Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred Session  note  note
Bill C-14, An Act respecting an Agreement with the Norway House Cree Nation for the settlement of matters arising from the flooding of land, and respecting the establishment of certain reserves in the province of Manitoba
(2000-10-16)
Tuesday, October 17, 2000 at 4:35 PM
  • Leonard McKay (Norway House Cree Nation)
  • Bill Austin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Claims and Indian Government (Department of Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Bryan Hart (Members of the Norway House Cree Nation)
  • Sandy Jackson, Chief Federal Negotiator - Self-Government (Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
  • Gord Kitchen, Director - Land Entitlement and Claims Implementation (Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
  • Fred Muskego, Councillor (Norway House Cree Nation's Band Council)
Tuesday, October 17, 2000 at 9:00 AM
  • Bill Austin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Claims and Indian Government (From the Department of Indian and Northern Affairs:)
  • Sandy Jackson, Chief Federal Negotiator - Self-Government (Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
  • Gord Kitchen, Director - Land Entitlement and Claims Implementation (Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
Examination upon the opportunities to expand economic development, including tourism and employment, associated with national parks in Northern Canada, within the parameters of existing comprehensive land claim and associated agreements with Aboriginal Peoples and in accordance with the principles of the National Parks Act
(2000-06-13)
Bill C-9, An Act to give effect to the Nisga'a Final Agreement
(2000-02-10)
Tuesday, May 2, 2000 at 9:00 AM
  • Céline Gaulin, Executive Director, Park Establishment and Protected Areas Cooperation (Parks Canada)
  • Tom Lee, Chief Executive Officer ( Parks Canada)
Tuesday, March 28, 2000 at 6:07 PM
Tuesday, March 28, 2000 at 9:00 AM
Thursday, March 23, 2000 at 9:00 AM
  • The Honourable Robert D. Nault, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indian and Northern Affairs (As an Individual)
  • James Aldridge, Legal Counsel (Nisga'a Tribal Council)
  • Patrick O'Rourke, Assistant Deputy Minister, Negotiations Support Division, Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs (Government of British Columbia)
  • Edmond Wright, Secretary Treasurer ( Nisga'a Tribal Council)
  • Andrew Beynon, Director General, Community Opportunities (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Jack Ebbels, Deputy Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources Patrick O'Rourke, Assistant Deputy Minister, Negotiations Support Division, Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs (Government of British Columbia)
  • Justice Willard Estey (As an individual)
  • Joseph Gosnell, President (Nisga'a Tribal Council)
  • Peter W. Hutchins, Attorney-at-law Hutchins, Soroka & Dionne (As an individual)
  • Nelson Leeson, President (Nisga’a Lisims Government)
  • Dave Merz, Member of the Regional Advisory Committee (B.C. Cattleman`s Association)
  • Tom Molloy, Chief Federal Negotiator (Department of Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Harry Nyce, Chairman (Northern Native Fishing Corporation)
  • Neil J. Sterritt (As an individual)
  • Mercy Thomas, Nisga'a member Frank Barton, Nisga'a member (As an individual)
  • Glen Williams, Chief Negotiator (Gitanyow Hereditary Chiefs)
Wednesday, March 22, 2000 at 5:45 PM
  • Harry Daniel, Chief (Gitanyow Hereditary Chiefs)
  • Greg Rush, Treaty Negotiator (Gitanyow Hereditary Chiefs)
  • Harry Bell-Irving (Citizen`s Voice on Native Claims)
  • Mary G. Dalen (As an individual)
  • Peter W. Hutchins, Attorney-at-law Hutchins, Soroka & Dionne (As an individual)
  • Alex MacDonald, Q.C. (As an individual)
  • Kent McNeil, Professor of Law, Osgoode Hall (As an individual)
  • Bruce Ryder, Professor of Law, Osgoode Hall (As an individual)
  • Larry Skulsh (As an individual)
  • Neil J. Sterritt (As an individual)
  • John Weston, Managing Partner of Pan Pacific Law Office (As an individual)
  • Bill Whimpney (B.C. Wildlife Federation)
  • Glen Williams, Chief Negotiator (Gitanyow Hereditary Chiefs)
Tuesday, March 21, 2000 at 9:00 AM
  • Mary G. Dalen (As an individual)
  • Phil Eidsvik, Executive Director (B.C. Fisheries Survival Coalition)
  • Bruce Newton (Land Claim Committee of the Pinantan Pemberton Stock Association)
  • Professor Doug Sanders, Faculty of Law, University of British Columbia (As an individual)
Wednesday, March 1, 2000 at 6:00 PM
  • James Bryant, Chief Negotiator, Allied Tsimshian Tribes (Tsimshian Tribal Council)
  • Ken Georgetti, President (Canadian Labour Congress)
  • Robert Hill, President (Tsimshian Hereditary Chiefs)
  • Professor Stephen A. Scott, Faculty of Law (McGill University)
  • Jack Talstra (Mayor of the City of Terrace)
  • Bill Young, Owner (Tillicum Lodge)
Tuesday, February 29, 2000 at 9:00 AM
  • Phil Fontaine, National Chief (From the Assembly of First Nations)
  • Roger Jones, Legal Counsel (Assembly of First Nations)
Wednesday, February 23, 2000 at 5:50 PM
  • Barbara Clifton (Gitxsan Nation)
  • Art Wilson (Gitxsan Nation)
  • Michael de Jong, M.L.A. (Liberal Party of British Columbia)
  • Elmer Derrick Earl Muldon George Muldoe Art Wilson (Gitxsan Nation)
  • Gordon Gibson, Senior Fellow, Canadian Studies (From the Fraser Institute:)
  • Bradford Morse, Faculty of Law (Ottawa University)
  • Earl Muldon (Gitxsan Nation)
  • Miles Richardson, Chief Commissioner (British Columbia Treaty Commission)
  • Charlotte Sullivan (Gitxsan Nation)
Tuesday, February 22, 2000 at 9:05 AM
  • James Aldridge, Legal Counsel (Nisga'a Tribal Council)
  • Edmond Wright, Secretary Treasurer ( Nisga'a Tribal Council)
  • Dr Joseph Gosnell, President (Nisga'a Tribal Council)
  • Nelson Leeson, Executive Chairperson (From the Nisga'a Tribal Council)
  • Harry Nyce, Sr., Senior Resources Negotiator (From the Nisga'a Tribal Council)
Wednesday, February 16, 2000 at 5:45 PM
  • The Honourable Robert D. Nault, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indian and Northern Affairs (As an Individual)
  • Andrew Beynon, Senior Counsel (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Tom Molloy, Chief Federal Negotiator (Department of Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
The recommendations of the Royal Commission Report respecting Aboriginal governance
(1999-11-24)
Tuesday, February 15, 2000 at 9:10 AM
Tuesday, February 8, 2000 at 9:10 AM
Wednesday, December 15, 1999 at 3:40 PM
Tuesday, December 14, 1999 at 9:10 AM
Tuesday, December 7, 1999 at 9:10 AM
Tuesday, November 30, 1999 at 9:05 AM
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.