Skip to Content

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred Session  note  note
Bill C-47, An Act to enact the Nunavut Planning and Project Assessment Act and the Northwest Territories Surface Rights Board Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts.
(2013-04-16)
Thursday, May 9, 2013 at 9:04 AM
Tuesday, May 7, 2013 at 5:30 PM
  • The Honourable Bernard Valcourt, P.C., M.P., Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development (As an Individual)
  • Ryan Barry, Executive Director (Nunavut Impact Review Board)
  • Elizabeth Copland, Chairperson (Nunavut Impact Review Board)
  • Tom Isaac, Senior Counsel (Justice Canada)
  • Janet King, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Janice Traynor, Analyst, Environmental Policy, Northern Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Camille Vézina, Manager, Legislation and Policy, Northern Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
Thursday, May 2, 2013 at 8:32 AM
  • John Merritt, Legal Counsel (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
  • Richard Spaulding, Legal Counsel (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
  • Cathy Towtongie, President (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
Tuesday, April 30, 2013 at 5:10 PM
  • Bob Bleaney, Vice President, External Relations (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Alex Ferguson, Vice-President, Policy and Environment (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer (Mining Association of Canada)
  • Robert Long, Deputy Minister, Department of Economic Development and Transportation (Government of Nunavut)
  • William Mackay, Director, Intergovernmental Relations (Government of Nunavut)
  • Rick Meyers, Vice-President, Technical and Northern Affairs (Mining Association of Canada)
  • The Honourable Peter Taptuna, MLA, Minister of Economic Development and Transportation (Government of Nunavut)
  • Peter Vician, Deputy Minister, Department of Industry, Tourism and Investment (Government of the Northwest Territories)
Thursday, April 25, 2013 at 8:01 AM
  • Tom Isaac, Senior Counsel (Justice Canada)
  • Janet King, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Janice Traynor, Analyst, Environmental Policy, Northern Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Camille Vézina, Manager, Legislation and Policy, Northern Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
Bill S-15, An Act to amend the Canada National Parks Act and the Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Resources Accord Implementation Act and to make consequential amendments to the Canada Shipping Act, 2001
(2013-03-27)
Thursday, April 25, 2013 at 8:01 AM
  • Tom Isaac, Senior Counsel (Justice Canada)
  • Janet King, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Janice Traynor, Analyst, Environmental Policy, Northern Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Camille Vézina, Manager, Legislation and Policy, Northern Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
Thursday, April 18, 2013 at 8:00 AM
  • The Honourable Peter Kent, P.C., M.P., Minister of the Environment ()
  • Twila Gaudet, Consultation Liaison Officer (Mi'kmaq Rights Initiative)
  • Gerard Julian, Co-Chair and Chief of Paqtnkek First Nation (Assembly of Nova Scotia Mi’kmaq Chiefs)
  • Alan Latourelle, Chief Executive Officer (Parks Canada)
  • Kevin McNamee, Director, Parks Establishment, Protected Areas Establishment and Conservation (Parks Canada)
Tuesday, April 16, 2013 at 5:15 PM
  • Timothy Brownlow, Acting Chair (Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Board (CNSOPB))
  • Stuart Pinks, Chief Executive Officer (Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Board (CNSOPB))
  • The Honourable Leonard Preyra, MLA, Minister of Communities, Culture and Heritage (Government of Nova Scotia)
  • Alison Woodley, Director, National Conservation (Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society (CPAWS))
Bill C-370, An Act to amend the Canada National Parks Act (St. Lawrence Islands National Park of Canada)
(2013-02-26)
Thursday, February 28, 2013 at 8:02 AM
  • Gord Brown, Member of Parliament for Leeds-Grenville, sponsor of the bill ()
  • Dave Core, CEO and Director of Federally Regulated Projects (Canadian Association of Energy and Pipeline Landowner Associations)
The current state of the safety elements of the bulk transport of hydrocarbon products in Canada
(2012-11-28)
Monday, August 19, 2013 at 10:18 AM
Thursday, June 20, 2013 at 8:02 AM
  • Paula Dunlop, Director, Public Affairs and Strategy (Canadian Gas Association)
  • Michael Sullivan, Executive Director (Canadian Common Ground Alliance)
  • Jim Tweedie, Chair, Board of Directors (Canadian Common Ground Alliance)
Thursday, June 13, 2013 at 8:02 AM
  • Iain Colquhoun, Chief Engineer (National Energy Board)
  • Dan King, Vice-President, Engineering and Asset Reliability and Chief Engineer (TransCanada)
  • Patrick Smyth, Business Unit Leader, Operations (National Energy Board)
Tuesday, June 11, 2013 at 7:02 PM
  • Mark Flint, Professional Engineer and Chief Executive Officer (Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta)
  • Al Schuld, Professional Engineer and Registrar (Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta)
Thursday, June 6, 2013 at 8:06 AM
  • Darryl Anderson, Managing Director (Wave Point Consulting Limited)
  • Evan Vokes (As an individual)
Tuesday, June 4, 2013 at 6:16 PM
  • Brent Dornian, General Manager, Marketing and Sales, Energy, Chemical and Plastics (Canadian Pacific)
  • Kevin Gardner, President and General Manager (Western Canada Marine Response Corporation)
  • Glen Wilson, Vice-President, Safety, Environment and Regulatory Affairs (Canadian Pacific)
  • Scott Wright, Manager, Operational Response Readiness (Western Canada Marine Response Corporation)
Thursday, May 30, 2013 at 8:02 AM
  • William David, Director, Implementing Rights (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Nathan Lemphers, Senior Policy Analyst, Oilsands (Pembina Institute)
  • Daniel Pujdak, Senior Policy Analyst, Implementing Rights (Assembly of First Nations)
Thursday, May 23, 2013 at 8:03 AM
  • Sam Berrada, General Manager, Safety and Regulatory Affairs (Canadian National Railway Company)
  • Michael Farkouh, Vice-President, Safety and Sustainability (Canadian National Railway Company)
Tuesday, April 23, 2013 at 5:43 PM
  • Jean-Francois Belzile, Director, Marine Operations (Shipping Federation of Canada)
  • Jacqueline Gonçalves, Director General, National Strategies, Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Anne Legars, Vice-President (Shipping Federation of Canada)
  • Jody Thomas, Deputy Commissioner, Operations, Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
Tuesday, March 26, 2013 at 6:01 PM
  • Luc Bourdon, Director General, Rail Safety (Transport Canada)
  • Marie-France Dagenais, Director General, Transport Dangerous Goods (Transport Canada)
  • Daniel Haché, Director, International Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Sylvain Lachance, Executive Director, Legislative, Regulatory International Affairs (Transport Canada)
  • Gerard McDonald, Assistant Deputy Minister, Safety and Security (Transport Canada)
Thursday, March 21, 2013 at 8:10 AM
  • Captain Kevin Obermeyer, President and Chief Executive Officer (Pacific Pilotage Authority Canada)
Thursday, February 28, 2013 at 8:02 AM
  • Gord Brown, Member of Parliament for Leeds-Grenville, sponsor of the bill ()
  • Dave Core, CEO and Director of Federally Regulated Projects (Canadian Association of Energy and Pipeline Landowner Associations)
Tuesday, February 26, 2013 at 6:11 PM
  • Craig Martin, Vice President, Office of Public Safety (Canadian Welding Bureau)
  • Alan McFadyen, President and Chief Operating Officer (Western Canadian Spill Services)
Thursday, February 14, 2013 at 8:02 AM
  • Kent Campbell, Deputy Minister, Ministry of the Economy (Government of Saskatchewan)
  • Ed Dancsok, Assistant Deputy Minister, Ministry of the Economy (Government of Saskatchewan)
  • Todd Han, Director, Petroleum Development, Ministry of the Economy (Government of Saskatchewan)
  • Cal Hill, Acting Chief Operating Officer (Energy Resources Conservation Board)
  • Mark Miller, Acting Field Operations Manager (Energy Resources Conservation Board)
  • Tom Pesta, Senior Advisor, Technical Operations (Energy Resources Conservation Board)
Tuesday, February 12, 2013 at 5:01 PM
  • David Chittick, Director, Pipe Integrity (TransCanada)
  • Al Ritchie, Vice-President, Operations (Spectra Energy Transmission West)
  • Don Wishart, Senior Operations and Major Projects Advisor (TransCanada)
Thursday, February 7, 2013 at 8:01 AM
  • Kent Carlson, Project Manager, Petroleum and Natural Gas Industry Systems (CSA Group)
  • Kirby Jang, Director, Investigations Rail/Pipeline (Transportation Safety Board of Canada (TSB))
  • Jean L. Laporte, Chief Operating Officer (Transportation Safety Board of Canada (TSB))
  • Doug Morton, Director, Government Relations (CSA Group)
  • Laura Pelan, Manager, Standards (CSA Group)
  • Wendy A. Tadros, Chair (Transportation Safety Board of Canada (TSB))
Tuesday, February 5, 2013 at 5:01 PM
  • Gaétan Caron, Chair and CEO (National Energy Board of Canada)
  • Mark Corey, Assistant Deputy Minister, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • John Foran, Director, Oil and Gas Policy and Regulatory Affairs Division (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Jeff Labonté, Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Sankara Papavinasam, Research Scientist, CanmetMATERIALS, Minerals and Metals Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, December 13, 2012 at 8:06 AM
  • Brenda Kenny, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association (By videoconference))
  • Ziad Saad, Vice-President, Safety and Sustainability (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association (By videoconference))
Thursday, December 6, 2012 at 8:02 AM
  • Iain Colquhoun, Chief Engineer (National Energy Board (by videoconference))
  • Dave Pryce, Vice President, Operations (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers (by videoconference))
  • Patrick Smyth, Business Unit Leader, Operations (National Energy Board (by videoconference))
  • Greg Stringham, Vice-President, Markets and Oil Sands (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers (by videoconference))
The subject-matter of those elements contained in Divisions 4, 18 and 21 of Part 4 of Bill C-45, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 29, 2012 and other measures
(2012-10-30)
Tuesday, November 27, 2012 at 5:09 PM
Thursday, November 22, 2012 at 8:02 AM
  • Mark Mattson, President (Lake Ontario Waterkeeper)
  • Audrey Mayes, Senior Policy Analyst (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Dan Pujdak, Policy Analyst (Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, November 20, 2012 at 5:13 PM
  • Rachel Forbes, Staff Counsel (West Coast Environmental Law Association)
  • David Labistour, Chief Executive Officer (Mountain Equipment Co-op)
  • Tony Maas, Director, Freshwater Program (World Wildlife Fund - Canada)
Thursday, November 8, 2012 at 8:02 AM
  • William Amos, Director, Ecojustice Clinic, University of Ottawa (Ecojustice Canada)
  • Ian Miron, Student (Ecojustice Canada)
  • Ray Orb, Vice President (Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities)
Tuesday, November 6, 2012 at 5:09 PM
  • Jeff Barnes, Member (Canadian Construction Association)
  • Bob Bleaney, Vice President, External Relations (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Phil Langille, Manager, Federal Regulatory and Northern Affairs (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Kim McCaig, Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association)
Thursday, November 1, 2012 at 8:03 AM
  • Nathan Gorall, Director General, Navigable Waters Protection Task Force (Transport Canada)
  • Jeff MacDonald, Director General, Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • John McCauley, Director, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Division (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Steve Mongrain, Senior Policy Advisor, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Ekaterina Ohandjanian, Legal Counsel (Transport Canada)
  • Kevin Stringer, Assistant Deputy Minister, Ecosystems and Oceans Science Sector (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
Examine and report on emerging issues related to its mandate
(2012-10-16)
Examine the subject-matter of those elements contained in Part 3 of Bill C-38, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 29, 2012 and other measures
(2012-05-03)
Thursday, June 14, 2012 at 8:11 AM
Thursday, June 7, 2012 at 8:06 AM
  • William David, Policy Analyst, Environmental Stewardship Unit (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Bonnie H. Morse, Program Coordinator (Grand Manan Fishermen's Association)
  • Terrance Paul, Chief, Co-Chair and Chief of Membertou First Nation (Assembly of Nova Scotia Mi’kmaq Chiefs)
  • Daniel Pujdak, Policy Analyst, Environmental Stewardship Unit (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Morley Watson, Regional Chief of Assembly of First Nations Saskatchewan (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Bruce H. Wildsmith, Counsel (Assembly of Nova Scotia Mi’kmaq Chiefs)
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 at 5:21 PM
  • Dennis Fentie, Former Premier of Yukon (As an individual)
Thursday, May 31, 2012 at 8:08 AM
  • William Amos, Director, Ecojustice Clinic, University of Ottawa (Ecojustice Canada)
  • John Bennett, Executive Director (Sierra Club Canada)
  • Dave Collyer, President (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Tony Maas, Director, Freshwater Program (World Wildlife Fund - Canada)
  • Nick Schultz, Vice-President (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
Tuesday, May 29, 2012 at 5:03 PM
  • The Honourable Keith Ashfield, P.C., M.P., Minister of Fisheries and Oceans ()
  • The Honourable Peter Kent, P.C., M.P., Minister of the Environment (As an Individual)
  • The Honourable Joe Oliver, P.C., M.P., Minister of Natural Resources (As an Individual)
  • Helen Cutts, Vice-President, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Peter Elder, Director-General, Directorate of Nuclear Cycle and Facilities Regulation (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Steve Mongrain, Senior Policy Advisor, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Robert Steedman, Chief Environment Officer (National Energy Board of Canada)
  • Patsy Thompson, Director General, Directorate of Environmental and Radiation Protection and Assessment (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Gord White, Vice-President, Regulatory Affairs (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
Thursday, May 17, 2012 at 8:06 AM
  • Ross Gallinger, Executive Director (Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada)
  • Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer (Mining Association of Canada)
  • Brenda Kenny, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association)
  • Justyna Laurie-Lean, Vice-President, Environment and Health (Mining Association of Canada)
Thursday, May 10, 2012 at 8:07 AM
  • Helen Cutts, Vice-President, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Dale Eisler, Assistant Deputy Minister, Task Force on Energy Security, Prosperity and Sustainability (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Adam Hendriks, Director, Western Operations, Major Projects Management Office (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Jay Khosla, Assistant Deputy Minister, Major Projects Management Office (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Steve Mongrain, Senior Policy Advisor, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Kevin Stringer, Assistant Deputy Minister, Programs Policy (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties And Aboriginal Government (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Coleen Volk, Assistant Deputy Minister, Environmental Stewardship Branch (Environment Canada)
Examine and report on emerging issues related to its mandate (expired June 2012)
(2011-06-16)
The current state and future of Canada's energy sector (including alternative energy)
(2011-06-16)
Tuesday, July 17, 2012 at 10:06 AM
Thursday, June 28, 2012 at 8:15 AM
Thursday, May 3, 2012 at 9:02 AM
Thursday, April 26, 2012 at 9:01 AM
  • Timothy M. Egan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Gas Association)
  • Dan Goldberger, Executive Director (Energy Technology and Innovation Canada)
  • Mel Ydreos, Chair (Energy Technology and Innovation Canada)
Tuesday, April 3, 2012 at 5:30 PM
  • Chelsea Baker, Student (As an individual)
  • Travis Dueck, Student (As an individual)
  • Brandon Eardley, Student (As an individual)
  • Terrance Godwaldt, Teacher and Coordinator for the Centre for Global Education (Queen Elizabeth High School)
  • Colton Praill, Student (As an individual)
Thursday, March 29, 2012 at 8:05 AM
  • David Lindsay, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Energy (Government of Ontario)
  • Jon Norman, Director, Transmission and Distribution Policy, Ministry of Energy (Government of Ontario)
Tuesday, March 27, 2012 at 5:36 PM
  • W. Richard Peltier, Professor, Department of Physics, University of Toronto (As an individual)
  • Andrew Weaver, Professor, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, University of Victoria (As an individual)
Thursday, March 15, 2012 at 8:03 AM
  • Robert Long, Deputy Minister, Department of Economic Development and Transportation (Government of Nunavut)
  • The Honourable Peter Taptuna, MLA, Deputy Premier and Minister responsible for Energy (Government of Nunavut)
Tuesday, March 13, 2012 at 6:04 PM
  • The Honourable Brad Cathers, MLA, Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources (Government of Yukon)
  • Greg J. Komaromi, Deputy Minister, Department of Energy, Mines and Resources (Government of Yukon)
Thursday, March 8, 2012 at 8:02 AM
  • Sarah Goodman, Vice President, Business Development and Services (Tides Canada)
  • Merran Smith, Director, Tides Canada Energy Initiative (Tides Canada)
Tuesday, March 6, 2012 at 5:45 PM
  • Jon Allen, Assistant Deputy Minister, Americas (Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada)
  • Mark Corey, Assistant Deputy Minister, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Marc D'Iorio, Director General, Office of Energy Research and Development, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Douglas Heath, Director, Oil Sands and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Stephen Lucas, Assistant Deputy Minister, Science and Policy Integration (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Dan McDougall, Assistant Deputy Minister, International Affairs Branch (Environment Canada)
  • Jonathan Will, Director General, Electricity Resources Branch, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, February 28, 2012 at 6:10 PM
  • The Honourable David Ramsay, MLA, Minister of Industry, Tourism and Investment (Government of the Northwest Territories)
  • Peter Vician, Deputy Minister, Department of Industry, Tourism and Investment (Government of the Northwest Territories)
Thursday, February 16, 2012 at 9:06 AM
  • Fatih Birol, Chief Economist (International Energy Agency)
Tuesday, February 14, 2012 at 5:10 PM
  • Ken Nash, President (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • Kathryn Shaver, Vice President, Adaptive Phased Management Engagement and Site Selection (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
Thursday, February 2, 2012 at 8:12 AM
Thursday, December 15, 2011 at 8:12 AM
  • Ian D. Clark, Professor, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Ottawa (As an individual)
  • Ross McKitrick, Professor, Department of Economics, University of Guelph (As an individual)
  • Timothy Patterson, Professor of Geology, Department of Earth Sciences, Carleton University (As an individual)
  • Jan Veizer, Professor Emeritus, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Ottawa (As an individual)
Thursday, December 8, 2011 at 1:09 PM
  • Michael Balfour, Director, Energy Economics (Ministry of Energy and Resources, Government of Saskatchewan)
  • Zenneth Faye, Executive Manager (Milligan Bio-Tech Inc.)
  • Grant Isaac, Senior Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer (Cameco Corporation)
  • Lionel Kambeitz, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (HTC Purenergy Inc.)
  • James Miley, Director, Government Relations (Cameco Corporation)
  • Floyd Wist, Executive Director, Energy Policy (Ministry of Energy and Resources, Government of Saskatchewan)
Thursday, December 8, 2011 at 9:03 AM
  • Guy Bruce, Vice-president, Planning, Environment and Regulatory Affairs and President and Chief Executive Officer of NorthPoint Energy Solutions Inc. (SaskPower)
  • Michael Monea, President, Carbon Capture and Storage Initiatives (SaskPower)
  • Rick Musleh, Sector Manager, Energy (Enterprise Saskatchewan)
  • Ben Voss, President and Chief Executive Officer (MLTC Resource Development Inc.)
  • Robert Watson, President and Chief Executive Officer (SaskPower)
Wednesday, December 7, 2011 at 1:28 PM
  • Jim Carr, President and Chief Executive Officer (Business Council of Manitoba)
  • Carl Cunningham, Chair of the Board (Manitoba Sustainable Energy Association)
  • Marie Haynes, Director (Manitoba Sustainable Energy Association)
  • Roger Haynes, Director (Manitoba Sustainable Energy Association)
  • The Honourable Gregory Selinger, Premier of Manitoba (As an Individual)
Wednesday, December 7, 2011 at 9:05 AM
  • Nazim Cicek, Professor, Department of Biosystems Engineering, University of Manitoba (As an individual)
  • Daniel Lepp Friesen, Member and Coordinator of 50 by 30 Energy Policy Initiative and Owner of DLF Consulting (Manitoba Environmental Industries Association)
  • Ray Hoemsen, Director, Applied Research and Commercialization (Red River College)
  • Ken Webb, Vice President (Red River College)
Thursday, December 1, 2011 at 1:01 PM
  • Nathan Armstrong, President (Motive Industries Inc.)
  • Dick Ebersohn, Senior Sustainability Consultant, Office of Sustainability (City of Calgary)
  • Brenda Kenny, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association)
  • Simon Knight, President and Chief Executive Officer (C3 - Energy. Ideas. Change.)
  • Ed Whittinghan, Executive Director (Pembina Institute)
Thursday, December 1, 2011 at 8:17 AM
  • Richard Adamson, Managing Director (Carbon Management Canada Inc.)
  • Duke du Plessis, Senior Advisor, Energy Technologies (Alberta Innovates)
  • David Emerson, Chair (Energy Policy Institute of Canada)
  • Roger Gibbins, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canada West Foundation)
  • David Keith, Professor (Harvard University)
  • Harold N. (Hal) Kvisle, Former Chief Executive Officer (Retired) (TransCanada)
  • Harrie Vredenburg, Suncor Energy Chair in Competitive Strategy & Sustainable Development, University of Calgary (As an individual)
Wednesday, November 30, 2011 at 12:50 PM
  • Kirk Andries, Executive Director (Climate Change and Emissions Management Corporation)
  • Mike Ekelund, Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Initiatives (Alberta Energy)
  • Eric Newell, Chair (Climate Change and Emissions Management Corporation)
  • Brian Vaasjo, President and Chief Executive Officer (Capital Power Corporation)
  • Kathryn Wood, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Electricity, Alternative Energy and Carbon Capture and Storage (Alberta Energy)
Wednesday, November 30, 2011 at 8:38 AM
  • Steve E. Hrudey, Professor Emeritus, University of Alberta (As an individual)
  • Perry Kinkaide, President (Alberta Council of Technologies)
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Natural Resources, Energy, and Environment, University of Alberta (As an individual)
  • Axel Meisen, Chair, Foresight (Alberta Innovates-Technology Futures)
  • Allan Offenberger, Professor Emeritus, University of Alberta (As an individual)
  • David Schindler, Killam Memorial Chair and Professor of Ecology, University of Alberta (As an individual)
Tuesday, November 29, 2011 at 1:12 PM
  • ' Lyn Anglin, President and Chief Executive Officer (Geoscience BC)
  • Donald McInnes, member, Board of Directors and Executive Vice Chairman, Alterra Power Corp. (Independent Power Producers Association of BC)
  • David Molinski, Principal (OnPoint Consulting)
  • Natalie Poole-Moffatt, Manager, Public and Government Affairs (Horn River Basin Producers Group)
  • Robert Spitzer, Chair and Vice President, New Ventures, Apache Canada (Horn River Basin Producers Group)
  • Michael Weedon, Executive Director (B.C. Bioenergy Network)
Tuesday, November 29, 2011 at 8:05 AM
  • Douglas P. Bloom, President (Spectra Energy Transmission West)
  • Tyler Bryant, Energy Policy Analyst (Trottier Energy Futures Project)
  • Cam Matheson, Vice President Asset Management (B.C. Hydro)
  • Graeme McLaren, Assistant Deputy Minister, Oil and Gas Division (Ministry of Energy and Mines)
  • Ralph Torrie, Managing Director (Trottier Energy Futures Project)
Thursday, November 24, 2011 at 8:12 AM
  • Shawn A-in-chut Atleo, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Roger Jones, Senior Strategist (Assembly of First Nations)
Thursday, November 17, 2011 at 8:06 AM
  • David Stewart-Patterson, Vice President, Public Policy (The Conference Board of Canada)
Tuesday, November 15, 2011 at 5:06 PM
  • Denis Bergeron, Director, Codes and Evaluations (NRC Institute for Research in Construction)
  • Guy Gosselin, Manager, Canadian Codes Centre (NRC Institute for Research in Construction)
  • Ian Potter, Vice President, Engineering (National Research Council Canada)
Thursday, November 3, 2011 at 8:09 AM
  • Carol Buckley, Director General, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, November 1, 2011 at 5:52 PM
  • Anna Adamek, Curator, Natural Resources and Industrial Design (Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation)
  • Denise Amyot, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation)
  • Fernand Proulx, Chief Operating Officer (Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation)
Thursday, October 27, 2011 at 8:06 AM
  • Shannon Joseph, Policy Advisor, Policy and Research (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Alex Long, Senior Manager (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • David Thompson, Director, Sustainable Communities (Sustainable Prosperity)
Tuesday, October 25, 2011 at 5:03 PM
  • The Honourable John Duncan, P.C., M.P., Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development ()
  • Strater Crowfoot, Executive Director, Indian Oil and Gas Canada (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Sara Filbee, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
  • Janet King, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs Organization (Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada)
Thursday, October 20, 2011 at 8:34 AM
  • Jonathan Burke, Vice President (Westport Innovations)
  • Dan Kaye, Manager (Peterbilt Canada)
  • Alicia Milner, President (Canadian Natural Gas Vehicle Alliance)
  • Sam Shaw, Vice President, Policy Development, Natural Gas Economy (Encana Corporation)
  • Fred Zweep, President (Vedder Transportation Group)
Tuesday, October 18, 2011 at 6:06 PM
  • Beth Harrington, Communications Director (The Society for Wind Vigilance)
  • Terry Kimmel, Vice President (Canadian Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Association)
  • Carmen Krogh, Member of the Board (The Society for Wind Vigilance)
  • Daryl Wilson, President and Chief Executive Officer (Hydrogenics Corporation)
Thursday, October 6, 2011 at 8:08 AM
  • Catherine Cobden, Vice-President, Economics (Forest Products Association of Canada)
  • Avrim Lazar, President and Chief Executive Officer (Forest Products Association of Canada)
  • John McIlveen, Board Member (Canadian Geothermal Energy Association)
Tuesday, October 4, 2011 at 6:56 PM
  • The Honourable Peter Kent, P.C., M.P., Minister of the Environment ()
  • Paul Boothe, Deputy Minister (Environment Canada)
Thursday, September 29, 2011 at 8:05 AM
  • Patrick Bateman, Policy & Research Analyst (Canadian Solar Industries Association)
  • Chris Young, Managing Director (Enfinity Canada Ltd.)
Tuesday, September 27, 2011 at 5:07 PM
  • The Honourable Joe Oliver, P.C., M.P., Minister of Natural Resources ()
  • Serge Dupont, Deputy Minister (Natural Resources Canada)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.