Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples
Printer-Friendly Version

Meeting Schedule

Date / Time Studies & Bills Location Session  Note
  • Bill C-62, the Yale First Nation Final Agreement Act
    • Greg Rickford, M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, for the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario ()
    • Jim Barkwell, Senior Director of Negotiations, South, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
    • Joe Hall, Grand Chief, President (Stó:lo Nation)
    • Norman Hope, Chief (Yale First Nation)
    • Jean Teillet, Chief Negotiator, Legal Counsel (Stó:lo Nation)
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
    • Clause-by-clause consideration
Room 160-S, Centre Block 41-1 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Examination of federal government’s constitutional and legal responsibilities to Aboriginal Peoples
    • Kimberly Lavoie, Director, Aboriginal Corrections Policy Division (Public Safety Canada)
    • Annie Leblanc, Director, Policy and Coordination (Public Safety Canada)
    • Daniel Sansfaçon, Director, Policy, Research and Evaluation Division (Public Safety Canada)
    • Shawn Tupper, Assistant Deputy Minister, Community Safety and Partnerships Branch (Public Safety Canada)
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 41-1 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Examination of federal government’s constitutional and legal responsibilities to Aboriginal Peoples
    • Chief Wilton Littlechild, Commissioner (Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada)
    • The Honourable Justice Murray Sinclair, Chair (Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 41-1 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Examination of federal government’s constitutional and legal responsibilities to Aboriginal Peoples
    • Simon Bird, Vice Chief (Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 41-1 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Examination of federal government’s constitutional and legal responsibilities to Aboriginal Peoples
    • Cameron Alexis, Regional Chief (Alberta) (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Shawn (A-in-chut) Atleo, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Roger Augustine, Regional Chief (New Brunswick & Prince Edward Island) (Assembly of First Nations)
Room 257, East Block* 41-1 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Examination of federal government’s constitutional and legal responsibilities to Aboriginal Peoples
    • Barbara Merriam, Director General, Programs Branch (Department of Justice Canada)
    • Candice St-Aubin, Acting Director, Aboriginal Justice Directorate (Department of Justice Canada)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 41-1 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Examination of federal government’s constitutional and legal responsibilities to Aboriginal Peoples
    • Jane Dickson-Gilmore, Associate Professor, Department of Law & Legal Studies, Carleton University (As an individual)
Room 9, Victoria Building 41-1 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Examination of federal government’s constitutional and legal responsibilities to Aboriginal Peoples
    • Aideen Nabigon, Director General, Settlement Agreement Policy and Partnerships (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
    • Andrew Saranchuk, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 41-1 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • The evolving recognition of the collective identity and rights of the Métis in Canada
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block 41-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Examination of federal government’s constitutional and legal responsibilities to Aboriginal Peoples
    • Marie-France Kingsley, Director of Investigations (Office of the Correctional Investigator of Canada)
    • Howard Sapers, Correctional Investigator (Office of the Correctional Investigator of Canada)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 41-1 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
* Please note meeting changes.
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Subject to Change
Subject to Change