SENATE SUBCOMMITTEE ON THE BOREAL FOREST

COMPETING REALITIES: The Boreal Forest at Risk


Appendix A
Appendix B
Appendix C
Appendix D


APPENDIX A
35TH PARLIAMENT – FACT FINDING VISITS
 

 

TOUR OF ALBERTA-PACIFIC MILL IN ATHABASCA, ALBERTA
NOVEMBER 4, 1996

Mr. Jerry Fimmer
Mill Manager

Mr. Keith White
Technical business unit leader

Mr. Daryll Hebert
Director, Environmental Resources

 

  PRESENTATION IN EDMONTON
NOVEMBER 5, 1996

Mr. Jordan Johnsten
President of the Federation of Alberta Naturalists

Ms Joan Sherman
President of Friends of Athabasca

Mr. Robert Wild
Edmonton Friends of the North

Mr. Andy Boyd
Environment chairman
Alberta Fish and Game Association

Mr. Ken Stashgrove
Friends of the Athabasca

Mr. Cliff Wallace
Chair of Water Caucus
Alberta Environmental Network

Mr. Jerry Kemp
Metis Settlements Transition Commission

Mr. Jim Webb
Mnager intergovernmental affairs
Little Red River Cree Nation

Chief Bernie Meneen
Little Red River Cree Nation

Mr. Frank Oberle
Managing Forester
DMI Peace River

Mr. Trevor Wakelin
General manager
Woodlands Alberta, Millar Western Industries.

Mr. Ed Kulscar
Alberta Forest Products Association

Dr. Joan Snyder
Steering committee member
Alberta Forest Conservation Strategy

Dr. Glenda Hanna
Professor
President
Alberta Wilderness Association
Co-chair AFCS

 

 

PRESENTATION IN EDMONTON
NOVEMBER 6, 1996

 

Dr. Ellie Prepas
National Centre of Excellence
Sustainable Forest Management

Ms. Elizabeth Swanson
Staff Counsel
Environmental Law Centre

Dr. David Schindler
Killam Professor of Ecology
University of Alberta

 

 

TOUR OF MILLAR WESTERN PULP LTD.
MEADOW LAKE, SASKATCHEWAN
NOVEMBER 7, 1996

Mr. Mike Martell
Manager of planning

Mr. Wayne Pike
Administration manager

Mr. Al MacFarlane
Training coordinator

Mr. John Poirier
Production Manager

 

PRESENTATION IN PRINCE ALBERT, SASKATCHEWAN
NOVEMBER 8, 1996

Mr. Ed Begin
Executive director
Saskatchewan Wildlife Federation

Ms Allison Brady
Representative
Saskatchewan Environmental Society

Mr. Alan Appleby
Saskatchewan regional co-ordinator
World Wildlife Fund

Ms Joys Dancer
Saskatchewan Forest Conservation Network

Mr. Michael Newman
Canadian Institute of Forestry

Mr. Ian Montieth
Communications director
Prince Albert Model Forest Association

Mr. Paul Tarleton
Assistant Chief Park warden
Parks Canada

Mr. Doug Mazur
President
Prince Albert Model Forest

Mr. Gene Kimbley
Montreal Lake Cree Nation  

 

PRESENTATION IN PRINCE ALBERT, SASKATCHEWAN
NOVEMBER 9, 1996

Mr. Larry Stanley
Manager, forestry development
SERM

Mr. Dwayne Dye
Senior forester
SERM

 

 PRESENTATION IN WINNIPEG, MANITOBA
NOVEMBER 9, 1996
 

Ms. Mary Gilbour

Dr. Peter Miller
University of Manitoba
TREE (Time to Respect Earth's Ecosystems)

Ms Jennifer Shea
Professor Emeritus
University of Manitoba

Mr. Nick Carter
Chair
Manitoba Eco-Network
Manitoba Naturalists Society

Mr. Don Sullivan
Manitoba Future Forest Alliance

Mr. Gary Ravens
Aboriginal herbalist

Ms Lindy Clubb
Evironmentalist

Ms Alice Chambers
Environmentalist

Chief Pascall Bighetty
Mathias Colomb Cree Nation

Mr. Ernie Hunt
Pukatawagan, Economics development

Mr. Ralph Abrahamson
Director
Treaty and Aboriginal Rights Research Centre

Mr. Michael Anderson
MKO

 

TOUR OF LOUISIANA PACIFIC CANADA LTD. MILL, SWAN RIVER, MANITOBA
NOVEMBER 10, 1996

Mr. Jim Heinemann
Manager OSB Operations

Mr. Bsrry Waito
Woodlands Manager

Ms Anne Parsons
Public Affairs Manager 

 

PRESENTATION IN SWAN RIVER, MANITOBA
NOVEMBER 11, 1996 

Mr. Wilf Palaniuk
Chairman
Mountain Quota Holders Association

Mr. Ward Perchuk
Secretary
Mountain Quota Holders Association

Mr. Dick Walk
Director
Mountain Quota Holders Association

Mr. Hugh Hornbeck

Ms. Iris Jonsson
Concerned Citizens of the Valley

Mr. Dan Soprovich
Wildlife biologist
Bluestem Wildlife Services

Mr. Archie Kachuk
Area Farmer


 APPENDIX B
35TH PARLIAMENT - WITNESSES

Date Name

35th Parliament

March 13, 1997 From Natural Resources Canada:

Mr. Jacques Carette, Director General, Policy, Planning and International Affairs Branch, Canadian Forestry Service; and

Ms. Pauline Myre, Director of Policy, Policy, Planning and International Affairs Branch, Canadian Forest Service.

March 20, 1997 From Natural Resources Canada:

Mr. Michael J. Apps, Senior Research Scientist, Canadian Forest Service.

April 7, 1997 From Indian and Northern Affairs Canada:

Mr. Ray Hatfield, Acting Director, Environment Branch and Natural Resources Directorate, Lands and Environment Branch, Lands and Trust Services;

Mr. Peter Wyse, Manager, Natural Resources, Environment and Natural Resources Directorate, Lands and Environment Branch, Lands and Trust Services; and

Mr. Gilbert Aubin, Forestry Advisor, Environment and Renewable Resources Directorate.

April 10, 1997 From National Aboriginal Forestry Association:

Ms. Peggy Smith, Registered Professional Forester and Senior Advisor.

April 14, 1997 From the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade:

Mr. Richard Ballhorn, Director, Environment Divion;

Mr. Graham Lochhead, Director, Office of Forestry and Environment; and

Mr. Jack Kepper, Senior Trade Relations Officer, European Union Division.

April 17, 1997 From the Canadian Pulp and Paper Association:

Mr. Dave Barron, Senior Vice-President, Environment, Resources and Technology;

Mr. Steve Stinson, Director, Finance and Business Issues;

Ms. Lucie Desforges, Director, Environment and Energy;

Mr. Jean-Pierre Martel, Director, Forests; and

Mr. Joel Neuheimer, Manager, Market Access.

April 21, 1997 From the Office of the Auditor General:

Mr. Brian Emmett, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development.

April 24, 1997 From Sierra Club of Canada:

Ms. Elizabeth May, Executive Director.

From the Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada:

Mr. Gerry Swanson, Director General, Habitat Management and Environmental Science; and

Ms. Michaela Huard, Director, Habitat Management and Environmental Science.


Back to top