Standing Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry
Printer-Friendly Version

Meeting Schedule

Date / Time Studies & Bills Location Session  Note
  • Examine rural poverty in Canada
    • Dominique Bherer, Veterinarian (As an individual)
    • Gib Drury, President (Outaouais-Laurentides Beef Producers)
    • The Honourable Wayne Easter, P.C., M.P. (As an individual)
    • Bernard Fortin, Representative, Communications, Energy and Paperworkers Union of Canada (As an individual)
    • Fabienne Lachapelle (L'Entraide de la Vallée / Table de sécurité alimentaire)
    • George Lafontaine, Political Assistant for Stéphanie Vallée, M.N.A. for Gatineau (As an individual)
    • Darlene Lannigan, Assistant — Maniwaki, Office of Lawrence Cannon, M.P. (As an individual)
    • Fred McGregor (As an individual)
Centre Château Logue Robert Coulombe Room, Main Floor, 12 Comeau Street, Maniwaki QC 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine rural poverty in Canada
    • Jeannot Beaulieu (As an individual)
    • Jean-Pierre Dansereau, Director General (Fédération des producteurs de bois du Québec)
    • Jacques Grondin (As an individual)
    • Denise Julien, Director General (Centre des services aux réseaux d'entreprises du secteur forêt)
    • Benoit Labrecque, Advisor, Development of Forestry Industry (Centre local de développement)
    • Philippe Larivière, Coordinator (Centre Jean Bosco de Maniwaki)
    • Gaston Robitaille, Chairman of the Board (Mani-Jeunes)
    • Dorothée St-Marseilles, Coordinator (L'Équipe des bénévoles de la Haute Gatineau)
    • Gérard Szaraz, Strategic Development Adviser (Fédération Québecoise des coopératives forestières)
Centre Château Logue Robert Coulombe Room, Main Floor, 12 Comeau Street, Maniwaki QC 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine rural poverty in Canada
    • Reverend Christine O'Reilly, Minister, Knox Presbyterian Church, Thedford & Watford, Ontario (As an individual)
  • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room 9, Victoria Building 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
When the Senate rises but not before time shown above.
  • Examine rural poverty in Canada
    • Denis Chartrand, Director, Agriculture Division (Statistics Canada)
    • Cathy Cromey, Chief, Census of Agriculture, Agriculture Division (Statistics Canada)
    • Marco Morin, Chief, Farm Income and Prices Section, Agriculture Division (Statistics Canada)
    • Lucie Villeneuve, Coordinator (Réseau québécois du crédit communautaire)
Room 2, Victoria Building* 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine rural poverty in Canada
    • Elizabeth Latos (As an individual)
    • Marek Latos, Trapper (As an individual)
    • Patricia Simone, Executive Director (Disability Resource Centre for Independent Living)
Centre régional de loisirs culturels L.J. Fortin Room , 1st Floor, 7 Aurora Avenue, Kapuskasing ON 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine rural poverty in Canada
    • Adèle Bordeleau, Economic Development Officer (Kapuskasing Economic Development Corporation)
    • Mona Comeau, Services Manager (Jeanne Sauvé Family Services)
    • Louise Guertin, Community Legal Worker (Grand-Nord Legal Clinic)
    • Laurier Guillemette, Agronomist (As an individual)
    • Ernie Lafontaine, Board Member (Connection Centre)
    • Louise Thomson, Placement Coordinator (Sensenbrenner Hospital)
Centre régional de loisirs culturels L.J. Fortin Room , 1st Floor, 7 Aurora Avenue, Kapuskasing ON 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine rural poverty in Canada
    • Avrim Lazar, President and Chief Executive Officer (Forest Products Association of Canada)
    • Scott Merrifield, Director, Policy, Planning and Coordination (Federal Economic Development Initiative in Northern Ontario)
    • Marta Morgan, Vice President, Trade and Competitiveness (Forest Products Association of Canada)
    • Louise C. Paquette, Director General (Federal Economic Development Initiative in Northern Ontario)
Room 9, Victoria Building 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
When the Senate rises but not before time shown above.
  • Examine rural poverty in Canada
    • Paul Carson, Director, Development (Hockey Canada)
    • Raymond Pong, Research Director, Centre for Rural and Northern Health Research, Laurentian University (As an individual)
Room 9, Victoria Building 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine rural poverty in Canada
    • Charles Cartier (As an individual)
    • Jacques Corriveau, President (Fédération de l'Union des producteurs agricoles, Centre-du-Québec)
    • Alain Drouin, Mayor (Town of Nicolet)
    • Robert Gendron (As an individual)
City Hall Joseph Ovide Rousseau Room, 1st Floor, 226 Léon XIII, Nicolet QC 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine rural poverty in Canada
    • Réal Boisvert, Research Adviser (Agence de la santé et des services sociaux de la Mauricie et du Centre-du-Québec)
    • Alain Coutu, Community Organizer (Centre de Santé des services sociaux du nord de Lanaudière)
    • Alain Duhaime, President (Sogetel)
    • Maria Labrecque Duchesneau, Executive Director (Au coeur des familles agricoles)
    • Jean-François Ménard, President (Horizon Vert)
    • Robert Pampalon, Researcher and Geographer (Institut national de santé publique)
    • Laurent Pellerin, Executive Director (Union des producteurs agricoles)
    • David Tougas, Economist (Union des producteurs agricoles)
    • Marthe Tremblay (As an individual)
City Hall Joseph Ovide Rousseau Room, 1st Floor, 226 Léon XIII, Nicolet QC 39-1 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
* Please note meeting changes.
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Subject to Change
Subject to Change