THE COMMITTEE OF SELECTION

MINUTES


OTTAWA, Wednesday, December 9, 2015
(1)

[English]

The Committee of Selection met this day at 12:32 p.m., in room 172-E, Centre Block.

Members of the committee present: The Honourable Senators Fraser, Frum, Hervieux-Payette, P.C., Hubley, Marshall, Martin, Munson, Plett and Wells (9).

Other senator present: The Honourable Senator McCoy (1).

Also present: The official reporters of the Senate.

The clerk of the committee presided over the election of the chair.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senator Marshall do take the chair of this committee.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The Honourable Senator Marshall took the chair of the committee.

The committee proceeded to the election of a deputy chair.

The Honourable Senator Plett moved that the Honourable Senator Munson be deputy chair of the committee.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded to the nomination of a speaker pro tempore.

The Honourable Senator Wells moved that the Honourable Senator Eaton be nominated to preside as speaker pro tempore.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The Honourable Senator Plett moved that the chair report to the Senate at the next sitting the nomination agreed to at this day’s meeting.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with nomination of senators to serve on committees.

The committee proceeded with nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Dyck, Lovelace Nicholas, Moore and Sibbeston be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples;

The Honourable Senator Plett moved that the Honourable Senators Beyak, Enverga, Patterson, Raine, Tannas, Plett, Wells and Carignan, P.C., be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry.

The Honourable Senator Hervieux-Payette, P.C., moved that the Honourable Senators Mercer, Merchant, Moore and Tardif be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry;

The Honourable Senator Plett moved that the Honourable Senators Beyak, Dagenais, Maltais, McIntyre, Ogilvie, Oh, Plett and Unger be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce.

The Honourable Senator Hubley moved that the Honourable Senators Campbell, Hervieux-Payette, P.C., Massicotte and Ringuette be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce;

The Honourable Senator Plett moved that the Honourable Senators Bellemare, Black, Gerstein, Greene, Maltais, Smith (Saurel), Tannas and Tkachuk be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Energy, Environment and Natural Resources.

The Honourable Senator Fraser moved that the Honourable Senators Massicotte, Mitchell, Ringuette and McCoy be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources;

The Honourable Senator Wells moved that the Honourable Senators Bellemare, Johnson, MacDonald, Mockler, Neufeld, Patterson, Seidman and Frum be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Energy, Environment and Natural Resources;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Hubley, Lovelace Nicholas, Munson and Watt be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans;

The Honourable Senator Martin moved that the Honourable Senators Enverga, Manning, McInnis, Poirier, Raine, Stewart Olsen, Wells and Martin be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade.

The Honourable Senator Hervieux-Payette, P.C., moved that the Honourable Senators Cordy, Dawson, Downe and Smith, P.C. (Cobourg) be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade.

The Honourable Senator Frum moved that the Honourable Senators Andreychuk, Ataullahjan, Housakos, Johnson, Ngo, Oh, Poirier and Rivard be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights.

The Honourable Senator Hubley moved that the Honourable Senators Cordy, Hubley and Munson be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights;

The Honourable Senator Plett moved that the Honourable Senators Andreychuk, Ataullahjan, Frum, Nancy Ruth, Ngo and Plett be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration.

The Honourable Senator Wells moved that the Honourable Senators Batters, Doyle, Housakos, Lang, Manning, Marshall, Smith (Saurel), Tannas, Tkachuk and Wells be nominated to the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration;

The Honourable Senator Fraser moved that the Honourable Senators Campbell, Cordy, Downe, Jaffer and Munson be nominated to the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs.

The Honourable Senator Martin moved that the Honourable Senators Batters, Dagenais, McInnis, McIntyre, Plett, Runciman, White and Wells be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs;

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Baker, P.C., Fraser, Jaffer and Joyal, P.C., be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament.

The Honourable Senator Frum moved that the Honourable Senators Ataullahjan, Eaton and Rivard be nominated to the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament;

The Honourable Senator Hubley moved that the Honourable Senators Mercer and Merchant be nominated to the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on National Finance.

The Honourable Senator Plett moved that the Honourable Senators Bellemare, Eaton, Gerstein, Manning, Marshall, Mockler, Neufeld and Smith (Saurel) be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on National Finance;

The Honourable Senator Fraser moved that the Honourable Senators Campbell, Cowan, Hervieux-Payette, P.C., and Mitchell be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on National Finance.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on National Security and Defence.

The Honourable Senator Frum moved that the Honourable Senators Beyak, Dagenais, Lang, Carignan, P.C., Ngo and White be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on National Security and Defence;

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the Honourable Senators Day, Kenny and Mitchell be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on National Security and Defence;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Official Languages.

The Honourable Senator Martin moved that the Honourable Senators Maltais, McIntyre, Poirier, Rivard, Seidman and Wells be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Official Languages.

The Honourable Senator Hervieux-Payette, P.C., moved that the Honourable Senators Fraser, Jaffer and Tardif be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Official Languages;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament.

The Honourable Senator Wells moved that the Honourable Senators Batters, Doyle, Frum, Martin, McInnis, Ogilvie, Seidman, Tkachuk, Wells and White be nominated to the Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament;

The Honourable Senator Hubley moved that the Honourable Senators Fraser, Jaffer, Joyal, P.C., Smith, P.C. (Cobourg) and Cools be nominated to the Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations.

The Honourable Senator Plett moved that the Honourable Senators Runciman, Frum, Carignan, P.C., Plett and Martin be nominated to the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations;

The Honourable Senator Fraser moved that the Honourable Senators Moore, Smith, P.C., (Cobourg) and McCoy be nominated to the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology.

The Honourable Senator Frum moved that the Honourable Senators Frum, Nancy Ruth, Ogilvie, Raine, Seidman, Stewart Olsen, Martin and Carignan, P.C., be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology;

The Honourable Senator Hervieux-Payette, P.C., moved that the Honourable Senators Cowan, Eggleton, P.C., Merchant and Munson be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The committee proceeded with the nomination of senators to serve on the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications.

The Honourable Senator Hubley moved that the Honourable Senators Dawson, Eggleton, P.C., Mercer and Ringuette be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications;

The Honourable Senator Plett moved that the Honourable Senators Black, Greene, MacDonald, Runciman, Unger, Plett, Frum and Martin be nominated to the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications;

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The chair made a statement.

The Honourable Senator Munson moved that the chair report to the Senate at the next sitting the nominations agreed to at this day’s meeting.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

The Honourable Senator Plett moved that the committee adjourn to the call of the chair.

The question being put on the motion, it was adopted.

At 1:06 p.m. the committee adjourned.

Attest:

Blair Armitage

Clerk of the Committee


Back to top