Studies & Bills

Orders of Reference

An order of reference is a decision of the Senate authorizing a committee to undertake the study of an issue, bill or other matter. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. However, three committees are empowered by the Rules of the Senate to act on their own initiative without a prior order of reference from the Senate. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament; the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration; and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.

Studies & Bills Order of Reference Session  note  note
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 11, 12, 13 and 14 of Part 4, and in Subdivision I of Division 9 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
2019-05-02 Show Briefs
Wednesday, June 5, 2019 at 6:47 PM
Tuesday, June 4, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Alain Arseneault, President and Marine Pilot (Corporation des pilotes du St-Laurent central)
  • Massimo Bergamini, President and Chief Executive Officer (National Airlines Council of Canada)
  • Michael Broad, President (Shipping Federation of Canada)
  • Bruce Burrows, President (Chamber of Marine Commerce)
  • Daniel-Robert Gooch, President (Canadian Airports Council)
  • Roy Haakonson, President (Licensed Pilot) (British Columbia Coast Pilots Ltd.)
  • Tristan K.-Laflamme, Executive Director and General Counsel (Canadian Marine Pilots' Association)
  • Doug Keller-Hobson, Chief Executive Officer (Hope Air)
  • John McKenna, President and Chief Executive Officer (Air Transport Association of Canada)
  • Andrew Norgaard, Vice President of Communications (NAV CANADA)
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Jacqueline Corado, Vice-Chairperson (Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada)
  • Nancy Fitchett, Acting Vice President, Corporate Affairs and Chief Financial Officer (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
  • Michael Saunders, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
  • Charles S. Sullivan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada)
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 9:28 AM
  • Michael DeJong, Director General, Multi-modal and Road Safety Programs (Transport Canada)
  • Keith Jones, Director, International Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Colin Stacey, Acting Director General, Pilotage Act Review (Transport Canada)
  • Sara Wiebe, Director General, Air Policy (Transport Canada)
Bill C-48, An Act respecting the regulation of vessels that transport crude oil or persistent oil to or from ports or marine installations located along British Columbia's north coast
2018-12-11 Show Briefs
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Jacqueline Corado, Vice-Chairperson (Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada)
  • Nancy Fitchett, Acting Vice President, Corporate Affairs and Chief Financial Officer (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
  • Michael Saunders, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
  • Charles S. Sullivan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada)
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 6:46 PM
  • Emilie Gelinas, Director, Domestic Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Joseph Melaschenko, Senior Counsel, Transport and Infrastructure Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 9:23 AM
  • The Honourable Marc Garneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Transport (Transport Canada)
  • Marc-Yves Bertin, Director General, Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Lawrence Hanson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy (Transport Canada)
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 6:48 PM
  • Sean Griffiths, Chief Executive Officer (Atlantic Pilotage Authority)
  • Ted McDorman, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Gretchen Fitzgerald, National Programs Director (Sierra Club Canada Foundation)
  • Paul Kariya, Educator, Former Public Servant, Senior Policy Advisor to the Coastal First Nations – Great Bear Initiative (As an Individual)
  • Vivian Krause, Researcher and Writer (As an Individual)
  • Vanessa Rochester, Of Counsel (Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 1:15 PM
  • Cal Broder, President and Chief Executive Officer (BFH Corp.)
  • The Honourable Bronwyn Eyre, Minister of Energy and Resources (Government of Saskatchewan)
  • Davide Latremouille, Fisheries Habitat Biologist (Skeena Fisheries Commission)
  • Dale Mainil, Vice President, Acquisitions (Jerry Mainil Limited)
  • Keith Moen, Executive Director (North Saskatoon Business Association)
  • Mark Prystupa, Director, Government, Indigenous and Community Relations (Suncor Energy)
  • Blair Stewart, Former Chief Executive Officer and Founder of Stewart Southern Railway (As an Individual)
  • Sean Willy, President and Chief Executive Officer (Des Nedhe Developments)
  • Jim Wilson, President (Wil-Tech Industries Ltd.)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 9:02 AM
  • Gerald S. Aalbers, Mayor (City of Lloydminster)
  • Gary Becker, Councillor (Town of Kindersley)
  • John Breakey, Vice President Land (Fire Sky Energy Inc.)
  • Brian Crossman, Field Supervisor/Marketing (Independent Well Servicing Ltd.)
  • Matthew K. Cugnet, President (Valleyview Petroleums Ltd.)
  • John Hopkins, Chief Executive Officer (Regina & District Chamber of Commerce)
  • Roy Ludwig, Mayor (City of Estevan)
  • Ray Orb, President (Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities)
  • Rod Perkins, Mayor (Town of Kindersley)
  • Denis Perrault, Mayor (City of Swift Current)
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Tim Cameron, President (Rally Canada)
  • Anne Hill, Co-chair (North West Watch Society)
  • Walter Joseph, Fisheries Manager (Office of the Wet'suwet'en)
  • The Honourable Jason Kenney, P.C., Premier of Alberta (Government of Alberta)
  • Amit Kumar, Professor, NSERC Industrial Research Chair in Energy and Environmental Systems Engineering, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Nancy Manchak, Edmonton Chapter Chair (Young Pipeliners Association of Canada)
  • Al Reid, Executive Vice President, Stakeholder Engagement, Safety, Legal and General Counsel (Cenovus Energy Inc.)
  • Dawn Remington, Chair (Friends of Morice-Bulkley)
  • The Honourable Sonya Savage, Minister of Energy (Government of Alberta)
  • Brian Schmidt, President and Chief Executive Officer (Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd.)
  • Johanne Young, Director (North Coast Regional District)
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 9:00 AM
  • Joule Bergerson, Associate Professor and Canada Research Chair in Energy Technology Assessment, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Bartek Kienc, President (Canadian Energy Infrastructure Corporation)
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Craig Makinaw, Chief (Ermineskin Cree Nation)
  • Michael Priaro, Professional Engineer, Independent Analyst (As an Individual)
  • Don Scott, Mayor (Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo)
  • Dale Swampy, President (National Coalition of Chiefs)
  • Mac Van Wielingen, Founder and Partner (ARC Financial Corp.)
Wednesday, April 17, 2019 at 1:03 PM
  • Lori Ackerman, Mayor (City of Fort St. John)
  • Kyle Artelle, Research Scientist (Raincoast Conservation Foundation)
  • Stan Bowles, Director, Chamber of Shipping of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Dale Bumstead, Mayor (City of Dawson Creek)
  • Oscar de Gouveia Pinto, Director (International Ship-Owners Alliance of Canada Inc.)
  • Colin Doylend, Senior Advisor (Canada) (HARBO Technologies Ltd.)
  • Philip Germuth, Mayor (District of Kitimat)
  • Roy Jones Jr., Chief (National Coalition of Chiefs)
  • Greg Knox, Executive Director (SkeenaWild Conservation Trust)
  • Martin Louie, President (Chunih Consulting)
  • Ellis Ross, Member of the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia for Skeena (As an Individual)
  • Dave Shannon, P. Eng. retired (Douglas Channel Watch)
  • Steven Simons (The North Matters)
  • Theresa Tait Day, President (Wet'suwet'en Matrilineal Coalition)
Wednesday, April 17, 2019 at 9:00 AM
  • Gary Alexcee, Hereditary Chief Gingolx, Vice Chair of the B.C. First Nation Council Energy Corridor Group, Eagle Spirit Energy (As an Individual)
  • Eva Clayton, President (Nisga’a Nation)
  • Larry Marsden, Head Chief (Gitsegukla Hereditary Chiefs)
  • Stewart Muir, Executive Director (Resource Works Society)
  • Brad Pettit, President and Director (Stewart World Port)
  • Don Roberts, Chief Councillor (Kitsumkalum Band)
  • Crystal Smith, Chief Councillor (Haisla Nation)
  • Kevin Smith, Chief Executive Officer, President, Tourism Association of British Columbia (Maple Leaf Adventures)
  • Joel Starlund, Executive Director (Gitanyow Hereditary Chiefs)
Tuesday, April 16, 2019 at 1:15 PM
  • Lee Brain, Mayor (City of Prince Rupert)
  • Valine Brown, Co-Founder (Haida Gwaii CoASt)
  • George Bryant, Gitwilgyoys Tribe (As an Individual)
  • Alexander Fred Campbell, Hereditary Chief Smooygit Gitxoon (As an Individual)
  • Bill Clapperton, Vice President, Regulatory, Stakeholder and Environmental Affairs (Canadian Natural Resources Limited)
  • Justine Crawford, Owner (Cassiar Cannery)
  • Nathan Cullen, Member of Parliament for Skeena-Bulkley Valley (As an Individual)
  • John Helin, Mayor (Lax Kw’alaams Band)
  • The Honourable George Heyman, Minister of Environment and Climate Change Strategy (Government of British Columbia)
  • Russell Mather, Hereditary Chief Nisawaap (As an Individual)
  • Modestus Nobels, Chair (Friends of Wild Salmon)
  • Jennifer Rice, Member of the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia for North Coast (As an Individual)
  • Luanne Roth, North Coast Estuary Campaigner (T. Buck Suzuki Environmental Foundation)
  • Chris Sankey, Co-Chair (Coastal Emergency Response Working Group)
  • Joy Thorkelson, President (United Fishermen and Allied Workers’ Union-Unifor)
  • Michael Uehara, Chief Executive Officer (Coastal Shellfish Corporation)
  • Ken Veldman, Vice President, Public Affairs and Sustainability (Prince Rupert Port Authority)
  • Jack White, Elder, Lax Kw’alaams (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 16, 2019 at 8:46 AM
  • Doug Brown, Hereditary Leader (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Arnold Clifton, Chief Councillor (Gitga’at First Nation)
  • Donald Edgars, Chief Councillor (Old Massett Village Council)
  • Lorna Fraser, Councillor (Kitasoo Xai'Xais First Nation)
  • Guujaaw, Special Advisor (Coastal First Nations)
  • Matthew Hill, Hereditary Leader (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Robert Hughes, Commercial Fisherman, Lax Kw’alaams (As an Individual)
  • Teri Kish, Councillor and Deputy Mayor (Village of Port Clements)
  • Blair Mack, Councillor (Nuxalk Nation)
  • Janet Moody, Hereditary Matriarch (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Garry Reece, Hereditary Chief (Allied Tribes of Lax Kw'alaams)
  • Dan Smith, Tribal Manager (Wuikinuxv Nation)
  • Clifford White, Elected Chief Councillor and Hereditary Leader (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Ross Wilson, Stewardship Director (Metlakatla First Nation)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Kenneth Brown, Spokesperson (Eagle Spirit Chiefs Council Group)
  • Patrick Campbell, International Representative (International Union of Operating Engineers)
  • Calvin Helin, Chairman and President (Eagle Spirit Energy Holding Ltd.)
  • Aaron Henry, Director, Natural Resources and Environmental Policy (Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
  • Steven Schumann, Director, Canadian Government Affairs (International Union of Operating Engineers)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 9:00 AM
  • The Honourable Jeremy Harrison, Minister of Trade and Export Development (Government of Saskatchewan)
  • The Honourable Rachel Notley, Premier of Alberta (Government of Alberta)
  • Sonia Simard, Director, Legislative and Environmental Affairs (Shipping Federation of Canada)
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Lawyer (West Coast Environmental Law Association)
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 at 6:49 PM
  • Stanley Rice, Retired Biologist, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (As an Individual)
  • Peter Tertzakian, Executive Director (ARC Energy Research Institute)
  • Wim M. Veldman, President (Wim M. Veldman Consulting Inc.)
Tuesday, April 2, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Peter Ellis, Executive Director (Clear Seas Centre for Responsible Marine Shipping)
  • Martha Hall Findlay, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canada West Foundation)
  • Michael Jasny, Director, Marine Mammal Protection (Natural Resources Defense Council)
  • Prasad Panda, Energy Critic (United Conservative Party of Alberta)
  • Jay Ritchlin, Director General, Western Canada (David Suzuki Foundation)
Wednesday, March 20, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • The Honourable Marc Garneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Transport (Transport Canada)
  • Marc-Yves Bertin, Director General, Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Stephen Buffalo, President and Chief Executive Officer (Indian Resource Council)
  • Bruce Dumont, Member of the Steward Group for the Northern Gateway Project, Former President of the Métis Nation British Columbia (Aboriginal Equity Partners)
  • Lawrence Hanson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Dale Swampy, Coordinator (Aboriginal Equity Partners)
  • Delbert Wapass, Vice-Chairman of the Board (Indian Resource Council)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 9:02 AM
  • Jason Alsop, President (Council of the Haida Nation)
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Water Science and Technology (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Kevin J. Cash, Director General, Water Science and Technology (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Heather D. Dettman, Research Scientist (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Julie Gascon, Director General, Operations, Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Carmel Lowe, Regional Director, Science, Pacific Region (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Marilyn Slett, Káwázil Chief (Heiltsuk Tribal Council)
  • Brian Wootton, Regional Director, Programs, Canadian Coast Guard, Pacific Region (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
Wednesday, February 27, 2019 at 6:47 PM
  • Grant Fagerheim, President and Chief Executive Officer (Whitecap Resources Inc.)
  • Michael Lowry, Manager, Communications (Western Canada Marine Response Corporation)
  • Tim McEwan, Senior Vice President (Independent Contractors and Businesses Association of British Columbia)
  • Karen G. Wristen, Executive Director (Living Oceans Society)
Tuesday, February 26, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President (Chamber of Shipping)
  • Tim McMillan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
Wednesday, February 20, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Emilie Gelinas, Director, Domestic Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Lawrence Hanson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Joseph Melaschenko, Senior Counsel, Transport and Infrastructure Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
Tuesday, February 19, 2019 at 9:30 AM
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 22 and 23 of Part 4 of Bill C-86, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures
2018-11-07 Show Briefs
Tuesday, November 27, 2018 at 9:32 AM
Wednesday, November 21, 2018 at 6:46 PM
  • Mathieu Cusson, Professor, Université du Québec à Chicoutimi (Québec-Océan)
  • Peter Ellis, Executive Director (Clear Seas Centre for Responsible Marine Shipping)
  • Joshua Ginsberg, Lawyer and Director of Legislative Affairs (Ecojustice)
  • Michael Lowry, Manager, Communications (Western Canada Marine Response Corporation)
Tuesday, November 20, 2018 at 9:31 AM
  • Marc-Yves Bertin, Director General, Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Bruce Burrows, President (Chamber of Marine Commerce)
  • Julie Gascon, Director General, Operations, Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Bonnie Gee, Vice President (Chamber of Shipping)
  • Anne Legars, Administrator (Ship-Source Oil Pollution Fund)
  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation (Transport Canada)
  • Marc Sanderson, Acting Director General, National Strategies, Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Peter Swanson, Partner, Bernard LLP (Chamber of Shipping)
Government response to the sixth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications, entitled "Pipelines for Oil: Protecting our Economy, Respecting our Environment"
2018-10-19
Bill C-64, An Act respecting wrecks, abandoned, dilapidated or hazardous vessels and salvage operations
2018-10-18 Show Briefs
Wednesday, December 5, 2018 at 6:46 PM
  • Sara Anghel, President (National Marine Manufacturers Association)
  • Robert Clarke, President (Harbour Authority Association of British Columbia)
  • Sarah Douglas, Senior Director, Government and Stakeholder Relations (Chamber of Marine Commerce)
  • Michelle Sanders, Director, Clean Water Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Marc Sanderson, Acting Director General, National Strategies, Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Paul Topping, Director, Regulatory and Environmental Affairs (Chamber of Marine Commerce)
Tuesday, December 4, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • Paul L. Bender, Captain (retired) (NATO Veterans Organization of Canada)
  • Marc-André Bernier, Underwater Archaeology Manager (Parks Canada)
  • Ellen Bertrand, Director, Cultural Heritage Strategies (Parks Canada)
  • Brad Caldwell, Lawyer and Chair of the Salvage and Wreck Committee (Canadian Maritime Law Association)
  • Mary Lou Doyle, Manager, Cultural Heritage Policies and Legislation (Parks Canada)
  • Patrick White, Founder and Executive Director (Project Naval Distinction)
Wednesday, November 7, 2018 at 6:43 PM
  • The Honourable Marc Garneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Transport
  • Marc-Yves Bertin, Director General, Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Julie Gascon, Director General, Operations, Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Michelle Sanders, Director, Clean Water Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Marc Sanderson, Acting Director General, National Strategies, Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
Government response to the ninth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications, entitled "Driving Change: Technology and the Future of the Automated Vehicle"
2018-07-27
Examine how the three federal communications statutes (the Telecommunications Act, the Broadcasting Act, and the Radiocommunication Act) can be modernized to account for the evolution of the broadcasting and telecommunications sectors in the last decades
2018-06-20 Show Briefs
Wednesday, October 31, 2018 at 6:46 PM
  • Monique Simard, Panel Member (Broadcasting and Telecommunications Legislative Review Panel)
  • Janet Yale, Chair (Broadcasting and Telecommunications Legislative Review Panel)
Tuesday, October 30, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • Rachelle Frenette, Legal Counsel (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission)
  • Scott Hutton, Executive Director, Broadcasting (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission)
  • Ian Scott, Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission)
  • Chris Seidl, Executive Director, Telecommunications (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission)
Wednesday, October 24, 2018 at 6:47 PM
  • Monica Auer, Executive Director (Forum for Research and Policy in Communications)
  • Michel Houle, Consultant, Cultural Industries and Communications (Alliance des producteurs francophones du Canada)
  • Michael Paris (Movie Theatre Association of Canada)
  • Carol Ann Pilon, Executive Director (Alliance des producteurs francophones du Canada)
Tuesday, October 23, 2018 at 9:31 AM
  • Thomas S. Saras, President and Chief Executive Officer (National Ethnic Press and Media Council of Canada)
  • Jay Thomson, Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Communication Systems Alliance)
Wednesday, October 17, 2018 at 6:47 PM
  • Marc Raboy, Beaverbrook Professor Emeritus in Ethics, Media and Communications, McGill University (As an Individual)
  • Gregory Taylor, Assistant Professor, Department of Communication, Media and Film, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
Tuesday, October 16, 2018 at 9:32 AM
  • Brent Homan, Deputy Commissioner, Compliance Sector (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
  • Gregory Smolynec, Deputy Commissioner, Policy and Promotion Sector (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
  • Daniel Therrien, Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
Wednesday, October 3, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • Aline Chevrier, Senior Director, Spectrum Licensing and Auction Operations (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Pamela Miller, Director General, Telecommunications and Internet Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Drew Olsen, Director, Marketplace and Legislative Policy (Canadian Heritage)
  • Thomas Owen Ripley, Director General, Broadcasting and Digital Communications Branch (Canadian Heritage)
Tuesday, October 2, 2018 at 9:32 AM
  • William G. Hutchison, Distinguished Fellow, Innovation Policy Lab, Munk School of Global Affairs, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
  • Stuart Jack, Partner (Nordicity Group Limited)
Tuesday, September 25, 2018 at 9:33 AM
  • Konrad von Finckenstein, former chair, Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC) (As an Individual)
Tuesday, September 18, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • Michael A. Geist, Canada Research Chair in Internet and E-commerce Law, Faculty of Law, Common Law Section, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Dwayne Winseck, Professor, School of Journalism and Communication, Carleton University and Director of the Canadian Media Concentration Research Project (As an Individual)
Pursuant to rule 16-3, report on the reasons for the Senate’s insistence on certain amendments to Bill C-49
2018-05-09
Wednesday, May 9, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • Chief Ian Campbell (Squamish Nation, British Columbia)
  • Chief Nathan Matthew (Simpcw First Nation)
Bill S-245, An Act to declare the Trans Mountain Pipeline Project and related works to be for the general advantage of Canada
2018-04-24 Show Briefs
Wednesday, May 9, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • Chief Ian Campbell (Squamish Nation, British Columbia)
  • Chief Nathan Matthew (Simpcw First Nation)
Tuesday, May 8, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • Benjamin Dachis, Associate Director of Research (C.D. Howe Institute)
  • Jack Mintz, President’s Fellow at the University of Calgary’s School of Public Policy (As an Individual)
  • Dwight Newman, Professor of Law and Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Rights in Constitutional and International Law, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
Tuesday, May 1, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • The Honourable Senator Douglas Black, sponsor of the bill (As an Individual)
Bill C-49, An Act to amend the Canada Transportation Act and other Acts respecting transportation and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts
2017-12-08 Show Briefs
Tuesday, March 27, 2018 at 8:18 AM
  • The Honourable Marc Garneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Transport (Transport Canada)
  • Helena Borges, Associate Deputy Minister (retired) (Transport Canada)
  • Alain Langlois, General Counsel and Deputy Executive Director (Transport Canada)
Wednesday, March 21, 2018 at 6:51 PM
  • Rob Ashton, President (International Longshore and Warehouse Union)
  • Bruce Burrows, President (Chamber of Marine Commerce)
  • Sarah Clark, Chief Executive Officer (Fraser River Pile and Dredge)
  • Martin Fournier, Executive Director (St. Lawrence Shipoperators)
  • Karen Kancens, Vice President (Shipping Federation of Canada)
  • Konrad von Finckenstein, Former Commissioner of Competition (1997-2003) (As an Individual)
Tuesday, March 20, 2018 at 9:32 AM
  • Diane Bergeron, Vice President, Engagement and International Affairs (Canadian National Institute for the Blind)
  • Bob Brown, Transportation Committee Co-Chair (Council of Canadians with Disabilities)
  • Allistair Elliott, International Representative (Canadian Federation of Musicians)
  • Terrance Green, Transportation Committee Co-Chair (Council of Canadians with Disabilities)
  • Gábor Lukács, Founder and Coordinator (Air Passenger Rights)
  • Marina Pavlovic, Assistant Professor, University of Ottawa, Faculty of Law, Common Law Section (As an Individual)
  • Francine Schutzman, President of the Musicians' Association of Ottawa-Gatineau (Canadian Federation of Musicians)
  • Thomas Simpson, Head, Public Affairs (Canadian National Institute for the Blind)
Wednesday, February 28, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • Massimo Bergamini, President and Chief Executive Officer (National Airlines Council of Canada)
  • Jacob Charbonneau, Cofounder and Chief Executive Officer (Flight Claim Canada)
  • Daniel-Robert Gooch, President (Canadian Airports Council)
  • Ian Jack, Managing Director, Communications and Government Relations (Canadian Automobile Association)
  • John Lawford, Executive Director and General Counsel (Public Interest Advocacy Centre)
  • Richard Vanderlubbe, Chair, Canada Transportation Act Review Committee (Association of Canadian Travel Agencies)
Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • Andrew Gibbons, Director, Government Relations and Regulatory Affairs (WestJet)
  • Cam Goff, Second Vice-president, Operations (National Farmers Union)
  • Dan Mazier, President (Keystone Agricultural Producers of Manitoba)
  • Greg Northey, Director, Industry Relations (Pulse Canada)
  • George Petsikas, Senior Director, Government and Industry Affairs (Air Transat)
  • David Rheault, Senior Director, Government Affairs and Community Relations (Air Canada)
Wednesday, February 14, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • Cam Dahl, President (Cereals Canada)
  • Todd Lewis, President, Agricultural Producers Association of Saskatchewan (Canadian Federation of Agriculture)
  • Jeff Nielsen, President (Grain Growers of Canada)
  • Steve Pratte, Policy Manager (Canadian Canola Growers Association)
  • Warren Sekulic, Director, Region 5 (Alberta Wheat Commission)
  • Wade Sobkowich, Executive Director (Western Grain Elevator Association)
  • Chris Vervaet, Executive Director (Canadian Oilseed Processors Association)
Tuesday, February 13, 2018 at 9:31 AM
  • Don Ashley, National Legislative Director (Teamsters Canada Rail Conference)
  • Béland Audet, President (Institut of Culture Securite Industrielle Megantic)
  • Chris Roberts, National Director, Social and Economic Policy (Canadian Labour Congress)
  • Jean-Paul Rodrigue, Professor, Department of Global Studies and Geography, Hofstra University, United States (As an Individual)
  • Bruce Snow, National Rail Director (Unifor)
  • François Tougas, Co-Chair, Transportation and Competition (McMillan, LLP)
  • Hassan Yussuff, President (Canadian Labour Congress)
Wednesday, February 7, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • James Clements, Vice President, Strategic Planning and Transportation Services (Canadian Pacific)
  • Jeff Ellis, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary (Canadian Pacific)
  • Clyde Graham, Executive Vice President (Fertilizer Canada)
  • Brad Johnston, General Manager, Logistics (Teck Resources Limited)
  • Vee Kachroo, Senior Vice President, Operations (Canpotex Limited)
  • Ian MacKay, Legal Counsel (Fertilizer Canada)
  • Brendan Marshall, Vice President, Economic and Northern Affairs (Mining Association of Canada)
  • Joel Neuheimer, Vice President , International Trade, Transportation, and Corporate Secretary (Forest Products Association of Canada)
  • Chris Roney, Past President (Engineers Canada)
Tuesday, February 6, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • Robert Ballantyne, President (Freight Management Association of Canada)
  • George Bell, Vice President, Safety and Security (Metrolinx)
  • Francis Bognar, Advisor, Government and Public Affairs (Canadian Association of Railway Suppliers)
  • Isabelle Des Chênes, Executive Vice President (Chemistry Industry Association of Canada)
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice President, Corporate Development and Sustainability (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Sean Finn, Executive Vice President, Corporate Services and Chief Legal Officer (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Gérald Gauthier, Acting President (Railway Association of Canada)
  • David Montpetit, President and CEO (Western Canadian Shippers' Coalition)
  • Perry Pellerin, President (Western Canadian Shortline Railway Association)
Wednesday, January 31, 2018 at 6:47 PM
  • Melissa Fisher, Associate Deputy Commissioner, Mergers and Monopolistic Practices Branch (Competition Bureau Canada)
  • Mike Hollingworth, Assistant Deputy Commissioner, Mergers and Monopolistic Practices Branch (Competition Bureau Canada)
  • Katherine MacDonald, Executive Director, Policy Development and Analysis Directorate (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Tom Rosser, Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy Branch (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Mark Schaan, Director General, Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Daniel Therrien, Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
Tuesday, January 30, 2018 at 9:30 AM
  • Andie Andreou, Vice-President, Corporate Affairs and Chief Financial Officer (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
  • Mark Clitsome, Special Advisor to the Chief Operating Officer, Executive Office (Transportation Safety Board of Canada)
  • Kathleen Fox, Chair, Executive Office (Transportation Safety Board of Canada)
  • Kirby Jang, Director of Investigations, Rail and Pipeline Investigations Branch (Transportation Safety Board of Canada)
  • Jean L. Laporte, Chief Operating Officer, Executive Office (Transportation Safety Board of Canada)
  • Neil Parry, Vice President, Service Delivery (Canadian Air Transport Security Authority)
  • Scott Streiner, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Transportation Agency)
Tuesday, December 12, 2017 at 9:30 AM
  • The Honourable Marc Garneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Transport (Transport Canada)
  • Helena Borges, Associate Deputy Minister (Transport Canada)
  • Brigitte Diogo, Director General, Rail Safety (Transport Canada)
  • Alain Langlois, General Counsel and Deputy Executive Director (Transport Canada)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness