Skip to Content

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred  note  note
Government response to the fourteenth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights, entitled "Promoting Human Rights: Canada’s Approach to its Export Sector"
(2018-11-06)
Examine and monitor issues relating to human rights and, inter alia, to review the machinery of government dealing with Canada’s international and national human rights obligations
(2018-09-20) Show Briefs
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 11:30 AM
  • Bonnie Brayton, National Executive Director (DisAbled Women's Network of Canada)
  • Josephine Etowa, Professor, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Julie Harris, President and Principal (Contenworks Inc.)
  • Abby Hoffman, Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy Branch (Health Canada)
  • Morgan Holmes, Representative (Egale)
  • Dr. Tom Wong, Chief Medical Officer of Public Health and Executive Director (Department of Indigenous Services Canada)
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 11:30 AM
  • Bashir Ahmed Mohamed (As an Individual)
  • Khadijah Cajee, Co-Founder (No Fly List Kids)
  • John Davies, Director General, National Security Policy (Public Safety Canada)
  • Andrew Lawrence, Acting Director General, Travellers Programs Directorate (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • Wendy Nixon, Director General, Aviation Security (Transport Canada)
  • Sarah Willson, Parent (No Fly List Kids)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 11:30 AM
  • Anne Curley, Vice President (Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Virginia Lomax, Legal Counsel (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Melanie Omeniho, President (Women of the Métis Nation)
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 at 11:30 AM
  • Jackie Hansen, Gender Rights Campaigner (Amnesty International)
  • Alisa Lombard, Lawyer and Partner, Semaganis Worme Lombard (As an Individual)
  • Sandeep Prasad, Executive Director (Action Canada for Sexual Health and Rights)
  • Karen Stote, Author and Assistant Professor, Women and Gender Studies Program, Wilfred Laurier University (As an Individual)
Wednesday, February 27, 2019 at 11:30 AM
  • Kelley Blanchette, Deputy Commissioner for Women (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Daryl Churney, Executive Director General (Parole Board of Canada)
  • Anne Kelly, Commissioner (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Michelle Van De Bogart, Regional Director General, Ontario Region (Parole Board of Canada)
  • Larry Motiuk, Assistant Commissioner, Policy (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Jennifer Oades, Chairperson (Parole Board of Canada)
  • Alain Tousignant, Senior Deputy Commissioner (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Jennifer Wheatley, Assistant Commissioner, Health Services (Correctional Service of Canada)
Wednesday, February 20, 2019 at 11:30 AM
  • Dianne Grenier, Lawyer and partner of former prisoner (As an Individual)
  • Ajay Pandhi, Vice President (Canadian Association of Social Workers)
  • Fred Phelps, Executive Director (Canadian Association of Social Workers)
  • Mitch Taillon, President (Canadian Dental Association)
Wednesday, January 30, 2019 at 11:30 AM
  • Marcella Daye, Senior Policy Advisor (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Marie-France Kingsley, Executive Director (Office of the Correctional Investigator)
  • Kyle Kirkup, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Jennifer Metcalfe, Executive Director, Prisoners' Legal Services (West Coast Prison Justice Society)
  • Sheila Osborne-Brown, Senior Legal Counsel (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Howard Sapers, Former Correctional Investigator of Canada (As an Individual)
  • Ivan Zinger, Correctional Investigator of Canada (Office of the Correctional Investigator)
Wednesday, December 12, 2018 at 11:30 AM
Wednesday, December 5, 2018 at 11:30 AM
  • Jean-Nicolas Beuze, UNHCR Representative in Canada (United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees)
  • Mohammed Emrul Hasan, Vice President, Program Effectiveness and Quality (Plan International Canada)
  • Alice Kim (As an Individual)
  • Cheryl Knockwood, Governance Coordinator (Membertou Band Council)
  • Marie-Claude Landry, Chief Commissioner (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Monette Maillet, Deputy Executive Director and Senior General Counsel (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Robyn Maynard, Author of Policing Black Lives: State Violence in Canada from Slavery to the Present (As an Individual)
  • Martin O'Hanlon, Chair, CWA Canada, The Media Union (International Federation of Journalists)
  • Kathy Vandergrift, Chair (Canadian Coalition for the Rights of Children)
Wednesday, November 21, 2018 at 11:35 AM
  • Jean-Nicolas Beuze, UNHCR Representative in Canada (United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees)
  • Matthew Smith, Chief Executive Officer (Fortify Rights)
Wednesday, November 7, 2018 at 11:30 AM
  • Md. Shakhawat Hossain, Counsellor, Passport and Visa Wing (High Commission for the People's Republic of Bangladesh)
  • Miah Md. Mainul Kabir, Counsellor (High Commission for the People's Republic of Bangladesh)
  • John Packer, Director, Human Rights Research and Education Centre, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • His Excellency Mizanur Rahman, High Commissioner (High Commission for the People's Republic of Bangladesh)
  • Yasmin Ullah, President (Rohingya Human Rights Network)
Wednesday, October 31, 2018 at 11:30 AM
  • Payam Akhavan, Professor, International Law, McGill University (As an Individual)
  • Donald Bobiash, Assistant Deputy Minister, Asia Pacific (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Rhonda Gossen, Senior Policy Advisor, South Asia Division (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Fareed Khan, Director, Advocacy and Media Relations (Rohingya Human Rights Network)
  • Rosaline Kwan, Executive Director, Southeast Asia, APEC and ASEAN (Global Affairs Canada)
  • François Lafrenière, Director, Myanmar and Philippines Development (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Stephen Salewicz, Director General, International Humanitarian Assistance (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Raïss Tinmaung, Director, Overseas Projects (Rohingya Human Rights Network)
Wednesday, October 24, 2018 at 11:34 AM
Bill C-65, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (harassment and violence), the Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act and the Budget Implementation Act, 2017, No. 1
(2018-06-07) Show Briefs
Thursday, June 14, 2018 at 4:15 PM
Wednesday, June 13, 2018 at 11:30 AM
  • Witness A
  • Witness B
  • Witness C
  • Witness E
  • Witness D
  • Suki Beavers, Project Director (National Association of Women and the Law)
  • Gail Gatchalian, Lawyer and Workplace Investigator (Pink Larkin)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Anne Levesque, Co-Chair of the National Steering Committee (National Association of Women and the Law)
  • Phanikiran Radhakrishnan, Associate Professor, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
Monday, June 11, 2018 at 3:30 PM
  • The Honourable Patricia Hajdu, P.C., M.P., Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Labour (Employment, Workforce Development and Labour)
  • Vanessa Bastos, Lead, People, Culture and Inclusion (Senate of Canada)
  • Brenda Baxter, Director General, Workplace Directorate, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Charles Bernard, Director General, Portfolio Affairs (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
  • Diane Blais, Interim Lead, Human Resources Partnerships (Senate of Canada)
  • Marcella Daye, Senior Policy Advisor (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Fiona Keith, Senior Legal Counsel, Human Rights Protection Branch (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Marie-Claude Landry, Chief Commissioner (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Diane McCullagh, Chief Human Resources Officer (Senate of Canada)
  • Barbara Moran, Director General, Strategic Policy, Analysis and Workplace Information, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Lori Sterling, Deputy Minister, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada )
Bill C-309, An Act to establish Gender Equality Week
(2018-05-03)
Wednesday, June 6, 2018 at 11:30 AM
  • Bob Rae, P.C., Special Envoy of the Prime Minister to Myanmar (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 30, 2018 at 11:33 AM
  • Annie Chau, Project Coordinator, Advancing Women’s Equality, Antigonish Women's Resource Centre & Sexual Assault Services Association (As an Individual)
  • Anjum Mullick, Director of Engineering Services, Business Planning and Support, City of Edmonton (As an Individual)
  • Sven Spengemann, M.P., Sponsor of the Bill
  • Nanci-Jean Waugh, Director General, Communications and Public Affairs Directorate (Status of Women Canada)
Bill S-240, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (trafficking in human organs)
(2018-04-17)
Wednesday, June 6, 2018 at 11:30 AM
  • Bob Rae, P.C., Special Envoy of the Prime Minister to Myanmar (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 23, 2018 at 11:31 AM
  • The Honourable Senator Salma Ataullahjan, Senator, Sponsor of the bill
  • Aimée Comrie, Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Officer, Human Trafficking and Migrant Smuggling Section (United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime )
  • Dr. Jagbir Gill, Director; Associate Professor of Medicine, University of British Columbia; Transplant Nephrologist, St. Paul's Hospital (Canadian Society of Transplantation)
  • The Honourable David Kilgour, P.C. (International Coalition to end Transplant Abuse in China)
  • Dominic Lamb, Certified Specialist in Criminal Law, Edelson & Friedman LLP (Criminal Lawyers Association)
  • David Matas, Lawyer (As an Individual)
Bill C-66, An Act to establish a procedure for expunging certain historically unjust convictions and to make related amendments to other Acts
(2018-03-27) Show Briefs
Wednesday, May 2, 2018 at 11:48 AM
Wednesday, April 25, 2018 at 11:59 AM
  • The Honourable Ralph Goodale, P.C., M.P., Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness (Public Safety Canada)
  • Daryl Churney, Executive Director General (Parole Board of Canada)
  • Angela Connidis, Director General, Crime Prevention, Corrections and Criminal Justice Directorate (Public Safety Canada)
  • Serge Côté, Chief Superintendent, Director General, Canadian Criminal Real Time Identification Services, Specialized Policing Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Shawn Scromeda, Senior Counsel, Public Safety, Defense and Immigration Portfolio, Public Safety Legal Services, Public Safety Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Kathy Thompson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Community Safety and Countering Crime Branch (Public Safety Canada)
Wednesday, April 18, 2018 at 11:33 AM
  • Maya Borooah, Defence Counsel, Henein Hutchison (Criminal Lawyers Association)
  • Angela Chaisson, Defence Counsel, Chaisson Law (Criminal Lawyers Association)
  • Ross Higgins, Member, Board of Governors and Head of Collections (Quebec Gay Archives)
  • Tom Hooper, Contract Faculty, Department of History, York University (As an Individual)
  • Gary Kinsman, Professor Emeritus, Sociology, Laurentian University (As an Individual)
  • James Lockyer, Senior Counsel, Innocence Canada (As an Individual)
  • Jacques Prince, President, Board of Governors (Quebec Gay Archives)
  • Ronald Rosenes, C.M., Community Health Advocate and Board Chair, Canadian HIV/AIDS Legal Network (As an Individual)
  • Martine Roy, Member (Just Society Committee)
Government Response to the fifth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights, entitled" Finding Refuge in Canada: A Syrian Resettlement Story"
(2017-11-02)
Bill S-232, An Act respecting Canadian Jewish Heritage Month
(2017-04-13)
Wednesday, May 10, 2017 at 11:32 AM
  • Shimon Fogel, Chief Executive Officer (Centre for Israel and Jewish Affairs)
  • The Honourable Senator Linda Frum, Sponsor of the bill
  • Michael Mostyn, Chief Executive Officer (B'Nai Brith Canada)
Study the issues relating to human rights and, inter alia, to review the machinery of government dealing with Canada’s international and national human rights obligations
(2017-03-28) Show Briefs
Wednesday, June 6, 2018 at 11:30 AM
  • Bob Rae, P.C., Special Envoy of the Prime Minister to Myanmar (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 9, 2018 at 11:32 AM
Wednesday, February 28, 2018 at 11:31 AM
  • Guerda Amazon, Coordinator (La Maison d'Haiti)
  • Ron Nicholson, Member and Past Vice-President (BC Black History Awareness Society)
  • Kwezi Rutega, Vice-President of External Affairs (UBC Africa Awareness Initiative)
  • Craig Smith, Board Chair and President (Black Cultural Society for Nova Scotia)
  • Agang Tema, Global Lounge Representative (UBC Africa Awareness Initiative)
  • Towela Tembo, Vice-President of External Affairs (UBC Africa Awareness Initiative)
  • Marjorie Villefranche, Director General (La Maison d'Haiti)
  • Michelle Williams, Professor, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
Wednesday, January 31, 2018 at 11:29 AM
  • Louise Bradley, President and Chief Executive Officer (Mental Health Commission of Canada)
  • Anne-Marie Hourigan, Director, Board of Directors of MHCC and Retired Judge of the Ontario Court of Justice (Mental Health Commission of Canada)
Monday, October 2, 2017 at 4:02 PM
  • Jean-Nicolas Beuze, UNHCR Representative in Canada (United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees)
  • Donald Bobiash, Assistant Deputy Minister, Asia Pacific (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Ian Burchett, Director General, Southeast Asia (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Zaw Wai Kyaw, Founding President and Coordinator (Canadian Burma Ethnic Nationalities Organization)
  • François Lafrenière, Director, Myanmar and Philippines Development (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Pri Lwan, Secretary (Canadian Burma Ethnic Nationalities Organization)
  • Robert McDougall, Executive Director, South Asia (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Stephen Salewicz, Director General, International Humanitarian Assistance (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Matthew Smith, Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer (Fortify Rights)
Wednesday, September 27, 2017 at 11:33 AM
  • Nayem Uddin Ahmed, Minister (High Commission for the People's Republic of Bangladesh)
  • Anwar Arkani, President (Rohingya Association of Canada)
  • Farida Deif, Canada Director (Human Rights Watch)
  • Kevin Malseed, Program Manager, Burma (Inter Pares)
  • Alex Neve, Secretary General (Amnesty International Canada)
  • His Excellency Mizanur Rahman, High Commissioner (High Commission for the People's Republic of Bangladesh)
  • Ahmed Ramadan, Outreach Coordinator (Justice for All – Burmese Task Force)
Wednesday, March 29, 2017 at 11:35 AM
  • Christopher Pullen, Director, Environmental Advisory Services (Export Development Canada)
Study on the issues relating to the human rights of prisoners in the correctional system
(2016-12-15) Show Briefs
Wednesday, March 20, 2019 at 11:30 AM
  • Jason Godin, National President (UCCO-SACC-CSN)
  • Éric Thibault, National Vice-President (UCCO-SACC-CSN)
Wednesday, February 27, 2019 at 11:30 AM
  • Kelley Blanchette, Deputy Commissioner for Women (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Daryl Churney, Executive Director General (Parole Board of Canada)
  • Anne Kelly, Commissioner (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Michelle Van De Bogart, Regional Director General, Ontario Region (Parole Board of Canada)
  • Larry Motiuk, Assistant Commissioner, Policy (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Jennifer Oades, Chairperson (Parole Board of Canada)
  • Alain Tousignant, Senior Deputy Commissioner (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Jennifer Wheatley, Assistant Commissioner, Health Services (Correctional Service of Canada)
Wednesday, February 20, 2019 at 11:30 AM
  • Dianne Grenier, Lawyer and partner of former prisoner (As an Individual)
  • Ajay Pandhi, Vice President (Canadian Association of Social Workers)
  • Fred Phelps, Executive Director (Canadian Association of Social Workers)
  • Mitch Taillon, President (Canadian Dental Association)
Wednesday, February 6, 2019 at 11:06 AM
  • Philip Atkins, Participant (Breakaway)
  • Leon Boswell, Participant (Breakaway)
  • Zya Brown, Founder (Think 2wice)
  • Debi Daviau, President (Professional Institute of the Public Service of Canada)
  • Jafari Fraser, Facilitator (Think 2wice)
  • Catherine Latimer, Executive Director (John Howard Society of Canada)
  • Diana Majury, President (Canadian Association of Elizabeth Fry Societies)
  • Éric Massey, PIPSC Steward (Professional Institute of the Public Service of Canada)
  • Nancy Peckford, Special Advisor (Union of Safety and Justice Employees)
  • Richard Sauvé, Facilitator (Breakaway)
  • Peggy Shaughnessy, Founder (WhitePath Consulting)
  • Stan Stapleton, National President (Union of Safety and Justice Employees)
Wednesday, January 30, 2019 at 11:30 AM
  • Marcella Daye, Senior Policy Advisor (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Marie-France Kingsley, Executive Director (Office of the Correctional Investigator)
  • Kyle Kirkup, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Jennifer Metcalfe, Executive Director, Prisoners' Legal Services (West Coast Prison Justice Society)
  • Sheila Osborne-Brown, Senior Legal Counsel (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Howard Sapers, Former Correctional Investigator of Canada (As an Individual)
  • Ivan Zinger, Correctional Investigator of Canada (Office of the Correctional Investigator)
Wednesday, December 12, 2018 at 11:30 AM
Wednesday, December 5, 2018 at 11:30 AM
  • Jean-Nicolas Beuze, UNHCR Representative in Canada (United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees)
  • Mohammed Emrul Hasan, Vice President, Program Effectiveness and Quality (Plan International Canada)
  • Alice Kim (As an Individual)
  • Cheryl Knockwood, Governance Coordinator (Membertou Band Council)
  • Marie-Claude Landry, Chief Commissioner (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Monette Maillet, Deputy Executive Director and Senior General Counsel (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Robyn Maynard, Author of Policing Black Lives: State Violence in Canada from Slavery to the Present (As an Individual)
  • Martin O'Hanlon, Chair, CWA Canada, The Media Union (International Federation of Journalists)
  • Kathy Vandergrift, Chair (Canadian Coalition for the Rights of Children)
Wednesday, November 28, 2018 at 11:30 AM
Wednesday, October 17, 2018 at 11:33 AM
Thursday, October 4, 2018 at 5:59 PM
  • Dianne Anderson, Coordinator, Restorative Ministry (Roman Catholic Diocese of Saskatoon)
  • Annetta Armstrong, Executive Director (Indigenous Women’s Healing Centre)
  • Chantell Barker, Community Justice Development Coordinator (Southern Chiefs' Organization)
  • Ryan Steven Beardy, Former Inmate; Political Science Student, University of Winnipeg; Board of Directors, John Howard Society (As an Individual)
  • Jason Demers, Lecturer, Department of English, University of Regina (As an Individual)
  • David Feick, Executive Director (The Micah Mission)
  • Allison Fenske, Attorney, Public Interest Law Centre (Legal Aid Manitoba)
  • Serena Hickes (As an Individual)
  • John Hutton, Executive Director (John Howard Society of Manitoba)
  • Zilla Jones, Defence Counsel (Jones Law Office)
  • Julyda Lagimodiere, Minister of Justice (Manitoba Metis Federation)
  • Katharina Maier, Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice, The University of Winnipeg (As an Individual)
  • Ashley Pankiw, Provincial Reintegration Worker (Elizabeth Fry Society of Manitoba)
  • Alexa Potashnik, President and Founder (Black Space Winnipeg)
Saturday, August 11, 2018 at 6:05 PM
  • Renee Acoby (As an Individual)
  • Wendy Bariteau (As an Individual)
  • Siu Man (Sherman) Chan, Co-Chair (Correctional Service Canada Regional Ethnocultural Advisory Committee)
  • Dylan Cohen (B.C. Child and Youth Advocacy Coalition)
  • Aaron Devor, Founder and Inaugural Chair in Transgender Studies; Founder and Academic Director of the Transgender Archives; Professor of Sociology, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • Rubinder Dhanu, Lawyer, Dhanu Dhaliwal Law Group (South Asian Bar Association of B.C.)
  • Gillian Gough, Regional Advocate (Canadian Association of Elizabeth Fry Societies)
  • Alison Granger-Brown, Independent Co-Investigator (Collaborating Centre for Prison Health and Education)
  • Seamus Heffernan, Manager, Office of Jati Sidhu, M.P. for Mission-Matsqui-Fraser Canyon (As an Individual)
  • Jennifer Metcalfe, Executive Director, Prisoners' Legal Services (West Coast Prison Justice Society)
  • Kenneth Peterson (As an Individual)
  • Alia Pierini (As an Individual)
  • Eddie Rouse (As an Individual)
  • Marian Zadra (As an Individual)
Tuesday, August 7, 2018 at 6:08 PM
  • Sue Coatham, Parole Officer Supervisor, Calgary Area Parole Office (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Travis Dugas (As an Individual)
  • Chris Hay, Executive Director (John Howard Society of Alberta)
  • Clare McNab, Retired, Warden of Okimaw Ohci Healing Lodge and former Deputy Warden of Bowden Institution, Correctional Service Canada (As an Individual)
  • Maria Morales (Correctional Service Canada Regional Ethnocultural Advisory Committee)
  • Lisa Neve (As an Individual)
  • Anoush Newman (Correctional Service Canada Regional Ethnocultural Advisory Committee)
  • Arthur Noskey, Grand Chief (Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta)
  • Toni Sinclair, , Elizabeth Fry Society of Edmonton (As an Individual)
Monday, March 26, 2018 at 6:05 PM
  • Bernadette Hamilton-Reid (As an Individual)
  • Reverend Mark Colley (Word in Action Ministry International)
  • Heather Finn-Vincent, Parole Officer, Correctional Service Canada (As an Individual)
  • Theresa Halfkenny, Chair, Atlantic Region, Correctional Service Canada (Regional Ethnocultural Advisory Committee)
  • Ifo Ikede (As an Individual)
  • Adelina Iftene, Assistant Professor, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
  • El Jones, , Nancy's Chair in Women's Studies, Mount Saint Vincent University (As an Individual)
  • Archibald Kaiser, Professor, Schulich School of Law and Department of Psychiatry, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
  • Treena Smith (As an Individual)
  • The Honourable Pamela Williams, Chief Judge, Provincial and Family Courts of Nova Scotia (As an Individual)
Wednesday, March 21, 2018 at 11:37 AM
  • Vince Calderhead, Lawyer, Pink Larkin (As an Individual)
  • Emma Halpern, Executive Director (Elizabeth Fry Society of Mainland Nova Scotia)
  • Claire McNeil, Lawyer, Dalhousie Legal Aid Service, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
  • Fred Sanford, Vice President (John Howard Society of Nova Scotia)
Wednesday, February 14, 2018 at 11:34 AM
  • Natalie Charles, Former Provincial Prisoner (As an Individual)
  • Denise Edwards, Former Federal Prisoner (As an Individual)
Thursday, February 8, 2018 at 6:14 PM
  • Tamera Boothe, Intern (Black Community Action Network of Peel)
  • Sophia Brown Ramsay, Vice-Chair and Manager, Community Development, Black Community Action Network of Peel (Regional Ethnocultural Advisory Committee)
  • Chris Cowie, Executive Director (Community Justice Initiatives)
  • Rod Friesen, Coordinator, Restorative Justice Program (Mennonite Central Committee Canada)
  • Savannah Gentile, Director, Advocacy and Legal Issues (Canadian Association of Elizabeth Fry Societies)
  • Halina (Lin) Haag, PhD Student, Faculty of Social Work, Wilfrid Laurier University and Researcher, Acquired Brain Injury Research Lab, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
  • Ambreen Jamil, Intern (Black Community Action Network of Peel)
  • Winston LaRose, President and Member (Jane-Finch Concerned Citizens Organization and Regional Ethnocultural Advisory Committee)
  • Julie Thompson, Director, Community Relations (Community Justice Initiatives)
Wednesday, February 7, 2018 at 11:30 AM
  • Erin Courtland, Policy and Research Analyst (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
  • Sofia Scichilone, Manager, Investigations (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
  • Daniel Therrien, Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
Wednesday, January 31, 2018 at 11:29 AM
  • Louise Bradley, President and Chief Executive Officer (Mental Health Commission of Canada)
  • Anne-Marie Hourigan, Director, Board of Directors of MHCC and Retired Judge of the Ontario Court of Justice (Mental Health Commission of Canada)
Wednesday, December 6, 2017 at 11:30 AM
  • Michael Ferguson, Auditor General of Canada (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Carol McCalla, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Wednesday, November 1, 2017 at 11:32 AM
  • Dr. Brad Booth, Vice President (Canadian Academy of Psychiatry and the Law)
  • Dr. J. Paul Fedoroff, Director, Sexual Behaviours Clinic (Royal Ottawa Mental Health Centre)
  • Nancy Lockwood, Program Manager, Fetal Alcohol Resource Program (Citizen Advocacy Ottawa)
Wednesday, October 25, 2017 at 11:31 AM
  • Matthew Boissonneault, Research Student (African Canadian Legal Clinic)
  • Jacques Kanku, Project coordinator (Afro-Canadian Center of Wellness and Prevention of Alberta)
  • Luketa M'Pindou, Executive Director (Alliance Jeunesse-Famille de l'Alberta Society)
  • Tamara Thomas, Policy and Research Lawyer (African Canadian Legal Clinic)
  • Robert Wright (As an Individual)
Wednesday, October 18, 2017 at 11:34 AM
  • Roderick Brereton, Director, Founder (Urban Rez Solutions)
  • Farley Flex, Director, Founder (Urban Rez Solutions)
  • Aundre Green-Telfer, Managing Director, Ethnocultural Programs and Services
  • Maxcine Telfer, Director General (Audmax Inc.)
Wednesday, October 4, 2017 at 11:34 AM
  • Mary E. Campbell, Sentencing and Corrections Expert (Former Director General, Corrections and Conditional Release, Public Safety Canada) (As an Individual)
  • Janet-Sue Hamilton, Retired, Warden, Edmonton Institution for Women (As an Individual)
  • Kelly Hannah-Moffat, Vice-President Human Resources & Equity and Professor of Criminology and Sociolegal Studies, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
  • Nancy Wrenshall (As an Individual)
Wednesday, September 20, 2017 at 11:37 AM
Wednesday, June 14, 2017 at 11:28 AM
  • Marcella Daye, Senior Policy Advisor (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Fiona Keith, Legal Counsel, Legal Services Division (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Marie-Claude Landry, Chief Commissioner (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Tabatha Tranquilla, Senior Policy Advisor, Policy, Research and International Division (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
Wednesday, June 7, 2017 at 11:30 AM
  • Amanda George (As an Individual)
  • Debbie Kilroy (As an Individual)
  • Stuart Wuttke, General Counsel (Assembly of First Nations)
Wednesday, May 31, 2017 at 11:31 AM
  • Kim Beaudin, National Vice-Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Michelle Mann-Rempel, Lawyer/Consultant (As an Individual)
  • Shane Partridge (As an Individual)
Thursday, May 18, 2017 at 6:51 PM
  • Rene Callahan-St John (As an Individual)
  • Parker Finley (As an Individual)
  • Pharaoh Hamid Freeman, Executive Director (DESTA Black Youth Network)
  • Ruth Gagnon, Director General (Elizabeth Fry Society of Quebec)
  • Isabelle Parent, President of the Board of Directors (Relais Famille)
  • Kim Parisé, Coordinator (Relais Famille)
  • Will Prosper (DESTA Black Youth Network)
  • Maggie Smith (As an Individual)
Monday, May 15, 2017 at 6:10 PM
  • Lawrence DaSilva, Former Federal Prisoner (John Howard Society of Canada)
  • Sean Ellacott, LL.B., Director, Prison Law Clinic, Faculty of Law, Queen's University (As an Individual)
  • Margaret Holland, Ontario Co-ordinator, Visitor Resource Centres (Canadian Families and Corrections Network)
  • Julie Langan (As an Individual)
  • Catherine Latimer, Executive Director (John Howard Society of Canada)
  • Katheryn Wabegijig (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 3, 2017 at 11:30 AM
  • Michael Ferguson, Auditor General of Canada (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Teneisha Green, Masters student, Department of Criminology, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Jasmine Hébert, Masters student, Department of Criminology, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Ana Kovacic, Masters student, Department of Criminology, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Carol McCalla, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Justin Piché, Associate Professor, Department of Criminology, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
Wednesday, April 5, 2017 at 11:34 AM
  • Anita Desai, Executive Director (St. Leonard's Society of Canada)
  • Suzanne Brisebois, Director General, Policy & Operations (Parole Board of Canada)
  • Michelle Van De Bogart, Regional Director General, Ontario Region (Parole Board of Canada)
  • Rick Sauvé, Lifeline In-Reach Worker, Collaborative Lifeline Program (St. Leonard's Society of Canada)
Wednesday, March 29, 2017 at 11:35 AM
  • Christopher Pullen, Director, Environmental Advisory Services (Export Development Canada)
Wednesday, March 8, 2017 at 11:31 AM
  • Bonnie Brayton, National Executive Director (DisAbled Women's Network of Canada)
  • Sarah Turnbull, Lecturer in Criminology, School of Law, University of London (As an Individual)
Wednesday, March 1, 2017 at 11:38 AM
  • Anthony Doob, Professor Emeritus of Criminology, Centre for Criminology and Sociolegal Studies, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
  • Akwasi Owusu-Bempah, Assistant Professor, Department of Sociology, University of Toronto (As an Individual)
Wednesday, February 15, 2017 at 11:34 AM
Wednesday, February 8, 2017 at 11:32 AM
  • Jason Godin, National President (UCCO-SACC-CSN)
  • Ivan Zinger, Correctional Investigator of Canada (Office of the Correctional Investigator)
Wednesday, February 1, 2017 at 11:30 AM
  • Kelley Blanchette, Deputy Commissioner for Women
  • Lawrence DaSilva, Former Federal Prisoner (John Howard Society of Canada)
  • Anne Kelly, Commissioner (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Catherine Latimer, Executive Director (John Howard Society of Canada)
  • Diana Majury, President (Canadian Association of Elizabeth Fry Societies)
  • Larry Motiuk, Assistant Commissioner, Policy
  • Alia Pierini, Regional Advocate (Canadian Association of Elizabeth Fry Societies)
  • Jennifer Wheatley, Assistant Commissioner, Health Services
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.