Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on
Aboriginal Peoples

First Session, Thirty-eighth Parliament, 2004-05

Chair: The Honourable NICK G. SIBBESTON


Tuesday, June 21, 2005
Wednesday, June 22, 2005

Issue No. 11

First and final meeting on:

Bill C-56, An Act to give effect to the Labrador Inuit Land Claims Agreement and the Labrador Inuit Tax Treatment Agreement

and

Fourth meeting on:

Subject matter of Bill S-16, An Act providing for the Crown's recognition of self-governing First Nations of Canada

INCLUDING:
THE SIXTH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE
(Bill C-56)


APPEARING:

The Honourable Susan Barnes, P.C., M.P.,
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians

The Honourable Thomas G. Rideout, Minister responsible for Aboriginal Affairs in the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador


WITNESSES:

Tuesday, June 21, 2005

Indian and Northern Affairs Canada:

Gail Mitchell, Director, Policy and Coordination, Comprehensive Claims Branch;

Michael Delaney, Legal Counsel, Legal Services.

Government of Newfoundland and Labrador:

Ruby Carter, Senior Negotiator, Department of Labrador and Aboriginal Affairs;

David Hughes, Director, Policy and Planning, Department of Labrador and Aboriginal Affairs.

Labrador Inuit Association:

William Andersen III, President;

Toby Andersen, Chief Negotiator;

Veryan Haysom, Negotiator, Legal Counsel.

Wednesday, June 22, 2005

Native Women's Association of Canada:

Beverley Jacobs, President;

Sherry Lewis, Executive Director.

Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council:

Grand Chief Rose Laboucan, Chief, Driftpile First Nation;

Vice-Grand Chief Roland Twinn, Treaty 8, Chief of the Sawridge First Nation.

Ermineskin Cree Nation, Treaty 6:

Willie Littlechild.

Southern Chiefs' Organization:

Chief Robert Daniels, Chief, Swan Lake First Nation.

Southern Grand Chief Chris Henderson.

As individuals:

Elder William Dreaver;

Marshall Dreaver, Interpreter.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Nick G. Sibbeston, Chair

The Honourable Gerry St. Germain, P.C., Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

Angus, *Austin, P.C., (or Rompkey, P.C.), Buchanan, P.C., Christensen, Fitzpatrick, Gustafson, *Kinsella, (or Stratton), Léger, Pearson, Peterson, Watt

*Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule 85(4), membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The name of the Honourable Senator Rompkey, P.C., substituted for that of the Honourable Senator Léger (June 20, 2005).

The name of the Honourable Senator Adams substituted for that of the Honourable Senator Christensen (June 21, 2005).

The name of the Honourable Senator Christensen substituted for that of the Honourable Senator Adams (June 22, 2005).

The name of the Honourable Senator Léger substituted for that of the Honourable Senator Rompkey, P.C. (June 22, 2005).