Skip to Content

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred  note  note
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 22 and 23 of Part 4 of Bill C-86, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures
(2018-11-07) Show Briefs
Tuesday, November 27, 2018 at 9:32 AM
Wednesday, November 21, 2018 at 6:46 PM
  • Mathieu Cusson, Professor, Université du Québec à Chicoutimi (Québec-Océan)
  • Peter Ellis, Executive Director (Clear Seas Centre for Responsible Marine Shipping)
  • Joshua Ginsberg, Lawyer and Director of Legislative Affairs (Ecojustice)
  • Michael Lowry, Manager, Communications (Western Canada Marine Response Corporation)
Tuesday, November 20, 2018 at 9:31 AM
  • Marc-Yves Bertin, Director General, Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Bruce Burrows, President (Chamber of Marine Commerce)
  • Julie Gascon, Director General, Operations, Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Bonnie Gee, Vice President (Chamber of Shipping)
  • Anne Legars, Administrator (Ship-Source Oil Pollution Fund)
  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation (Transport Canada)
  • Marc Sanderson, Acting Director General, National Strategies, Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Peter Swanson, Partner, Bernard LLP (Chamber of Shipping)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 11, 12, 13 and 14 of Part 4, and in Subdivision I of Division 9 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
(2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Wednesday, June 5, 2019 at 6:47 PM
Tuesday, June 4, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Alain Arseneault, President and Marine Pilot (Corporation des pilotes du St-Laurent central)
  • Massimo Bergamini, President and Chief Executive Officer (National Airlines Council of Canada)
  • Michael Broad, President (Shipping Federation of Canada)
  • Bruce Burrows, President (Chamber of Marine Commerce)
  • Daniel-Robert Gooch, President (Canadian Airports Council)
  • Roy Haakonson, President (Licensed Pilot) (British Columbia Coast Pilots Ltd.)
  • Tristan K.-Laflamme, Executive Director and General Counsel (Canadian Marine Pilots' Association)
  • Doug Keller-Hobson, Chief Executive Officer (Hope Air)
  • John McKenna, President and Chief Executive Officer (Air Transport Association of Canada)
  • Andrew Norgaard, Vice President of Communications (NAV Canada)
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Jacqueline Corado, Vice-Chairperson (Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada)
  • Nancy Fitchett, Acting Vice President, Corporate Affairs and Chief Financial Officer (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
  • Michael Saunders, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
  • Charles S. Sullivan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada)
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 9:28 AM
  • Michael DeJong, Director General, Multi-modal and Road Safety Programs (Transport Canada)
  • Keith Jones, Director, International Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Colin Stacey, Acting Director General, Pilotage Act Review (Transport Canada)
  • Sara Wiebe, Director General, Air Policy (Transport Canada)
Study on the regulatory and technical issues related to the deployment of connected and automated vehicles
(2016-03-09) Show Briefs
Tuesday, December 12, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • The Honourable Marc Garneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Transport (Transport Canada)
  • Helena Borges, Associate Deputy Minister (Transport Canada)
  • Brigitte Diogo, Director General, Rail Safety (Transport Canada)
  • Alain Langlois, General Counsel and Deputy Executive Director (Transport Canada)
Wednesday, December 6, 2017 at 6:46 PM
Tuesday, December 5, 2017 at 9:32 AM
Tuesday, November 28, 2017 at 10:32 AM
Tuesday, October 31, 2017 at 9:33 AM
  • John-Paul Pelletier, Vice President, Engineering (Motor Coach Industries)
  • Sharon Polsky, President (Privacy and Access Council of Canada)
  • Thomas Small, Director, New Product Development (New Flyer Industries Canada)
Wednesday, October 25, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Bernard Soriano, Deputy Director (California Department of Motor Vehicles, United States)
Tuesday, October 24, 2017 at 9:33 AM
  • Paul Godsmark, Chief Technology Officer at the Canadian Automated Vehicles Centre of Excellence (Central North American Trade Corridor Association)
  • Roy Ludwig, Mayor, City of Estevan, Saskatchewan (Central North American Trade Corridor Association)
Wednesday, October 18, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • Justin Kintz, Senior Director, Americas Policy and Communications (Uber)
Tuesday, October 17, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • Nathaniel Beuse, Associate Administrator for Vehicle Safety Research, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (United States Department of Transportation)
  • Finch Fulton, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy (United States Department of Transportation)
  • Kirk Steudle, Director (Michigan Department of Transportation)
Wednesday, October 4, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Mario Fiorino, Director, Legal and Senior Counsel (Insurance Bureau of Canada)
  • Tomi Gerber, Assistant Vice President, Government and Public Affairs (Enterprise Holdings)
  • Craig Hirota, Vice President, Government Relations and Member Services (Associated Canadian Car Rental Operators)
  • Peter Hohman, President and Chief Executive Officer (The Insurance Institute of Canada)
  • Paul Kovacs, Researcher and Author (The Insurance Institute of Canada)
  • Ryan Stein, Director of Policy (Insurance Bureau of Canada)
Wednesday, September 27, 2017 at 6:47 PM
  • Matthew Clark, Policy Advisor (Office of the Governor of Arizona, United States)
Tuesday, September 26, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • Rick Baker, President, Ottawa Chapter of CARP, Advocacy (CARP (formerly Canadian Association for Retired Persons))
  • Bob Brown, Transportation Committee Chairperson (Council of Canadians with Disabilities)
  • Brenda Vrkljan, Associate Professor, Occupational Therapy, School of Rehabilitation Science, McMaster University (Candrive)
Wednesday, September 20, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Marco Beghetto, Vice President, Communications and New Media (Canadian Trucking Alliance)
  • Jean-Marc Picard, Executive Director (Atlantic Provinces Trucking Association)
Tuesday, September 19, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • Patrick Leclerc, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Urban Transit Association)
  • Dominique Lemay, Chief Executive Officer (Transdev Canada)
Wednesday, June 14, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • David Michelson, Co-Chair of the Intelligent Transportation Systems Society of Canada and Professor, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
Tuesday, June 13, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • Nolan Bauerle, Director of Research (CoinDesk)
  • Patrick Patterson, President (Carillon Information Security Inc.)
  • Blake Smith, Director, Sustainability, Environment and Safety Engineering (Ford Motor Company of Canada, Limited)
Wednesday, June 7, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Harry Lightsey, Executive Director, Emerging Technologies Policy (General Motors of Canada Company)
  • Mark A. Nantais, President (Canadian Vehicle Manufacturers' Association)
  • David Paterson, Vice President, Corporate and Environmental Affairs (General Motors of Canada Company)
Tuesday, June 6, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • Sandeep Chennakeshu, President, BlackBerry Technology Solutions (BlackBerry)
  • John Wall, Senior Vice-President and Head of BlackBerry QNX (BlackBerry)
Wednesday, May 31, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • David Adams, President (Global Automakers of Canada)
  • Stephen Beatty, Vice President, Corporate (Toyota Canada Inc.)
  • Dave Nichols, National Manager, External Affairs (Toyota Canada Inc.)
Tuesday, May 30, 2017 at 10:00 AM
  • Ross McKenzie, Managing Director (Waterloo Centre for Automotive Research (WatCAR), University of Waterloo)
Wednesday, May 17, 2017 at 6:48 PM
  • Warren Ali, Director, Emerging Technologies Initiatives (Automotive Parts Manufacturers' Association)
  • Jean-François Champagne, President (Automotive Industries Association of Canada)
  • France Daviault, Senior Director, Stakeholder Relations (Automotive Industries Association of Canada)
Tuesday, May 16, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • Denis Gingras, Professor, Laboratory on Intelligent Vehicles, University of Sherbrooke (As an Individual)
  • Tony Zhijun Qiu, Professor, Faculty of Engineering, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 10, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • François Adam, General Manager (Innovative Vehicle Institute)
  • Ata Khan, Professor, Member of ONE-ITS Board of Directors, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Frederick Prigge, Research and Development Director (Innovative Vehicle Institute)
Tuesday, May 9, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • George Iny, Director, Head office (Automobile Protection Association)
  • Ian Jack, Managing Director, Communications and Government Relations (Canadian Automobile Association)
  • Jason Kerr, Director, Government Relations, Public Affairs (Canadian Automobile Association)
Wednesday, May 3, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Barrie Kirk, Executive Director (Canadian Automated Vehicles Centre of Excellence)
  • Franck N'Diaye Bonny, Director General, Motor Vehicle Test and Research Centre (PMG Technologies)
Tuesday, May 2, 2017 at 9:31 AM
  • Vincent Gogolek, Executive Director (BC Freedom of Information and Privacy Association)
  • Philippa Lawson, Barrister and Solicitor (BC Freedom of Information and Privacy Association)
  • Todd Litman, Executive Director (Victoria Transport Policy Institute)
Tuesday, April 11, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • David Ticoll, Distinguished Senior Fellow, Innovation Policy Lab, Munk School of Global Affairs, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
  • Kevin LaRoche, Lawyer and Partner (Borden Ladner Gervais LLP)
  • Robert Love, Lawyer and Partner (Borden Ladner Gervais LLP)
Wednesday, April 5, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • Allison Fradette, Executive Director (Canadian Council of Motor Transport Administrators)
  • Wendy Doyle, Co-Chair, Canadian Council of Motor Transport Administrators, Automated Vehicles Working Group (Alberta Transportation, Government of Alberta)
Tuesday, April 4, 2017 at 9:31 AM
  • Chief Superintendent Eric Stubbs, Director General, National Criminal Operations, Contract and Aboriginal Policing (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Scott Jones, Deputy Chief, IT Security (Communications Security Establishment)
  • Colleen Merchant, Director General, National Cyber Security Directorate (Public Safety Canada)
  • Richard Pierson, Director General, Cyber Defence, IT Security (Communications Security Establishment)
Wednesday, March 29, 2017 at 6:48 PM
  • Amy Mifflin-Sills, Director, Program Policy, Skills and Employment Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Atiq Rahman, Acting Director General, Canada Student Loan Program, Learning Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Jonathan Will, Director General, Economic Policy Directorate, Strategic and Service Policy Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
Tuesday, March 28, 2017 at 9:31 AM
  • Patricia Kosseim, Senior General Counsel and Director General, Legal Services, Policy, Research and Technology Analysis Branch (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
  • Daniel Therrien, Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
Wednesday, March 8, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Aaron Hoskin, Acting Chief, ecoENERGY for Biofuels, Senior Technical Advisor, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Dean Haslip, Director General, CanmetENERGY (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Paula Vieira, Director, Transportation and Alternative Fuels Division, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Marc Wickham, Director, Energy Science and Technology Programs, Office of Energy Research and Development (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, February 28, 2017 at 9:30 AM
Tuesday, February 14, 2017 at 9:31 AM
  • Krista Campbell, Director General, Spectrum, Information Technologies and Telecommunications, Digital Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Martin Proulx, Director General, Spectrum, Information Technologies and Telecommunications, Engineering, Planning and Standards Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Charles Vincent, Director General, Automotive, Transportation and Digital Technology Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
Wednesday, February 8, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Kim Benjamin, Director General, Road Safety and Motor Vehicle Regulation, Safety and Security Group (Transport Canada)
  • Catherine Higgens, Assistant Deputy Minister, Programs, Programs Group (Transport Canada)
  • Craig Hutton, Director General, Strategic Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Ryan Klomp, Acting Senior Director, Environmental and Transportation Programs, Programs Group (Transport Canada)
Tuesday, February 7, 2017 at 9:32 AM
Tuesday, May 3, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association)
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 at 9:30 AM
Study on the development of a strategy to facilitate the transport of crude oil to eastern Canadian refineries and to ports on the East and West coasts of Canada
(2016-03-09) Show Briefs
Wednesday, March 1, 2017 at 6:47 PM
Wednesday, February 1, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • Pierre Desrochers, Associate Professor, Department of Geography, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
  • Carlos Murillo, Economist, Forecasting & Analysis, Industrial Economic Trends (The Conference Board of Canada)
Tuesday, January 31, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • Louis Bergeron, Vice-President, Quebec and New Brunswick, Energy East Pipeline (TransCanada)
  • Penny Favel, Director, Indigenous Relations (TransCanada)
  • Gary Houston, Vice-President, Energy East Pipeline (TransCanada)
  • John Van der Put, Vice-President, Stakeholder Safety and Emergency Response, Energy East Pipeline (TransCanada)
Wednesday, November 30, 2016 at 6:47 PM
Tuesday, November 29, 2016 at 9:32 AM
Wednesday, November 16, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • Dave Core, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Association of Energy and Pipeline Landowner Associations)
  • Gaétan Caron, Executive Fellow, School of Public Policy, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Kelcie Miller-Anderson, Founder (MycoRemedy)
Wednesday, November 2, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • David H. Thompson, Acting Chairperson (Friends of Musquash Inc.)
  • Gordon Dalzell, Chairperson (Citizens Coalition for Clean Air)
  • Lynaya Astephen, Spokesperson (Red Head Anthony's Cove Preservation Association)
  • Paula Tippett (Council of Canadians Saint John Chapter)
Tuesday, November 1, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Vivian Krause, Writer (As an Individual)
Tuesday, October 25, 2016 at 10:36 AM
  • Isadore Day, Ontario Regional Chief (Chiefs of Ontario)
Friday, October 21, 2016 at 1:00 PM
  • The Honourable Jamie Baillie, Member of the Legislative Assembly (Cumberland South), Leader of the Opposition, Legislative Assembly of Nova Scotia
  • Kim Himmelman, Director, Regulatory and Strategic Policy (Nova Scotia Department of Energy)
  • The Honourable Michel P. Samson, Minister of Energy (Nova Scotia Department of Energy)
  • Stephen Thomas, Energy Campaign Coordinator (Ecology Action Centre)
Friday, October 21, 2016 at 9:28 AM
  • James Michael, Solicitor (Sipekne'katik)
  • Jennifer Copage, Consultation Coordinator (Sipekne'katik)
  • Melissa Nevin, Consultation Researcher, Mi'kmaq Rights Initiative (Kwilmu'kw Maw-klusuaqn Negotiation Office)
  • Regional Chief Morley Googoo, Newfoundland and Nova Scotia (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Captain Sean Griffiths, Chief Executive Officer (Atlantic Pilotage Authority Canada)
  • Twila Gaudet, Consultation Liaison Officer, Mi'kmaq Rights Initiative (Kwilmu'kw Maw-klusuaqn Negotiation Office)
Wednesday, October 19, 2016 at 1:02 PM
  • Matt Abbott, Marine Program Coordinator (Conservation Council of New Brunswick)
  • Alma Brooks (Maliseet Grand Council)
  • Christian Matossian, Manager, Indigenous Relations, Energy East (TransCanada)
  • Lois Corbett, Executive Director (Conservation Council of New Brunswick)
  • Dick Daigle, Chairman (Saint John Region Chamber of Commerce)
  • David Duplisea, Chief Executive Officer (Saint John Region Chamber of Commerce)
  • Patrick Lacroix, Manager, Stakeholder Relations New Brunswick, Energy East (TransCanada)
  • Ron Tremblay, Grand Chief of Wolastoq (Maliseet Grand Council)
Wednesday, October 19, 2016 at 10:00 AM
  • Bill Breckenridge, Assistant Deputy Minister (New Brunswick Energy and Resource Development)
  • Bruce Fitch, Member of the Legislative Assembly (Riverview), Interim Leader of the Opposition, Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick
  • Greg Lutes, Chief of Staff, Office of the Official Opposition, Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick
  • Holly Stewart, Project Executive (New Brunswick Energy and Resource Development)
  • Sacha Patino, Senior Advisor (New Brunswick Energy and Resource Development)
Monday, October 17, 2016 at 1:29 PM
  • Stéphane Forget, President and Chief Executive Officer (Fédération des chambres de commerce du Québec)
  • David Laureti, Director, Strategy and Economic Affairs (Fédération des chambres de commerce du Québec)
  • Michel Leblanc, President and Chief Executive Officer (Board of Trade of Metropolitan Montreal)
  • Michelle LLambias Meunier, Director, Corporate Affairs and Community Relations (Board of Trade of Metropolitan Montreal)
Monday, October 17, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Jean-Yves Gauthier, Vice President (Association des propriétaires de machinerie lourde du Québec)
  • Yvan Grenier, Director General (Association des propriétaires de machinerie lourde du Québec)
  • Sonia Simard, Director, Legislative and Environmental Affairs (Shipping Federation of Canada)
  • Yves-Thomas Dorval, President and Chief Executive Officer (Quebec Employers Council)
Wednesday, October 5, 2016 at 6:45 PM
Tuesday, October 4, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Todd Halina, Chief Operating Officer (Chemco)
Tuesday, September 27, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Ross McKitrick, Energy Chair (Frontier Centre for Public Policy)
Thursday, September 22, 2016 at 1:20 PM
  • Patrick Campbell, International Representative (International Union of Operating Engineers)
  • His Worship Phil Germuth, Mayor (District of Kitimat)
  • Richard Wiefelspuett, Executive Director (Clear Seas Centre for Responsible Marine Shipping)
Thursday, September 22, 2016 at 9:00 AM
  • Alexandra Ballard, General Manager and Communications and Partnership Development Director, Havlik Metcs Limited (First Nations Limited Partnership)
  • The Honourable George Heyman, Minister of Environment and Climate Change Strategy
  • Len Wilson, Partner and Managing Director (Generating for Seven Generations)
  • Robert Metcs, Chief Negotiator and Chief Executive Officer, Havlik Metcs Limited (First Nations Limited Partnership)
  • Matt Vickers, Chief Executive Officer (Generating for Seven Generations)
  • Ward Kemerer, Chairman (Generating for Seven Generations)
Wednesday, September 21, 2016 at 1:30 PM
  • Bill Bewick, Director of Policy Wildrose Caucus, Legislative Assembly of Alberta
  • Allan Fogwill, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Energy Research Institute)
  • Tran Mah-Paulson, President and Chief Executive Officer, Central Executive Committee (Young Pipeliners Association of Canada)
  • Prasad Panda, Member of the Legislative Assembly (Calgary-Foothills), Legislative Assembly of Alberta
  • Michael Priaro, Professional Engineer, Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Peter Tanchak, Board Member (Vice President), Central Executive Committee (Young Pipeliners Association of Canada)
  • Kevin Tsang, Board Member (Vice President), Central Executive Committee (Young Pipeliners Association of Canada)
Wednesday, September 21, 2016 at 9:00 AM
  • Ken Kobly, President and Chief Executive Officer (Alberta Chambers of Commerce)
  • Sandy Lapointe, Executive Vice President, Regulatory (National Energy Board)
  • Shelley Milutinovic, Chief Economist (National Energy Board)
  • Peter Forrester, Senior Director, Legal and Aboriginal Affairs (Kinder Morgan Canada Inc.)
  • Justin Smith, Director of Policy, Research and Government Relations (Calgary Chamber of Commerce)
  • Robert Steedman, Chief Environment Officer (National Energy Board)
  • Josée Touchette, Chief Operating Officer (National Energy Board)
  • Peter Watson, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (National Energy Board)
Monday, September 19, 2016 at 1:31 PM
  • Ainjil Hunt, Aboriginal Engagement (Alberta Alaska Rail Development Corporation)
  • Blaine Knott, Regional Representative (The Usand Group)
  • Malcolm Bruce, Chief Executive Officer (Capital Region Board)
  • Carol Anne Hilton, Aboriginal Engagement (Alberta Alaska Rail Development Corporation)
  • Pam Cholak, Director of Stakeholder Relations (Alberta's Industrial Heartland Association)
  • John Falcetta, President (Alberta Alaska Rail Development Corporation)
  • Her Worship Gale Katchur, Vice-Chair and Mayor, City of Fort Saskatchewan (Alberta's Industrial Heartland Association)
  • Lori Mills, Energy Liaison, Strathcona County (Alberta's Industrial Heartland Association)
  • Neal Sarnecki, Regional Project Manager (Capital Region Board)
  • Her Worship Tara Veer, Mayor (City of Red Deer)
Monday, September 19, 2016 at 9:00 AM
  • Heather D. Dettman, Research Scientist, CanmetENERGY (Natural Resources Canada)
  • David MacLean, Vice President, Alberta (Canadian Manufacturers and Exporters)
  • James Merkosky, Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors (Edmonton Chamber of Commerce)
  • Scott McEachern, Member of the Board of Directors (Edmonton Chamber of Commerce)
  • Adam Sweet, Senior Advisor to the President (Edmonton Economic Development Corporation)
Tuesday, June 14, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Perry Bellegarde, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Craig Makinaw, Alberta Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Monica Gattinger, Associate Professor, School of Political Studies, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • William David, Senior Policy Analyst, National Chief's Office (Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, June 7, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Lisanne Bazinet, Deputy Director, Pipelines Gas and LNG Division, Petroleum Resources Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Brigitte Diogo, Director General, Rail Safety (Transport Canada)
  • Timothy Gardiner, Acting Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Terence Hubbard, Vice President, Operations (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Laureen Kinney, Assistant Deputy Minister, Safety and Security (Transport Canada)
  • Benoit Turcotte, Director, Regulatory Affairs Branch, Transport Dangerous Goods (Transport Canada)
Wednesday, June 1, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • Ken Coates, Senior Fellow in Aboriginal and Northern Canadian Issues (Macdonald-Laurier Institute)
Wednesday, May 18, 2016 at 7:00 PM
  • Eleni Helen Vassilakos, Co-founder (Safe Rail Communities)
  • Patricia Yeun Yee Lai, Co-founder (Safe Rail Communities)
Tuesday, May 17, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Phil Benson, Lobbyist (Teamsters Canada)
  • Julie Gelfand, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Kimberley Leach, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 at 7:00 PM
  • Bruce Campbell, Visiting Fellow, Faculty of Law, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Theresa McClenaghan, Executive Director and Counsel (Canadian Environmental Law Association)
Tuesday, May 10, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Alex Ferguson, Vice President, Policy and Performance (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • The Honourable Amarjeet Sohi, P.C., M.P., Minister of Infrastructure and Communities (Infrastructure and Communities)
  • Michael Bourque, President and Chief Executive Officer (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Jeff Moore, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy and Communications (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister, Infrastructure and Communities (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Glen Wilson, Vice-President, Safety, Environment and Regulatory Affairs (Canadian Pacific Railway)
Tuesday, May 3, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association)
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • Alan Ross, Partner (Borden Ladner Gervais LLP)
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Benjamin Dachis, Associate Director, Research (C.D. Howe Institute)
  • Kenneth Green, Senior Director of Natural Resource Studies (Fraser Institute)
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 at 6:45 PM
  • Geoffrey Hale, Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Lethbridge (As an Individual)
  • Yale Belanger, Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Lethbridge (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at 9:30 AM
  • Mike Cleland, Senior Fellow, Institute for Science, Society and Policy, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Sean Speer, Senior Fellow (Macdonald-Laurier Institute)
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 at 9:30 AM
Study on emerging issues related to its mandate and ministerial mandate letters
(2017-10-31) Show Briefs
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • April Lindgren, Professor, School of Journalism, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
Tuesday, June 5, 2018 at 9:32 AM
  • John Hinds, President and Chief Executive Officer (News Media Canada)
  • Peter Miller, Consultant (Canadian Association of Broadcasters)
  • Carol Ann Pilon, Executive Director (Alliance des producteurs francophones du Canada)
  • Barry Rooke, Executive Director (National Campus and Community Radio Association)
  • Matt Thompson, Director, Board of Directors (Canadian Association of Broadcasters)
Wednesday, May 30, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • François Côté, Executive Director (Alliance des radios communautaires du Canada)
  • Matthew Holmes, President and Chief Executive Officer (Magazines Canada)
  • Linda Lauzon, Executive Director (Association de la presse francophone)
  • Thomas S. Saras, President and Chief Executive Officer, Media (National Ethnic Press and Media Council of Canada)
  • Francis Sonier, President (Association de la presse francophone)
Tuesday, May 29, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • Roxane Brazeau-Leblond, Director, Business and Employment Income Division, Income Tax Rulings Directorate (Canada Revenue Agency)
  • Costa Dimitrakopoulos, Director General, Income Tax Rulings Directorate, Legislative Policy and Regulatory Affairs Branch (Canada Revenue Agency)
  • Miodrag Jovanovic, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister (Analysis), Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Marc Lemay, Director General, Cultural Industries, Cultural Affairs (Canadian Heritage)
  • Thomas Owen Ripley, Acting Director General, Broadcasting and Digital Communications Branch, Cultural Affairs (Canadian Heritage)
Wednesday, May 23, 2018 at 6:45 PM
Tuesday, May 22, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • Daniel Bernhard, Executive Director and Spokesperson (Friends of Canadian Broadcasting)
  • Peter Miller, Consultant and Author (Friends of Canadian Broadcasting)
  • Ian Morrison, Spokesperson (Friends of Canadian Broadcasting)
Tuesday, May 1, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • The Honourable Senator Douglas Black, sponsor of the bill (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 24, 2018 at 9:35 AM
Wednesday, April 18, 2018 at 6:52 PM
Pursuant to rule 16-3, report on the reasons for the Senate’s insistence on certain amendments to Bill C-49
(2018-05-09)
Wednesday, May 9, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • Chief Ian Campbell (Squamish Nation, British Columbia)
  • Chief Nathan Matthew (Simpcw First Nation)
Government response to the sixth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications, entitled "Pipelines for Oil: Protecting our Economy, Respecting our Environment"
(2018-10-19)
Government response to the ninth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications, entitled "Driving Change: Technology and the Future of the Automated Vehicle"
(2018-07-27)
Examine how the three federal communications statutes (the Telecommunications Act, the Broadcasting Act, and the Radiocommunication Act) can be modernized to account for the evolution of the broadcasting and telecommunications sectors in the last decades
(2018-06-20) Show Briefs
Wednesday, October 31, 2018 at 6:46 PM
  • Monique Simard, Panel Member (Broadcasting and Telecommunications Legislative Review Panel)
  • Janet Yale, Chair (Broadcasting and Telecommunications Legislative Review Panel)
Tuesday, October 30, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • Rachelle Frenette, Legal Counsel (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission)
  • Scott Hutton, Executive Director, Broadcasting (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission)
  • Ian Scott, Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission)
  • Chris Seidl, Executive Director, Telecommunications (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission)
Wednesday, October 24, 2018 at 6:47 PM
  • Monica Auer, Executive Director (Forum for Research and Policy in Communications)
  • Michel Houle, Consultant, Cultural Industries and Communications (Alliance des producteurs francophones du Canada)
  • Michael Paris (Movie Theatre Association of Canada)
  • Carol Ann Pilon, Executive Director (Alliance des producteurs francophones du Canada)
Tuesday, October 23, 2018 at 9:31 AM
  • Thomas S. Saras, President and Chief Executive Officer (National Ethnic Press and Media Council of Canada)
  • Jay Thomson, Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Communication Systems Alliance)
Wednesday, October 17, 2018 at 6:47 PM
  • Marc Raboy, Beaverbrook Professor Emeritus in Ethics, Media and Communications, McGill University (As an Individual)
  • Gregory Taylor, Assistant Professor, Department of Communication, Media and Film, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
Tuesday, October 16, 2018 at 9:32 AM
  • Brent Homan, Deputy Commissioner, Compliance Sector (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
  • Gregory Smolynec, Deputy Commissioner, Policy and Promotion Sector (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
  • Daniel Therrien, Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
Wednesday, October 3, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • Aline Chevrier, Senior Director, Spectrum Licensing and Auction Operations (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Pamela Miller, Director General, Telecommunications and Internet Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Drew Olsen, Director, Marketplace and Legislative Policy (Canadian Heritage)
  • Thomas Owen Ripley, Director General, Broadcasting and Digital Communications Branch (Canadian Heritage)
Tuesday, October 2, 2018 at 9:32 AM
  • William G. Hutchison, Distinguished Fellow, Innovation Policy Lab, Munk School of Global Affairs, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
  • Stuart Jack, Partner (Nordicity Group Limited)
Tuesday, September 25, 2018 at 9:33 AM
  • Konrad von Finckenstein, former chair, Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC) (As an Individual)
Tuesday, September 18, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • Michael A. Geist, Canada Research Chair in Internet and E-commerce Law, Faculty of Law, Common Law Section, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Dwayne Winseck, Professor, School of Journalism and Communication, Carleton University and Director of the Canadian Media Concentration Research Project (As an Individual)
Bill S-245, An Act to declare the Trans Mountain Pipeline Project and related works to be for the general advantage of Canada
(2018-04-24) Show Briefs
Wednesday, May 9, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • Chief Ian Campbell (Squamish Nation, British Columbia)
  • Chief Nathan Matthew (Simpcw First Nation)
Tuesday, May 8, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • Benjamin Dachis, Associate Director of Research (C.D. Howe Institute)
  • Jack Mintz, President’s Fellow at the University of Calgary’s School of Public Policy (As an Individual)
  • Dwight Newman, Professor of Law and Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Rights in Constitutional and International Law, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
Tuesday, May 1, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • The Honourable Senator Douglas Black, sponsor of the bill (As an Individual)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.