Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on
Human Rights

First Session, Forty-second Parliament, 2015-16-17-18

Chair: The Honourable WANDA ELAINE THOMAS BERNARD


Tuesday, August 7, 2018
Saturday, August 11, 2018

Issue No. 32

Twenty-sixth and twenty-seventh meetings:
Study on the issues relating to the human rights of prisoners in the correctional system


WITNESSES

Tuesday, August 7, 2018

As individuals:

Lisa Neve;

Clare McNab, Retired, Warden of Okimaw Ohci Healing Lodge and former Deputy Warden of Bowden Institution, Correctional Service Canada;

Toni Sinclair;

Travis Dugas.

John Howard Society of Alberta:

Chris Hay, Executive Director.

Correctional Service Canada Regional Ethnocultural Advisory Committee:

Anoush Newman;

Maria Morales.

Correctional Service Canada:

Sue Coatham, Parole Officer Supervisor, Calgary Area Parole Office.

Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta:

Arthur Noskey, Grand Chief.

Saturday, August 11, 2018

As individuals:

Wendy Bariteau;

Renee Acoby;

Aaron Devor, Founder and Inaugural Chair in Transgender Studies; Founder and Academic Director of the Transgender Archives; Professor of Sociology, University of Victoria;

Seamus Heffernan, Manager, Office of Jati Sidhu, M.P. for Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon;

Kenneth Peterson;

Alia Pieriwi;

Eddie Rouse;

Marian Zadra.

West Coast Prison Justice Society:

Jennifer Metcalfe, Prisoners' Legal Services.

Correctional Service Canada Regional Ethnocultural Advisory Committee:

Siu Man (Sherman) Chan, Co-Chair.

B.C. Child and Youth Advocacy Coalition:

Dylan Cohen.

South Asian Bar Association of British Columbia:

Rubinder Dhanu, Lawyer, Dhanu Dhaliwal Law Group.

Collaborating Centre for Prison Health and Education:

Alison Granger-Brown, Independent Co-Investigator.

Canadian Association of Elizabeth Fry Societies:

Gillian Gough, Regional Advocate.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Wanda Elaine Thomas Bernard, Chair

The Honourable Salma Ataullahjan, Deputy Chair

The Honourable Jane Cordy, Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

Andreychuk, Cormier, *Day (or Mercer), *Harder, P.C. (or Bellemare) (or Mitchell), Hartling, Martin, Ngo, Pate, *Smith (or Martin), *Woo (or Saint-Germain)

*Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule 12-5 and to the order of the Senate of November 7, 2017, membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The Honourable Senator Martin replaced the Honourable Senator Seidman (June 18, 2018).

The Honourable Senator Andreychuk replaced the Honourable Senator Housakos (June 18, 2018).