners Association of Canada)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Clayton Blood, General Manager, Kainai Resources (Blood Tribe)
  • Ariane Bourassa, Senior Advisor, Government Affairs (Cenovus Energy Inc.)
  • Michael (Mick) Dilger, President and Chief Executive Officer (Pembina Pipeline Corporation)
  • Heather Exner-Pirot, Technical Expert (Blood Tribe)
  • Tanis Fiss, Government Relations (Pembina Pipeline Corporation)
  • Ginny Flood, Vice President, Government Relations (Suncor Energy Inc.)
  • Roy (Makiinima) Fox, Chief, Alberta (Blood Tribe)
  • Nicholas Gafuik, Manager, Public Affairs (Canadian Natural Resources Limited)
  • Aerin Jacob, Conservation Scientist (As an Individual)
  • Steve Laut, Executive Vice-Chairman (Canadian Natural Resources Limited)
  • Janice Linehan, Manager (Suncor Energy)
  • Martin Olszynski, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Rick Peterson, Founder and President (Suits and Boots)
  • Theresa Redburn, Senior Vice President, Corporate and Commercial Development (Imperial)
  • Al Reid, Executive Vice-President and General Counsel (Cenovus Energy Inc.)
  • Brad Schell, Honorary Chair (Suits and Boots)
  • Helga Shield, Manager, Environment, Regulatory and Socioeconomic (Imperial)
  • Katie Smith, Executive Director (Young Women in Energy)
Monday, April 8, 2019 at 1:05 PM
  • David Bennett, Director, Communications & External Relations (FortisBC)
  • Tzeporah Berman, International Program Director (Stand.Earth)
  • Rob Fraser, Co-Chair, and Mayor of the District of Taylor (Resource Municipalities Coalition)
  • Peter McCartney, Climate Campaigner (Wilderness Committee)
  • Bruce Pardy, Senior Fellow, Professor of Law, Queen's University (The Fraser Institute)
Monday, April 8, 2019 at 8:01 AM
  • Dan Baxter, Director, Policy Development, Government and Stakeholder Relations (BC Chamber of Commerce)
  • Karen Campbell, Counsel (First Nations Energy and Mining Council)
  • Mark Freberg, Director, Permitting and Closure (Teck Resources Limited)
  • Calvin Helin, Chairman and President (Eagle Spirit Energy Holding Ltd.)
  • James Herbert, Regulatory Affairs Manager (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Jackie Lerner (As an Individual)
  • Val Litwin, President and Chief Executive Officer (BC Chamber of Commerce)
  • Tim McEwan, Senior Vice President (Independent Contractors and Businesses Association of British Columbia)
  • Robert Phillips, First Nations Summit Task Group Member, First Nations Leadership Council (First Nations Energy and Mining Council)
  • Sheila Risbud, Director, Government Affairs (Teck Resources Limited)
  • Vivian Krause, Writer (As an Individual)
Thursday, April 4, 2019 at 7:57 AM
  • Kluane Adamek, Regional Chief, Yukon (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association)
  • Adam Bond, Legal Counsel, Environment, Corporate, Citizenship (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Ben Coleman, Manager, Government and Stakeholder Relations (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association)
  • Aaron Henry, Director, Natural Resources and Environmental Policy (Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Sara Mainville, Partner, Olthuis Kleer Townshend LLP (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Dennis McConaghy, Retired regulatory and industry expert (As an Individual)
  • Graeme Reed, Senior Advisor, Environment (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Wim M. Veldman, President (Wim M. Veldman Consulting Inc.)
  • Ron Wallace, Retired regulatory and industry expert (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 2, 2019 at 5:01 PM
  • Stewart Elgie, Executive Chair (Smart Prosperity Institute)
  • Joshua Ginsberg, Lawyer and Director of Legislative Affairs (Ecojustice)
  • Anna Johnston, Staff Lawyer (West Coast Environmental Law)
  • Richard D. Lindgren, Counsel (Canadian Environmental Law Association)
  • Martin Papillon, Associate Professor, Université de Montréal (As an Individual)
  • Andrew Roman, Retired Lawyer (As an Individual)
Monday, April 1, 2019 at 6:30 PM
  • Brock Carlton, Chief Executive Officer (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Matt Gemmel, Manager, Policy and Research (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Robert Gibson, Professor, University of Waterloo (As an Individual)
  • Jamie Kneen, Communications and Outreach Coordinator (MiningWatch Canada)
  • Lionel Railton, Canadian Director (International Union of Operating Engineers)
  • Steven Schumann, Director, Canadian Government Affairs (International Union of Operating Engineers)
Thursday, March 21, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Duncan Au, Board Chairman (Petroleum Services Association of Canada)
  • Marc Brazeau, President and Chief Executive Officer (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Serge A. Buy, Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Ferry Association)
  • Rachel Heft, Legal Counsel, CN (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Gary G. Mar, President and Chief Executive Officer (Petroleum Services Association of Canada)
  • The Honourable Blaine Pedersen, M.L.A., Minister of Growth, Enterprise and Trade (Government of Manitoba)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 5:03 PM
  • The Honourable David Akeeagok, M.L.A., Deputy Premier (Government of Nunavut)
  • Jill Baker, Senior Environmental and Social Assessment Specialist (Golder)
  • Kevin Jardine, Associate Deputy Minister, Environmental Assessment Office (Government of British Columbia)
  • Bernard MacIsaac, Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic Development (Government of Nunavut)
  • Ward Prystay, Senior Vice President, Environmental Services (Stantec)
  • Wayne Speller, Principal, Senior Regulatory and Impact Assessment Specialist (Golder)
Thursday, February 28, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • The Honourable Dwight Ball, Premier of Newfoundland and Labrador (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • The Honourable Siobhan Coady, M.H.A., Minister of Natural Resources (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • The Honourable Bronwyn Eyre, Minister of Energy and Resources (Government of Saskatchewan)
  • The Honourable Rachel Notley, Premier of Alberta (Government of Alberta)
Tuesday, February 26, 2019 at 6:27 PM
  • Anne-Raphaëlle Audouin, President (Canadian Hydropower Association (WaterPower Canada))
  • Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer (Mining Association of Canada)
  • Justyna Laurie-Lean, Vice President, Environment and Regulatory Affairs (Mining Association of Canada)
  • Pierre Lundahl, Chief Consultant (Canadian Hydropower Association (WaterPower Canada))
  • Lisa McDonald, Executive Director (Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada)
  • The Honourable Greg Rickford, M.P.P., Minister of Energy, Northern Development and Mines (Government of Ontario)
  • Lesley Williams, Director of Policy (Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada)
Thursday, February 21, 2019 at 8:01 AM
  • John Barrett, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Nuclear Association)
  • Francis Bradley, Chief Operating Officer (Canadian Electricity Association)
  • Tristan Goodman, President (Explorers and Producers Association of Canada)
  • David MacLean, Vice President, Alberta (Canadian Manufacturers and Exporters)
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services, Nova Scotia Power (Canadian Electricity Association)
Tuesday, February 19, 2019 at 7:07 PM
  • Shannon Joseph, Vice President, Government Relations (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Tim McMillan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
Thursday, February 7, 2019 at 9:03 AM
  • Ryan Barry, Executive Director (Nunavut Impact Review Board)
  • Elizabeth Copland, Chairperson (Nunavut Impact Review Board)
  • Jim Fox, Vice President, Integrated Energy Information and Analysis (National Energy Board)
  • Sandy Lapointe, Executive Vice President, Regulatory (National Energy Board)
  • Mike Rinker, Director General, Directorate of Environmental and Radiation Protection and Assessment (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Robert Steedman, Chief Environment Officer (National Energy Board)
  • Mark Taylor, Executive Vice President, Operations (Alberta Energy Regulator)
  • Rumina Velshi, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
Wednesday, February 6, 2019 at 9:04 AM
  • Timothy Gardiner, Acting Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Ron Hallman, President (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Nancy Harris, Executive Director, Regulatory Stewardship and Aboriginal Affairs (Transport Canada)
  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice President, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice President, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister (Department of Natural Resources)
  • Brent Parker, Director General, Strategic Policy (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Thao Pham, Associate Deputy Minister (Transport Canada)
  • Jean-Sébastien Rochon, Acting Director and General Counsel, Environment (CEAA) Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Christyne Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, February 5, 2019 at 9:04 AM
Bill C-48, An Act respecting the regulation of vessels that transport crude oil or persistent oil to or from ports or marine installations located along British Columbia's north coast
TRCM (2018-12-11) Show Briefs
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Jacqueline Corado, Vice-Chairperson (Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada)
  • Nancy Fitchett, Acting Vice President, Corporate Affairs and Chief Financial Officer (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
  • Michael Saunders, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
  • Charles S. Sullivan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada)
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 6:46 PM
  • Emilie Gelinas, Director, Domestic Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Joseph Melaschenko, Senior Counsel, Transport and Infrastructure Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 9:23 AM
  • The Honourable Marc Garneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Transport (Transport Canada)
  • Marc-Yves Bertin, Director General, Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Lawrence Hanson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy (Transport Canada)
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 6:48 PM
  • Sean Griffiths, Chief Executive Officer (Atlantic Pilotage Authority)
  • Ted McDorman, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Gretchen Fitzgerald, National Programs Director (Sierra Club Canada Foundation)
  • Paul Kariya, Educator, Former Public Servant, Senior Policy Advisor to the Coastal First Nations – Great Bear Initiative (As an Individual)
  • Vivian Krause, Researcher and Writer (As an Individual)
  • Vanessa Rochester, Of Counsel (Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 1:15 PM
  • Cal Broder, President and Chief Executive Officer (BFH Corp.)
  • The Honourable Bronwyn Eyre, Minister of Energy and Resources (Government of Saskatchewan)
  • Davide Latremouille, Fisheries Habitat Biologist (Skeena Fisheries Commission)
  • Dale Mainil, Vice President, Acquisitions (Jerry Mainil Limited)
  • Keith Moen, Executive Director (North Saskatoon Business Association)
  • Mark Prystupa, Director, Government, Indigenous and Community Relations (Suncor Energy)
  • Blair Stewart, Former Chief Executive Officer and Founder of Stewart Southern Railway (As an Individual)
  • Sean Willy, President and Chief Executive Officer (Des Nedhe Developments)
  • Jim Wilson, President (Wil-Tech Industries Ltd.)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 9:02 AM
  • Gerald S. Aalbers, Mayor (City of Lloydminster)
  • Gary Becker, Councillor (Town of Kindersley)
  • John Breakey, Vice President Land (Fire Sky Energy Inc.)
  • Brian Crossman, Field Supervisor/Marketing (Independent Well Servicing Ltd.)
  • Matthew K. Cugnet, President (Valleyview Petroleums Ltd.)
  • John Hopkins, Chief Executive Officer (Regina & District Chamber of Commerce)
  • Roy Ludwig, Mayor (City of Estevan)
  • Ray Orb, President (Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities)
  • Rod Perkins, Mayor (Town of Kindersley)
  • Denis Perrault, Mayor (City of Swift Current)
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Tim Cameron, President (Rally Canada)
  • Anne Hill, Co-chair (North West Watch Society)
  • Walter Joseph, Fisheries Manager (Office of the Wet'suwet'en)
  • The Honourable Jason Kenney, P.C., Premier of Alberta (Government of Alberta)
  • Amit Kumar, Professor, NSERC Industrial Research Chair in Energy and Environmental Systems Engineering, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Nancy Manchak, Edmonton Chapter Chair (Young Pipeliners Association of Canada)
  • Al Reid, Executive Vice President, Stakeholder Engagement, Safety, Legal and General Counsel (Cenovus Energy Inc.)
  • Dawn Remington, Chair (Friends of Morice-Bulkley)
  • The Honourable Sonya Savage, Minister of Energy (Government of Alberta)
  • Brian Schmidt, President and Chief Executive Officer (Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd.)
  • Johanne Young, Director (North Coast Regional District)
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 9:00 AM
  • Joule Bergerson, Associate Professor and Canada Research Chair in Energy Technology Assessment, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Bartek Kienc, President (Canadian Energy Infrastructure Corporation)
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Craig Makinaw, Chief (Ermineskin Cree Nation)
  • Michael Priaro, Professional Engineer, Independent Analyst (As an Individual)
  • Don Scott, Mayor (Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo)
  • Dale Swampy, President (National Coalition of Chiefs)
  • Mac Van Wielingen, Founder and Partner (ARC Financial Corp.)
Wednesday, April 17, 2019 at 1:03 PM
  • Lori Ackerman, Mayor (City of Fort St. John)
  • Kyle Artelle, Research Scientist (Raincoast Conservation Foundation)
  • Stan Bowles, Director, Chamber of Shipping of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Dale Bumstead, Mayor (City of Dawson Creek)
  • Oscar de Gouveia Pinto, Director (International Ship-Owners Alliance of Canada Inc.)
  • Colin Doylend, Senior Advisor (Canada) (HARBO Technologies Ltd.)
  • Philip Germuth, Mayor (District of Kitimat)
  • Roy Jones Jr., Chief (National Coalition of Chiefs)
  • Greg Knox, Executive Director (SkeenaWild Conservation Trust)
  • Martin Louie, President (Chunih Consulting)
  • Ellis Ross, Member of the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia for Skeena (As an Individual)
  • Dave Shannon, P. Eng. retired (Douglas Channel Watch)
  • Steven Simons (The North Matters)
  • Theresa Tait Day, President (Wet'suwet'en Matrilineal Coalition)
Wednesday, April 17, 2019 at 9:00 AM
  • Gary Alexcee, Hereditary Chief Gingolx, Vice Chair of the B.C. First Nation Council Energy Corridor Group, Eagle Spirit Energy (As an Individual)
  • Eva Clayton, President (Nisga’a Nation)
  • Larry Marsden, Head Chief (Gitsegukla Hereditary Chiefs)
  • Stewart Muir, Executive Director (Resource Works Society)
  • Brad Pettit, President and Director (Stewart World Port)
  • Don Roberts, Chief Councillor (Kitsumkalum Band)
  • Crystal Smith, Chief Councillor (Haisla Nation)
  • Kevin Smith, Chief Executive Officer, President, Tourism Association of British Columbia (Maple Leaf Adventures)
  • Joel Starlund, Executive Director (Gitanyow Hereditary Chiefs)
Tuesday, April 16, 2019 at 1:15 PM
  • Lee Brain, Mayor (City of Prince Rupert)
  • Valine Brown, Co-Founder (Haida Gwaii CoASt)
  • George Bryant, Gitwilgyoys Tribe (As an Individual)
  • Alexander Fred Campbell, Hereditary Chief Smooygit Gitxoon (As an Individual)
  • Bill Clapperton, Vice President, Regulatory, Stakeholder and Environmental Affairs (Canadian Natural Resources Limited)
  • Justine Crawford, Owner (Cassiar Cannery)
  • Nathan Cullen, Member of Parliament for Skeena-Bulkley Valley (As an Individual)
  • John Helin, Mayor (Lax Kw’alaams Band)
  • The Honourable George Heyman, Minister of Environment and Climate Change Strategy (Government of British Columbia)
  • Russell Mather, Hereditary Chief Nisawaap (As an Individual)
  • Modestus Nobels, Chair (Friends of Wild Salmon)
  • Jennifer Rice, Member of the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia for North Coast (As an Individual)
  • Luanne Roth, North Coast Estuary Campaigner (T. Buck Suzuki Environmental Foundation)
  • Chris Sankey, Co-Chair (Coastal Emergency Response Working Group)
  • Joy Thorkelson, President (United Fishermen and Allied Workers’ Union-Unifor)
  • Michael Uehara, Chief Executive Officer (Coastal Shellfish Corporation)
  • Ken Veldman, Vice President, Public Affairs and Sustainability (Prince Rupert Port Authority)
  • Jack White, Elder, Lax Kw’alaams (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 16, 2019 at 8:46 AM
  • Doug Brown, Hereditary Leader (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Arnold Clifton, Chief Councillor (Gitga’at First Nation)
  • Donald Edgars, Chief Councillor (Old Massett Village Council)
  • Lorna Fraser, Councillor (Kitasoo Xia_Xia First Nation)
  • Guujaaw, Special Advisor (Coastal First Nations)
  • Matthew Hill, Hereditary Leader (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Robert Hughes, Commercial Fisherman, Lax Kw’alaams (As an Individual)
  • Teri Kish, Councillor and Deputy Mayor (Village of Port Clements)
  • Blair Mack, Councillor (Nuxalk Nation)
  • Janet Moody, Hereditary Matriarch (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Garry Reece, Hereditary Chief (Allied Tribes of Lax Kw'alaams)
  • Dan Smith, Tribal Manager (Wuikinuxv Nation)
  • Clifford White, Elected Chief Councillor and Hereditary Leader (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Ross Wilson, Stewardship Director (Metlakatla First Nation)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Kenneth Brown, Spokesperson (Eagle Spirit Chiefs Council Group)
  • Patrick Campbell, International Representative (International Union of Operating Engineers)
  • Calvin Helin, Chairman and President (Eagle Spirit Energy Holding Ltd.)
  • Aaron Henry, Director, Natural Resources and Environmental Policy (Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
  • Steven Schumann, Director, Canadian Government Affairs (International Union of Operating Engineers)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 9:00 AM
  • The Honourable Jeremy Harrison, Minister of Trade and Export Development (Government of Saskatchewan)
  • The Honourable Rachel Notley, Premier of Alberta (Government of Alberta)
  • Sonia Simard, Director, Legislative and Environmental Affairs (Shipping Federation of Canada)
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Lawyer (West Coast Environmental Law Association)
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 at 6:49 PM
  • Stanley Rice, Retired Biologist, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (As an Individual)
  • Peter Tertzakian, Executive Director (ARC Energy Research Institute)
  • Wim M. Veldman, President (Wim M. Veldman Consulting Inc.)
Tuesday, April 2, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Peter Ellis, Executive Director (Clear Seas Centre for Responsible Marine Shipping)
  • Martha Hall Findlay, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canada West Foundation)
  • Michael Jasny, Director, Marine Mammal Protection (Natural Resources Defense Council)
  • Prasad Panda, Energy Critic (United Conservative Party of Alberta)
  • Jay Ritchlin, Director General, Western Canada (David Suzuki Foundation)
Wednesday, March 20, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • The Honourable Marc Garneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Transport (Transport Canada)
  • Marc-Yves Bertin, Director General, Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Stephen Buffalo, President and Chief Executive Officer (Indian Resource Council)
  • Bruce Dumont, Member of the Steward Group for the Northern Gateway Project, Former President of the Métis Nation British Columbia (Aboriginal Equity Partners)
  • Lawrence Hanson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Dale Swampy, Coordinator (Aboriginal Equity Partners)
  • Delbert Wapass, Vice-Chairman of the Board (Indian Resource Council)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 9:02 AM
  • Jason Alsop, President (Council of the Haida Nation)
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Water Science and Technology (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Kevin J. Cash, Director General, Water Science and Technology (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Heather D. Dettman, Research Scientist (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Julie Gascon, Director General, Operations, Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Carmel Lowe, Regional Director, Science, Pacific Region (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Marilyn Slett, Káwázil Chief (Heiltsuk Tribal Council)
  • Brian Wootton, Regional Director, Programs, Canadian Coast Guard, Pacific Region (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
Wednesday, February 27, 2019 at 6:47 PM
  • Grant Fagerheim, President and Chief Executive Officer (Whitecap Resources Inc.)
  • Michael Lowry, Manager, Communications (Western Canada Marine Response Corporation)
  • Tim McEwan, Senior Vice President (Independent Contractors and Businesses Association of British Columbia)
  • Karen G. Wristen, Executive Director (Living Oceans Society)
Tuesday, February 26, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President (Chamber of Shipping)
  • Tim McMillan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
Wednesday, February 20, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Emilie Gelinas, Director, Domestic Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Lawrence Hanson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Joseph Melaschenko, Senior Counsel, Transport and Infrastructure Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
Tuesday, February 19, 2019 at 9:30 AM
Bill C-55, An Act to amend the Oceans Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act
POFO (2018-12-11) Show Briefs
Tuesday, April 2, 2019 at 5:05 PM
  • The Honourable Jonathan Wilkinson, P.C., M.P, Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Judy Dwyer, Director, Enforcement Policy and Programs (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Sylvie Lapointe, Assistant Deputy Minister, Fisheries and Harbour Management (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Jeff MacDonald, Director General, Oceans and Fisheries Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Philippe Morel, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aquatic Ecosystems Sector (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Candace Newman, Senior Policy Analyst, Offshore Petroleum Management Division, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Timothy Sargent, Deputy Minister, Fisheries and Oceans Canada (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Danny Wright, Subdivision Chief, Environmental Earth Sciences, Geological Survey of Canada, Lands and Minerals Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, March 21, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • Jeff MacDonald, Director General, Oceans and Fisheries Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Candace Newman, Senior Policy Analyst, Offshore Petroleum Management Division, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Josée-Annie Verville, Chief, Enforcement Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Danny Wright, Subdivision Chief, Environmental Earth Sciences, Geological Survey of Canada, Lands and Minerals Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 6:10 PM
  • Darren Goetze, Director General, Conservation and Protection (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Jeff MacDonald, Director General, Oceans and Fisheries Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Candace Newman, Senior Policy Analyst, Offshore Petroleum Management Division, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Danny Wright, Subdivision Chief, Environmental Earth Sciences, Geological Survey of Canada, Lands and Minerals Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, February 28, 2019 at 8:36 AM
  • Brett Favaro, Research Scientist, Fisheries and Marine Institute, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Bruce G. Hatcher, Professor, Chair in Marine Ecosystems Research (Cape Breton University)
Tuesday, February 26, 2019 at 6:27 PM
  • Paul Barnes, Director, Atlantic Canada and Arctic (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Udlu Hanson, Deputy Minister, Department of Economic Development and Transportation (Government of Nunavut)
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President (Chamber of Shipping of British Columbia)
  • The Honourable Joe Savikataaq, Premier of Nunavut (Government of Nunavut)
Thursday, February 21, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Ken Paul, Director of Fisheries (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Dalton Silver, Chief, Sumas First Nation (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Jerry Ward, Director of Fisheries (Qikiqtaaluk Corporation)
Wednesday, February 6, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Susanna Fuller, Senior Projects Manager (Oceans North)
  • Bob Gloade, Chief (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
  • Tim Kennedy, Executive Director (Canadian Aquaculture Industry Alliance)
  • Sigrid Kuehnemund, Vice President, Ocean Conservation (World Wildlife Fund Canada)
  • Duane Ningaqsiq Smith, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (Inuvialuit Regional Corporation)
  • Linda Nowlan, Staff Lawyer (West Coast Environmental Law)
  • John G. Paul, Executive Director (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
Tuesday, February 5, 2019 at 9:31 AM
  • The Honourable Jonathan Wilkinson, P.C., M.P, Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Carey Bonnell, Vice-President, Sustainability and Engagement, Ocean Choice International (Fisheries Council of Canada)
  • Christina Burridge, Executive Director (BC Seafood Alliance)
  • Timothy Gardiner, Acting Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Darren Goetze, Director General, Conservation and Protection (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Mark Hopkins, Director General, Natural Resources and Environment Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Paul Lansbergen, President (Fisheries Council of Canada)
  • Daniel Lebel, Director General, Geological Survey of Canada, Lands and Minerals Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Jeff MacDonald, Director General, Oceans and Fisheries Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Joshua McNeely, Marine Protected Area, SARA Senior Advisor, Maritime Aboriginal Peoples Council (Maritime Aboriginal Aquatic Resources Secretariate)
  • Philippe Morel, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aquatic Ecosystems Sector (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Timothy Sargent, Deputy Minister, Fisheries and Oceans Canada (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Keith Sullivan, President (Fish Food and Allied Workers Union)
Bill C-59, An Act respecting national security matters
SECD (2018-12-11) Show Briefs
Monday, May 13, 2019 at 1:03 PM
Thursday, May 9, 2019 at 1:31 PM
  • Doug Breithaupt, Director and General Counsel, Criminal Law Policy Section (Department of Justice Canada)
  • John Davies, Director General, National Security Policy (Public Safety Canada)
  • Tricia Geddes, Assistant Director, Policy and Strategic Partnerships (Canadian Security Intelligence Service)
  • Scott Millar, Deputy Chief, Policy and Communications (Communications Security Establishment)
Monday, May 6, 2019 at 11:01 AM
  • Dr. Ruby Alvi, Parent and Assistant Professor, University of Toronto (No Fly List Kids)
  • Alexandra Bahary, Lawyer, National Security (Ligue des droits et libertés)
  • Denis Barrette, Lawyer, National Security (Ligue des droits et libertés)
  • Jonatan Cotler, Israeli Intelligence Consultant (As an Individual)
  • Khalid Elgazzar, Counsel (No Fly List Kids)
  • Richard Fadden, Former National Security Advisor and Director of CSIS (As an Individual)
  • Mustafa Farooq, Executive Director (The National Council of Canadian Muslims)
  • Mark Freiman, Former Lead Commission Counsel for the Air India Inquiry (As an Individual)
  • Yavar Hameed (Canadian Muslin Lawyers Association)
  • Isaac Kfir, Director, National Security Program and Head, Counter-terrorism Policy Centre (Australia Strategic Policy Institute)
  • Jeff Matthews, Parent and Canadian Armed Forces Veteran (No Fly List Kids)
  • Tim McSorley, National Coordinator (International Civil Liberties Monitoring Group)
  • Justin Mohammed, Campaigner, Human Rights Law and Policy (Amnesty International Canada)
  • Leila Nasr, Communications Coordinator (The National Council of Canadian Muslims)
  • Alex Neve, Secretary General (Amnesty International Canada)
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 1:34 PM
  • The Honourable Pierre Blais, P.C., Chair (Security Intelligence Review Committee)
  • Chantelle Bowers, Acting Executive Director (Security Intelligence Review Committee)
  • Guylaine A. Dansereau, Executive Director (Office of the Communications Security Establishment Commissioner)
  • Darryl Hirsch, Director of Research (Security Intelligence Review Committee)
  • Gérard Normand, Special Legal Advisor (Office of the Communications Security Establishment Commissioner)
  • The Honourable Jean-Pierre Plouffe, Commissioner (Office of the Communications Security Establishment Commissioner)
Monday, April 29, 2019 at 10:59 AM
  • Shimon Fogel, Chief Executive Officer (Centre for Israel and Jewish Affairs)
  • Craig Forcese, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Brenda McPhail, Director, Privacy, Technology and Surveillance Program (Canadian Civil Liberties Association)
  • Errol Mendes, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Michael Mostyn, Chief Executive Officer (B'Nai Brith Canada)
  • Michael Nesbitt, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Calgary, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • The Honourable Hugh D. Segal, Principal, Massey College, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
  • Steven G. Slimovitch, National Legal Counsel (B'Nai Brith Canada)
  • Daniel Therrien, Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
  • Wesley Wark, Visiting Professor, Graduate School of Public and International Affairs, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Leah West, Lecturer (incoming), Norman Patterson School of International Affairs, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Kate Wilson, Legal Counsel, Legal Services Directorate (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
  • Cara Zwibel, Director, Fundamental Freedoms Program (Canadian Civil Liberties Association)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 11:45 AM
  • The Honourable Ralph Goodale, P.C., M.P., Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness (Public Safety Canada)
  • Doug Breithaupt, Director and General Counsel, Criminal Law Policy Section (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Malcolm Brown, Deputy Minister (Public Safety Canada)
  • Shelly Bruce, Chief (Communications Security Establishment)
  • Elisabeth Eid, Assistant Deputy Minister, Defence and Immigration Portfolio (Public Safety Canada)
  • David Vigneault, Director (Canadian Security Intelligence Service)
Bill C-68, An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and other Acts in consequence
POFO (2018-12-11) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 8:04 AM
  • Adam Burns, Director General, Fisheries Resource Management (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Paul Gillis, Director General, Strategic Policy Directorate (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Gorazd Ruseski, Senior Director, Reconciliation Policy and Results (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Mark Waddell, Director General, Fisheries and License Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Nicholas Winfield, Director General, Ecosystems Management (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 6:09 PM
  • Adam Burns, Director General, Fisheries Resource Management (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Paul Gillis, Director General, Strategic Policy Directorate (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Darren Goetze, Director General, Conservation and Protection (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Gorazd Ruseski, Senior Director, Reconciliation Policy and Results (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Mark Waddell, Director General, Fisheries and License Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Nicholas Winfield, Director General, Ecosystems Management (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
Thursday, May 9, 2019 at 8:04 AM
  • Paul Lansbergen, President (Fisheries Council of Canada)
  • Ian MacPherson, Executive Director (Prince Edward Island Fisherman's Association)
  • Melanie Sonnenberg, President (Canadian Independent Fish Harvesters’ Federation)
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 5:08 PM
  • Hon. Herb Breau, P.C., Former Member of Parliament (As an Individual)
  • Serge A. Buy, Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Ferry Association)
  • George Ginnish, Chief (Eel Ground First Nation)
  • Domenico Iannidinardo, Chair (Canadian Association of Forest Owners)
  • Joseph Maud, Director, Land, Water and Resources, First Nations (Treaty 2 Territory)
  • Ken Paul, AFN Director of Fisheries (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Gary Swanson, Senior Environmental Specialist (Manitoba Hydro)
  • Terry Teegee, AFN Regional Chief for British Columbia (Assembly of First Nations)
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 8:12 AM
  • Frank Annau, Environment and Science Policy Advisor (Canadian Federation of Agriculture)
  • Erin K. Gowriluk, Executive Director (Grain Growers of Canada)
  • Fawn Jackson, Senior Manager, Government and International Relations (Canadian Cattlemen's Association)