Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans
Printer-Friendly Version

Meeting Schedule

Date / Time Studies & Bills Location Session  Note
  • Examination of matters relating to the fishing industry
    • Mr. Jerry Ward Assistant Deputy Minister (From the Nfld. & Labrador Department of Fisheries & Aquaculture)
  • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
    • Consideration of a draft budget
Room 505, Victoria Building 36-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Bill S-21, An Act to protect heritage lighthouses
    • Mr. Dan Conlin Curator of Marine History (From the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic (By VIDEO-CONFERENCE))
    • Reverend David Curry Co-chair, Lighthouse Protection Act Committee (From the Nova Scotia Lighthouse Preservation Society (By VIDEO-CONFERENCE))
Room 257, East Block 36-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Bill S-21, An Act to protect heritage lighthouses
    • Ms. Carol Beal Assistant Deputy Minister Corporate Services (From the Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
    • Ms. Tracey Bellefontaine Legislative Assistant to Senator Carney (The Senate of Canada)
    • Ms. Christina Cameron Director General Parks Canada Agency National Historic Sites (From Heritage Canada)
    • The Honourable Pat Carney, P.C., Senator (As an Individual)
    • The Honourable Senator J. Michael Forrestall, sponsor of the bill ()
    • Reg Golding, Manager, Aids to Navigation Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans)
    • Mr. Joe Varner Adviser to Senator Forrestall (As an Individual)
  • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room 505, Victoria Building 36-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Examination of matters relating to the fishing industry
    • Mr. Tom Bird Executive Director (From the Sport Fishing Institute of B.C. (By VIDEO-CONFERENCE))
    • Mr. Wayne Harling Chair Saltwater Fisheries Committee (From the B.C. Wildlife Federation (By VIDEO-CONFERENCE))
    • Mr. Jeremy Maynard Chairman (From the Sport Fishing Advisory Board (By VIDEO-CONFERENCE))
    • Ms. Marilyn Murphy Secretary (From the Alberni Valley Sport Fishing Association (By VIDEO-CONFERENCE))
Room 257, East Block* 36-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examination of matters relating to the fishing industry
    • Sam Bowman, President (B.C. Shellfish Growers Association )
    • Ms. Ruth Salmon, Executive Director (B.C. Shellfish Growers Association)
Room 257, East Block 36-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examination of matters relating to the fishing industry
    • Mr. Marc Allain Director of Communications (Ottawa) (From the Canadian Council of Professional Fish Harvesters)
    • Mr. Michael Belliveau Executive Secretary (New Brunswick) (From the Maritimes Fishermen's Union)
    • Mr. Daniel P. Bernier Executive Director (Ottawa) (From the Canadian Council of Professional Fish Harvesters)
    • Mr. Earle McCurdy President (Newfoundland) (From the Fish Food & Allied Workers)
Room 505, Victoria Building 36-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Examination of matters relating to the fishing industry
    • The Honourable Herb Dhaliwal, P.C., M.P., Minister of Fisheries and Oceans (As an Individual)
    • David Bevan, Director General, Resource Management Directorate Fisheries Management (From the Department of Fisheries and Oceans:)
    • Dr. John Davis Assistant Deputy Minister Science (From the Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
    • Mr. Michel Leclerc Special Advisor, Aquaculture Policy Sector (From the Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
    • Mr. Jack Stagg Associate Deputy Minister (From the Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
Room 257, East Block 36-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examination of matters relating to the fishing industry
    • Lorne Anderson, A/Director General, Aquaculture Restructuring Adjustment (Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
    • David Bevan, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister (From the Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
    • Micheal Edwards, Senior Advisor, Aquaculture Aquaculture, Restructuring and Adjustment Policy Sector (Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
    • Susan Farlinger, A/Director, Aboriginal Fisheries Operations Pacific Region (Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
    • Paul Macgillivray, Regional Director, Fisheries Management (Fisheries and Oceans)
    • Ted Perry, A/Director, Policy (Fisheries and Oceans)
    • Steve Samis, Chief, Water Quality Unit (Fisheries and Oceans)
Room 257, East Block* 36-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examination of matters relating to the fishing industry
    • Mr. Yves Bastien Commissioner for Aquaculture Development (From the Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
    • Dr. Myron Roth Vice President Production & Regulatory Affairs (From Aqua Health Ltd.)
    • Mr. Jack Taylor Acting Executive Director Office of the Commissioner for Aquaculture Development (From the Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
Room 505, Victoria Building 36-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examination of matters relating to the fishing industry
    • The Honourable Herb Dhaliwal, P.C., M.P., Minister of Fisheries and Oceans (As an Individual)
    • David Bevan, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Fisheries Management (From the Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
    • Liseanne Forand Assistant Deputy Minister Policy (From the Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
    • Iola Price, Acting Director General, Science Sector, Fisheries and Oceans Science Directorate (From the Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
    • Mr. Jack Stagg Associate Deputy Minister (From the Department of Fisheries and Oceans)
Room 505, Victoria Building 36-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
* Please note meeting changes.
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Subject to Change
Subject to Change