THE STANDING SENATE COMMITTEE ON ABORIGINAL PEOPLES

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS


OTTAWA, Friday, May 14, 2021
(5)

[English]

Pursuant to the order of the Senate of March 30, 2021, the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples met, by videoconference, this day at 10:04 a.m. [ET], the chair, the Honourable Dan Christmas, presiding. This meeting is considered to have taken place in the parliamentary precinct.

Members of the committee present: The Honourable Senators Anderson, Christmas, Coyle, Forest-Niesing, Francis, Hartling, LaBoucane-Benson, MacDonald, Pate, Patterson, Stewart Olsen and Tannas (12).

Other senators present: The Honourable Senators Cotter, Duncan and Moncion (3).

In attendance: Vincent Labrosse, Mark Palmer and Maxime Fortin, Procedural Clerks, Committees Directorate; Sara Fryer and Brittany Collier, Analysts, Parliamentary Information and Research Services, Library of Parliament.

Also present: The official reporters of the Senate.

Pursuant to the order of reference adopted by the Senate on Tuesday, April 20, 2021, the committee continued its consideration of the subject matter of Bill C-15, An Act respecting the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples.

WITNESSES (by videoconference):

Dene Nation:

Norman Yakeleya, National Chief.

Grand Council of the Crees:

Dr. Abel Bosum, Grand Chief;

Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel, GCC(EI)/Cree Nation Government.

As an individual:

Naiomi Mettalic, Assistant Professor Chancellor's Chair in Aboriginal Law and Policy, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University;

Russ Diabo.

Haisla Nation:

Crystal Smith, Chief Councillor.

Canadian Roots Exchange:

Hillory Tenute, Executive Director.

Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta:

Arthur Noskey, Grand Chief;

Jim Badger, Chief, Sucker Creek First Nation;

Margo Auger, Chief Administrative Officer.

Urban Native Youth Association:

Matthew Norris, President.

Gwich'in Tribal Council:

Ken Kyikavichik, Grand Chief.

Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke:

Ross Montour, Chief;

Francis Walsh, Legal Counsel.

Pasqua First Nation:

Matthew Peigan, Chief.

Pimicikamak Okimowin:

David Monias, Chief.

The chair made a statement.

Mr. Yakeleya, Dr. Bosum and Ms. Mettalic made statements and, together with Mr. Joffe, answered questions.

At 11:01 a.m., the committee suspended.

At 11:03 a.m., the committee resumed.

Mr. Diabo and Ms. Smith made statements and answered questions.

At 11:59 a.m., the committee suspended.

At 1:59 p.m., the committee resumed.

Ms. Tenute, Mr. Noskey, Mr. Badger and Mr. Norris made statements and answered questions.

At 2:36 p.m., the committee suspended.

At 2:38 p.m., the committee resumed.

At 3 p.m., the committee suspended.

At 3:01 p.m., the committee resumed.

Messrs. Kyikavichik, Montour, Peigan and Monias made statements and, together with Mr. Walsh, answered questions.

At 4 p.m., the committee suspended.

At 4:18 p.m., the committee resumed.

At 4:18 p.m., pursuant to the order of reference adopted by the Senate on Tuesday, May 4, 2021, the committee began its examination of the subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 10 and 31 of Part 4 of Bill C-30, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on April 19, 2021 and other measures.

WITNESSES:

Acho Dene Koe First Nation:

Gene Hope, Chief;

Madeleine Mackenzie, Lawyer, Power Law.

Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada:

Garima Dwivedi, Director General, Resolutions & Partnerships;

Leanne Walsh, Director, Fiscal Policy and Investment Readiness;

Jeffrey Clark, Legal Counsel.

Indigenous Services Canada:

Yves Denoncourt, Director, Governance Operations Directorate, Lands and Economic Development;

Christopher Duschenes, Director General, Economic Policy Development Branch, Lands and Economic Development;

Karl Jacques, Senior Counsel, Operations and Programs (LSU), CIRNAC/ISC Legal Services.

First Nations Finance Authority:

Ernie Daniels, President & Chief Executive Officer;

Steve Berna, Chief Operating Officer.

The chair made a statement.

Mr. Hope, Ms. Mackenzie, Ms. Dwivedi, Mr. Duschenes and Mr. Daniels made statements and, together with Ms. Walsh and Mr. Berna, answered questions.

At 5:14 p.m., the committee suspended.

At 5:15 p.m., the committee resumed in camera, pursuant to rule 12-16(1)(d), to consider a draft agenda (future business).

It was agreed that the Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure be empowered to approve and adopt the final version of the report on the subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 10 and 31 of Part 4 of Bill C-30, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on April 19, 2021 and other measures, taking into consideration this meeting’s discussions, and that the chair be authorized to table the report in the Senate, at the earliest opportunity.

At 5:22 p.m., the committee adjourned to the call of the chair.

ATTEST:

Andrea Mugny

Clerk of the committee

Back to top