Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred Session  note  note
Bill C-66, An Act to authorize payments to provide assistance in relation to energy costs, housing energy consumption and public transit infrastructure, and to make consequential amendments to certain Acts
(2005-11-22)
Thursday, November 24, 2005 at 8:35 AM
  • The Honourable Ralph Goodale, P.C., M.P., Minister of Finance (As an Individual)
  • Leah Anderson, Chief, Resources, Energy and Environment (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Richard A. Brunton, Program Manager, Old Age Security Program (Social Development Canada)
  • Debra Darke, Director, Community Development (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Louis Marmen, Director, Housing and Equipment, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Margaret McCuaig-Johnston, Assistant Deputy Minister, Energy Technology and Programs Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Serge Nadeau, General Director, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Katharine Rechico, Special Advisor, Personal Income Tax Division, Tax Policy (Department of Finance Canada)
Bill S-36, An Act to amend the Export and Import of Rough Diamonds Act
(2005-06-09)
Thursday, June 16, 2005 at 8:35 AM
  • The Honourable Larry Bagnell, P.C., M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Shari Buchanan, Counsel, Legal Services (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Bob Lomas, Director, Special Projects Division, Minerals and Metals Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Louis Perron, Senior Policy Advisor, Minerals and Metals Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Bill S-12, An Act concerning personal watercraft in navigable waters
(2005-06-01)
Tuesday, June 28, 2005 at 5:08 PM
  • Rick Haga, National Executive Director and Privacy Officer (Lifesaving Society)
  • Raynald Hawkins, Executive Director (Quebec Branch) (Lifesaving Society)
  • The Honourable Mira Spivak, Senator, Sponsor of the Bill (The Senate)
Tuesday, June 21, 2005 at 5:12 PM
  • J.A. (Sandy) Currie, Executive Director (Canadian Marine Manufacturers Association)
  • John Forster, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Safety and Security (Transport Canada)
  • Fernando Garcia, Director of Public and Regulatory Affairs (Bombardier Recreational Products Inc. (BRP))
  • Daniel Haché, Acting Manager, Office of Boating Safety (Transport Canada)
  • Michel Marcouiller, Director of Communications and Public Affairs (Bombardier Recreational Products Inc. (BRP))
  • Victor M. Santos-Pedro, Director, Design, Equipment & Boating Safety (Transport Canada)
Tuesday, June 7, 2005 at 5:10 PM
  • Alex Himelfarb, Clerk of the Privy Council and Secretary to the Cabinet (Privy Council Office)
  • Simon Kennedy, Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Economic and Regional Development Policy (Privy Council Office)
Bill C-15, An Act to amend the Migratory Birds Convention Act, 1994 and the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999
(2005-02-02)
Tuesday, May 17, 2005 at 9:05 AM
Thursday, May 12, 2005 at 8:02 AM
  • The Honourable Stéphane Dion, P.C., M.P., Minister of the Environment (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • The Honourable Bryon Wilfert, P.C., M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Mary Dawson, Associate Deputy Minister (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Asit Hazra, Chief, Prevention and Recovery (Environment Canada)
  • Raymond MacCallum, Counsel, Human Rights Section (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Jason Reiskind, Counsel, International Law Section (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Susan Waters, Legal Counsel (Environment Canada)
  • Stephen Wendt, Chief, Migratory Birds Convention (Environment Canada)
Tuesday, May 10, 2005 at 5:57 PM
  • Alan D. Gold, Barrister (As an individual)
Tuesday, May 3, 2005 at 5:25 PM
Thursday, April 21, 2005 at 8:07 AM
  • Marc Gagnon, Executive Director (St. Lawrence Economic Development Council)
  • Mark Gloutney, Manager Provincial Operations (Ducks Unlimited Canada)
  • Barry Turner, Director of Government Relations (Ducks Unlimited Canada)
  • Margot Venton, Lawyer (Sierra Legal Defence Fund)
  • Guy Véronneau, President (St. Lawrence Economic Development Council)
Tuesday, April 19, 2005 at 5:10 PM
  • The Honourable Tom Osborne, Minister of Environment and Conservation (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • Sandy Baumgartner, Executive Director, Programs and Communications (Canadian Wildlife Federation)
  • John Drover, Director, Policy and Planning, Department of Environment and Conservation (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • Leigh Edgar, Conservation Researcher (Canadian Wildlife Federation)
  • Elizabeth May, Executive Director (Sierra Club of Canada)
Thursday, April 14, 2005 at 8:05 AM
  • Michael Broad, President (Shipping Federation of Canada)
  • Peter J. Cullen, President (Canadian Maritime Law Association)
  • Lawrence Dempsey, National President (Canadian Merchant Service Guild)
  • John G. O'Connor, Chair, Marine Environment and Pollution Subcommittee (Canadian Maritime Law Association)
  • William O'Neil, Former Head of the International Maritime Organization (As an individual)
  • Ladi Pathy, President (FEDNAV)
  • John Weale, Senior Vice President, Risk Management (FEDNAV)
Thursday, March 24, 2005 at 8:40 AM
  • Kim Elmslie, Emergency Relief Representative (International Fund for Animal Welfare)
  • Joshua Laughren, Director, Marine Conservation (World Wildlife Fund Canada)
  • Rob Rainer, Director of Conservation (Nature Canada)
Tuesday, March 22, 2005 at 5:20 PM
  • Peter Curtis, Vice-President, Seaspan Ship Management Ltd. (International Ship-Owners Alliance of Canada and the Coalition of Maritime Groups)
  • George Heinmiller, Associate General Counsel, Teekay Shipping (Canada) Ltd. (International Ship-Owners Alliance of Canada and the Coalition of Maritime Groups)
  • Robert Alexander Ho, President, Fairmont Shipping (HK) Ltd. & Affiliates (International Ship-Owners Alliance of Canada and the Coalition of Maritime Groups)
  • Chris Horrocks, Secretary General (International Chamber of Shipping)
  • Jack C.K. Hsu, Executive Vice-President, Oak Maritime (Canada) Inc. (International Ship-Owners Alliance of Canada and the Coalition of Maritime Groups)
  • Peter Lahay, National Coordinator, International Transport Workers Federation (International Ship-Owners Alliance of Canada and the Coalition of Maritime Groups)
  • Captain Réjean Lanteigne, Vice-President (Canadian Shipowners Association)
  • Lew Lederman, Q.C., Director and Corporate Secretary (International Ship-Owners Alliance of Canada and the Coalition of Maritime Groups)
  • Donald Morrison, President (Canadian Shipowners Association)
Tuesday, February 22, 2005 at 6:00 PM
  • Avrim Lazar, President and Chief Executive Officer (Forest Products Association of Canada)
Thursday, February 17, 2005 at 8:05 AM
  • Trevor Swerdfager, Director General, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environmental Conservation Service (Environment Canada)
  • Susan Waters, Legal Council, Legal Services (Environment Canada)
  • Stephen Wendt, Acting Director, Migratory Birds Branch, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environmental Conservation Service (Environment Canada)
Bill C-7, An Act to amend the Department of Canadian Heritage Act and the Parks Canada Agency Act and to make related amendments to other Acts
(2004-12-09)
Thursday, February 10, 2005 at 8:36 AM
  • Duncan Ellison, Executive Director (Canadian Water and Wastewater Association)
  • Catherine Jefferson, Director of Government Relations (Canadian Water and Wastewater Association)
  • André Proulx, Past President and Member Association Representative (Canadian Water and Wastewater Association)
Tuesday, February 8, 2005 at 6:25 PM
  • The Honourable Stéphane Dion, P.C., M.P., Minister of the Environment (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • The Honourable Bryon Wilfert, P.C., M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Alan Latourelle, Chief Executive Officer (Parks Canada Agency)
Examine and report on emerging issues related to its mandate
(2004-10-19)
Thursday, November 17, 2005 at 1:05 PM
Thursday, November 17, 2005 at 8:35 AM
  • Peter Brown, Director, Uranium and Radioactive Waste Divi (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Dave McCauley, Senior Policy Advisor, Uranium and Radioactive Waste Division (Natural Resources Canada:)
  • Pierre Sadik, Sustainability Specialist (David Suzuki Foundation)
  • Tom Wallace, Director General, Electricity Resources Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, November 3, 2005 at 8:35 AM
  • John H. Carey, Director General, National Water Research Institute (Environment Canada)
  • Donald Renaud, Director, Water Priorities Branch, Water Policy and Coordination Directorate (Environment Canada)
Tuesday, November 1, 2005 at 5:21 PM
  • Steve Hammond, Chairman (Nuclear Insurance Association of Canada)
  • Dermot Murphy, Manager (Nuclear Insurance Association of Canada)
Tuesday, October 25, 2005 at 6:20 PM
  • The Honourable Stéphane Dion, P.C., M.P., Minister of Environment (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • The Honourable Bryon Wilfert, P.C., M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • David Brackett, Special Adviser, Global Climate Affairs (Environment Canada)
Thursday, October 20, 2005 at 8:40 AM
  • Wayne Clifton, President (Clifton Associates Ltd.)
  • Graham Parsons, Vice-President, International Development (Clifton Associates Ltd.)
  • C.M. (Red) Williams, Agrologist, President (Saskatchewan Agrivision Corporation Inc.)
Tuesday, October 18, 2005 at 5:13 PM
  • John Affleck, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Richard Arseneault, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Johanne Gélinas, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Neil Maxwell, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Thursday, June 30, 2005 at 8:42 AM
Tuesday, June 14, 2005 at 5:12 PM
  • John H. Carey, Director General, National Water Research Institute (Environment Canada)
  • Peter Fawcett, Deputy Director, U.S. Relations Division (Foreign Affairs Canada)
  • Bruce Levy, Director, U.S. Relations Division (Foreign Affairs Canada)
  • David Whorley, Senior Advisor, Water Coordinator and Transboundary Water Issues (Environment Canada)
Tuesday, June 7, 2005 at 5:10 PM
  • Alex Himelfarb, Clerk of the Privy Council and Secretary to the Cabinet (Privy Council Office)
  • Simon Kennedy, Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Economic and Regional Development Policy (Privy Council Office)
Tuesday, May 31, 2005 at 5:24 PM
Wednesday, March 9, 2005 at 1:35 PM
  • Robert Harrison, Partnerships and Strategies Manager, Environmental Partnerships and Education Branch (Alberta Environment)
  • Keith Leggat, Director of Environmental policy Branch (Alberta Environment)
  • Phil Murray, Vice-President, Energy (Alberta Research Council)
  • Ian Potter, Executive Director, Sustainable Energy Futures (Alberta Research Council)
  • Kathleen Rich, Water for Life Implementation Coordinator, Environmental Policy Branch (Alberta Environment)
  • David Trew, Water Section Manager, Environmental Policy Branch (Alberta Environment)
Wednesday, March 9, 2005 at 10:08 AM
  • Brad Anderson, Executive Director (Alberta Chamber of Resources)
  • John Donner, Board Alternate representing Alberta Environment (Clean Air Strategic Alliance)
  • Linda F. Duncan, Board Alternate representing Lake Wabamun Enhancement and Protection Association (Clean Air Strategic Alliance:)
  • Steve Hrudey, Professor, University of Alberta. (As an individual)
  • Donna Tringley, Executive Director (Clean Air Strategic Alliance)
  • John Zahary, President (Alberta Chamber of Resources)
Tuesday, March 8, 2005 at 1:35 PM
  • Dennis Fitzpatrick, Vice-President, Research (Water Institute for Semi-Arid Ecosystems)
  • Hester Jiskoot, Assistant Professor, University of Lethbridge. (As an individual)
  • Kurt Klein, Professor, University of Lethbridge. (As an individual)
Tuesday, March 8, 2005 at 9:45 AM
  • Brian Chambers, Executive Director (Northern Gas Projet Secretariat)
  • Bill Klassen, Chair (Environmental Impact Screening Committee)
  • Harold Kvisle, President and Chief Executive Officer (TransCanada Pipelines)
  • Bob Reid, President (Mackenzie Valley Aboriginal Pipelines)
Monday, March 7, 2005 at 2:00 PM
  • Pierre R. Alvarez, President (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Gaby Fortin, Director General, Western and Northern Canada (Parks Canada)
  • Brian Maynard, Vice President, Stewardship and Public Affairs (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Terry McGuire, Director, Western Asset Management Services (Parks Canada)
  • Andrew Nikiforuk (As an individual)
Monday, March 7, 2005 at 9:25 AM
  • Tim Boston, Director, Government Relations (EPCOR)
  • Duke du Plessis, Senior Research Manager, Clean Power and Petroleum Technologies (Alberta Energy Research Institute)
  • Jason Edworthy, Managing Director, External Relations (Vision Quest)
  • Theresa Howland, Manager, Green Energy Marketing, 2005 Chair of the Canadian Wind Energy Association (Vision Quest)
  • Eddy Isaacs, Managing Director (Alberta Energy Research Institute)
  • David Lewin, Senior Vice-President, Sustainable Development (EPCOR)
  • Steve O'Gorman, Manager, Business Development & Marketing (Canadian Hydro Developers)
  • Jim Provias, Vice-President, Renewable Energy and Business Development (Suncor)
  • Marlo Raynolds, Executive Director (Pembina Institute)
Thursday, February 24, 2005 at 8:35 AM
  • The Right Honourable Herb Gray, P.C., C.C., Q.C., Chair (International Joint Commission)
  • Nick Heisler, Senior Advisor and Executive Assistant (International Joint Commission)
Thursday, February 17, 2005 at 8:05 AM
  • Trevor Swerdfager, Director General, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environmental Conservation Service (Environment Canada)
  • Susan Waters, Legal Council, Legal Services (Environment Canada)
  • Stephen Wendt, Acting Director, Migratory Birds Branch, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environmental Conservation Service (Environment Canada)
Thursday, February 10, 2005 at 8:36 AM
  • Duncan Ellison, Executive Director (Canadian Water and Wastewater Association)
  • Catherine Jefferson, Director of Government Relations (Canadian Water and Wastewater Association)
  • André Proulx, Past President and Member Association Representative (Canadian Water and Wastewater Association)
Thursday, February 3, 2005 at 8:35 AM
  • Pierre Sadik, Program Manager (Green Budget Coalition)
Tuesday, December 14, 2004 at 5:08 PM
Thursday, December 9, 2004 at 8:37 AM
  • David Schindler, Killam Memorial Professor of Ecology, Faculty of Science, University of Alberta (As an individual)
Tuesday, December 7, 2004 at 5:08 PM
  • The Honourable John Efford, P.C., M.P., Minister of Natural Resources Canada (Natural Resources Canada)
  • George R. M. Anderson, Deputy Minister of Natural Resources (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Jan Boon, Director General, Earth Sciences Sector, Geological Survey of Canada (GSC) — Sedimentary and Marine Geoscience Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Howard Brown, Assistant Deputy Minister, Energy Policy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Richard Davies, Manager, Office of Coordination and Technical Information, CANMET Energy Technology Centre, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Margaret McCuaig-Johnson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Energy Technology and Programs Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, December 2, 2004 at 8:45 AM
  • Elizabeth May, Executive Director (Sierra Club of Canada)
  • Glen Toner, Professor, School of Public Policy and Administration, Carleton University (As an individual)
Tuesday, November 30, 2004 at 5:08 PM
  • Bernadette Conant, Executive Director (Canadian Water Network)
  • Mark Servos, Scientific Director (Canadian Water Network)
Tuesday, November 23, 2004 at 7:17 PM
  • John H. Carey, Director General, National Water Research Institute, Environmental Conservation Service (Environment Canada)
  • Jennifer Moore, Director General, Water Policy and Coordination Directorate, Environmental Conservation Service (Environment Canada)
Tuesday, November 16, 2004 at 5:08 PM
  • The Honourable Stéphane Dion, P.C., M.P., Minister of the Environment (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • John Affleck, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Richard Arseneault, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Johanne Gélinas, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Neil Maxwell, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Nick Macaluso, Policy Manager, Climate Change Economics Directorate, Policy and Communications (Environment Canada)
  • Steve McCauley, Director, Oil, Gas and Energy Branch, Environmental Protection Service (Environment Canada)
  • John Reed, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Thursday, November 4, 2004 at 8:38 AM
  • Michael A. Carten, President, Sustainable Energy Technologies (Canadian Solar Industries Association)
  • Brian Wilkinson, President, Matrix Energy (Canadian Solar Industries Association)
Tuesday, November 2, 2004 at 6:12 PM
Tuesday, October 26, 2004 at 5:15 PM
Tuesday, October 19, 2004 at 5:05 PM
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.