Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on
Aboriginal Peoples

First Session, Forty-first Parliament, 2011-12

Chair: The Honourable GERRY ST. GERMAIN, P.C.


Wednesday, February 1, 2012
Tuesday, February 7, 2012
Wednesday, February 8, 2012

Issue No. 10

Seventeenth, eighteenth and nineteenth meetings on:

The federal government's constitutional, treaty, political and legal responsibilities to First Nations, Inuit and Metis peoples and other matters generally relating to the Aboriginal Peoples of Canada
(Status of the British Columbia Treaty Process) (Additions to Reserves)


WITNESSES

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

Government of British Columbia:

The Honourable Mary Polak, Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation;

Steve Munro, Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation.

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada:

Joëlle Montminy, Acting Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government;

Anita Boscariol, Director General, Negotiations — West.

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada:

Margaret Buist, Director General, Lands and Environmental Management;

Andrew Beynon, Director General, Community Opportunities;

Anik Dupont, Director General, Specific Claims.

Natural Resources Canada:

Jean Gagnon, Deputy Surveyor General, Surveyor General Branch;

Peter Sullivan, Surveyor General and International Boundary Commissioner, Surveyor General Branch;

Brian Ballantyne, Senior Advisor, Land Tenure and Boundaries, Surveyor General Branch;

Brian Gray, Assistant Deputy Minister, Earth Sciences Sector.

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

Chiefs of Ontario:

Angus Toulouse, Ontario Regional Chief.

Long Plain First Nation:

David Meeches, Chief;

Vincent Perswain, Executive Director, Long Plain Trust;

Tim Daniels, Special Projects Officer;

Ernie Daniels, Elder.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Gerry St. Germain, P.C., Chair

The Honourable Lillian Eva Dyck, Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

Ataullahjan, Brazeau, Campbell, *Cowan (or Tardif), Demers, *LeBreton, P.C. (or Carignan), Lovelace Nicholas, Meredith, Munson, Patterson, Raine, Sibbeston

*Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule 85(4), membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The Honourable Senator Meredith replaced the Honourable Senator Dagenais (February 7, 2012).

The Honourable Senator Dagenais replaced the Honourable Senator Meredith (February 7, 2012).

The Honourable Senator Ataullahjan replaced the Honourable Senator Wallace (February 2, 2012).

The Honourable Senator Meredith replaced the Honourable Senator Dagenais (February 2, 2012).

The Honourable Senator Wallace replaced the Honourable Senator Ataullahjan (February 1, 2012).

The Honourable Senator Dagenais replaced the Honourable Senator Meredith (February 1, 2012).


Back to top