Skip to Content
Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on National Finance

First Session Forty-second Parliament, 2015-16

Chair: The Honourable LARRY W. SMITH


Tuesday, March 8, 2016
Wednesday, March 9, 2016
Thursday, March 10, 2016

Issue No. 4

Second, third, fourth, fifth and sixth meetings:

Supplementary Estimates (C) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2016

and

First, second, third, fourth and fifth meetings:

Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2017


WITNESSES

Tuesday, March 8, 2016 (morning meeting)

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada:

Tony Matson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Chief Financial Officer, Finance Sector;

Stefanie Beck, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services Sector;

David Manicom, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic and Program Policy Sector.

Canada Border Services Agency:

Christine Walker, Vice President, Comptrollership Branch;

Caroline Xavier, Vice President, Operations Branch.

Public Health Agency of Canada:

Carlo Beaudoin, Chief Financial Officer;

Elaine Chatigny, Branch Head, Health Security Infrastructure Branch;

Kim Elmslie, Assistant Deputy Minister, Health Promotion and Chronic Disease Prevention Branch.

Tuesday, March 8, 2016 (afternoon meeting)

National Defence:

Claude Rochette, Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) and Chief Financial Officer;

André Fillion, Chief of Staff (Materiel);

Major-General John Madower, Chief of Programme, Vice Chief of the Defence Staff.

Health Canada:

Jamie Tibbetts, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Chief Financial Officer Branch.

Health Canada:

Jamie Tibbetts, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Chief Financial Officer Branch.

Infrastructure Canada:

Darlene Boileau, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer;

Thao Pham, Assistant Deputy Minister, Federal Montreal Bridges.

Wednesday, March 9, 2016 (afternoon meeting)

Shared Services Canada:

Manon Fillion, Director General and Deputy Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Services;

Graham Barr, Director General, Strategic Policy, Planning and Reporting.

Wednesday, March 9, 2016 (evening meeting)

Fisheries and Oceans Canada:

Marty Muldoon, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer;

Kevin Stringer, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Ecosystems and Fisheries Management;

Jeffery Hutchinson, Deputy Commissioner, Strategy and Shipbuilding.

Employment and Social Development Canada:

Alain P. Séguin, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Financial Branch;

Michel Racine, Senior Director, Planning and Expenditure Management;

Paul Thompson, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Skills and Employment Branch.

Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada:

Paul Thoppil, Chief Financial Officer;

Françoise Ducros, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy and Strategic Direction;

Daniel Leclair, Director General, Community Infrastructures, Regional Operations.

Thursday, March 10, 2016

Global Affairs Canada:

Arun Thangaraj, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer;

Jeffrey Johnson, Acting Director General, Financial Resource Planning and Management Bureau.

Department of Finance Canada:

Randy Larkin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services Branch;

Glenn Purves, Director, Economic and Fiscal Policy Branch;

Diane Lafleur, Assistant Deputy Minister, Federal-Provincial Relations and Social Policy Branch;

Rick Stewart, Assistant Deputy Minister, International Trade and Finance Branch;

Miodrag Jovanovic, General Director, Tax Policy Branch;

Leah Anderson, General Director, Financial Sector Policy Branch.

Veterans Affairs Canada:

Elizabeth Stuart, Assistant Deputy Minister, Human Resources and Corporate Services;

Maureen Sinnott, Director General, Finance, Human Resources and Corporate Services.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Larry W. Smith, Chair

The Honourable Larry W. Campbell, Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

Bellemare, *Carignan, P.C. (or Martin), Eaton, Manning, Marshall, Mitchell, Mockler, Raine

*Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule12-5, membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The Honourable Senator Mitchell replaced the Honourable Senator Cordy (March 10, 2016).

The Honourable Senator Raine replaced the Honourable Senator Neufeld (March 10, 2016).

The Honourable Senator Cordy replaced the Honourable Senator Mitchell (March 9, 2016).

The Honourable Senator Mockler replaced the Honourable Senator Enverga (March 2, 2016).