Skip to Content

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred Session  note  note
Bill C-54, An Act to provide first nations with the option of managing and regulating oil and gas exploration and exploitation and of receiving moneys otherwise held for them by Canada
(2005-11-22)
Wednesday, November 23, 2005 at 6:23 PM
  • The Honourable Susan Barnes, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians (Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians)
  • Chief Strater Crowfoot (Siksika First Nation)
  • Harley Frank, Council Member (Blood Tribe)
  • Lou Hammond Ketilson, Director (Centre for the Study of Co-operatives, University of Saskatchewan)
  • Carol Hunter, Executive Director (As an Individual)
  • Bud Jobin, Co-president (First Nations National Building Officers Association)
  • John Kiedrowski, Project Manager (First Nations National Building Officers Association)
  • Bill Lyall, President of the Board of Directors (Arctic Co-operatives Limited)
  • Kirby Manyfingers, Concillor (Blood Tribe)
  • Keith Maracle, Co-president (First Nations National Building Officers Association)
  • Mary Nirlungayuk, Board Member (Canadian Co-operative Association)
  • Bruce Standingready (White Bear First Nations)
Bill C-56, An Act to give effect to the Labrador Inuit Land Claims Agreement and the Labrador Inuit Tax Treatment Agreement
(2005-06-20)
Tuesday, June 21, 2005 at 9:35 AM
  • The Honourable Susan Barnes, P.C., M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians (Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians)
  • The Honourable Thomas G. Rideout, Minister responsible for Aboriginal Affairs in the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • William Andersen III, President (Labrador Inuit Association)
  • Toby Anderson, Chief Negotiator (Labrador Inuit Association)
  • Ruby Carter, Senior Negotiator, Department of Labrador and Aboriginal Affairs (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • Michael Delaney, Legal Counsel, Legal Services (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Veryan Haysom, Negotiator, Legal Counsel (Labrador Inuit Association)
  • David Hughes, Director, Policy and Planning, Department of Labrador and Aboriginal Affairs (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • Gail Mitchell, Director, Policy and Coordination, Comprehensive Claims Branch (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
Pursuant to Rule 131, referral of the Response of the government to the Sixth Report of the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples entitled "Urban Aboriginal Youth: An Action Plan for Change."
(2005-05-05)
Wednesday, May 11, 2005 at 6:25 PM
  • The Honourable Ethel Blondin-Andrew, P.C., M.P., Minister of State (Northern Development) (The Honourable Ethel Blondin-Andrew, P.C., M.P., Minister of State (Northern Development))
  • Susan Anzolin, Senior Policy Analyst (Office of the Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-status Indians)
  • Allan MacDonald, Director (Office of the Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-status Indians)
Subject-matter of Bill S-16, An Act providing for the Crown’s recognition of self-governing First Nations of Canada
(2005-02-22)
Wednesday, November 2, 2005 at 6:21 PM
Wednesday, June 22, 2005 at 6:10 PM
  • Chief Robert Daniels, Chief, Swan Lake First Nation (Southern Chiefs’ Organization)
  • Marshall Dreaver, Interpreter (As individuals)
  • Elder William Dreaver (As individuals)
  • Southern Grand Chief Chris Henderson (Southern Chiefs’ Organization)
  • Beverley Jacobs, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Grand Chief, Rose Laboucan, Chief, Driftpile First Nation (Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council)
  • Willie Littlechild (Ermineskin Cree Nation, Treaty 6, Alberta)
  • Sherry Lewis, Executive Director (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Vice-Grand Chief Roland Twinn, Treaty 8; Chief of the Sawridge First Nation (Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council)
Tuesday, June 7, 2005 at 9:09 AM
  • Patrick Brazeau, Vice-Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Dwight A. Dorey, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Michael Posluns, Associate Professor, Native Studies Programme (St. Thomas University)
Tuesday, May 17, 2005 at 9:34 AM
  • Donald Laverdure, Assistant Professor of Law, Director of the Indigenous Law Program, Michigan State University College of Law (As indivuals)
  • Patrick Macklem, Professor of Law, Faculty of Law, University of Toronto (As indivuals)
Tuesday, May 3, 2005 at 9:32 AM
  • Allan Cracower, Counsel, Indian and Northern Affairs Comprehensive Claims and Northern Affairs / Self-Government and Strategic Direction (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Maureen McPhee, Director General, Self Government Branch (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
Bill C-20, An Act to provide for real property taxation powers of first nations, to create a First Nations Tax Commission, First Nations Financial Management Board, First Nations Finance Authority and First Nations Statistical Institute and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
(2005-02-16)
Wednesday, March 9, 2005 at 6:17 PM
  • Ken Marsh, Legislative Liaison (Canadian Property Tax Association)
  • John Reddick, Chair (Interim Westbank First Nation Advisory Council)
  • Maurice Sanford, President (Snake Island Cottagers Association)
Tuesday, March 8, 2005 at 9:04 AM
  • Michael Anderson, Research Director (Manitoba Keewatinowi Ininew Okimakanak)
  • David M. General, Chief (Six Nations Council)
  • Robert Daniels, Chief (Swan Lake First Nation)
  • Eric J. Large, Acting Chief (Saddle Lake First Nation)
  • Chris McCormick, Grand Chief (Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians:)
  • Randall Phillips, Chief (Oneida Nation of the Thames)
Wednesday, February 23, 2005 at 6:18 PM
  • James R. Craven, Former Executive Director (Municipal Finance Authority of British Columbia:)
  • Deanna Hamilton, President and Chief Executive Officer (First Nations Finance Authority)
  • Ronald Jamieson, Senior Vice President, Aboriginal Banking (Bank of Montreal:)
  • Douglas A. Norris, Director General, Census and Demographic Statistics (Statistics Canada:)
Tuesday, February 22, 2005 at 9:09 AM
  • The Honourable Andy Scott, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development:)
  • The Honourable Susan Barnes, P.C., M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
  • Tom Bressette, Chair of Advisory Panel (First Nations Statistics)
  • Harold Calla, Chairman of Advisory Panel (First Nations Financial Management Board)
  • Strater Crowfoot, Chairman (Indian Taxation Advisory Board)
  • Deanna Hamilton, President and Chief Executive Officer (First Nations Finance Authority)
  • Clarence (Manny) Jules, Spokesperson (First Nations Fiscal Institutions Initiative)
  • Brenda Kustra, Director General, Lands and Trust Services, Governance (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada:)
  • Paul Salembier, General Counsel, Legislative Initiatives, Legal Services (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada:)
Bill C-14, An Act to give effect to a land claims and self-government agreement among the Tlicho, the Government of the Northwest Territories and the Government of Canada, to make related amendments to the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
(2004-12-13)
Wednesday, February 9, 2005 at 6:25 PM
  • Bill Enge, President (North Slave Metis Alliance)
  • Bill Erasmus, Northwest Territories Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations:)
  • Phil Fontaine, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, February 8, 2005 at 9:37 AM
  • Eddie Erasmus, Negotiator (Dogrib Treaty 11 Council)
  • Deputy Grand Chief Charlie J. Nitsiza (Dogrib Treaty 11 Council)
  • Richard B. Salter, Legal Counsel (Dogrib Treaty 11 Council)
  • Bertha Rabesca Zoe, Legal Counsel (Dogrib Treaty 11 Council)
  • John B. Zoe, Chief Negotiator (Dogrib Treaty 11 Council)
Wednesday, February 2, 2005 at 6:15 PM
  • The Honourable Joseph L. Handley, Premier of the Northwest Territories and Minister of Aboriginal Affairs (As an Individual)
  • The Honourable Andy Scott, P.C., MP, Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development (House of Commons)
  • Richard Ashton, Assistant Negotiator, Tlicho (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Susan Barnes, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development (Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians)
  • Annie Carrier, Chief, First Nations Finance Section (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Mary Douglas, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Roy Erasmus, Director of Negotiations and Acting Chief Negotiator (Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs of the Northwest Territories)
  • Martin Goldney, Legal Counsel (Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs of the Northwest Territories)
  • Paula Isaak, Associate Chief Federal Negotiator Northwest Territories (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
  • James Stringham, Acting Senior Counsel, Human Rights Law Section (Department of Justice Canada)
Examine and report on the involvement of Aboriginal communities and businesses in economic development activities in Canada
(2004-11-04)
Wednesday, November 23, 2005 at 6:23 PM
  • The Honourable Susan Barnes, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians (Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians)
  • Chief Strater Crowfoot (Siksika First Nation)
  • Harley Frank, Council Member (Blood Tribe)
  • Lou Hammond Ketilson, Director (Centre for the Study of Co-operatives, University of Saskatchewan)
  • Carol Hunter, Executive Director (As an Individual)
  • Bud Jobin, Co-president (First Nations National Building Officers Association)
  • John Kiedrowski, Project Manager (First Nations National Building Officers Association)
  • Bill Lyall, President of the Board of Directors (Arctic Co-operatives Limited)
  • Kirby Manyfingers, Concillor (Blood Tribe)
  • Keith Maracle, Co-president (First Nations National Building Officers Association)
  • Mary Nirlungayuk, Board Member (Canadian Co-operative Association)
  • Bruce Standingready (White Bear First Nations)
Tuesday, November 22, 2005 at 9:32 AM
  • Robert Ballantyne, Chair of the Board (National Aboriginal Capital Corporation Association)
  • Dan Brant, CEO (National Aboriginal Capital Corporation Association)
  • Allan Luby, Chair (Aboriginal Tourism Canada)
  • Linda Webber, Acting Executive Director (Aboriginal Tourism Canada)
Friday, October 28, 2005 at 9:10 AM
  • William Big Bull, Energy Manager (Piikuni Utilities Corporation)
  • Trent Blind, Chief Financial Officer (Siksika Resource Developments Ltd.)
  • Bert Crowfoot, Chief Executive Officer (Aboriginal Multi-Media Society of Alberta)
  • Clement Doore, Chief Executive Officer (Siksika Resource Developments Ltd.)
  • Trent Fox , Program Manager (Nakoda-Wesley First Nation)
  • Arthur New, Business Manager (Henry Bird Steinhauer Development Foundation Ltd.)
  • Melvin Steinhauer, President (Henry Bird Steinhauer Development Foundation Ltd.)
  • Ron Stonier, Economic Development Officer (Nakoda-Wesley First Nation)
Thursday, October 27, 2005 at 1:02 PM
  • Alden Armstrong, President (Métis Settlements General Council)
  • Patrick Cleary, Senior Research Advisor (Little Red River Cree Nation)
  • Karen Collins, Minister of Economic Development (Métis Nation of Alberta)
  • Roy Fox, President (Indian Resource Council)
  • Larry Hutchinson, Senior Administrative Officer (Little Red River Cree Nation)
  • Larry Kaida, Assistant to the President (Indian Resource Council)
  • Richard Kappo, Grand Chief (Western Cree Tribal Council)
  • John Parkins, Economic Development Sector Advisor (Metis Nation of Alberta)
  • Kirk Purdy, Investment Sector (Indian Resource Council)
Thursday, October 27, 2005 at 9:34 AM
  • Nelson Daychief, Chairman of the Board and Education Director (Sunchild E-Learning Community)
  • Lyle Dodginghorse, Councillor (Tsuu T'ina Nation)
  • Harley Frank (First Nations Oil and Gas Pilot Project)
  • Leonard Good Eagle, Chair (First Nations Oil and Gas Pilot Project)
  • Harry Goodrunning, Education Portfolio Holder, Sunchild First Nation (Sunchild E-Learning Community)
  • Kirby Manyfingers (First Nations Oil and Gas Pilot Project)
  • Peter K. Manywounds, Special Projects Consultant (Tsuu T'ina Nation)
  • Ryan Robb, Business Development Officer (Treaty 7 Management Corporation)
  • Martin Sacher, CEO and Program Administrator (Sunchild E-Learning Community)
  • Edwina Stump, CEO (Treaty 7 Management Corporation)
  • Roy Vermillion, CEO (Athabasca Tribal Council)
Wednesday, October 26, 2005 at 1:00 PM
  • Clarence Louie, Chief (Osoyoos Indian Band)
  • Tim Isaac, Band Councillor (Okanagan Indian Band)
  • Sophie Pierre, Chief, St. Mary's Indian Band (Ktunaxa Nation Council)
Wednesday, October 26, 2005 at 9:05 AM
  • Brenda Chambers, Owner (Brenco Media Inc.)
  • Mike De Guevara, Councillor (Westbank First Nation)
  • Clarence (Manny) Jules, Chairman (Indian Taxation Advisory Board)
  • Robert Louie, Chief (Westbank First Nation)
  • Christina Rowland, Economic Development Officer (Okanagan Nation Alliance)
  • Ruth Williams, CEO (All Nations Trust Company)
Tuesday, October 25, 2005 at 1:05 PM
  • Jane Atkinson, President (GTM Consulting)
  • Brenda Baptiste, Chair (Aboriginal Tourism Association of British Columbia)
  • Lynne Figgess, CEO (GTM Consulting)
  • John Olsen, President (Cree Industries)
  • Darryl Peters, Chief (Douglas First Nation)
  • Art Sterritt, Executive Director (Coastal First Nations)
  • Dolly Watts, Owner (Liliget Feast House)
Tuesday, October 25, 2005 at 9:03 AM
  • Harold Calla, Senior Counsellor (Squamish First Nation)
  • Jason Calla, Economist (Squamish First Nation)
  • Robert Dennis, Chief (Huu-ay-aht First Nation)
  • Brennan Gohn, Communications Manager (Khowutzun Development Corporation)
  • Keith Henry, Executive Director (Métis Nation British Columbia)
  • Nelson Leeson, President (Nisga’a Lisims Government)
  • Arthur Mercer, Economic Development Coordinator (Nisga’a Lisims Government)
  • Chief Roy Mussell, Chairman (Ch-ill-kway-uhk Forestry Limited Partnership)
Monday, October 24, 2005 at 1:03 PM
  • Jim Angus, Hereditary Chief, Wii Aliist (Gitxsan Nation)
  • Harry Pierre, Tribal Chief (Carrier Sekani Tribal Council)
  • Gordon Sebastian, Executive Director (4 Nations)
  • Thomas Smith, Councillor, Economic Development Officer (Tlowitsis First Nation)
  • Roland Willson, Chief (West Moberly First Nations)
Monday, October 24, 2005 at 9:05 AM
  • William G. Starr, Chief of Kispiox Band Council (Northern Native Fishing Corporation)
  • Kenneth Edzerza (Taku River Tlingit First Nation)
  • Bob Inkpen, Band Manager of Economic Development (Tsekani First Nation)
  • Lucy Martin, Off-Reserve Councillor (Tsekani First Nation)
  • Justa Monk, Executive Chairman (Northwest Tribal Treaty Nations)
  • William Moore (Northern Native Fishing Corporation)
  • Harry Nyce, Chairman (Northern Native Fishing Corporation)
  • Emma Palmantier, Vice-Chair and Chief of Lake Babine Nation (Burns Lake Native Development Corporation)
  • John D. Ward, Spokesperson (Taku River Tlingit First Nation)
Wednesday, June 15, 2005 at 6:20 PM
  • Chief, Jason Goodstriker, Regional Chief of Alberta (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Valerie Nicholls, Director of Intergovernmental Affairs (Métis National Council)
  • Audrey Poitras, Vice-President (Métis National Council)
  • Dean Polchies, Policy Analyst, Economic Partnership Secretariat (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Judy Whiteduck, Director, Economic Partnership Secretariat (Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, June 14, 2005 at 9:39 AM
  • Marc Brooks, Director General, Economic Development Branch, Socio-economic Policy and Programs Sector (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Keltie Voutier, Senior Policy Advisor, Northern Oil and Gas Branch, Northern Affairs Program (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Leslie Whitby, Acting Director General, Natural Resources and Environment Branch, Northern Affairs Program (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada:)
Wednesday, June 8, 2005 at 6:19 PM
  • Jim Farrell, Director General, Policy, Economics and Industry Branch, Canadian Forest Service (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Robert Louie, Chairman, Chief of the Westbank First Nation (First Nations Lands Advisory Board)
  • Barry Seymour, Former Chief of Lheidli T'enneh First Nation (First Nations Lands Advisory Board)
  • Bill Williams, Chief of Squamish First Nation (First Nations Lands Advisory Board)
  • Brian Wilson, Director, Programs Division, Science and Programs Branch, Canadian Forest Service (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, May 10, 2005 at 9:32 AM
  • Kevin Freiheit, Senior Research Economist (Industry Canada)
  • Gerry Huebner, Manager, Program Services Aboriginal Business Canada (Industry Canada)
  • Jeff Moore, Executive Director, Aboriginal Business Canada (Industry Canada)
Wednesday, May 4, 2005 at 6:20 PM
  • Jerome Berthelette, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada:)
  • Sheila Fraser, Auditor General (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Jeff Greenberg, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada:)
  • Louis Harper, Special Assistant (Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs)
  • Dennis Whitebird, Grand Chief (Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs)
Tuesday, December 14, 2004 at 9:42 AM
Wednesday, December 8, 2004 at 6:24 PM
  • Professor Jon Altman, Director, Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research (Australian National University)
Tuesday, December 7, 2004 at 9:30 AM
  • Bob Anderson, Associate Professor, Faculty of Administration (University of Regina)
  • Alexis Arrowmaker, Elder Advisor (Dogrib Treaty 11 Council)
  • James Rabesca, Interpreter (Dogrib Treaty 11 Council)
  • Bertha Rabesca-Zoe, Legal Counsel (Dogrib Treaty 11 Council)
  • John B. Zoe, Chief Negotiator (Dogrib Treaty 11 Council)
Wednesday, December 1, 2004 at 6:15 PM
  • Professor Stephen Cornell, Co-Director (Harvard Project on Americain Indian Economic Development)
Wednesday, November 24, 2004 at 6:30 PM
  • Mr. C.T. (Manny) Jules, Spokesperson (First Nations Fiscal Institutions Initiative)
Wednesday, November 17, 2004 at 6:22 PM
  • Professor Fred Wien, Director, Atlantic Aboriginal Health Research Program (Dalhousie University)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.