Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on
Aboriginal Peoples

First Session, Forty-second Parliament, 2015-16-17-18-19

Chair: The Honourable LILLIAN EVA DYCK


Tuesday, May 28, 2019
Wednesday, May 29, 2019

Issue No. 55

First meeting:
Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages

and

First and second meetings:
Bill C-262, An Act to ensure that the laws of Canada are in harmony with the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples

and

Third meeting:
Subject matter of those elements contained in Division 25 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures


APPEARING

Tuesday, May 28, 2019

The Honourable Pablo Rodriguez, P.C., M.P., Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism.


WITNESSES

Tuesday, May 28, 2019

Canadian Heritage:

Hélène Laurendeau, Deputy Minister;

Stephen Gagnon, Federal Representative, Indigenous Languages Legislation, Citizenship, Heritage and Regions Sector.

Department of Justice Canada:

Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio;

Koren Marriott, Legal Counsel.

Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada:

Joe Wild, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government Sector;

Ross Pattee, Assistant Deputy Minister, Implementation Sector.

As individuals:

Romeo Saganash, Member of Parliament for Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou, Sponsor of the bill;

The Honourable Senator Murray Sinclair;

Wilton Littlechild, Grand Chief, Confederacy of Treaty Six First Nations.

Wednesday, May 29, 2019

As individuals:

John Borrows, Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Law, University of Victoria (by video conference);

Joshua Nichols, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Alberta (by video conference);

Mauro Barelli, Senior Lecturer, City Law School, University of London;

Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel, Grand Council of the Crees (Eeyou Istchee).


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Lillian Eva Dyck, Chair

The Honourable Scott Tannas, Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

Christmas, Coyle, *Day (or Mercer), Doyle, Francis, *Harder, P.C. (or Bellemare), (or Mitchell) LaBoucane-Benson, Lovelace Nicholas, MacDonald, McCallum, McPhedran, Ngo, Pate, Patterson, Plett *Smith (or Martin), *Woo (or Saint-Germain)

* Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule 12-5 and to the orders of the Senate of November 7, 2017 and of November 20, 2018, membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The Honourable Senator MacDonald replaced the Honourable Senator McInnis (May 29, 2019).

The Honourable Senator LaBoucane-Benson replaced the Honourable Senator Sinclair (May 29, 2019).

The Honourable Senator Ngo replaced the Honourable Senator Oh (May 28, 2019).

The Honourable Senator Oh replaced the Honourable Senator Ngo (May 27, 2019).

The Honourable Senator Sinclair replaced the Honourable Senator LaBoucane-Benson (May 27, 2019).

The Honourable Senator Christmas replaced the Honourable Senator Klyne (May 17, 2019).