Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on
Human Rights

Second Session, Forty-first Parliament, 2013-14

Chair: The Honourable MOBINA S. B. JAFFER


Thursday, December 4, 2014
Monday, December 8, 2014
Wednesday, December 10, 2014
Thursday, December 11, 2014

Issue No. 14

First, second and third (final) meetings:

Bill S-7, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Civil Marriage Act and the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts

Third and fourth meetings:

Bill S-201, An Act to prohibit and prevent genetic discrimination

Eleventh meeting:

Study the international mechanisms toward improving cooperation in the settlement of cross-border family disputes, including Canada's actions to encourage universal adherence to and compliance with the Hague Abductions Convention, and to strengthen cooperation with non-Hague State Parties with the purpose of upholding children's best interests

INCLUDING:
THE TENTH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE (Bill S-7)


APPEARING

Thursday, December 4, 2014

The Honourable Chris Alexander, P.C., M.P., Minister of Citizenship and Immigration.


WITNESSES

Thursday, December 4, 2014

Citizenship and Immigration Canada:

David Manicom, Acting Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic and Program Policy;

Angela Gawel, Director General, International Region;

Maureen Tsai, Director, Admissibility Branch.

Justice Canada:

Gillian Blackell, Senior Counsel, Family, Children and Youth Sector;

Joanne Klineberg, Senior Counsel, Criminal Law Policy Section;

Lisa Hitch, Senior Counsel, Family, Children and Youth Section.

Monday, December 8, 2014

As an individual:

Hannana Siddiqui (by video conference).

South Asian Legal Clinic of Ontario:

Deepa Mattoo, Staff Lawyer, Acting Executive Director.

Social Services Network:

Dr. Naila Butt, Executive Director.

London Abused Women's Centre:

Megan Walker, Executive Director.

Metro Toronto Chinese & Southeast Asian Legal Clinic:

Avvy Yao-Yao Go, Clinic Director.

Conseil du statut de la femme:

Julie Miville-Dechêne, President.

As an individual:

Richard Kurland, Lawyer and Policy Analyst, Member of the Barreau du Québec, Member of the Law Society of British Columbia.

Canadian Council of Muslim Women:

Alia Hogben, Executive Director.

Frontier Centre for Public Policy:

Aruna Papp, Research Fellow.

Thompson Rivers University:

Craig E. Jones, Q.C., Professor of Law (by video conference).

As an individual:

J. Michael Spratt, Partner, Abergel Goldstein & Partners.

Royal Canadian Mounted Police:

Superintendant Tyler Bates, Director, National Aboriginal Policing and Crime Prevention Services.

Wednesday, December 10, 2014

Justice Canada:

Gillian Blackell, Senior Counsel, Family, Children and Youth Sector;

Joanne Klineberg, Senior Counsel, Criminal Law Policy Section.

Canadian Coalition for Genetic Fairness:

Bev Heim-Myers, Chair of the Canadian Coalition for Genetic Fairness and CEO of the Huntington Society of Canada;

Joyce Gordon, President of Parkinson Society Canada and Chair of Neurological Health Charities Canada;

Mary Sunderland, Director of Research and Education, Foundation Fighting Blindness;

Richard Marceau, General Counsel and Senior Government Advisor, Centre for Israel and Jewish Affairs.

Canadian Association of Genetic Counsellors:

Clare Gibbons, Genetic Counsellor, North York General Hospital;

Julie Rutberg, Genetic Counsellor and Research Coordinator, University of Ottawa Heart Institute.

Canadian College of Medical Geneticists:

Dr. Gail Graham, President, and Chief of the Department of Genetics at CHEO.

Centre of Genomics and Policy:

Professor Yann Joly, Associate Professor, Human Genetics, McGill University.

23andme, Inc.:

Kathy Hibbs, Chief Legal & Regulatory Officer.

Thursday, December 11, 2014

As an individual:

Pierre Thibault, Assistant Dean and Secretary, Civil Law Section.

Canadian Association of Labour Lawyers:

Peter Engelmann, Sack Goldblatt Mitchell, LLP.

Canadian Human Rights Commission:

David Langtry, Acting Chief Commissioner;

Fiona Keith, Acting Director and Senior Counsel;

Marcella Daye, Senior Policy Advisor.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Mobina S. B. Jaffer, Chair

The Honourable Salma Ataullahjan, Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

Andreychuk, Black, *Carignan, P.C. (or Martin), * Cowan (or Fraser), Eaton, Eggleton, P.C., Hubley, Nancy Ruth, Ngo

*Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule 12-5, membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The Honourable Senator Black replaced the Honourable Senator Tannas (December 10, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Tannas replaced the Honourable Senator Frum (December 10, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Frum replaced the Honourable Senator Tannas (December 10, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Tannas replaced the Honourable Senator Frum (December 9, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Frum replaced the Honourable Senator Tannas (December 8, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Tannas replaced the Honourable Senator Frum (December 8, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Frum replaced the Honourable Senator Tannas (December 4, 2014).