Studies & Bills

Orders of Reference

An order of reference is a decision of the Senate authorizing a committee to undertake the study of an issue, bill or other matter. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. However, three committees are empowered by the Rules of the Senate to act on their own initiative without a prior order of reference from the Senate. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament; the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration; and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.

Studies & Bills Order of Reference  note  note
Bill S-227, An Act respecting a National Ribbon Skirt Day
2021-06-21
Bill C-15, An Act respecting the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
2021-06-03
Monday, June 7, 2021 at 2:00 PM
Study on the federal government’s constitutional, treaty, political and legal responsibilities to First Nations, Inuit and Metis peoples
2021-05-04
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 10 and 31 of Part 4 of Bill C-30, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on April 19, 2021 and other measures
2021-05-04
Friday, May 14, 2021 at 10:04 AM
  • Yves Denoncourt, Director, Governance Operations Directorate, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Margo Auger, Chief Administrative Officer (Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta)
  • Jim Badger, Chief, Sucker Creek First Nation (Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta)
  • Steve Berna, Chief Operating Officer (First Nations Finance Authority)
  • Dr. Abel Bosum, Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Jeffrey Clark, Legal Counsel (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Ernie Daniels, President & Chief Executive Officer (First Nations Finance Authority)
  • Russ Diabo (As an Individual)
  • Christopher Duschenes, Director General, Economic Policy Development Branch, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Garima Dwivedi, Director General, Resolutions & Partnerships (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Gene Hope, Chief (Acho Dene Koe First Nation)
  • Karl Jacques, Senior Counsel, Operations and Programs (LSU), CIRNAC/ISC Legal Services (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel, GCC(EI)/Cree Nation Government (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Ken Kyikavichik, Grand Chief (Gwich'in Tribal Council)
  • Madeleine Mackenzie, Lawyer, Power Law (Acho Dene Koe First Nation)
  • Naiomi Mettalic, Assistant Professor Chancellor's Chair in Aboriginal Law and Policy, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
  • David Monias, Chief (Pimicikamak Okimowin)
  • Ross Montour, Chief (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
  • Matthew Norris, President (Urban Native Youth Association)
  • Arthur Noskey, Grand Chief (Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta)
  • Matthew Peigan, Chief (Pasqua First Nation)
  • Crystal Smith, Chief Councillor (Haisla Nation)
  • Hillory Tenute, Executive Director (Canadian Roots Exchange)
  • Francis Walsh, Legal Counsel (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
  • Leanne Walsh, Director, Fiscal Policy and Investment Readiness (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Norman Yakeleya, National Chief (Dene Nation)
Examine the subject matter of Bill C-15, An Act respecting the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
2021-04-20 Show Briefs
Monday, May 31, 2021 at 10:02 AM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • The Honourable David Lametti, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Tabatha Bull, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business)
  • Marla Israel, Director General (Crown-Indigenous Relations)
  • Shannon Joseph, Vice-President, Government Relations and Indigenous Affairs (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Sandra Leduc, Director and General Counsel, Aboriginal Law Centre (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Dawn Madahbee Leach, Chair (National Indigenous Economic Development Board)
  • Koren Marriott, Senior Counsel, Aboriginal Law Centre, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Shannin Metatawabin, Chief Executive Officer (National Aboriginal Capital Corporation Association)
  • Ross Pattee, Assistant Deputy Minister, Implementation Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations)
  • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Brian Schmidt, President and Chief Executive Officer (Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd.)
  • Mark Sevestre, Senior Advisor & Founding Member, National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association (NATOA) (Reconciliation and Responsible Investment Initiative)
  • Katherine Wheatley, Manager (Reconciliation and Responsible Investment Initiative)
Friday, May 28, 2021 at 10:00 AM
  • Merle Alexander, Legal Counsel (First Nations Leadership Council of British Columbia)
  • George Arcand Jr., Chief (Alexander First Nation)
  • Dr. Mauro Barelli, , , University of London (As an Individual)
  • Douglas Beaverbones, Chief (O'Chiese First Nation)
  • Arnie Bellis, Chair (Indigenous Resource Network)
  • Stephen Buffalo, President and Chief Executive Officer (Indian Resource Council of Canada)
  • Beatrice Carpentier, Band Manager (O'Chiese First Nation)
  • The Honourable Arlene Dunn, MLA, Minister of Aboriginal Affairs (Government of New Brunswick)
  • Mike Evans, Senior Manager, Government Relations (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Mel Grandjamb, Chief (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Chris Johnson, Chief Executive Officer (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Norma Large, Legal Technician (O'Chiese First Nation)
  • Dwight Newman, Professor of Law & Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Rights, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
  • Mark Podlasly, Director of Economic Policy and Initiatives (First Nations Major Projects Coalition)
  • Romeo Saganash (As an Individual)
  • Dale Swampy, President (National Coalition of Chiefs)
  • Terry Teegee, Regional Chief (First Nations Leadership Council of British Columbia)
  • Okimaw Vernon Watchmaker, Grand Chief (Confederacy of Treaty Six First Nations)
Friday, May 14, 2021 at 10:04 AM
  • Yves Denoncourt, Director, Governance Operations Directorate, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Margo Auger, Chief Administrative Officer (Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta)
  • Jim Badger, Chief, Sucker Creek First Nation (Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta)
  • Steve Berna, Chief Operating Officer (First Nations Finance Authority)
  • Dr. Abel Bosum, Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Jeffrey Clark, Legal Counsel (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Ernie Daniels, President & Chief Executive Officer (First Nations Finance Authority)
  • Russ Diabo (As an Individual)
  • Christopher Duschenes, Director General, Economic Policy Development Branch, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Garima Dwivedi, Director General, Resolutions & Partnerships (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Gene Hope, Chief (Acho Dene Koe First Nation)
  • Karl Jacques, Senior Counsel, Operations and Programs (LSU), CIRNAC/ISC Legal Services (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel, GCC(EI)/Cree Nation Government (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Ken Kyikavichik, Grand Chief (Gwich'in Tribal Council)
  • Madeleine Mackenzie, Lawyer, Power Law (Acho Dene Koe First Nation)
  • Naiomi Mettalic, Assistant Professor Chancellor's Chair in Aboriginal Law and Policy, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
  • David Monias, Chief (Pimicikamak Okimowin)
  • Ross Montour, Chief (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
  • Matthew Norris, President (Urban Native Youth Association)
  • Arthur Noskey, Grand Chief (Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta)
  • Matthew Peigan, Chief (Pasqua First Nation)
  • Crystal Smith, Chief Councillor (Haisla Nation)
  • Hillory Tenute, Executive Director (Canadian Roots Exchange)
  • Francis Walsh, Legal Counsel (Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke)
  • Leanne Walsh, Director, Fiscal Policy and Investment Readiness (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Norman Yakeleya, National Chief (Dene Nation)
Monday, May 10, 2021 at 10:00 AM
  • Dr. Tom Flanagan, Professor, Emeritus of Political Science, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Brenda Gunn, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Aluki Kotierk, President (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
  • Drew Lafond, President (Indigenous Bar Association)
  • Mira Levasseur-Moreau, Political and Legal Advisor (Assembly of First Nations of Quebec and Labrador)
  • Dr. Sheryl Lightfoot, Canada Research Chair of Global Indigenous Rights and Politics, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Dr. Wilton Littlechild (As an Individual)
  • Jason T. Madden, Lawyer and Managing Partner, Pape Salter Teillet LLP (As an Individual)
  • Alexa McClaren, Barrister & Solicitor (Champagne and Aishihik First Nations)
  • Lori Mishibinijima, Board member (Indigenous Bar Association)
  • Val Napoleon, Director, JD/JID program, Associate professor, Law Foundation Chair of Indigenous Justice and Governance, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • Pamela Palmater, Chair in Indigenous Governance, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
  • Ghislain Picard, Chief (Assembly of First Nations of Quebec and Labrador)
  • Steve Smith, Chief (Champagne and Aishihik First Nations)
Friday, May 7, 2021 at 11:00 AM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • The Honourable David Lametti, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Joel Abram, Grand Chief (Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians)
  • Michael Anderson, UNDRIP Advisor (Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak)
  • Perry Bellegarde, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Adam Bond, Manager, Legal Services (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • David Chartrand, MNC Vice-President and National Spokesperson (Métis National Council)
  • Lynne Groulx, Chief Executive Director (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Marla Israel, Director General (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Sandra Leduc, Director and General Counsel, Aboriginal Law Centre (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Brandon MacLeod, Senior Policy Advisor (Métis National Council)
  • Koren Marriott, Senior Counsel, Aboriginal Law Centre, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Celeste McKay, Consultant (Métis National Council)
  • Tania Monaghan, Legal Advisor (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Ross Pattee, Assistant Deputy Minister, Implementation Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Garrison Settee, Grand Chief (Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak)
  • Dr. Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond (Assembly of First Nations)
Study matters relating to the Aboriginal Peoples of Canada, as stated in rule 12-7(13)
2021-03-30
Monday, April 19, 2021 at 2:00 PM
  • Karen Hogan, Auditor General of Canada (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Glenn Wheeler, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Legend
Audio only
Audio only
Video
Video
Webcast
Webcast
Meeting notice
Meeting notice
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness