Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs

Second Session Thirty-fifth Parliament, 1996

Chair: The Honourable SHARON CARSTAIRS


Tuesday, July 9, 1996

Issue No. 23

Fifth Proceedings on: Consideration of the resolution to amend the Constitution of Canada, Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland with Canada


WITNESSES:

For Term 17, Newfoundland resolution:

Morning sitting:

Participants in the Pentecostal Panel:

Rev. Roy D. King, General Superintendent, Pentecostal Assemblies of Newfoundland;

Mr. Domino Wilkins, Superintendent of Pentecostal Board of Education;

Rev. A. Earl Batstone, Executive Director, Pentecostal Education Council;

Mr. Michael Harrington, Legal Counsel, Pentecostal Assemblies of Newfoundland.

From the Seventh-Day Adventist Church:

Pastor David S. Crook, President;

Mr. George Morgan, Member of the Seventh-Day Adventist School Board;

Mr. David R. Streifling, Director, Educational Superintendent;

Christine Castagne, parent;

Mr. Barry Bussey, Legal Counsel.

Walk-ons:

Mr. Robert Perreault;

Mrs. Mary Kearsey;

Dr. Leona English;

Lois Craig;

Mrs. Elizabeth Williams, St. Agnes and St. Michael's Parish;

Mr. Andrew Healey;

Mrs. Ann Rideout;

Mr. Ern Condon;

Mrs. Sharon Whitt;

Mr. Dave Jones;

Mrs. Vee Osmond.

Afternoon sitting:

Participants in the Catholic Panel:

Most Reverend James H. MacDonald, D.D., Archbishop of St. John's, Chair of the Catholic Education Council of Newfoundland and Labrador;

Mr. Gerald P. Fallon, Executive Director, Catholic Education Council of Newfoundland and Labrador;

Ms Alice Prim-Furlong, Vice President, Association of Roman Catholic School Board of Newfoundland and Labrador;

Ms Janet Henley-Andrews, Alliance for Choice in Education.

Walk-ons:

Mr. Lawrence Jardine;

Mrs. Dorice Marcil;

Mr. William McKim;

Mr. Azmy Aboulazm;

Mr. Reilly Fitzgerald;

Miss Suzanne Careen;

Mrs. Barbara Bartlett;

Miss Lisa Murphy;

Mr. Mark Graesser;

Mr. Geoffrey Aylward;

Mr. Mike Tobin, State Deputy, Knights of Columbus, Newfoundland and Labrador;

Mrs. Catherine Shiwak-Snow.

Evening sitting:

Participants in the Youth Panel:

Dwayne Pilgrim, Student Council President of the Deer Lake Pentecostal School;

Jonathan Curlette, Seventh-Day Adventist Church;

Deirdre Cooper, Catholic schools;

Brad Hodder, Integrated schools;

Jeannine Benoît, Franco-jeunes de Terre-Neuve et du Labrador;

Mark Hulett, Student Education Alliance;

Robert Mendoza, President, Council of the Students' Union, Memorial University.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Sharon Carstairs, Chair

The Honourable C. William Doody, Acting Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

Anderson, Beaudoin, Cogger, * Fairbairn, P.C. (or Graham), Gigantès, Jessiman, Kinsella, Lewis, * Lynch-Staunton (or Berntson), Pearson, Petten, Rompkey, P.C.

* Ex Officio Members

(Quorum 4)

Change to the Membership of the Committee:

Pursuant to Rule 85(4), membership of the Committee was amended as follows:

The name of the Honourable Senator Anderson was substituted for that of the Honourable Senator Milne (June 28, 1996).

The name of the Honourable Senator Lewis was substituted for that of the Honourable Senator Poulin (July 2, 1996).

The name of the Honourable Senator Kinsella was substituted for that of the Honourable Senator Nolin (July 2, 1996).


Back to top