THE COMMITTEE OF SELECTION

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS


OTTAWA, Wednesday, October 23, 2013
(1)

The Committee of Selection met this day at 7:05 p.m. in Room 256-S, Centre Block.

Members of the committee present: The Honourable Senators Comeau, P.C., Frum, Greene, Hervieux-Payette, P.C., Housakos, Marshall, Martin, Moore, Munson and Tardif (10).

Also present: The official reporters of the Senate.

The clerk of the committee presided over the election of the chair.

The Honourable Senator Greene moved that the Honourable Senator Marshall do take the chair of this committee.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The Honourable Senator Marshall took the chair of the committee.

The committee proceeded to the election of a deputy chair.

The Honourable Senator Comeau, P.C., moved that the Honourable Senator Munson be deputy chair of the committee.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded to the nomination of a speaker pro tempore.

The Honourable Senator Greene moved that the Honourable Senator Oliver be nominated to preside as speaker pro tempore.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The Honourable Senator Frum, moved that the chair report to the Senate at the next sitting the nomination agreed to at this day’s meeting.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with nomination of senators to serve on committees.

The committee proceeded with nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Dyck, Lovelace Nicholas, Munson and Sibbeston be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples;

The Honourable Senator Martin moved that the Honourable Senators Beyak, Meredith, Ngo, Patterson, Raine, Tannas, Unger and White be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry.

The Honourable Senator Comeau, P.C., moved that the Honourable Senators Buth, Dagenais, Eaton, Maltais, Mockler, Ogilvie, Oh and Rivard be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry;

The Honourable Senator Moore moved that the Honourable Senators Callbeck, Mercer, Merchant and Tardif be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce.

The Honourable Senator Hervieux-Payette, P.C., moved that the Honourable Senators Hervieux-Payette, P.C., Massicotte, Moore and Ringuette be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce;

The Honourable Senator Greene moved that the Honourable Senators Black, Gerstein, Greene, Maltais, Nancy Ruth, Oliver, Rivard and Tkachuk be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Energy, Environment and Natural Resources.

The Honourable Senator Frum moved that the Honourable Senators Black, Boisvenu, Frum, MacDonald, Neufeld, Patterson, Seidman and Wallace be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Energy, Environment and Natural Resources;

The Honourable Senator Tardif moved that the Honourable Senators Massicotte, Mitchell, Ringuette and Sibbeston be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Baker, P.C., Hubley, Lovelace Nicholas and Robichaud, P.C. be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans;

The Honourable Senator Martin moved that the Honourable Senators Beyak, Manning, McInnis, Plett, Poirier, Raine, Stewart Olsen and Wells be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade.

The Honourable Senator Comeau, P.C., moved that the Honourable Senators Andreychuk, Ataullahjan, Demers, Fortin-Duplessis, Housakos, Johnson, Oh and Verner, P.C., be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade;

The Honourable Senator Moore moved that the Honourable Senators Dawson, Downe, Robichaud, P.C. and Smith, P.C. (Cobourg) be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights.

The Honourable Senator Hervieux-Payette, P.C., moved that the Honourable Senators Eggleton, P.C., Hubley and Jaffer be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights;

The Honourable Senator Greene moved that the Honourable Senators Andreychuk, Ataullahjan, Meredith, Ngo and Seidman be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration.

The Honourable Senator Frum moved that the Honourable Senators Comeau, P.C., Doyle, Johnson, Kinsella, Lang, LeBreton, P.C., Marshall, Smith (Saurel) and Tkachuk be nominated to the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration;

The Honourable Senator Tardif moved that the Honourable Senators Campbell, Cordy, Downe, Furey, and Munson be nominated to the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Baker, P.C., Jaffer, Joyal, P.C. and Rivest be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs;

The Honourable Senator Martin moved that the Honourable Senators Batters, Boisvenu, Braley, Dagenais, Frum, McIntyre, Runciman and White be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament.

The Honourable Senator Comeau, P.C., moved that the Honourable Senators Champagne, P.C., Cools and Rivard be nominated to the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament;

The Honourable Senator Moore moved that the Honourable Senators Mercer and Charette-Poulin be nominated to the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on National Finance.

The Honourable Senator Hervieux-Payette, P.C., moved that the Honourable Senators Callbeck, Chaput, Day and Hervieux-Payette, P.C., be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on National Finance.

The Honourable Senator Greene moved that the Honourable Senators Bellemare, Buth, Doyle, Gerstein, Mockler, Seth, Smith (Saurel) and Wells be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on National Finance;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on National Security and Defence.

The Honourable Senator Frum moved that the Honourable Senators Lang, Manning, Nolin and Segal be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on National Security and Defence;

The Honourable Senator Tardif moved that the Honourable Senators Dallaire, Day and Mitchell be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on National Security and Defence;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Official Languages.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Chaput, Charette-Poulin and Tardif be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Official Languages;

The Honourable Senator Martin moved that the Honourable Senators Beyak, Champagne, P.C., Fortin-Duplessis, McIntyre, Poirier and White be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Official Languages;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament.

The Honourable Senator Comeau, P.C., moved that the Honourable Senators Batters, Braley, Comeau, P.C., Cools, Enverga, Martin, Nolin and Wallace be nominated to the Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament;

The Honourable Senator Moore moved that the Honourable Senators Furey, Jaffer, Joyal, P.C., McCoy and Smith, P.C. (Cobourg) be nominated to the Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations.

The Honourable Senator Hervieux-Payette, P.C., moved that the Honourable Senators Campbell, Hervieux-Payette, P.C. and Moore be nominated to the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations;

The Honourable Senator Greene moved that the Honourable Senators Batters, Nancy Ruth, Runciman, Tannas and Unger be nominated to the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology.

The Honourable Senator Frum moved that the Honourable Senators Bellemare, Eaton, Enverga, Ogilvie, Segal, Seidman, Seth and Stewart Olsen be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology;

The Honourable Senator Tardif moved that the Honourable Senators Chaput, Cordy, Dyck and Eggleton, P.C. be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Dawson, Eggleton, P.C., Mercer and Merchant be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications;

The Honourable Senator Martin moved that the Honourable Senators Demers, Greene, Housakos, MacDonald, Manning, McInnis, Plett and Verner, P.C., be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The chair made a statement.

After debate, it was agreed that the following additional senators be nominated to the following committees:

Senator Manning to the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration;

Senators Tannas and Beyak to the Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament;

Senators Plett and Wells to the Standing Senate Committee on National Security and Defence; and

Senators Marshall to the to the Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights.

The Honourable Senator Comeau, P.C. moved that the chair report to the Senate at the next sitting the nominations agreed to at this day’s meeting.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the committee adjourn to the call of the chair.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

At 7:24 p.m. the committee adjourned.

ATTEST:

Heather Lank

Clerk of the Committee


Back to top