Studies & Bills

Orders of Reference

An order of reference is a decision of the Senate authorizing a committee to undertake the study of an issue, bill or other matter. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. However, three committees are empowered by the Rules of the Senate to act on their own initiative without a prior order of reference from the Senate. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament; the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration; and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.

Studies & Bills Order of Reference Session  note  note
Bill C-5, An Act respecting the protection of wildlife species at risk in Canada
2002-06-13
Bill C-27, An Act respecting the long-term management of nuclear fuel waste
2002-03-20
Thursday, June 6, 2002 at 9:05 AM
Tuesday, June 4, 2002 at 5:33 PM
  • Peter Brown, Director, Uranium and Radioactive Waste Division (Officials from Natural Resources Canada:)
  • Joanne Kellerman, Legal Counsel, Legal Services (As an Individual)
  • Carmel Letourneau, Senior Policy Advisor, Uranium and Radioactive Waste Division (As an Individual)
  • William F. Pentney, Deputy Head, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (From the Department of Justice Canada:)
  • Charles Pryce, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
Thursday, May 9, 2002 at 9:10 AM
  • Richard Dicerni, Executive Vice President and Corporate Secretary (From Ontario Power Generation:)
  • AS A PANEL: (As an Individual)
  • Ken Nash, Vice-President, Nuclear Waste Management Division (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • Michael Taylor, Vice President, Corporate Affairs (As an Individual)
  • Dr. David Torgerson, Senior Vice President, Technology (From the Atomic Energy of Canada Limited (AECL))
Tuesday, May 7, 2002 at 5:35 PM
  • Charles Fox, Regional Chief (From the Assembly of First Nations:)
  • Dr. Louis LaPierre (As an Individual)
  • David Martin, Nuclear Policy Advisor (From the Sierra Club of Canada:)
  • AS A PANEL: (As an Individual)
  • Blair Seaborn, Chair (From the Seaborn Panel:)
  • The Very Reverend Lois Wilson, Senator (As an Individual)
Thursday, May 2, 2002 at 9:11 AM
  • Peter Elder, Director, Office of Regulatory Affairs (As an Individual)
  • Cait Maloney, Director General, Directorate of Nuclear Cycle and Facilities Regulation (As an Individual)
  • Ken Pereira, Vice-President, Operations Branch (From the Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission:)
Tuesday, April 23, 2002 at 6:02 PM
  • Peter Brown, Director, Uranium and Radioactive Waste Division (Officials from Natural Resources Canada:)
  • Herb Dhaliwal, P.C., M.P., Minister of Natural Resources ()
  • Joanne Kellerman, Legal Counsel, Legal Services (As an Individual)
  • Carmel Letourneau, Senior Policy Advisor, Uranium and Radioactive Waste Division (As an Individual)
  • Brennain Lloyd, Coordinator (From Northwatch:)
Bill C-10, An Act respecting the national marine conservation areas of Canada
2002-02-05
Tuesday, June 4, 2002 at 5:33 PM
  • Peter Brown, Director, Uranium and Radioactive Waste Division (Officials from Natural Resources Canada:)
  • Joanne Kellerman, Legal Counsel, Legal Services (As an Individual)
  • Carmel Letourneau, Senior Policy Advisor, Uranium and Radioactive Waste Division (As an Individual)
  • William F. Pentney, Deputy Head, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (From the Department of Justice Canada:)
  • Charles Pryce, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
Thursday, May 30, 2002 at 10:09 AM
  • William F. Pentney, Deputy Head, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (From the Department of Justice Canada:)
  • Charles Pryce, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
Tuesday, April 30, 2002 at 5:40 PM
  • Betty J. Barton, President (From the Terrace and District Chamber of Commerce:)
  • Bill Beldesi, Chair (From the Skeena-Queen Charlotte Regional District:)
  • Robert Corless, Deputy Mayor (From the District of Kitimat:)
  • Jo Ann Groves, Councillor (From the Town of Smithers:)
  • Sharon L. Hartwell, Mayor (From the Corporation of the Village of Telkwa:)
  • Joanne Manahan, Vice-Chair (From the Regional District of Kitimat-Stikine:)
  • Neil Maxwell, Assistant Auditor General (BY VIDEOCONFERENCE)
  • AS A PANEL: (As an Individual)
  • Ed Wampler, Mayor (From the District of Port Edward:)
Thursday, April 25, 2002 at 9:01 AM
  • Russ Jones, Consultant (From the British Columbia Aboriginal Fisheries Commission:)
Thursday, April 18, 2002 at 9:32 AM
  • Sarah Dover, Policy Advisor (From the World Wildlife Fund (Canada):)
Thursday, March 21, 2002 at 9:32 AM
  • Christie Spence, Manager, Wildlands Campaign (From the Canadian Nature Federation:)
Tuesday, March 19, 2002 at 6:30 PM
  • Scott Campbell, Policy Analyst (As an Individual)
  • Susan Katz, Director, Policy and Legislation (Canadian Heritage)
  • Thomas Lee, Chief Executive Officer, Parks Canada Agency (From Canadian Heritage:)
  • Michael Murphy, Senior Vice President, Policy (From the Canadian Chamber of Commerce:)
  • Daphne Porter, Legal Counsel (From Canadian Heritage:)
Thursday, March 7, 2002 at 9:30 AM
  • Susan Katz, Director, Policy and Legislation (Canadian Heritage)
  • Tom Lee, Chief Executive Officer, Parks Canada Agency (From Canadian Heritage:)
  • Daphne Porter, Legal Counsel (From Canadian Heritage:)
Tuesday, June 6, 1995 at 9:04 AM
Bill C-39, An Act to replace the Yukon Act in order to modernize it and to implement certain provisions of the Yukon Northern Affairs Program Devolution Transfer Agreement, and to repeal and make amendments to other Acts
2001-12-12
Thursday, March 7, 2002 at 9:30 AM
  • Susan Katz, Director, Policy and Legislation (Canadian Heritage)
  • Tom Lee, Chief Executive Officer, Parks Canada Agency (From Canadian Heritage:)
  • Daphne Porter, Legal Counsel (From Canadian Heritage:)
Thursday, February 21, 2002 at 9:10 AM
  • Andy Carvill, Kaa Shaade Hani (Chief) (From the Carcross/Tagish First Nation:)
  • Hammond Dick, Tribal Chief (From the Kaska Nation:)
  • Dave Joe, Legal Council (As an Individual)
  • Dave Porter, National Negotiator (As an Individual)
  • Steve Walsh, Legal Counsel (As an Individual)
  • Mark Wedge, Chief Negotiator (As an Individual)
Thursday, December 13, 2001 at 3:31 PM
  • Bernie Funston, Contractor (As an Individual)
  • Pamela Muir, Legislative Counsel (From the Yukon Territorial Government:)
  • Harley Trudeau, Senior Intergovernmental Representative (As an Individual)
Bill C-33, An Act respecting the water resources of Nunavut and the Nunavut Surface Rights Tribunal and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
2001-11-27
Thursday, March 21, 2002 at 9:32 AM
  • Christie Spence, Manager, Wildlands Campaign (From the Canadian Nature Federation:)
Monday, December 10, 2001 at 9:01 AM
  • Lois M. Leslie, Senior Legal Advisor (From the Government of Nunavut:)
  • The Honourable Robert D. Nault, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indian and Northern Affairs (As an Individual)
  • The honorable Paul Okalik, Premier (From the Government of Nunavut:)
  • Will Dunlop, Director, Resource Policy and Transfers Directorate (As an Individual)
  • Pierre Gratton, Vice President, Public Affairs and Communications (From the Canadian Mining Association:)
  • Michael Hardin, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary (Northwest Territories and Nunavut Chamber of Mines)
  • Daniel Ricard, Senior General Counsel, Legal Services (From the Department of Indian and Northern Affairs Canada:)
  • Mike Vaydik, General Manager, Northwest Territories and Nunavut Chamber of Mines (NWT & Nunavut Chamber of Mines)
Thursday, November 29, 2001 at 9:37 AM
  • Lois M. Leslie, Senior Legal Advisor (From the Government of Nunavut:)
  • Ron Bailey, Lands Specialist, Resource Strategies (As an Individual)
  • Philippe di Pizzo, Executive Director (As an Individual)
  • Mary Douglas, Legal Counsel (As an Individual)
  • Will Dunlop, Director, Resource Policy and Transfers Directorate (As an Individual)
  • Brian Gibson, Senior Advisor, Offshore Waters, Land and Water Management Division (As an Individual)
  • Pierre Gratton, Vice President, Public Affairs and Communications (From the Canadian Mining Association:)
  • Michael Hardin, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary (Northwest Territories and Nunavut Chamber of Mines)
  • Thomas Kudloo, Chair (From the Nunavut Water Board:)
  • John Merritt, Legal Counsel, Nunavut Tunngavik Inc. (As an Individual)
  • Kathleen Tagoona, Ottawa Liaison Coordinator (As an Individual)
  • William A. Tilleman, Legal Counsel (As an Individual)
Bill C-3, An Act to amend the Eldorado Nuclear Limited Reorganization and Divestiture Act and the Petro-Canada Public Participation Act
2001-05-10
Tuesday, June 5, 2001 at 5:50 PM
  • The Honourable Ralph goodale, P.C., M.P., Minister of Natural Resources and Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board (As an Individual)
  • Peter A. Brown, Director, Uranium and Radioactive Waste Division (C-3) (Officials from Natural Resources Canada:)
  • Graham Campbell, Director, Office of the Energy Research and Development (C-4) (As an Individual)
  • Don Cunningham, Economist, Economic & Fiscal Analysis Division (C-3) (As an Individual)
  • Anne-Marie Fortin, Legal Counsel, Legal Services (C-3 and C-4) (As an Individual)
  • Anne-Marie Fortin, Senior Counsel, Legal Services (Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, May 31, 2001 at 9:16 AM
  • Rob Andras, Senior Director, Corporate Communications (From Petro-Canada)
  • Ron A. Brenneman, President and Chief Executive Officer (From Petro-Canada)
  • Anil Naidoo, Campaigner (From the Council of Canadians)
Tuesday, May 29, 2001 at 6:13 PM
  • Maria Barrados, Assistant Auditor General, Audit Operations Branch (From the Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Sheila Fraser, Auditor General (From the Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Bernard M. Michel, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (From Cameco Corporation)
  • John Wiersema, Assistant Auditor General, Audit Operation Branch (As an Individual)
Bill S-18, An Act to Amend the Food and Drugs Act (clean drinking water)
2001-05-10
Tuesday, November 20, 2001 at 6:49 PM
Thursday, November 8, 2001 at 9:38 AM
Thursday, November 1, 2001 at 9:30 AM
  • Heather Davies, Councillor (As an Individual)
  • Dave Mikkelsen, Mayor (From the Town of Chestermere:)
  • AS A PANEL: (As an Individual)
  • Dwight Stanford, Town Manager (From the Town of Strathmore:)
  • Jim Webber, General Manager (From the Western Irrigation District:)
Thursday, October 25, 2001 at 9:36 AM
  • Louise Comeau, Director, Sustainable Communities and Environmental Policy (From the Federation of Canadian Municipalities:)
  • Sylvestre Fink, , Policy Analyst for Environmental Issues; Community Energy Systems. (As an Individual)
Tuesday, October 23, 2001 at 5:30 PM
  • Ian Douglas, Chair of the Drinking Water Quality Committee (As an Individual)
  • Duncan Ellison, Executive Director (From the Canadian Water and Wastewater Association:)
  • Ron Patterson, President (As an Individual)
  • André Proulx, 2nd Vice President (As an Individual)
Thursday, October 4, 2001 at 9:37 AM
  • William David, Environmental Scientist (From the Assembly of First Nations)
  • Ovide Mercredi, Environmental spokeperson (From the Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, September 25, 2001 at 6:20 PM
  • Keith Conn, Acting Director General, Community Health Programs Directorate, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (From the Department of Health Canada:)
  • Claudette Dalpé, Associate Director, Food Regulatory Program, Health Products and Food Branch (From Health Canada)
  • Greg Orriss, Director, Bureau of Food Safety and Consumer Protection (From the Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Rod Raphael, Director General, Safe Environments, Healthy Environments and Consumer Safety Branch (From Health Canada)
Thursday, September 20, 2001 at 9:32 AM
  • Yves De Montigny, Senior General Counsel (From Justice Canada)
  • Guy Faggiolo, General Counsel, Legal Services, Health Canada (As an Individual)
Thursday, June 14, 2001 at 9:32 AM
  • The Honourable Jerahmiel Grafstein (Senate of Canada)
Bill C-4, An Act to establish a foundation to fund sustainable development technology
2001-05-02
Tuesday, June 5, 2001 at 5:50 PM
  • The Honourable Ralph goodale, P.C., M.P., Minister of Natural Resources and Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board (As an Individual)
  • Peter A. Brown, Director, Uranium and Radioactive Waste Division (C-3) (Officials from Natural Resources Canada:)
  • Graham Campbell, Director, Office of the Energy Research and Development (C-4) (As an Individual)
  • Don Cunningham, Economist, Economic & Fiscal Analysis Division (C-3) (As an Individual)
  • Anne-Marie Fortin, Legal Counsel, Legal Services (C-3 and C-4) (As an Individual)
  • Anne-Marie Fortin, Senior Counsel, Legal Services (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, May 29, 2001 at 6:13 PM
  • Maria Barrados, Assistant Auditor General, Audit Operations Branch (From the Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Sheila Fraser, Auditor General (From the Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Bernard M. Michel, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (From Cameco Corporation)
  • John Wiersema, Assistant Auditor General, Audit Operation Branch (As an Individual)
Tuesday, May 15, 2001 at 4:32 PM
  • The Honourable Ralph E. Goodale, P.C., M.P., Minister responsible for Canadian Wheat Board and Minister of Natural Resources (As an Individual)
  • Graham Campbell, Director, Office of the Energy Research and Development (C-4) (As an Individual)
  • Anne-Marie Fortin, Legal Counsel, Legal Services (C-3 and C-4) (As an Individual)
Bill S-15, An Act to enable and assist the Canadian tobacco industry in attaining its objective of preventing the use of tobacco products by young persons in Canada
2001-03-01
Thursday, May 10, 2001 at 9:10 AM
  • Dr. Sheela Basrur, Medical Officer of Health (From the City of Toronto)
  • Ted Boadway, Executive Director, Health Policy Department (From the Ontario Medical Association)
  • Robert Cushman, Medical Health Officer (From the region of Ottawa-Carleton, Health Department)
  • Ryan Hicks, Student Trustee (From the Toronto District School Board)
  • Andrew Lynk (From the Canadian Pediatric Society)
  • Albert Schumacher, Past President (From the Ontario Medical Association)
Thursday, May 3, 2001 at 1:32 PM
  • Marcel Boulanger, President (From the "Conseil québécois sur le tabac et la santé")
  • Mario Bujold (From the "Conseil québécois sur le tabac et la santé")
  • Mario Champagne, Coordinator (From the " Alliance pour la lutte au tabagisme (Quebec Division):)
  • François Damphousse (From the Non-Smokers' Rights Association)
  • Louis Gauvin, Coordinator (From the"Coalition québécoise pour le contrôle du tabac")
  • Suzanne Lemire, Public Education and Public Issues Coordinator (Quebec Division) (From the Canadian Cancer Society)
  • AS A PANEL: (As an Individual)
Friday, April 27, 2001 at 1:30 PM
  • Dr. Sheela Basrur, Medical Officer of Health (From Toronto Public Health)
  • Dr. Ted Boadway, Executive Director, Health Policy Department (From the Ontario Medical Association)
  • Ryan Hicks, Student Trustee (From the Toronto District School Board)
  • Rudy Riedl, President, Enbridge Consumers Gas (From the Canadian Gas Association)
  • Marie Rounding, President and CEO (From the Canadian Gas Association)
  • Dr. Albert J. Schumacher, President (From the Ontario Medical Association)
  • Carole Timmins, Regional Director (From Toronto Public Health)
  • John Wellard, Senior Vice-President, Sales, Marketing and Business Development, Union Gas Limited (As an Individual)
Thursday, April 26, 2001 at 1:30 PM
  • Graham Brown, Chief Operating Officer (As an Individual)
  • Richard Dicerni, Executive Vice President and Corporate Secretary (From Ontario Power Generation:)
  • Arthur Dickinson, President, Association of Major Power Consumers in Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Bernard Jones, President, Ontario Natural Gas Association (As an Individual)
  • Garfield Mahood, Executive Director (From the Non-Smokers' Rights Association (NSRA):)
  • David J. McFadden, Chairman (From the Stakeholders Alliance for Electricity Competition and Customer Choice (SAC):)
  • AS A PANEL: (As an Individual)
  • Ron Osborne, President and Chief Executive Officer (From Ontario Power Generation:)
  • Michael Perley, Director (From the Ontario Campaign for Action on Tobacco:)
Thursday, April 26, 2001 at 9:30 AM
  • Rob Cunningham, Senior Policy Analyst (From the Canadian Cancer Society:)
  • John Garcia, Director, Prevention Unit, Division of Preventive Oncology (From the Cancer Care Ontario:)
  • Roslyn Levy (From the Youth Tobacco Coalition:)
  • AS A PANEL: (As an Individual)
  • Agnes Sader, Student, Senator O'Commor High School (As an individual)
  • Chuck Wolfe, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (From the American Legacy Foundation:)
Wednesday, April 25, 2001 at 1:14 PM
  • Lisa Cardinal (From the Caslan School Trust:)
  • Gail Foreman,Tobacco Reduction Team Leader (From the David Thompson Regional Health Authority:)
  • Les Hagen, Executive Director (From the Action on Smoking and Health:)
  • Roger Hodkinson, Honouary Chairman (As an Individual)
  • AS A PANEL: (As an Individual)
  • Steven Patterson, Dental Officer of Health (From Crossroads Regional Health Authority:)
  • Jerry Predy, Medical Officer of Health (From the Capital Health Authority:)
  • Tara Sampson (From the "Butt Ugly" Theatre Group:)
  • Brandon Walsh (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 24, 2001 at 1:33 PM
  • Diane Cassidy, Director (From the Calgary Regional Health Authority:)
  • Shawna Dekort (From the Youth Action Advocacy Project:)
  • Juan Delgado, Member (As an Individual)
  • Jennifer Duncan, Community Education Co-ordinator (From the Canadian Cancer Society - Alberta Division:)
  • Kim Ehrardt, Member (From the Building Leadership for Action in Schools Today (Blast):)
  • Becky Freeman, Project Co-ordinator, In-House Initiatives (From the Alberta Lung Association:)
  • Brent Friesen, Medical Health Officer (From the Calgary Regional Health Authority:)
  • Justienne Galbraith, Member (From the North of McNight Youth Group:)
  • Paul Hasselback, Medical Health Officer (From Chinook Regional Health Authority:)
  • Renae Lazorko, Member (As an Individual)
  • Robyn LeClair (From the Alberta Teen Advocate Council:)
  • AS A PANEL: (As an Individual)
  • Phil O'Hara (From the Alberta Tobacco Reduction Alliance:)
  • Joanne Pawelek, Executive Director (From the Alberta Tobacco Reduction Alliance:)
  • Gorana Radovic, Member (As an Individual)
  • Sirisha Tunugunt, Member (From the Women's Initiative in Tobacco:)
Monday, April 23, 2001 at 8:30 AM
  • David E. Bonfilio, Past Chair (From the American Cancer Society, California Division, Inc.:)
  • Gerald Bonham, Health Consultant (From the Canadian Cancer Society:)
  • Scott McDonald, Executive Director (From the British Columbia Lung Association:)
Examine such issues as may arise from time to time relating to energy, the environment and natural resources
2001-03-01
Thursday, June 6, 2002 at 9:05 AM
Tuesday, May 28, 2002 at 5:37 PM
Tuesday, February 19, 2002 at 5:55 PM
  • The Honourable David Anderson, P.C., M.P., Minister of the Environment (As an Individual)
  • Alan Nymark, Deputy Minister (Officials from Environment Canada:)
  • Barry Stemshorne, Assistant Deputy Minister, Environmental Protection Service (As an Individual)
Thursday, December 6, 2001 at 1:10 PM
  • Steven Millan, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer (From the Canadian Imperial Venture Corp.:)
  • Edward Smith, Chair of the Recycling & Waste Management Committee (From the Newfoundland & Labrador Environmental Network:)
Thursday, December 6, 2001 at 9:10 AM
  • Leslie Galway, President & CEO (From the Newfoundland Ocean Industries Association:)
  • Charlie Riggs, Executive Director (From the Newfoundland Environmental Industry Association:)
  • Halcum Stanley, Chairman (From the Canada-Newfoundland Offshore Petroleum Board:)
Wednesday, December 5, 2001 at 1:12 PM
  • Tony Bowron, Salt Marsh Restoration Coordinator and Chair, Coastal Issues Committee (As an Individual)
  • Mark Butler, Marine Coordinator and Internal Director (From the Ecology Action Centre:)
  • Susanna Fuller, Co-Chair, Board of Directors (As an Individual)
  • Stephen Rankin, Communications Manager (From the Maritimes & Northeast Pipeline:)
  • Stephanie Sodero, TRAX Coordinator, Active and Safe Routes to School Coordinator (From the Ecology Action Centre:)
Wednesday, December 5, 2001 at 9:04 AM
  • John Chisholm, Expert on Coal (From Nova Construction Ltd:)
  • Jim Dickey, Chief Executive Officer (From the Canada - Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Board:)
  • Paul McEachern, Managing Director (From the Offshore/Onshore Technologies Association of Nova Scotia:)
Thursday, May 17, 2001 at 9:31 AM
  • Sheila Fraser, Auditor General (From the Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Richard Smith, Principal, Audit Operations Branch (From the Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • John Wiersema, Assistant Auditor General, Audit Operation Branch (From the Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Thursday, May 3, 2001 at 9:30 AM
  • Stéphane Bertrand, Vice-President, Communication, Governmental & Public Affairs (From Gaz Métropolitain)
  • Tapan K. Bose, President (From the Canadian Hydrogen Association)
  • André Boulanger, Vice-President, Sales-Marketing (From Gaz Métropolitain)
  • Sophie Brochu, Vice-President, Business Development & Gas Supply (From Gaz Métropolitain)
Friday, April 27, 2001 at 1:30 PM
  • Dr. Sheela Basrur, Medical Officer of Health (From Toronto Public Health)
  • Dr. Ted Boadway, Executive Director, Health Policy Department (From the Ontario Medical Association)
  • Ryan Hicks, Student Trustee (From the Toronto District School Board)
  • Rudy Riedl, President, Enbridge Consumers Gas (From the Canadian Gas Association)
  • Marie Rounding, President and CEO (From the Canadian Gas Association)
  • Dr. Albert J. Schumacher, President (From the Ontario Medical Association)
  • Carole Timmins, Regional Director (From Toronto Public Health)
  • John Wellard, Senior Vice-President, Sales, Marketing and Business Development, Union Gas Limited (As an Individual)
Friday, April 27, 2001 at 9:02 AM
  • Jake Brooks, Executive Director (From the Independent Power Producers' Society of Ontario)
  • Robert Cary, Robert Cory & Associates (Independent Power Producers' Society of Ontario)
  • Donald N. Dewees, Professor (From the University of Toronto, Department of Economics:)
  • Michael G. Ford, Manage,r Plant Engineering and Utilities Services, General Motors of Canada Limited (As an Individual)
  • Mark Nantais, President, Canadian Vehicle Manufacturers' Association (From the Canadian Vehicle Manufacturers' Association:)
  • Larry A. Robertson, Manager, Vehicle Environmental and Energy Programs, DaimlerChrysler Canada Inc. (As an Individual)
  • Blake Smith, Director, Environment, Energy and Vehicle Safety, Ford Motor Company of Canada (Canadian Vehicle Manufacturers' Association)
Thursday, April 26, 2001 at 1:30 PM
  • Graham Brown, Chief Operating Officer (As an Individual)
  • Richard Dicerni, Executive Vice President and Corporate Secretary (From Ontario Power Generation:)
  • Arthur Dickinson, President, Association of Major Power Consumers in Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Bernard Jones, President, Ontario Natural Gas Association (As an Individual)
  • Garfield Mahood, Executive Director (From the Non-Smokers' Rights Association (NSRA):)
  • David J. McFadden, Chairman (From the Stakeholders Alliance for Electricity Competition and Customer Choice (SAC):)
  • AS A PANEL: (As an Individual)
  • Ron Osborne, President and Chief Executive Officer (From Ontario Power Generation:)
  • Michael Perley, Director (From the Ontario Campaign for Action on Tobacco:)
Wednesday, April 25, 2001 at 10:00 AM
  • Tim Boston, Director, Governmental Affairs (As an Individual)
  • Mary Griffiths, Environmental Policy Analyst (As an Individual)
  • David Lewin, Senior Vice President, Sustainable Development (From EPCOR:)
  • Thomas Marr-Laing, Energy Watch Program Director (From the Pembina Institute for Appropriate Development:)
  • Chris Severson-Baker, Environmental Policy Analyst Energy Watch Program (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 24, 2001 at 9:00 AM
  • Bill Bingham, Team Leader, Gas Commodities Business Unit (As an Individual)
  • Glen Booth, Chief Economist (National Energy Board)
  • Judith Hanebury, General Counsel Legal Services (As an Individual)
  • John Keating, Chief Executive Officer (From the Canadian Hydro:)
  • Terry Rochefort, Business Unit Leader Commodities Business Unit (As an Individual)
  • Greg Stringham, Vice President of Markets and Fiscal Policy (From the Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers (CAPP):)
  • Kenneth Vollman, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (From the National Energy Board:)
Monday, April 23, 2001 at 1:30 PM
  • David Austin, Director (From the Independent Power Association of B.C.:)
  • Odette Brassard, Co-ordinator (From the B.C. Energy Aware Committee:)
  • Dermot Foley, Policy Analyst (As an Individual)
  • Jim Fulton, Executive Director (As an Individual)
  • Gary Hamer (From the B.C. Energy Aware Committee:)
  • Stephen Kukucha, Senior Advisor, External Affairs (From Ballard Power Systems:)
  • Gerry Scott, Director of Climate Change Campaign (From the David Suzuki Foundation:)
Thursday, March 29, 2001 at 9:15 AM
Thursday, March 22, 2001 at 9:30 AM
  • John Cooper, Director, National Water Issues, Ecosystems and Environmental Resources Directorate, Environmental Conservation Service (As an Individual)
  • Jennifer Moore, Director General, Ecosystems and Environmental Resources Directorate, Environmental Conservation Service (From Environment Canada:)
  • Mike Wong, Director, Environmental Quality Branch (As an Individual)
  • Cynthia Wright, Director General, Strategic Priorities Directorate, Environmental Protection Service. (As an Individual)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness