Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred Session  note  note
Bill C-63, An Act to give effect to the Déline Final Self-Government Agreement and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts
(2015-06-10)
Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 6:48 PM
  • Brian Crane, Legal Counsel, Déline Self Government (Gowlings) (Déline First Nation)
  • Daniel Pagowski, Counsel, Negotiations and Northern Affairs (Department of Justice)
  • Danny Gaudet, Chief Negotiator, Déline Self Government (Déline First Nation)
  • Fred Talen, Director Negotiations, Aboriginal Affairs and Intergovernmental Relations (Government of the Northwest Territories)
  • Georgina (Gina) Dolphus, President (Déline Land Corporation)
  • Ian Blackstock, Legal Counsel, Justice (Government of the Northwest Territories)
  • Ian Hamilton, Senior Negotiator, Northwest Territories Directorate (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Janine Dunlop, Senior Director, Northwest Territories Directorate (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Leonard Kenny, Chief (Déline First Nation)
  • MaryJean Rolando, Counsel, Negotiations and Northern Affairs (Department of Justice)
  • Sara Gill, Senior Tax Policy Officer, Aboriginal Tax Policy Section (Department of Finance Canada)
Subject matter of those elements contained in Division 16 of Part 3 of Bill C-59, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on April 21, 2015 and other measures
(2015-05-14)
Tuesday, May 26, 2015 at 9:36 AM
  • Harold Calla, Executive Chair (First Nations Financial Management Board)
  • Jeffrey Clark, Counsel (Department of Justice)
  • Allan Clarke, Director General, Policy and Coordination Branch, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • David Paul, Deputy Chief Commissioner (First Nations Tax Commission)
  • Eiad El Fateh, Policy Analyst, Policy and Coordination Branch, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Ernest R. Daniels, President and Chief Executive Officer (First Nations Finance Authority)
  • Keith Martell, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (First Nations Bank of Canada)
Bill C-428, An Act to amend the Indian Act (publication of by-laws) and to provide for its replacement
(2014-06-10)
Wednesday, October 29, 2014 at 6:51 PM
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 9:38 AM
  • Paul Chartrand, Professor of Law (retired) (As an Individual)
Wednesday, October 1, 2014 at 6:48 PM
  • Kris Johnson, Senior Director, Lands Modernization (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Nathalie Nepton, Director, Governance Policy and Implementation Directorate, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Line Paré, Director General, Settlement Agreement Operations, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Ian Peach, Consultant (As an individual)
  • Chris Rainer, Director, Strategic Policy and Planning Directorate - Education Branch, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Martin Reiher, Acting General Counsel, Acting Director (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Joe Wild, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
Tuesday, September 30, 2014 at 9:35 AM
  • C.T. (Manny) Jules, Chief Commissioner (First Nations Tax Commission)
  • Betty Ann Lavallée, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Guy Lonechild (As an individual)
  • Valerie Richer, Associate Legal Counsel (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Stuart Wuttke, Legal Counsel (Assembly of First Nations)
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 7:12 PM
  • Georganne Burke, Director, Indigenous Outreach, Office of Rob Clarke, M.P. ()
  • Rob Clarke, M.P., sponsor of the bill (As an Individual)
  • Wallace Manyfingers, Member (Board of St. Kateri Catholic School)
  • Dorine Rabbit, Chair (Board of St. Kateri Catholic School)
Bill C-34, An Act to give effect to the Tla'amin Final Agreement and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
(2014-06-03)
Tuesday, June 10, 2014 at 9:35 AM
  • Gloria Chao, Legal Counsel, Treaties and Aboriginal Government-Negotiations West and Specific Claims, Legal Services Unit (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Roy Francis, Chief Negotiator (Sliammon First Nation)
  • Tom Molloy, Chief Federal Negotiator (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Clint Williams, Chief (Sliammon First Nation)
Bill C-25, An Act respecting the Qalipu Mi’kmaq First Nation Band Order
(2014-05-28)
Tuesday, June 17, 2014 at 9:33 AM
  • Charles MacArthur, Senior Vice-President, Regional Operations and Assisted Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Sheilagh Murphy, Director General, Social Policy and Programs Branch (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Martin Reiher, Acting General Counsel and Acting Director, Operations and Programs, Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Andrew Saranchuk, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Carla Staresina, Executive Director, Assisted Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
Wednesday, June 11, 2014 at 6:51 PM
  • Helen Darrigan (As an individual)
  • Jaimie Lickers, Counsel (Mi'kmaq First Nations Assembly of Newfoundland)
  • Pauline Tessier (As an individual)
Tuesday, June 3, 2014 at 9:33 AM
  • Stephen May, Legal Counsel (Federation of Newfoundland Indians)
  • Martin Reiher, Acting General Counsel and Acting Director, Operations and Programs, Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Andrew Saranchuk, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
Subject matter of Bill C-33, An Act to establish a framework to enable First Nations control of elementary and secondary education and to provide for related funding and to make related amendments to the Indian Act and consequential amendments to other Acts
(2014-04-10)
Wednesday, April 30, 2014 at 6:46 PM
  • Françoise Ducros, Assistant Deputy Minister, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Chris Rainer, Director, Strategic Policy and Planning Directorate, Education Branch (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Martin Reiher, Acting General Counsel and Director, Operations and Programs, Legal Services Unit (Department of Justice Canada)
Tuesday, April 29, 2014 at 9:40 AM
  • Larry Steeves, Associate Professor, Faculty of Education (University of Regina)
Bill C-9, An Act respecting the election and term of office of chiefs and councillors of certain First Nations and the composition of council of those First Nations
(2014-02-27)
Tuesday, April 1, 2014 at 9:38 AM
  • Roxanne Harper, Vice-President (Turtle Island Associates Inc.)
Wednesday, March 26, 2014 at 6:56 PM
  • Ronald Evans, Chief (Norway House Cree Nations)
  • John G. Paul, Executive Director (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
Tuesday, March 25, 2014 at 9:33 AM
  • Aimée Craft, Past Chair, National Aboriginal Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Brenda Kustra, Director General, Governance Branch, Regional Operations Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Gaylene Schellenberg, Lawyer, Legislation and Law Reform (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Tom Vincent, Legal Counsel, Operations and Programs (Legal Services) (Department of Justice Canada)
Study on challenges relating to First Nations infrastructure on reserves
(2014-02-25)
Wednesday, June 3, 2015 at 6:49 PM
Tuesday, June 2, 2015 at 9:34 AM
Wednesday, May 6, 2015 at 6:49 PM
Tuesday, May 5, 2015 at 9:34 AM
  • Harold Calla, Executive Chair (First Nations Financial Management Board)
  • John Kiedrowski, President (Compliance Strategy Group)
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 at 6:49 PM
  • Erinn Mah, Chief Operating Officer (The Usand Group)
  • Paul Donald, Chief Executive Officer (All Nations Trust Company)
  • Richard Nerysoo, Member, Working Group on Natural Resources Development (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Murray Rowe Junior, President (Forrest Green RMC)
  • Sean McCoshen, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (The Usand Group)
Tuesday, April 21, 2015 at 9:32 AM
  • C.T. (Manny) Jules, Chief Commissioner (First Nations Tax Commission)
  • Ken Coates, Senior Fellow in Aboriginal and Northern Canadian Issues (Macdonald-Laurier Institute)
Wednesday, April 1, 2015 at 7:48 PM
  • John R. McDougall, President, Executive Offices (National Research Council Canada)
  • Michael Swinton, Research Officer, Building Envelope and Materials, Construction (National Research Council Canada)
  • Philip Rizcallah, Manager, Canadian Codes Centre, Construction (National Research Council Canada)
Tuesday, March 31, 2015 at 9:30 AM
  • Aaron Ledoux, Director of Housing (Muskeg Lake Cree Nation)
  • Allan Claxton, Councillor (Tsawout First Nation)
  • Colin Ward, Director of Public Services (Tsawwassen First Nation)
  • Dana Greyeyes, Councillor (Muskeg Lake Cree Nation)
  • Eric Pelkey, Director of Operations (Tsawout First Nation)
  • Eric Pettit, Senior Project Engineer, WSP Canada Inc. (Tsawout First Nation)
  • Gwen Underwood, Lands Manager (Tsawout First Nation)
  • Harvey Underwood, Chief (Tsawout First Nation)
  • Jamie Arcand, Housing Manager (Muskeg Lake Cree Nation)
  • Ron Akehurst, General Manager, WSP Canada Inc. (Tsawout First Nation)
  • Stanley Sam, Councillor (Tsawout First Nation)
Wednesday, March 25, 2015 at 6:47 PM
Tuesday, March 24, 2015 at 9:30 AM
  • Andrew Beynon, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Karl Carisse, Senior Director, Strategic Policy, Planning and Innovation (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Rob Harvey, Acting Director General, Corporate Accounting and Material Management (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Brian Pagan, Assistant Secretary, Expenditure Management Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 6:49 PM
  • Bonnie Lysyk, Auditor General (Office of the Auditor General of Ontario)
  • Naresh Debidin, Director, Project Development - Federal (PPP Canada)
  • Stefan Dery, Director, Investments (PPP Canada)
Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at 9:30 AM
  • Andre Le Dressay, Director, Fiscal Realities Economists and Tulo Centre of Indigenous Economics (Fiscal Realities Economists)
  • John Kiedrowski, President, Compliance Strategy Group (Thunderbird Commercial Insurance)
  • Malcolm Smith, Partner (Thunderbird Commercial Insurance)
  • Owen Matheson, Vice-President, Business Development, Corix Infrastructure (Corix Group of Companies)
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 6:50 PM
  • Jacques Nadeau, Director, National Programs (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Kevin Crook, Chief Administrative Officer (District of Fort St. James)
  • Peter Erickson, Hereditary Chief and Capital, Housing and Lands Administrator, Band Office (Nak'azdli Indian Band)
  • Rob MacDougall, Mayor (District of Fort St. James)
  • Theo Breedon, Manager, Program Development, National Programs (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 9:33 AM
  • Michael Ledgett, Co-Chair, National Infrastructure & Public-Private Partnership Group (Dentons Canada LLP)
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 6:50 PM
  • Jonathon Sylvestre, Chief (Birch Narrows First Nation)
  • Tayven Roberts, Director, Public Works & Housing (Lac La Ronge Indian Band)
Tuesday, February 17, 2015 at 9:33 AM
  • Julie Cafley, Vice-President (Public Policy Forum)
  • Robert Scott Serson, former Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (As an Individual)
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 at 6:55 PM
  • Clint Davis, Vice President, Aboriginal Banking (TD Bank Group)
  • Doris Bear, Head of Regional Aboriginal Banking Strategies (RBC Royal Bank)
  • Harry Willmot, Senior Manager, Aboriginal Market Development, RBC Royal Bank (As an Individual)
  • Keith Martell, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (First Nations Bank of Canada)
  • Stephen Fay, Head of Aboriginal Banking, Commercial Banking Headquarters (Bank of Montreal (BMO))
Tuesday, February 3, 2015 at 9:35 AM
  • Jean Vincent, President and General Manager (Native Commercial Credit Corporation, Aboriginal Savings Corporation of Canada)
  • Jeffrey Frank, Senior Director (Castlemain Group)
Wednesday, January 28, 2015 at 6:51 PM
  • Daniel Ross, Councillor (Manto Sipi Cree Nation)
  • Michael Yellowback, Chief (Manto Sipi Cree Nation)
Tuesday, December 16, 2014 at 9:35 AM
Tuesday, December 9, 2014 at 9:30 AM
  • C.T. (Manny) Jules, Chief Commissioner (First Nations Tax Commission)
  • Kevin McLeod, Director of Housing, Economic and Community Development Secretariat (Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations)
Wednesday, December 3, 2014 at 6:50 PM
  • Desmond Gould, Director of Operations (Swan Lake First Nation)
Tuesday, December 2, 2014 at 9:32 AM
  • Harold Calla, Executive Chair (First Nations Financial Management Board)
  • David Crate, Member and Chief of the Fisher River Cree Nation, Manitoba (National Aboriginal Economic Development Board)
  • Ernest R. Daniels, President and Chief Executive Officer (First Nations Finance Authority)
  • The Honourable Gerry St. Germain, P.C., Advisor (First Nations Financial Management Board)
  • Steve Berna, Chief Operating Officer (First Nations Finance Authority)
Wednesday, November 26, 2014 at 6:50 PM
Tuesday, November 25, 2014 at 9:31 AM
  • Michael Anderson, Natural Resources Secretariat, Research Director (Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak Inc.)
  • Dale Booth, President (Tiree Innovation Inc.)
  • David Harper, Grand Chief (Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak Inc.)
  • Kevin McLeod, Director of Housing, Economic and Community Development Secretariat (Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations)
  • Guy Latouche, Consultant (Assembly of First Nations of Quebec and Labrador)
  • John G. Paul, Executive Director, Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat (As an Individual)
  • Madeleine Paul, Chief, Eagle Village First Nation, Quebec (Assembly of First Nations of Quebec and Labrador)
  • Mark Romoff, President and CEO (The Canadian Council for Public-Private Partnerships)
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 6:50 PM
  • Charmaine McCraw, Economic and Resource Development Unit Manager (Nishnawbe Aski First Nation)
Tuesday, November 18, 2014 at 9:35 AM
  • Peter Dinsdale, Chief Executive Officer (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Irving Leblanc, Acting Director, Housing and Infrastructure (Assembly of First Nations)
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 7:50 PM
  • Karl Carisse, Senior Director, Strategic Policy, Planning and Innovation (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Allan Clarke, Director General, Policy and Coordination Branch, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Daniel Leclair, Director General, Community Infrastructure Branch (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Sony Perron, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Health Canada)
  • David Smith, Senior Director, Program Design and Partnerships (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Greg Smith, Vice President of Finance, Risk, Administration and CFO (PPP Canada)
Tuesday, November 4, 2014 at 9:38 AM
Wednesday, October 29, 2014 at 6:51 PM
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 2:07 PM
  • Gordon Beardy, Chief (Muskrat Dam First Nation)
  • Katherine Hensel, Counsel (Attawapiskat First Nation)
  • Les Louttit, Deputy Grand Chief (Nishnawbe Aski First Nation)
  • Charmaine McCraw, Ecomonic and Resource Development Unit Manager (Nishnawbe Aski First Nation)
  • Alex McDougall, Chief (Wasagamack First Nation)
  • Mike Morris, Councillor (Kasabonika Lake First Nation)
  • Bryan Poulin, Associate Professor, Lakehead University (As an individual)
  • Theresa Spence, Chief (Attawapiskat First Nation)
  • Monique Sutherland, Housing Manager (Attawapiskat First Nation)
  • Wayne Turner, Executive Director (Attawapiskat First Nation)
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 9:18 AM
  • Charles Sr. Baxter, Housing Manager (Constance Lake First Nation)
  • Arnold Gardner, Chief (Eagle Lake First Nation)
  • Basil Goodchild, Housing Manager (Lac Seul First Nation)
  • Connie Gray-McKay, Chief (Mishkeegogamang First Nation)
  • Elizabeth (Liz) Potts, Housing Coordinator (Temagami First Nation)
  • Donna Roundhead, Mental Health Counsellor (Mishkeegogamang First Nation)
Tuesday, June 17, 2014 at 9:33 AM
  • Charles MacArthur, Senior Vice-President, Regional Operations and Assisted Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Sheilagh Murphy, Director General, Social Policy and Programs Branch (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Martin Reiher, Acting General Counsel and Acting Director, Operations and Programs, Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Andrew Saranchuk, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Carla Staresina, Executive Director, Assisted Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
Wednesday, May 28, 2014 at 6:52 PM
  • Stewart Breaker, Service Area Manager (Siksika Housing Administration)
Tuesday, May 27, 2014 at 9:36 AM
  • Frank Bighead, Director, Technical Services (Prince Albert Grand Council)
  • Vincent Genereaux, Housing Advisor, Technical Services, Housing Department (Prince Albert Grand Council)
Wednesday, May 14, 2014 at 6:53 PM
  • Douglas Cardinal, Architect (As an individual)
Tuesday, May 13, 2014 at 9:34 AM
  • John G. Paul, Executive Director (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
Wednesday, April 9, 2014 at 6:45 PM
  • Perry Bellegarde, Chief (Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations)
  • Merv Buckle, Advisor (Meadow Lake Tribal Council)
  • Joe McKay, Manager, Technical Services (Meadow Lake Tribal Council)
Tuesday, April 8, 2014 at 9:35 AM
  • Irwin Bess, Director General, Federal Programs, Compliance Operations and Program Development Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Karl Carisse, Senior Director, Innovation and Major Policy Transformation Directorate (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Daniel Leclair, Director General, Community Infrastructure Branch (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • David Smith, Director, Program Design and Regional Partnerships (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Annik Wilson, Director General, Regional Operations and Compliance Directorate (Employment and Social Development Canada)
Wednesday, April 2, 2014 at 6:50 PM
  • Tammy Juszczynski Banks, Capital Projects Coordinator (Curve Lake First Nation)
  • Chris Maracle (As an individual)
  • Chief Shining Turtle, Whitefish River First Nation (Chiefs of Ontario)
Tuesday, April 1, 2014 at 9:38 AM
  • Roxanne Harper, Vice-President (Turtle Island Associates Inc.)
Wednesday, March 5, 2014 at 6:49 PM
  • Wes Bova, President (Ontario First Nations Technical Services Corporation)
  • Bob Howsam, Executive Director (Ontario First Nations Technical Services Corporation)
  • Vaughn Paul, Chief Executive Officer (First Nations of Alberta Technical Services Advisory Group)
Tuesday, March 4, 2014 at 9:40 AM
  • Jason M. Cameron, Director, Aboriginal Banking, Ontario Regional Division (BMO Financial Group)
  • Harry Willmot, Senior Manager, Aboriginal Market Development (RBC Royal Bank)
Wednesday, February 26, 2014 at 6:53 PM
  • Stephen Peltz, Senior Negotiator, Negotiations - Central (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Bruce Slusar, Tribal Attorney (Sioux Valley Dakota Nation)
  • Lee Webber, Legal Counsel, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
Bill C-16, An Act to give effect to the Governance Agreement with Sioux Valley Dakota Nation and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
(2014-02-12)
Wednesday, February 26, 2014 at 6:53 PM
  • Stephen Peltz, Senior Negotiator, Negotiations - Central (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Bruce Slusar, Tribal Attorney (Sioux Valley Dakota Nation)
  • Lee Webber, Legal Counsel, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
Tuesday, February 25, 2014 at 9:34 AM
  • Blake McLaughlin, Senior Director, Negotiations - Central (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Stephen Peltz, Senior Negotiator, Negotiations - Central (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Bruce Slusar, Tribal Attorney (Sioux Valley Dakota Nation)
  • Vincent Tacan, Chief (Sioux Valley Dakota Nation)
  • Lee Webber, Legal Counsel, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (Department of Justice Canada)
The federal government’s constitutional, treaty, political and legal responsibilities to First Nations, Inuit and Metis peoples and other matters generally relating to the Aboriginal Peoples of Canada
(2013-11-21)
Wednesday, February 12, 2014 at 6:45 PM
  • John de Hooge, Fire Chief, Ottawa Fire Service (Canadian Association of Fire Chiefs)
  • Guy Gosselin, Director, Building Regulations, NRC Construction (National Research Council Canada)
  • Richard Kent, Secretary and Treasurer (Aboriginal Firefighters Association of Canada)
  • Arnold Lazare, Director (Aboriginal Firefighters Association of Canada)
  • Philip Rizcallah, Manager, Canadian Codes Centre, NRC Construction (National Research Council Canada)
Tuesday, February 11, 2014 at 9:31 AM
  • Shawn (A-in-chut) Atleo, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Glenn Hudson, Chief, Peguis First Nation, Manitoba (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Madeleine Paul, Chief, Eagle Village First Nation, Quebec (Assembly of First Nations)
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 6:45 PM
  • Frank Barrett, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Jerome Berthelette, Assistant Auditor General (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Michael Ferguson, Auditor General of Canada (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 9:35 AM
  • Ivy Chan, Director, Environmental Public Health Divison, Interprofessional Advisory and Program Support, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Health Canada)
  • Nancy Edwards, Scientific Director, Institute of Population and Public Health (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Debra Gillis, Acting Director General, Interprofessional Advisory and Program Support, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Health Canada)
  • Malcolm King, Scientific Director, Institute of Aboriginal Peoples' Health (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
Wednesday, January 29, 2014 at 6:50 PM
  • Harold Calla, Executive Chair (First Nations Financial Management Board)
Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 9:34 AM
  • John Beaucage, Chair of the Trustees (First Nations Market Housing Fund)
  • Deborah Taylor, Executive Director (First Nations Market Housing Fund)
Tuesday, December 3, 2013 at 9:34 AM
  • John Kiedrowski, Project Manager (First Nations National Building Officers Association)
  • Dawn Madahbee, Vice-Chair (National Aboriginal Economic Development Board)
  • Keith Maracle, Vice President, Government Relations (First Nations National Building Officers Association)
Wednesday, November 27, 2013 at 6:45 PM
  • Karl Carisse, Senior Director, Innovation and Major Policy Transformation Directorate (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Annie Comtois, Senior Program Manager, Planning, Monitoring and Reporting Directorate (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Patrick Haggerty, Senior Policy Manager, Innovation, and Major Policy Transformation Directorate (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Paul Schauerte, Senior Policy Manager, Program Design and Regional Partnerships (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
Tuesday, November 26, 2013 at 9:33 AM
  • Karl Carisse, Senior Director, Innovation and Major Policy Transformation Directorate (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Debra Darke, Vice-President, Regional Operations and Assisted Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Jeannie Dempster, Director, Strategic Policy Coordination (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Tara Hutchinson, Senior Policy Analyst (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.