Skip to Content

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred  note  note
Bill C-88, An Act to amend the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
(2019-06-17) Show Briefs
Tuesday, June 18, 2019 at 5:20 PM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Gilles Binda, Director, Resource Policy and Programs Directorate (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Michel Chénier, Director, Petroleum and Mineral Resources Management Directorate (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • James Fulford, Chief Negotiator, Offshore, Executive and Indigenous Affairs (Government of Northwest Territories)
  • Mark Hopkins, Director General, Natural Resources and Environment Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Diane Lafleur, Associate Deputy Minister (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • George Mackenzie, Grand Chief (Tlicho Government)
  • David MacMartin, Director, Intergovernmental Relations (Gwich'in Tribal Council)
  • Bertha Rabesca Zoe, Legal Counsel and Laws Guardian (Tlicho Government)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 23 and 24 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
(2019-05-02)
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 5:45 PM
  • Kevin McNamee, Director, Protected Areas Establishment Branch (Parks Canada)
  • Michael Nadler, Acting Chief Executive Officer (Parks Canada)
Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
(2018-12-12) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • Nicole Girard, Director General, Navigation Protection Program (Transport Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 5:01 PM
Monday, May 13, 2019 at 6:00 PM
Thursday, May 9, 2019 at 8:01 AM
  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice President, External Relations and Strategic Policy (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Brent Parker, Director General, Strategic Policy (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 5:08 PM
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 8:01 AM
  • The Honourable Marc Garneau, P.C., M.P., Minister of Transport (Transport Canada)
  • The Honourable Catherine McKenna, P.C., M.P., Minister of Environment and Climate Change (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • The Honourable Amarjeet Sohi, P.C., M.P., Minister of Natural Resources (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Ron Hallman, President (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • The Honourable Jason Kenney, P.C., Premier of Alberta (Government of Alberta)
  • Jeff Labonté, Assistant Deputy Minister, Major Projects Management Office (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Thao Pham, Associate Deputy Minister (Transport Canada)
  • The Honourable Sonya Savage, Minister of Energy (Government of Alberta)
  • Christyne Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 5:04 PM
  • Nicolle Carlin, Director, Communications (Government of New Brunswick)
  • Leroy Constant, Chief (York Factory First Nation)
  • Louisa Constant, Advisor (York Factory First Nation)
  • The Honourable Blaine Higgs, Premier of New Brunswick (Government of New Brunswick)
  • Brenda Kenny (As an Individual)
  • Louis Leger, Deputy Minister and Chief of Staff (Government of New Brunswick)
  • Leah Levac, Research Associate and Associate Professor, University of Guelph (The Canadian Research Institute for the Advancement of Women)
  • Wade Locke, Professor and Head, Department of Economics, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Susan Manning, Researcher and PhD Candidate, Dalhousie University (The Canadian Research Institute for the Advancement of Women)
  • Ross Montour, Council Chief (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
  • Francis Walsh, Legal Counsel (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
Monday, April 29, 2019 at 6:30 PM
  • Deborah de Lange, Associate Professor, Global Management Studies, Ted Rogers School of Management, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
  • Wilson Phillips, Past Chair (Professional Surveyors Canada)
  • Michael Andrew Thompson, Vice-Chair (Professional Surveyors Canada)
  • Mac Van Wielingen, Founder and Partner (ARC Financial Corp.)
  • Cynthia Westaway, Counsel and Director
  • Norman Yakeleya, National Chief (Dene Nation)
Friday, April 26, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • André Bélisle, Chair (Association québécoise de lutte contre la pollution atmosphérique)
  • André-Martin Bouchard, World Director, Environment and resources, WSP Global Inc. (WSP)
  • Yves Comtois, Member and Lecturer, University of Sherbrooke (Association québécoise pour l'évaluation d'impacts)
  • Louis-Gilles Francoeur, Environmental Journalist and Former Vice-President of the Bureau d'audiences publiques du Québec (As an Individual)
  • Martin Larose, Vice-President, Environment and Operations, Quebec, WSP Canada Inc. (WSP)
  • Andréane Moreau, Representative (La Planète s'invite à l'Université)
  • Sami Jai Wagner Beaulieu, Representative (La Planète s'invite à l'Université)
Friday, April 26, 2019 at 7:58 AM
  • Germain Belzile, Senior Research Associate (Montreal Economic Institute)
  • Caroline Brouillette, Researcher, Public Policy (Équiterre)
  • Benoit Charette, Minister of the Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change (Government of Quebec)
  • Gilles Côté, Director General (Secrétariat international francophone pour l'évaluation environnementale)
  • Daniel Dufort, Director of External Relations (Montreal Economic Institute)
  • Marie-Josée Lizotte, Assistant Deputy Minister for Environmental Authorizations and Assessments, Department of the Environment and the Fight against Climate Change (Government of Quebec)
  • Al Monaco, President and Chief Executive Officer (Enbridge Inc.)
  • Karine Péloffy, Legal Counsel (Quebec Center for Environmental Law)
  • Sidney Ribaux, Co-founder and General Manager (Équiterre)
  • Yves Rochon, Director General of Strategic and Environmental Assessment, Department of the Environment and the Fight against Climate Change (Government of Quebec)
  • Pierre-Olivier Roy, Energy Lead, Senior Analyst and Analyst at the Centre international de référence sur le cycle de vie des produits, procédés et services (Centre interdisciplinaire de recherche en opérationnalisation du développement durable)
  • Ramona Salamucha, Senior Legal Counsel (Enbridge Inc.)
  • Éric Théroux, Assistant Deputy Minister for the Fight against Climate Change, Department of the Environment and the Fight against Climate Change (Government of Quebec)
Thursday, April 25, 2019 at 1:06 PM
  • Christy Cunningham, Executive Director, New Brunswick (Association of Consulting Engineering Companies)
  • David Duplisea, Chief Executive Officer (Saint John Region Chamber of Commerce)
  • John Gamble, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canada (Association of Consulting Engineering Companies)
  • Thomas Raffy, Chief Executive Officer (Conseil économique du Nouveau-Brunswick)
  • Sheri Somerville, Chief Executive Officer (Atlantic Chamber of Commerce)
Thursday, April 25, 2019 at 8:03 AM
  • Alma Brooks, Elder (Wolastoq Grand Council)
  • Andy Carson, Director, Growth and Strategy (Irving)
  • Marcy Cloud, Offshore and Mining Coordinator (Mi'gmawe'l Tplu'taqnn Inc.)
  • Gordon W. Dalzell, Chairperson (Saint John Citizens’ Coalition for Clean Air)
  • Arlene Dunn, Director (Canada's Building Trades Unions )
  • Scott Kidd, Member (Conservation Council of New Brunswick)
  • Lynaya Astephen, Spokesperson (Red Head Anthony's Cove Preservation Association)
  • Jeff Matthews, Chief Financial Officer (Irving)
  • Denise Melanson, Secretary, Kent County New Brunswick Chapter (The Council of Canadians)
  • Colleen Mitchell, President (Atlantica Centre for Energy)
  • Brett Plummer, Vice President Nuclear and Chief Nuclear Officer (New Brunswick Power)
  • Ann Pohl, Member, Kent County New Brunswick Chapter (The Council of Canadians)
  • Roy T.J. Stewart, Legal Counsel (Mi'gmawe'l Tplu'taqnn Inc.)
Wednesday, April 24, 2019 at 12:59 PM
  • Peter Byron Rogers, Retired Public Servant, South Shore Chapter (Campaign to Protect Offshore Nova Scotia)
  • Mary Gorman, Assistant (Gulf Nova Scotia Herring Federation)
  • James Gunvaldsen Klaassen, Lawyer (Ecojustice)
  • Percy Hayne, Assistant to the Chairman (Gulf Nova Scotia Herring Federation)
  • Karen Hutt, President and Chief Executive Officer (Nova Scotia Power Inc.)
  • Sarah McDonald, Lawyer (Ecojustice)
  • Colin Sproul, President (Bay of Fundy Inshore Fishermen's Association)
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services (Nova Scotia Power Inc.)
Wednesday, April 24, 2019 at 7:59 AM
  • Nathan Blades, Director (Clean Ocean Action Committee)
  • Mark Butler, Policy Director (Ecology Action Centre)
  • Simon D'Entremont, Deputy Minister, Department of Energy and Mines (Government of Nova Scotia)
  • Gretchen Fitzgerald, National Programs Director (Sierra Club Canada Foundation)
  • Kim Himmelman, Director, Regulatory and Strategic Policy, Department of Energy and Mines (Government of Nova Scotia)
  • Alisdair McLean, Executive Director (Offshore Energy Research Association of Nova Scotia)
  • The Honourable Derek Mombourquette, M.L.A., Minister of Energy and Mines (Government of Nova Scotia)
  • Andrea Paul, Chief, Pictou Landing (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
  • John G. Paul, Executive Director (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
  • Ray Ritcey, Chief Executive Officer (The Maritimes Energy Association)
  • Hal Whitehead, Tenured Professor, , Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 23, 2019 at 1:01 PM
  • Brett Favaro, Research Scientist, Fisheries and Marine Institute, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Gail Fraser, Associate Professor, Faculty of Environmental Studies, York University (As an Individual)
  • Kieran Hanley, Executive Director (Newfoundland and Labrador Environmental Industry Association)
  • Andrea Hoyt, Environmental Assessment Manager (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • William Montevecchi, John Lewis Paton Distinguished University Professor, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Keith Sullivan, President (Fish Food and Allied Workers Union)
Tuesday, April 23, 2019 at 8:58 AM
  • Paul Barnes, Director, Atlantic Canada and Arctic (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Brandon Ellis, Policy and Advocacy Specialist (St. John's Board of Trade)
  • Roberta Frampton Benefiel, Riverkeeper and Member of Labrador Land Protectors (Grand Riverkeeper Labrador, Inc.)
  • Christine Healy, President and Chief Executive Officer (Total E&P Canada)
  • Charlene Johnson, Chief Executive Officer (Newfoundland and Labrador Oil & Gas Industries Association)
  • David Pinsent, Senior Environmental Advisor (Husky Energy)
  • Adam Sparkes, Director, Government Relations (Husky Energy)
  • Erin Stapleton, Senior Impact Assessment Specialist (Shared Value Solutions Ltd.)
Friday, April 12, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Nichole Dusyk, Senior Analyst (Pembina Institute)
  • Dale Friesen, Vice President, Indigenous and Government Relations and Sustainability (ATCO Ltd. and Canadian Utilities Ltd.)
  • Connie Greyeyes, Community Advocate (Amnesty International)
  • Jackie Hansen, Gender Rights Campaigner (Amnesty International)
  • Tara Hull, Director, Operations Compliance, Winnipeg Richardson International Airport (Winnipeg Airports Authority)
  • Duncan Kenyon, Alberta Regional Director (Pembina Institute)
  • Siegfried Kiefer, President and Chief Strategy Officer (ATCO Ltd. and Canadian Utilities Ltd.)
  • Barry Rempel, President and Chief Executive Officer (Winnipeg Airports Authority)
  • John Sinclair, Professor and Acting Director, Natural Resources Institute, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
Friday, April 12, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Warren Cariou, Professor, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • David Chartrand, Vice-President (Métis National Council)
  • Leslie Dysart, Community Association of South Indian Lake, South Indian Lake, Manitoba (Wa Ni Ska Tan Alliance of Hydro-Impacted Communities)
  • Clarence Easter, Chief (Chemawawin Cree Nation)
  • Grainne Grande, Legal Counsel (Manitoba Hydro)
  • Stephane McLachlan, Professor, University of Manitoba (Wa Ni Ska Tan Alliance of Hydro-Impacted Communities)
  • Jennifer Moroz, Legal Counsel (Manitoba Hydro)
  • Marla Orenstein, Director, Natural Resources Centre (Canada West Foundation)
  • David Scott, Elder, Swan Lake First Nations, Manitoba (Wa Ni Ska Tan Alliance of Hydro-Impacted Communities)
  • John Weinstein, Senior Policy Advisor (Métis National Council)
  • Byron Williams, Director, Public Interest Law Centre (Public Interest Law Centre for Consumers Association of Canada Manitoba)
  • Jonathan Wright, President and Chief Executive Officer (NuVista Energy Ltd.)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 1:01 PM
  • Gordon Barnhart, President (Saskatchewan Urban Municipalities Association)
  • Sonia L. Eggerman, Constitutional and Aboriginal Law Lawyer, MLT Atkins LLP (As an Individual)
  • Joshua Kurkjian, Director of Research and Policy Development (Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce)
  • Steve McLellan, Chief Executive Officer (Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce)
  • Maureen Reed, Professor, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
  • Sean Willy, President and Chief Executive Officer (Des Nedhe Developments)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • Grant Fagerheim, President and Chief Executive Officer (Whitecap Resources Inc.)
  • Sarah Fedorchuk, Vice-President, Public Affairs & Government Relations (MOSAIC)
  • Ron Hyggen, Chief Executive Officer (Athabasca Basin Security)
  • Liam Mooney, Vice-President, Safety, Health, Environmental Quality and Regulatory Relations, Cameco Corporation (Saskatchewan Mining Association)
  • Liam Mooney, Vice-President, Safety, Health, Environmental Quality and Regulatory Relations (Cameco Corporation)
  • Dwight Newman, Professor of Law and Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Rights, , University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
  • Douglas Opseth, Director, Generation Asset Management and Planning (SaskPower)
  • Ray Orb, President (Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities)
  • Reverend Michael Poellet, President (Inter-Church Uranium Committee)
  • Brian Schmidt, (Aakaikkitstakii), President and Chief Executive Officer, Honorary Chief of the Blood Tribe (Blackfoot) (Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd.)
  • Pam Schwann, President (Saskatchewan Mining Association)
  • Randolph Seguin, Resource Specialist, Environmental Assessment (SaskPower)
  • Jessica Theriault, Director of Environment with the Mosaic Company (Saskatchewan Mining Association)
  • Mike Webb, Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer (Nutrien)
  • Alice Wong, Senior Vice-President and Chief Corporate Officer (Cameco Corporation)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 1:01 PM
  • Carey Arnett, President (Arnett & Burgess Pipeliners)
  • Chris Dugan, Executive Board Past Chair (Alberta Chambers of Commerce)
  • Barry Morishita, President and Mayor of Brooks (Alberta Urban Municipalities Association)
  • Dan Rude, Chief Executive Officer (Alberta Urban Municipalities Association)
  • Dave Tuccaro, Founder, President, and Chief Executive Officer (Tuccaro Group of Companies)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 8:03 AM
  • Allan Adam, Chief (Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation)
  • Stephen Buffalo, President and Chief Executive Officer (Indian Resource Council)
  • Carla Davidson, Endeavour Scientific (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Carla Davidson, Endeavour Scientific (Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation)
  • Robyn Ducharme, Chair (Bonnyville Chamber of Commerce)
  • Mike Evans, Senior Manager, Government and Industry (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Kara Flynn, Vice-President, Government and Public Affairs (Syncrude Canada Ltd.)
  • Wallace Fox, Chairman of the Board (Indian Resource Council)
  • Mel Grandjamb, Chief (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Serina Parsons, Executive Director (Bonnyville Chamber of Commerce)
  • Alvaro Pinto, Executive Director, Sustainability Department (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Don Scott, Mayor of the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo (Coalition of Canadian Municipalities for Energy Action)
  • Gene Sobolewski, Mayor of Bonnyville (Coalition of Canadian Municipalities for Energy Action)
  • Dan Stuckless, Technical Expert (Mikisew Cree First Nation)
  • Lisa Tssessaze, Director, Dene Lands and Resource Management (Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation)
  • Delbert Wapass, Vice-Chairman of the Board (Indian Resource Council)
  • Archie Waquan, Chief (Mikisew Cree First Nation)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Grant Bishop, Associate Director of Research (C.D. Howe Institute)
  • Sander Duncanson, Partner (Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP)
  • Martin Ignasiak, Partner (Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP)
  • Jessica Kennedy, Associate (Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP)
  • Patrick Keys, Senior Vice-President, Legal (TransCanada)
  • Arlene Kwasniak, Professor Emerita of Law, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Grant Sprague, Senior Fellow (C.D. Howe Institute)
  • The Honourable Nick Taylor, Former Senator, Former Member of the Alberta Legislative Assembly, Member of the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta, in oil and gas business since 1949 (As an Individual)
  • Sarah Vandaiyar, President and Chief Executive Officer (Young Pipeliners Association of Canada)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Clayton Blood, General Manager, Kainai Resources (Blood Tribe)
  • Ariane Bourassa, Senior Advisor, Government Affairs (Cenovus Energy Inc.)
  • Michael (Mick) Dilger, President and Chief Executive Officer (Pembina Pipeline Corporation)
  • Heather Exner-Pirot, Technical Expert (Blood Tribe)
  • Tanis Fiss, Government Relations (Pembina Pipeline Corporation)
  • Ginny Flood, Vice President, Government Relations (Suncor Energy)
  • Roy (Makiinima) Fox, Chief, Alberta (Blood Tribe)
  • Nicholas Gafuik, Manager, Public Affairs (Canadian Natural Resources Limited)
  • Aerin Jacob, Conservation Scientist (As an Individual)
  • Steve Laut, Executive Vice-Chairman (Canadian Natural Resources Limited)
  • Janice Linehan, Manager (Suncor Energy)
  • Martin Olszynski, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Rick Peterson, Founder and President (Suits and Boots)
  • Theresa Redburn, Senior Vice President, Corporate and Commercial Development (Imperial)
  • Al Reid, Executive Vice-President and General Counsel (Cenovus Energy Inc.)
  • Brad Schell, Honorary Chair (Suits and Boots)
  • Helga Shield, Manager, Environment, Regulatory and Socioeconomic (Imperial)
  • Katie Smith, Executive Director (Young Women in Energy)
Monday, April 8, 2019 at 1:05 PM
  • David Bennett, Director, Communications & External Relations (FortisBC)
  • Tzeporah Berman, International Program Director (Stand.Earth)
  • Rob Fraser, Co-Chair, and Mayor of the District of Taylor (Resource Municipalities Coalition)
  • Peter McCartney, Climate Campaigner (Wilderness Committee)
  • Bruce Pardy, Senior Fellow, Professor of Law, Queen's University (The Fraser Institute)
Monday, April 8, 2019 at 8:01 AM
  • Dan Baxter, Director, Policy Development, Government and Stakeholder Relations (BC Chamber of Commerce)
  • Karen Campbell, Counsel (First Nations Energy and Mining Council)
  • Mark Freberg, Director, Permitting and Closure (Teck Resources Limited)
  • Calvin Helin, Chairman and President (Eagle Spirit Energy Holding Ltd.)
  • James Herbert, Regulatory Affairs Manager (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Jackie Lerner (As an Individual)
  • Val Litwin, President and Chief Executive Officer (BC Chamber of Commerce)
  • Tim McEwan, Senior Vice President (Independent Contractors and Businesses Association of British Columbia)
  • Robert Phillips, First Nations Summit Task Group Member, First Nations Leadership Council (First Nations Energy and Mining Council)
  • Sheila Risbud, Director, Government Affairs (Teck Resources Limited)
  • Vivian Krause, Writer (As an Individual)
Thursday, April 4, 2019 at 7:57 AM
  • Kluane Adamek, Regional Chief, Yukon (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association)
  • Adam Bond, Legal Counsel, Environment, Corporate, Citizenship (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Ben Coleman, Manager, Government and Stakeholder Relations (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association)
  • Aaron Henry, Director, Natural Resources and Environmental Policy (Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Sara Mainville, Partner, Olthuis Kleer Townshend LLP (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Dennis McConaghy, Retired regulatory and industry expert (As an Individual)
  • Graeme Reed, Senior Advisor, Environment (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Wim M. Veldman, President (Wim M. Veldman Consulting Inc.)
  • Ron Wallace, Retired regulatory and industry expert (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 2, 2019 at 5:01 PM
  • Stewart Elgie, Executive Chair (Smart Prosperity Institute)
  • Joshua Ginsberg, Lawyer and Director of Legislative Affairs (Ecojustice)
  • Anna Johnston, Staff Lawyer (West Coast Environmental Law)
  • Richard D. Lindgren, Counsel (Canadian Environmental Law Association)
  • Martin Papillon, Associate Professor, Université de Montréal (As an Individual)
  • Andrew Roman, Retired Lawyer (As an Individual)
Monday, April 1, 2019 at 6:30 PM
  • Brock Carlton, Chief Executive Officer (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Matt Gemmel, Manager, Policy and Research (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Robert Gibson, Professor, University of Waterloo (As an Individual)
  • Jamie Kneen, Communications and Outreach Coordinator (MiningWatch Canada)
  • Lionel Railton, Canadian Director (International Union of Operating Engineers)
  • Steven Schumann, Director, Canadian Government Affairs (International Union of Operating Engineers)
Thursday, March 21, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Duncan Au, Board Chairman (Petroleum Services Association of Canada)
  • Marc Brazeau, President and Chief Executive Officer (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Serge A. Buy, Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Ferry Association)
  • Rachel Heft, Legal Counsel, CN (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Gary G. Mar, President and Chief Executive Officer (Petroleum Services Association of Canada)
  • The Honourable Blaine Pedersen, M.L.A., Minister of Growth, Enterprise and Trade (Government of Manitoba)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 5:03 PM
  • The Honourable David Akeeagok, M.L.A., Deputy Premier (Government of Nunavut)
  • Jill Baker, Senior Environmental and Social Assessment Specialist (Golder)
  • Kevin Jardine, Associate Deputy Minister, Environmental Assessment Office (Government of British Columbia)
  • Bernard MacIsaac, Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic Development (Government of Nunavut)
  • Ward Prystay, Senior Vice President, Environmental Services (Stantec)
  • Wayne Speller, Principal, Senior Regulatory and Impact Assessment Specialist (Golder)
Thursday, February 28, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • The Honourable Dwight Ball, Premier of Newfoundland and Labrador (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • The Honourable Siobhan Coady, M.H.A., Minister of Natural Resources (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • The Honourable Bronwyn Eyre, Minister of Energy and Resources (Government of Saskatchewan)
  • The Honourable Rachel Notley, Premier of Alberta (Government of Alberta)
Tuesday, February 26, 2019 at 6:27 PM
  • Anne-Raphaëlle Audouin, President (Canadian Hydropower Association (WaterPower Canada))
  • Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer (Mining Association of Canada)
  • Justyna Laurie-Lean, Vice President, Environment and Regulatory Affairs (Mining Association of Canada)
  • Pierre Lundahl, Chief Consultant (Canadian Hydropower Association (WaterPower Canada))
  • Lisa McDonald, Executive Director (Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada)
  • The Honourable Greg Rickford, M.P.P., Minister of Energy, Northern Development and Mines (Government of Ontario)
  • Lesley Williams, Director of Policy (Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada)
Thursday, February 21, 2019 at 8:01 AM
  • John Barrett, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Nuclear Association)
  • Francis Bradley, Chief Operating Officer (Canadian Electricity Association)
  • Tristan Goodman, President (Explorers and Producers Association of Canada)
  • David MacLean, Vice President, Alberta (Canadian Manufacturers and Exporters)
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services, Nova Scotia Power (Canadian Electricity Association)
Tuesday, February 19, 2019 at 7:07 PM
  • Shannon Joseph, Vice President, Government Relations (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Tim McMillan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
Thursday, February 7, 2019 at 9:03 AM
  • Ryan Barry, Executive Director (Nunavut Impact Review Board)
  • Elizabeth Copland, Chairperson (Nunavut Impact Review Board)
  • Jim Fox, Vice President, Integrated Energy Information and Analysis (National Energy Board)
  • Sandy Lapointe, Executive Vice President, Regulatory (National Energy Board)
  • Mike Rinker, Director General, Directorate of Environmental and Radiation Protection and Assessment (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Robert Steedman, Chief Environment Officer (National Energy Board)
  • Mark Taylor, Executive Vice President, Operations (Alberta Energy Regulator)
  • Rumina Velshi, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
Wednesday, February 6, 2019 at 9:04 AM
  • Timothy Gardiner, Acting Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Ron Hallman, President (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Nancy Harris, Executive Director, Regulatory Stewardship and Aboriginal Affairs (Transport Canada)
  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice President, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice President, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister (Department of Natural Resources)
  • Brent Parker, Director General, Strategic Policy (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Thao Pham, Associate Deputy Minister (Transport Canada)
  • Jean-Sébastien Rochon, Acting Director and General Counsel, Environment (CEAA) Legal Services (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Christyne Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, February 5, 2019 at 9:04 AM
The subject matter of those elements contained in Division 5 of Part 4 of Bill C-86, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures
(2018-11-07) Show Briefs
Thursday, November 29, 2018 at 8:25 AM
Tuesday, November 27, 2018 at 5:50 PM
  • Philippe Giguère, Manager, Legislative Policy (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Jessica MacIntosh, Policy Analyst, Offshore Petroleum Management Division, Petroleum Resources Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Judy Meltzer, Director General, Carbon Pricing Bureau (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Annette Tobin, Acting Director, Offshore Petroleum Management Division, Petroleum Resources Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
Bill C-57, An Act to amend the Federal Sustainable Development Act
(2018-10-25) Show Briefs
Thursday, November 22, 2018 at 8:06 AM
  • Aleta McEwen, Senior Policy Analyst, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
Thursday, November 8, 2018 at 8:04 AM
  • Brett Favaro, Member (Sustainable Development Advisory Council)
  • Julie Gelfand, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Andrew Hayes, Senior General Counsel (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Stefan Jungcurt, Lead, Sustainable Development Goals Knowledge (International Institute for Sustainable Development)
  • Heather Miller, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Tuesday, November 6, 2018 at 7:03 PM
  • The Honourable Catherine McKenna, P.C., M.P., Minister of Environment and Climate Change (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Hilary Geller, Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Gail Haarsma, Acting Director, Sustainable Development Policy Division, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Nick Xenos, Executive Director, Centre for Greening Government (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Part 5 of Bill C-74, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures
(2018-04-24) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 31, 2018 at 8:01 AM
Tuesday, May 29, 2018 at 5:07 PM
Thursday, May 24, 2018 at 8:00 AM
  • Bruce Burrows, President (Chamber of Marine Commerce)
  • Stephen Hazell, Director of Conservation and General Counsel (Nature Canada)
  • Sidney Ribaux, Co-founder and General Manager (Équiterre)
  • Rajinder Sahota, Assistant Division Chief (California Air Resources Board)
Tuesday, May 22, 2018 at 5:21 PM
  • The Honourable Catherine McKenna, P.C., M.P., Minister of Environment and Climate Change (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
Thursday, May 10, 2018 at 8:01 AM
  • Dale Beugin, Executive Director (Canada's Ecofiscal Commission)
  • Nathalie Chalifour, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, Common Law Section, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Martha Hall Findlay, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canada West Foundation)
Tuesday, May 8, 2018 at 5:08 PM
  • Massimo Bergamini, President and Chief Executive Officer (National Airlines Council of Canada)
  • Jonathan Blackham, Director, Policy and Public Affairs (Canadian Trucking Alliance)
  • Jacques Fauteux, Director, Government and Community Relations (VIA Rail Canada)
  • Michael Gullo, Director, Policy, Economic and Environmental Affairs (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Pierre Le Fèvre, Senior Advisor to the President and Chief Executive Officer (VIA Rail Canada)
  • Bruno Riendeau, Director, Safety and Sustainable Development (VIA Rail Canada)
  • Geoffrey Tauvette, Co-Chair, Environment Committee and Director, Fuel and Environment, WestJet (National Airlines Council of Canada)
Thursday, May 3, 2018 at 7:59 AM
  • Adam Auer, Vice President, Environment and Sustainability (Cement Association of Canada)
  • Isabelle Des Chênes, Executive Vice President (Chemistry Industry Association of Canada)
  • Jim Grey, Chair (Renewable Industries Canada)
  • Andrea Kent, Board Member (Renewable Industries Canada)
  • Allan MacEwen, President, MacEwen Petroleum Incorporated (Canadian Independent Petroleum Marketers Association)
  • Jennifer Stewart, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Independent Petroleum Marketers Association)
  • Shannon Watt, Director, Environment and Health Policy (Chemistry Industry Association of Canada)
Tuesday, May 1, 2018 at 5:37 PM
  • Peter Boag, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Fuels Association)
  • Gervais Coulombe, Director, Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Philippe Giguère, Manager, Legislative Policy (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Pierre Mercille, Director General (Legislation), Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • John Moffet, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Environmental Protection Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Lisa Stilborn, Vice President, Ontario Division (Canadian Fuels Association)
  • David Turner, Tax Policy Analyst, Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
Bill C-17, An Act to amend the Yukon Environmental and Socio-economic Assessment Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act
(2017-12-06) Show Briefs
Thursday, December 14, 2017 at 8:00 AM
  • Lindsay DeHart, Director of Major Projects Yukon, Executive Council Office (Government of Yukon)
  • Samson Hartland, Executive Director (Yukon Chamber of Mines)
  • Brendan Marshall, Vice President, Economic and Northern Affairs (Mining Association of Canada)
  • Mike McDougall, President (Klondike Placer Miners' Association)
  • The Honourable Ranj Pillai, MLA, Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources and Minister of Economic Development (Government of Yukon)
  • Jonas Smith, Executive Director (Klondike Placer Miners' Association)
  • Brad Thrall, President (Alexco Resource Corp.)
Tuesday, December 12, 2017 at 5:03 PM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Duane Gastant' Aucoin, Yanyeidi Executive Councillor (Teslin Tlingit Council)
  • Gilles Binda, Director, Resource Policy and Programs Directorate (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Daniel Pagowski, Legal Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Dave Joe, Legal Counsel (Champagne and Aishihik First Nations)
  • Peter Johnston, Grand Chief (Council of Yukon First Nations)
  • Stephen Phillips, Legal Counsel (Teslin Tlingit Council)
  • Richard Sidney, Chief (Teslin Tlingit Council)
  • Steve Smith, Chief (Champagne and Aishihik First Nations)
  • Stephen Van Dine, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Bill C-18, An Act to amend the Rouge National Urban Park Act, the Parks Canada Agency Act and the Canada National Parks Act
(2017-05-04) Show Briefs
Tuesday, May 30, 2017 at 5:01 PM
  • Larry Noonan, Chair (Altona Forest Stewardship Committee)
  • Pam Veinotte, Field Unit Superintendent, Rouge National Urban Park (Parks Canada)
Thursday, May 18, 2017 at 8:00 AM
  • Jim Robb, General Manager (Friends of the Rouge Watershed)
  • Janet Sumner, Executive Director, Wildlands League (Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society)
  • Pam Veinotte, Field Unit Superintendent, Rouge National Urban Park (Parks Canada)
  • Mike Whittamore, Owner (Whittamore's Farm)
Tuesday, May 16, 2017 at 5:02 PM
  • The Honourable Catherine McKenna, P.C., M.P., Minister of Environment and Climate Change (Environment Canada)
  • Rachel Grasham, Director Policy, Legislative and Cabinet Affairs (Parks Canada)
  • Pam Veinotte, Field Unit Superintendent, Rouge National Urban Park (Parks Canada)
  • Daniel Watson, Chief Executive Officer (Parks Canada)
Bill C-238, An Act respecting the development of a national strategy for the safe and environmentally sound disposal of lamps containing mercury
(2017-03-28)
Tuesday, June 6, 2017 at 6:00 PM
Thursday, June 1, 2017 at 8:02 AM
  • Marc D'Iorio, Director General, Industrial Sectors, Chemicals, and Waste Directorate (Environment Canada)
  • Darren Fisher, Member of Parliament for Dartmouth–Cole Harbour, sponsor of the bill
  • Jodi Houston, Program Manager (Take Back the Light)
  • Mia-Pascale Marchand, Director, RecycFluo Program (Product Care Association)
  • Jo-Anne St. Godard, Executive Director (Take Back the Light)
Bill S-229, An Act respecting underground infrastructure safety
(2016-12-06) Show Briefs
Thursday, April 6, 2017 at 8:00 AM
  • Gervais Coulombe, Chief, Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Derek Hermanutz, Director General, Economic Analysis Directorate, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment Canada)
  • Matt Jones, Director General, Climate Policy Office, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment Canada)
  • Sean Keenan, Director, Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • John Moffet, Acting Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Environmental Protection Branch (Environment Canada)
  • Helen Ryan, Director General, Energy and Transportation, Environmental Protection Branch (Environment Canada)
Tuesday, February 14, 2017 at 5:41 PM
  • The Honourable Senator Grant Mitchell, sponsor of the bill
  • Mike Sullivan, Executive Director (Canadian Common Ground Alliance)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.