Committees

Committees

All Studies & Bills

Orders of Reference

An order of reference is a decision of the Senate authorizing a committee to undertake the study of an issue, bill or other matter. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. However, three committees are empowered by the Rules of the Senate to act on their own initiative without a prior order of reference from the Senate. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament; the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration; and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.

Studies & Bills Committee Order of Reference  note  note
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8 and 9 of Part 4 of Bill C-30, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on April 19, 2021 and other measures
BANC 2021-05-04 Show Briefs
Wednesday, June 2, 2021 at 6:31 PM
  • Randy Ambrosie, Commissioner (Canadian Football League)
  • Paul Burns, President and CEO (Canadian Gaming Association)
  • Gina Deer, Chief (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
  • Zane Hansen, President and CEO (Saskatchewan Indian Gaming Association)
  • Ross Montour, Chief (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
Friday, May 28, 2021 at 1:06 PM
Wednesday, May 26, 2021 at 6:31 PM
  • Superintendent Kelly Bradshaw, Acting Director General, Cybercrime and Financial Crime (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Carol Brigham, Managing Director, Banking and Payments Department (Bank of Canada )
  • Justin Brown, Acting Director General, Financial Crimes Governance and Operations, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Judy Cameron, Senior Director, Regulatory Affairs and Strategic Policy (Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada)
  • James Cohen, Executive Director (Transparency International Canada)
  • Manuel Dussault, Senior Director, Financial Institutions Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Jean-François Girard, Senior Director, Financial Stability and Capital Markets Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Darren Hannah, Vice-President, Finance, Risk, and Prudential Policy (Canadian Bankers Association)
  • Douglas M. Hyndman, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Securities Transition Office)
  • Neil MacKinnon, Senior Advisor, Financial Crimes Governance and Operations, Financial Systems Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Nicolas Moreau, Director General, Funds Management Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Gabriel Ngo, Senior Advisor, Financial Crimes Governance and Operations, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Erin O'Brien, Director General, Financial Services Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Julie Trépanier, Director, Payments Policy, Financial Systems Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Christa Walker, Chief Legal Officer, Corporate Secretary, and General Counsel (Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation)
  • Bruce Wallace, Manager, Strategic Policy and Reviews (Financial Transactions and Report Analysis Centre of Canada)
  • Kathleen Wrye, Acting Director, Pensions Policy, Financial Systems Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
Wednesday, May 12, 2021 at 6:32 PM
  • Richard Bilodeau, Director General, Financial Institutions Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Anne Butler, Chief External Relations and Legal Officer (Payments Canada)
  • Manuel Dussault, Senior Director, Financial Institutions Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Ron Morrow, Advisor to the Governor (Bank of Canada)
  • Erin O’Brien, Director General, Financial Services Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Scott Talbott, Senior Vice-President, Government Affairs (Electronic Transactions Association)
  • Julie Trépanier, Director, Payments Policy, Financial Systems Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Alexander Vronces, Executive Director (PayTechs of Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 10 and 31 of Part 4 of Bill C-30, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on April 19, 2021 and other measures
APPA 2021-05-04
Friday, May 14, 2021 at 10:04 AM
  • Yves Denoncourt, Director, Governance Operations Directorate, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Margo Auger, Chief Administrative Officer (Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta)
  • Jim Badger, Chief, Sucker Creek First Nation (Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta)
  • Steve Berna, Chief Operating Officer (First Nations Finance Authority)
  • Dr. Abel Bosum, Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Jeffrey Clark, Legal Counsel (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Ernie Daniels, President & Chief Executive Officer (First Nations Finance Authority)
  • Russ Diabo (As an Individual)
  • Christopher Duschenes, Director General, Economic Policy Development Branch, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Garima Dwivedi, Director General, Resolutions & Partnerships (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Gene Hope, Chief (Acho Dene Koe First Nation)
  • Karl Jacques, Senior Counsel, Operations and Programs (LSU), CIRNAC/ISC Legal Services (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel, GCC(EI)/Cree Nation Government (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Ken Kyikavichik, Grand Chief (Gwich'in Tribal Council)
  • Madeleine Mackenzie, Lawyer, Power Law (Acho Dene Koe First Nation)
  • Naiomi Mettalic, Assistant Professor Chancellor's Chair in Aboriginal Law and Policy, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
  • David Monias, Chief (Pimicikamak Okimowin)
  • Ross Montour, Chief (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
  • Matthew Norris, President (Urban Native Youth Association)
  • Arthur Noskey, Grand Chief (Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta)
  • Matthew Peigan, Chief (Pasqua First Nation)
  • Crystal Smith, Chief Councillor (Haisla Nation)
  • Hillory Tenute, Executive Director (Canadian Roots Exchange)
  • Francis Walsh, Legal Counsel (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
  • Leanne Walsh, Director, Fiscal Policy and Investment Readiness (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Norman Yakeleya, National Chief (Dene Nation)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 21, 22, 23, 24, 28, 29, 32, 33, 34, 35, and 36 of Part 4 of Bill C-30, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on April 19, 2021 and other measures
SOCI 2021-05-04 Show Briefs
Wednesday, June 2, 2021 at 4:00 PM
  • Len Webber, Member of Parliament for Calgary Confederation, sponsor of the bill
Wednesday, May 26, 2021 at 4:00 PM
  • The Honourable Carla Qualtrough, P.C., M.P., Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Disability Inclusion (Employment, Workforce Development and Labour)
  • Craig Alexander, Chief Economist and Executive Advisor (Alexander Economic Views and Deloitte Canada)
  • Elizabeth Allen, Director, Strategic and Service Policy Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Morna Ballantyne, Executive Director (Child Care Now)
  • Ken Boessenkool, J.W. McConnell Professor of Practice, Max Bell School of Public Policy, McGill University (As an Individual)
  • Graham Flack, Deputy Minister (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Cliff C. Groen, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Benefits and Integrated Services Branch, Service Canada (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Karen Hall, Director General, Strategic and Service Policy Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Atiq Rahman, Assistant Deputy Minister, Learning Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Elisha Ram, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Skills and Employment Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Karen Robertson, Chief Financial Officer (Employment and Social Development Canada)
Friday, May 14, 2021 at 9:04 AM
  • David Charter, Director, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Dr. Abraham Fuks, Professor, Department of Medicine, Division of Experimental Medicine, McGill University (As an Individual)
  • Jasmin Guénette, Vice-President, National Affairs (Canadian Federation of Independent Business)
  • Emilie Hayes, Policy Analyst, National Affairs (Canadian Federation of Independent Business)
  • Jerry Dias, National President (Unifor)
  • Navjeet Sidhu, National Representative (Unifor)
  • Sébastien St-Arnaud, Manager, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada)
Thursday, May 13, 2021 at 2:02 PM
  • Selena Beattie, Executive Director, People Management and Community Engagement, Workplace Policies and Services Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Patrick Borbey, President (Public Service Commission of Canada)
  • Gaveen Cadotte, Vice President, Policy and Communications (Public Service Commission of Canada)
  • Debi Daviau, President (Professional Institute of the Public Service of Canada)
  • Sharon DeSousa, National Executive Vice-President (Public Service Alliance of Canada)
  • Seema Lamba, Human Rights Officer (Public Service Alliance of Canada)
  • Jean-Sibert Lapolice, Strategic Engagement and Partnership Lead (Federal Black Employee Caucus)
  • Robert McSheffrey, Director General, Personnel Psychology Centre (Public Service Commission of Canada)
  • Sharon Messerschmidt, Director General, Audit (Public Service Commission of Canada)
  • Michael Morin, Director General, Policy and Strategic Directions (Public Service Commission of Canada)
  • Isabelle Roy, General Counsel and Chief of Labour Relations (Professional Institute of the Public Service of Canada)
  • Gisèle Tassé-Goodman, President (Réseau FADOQ)
  • Kristen Underwood, Director General, Income Security and Social Development Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Bill VanGorder, Chief Operating Officer and Chief Policy Officer (Canadian Association of Retired Persons)
  • Tolga Yalkin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Workplace Policies and Services Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Thursday, May 13, 2021 at 9:03 AM
  • Benoit Cadieux, Director, Skills and Employment Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Caroline Cantin, Director, Skills and Employment Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Pierre Céré, Spokesperson (Conseil national des chômeurs et chômeuses)
  • Catherine Demers, Director General, Skills and Employment Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Mike MacPhee, Director General, Service Canada (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Kelly Masotti, Vice-President, Advocacy (Canadian Cancer Society)
  • Barbara Moran, Director General, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Mona Nandy, Executive Director, Skills and Employment Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Stephen Piazza, Senior Manager, Advocacy (Canadian Cancer Society)
  • George Rae, Director, Skills and Employment Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Sébastien St-Arnaud, Manager, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada)
Wednesday, May 12, 2021 at 4:01 PM
  • Tara Belanger Zahab, Director, Income Security and Social Development Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Christine Jodoin, Director General, Biologics Manufacturing Centre Project (National Research Council of Canada)
  • Frances McCormick, Executive Director, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Barbara Moran, Director General, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Darryl Patterson, Director General, Biomanufacturing Strategy Implementation Team (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Lorraine Pelot, Director General, Income Security and Social Development Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Charles Philippe Rochon, Senior Analyst, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Stephen Scott, Director General, Policy, Strategy and Performance (National Research Council of Canada)
  • Sébastien St-Arnaud, Manager, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Lori Straznicky, Executive Director, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 26, 27 and 37 of Part 4 of Bill C-30, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on April 19, 2021 and other measures
LCJC 2021-05-04
Wednesday, May 26, 2021 at 4:05 PM
  • Susan Davis, Sex Worker/ Director (BC Coalition of Experiential Communities (BCCEC))
  • Julie Dawson, Director of Regulatory & Policy (Yoti)
  • Laila Mickelwait, MPD, Founder Trafficking Hub (Justice Defense Fund)
  • Victoria Nash, Professor, director of the Oxford Internet Institute (Oxford Internet Institute)
Wednesday, May 12, 2021 at 1:00 PM
  • The Honourable David Lametti, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Department of Justice Canada)
  • The Honourable Dominic LeBlanc, P.C., M.P., President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs (House of Commons)
  • Joanna Baron, Executive Director (Canadian Constitution Foundation)
  • Yves Côté, Commissioner of Canada Elections (Office of the Commissioner of Canada Elections)
  • Anna Dekker, Acting Deputy Director and Senior Counsel, Judicial Affairs Section (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Marc A. Giroux, Commissioner (Office of the Commissioner for Federal Judicial Affairs)
  • Toby Hoffmann, Acting Director and General Counsel, Judicial Affairs Section (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Manon Paquet, Director, Special Projects, Democratic Institutions Secretariat (Privy Council Office)
  • Stéphane Perrault, Chief Electoral Officer (Elections Canada)
  • Allen Sutherland, Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet (Privy Council Office)
  • Patrick Xavier, Acting Senior Counsel, Judicial Affairs Section (Department of Justice Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 6 and 20 of Part 4 of Bill C-30, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on April 19, 2021 and other measures
AEFA 2021-05-04 Show Briefs
Thursday, May 27, 2021 at 11:31 AM
Thursday, May 13, 2021 at 11:30 AM
  • Cory Anderson, Director, Sanctions Policy and Operations Coordination Division (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Justin Brown, Acting Director General, Financial Crimes Governance and Operations, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Marie-Hélène Cantin, Senior Economist, International Trade Policy Division, International Trade and Finance Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • John Layton, Executive Director, Trade Remedies Division (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Gabriel Ngo, Senior Advisor, Financial Crimes Governance and Operations, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Neelu Shanker, Deputy Director, Operations, Sanctions Policy and Operations Coordination Division (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Raahool Watchmaker, Deputy Director & Senior Counsel, Trade Remedy Law, Trade Law Bureau (JLT) (Global Affairs Canada)
Bill C-14, An Act to implement certain provisions of the economic statement tabled in Parliament on November 30, 2020 and other measures
NFFN 2021-04-20 Show Briefs
Friday, April 30, 2021 at 12:14 PM
  • The Honourable Chrystia Freeland, P.C., M.P., Minister of Finance (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Dan Kelly, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Federation of Independent Business)
  • Tabatha Bull, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business)
  • Steven Côté, Executive Director, Skills and Employment Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Alla Drigola, Director, Parliamentary Affairs and SME Policy (Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
  • Hilary Flett, Executive Director, Health Systems and Data Strategic Policy, Covid-19 Testing, Contact Tracing and Data Strategy Secretariat (Health Canada)
  • Susie Grynol, President and Chief Executive Officer (Hotel Association of Canada)
  • Nick Leswick, Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic and Fiscal Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Greg Loyst, Director General, Policy and Regulatory Strategies Directorate (Health Canada)
  • Marie-Pier Martin, Director, Economic Development, Business Income Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Trevor McGowan, Director General, Tax Legislation Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Nicolas Moreau, Director General, Funds Management Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Barbara Motzney, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy and Strategic Direction (Western Economic Diversification Canada)
  • Daryell Nowlan, Vice President, Policy, Programs and Communications (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)
  • Atiq Rahman, Assistant Deputy Minister, Learning Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Karen Stewart, Executive Director, Financial Management, Chief Financial Officer Branch (Health Canada)
  • Lesley Taylor, Senior Director, Social Tax Policy, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Jocelyne Voisin, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy Branch (Health Canada)
Thursday, April 22, 2021 at 2:30 PM
  • Dave Beaulne, Director General, Legislation, Tax Legislation Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Karen Butcher, Director General, Business Returns Directorate, Assessment, Benefit, and Service Branch (Canada Revenue Agency)
  • Steven Côté, Executive Director, Skills and Employment Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Edward de Sousa, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer (Health Canada)
  • Monique Frison, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Programs and Implementation (Health Canada)
  • Randy Hewlett, Director General, Legislative Policy Directorate, Legislative Policy and Regulatory Affairs Branch (Canada Revenue Agency)
  • Maude Lavoie, Director General, Business Income Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Greg Loyst, Director General, Policy and Regulatory Strategies Directorate (Health Canada)
  • Trevor McGowan, Director General, Tax Legislation Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Nicolas Moreau, Director General, Funds Management Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Barbara Motzney, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy and Strategic Direction (Western Economic Diversification Canada)
  • Atiq Rahman, Assistant Deputy Minister, Learning Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada)
  • Lesley Taylor, Senior Director, Social Tax Policy, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Jocelyne Voisin, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy Branch (Health Canada)
Examine the subject matter of Bill C-15, An Act respecting the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
APPA 2021-04-20 Show Briefs
Monday, May 31, 2021 at 10:02 AM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • The Honourable David Lametti, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Tabatha Bull, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business)
  • Marla Israel, Director General (Crown-Indigenous Relations)
  • Shannon Joseph, Vice-President, Government Relations and Indigenous Affairs (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Sandra Leduc, Director and General Counsel, Aboriginal Law Centre (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Dawn Madahbee Leach, Chair (National Indigenous Economic Development Board)
  • Koren Marriott, Senior Counsel, Aboriginal Law Centre, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Shannin Metatawabin, Chief Executive Officer (National Aboriginal Capital Corporation Association)
  • Ross Pattee, Assistant Deputy Minister, Implementation Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations)
  • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Brian Schmidt, President and Chief Executive Officer (Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd.)
  • Mark Sevestre, Senior Advisor & Founding Member, National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association (NATOA) (Reconciliation and Responsible Investment Initiative)
  • Katherine Wheatley, Manager (Reconciliation and Responsible Investment Initiative)
Friday, May 28, 2021 at 10:00 AM
  • Merle Alexander, Legal Counsel (First Nations Leadership Council of British Columbia)
  • George Arcand Jr., Chief (Alexander First Nation)
  • Dr. Mauro Barelli, , , University of London (As an Individual)
  • Douglas Beaverbones, Chief (O'Chiese First Nation)
  • Arnie Bellis, Chair (Indigenous Resource Network)
  • Stephen Buffalo, President and Chief Executive Officer (Indian Resource Council of Canada)
  • Beatrice Carpentier, Band Manager (O'Chiese First Nation)
  • The Honourable Arlene Dunn, MLA, Minister of Aboriginal Affairs (Government of New Brunswick)
  • Mike Evans, Senior Manager, Government Relations (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Mel Grandjamb, Chief (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Chris Johnson, Chief Executive Officer (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Norma Large, Legal Technician (O'Chiese First Nation)
  • Dwight Newman, Professor of Law & Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Rights, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
  • Mark Podlasly, Director of Economic Policy and Initiatives (First Nations Major Projects Coalition)
  • Romeo Saganash (As an Individual)
  • Dale Swampy, President (National Coalition of Chiefs)
  • Terry Teegee, Regional Chief (First Nations Leadership Council of British Columbia)
  • Okimaw Vernon Watchmaker, Grand Chief (Confederacy of Treaty Six First Nations)
Friday, May 14, 2021 at 10:04 AM
  • Yves Denoncourt, Director, Governance Operations Directorate, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Margo Auger, Chief Administrative Officer (Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta)
  • Jim Badger, Chief, Sucker Creek First Nation (Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta)
  • Steve Berna, Chief Operating Officer (First Nations Finance Authority)
  • Dr. Abel Bosum, Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Jeffrey Clark, Legal Counsel (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Ernie Daniels, President & Chief Executive Officer (First Nations Finance Authority)
  • Russ Diabo (As an Individual)
  • Christopher Duschenes, Director General, Economic Policy Development Branch, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Garima Dwivedi, Director General, Resolutions & Partnerships (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Gene Hope, Chief (Acho Dene Koe First Nation)
  • Karl Jacques, Senior Counsel, Operations and Programs (LSU), CIRNAC/ISC Legal Services (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel, GCC(EI)/Cree Nation Government (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Ken Kyikavichik, Grand Chief (Gwich'in Tribal Council)
  • Madeleine Mackenzie, Lawyer, Power Law (Acho Dene Koe First Nation)
  • Naiomi Mettalic, Assistant Professor Chancellor's Chair in Aboriginal Law and Policy, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
  • David Monias, Chief (Pimicikamak Okimowin)
  • Ross Montour, Chief (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
  • Matthew Norris, President (Urban Native Youth Association)
  • Arthur Noskey, Grand Chief (Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta)
  • Matthew Peigan, Chief (Pasqua First Nation)
  • Crystal Smith, Chief Councillor (Haisla Nation)
  • Hillory Tenute, Executive Director (Canadian Roots Exchange)
  • Francis Walsh, Legal Counsel (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
  • Leanne Walsh, Director, Fiscal Policy and Investment Readiness (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Norman Yakeleya, National Chief (Dene Nation)
Monday, May 10, 2021 at 10:00 AM
  • Dr. Tom Flanagan, Professor, Emeritus of Political Science, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Brenda Gunn, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Aluki Kotierk, President (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
  • Drew Lafond, President (Indigenous Bar Association)
  • Mira Levasseur-Moreau, Political and Legal Advisor (Assembly of First Nations of Quebec and Labrador)
  • Dr. Sheryl Lightfoot, Canada Research Chair of Global Indigenous Rights and Politics, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Dr. Wilton Littlechild (As an Individual)
  • Jason T. Madden, Lawyer and Managing Partner, Pape Salter Teillet LLP (As an Individual)
  • Alexa McClaren, Barrister & Solicitor (Champagne and Aishihik First Nations)
  • Lori Mishibinijima, Board member (Indigenous Bar Association)
  • Val Napoleon, Director, JD/JID program, Associate professor, Law Foundation Chair of Indigenous Justice and Governance, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • Pamela Palmater, Chair in Indigenous Governance, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
  • Ghislain Picard, Chief (Assembly of First Nations of Quebec and Labrador)
  • Steve Smith, Chief (Champagne and Aishihik First Nations)
Friday, May 7, 2021 at 11:00 AM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • The Honourable David Lametti, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Joel Abram, Grand Chief (Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians)
  • Michael Anderson, UNDRIP Advisor (Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak)
  • Perry Bellegarde, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Adam Bond, Manager, Legal Services (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • David Chartrand, MNC Vice-President and National Spokesperson (Métis National Council)
  • Lynne Groulx, Chief Executive Director (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Marla Israel, Director General (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Sandra Leduc, Director and General Counsel, Aboriginal Law Centre (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Brandon MacLeod, Senior Policy Advisor (Métis National Council)
  • Koren Marriott, Senior Counsel, Aboriginal Law Centre, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Celeste McKay, Consultant (Métis National Council)
  • Tania Monaghan, Legal Advisor (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Ross Pattee, Assistant Deputy Minister, Implementation Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Garrison Settee, Grand Chief (Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak)
  • Dr. Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond (Assembly of First Nations)
Review the provisions of the Criminal Code relating to medical assistance in dying and their application, including but not limited to issues relating to mature minors, advance requests, mental illness, the state of palliative care in Canada and the protection of Canadians with disabilities
AMAD 2021-04-20
Monday, June 21, 2021 at 6:32 PM
  • Dr. Jocelyn Downie, James S. Palmer Chair in Public Policy and Law, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
  • Dr. Trudo Lemmens, Professor and Scholl Chair in Health Law and Policy, Faculty of Law, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
Monday, June 7, 2021 at 6:33 PM
  • Abby Hoffman, Senior Executive Advisor to the Deputy Minister (Health Canada)
  • Joanne Klineberg, Acting General Counsel, Criminal Law Policy Section, Policy Sector (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Jacquie Lemaire, Senior Policy Advisor, Strategic Policy Branch (Health Canada)
  • Caroline Quesnel, Counsel, Criminal Law Policy Section (Department of Justice Canada)
Bill S-216, An Act to enact the Modern Slavery Act and to amend the Customs Tariff
BANC 2021-03-30
Study matters relating to agriculture and forestry generally, as described in rule 12-7(10)
AGFO 2021-03-30
Legend
Audio only
Audio only
Video
Video
Webcast
Webcast
Meeting notice
Meeting notice
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness