Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred Session  note  note
Government Response to the fifth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples entitled: Negotiation or Confrontation: It’s Canada’s Choice
(2007-06-13)
Bill C-292, An Act to implement the Kelowna Accord
(2007-06-06)
Bill S-6, An Act to amend the First Nations Land Management Act
(2007-05-15)
Wednesday, May 30, 2007 at 6:15 PM
  • Chief Austin Bear (First Nations Land Advisory Board)
  • Caroline Davis, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Trust Services (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Paul Fauteux, Director General, Lands Branch, Indian and Northern Affairs Canada (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Chief Denis Ross (Essipit Innu First Nations' Council)
Examine and report on recent work completed in relation to drinking water in First Nations’ communities
(2007-03-29)
Wednesday, May 30, 2007 at 6:15 PM
  • Chief Austin Bear (First Nations Land Advisory Board)
  • Caroline Davis, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Trust Services (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Paul Fauteux, Director General, Lands Branch, Indian and Northern Affairs Canada (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Chief Denis Ross (Essipit Innu First Nations' Council)
Wednesday, May 16, 2007 at 6:30 PM
  • Earl Commanda, Director of Housing (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Richard Jock, Chief Executive Officer (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Candice Metallic, Legal Counsel (Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, May 15, 2007 at 9:30 AM
  • Juli Abouchar, Legal Advisor (Expert Panel on Safe Drinking Water for First Nations)
  • Steve Hrudey, Expert Panel Member (Expert Panel on Safe Drinking Water for First Nations)
  • Harry Swain, Chair of the Expert Panel (Expert Panel on Safe Drinking Water for First Nations)
Wednesday, May 2, 2007 at 6:15 PM
  • Jerome Berthelette, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Marc Brooks, Director General, Community Development Branch (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Ron C. Thompson, Interim Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Ronald Campbell, Assistant Auditor General (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • André Côté, Director (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Christine Cram, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Socio-economic Policy and Regional Operations Sector (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
Bill S-216, An Act providing for the Crown’s recognition of self-governing First Nations of Canada
(2006-12-13)
Wednesday, April 25, 2007 at 6:16 PM
  • Bradford W. Morse, Professor, Faculty of Law, Common Law Section, Ottawa University (As an individual)
  • Jerome Slavik, Lawyer and Negotiator, Partner, Ackroyd, Piasta, Roth & Day LLP (As an individual)
Wednesday, February 28, 2007 at 6:15 PM
  • Wilton Littlechild, Regional Chief, Alberta (Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, February 27, 2007 at 9:32 AM
  • Patrick Brazeau, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Al Fleming, Director, Strategy Development and Public Affairs (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
Bill C-34, An Act to provide for jurisdiction over education on First Nation lands in British Columbia
(2006-12-11)
Tuesday, December 12, 2006 at 9:30 AM
  • The Honourable Jim Prentice, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians (As an Individual)
  • Jan Haugen, Executive Assistant (First Nations Education Steering Committee of British Columbia)
  • Lynne Huestis, Counsel, Justice Canada (Indian and Northern Affairs)
  • Paula Isaak, Education Jurisdiction Negotiator (Indian and Northern Affairs)
  • Nathan Matthew, Chief Negotiator (First Nations Education Steering Committee of British Columbia)
  • Nancy Morgan, Legal Counsel (First Nations Education Steering Committee of British Columbia)
  • Christa Williams, Executive Director (First Nations Education Steering Committee of British Columbia)
Examine and report on the nature and status of the Government of Canada’s Specific Claims policy
(2006-05-30)
Wednesday, December 6, 2006 at 6:20 PM
  • Andrew de Vries, Director, Conservation Biology and Aboriginal Affairs (Forest Products Association of Canada)
  • Avrim Lazar, President and CEO (Forest Products Association of Canada)
  • Andrew Popko, Vice President, Aboriginal Relations (EnCana Corporation)
Tuesday, December 5, 2006 at 9:34 AM
Wednesday, November 22, 2006 at 6:15 PM
  • Gillian Allen, Researcher (Union of Nova Scotia Indians)
  • Terrance Nelson, Chief (Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation)
  • Rick O'Brien, Regional Chief, AFN Yukon (Council of Yukon First Nations)
Tuesday, November 21, 2006 at 9:00 AM
  • John Beaucage, Grand Council Chief (Anishinabek Nation (Union of Ontario Indians))
  • Peter Di Gangi, Director (Algonquin Nation Secretariat)
Wednesday, November 8, 2006 at 6:16 PM
  • Annabel Crop Eared Wolf, Tribal Government and External Affairs Coordinator (Blood Tribe/Kainai)
  • Dorothy First Rider, Senior Researcher (Blood Tribe/Kainai)
  • Phil Fontaine, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Les Healy, Councillor (Blood Tribe/Kainai)
  • Candice Metallic, Legal Counsel (Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, November 7, 2006 at 9:11 AM
  • Chief Darlene Bernard, Lennox Island Band, Chair (Mi'kmaq Confederacy of Prince Edward Island)
  • Tracey Cutcliffe, Executive Director (Mi'kmaq Confederacy of Prince Edward Island)
  • Tammy MacDonald, Research Director (Mi'kmaq Confederacy of Prince Edward Island)
  • Grand Chief Ken Malloway, Acting Chair (British Columbia Specific Claims Committee)
  • Jody Woods, Research Director, Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs (Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs)
Wednesday, November 1, 2006 at 6:34 PM
  • The Honourable Jim Prentice, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians (As an Individual)
  • Renée Dupuis, Chief Commissioner (Indian Claims Commission)
  • Sylvia Duquette, General Counsel/Manager, Specific Claims (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Michel Roy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Claims and Indian Government (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Audrey Stewart, Director General, Specific Claims Branch (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, October 31, 2006 at 9:33 AM
  • Denis Brassard, Specific Claims Coordinator (Mamuitun Tribal Council)
Wednesday, October 18, 2006 at 6:16 PM
  • Ralph Abramson, Director (Treaty & Aboriginal Rights Research Centre of Manitoba Inc.)
  • Jayme Benson, Director of Specific Claims (Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations)
  • Jerome Berthelette, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Ronnie Campbell, Assistant Auditor General (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Chief Elaine Chicoose, Pasqua First Nation (Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations)
  • Sheila Fraser, Auditor General of Canada (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Chief Morris Shannacappo, Chairman (Treaty & Aboriginal Rights Research Centre of Manitoba Inc.)
Tuesday, October 17, 2006 at 9:32 AM
  • Debbie Abbott, Executive Director, Nlaka'Paumux Nation Tribal Council (Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs)
  • Wayne Nicholas, Member of Tobique First Nation (As an individual)
Wednesday, October 4, 2006 at 6:26 PM
  • Kim Alexander Fullerton, Barrister & Solicitor (As an Individual)
  • Ron Maurice, Senior Partner, Maurice Law Barristers & Solicitors (As an Individual)
  • Alan Pratt, Barrister & Solicitor, Alan Pratt Law Office (As an Individual)
  • Jerome Slavik, Partner, Ackroyd LLP (As an Individual)
Tuesday, October 3, 2006 at 9:30 AM
  • Michael Coyle, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Western Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Bryan Schwartz, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
Tuesday, June 13, 2006 at 9:31 AM
  • Sylvia Duquette, General Counsel, Specific Claims (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Audrey Stewart, Director General, Specific Claims Branch (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
Authorized to examine and report on the involvement of Aboriginal communities and businesses in economic development activities in Canada
(2006-05-09)
Wednesday, February 28, 2007 at 6:15 PM
  • Wilton Littlechild, Regional Chief, Alberta (Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, February 27, 2007 at 9:32 AM
  • Patrick Brazeau, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Al Fleming, Director, Strategy Development and Public Affairs (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
Wednesday, February 14, 2007 at 6:15 PM
Tuesday, February 13, 2007 at 9:35 AM
Wednesday, December 6, 2006 at 6:20 PM
  • Andrew de Vries, Director, Conservation Biology and Aboriginal Affairs (Forest Products Association of Canada)
  • Avrim Lazar, President and CEO (Forest Products Association of Canada)
  • Andrew Popko, Vice President, Aboriginal Relations (EnCana Corporation)
Tuesday, November 28, 2006 at 9:00 AM
  • Jack Blacksmith, President, Cree Regional Economic Enterprises Co. (CREECO) and Chairman of the Board of Compensation (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Alastair Campbell, Senior Policy Advisor (Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.)
  • Matthew Coon Come, member of the board (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Glenn Cousins, Executive Director, Nunavut Economic Forum (Nunavut Tunngavik Inc)
  • Okalik Eegeesiak, Director, Social and Economic Development, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami (Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.)
  • Brad Hickes, Acting Director, Economic and Business Development (Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.)
Thursday, September 28, 2006 at 1:29 PM
  • Dave Laderoute, Manager, Thunder Bay area team (Ontario Ministry of Northern Development and Mines)
  • Charlie Lauer, Assistant Deputy Minister (Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources)
  • Byron LeClair, Economic Development Officer (Pic River First Nation)
  • Mary Ellen Ripley, Acting Manager of Program Delivery for Northwestern Ontario (FedNor)
  • Lesley Stefureak, Policy Advisor on Aboriginal Issues (FedNor)
Thursday, September 28, 2006 at 11:20 AM
  • Tom Morris, President and CEO (Wasaya Airways LP)
  • Deputy Grand Chief Terry Waboose (Nishnawbe Aski Nation)
Wednesday, September 27, 2006 at 1:26 PM
  • Robert Campbell, Director of Business Development and Public Relations (Tribal Councils Investment Group of Manitoba Ltd.)
  • Carol Johnston, Director (Southeast Community Futures Development Corporation)
  • Crystal Laborero, Project Manager (Tribal Wi Chi Way Win Capital Corporation)
  • Bob Monkman, Manager of Community Relations, Aboriginal Relations Division (Manitoba Hydro)
  • Joe Morrisseau, Executive Director (Manitoba Aboriginal and Northern Affairs)
  • Larry Wucherer, President (Aboriginal Council of Winnipeg)
Wednesday, September 27, 2006 at 9:00 AM
  • Michael Anderson, Research Director (Manitoba Keewatinook Ininew Okimowin)
  • Ashmede Asgarali, Director of Information Technology (Manitoba Keewatinook Ininew Okimowin)
  • Oliver Boulette, Executive Director (Manitoba Metis Federation)
  • Ian Cramer, Senior Business Advisor (Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs)
  • Grand Chief Sydney Garrioch (Manitoba Keewatinook Ininew Okimowin)
  • Richard Hart, Executive Director (Manitoba Keewatinook Ininew Okimowin)
  • Edward Kidd, Executive Director (Aboriginal Chamber of Commerce)
  • Jack Park, Chair of the Economic Development (Manitoba Metis Federation)
  • Donald Roulette, Executive Advisor on Strategic Development (Manitoba Metis Federation)
  • Bonnie Sypulski, Board Member (Aboriginal Chamber of Commerce)
  • Joe Guy Wood, Economic Development Coordinator (Manitoba Keewatinook Ininew Okimowin)
Tuesday, September 26, 2006 at 1:32 PM
  • Gregg Fofonoff, CEO (Sasknative Economic Development Corporation)
  • Richard Gladue, Assistant Deputy Minister (Saskatchewan First Nations and Métis Relations)
  • Marianne Ironquill Meadmore (As an individual)
  • Lester D. Lafond, President (Lafond Insurance and Financial Services Ltd.)
  • Kelly Lendsay, President and CEO (Aboriginal Human Resource Development Council of Canada)
  • Crystal McLeod, Chair of the Board (SIEF Investments Inc.)
  • Lucy Pelletier, Chairperson (Saskatchewan Indian Equity Foundation Board)
Tuesday, September 26, 2006 at 9:02 AM
  • Darrell Balkwill, Director of Economic Development (Whitecap Dakota First Nation)
  • Chief Darcy Bear (Whitecap Dakota First Nation)
  • Chief Helen Ben (Meadow Lake Tribal Council)
  • Wilma Isbister, General Manager (Saskatoon Tribal Council)
  • Bob Kayseas, Advisor (Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations)
  • Guy Lonechild, Interim Chief (Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations)
  • Matthew Sherry, Economic Development Advisor (Saskatoon Tribal Council)
Wednesday, June 7, 2006 at 6:20 PM
  • John Bernard, President and CEO (Donna Cona Inc.)
Wednesday, May 31, 2006 at 6:21 PM
  • Harry Bombay, Director Strategic Initiatives (National Aboriginal Forestry Association)
  • Chief Jason Goodstriker, Regional Chief of Alberta (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Dean Polchies, Research and Policy Analyst (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Lorraine A. Rekmans, Executive Director (National Aboriginal Forestry Association)
  • Judy Whiteduck, Director, Economic Development (Assembly of First Nations)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.