Skip to Content

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred Session  note  note
Bill C-15, An Act to amend the Agricultural Marketing Programs Act
(2006-06-13)
Thursday, June 15, 2006 at 8:09 AM
  • David L. Anderson, M.P., Parliamentary Secretary (for the Canadian Wheat Board) to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board (As an Individual)
  • Clair Gartley, Director General, Agriculture Transformation Programs Directorate (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Bruce Langevin, Assistant Director, Agriculture Marketing Programs Act, Financial Guarantee Programs Division (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
Examine and report on rural poverty in Canada
(2006-05-16)
Friday, June 8, 2007 at 1:31 PM
  • Dominique Bherer, Veterinarian (As an individual)
  • Gib Drury, President (Outaouais-Laurentides Beef Producers)
  • The Honourable Wayne Easter, P.C., M.P. (As an individual)
  • Bernard Fortin, Representative, Communications, Energy and Paperworkers Union of Canada (As an individual)
  • Fabienne Lachapelle (L'Entraide de la Vallée / Table de sécurité alimentaire)
  • George Lafontaine, Political Assistant for Stéphanie Vallée, M.N.A. for Gatineau (As an individual)
  • Darlene Lannigan, Assistant — Maniwaki, Office of Lawrence Cannon, M.P. (As an individual)
  • Fred McGregor (As an individual)
Friday, June 8, 2007 at 8:36 AM
  • Jeannot Beaulieu (As an individual)
  • Jean-Pierre Dansereau, Director General (Fédération des producteurs de bois du Québec)
  • Jacques Grondin (As an individual)
  • Denise Julien, Director General (Centre des services aux réseaux d'entreprises du secteur forêt)
  • Benoit Labrecque, Advisor, Development of Forestry Industry (Centre local de développement)
  • Philippe Larivière, Coordinator (Centre Jean Bosco de Maniwaki)
  • Gaston Robitaille, Chairman of the Board (Mani-Jeunes)
  • Dorothée St-Marseilles, Coordinator (L'Équipe des bénévoles de la Haute Gatineau)
  • Gérard Szaraz, Strategic Development Adviser (Fédération Québecoise des coopératives forestières)
Thursday, June 7, 2007 at 9:04 AM
  • Reverend Christine O'Reilly, Minister, Knox Presbyterian Church, Thedford & Watford, Ontario (As an individual)
Tuesday, June 5, 2007 at 7:37 PM
  • Denis Chartrand, Director, Agriculture Division (Statistics Canada)
  • Cathy Cromey, Chief, Census of Agriculture, Agriculture Division (Statistics Canada)
  • Marco Morin, Chief, Farm Income and Prices Section, Agriculture Division (Statistics Canada)
  • Lucie Villeneuve, Coordinator (Réseau québécois du crédit communautaire)
Friday, June 1, 2007 at 1:01 PM
  • Elizabeth Latos (As an individual)
  • Marek Latos, Trapper (As an individual)
  • Patricia Simone, Executive Director (Disability Resource Centre for Independent Living)
Friday, June 1, 2007 at 8:43 AM
  • Adèle Bordeleau, Economic Development Officer (Kapuskasing Economic Development Corporation)
  • Mona Comeau, Services Manager (Jeanne Sauvé Family Services)
  • Louise Guertin, Community Legal Worker (Grand-Nord Legal Clinic)
  • Laurier Guillemette, Agronomist (As an individual)
  • Ernie Lafontaine, Board Member (Connection Centre)
  • Louise Thomson, Placement Coordinator (Sensenbrenner Hospital)
Thursday, May 31, 2007 at 8:03 AM
  • Avrim Lazar, President and Chief Executive Officer (Forest Products Association of Canada)
  • Scott Merrifield, Director, Policy, Planning and Coordination (Federal Economic Development Initiative in Northern Ontario)
  • Marta Morgan, Vice President, Trade and Competitiveness (Forest Products Association of Canada)
  • Louise C. Paquette, Director General (Federal Economic Development Initiative in Northern Ontario)
Tuesday, May 29, 2007 at 7:17 PM
  • Paul Carson, Director, Development (Hockey Canada)
  • Raymond Pong, Research Director, Centre for Rural and Northern Health Research, Laurentian University (As an individual)
Friday, May 18, 2007 at 1:45 PM
  • Charles Cartier (As an individual)
  • Jacques Corriveau, President (Fédération de l'Union des producteurs agricoles, Centre-du-Québec)
  • Alain Drouin, Mayor (Town of Nicolet)
  • Robert Gendron (As an individual)
Friday, May 18, 2007 at 8:38 AM
  • Réal Boisvert, Research Adviser (Agence de la santé et des services sociaux de la Mauricie et du Centre-du-Québec)
  • Alain Coutu, Community Organizer (Centre de Santé des services sociaux du nord de Lanaudière)
  • Alain Duhaime, President (Sogetel)
  • Maria Labrecque Duchesneau, Executive Director (Au coeur des familles agricoles)
  • Jean-François Ménard, President (Horizon Vert)
  • Robert Pampalon, Researcher and Geographer (Institut national de santé publique)
  • Laurent Pellerin, Executive Director (Union des producteurs agricoles)
  • David Tougas, Economist (Union des producteurs agricoles)
  • Marthe Tremblay (As an individual)
Thursday, May 17, 2007 at 8:13 AM
  • Johanne Béchard, Director General, Policy and Programs (Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions)
  • Stéphane Dufour, Acting Director General, Infrastructure and Business Development (Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions)
Tuesday, May 15, 2007 at 7:39 PM
  • André Campeau, President (MFR-Québec)
  • Cherkaoui Ferdous, General Secretary (Solidarité rurale du Québec)
  • Daniel Lambert, Project Officer (MFR-Québec)
  • Jacques Proulx, President (Solidarité rurale du Québec)
Thursday, May 10, 2007 at 8:05 AM
  • Don Johnson, Chair, Rural Forum (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Jake Kuiken, Board of Directors, Alberta Representative (Canadian Association of Social Workers)
  • Susan Villeneuve, Senior Policy Analyst (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
Tuesday, May 8, 2007 at 7:02 PM
  • David Chernushenko, Senior Deputy to the Leader (Green Party of Canada)
  • Kylah Dobson (Green Party of Canada)
  • Marie Logan, President (Canadian 4-H Council)
  • Jim McKenzie, Agricultural Policy Analyst and Member (Green Party of Canada)
Thursday, May 3, 2007 at 8:09 AM
  • Dr. David Butler-Jones, Chief Public Health Officer (Public Health Agency of Canada)
  • Marie DesMeules, Director of the Evidence and Risk Assessment Division, Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (Public Health Agency of Canada)
  • Elizabeth Gyorfi-Dyke, Director, Canadian Population Health Initiative (Canadian Institute for Health Information)
  • Jennifer Zelmer, Vice President, Research and Analysis (Canadian Institute for Health Information)
Tuesday, May 1, 2007 at 7:01 PM
  • Merle Bowes, Executive (Ontario Landowners Association)
  • Shawn Carmichael, Member (Ontario Landowners Association)
  • Bill Duncan, Director (Ontario Landowners Association)
  • Jacqueline Fennell, Director (Ontario Landowners Association)
Thursday, April 26, 2007 at 8:04 AM
  • Cynthia Edwards, National Manager, Industry & Government Relations (Ducks Unlimited Canada)
  • Carol Hunter, Executive Director (Canadian Co-operative Association)
  • Pam Skotnitsky, Associate Vice-President, Government Affairs (Credit Union Central of Saskatchewan)
  • J. Barry Turner, Director of Government Relations (Ducks Unlimited Canada)
Tuesday, April 17, 2007 at 7:02 PM
  • Roger George, Chair, Economic Development Committee (Municipality of Powassan)
  • Bob Young, Mayor (Municipality of Powassan)
Friday, March 30, 2007 at 1:00 PM
  • Denise Bowes, M.D. (As an individual)
  • Merle Bowes (As an individual)
  • David Campbell (As an individual)
  • Shawn Carmichael, Director (Leeds and Grenville Landowners Association)
  • John Conley, Mayor (Township of Athens)
  • Bill Duncan, President (Lanark Landowners Association)
  • Jacqueline Fennell, President (Leeds and Grenville Landowners Association)
  • Deborah Heintzman, Member (LINKS)
  • Rosemary Kralik (As an individual)
  • Sandra Lawn (As an individual)
  • Peggy Sweet-McCumber, Chair (Seeley’s Bay/Lindhurst & Area Non-Profit Seniors Residence Corporation)
  • Laurie Wight (As an individual)
Friday, March 30, 2007 at 9:00 AM
  • Judy Baril, Executive Director (United Way of Leeds & Grenville)
  • Yuergen Beck (As an individual)
  • Jen Bergman, Health Promoter (Country Roads Community Health Centre)
  • Bill French, President, Leeds Federation of Agriculture (Ontario Federation of Agriculture)
  • Randy Gatza, Community and Family Services Officer (Salvation Army - Brockville)
  • Geri Kamenz, President & Chairman of the Board (Ontario Federation of Agriculture)
  • Sue MacLatchie, Vice-Chair, Board (Country Roads Community Health Centre)
  • Jane Monaghan (As an individual)
  • Dianne Oickle, Registered Dietician and Public Health Nutritionist (Leeds, Grenville and Lanark District Health Unit)
  • Sandy Prentice, Home Visitor & Playgroup Organizer, Community Action Program for Children (Perth Connections, Lanark Health and Community Services)
  • Irene Selkirk, Administrator (Loaves and Fishes)
  • Adrian Wynands, President, Grenville Federation of Agriculture, and Regional Director, Ontario Federation of Agriculture (Ontario Federation of Agriculture)
Thursday, March 29, 2007 at 8:00 AM
  • Harold Flaming, Executive Director (The Ontario Rural Council)
  • Marjory Gaouette, Director of Programs (Foundation for Rural Living)
  • Anita Hayes, Executive Director (Foundation for Rural Living)
Tuesday, March 27, 2007 at 7:23 PM
  • Larry S. Bourne, Professor of Geography and Planning, University of Toronto (As an individual)
  • Pat Vanini, Executive Director (Association of Municipalities of Ontario)
  • Chris White, Chair (Rural Ontario Municipal Association)
Thursday, March 22, 2007 at 8:14 AM
  • Dr. Keith MacLellan, Past President (Society of Rural Physicians of Canada)
Friday, March 9, 2007 at 12:46 PM
  • Murielle Bugera, Economic Development Officer (Chaboillé Community Development Corporation)
  • Allan Gaudry, Vice-Chair (Manitoba Commercial Inland Fishers’ Federation)
  • Louise Lawrie (As an individual)
  • Elaine Wilson, Principal (Aborgate School - La Broquerie)
Friday, March 9, 2007 at 9:17 AM
  • Robert Annis, Director (Rural Development Institute, Brandon University)
  • Verna Beardy, Director (New Beginnings)
  • Dolores Beaumont, Director (Pointe-des-Chênes School)
  • Laurel Gardiner, Northern Co-Chair (Manitoba Food Charter)
  • Chris Goertzen, Mayor (Municipality of Steinbach)
  • Dr. Jan Roberts, Medical Officer of Health (South Eastman Health)
Thursday, March 8, 2007 at 1:01 PM
  • Rob Barber, Chief Executive Officer (Carlton Trail Regional College)
  • Marilyn Gillis, Women's Advisor (National Farmers Union)
  • Dan Hoover (As an individual)
  • Randy Johns, Chief Executive Officer (Keewatin Career Development Corporation)
  • Ken McBride, President (Agriculture Producers Associations of Saskatchewan)
  • Ray Orb, Director (Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities)
  • Marie Prebushewski, Executive Director (Thickwood Hills Business & Learning Network)
  • Marvin Scauf, Policy Manager (Agriculture Producers Associations of Saskatchewan)
Thursday, March 8, 2007 at 9:10 AM
  • Germain Dauk, Member (Action Committee on the Rural Economy)
  • Dean Desjarlais, Chief Executive Officer (Northern Development Board Corporation)
  • Russ McPherson, Economic Development Officer (Mid-Saskatchewan Community Futures Development Corporation/Regional Economic Development Authority)
  • Linda Nosbush, Chair, Ministerial Advisory Board of Early Learning and Child Care for the Minister of Learning, and Fellow, National Council for Early Child Development (As an individual)
  • Dianne Olchowski, Chief Executive Officer (Community Futures Sagehill)
  • Jim Tucker, General Manager (Mid-Saskatchewan Community Futures Development Corporation/Regional Economic Development Authority)
  • Mary Lou Whittles, President (Kenaston & District Chamber of Commerce)
Wednesday, March 7, 2007 at 9:02 AM
  • Victor Chrapko, President (Alberta Organic Producers Association)
  • Mark Fournier, Executive Director (Community Futures Lethbridge Region)
  • David Lauwen, President (Alberta Sugar Beet Growers)
  • Mark Miyanaga, Director at Large (Potato Growers of Alberta)
  • Charles Moore, Regional Director, Board of Directors (Alberta Association of Agricultural Societies)
  • Laurence Nicholson, Co-Chair (Real Voice for Choice Alberta)
  • Hank G. Van Beers, Reeve, Division No. 5, Municipal District of Taber. (As an individual)
  • Jerry Zeinstra, Vice-Chairman (Potato Growers of Alberta)
Tuesday, March 6, 2007 at 6:20 PM
  • Stasha Donahue, Co-chair (South West Alberta Coalition on Poverty)
  • Lynn Jacobson, President (Alberta Soft Wheat Producers Commission)
  • Lisa Lambert, Project Coordinator (Womanspace Resource Centre)
  • Ken Nicol, Director (Rural Alberta's Development Fund)
  • Paula Shimp (As an individual)
  • Everett Tanis, Member (National Farmers Union)
  • Darlene Wicks, President Elect (Alberta Women's Institutes)
Monday, March 5, 2007 at 1:31 PM
  • Denise Dowswell, Little Valley Farms (As an individual)
  • Dwaine Patterson, Communications, Energy & Paperworkers Union, Local 603 (As an individual)
Monday, March 5, 2007 at 9:05 AM
  • Greg Halseth, Professor, Geography Program, and Canada Research Chair in Rural and Small Town Studies (University of Northern British Columbia)
  • Theresa Healy, Facilitator, Northern Region, BC Healthy Communities, and Adjunct Professor, Department of Gender Studies and the School of Environmental Planning University of Northern British Columbia (BC Healthy Communities)
  • Brian Hill, President (BC Breeders & Feeders Association)
  • Sharron Hill, Executive Director (New Focus Society)
  • Paz M. Milburn, Manager (Prince George Council of Seniors)
  • Catherine Nolin, Assistant Professor, Geography Program (University of Northern British Columbia)
  • Baljit Sethi, Executive Director (Immigrant and Multicultural Services Society of Prince George)
Thursday, March 1, 2007 at 9:03 AM
  • Keith Fernandez, Assistant Deputy Minister, Ottawa (Western Economic Diversification Canada)
  • Ardath Paxton Mann, Assistant Deputy Minister, British Columbia (Western Economic Diversification Canada)
  • Jim Saunderson, Director General, Corporate Finance & Programs (Western Economic Diversification Canada)
Tuesday, February 27, 2007 at 7:04 PM
  • David Marit, President (Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities)
  • Christoph Weder, Rancher (As an individual)
Friday, February 23, 2007 at 1:22 PM
  • Barton Cutten (As an individual)
  • Karen Dykens, Volunteer (Colchester Food Bank Association)
  • Pam Harrison, Co-Chair (Rural Communities Foundation of Nova Scotia)
  • Jayne Hunter, Director (Rural Communities Foundation of Nova Scotia)
  • Ed McMaster (As an individual)
Friday, February 23, 2007 at 10:40 AM
  • Bill Casey, M.P. for Cumberland-Colchester, Nova Scotia (As an individual)
  • Lucille Harper, Executive Director (Antigonish Women’s Resource Centre)
  • Claudia Jahn, Executive Board Member (Affordable Housing Association)
  • Bernadette MacDonald, Executive Director (Pictou County Women's Centre)
  • Sharon Murphy, Chair (Poverty Action Committee)
  • Anna Parks, Community Economic Development Officer (Colchester Regional Development Agency)
Thursday, February 22, 2007 at 1:19 PM
  • Bill Goucher, President (Annapolis and Area Food Bank Society)
  • Frances Rafuse, Volunteer Treasurer (Annapolis and Area Food Bank Society)
  • Russell Ward (As an individual)
Thursday, February 22, 2007 at 8:52 AM
  • John Andrews, Emergency Shelter Coordinator (Open Arms Resource Centre)
  • Doug Greene, Volunteer (Open Arms Resource Centre)
  • Timothy Henniger, Farmer, Member of Council of Leaders at the Nova Scotia Federation of Agriculture (As an individual)
  • John Kinsella, Mayor (Town of Annapolis Royal)
  • Della Longmire, Executive Director (Women's Place Resource Centre)
  • Darren MacLeod, Managing Lawyer (Nova Scotia Legal Aid, Annapolis Royal Office)
  • Jonathan McClelland, Business Development Officer (Western Region) (Nova Scotia Co-operative Council)
  • Peter Newton, Warden (County of Annapolis)
  • Robert Noble, Vice-President (Annapolis County Federation of Agriculture)
  • Pauline Raven, Research Associate (Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives)
  • Keith Robicheau, Chief Administrative Officer (County of Annapolis)
Wednesday, February 21, 2007 at 8:07 AM
  • David Couturier, General Manager (Atelier RADO)
  • John Gagnon, Co-Chair (Common Front for Social Justice of New Brunswick)
  • Guy Lanteigne (As an individual)
  • Cathy Mailloux, Secretary (Common Front for Social Justice of New Brunswick)
  • Claudia Parks, Member (Common Front for Social Justice of New Brunswick)
  • Claude Snow, Spokesperson (Comité des 12 pour la justice sociale)
Tuesday, February 20, 2007 at 12:35 PM
  • Colette Arsenault, Director (Association des femmes acadiennes et francophones)
  • Annie Boyle, President (PEI Senior Citizens' Federation)
  • Dre Els Cawthorn, Veterinarian and Shelter Manager, P.E.I. Humane Society (As an individual)
  • Dr. Kim Critchley, Dean and Associate Professor (School of Nursing, University of Prince Edward Island)
  • Winnie Fraser Mackay, President, Canadian Pensioners Concerned Inc. (As an individual)
  • Karen Fyfe, Women's Vice President (National Farmers Union)
  • Irene Larkin, Executive Director (PEI Senior Citizens' Federation)
  • Ranald MacFarlane, Maritime Board Member (National Farmers Union)
  • Catherine McAleer, Member (PEI Advisory Council on the Status of Women)
Tuesday, February 20, 2007 at 8:05 AM
  • Rory Francis, Executive Director (PEI BioAlliance)
  • Graham Gaudet, Executive Director (Hospice Palliative Care Association of Prince Edward Island)
  • Jeannette MacAulay, Deputy Minister of Social Services and Seniors (Government of Prince Edward Island)
  • Ed MacLaren, President (Hospice Palliative Care Association of Prince Edward Island)
  • Elaine Noonan, Executive Director, Population Secretariat (Government of Prince Edward Island)
  • Catherine O'Bryan, Executive Director (PEI Literacy Alliance)
  • Aileen Petrie, Executive Director (Families First Resource Centre)
  • Erkki Pohjolainen, Economic Development Officer (Resources West Inc.)
Monday, February 19, 2007 at 2:10 PM
  • Gerry Byrne, P.C., Member of parliament for Humber-St. Barbe-Baie Verte (As an individual)
  • Ivan Emke, SWGC Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an individual)
  • Israel Hann (As an individual)
Monday, February 19, 2007 at 9:12 AM
  • Judie Gushue, Past President (Food Bank Network)
  • Doris M. Hancock, Regional Partnership Planner (Corner Brook-Rocky Harbour Region Rural Secretariat)
  • Jennifer Jeans, Assistant Deputy Minister, Department of Human Resources, Labour and Employment (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • Colleen Kennedy, Executive Director and Chair, Rural Secretariat Corner Brook Rocky Harbour (Gros Morne Co-operating Association)
  • Sister Alicha Linehan, Secretary (Food Bank Network)
  • Lana Payne, Research and Communications (FFAW - Fish Food and Allied Workers)
  • Jason Spingle, West Coast Staff Representative (FFAW - Fish Food and Allied Workers)
  • Sean St. George, Executive Director (RED Ochre Regional Board Inc.(Regional Economic Development Board))
Thursday, February 15, 2007 at 7:59 AM
  • Charles Cirtwill, Acting President (Atlantic Institute for Market Research)
  • Ishbel Munro, Executive Director (Coastal Communities Network)
Tuesday, February 13, 2007 at 7:04 PM
  • Eleanor King, Director General, Community Development (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)
  • Sadie Perron, Director, Community Development (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)
  • Sue Rickards, Member of the Board (Neighbours Alliance of North York)
Thursday, February 8, 2007 at 8:02 AM
  • Dave Coles, National President (Communications, Energy and Paperworkers Union of Canada)
  • Gaétan Ménard, Secretary-Treasurer (Communications, Energy and Paperworkers Union of Canada)
Tuesday, February 6, 2007 at 7:03 PM
  • Michael Bay, Member of the Board of Directors (Canadian Association of Food Banks)
  • Wayne Hellquist, Chief Executive Officer (Regina and District Food Bank)
  • Charles Seiden, Executive Director (Canadian Association of Food Banks)
  • Dianne Swinemar, Executive Director (Feed Nova Scotia)
Thursday, December 14, 2006 at 9:15 AM
Thursday, December 7, 2006 at 8:09 AM
Thursday, November 30, 2006 at 8:05 AM
  • Kurt Klein, Professor, Economics Department, University of Lethbridge (As an individual)
Tuesday, November 28, 2006 at 7:05 PM
  • Greg deGroot-Maggetti, Socio-economic Policy Analyst (Citizens for Public Justice)
  • Harry J. Kits, Executive Director (Citizens for Public Justice)
  • Chris Sarlo, Senior Fellow (Fraser Institute)
Thursday, November 23, 2006 at 9:06 AM
  • Diane Martz, Research Manager, Prairie Women's Health Centre of Excellence (As an individual)
Tuesday, November 21, 2006 at 7:45 PM
  • David Freshwater, Professor and Director of Graduate Studies for Agricultural Economics, University of Kentucky (As an individual)
  • Donald Reid, Professor, School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, University of Guelph (As an individual)
Thursday, November 9, 2006 at 8:07 AM
  • Peter Apedaile, Professor Emeritus, Department of Rural Economy, University of Alberta (As an individual)
  • Bill Reimer, Professor, Department of Sociology and Anthropology, Concordia University (As an individual)
Tuesday, November 7, 2006 at 7:06 PM
  • Michael Goldberg, Chair, First Call: BC Child and Youth Coalition (As an individual)
  • Finn Poschmann, Director of Research (C.D. Howe Institute)
Thursday, November 2, 2006 at 9:03 AM
Tuesday, October 31, 2006 at 7:02 PM
  • Harry Cummings, Professor, School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, University of Guelph (As an individual)
  • Anthony Fuller, Professor, School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, University of Guelph (As an individual)
Thursday, October 26, 2006 at 8:22 AM
  • David Bruce, Director, Rural and Small Town Programme Mount Allison University (As an individual)
  • Bruno Jean, Canada Research Chair in Rural Development, Université du Québec à Rimouski (As an individual)
  • Mark Partridge, Adjunct Professor, Department of Agricultural Economics, University of Saskatchewan (As an individual)
Tuesday, October 24, 2006 at 7:10 PM
  • Daniel Lafrance, Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer (Rogers Sugar Canada)
  • Sandra Marsden, President (Canadian Sugar Institute)
  • Jim Sentance, Associate Professor, Department of Economics, University of Prince Edward Island (As an individual)
Tuesday, October 17, 2006 at 7:16 PM
  • Christine Burton, Director, Rural Policy and Strategic Development (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Donna Mitchell, Executive Director, Rural and Co-operatives Secretariats (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
Thursday, October 5, 2006 at 8:11 AM
  • Ray Bollman, Research Economist (Statistics Canada)
  • Denis Chartrand, Director, Agriculture Division (Statistics Canada)
  • Sylvie Michaud, Director, Income Statistics (Statistics Canada)
Tuesday, October 3, 2006 at 5:31 PM
  • The Honourable Chuck Strahl, P.C., M.P., Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food ()
  • Donna Mitchell, Executive Director, Rural and Co-operatives Secretariats (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Christiane Ouimet, Associate Deputy Minister (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
Thursday, September 28, 2006 at 8:08 AM
  • Debbie Frost, President, Board of Directors (National Anti-Poverty Organization)
  • Nancy Shular, Vice-President, Board of Directors (National Anti-Poverty Organization)
  • Sherrie Tingley, Executive Director (National Anti-Poverty Organization)
Tuesday, September 26, 2006 at 7:13 PM
The present state and the future of agriculture and forestry in Canada
(2006-04-26)
Tuesday, December 12, 2006 at 7:02 PM
  • Adrian Measner, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Wheat Board)
  • Allen Oberg, Director, District 5 (Canadian Wheat Board)
Tuesday, December 5, 2006 at 5:29 PM
  • Ricarda Steinbrecher, Co-Director, EcoNexus (As an individual)
Thursday, November 2, 2006 at 9:03 AM
Tuesday, October 24, 2006 at 7:10 PM
  • Daniel Lafrance, Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer (Rogers Sugar Canada)
  • Sandra Marsden, President (Canadian Sugar Institute)
  • Jim Sentance, Associate Professor, Department of Economics, University of Prince Edward Island (As an individual)
Thursday, October 19, 2006 at 8:00 AM
  • Jennifer Fellows, Senior Trade Policy Officer, Multilateral Market Access (Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada)
  • Bob Friesen, President (Canadian Federation of Agriculture)
  • Tom Oommen, Acting Director, Multilateral Market Access (Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada)
  • Susan Sarich, Deputy Director, Western Hemisphere Trade Policy (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Bruce Webster, General Manager (Alberta Sugar Beet Growers)
Tuesday, October 17, 2006 at 7:16 PM
  • Christine Burton, Director, Rural Policy and Strategic Development (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Donna Mitchell, Executive Director, Rural and Co-operatives Secretariats (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
Tuesday, September 26, 2006 at 7:13 PM
Tuesday, June 20, 2006 at 6:25 PM
Tuesday, June 13, 2006 at 6:04 PM
  • Victor Jarjour, Chief Representive-Trade (Canadian Wheat Board)
  • Adrian Measner, Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Wheat Board)
  • Ken Ritter, Chair of the Board of Directors (Canadian Wheat Board)
Monday, June 12, 2006 at 4:32 PM
  • Honourable Chuck Strahl, P.C., M.P., Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food (As an Individual)
  • François Guimont, President (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Christiane Ouimet, Associate Deputy Minister (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
Thursday, June 8, 2006 at 8:04 AM
  • Christine Moran, Executive Director (Grain Growers of Canada)
  • William Van Tassel, Director (Grain Growers of Canada)
Tuesday, June 6, 2006 at 5:02 PM
  • Honourable David Emerson, P.C., M.P., Minister of International Trade (As an Individual)
  • John Gero, Assistant Deputy Minister, Trade Policy and Negotiations Branch (International Trade Canada)
Tuesday, May 30, 2006 at 5:02 PM
  • Jack Hoogenboom, President, Local No. 1 - Stormont, Dundas, Glengarry, Prescott, Russell and Carleton Counties (National Farmers Union)
  • Barry Robinson, District Director, District 8 (Ottawa Valley) (National Farmers Union)
  • Colleen Ross, Women's President (National Farmers Union)
  • Stewart Wells, President (National Farmers Union)
Thursday, May 18, 2006 at 8:00 AM
  • Honorable Gary Lunn, P.C., M.P., Minister of Natural Resources (As an Individual)
  • Brian Emmett, Assistant Deputy Minister, Canadian Forest Service (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Richard B. Fadden, Deputy Minister of Natural Resources (Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, May 11, 2006 at 8:03 AM
  • Bob Friesen, President (Canadian Federation of Agriculture)
  • Laurent Pellerin, First Vice-President (Canadian Federation of Agriculture)
  • Marvin Shauf, Second Vice-President (Canadian Federation of Agriculture)
Thursday, April 27, 2006 at 8:10 AM
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.