Skip to Content

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred  note  note
Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
(2018-12-12) Show Briefs
Thursday, April 25, 2019 at 1:00 PM
  • Christy Cunningham, Executive Director, New Brunswick (Association of Consulting Engineering Companies)
  • David Duplisea, Chief Executive Officer (Saint John Region Chamber of Commerce)
  • John Gamble, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canada (Association of Consulting Engineering Companies)
  • The Honourable Blaine Higgs, Premier of New Brunswick (Government of New Brunswick)
  • Sheri Somerville, Chief Executive Officer (Atlantic Chamber of Commerce)
Thursday, April 25, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • Witness(es) to follow (Elsipogtog First Nation)
  • Alma Brooks, Elder (Wolastoq Grand Council)
  • Andy Carson, Director, Growth and Strategy (Irving)
  • Marcy Cloud, Offshore and Mining Coordinator (Mi'gmawe'l Tplu'taqnn Inc.)
  • Arlene Dunn, Director (Canada's Building Trades Unions )
  • Scott Kidd, Member (Conservation Council of New Brunswick)
  • Lynaya Astephen, Spokesperson (Red Head Anthony's Cove Preservation Association)
  • Jeff Matthews, Chief Financial Officer (Irving)
  • Alisdair McLean, Executive Director (Offshore Energy Research Association of Nova Scotia)
  • Denise Melanson, Secretary, Kent County New Brunswick Chapter (The Council of Canadians)
  • Brett Plummer, Vice President Nuclear and Chief Nuclear Officer (New Brunswick Power)
  • Ann Pohl, Member, Kent County New Brunswick Chapter (The Council of Canadians)
  • Roy T.J. Stewart, Legal Counsel (Mi'gmawe'l Tplu'taqnn Inc.)
Wednesday, April 24, 2019 at 1:00 PM
  • Peter Byron Rogers, Retired Public Servant, South Shore Chapter, Campaign to Protect Offshore Nova Scotia (The Council of Canadians)
  • James Gunvaldsen Klaassen, Lawyer (Ecojustice)
  • Percy Hayne, Assistant to the Chairman (Gulf Nova Scotia Herring Federation)
  • Karen Hutt, President and Chief Executive Officer (Nova Scotia Power Inc.)
  • Sarah McDonald, Lawyer (Ecojustice)
  • Mark Sidebottom, Chief Operating Officer (Nova Scotia Power Inc.)
  • Colin Sproul, President (Bay of Fundy Inshore Fishermen's Association)
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services (Nova Scotia Power Inc.)
Wednesday, April 24, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • Nathan Blades, Director (Clean Ocean Action Committee)
  • Mark Butler, Policy Director (Ecology Action Centre)
  • Gretchen Fitzgerald, National Programs Director (Sierra Club Canada Foundation)
  • The Honourable Stephen McNeil, Premier of Nova Scotia (Government of Nova Scotia)
  • Lisa Mitchell, Executive Director (East Coast Environmental Law Association)
  • Andrea Paul, Chief, Pictou Landing (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
  • Ray Ritcey, Chief Executive Officer (The Maritimes Energy Association)
  • Shelley Sabattis, Chief, Oromocto First Nation (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
  • Hal Whitehead, Tenured Professor, , Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 23, 2019 at 1:00 PM
  • Brett Favaro, Research Scientist, Fisheries and Marine Institute, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Gail Fraser, Associate Professor, Faculty of Environmental Studies, York University (As an Individual)
  • Kieran Hanley, Executive Director (Newfoundland and Labrador Environmental Industry Association)
  • Andrea Hoyt, Environmental Assessment Manager (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • William Montevecchi, John Lewis Paton Distinguished University Professor, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Ashley Noseworthy, Chief Executive Officer (Edgewise Environmental Ltd.)
  • Keith Sullivan, President (Fish Food and Allied Workers Union)
Tuesday, April 23, 2019 at 9:00 AM
  • Witness(es) to follow (Nalcor Energy)
  • Paul Barnes, Director, Atlantic Canada and Arctic (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Roberta Frampton Benefiel, Riverkeeper and member of Labrador Land Protectors (Grand Riverkeeper Labrador, Inc.)
  • Christine Healy, President and Chief Executive Officer (Total E&P Canada)
  • Charlene Johnson, Chief Executive Officer (Newfoundland and Labrador Oil & Gas Industries Association)
  • David Pinsent, Senior Environmental Advisor (Husky Energy)
  • Adam Sparkes, Director, Government relations (Husky Energy)
  • Erin Stapleton, Senior Impact Assessment Specialist (Shared Value Solutions Ltd.)
Friday, April 12, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Nichole Dusyk, Senior Analyst (Pembina Institute)
  • Dale Friesen, Vice President, Indigenous and Government Relations & Sustainability (ATCO Ltd. and Canadian Utilities Ltd.)
  • Connie Greyeyes, Community Advocate (Amnesty International)
  • Jackie Hansen, Gender Rights Campaigner (Amnesty International)
  • Tara Hull, Director, Operations Compliance, Winnipeg Richardson International Airport (Winnipeg Airports Authority)
  • Duncan Kenyon, Alberta Regional Director (Pembina Institute)
  • Siegfried Kiefer, President and Chief Strategy Officer (ATCO Ltd. and Canadian Utilities Ltd.)
  • Barry Rempel, President and Chief Executive Officer (Winnipeg Airports Authority)
  • John Sinclair, Professor and Acting Director, Natural Resources Institute, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
Friday, April 12, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Warren Cariou, Professor, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • David Chartrand, Vice-President (Métis National Council)
  • Leslie Dysart, Community Association of South Indian Lake, South Indian Lake, Manitoba (Wa Ni Ska Tan Alliance of Hydro-Impacted Communities)
  • Clarence Easter, Chief (Chemawawin Cree Nation)
  • Grainne Grande, Legal Counsel (Manitoba Hydro)
  • Stephane McLachlan, Professor, University of Manitoba (Wa Ni Ska Tan Alliance of Hydro-Impacted Communities)
  • Jennifer Moroz, Legal Counsel (Manitoba Hydro)
  • Marla Orenstein, Director, Natural Resources Centre (Canada West Foundation)
  • David Scott, Elder, Swan Lake First Nations, Manitoba (Wa Ni Ska Tan Alliance of Hydro-Impacted Communities)
  • John Weinstein, Senior Policy Advisor (Métis National Council)
  • Byron Williams, Director, Public Interest Law Centre (Public Interest Law Centre for Consumers Association of Canada Manitoba)
  • Jonathan Wright, President and Chief Executive Officer (NuVista Energy Ltd.)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 1:01 PM
  • Gordon Barnhart, President (Saskatchewan Urban Municipalities Association)
  • Sonia L. Eggerman, Constitutional and Aboriginal Law Lawyer, MLT Atkins LLP (As an Individual)
  • Joshua Kurkjian, Director of Research and Policy Development (Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce)
  • Steve McLellan, Chief Executive Officer (Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce)
  • Maureen Reed, Professor, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
  • Sean Willy, President and Chief Executive Officer (Des Nedhe Development)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • Grant Fagerheim, President and Chief Executive Officer (Whitecap Resources Inc.)
  • Sarah Fedorchuk, Vice-President, Public Affairs & Government Relations (MOSAIC)
  • Ron Hyggen, Chief Executive Officer (Athabasca Basin Security)
  • Liam Mooney, Vice-President, Safety, Health, Environmental Quality and Regulatory Relations, Cameco Corporation (Saskatchewan Mining Association)
  • Liam Mooney, Vice-President, Safety, Health, Environmental Quality and Regulatory Relations (Cameco Corporation)
  • Dwight Newman, Professor of Law and Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Rights, , University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
  • Douglas Opseth, Director, Generation Asset Management and Planning (SaskPower)
  • Ray Orb, President (Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities)
  • Reverend Michael Poellet, President (Inter-Church Uranium Committee)
  • Brian Schmidt, (Aakaikkitstakii) President and Chief Executive Officer, Honorary Chief of the Blood Tribe (Blackfoot) (Tamara Valley Energy)
  • Pam Schwann, President (Saskatchewan Mining Association)
  • Randolph Seguin, Resource Specialist, Environmental Assessment (SaskPower)
  • Jessica Theriault, Director of Environment with the Mosaic Company (Saskatchewan Mining Association)
  • Mike Webb, Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer (Nutrien)
  • Alice Wong, Senior Vice-President and Chief Corporate Officer (Cameco Corporation)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 1:01 PM
  • Carey Arnett, President (Arnett & Burgess Pipeliners)
  • Chris Dugan, Executive Board Past Chair (Alberta Chambers of Commerce)
  • Barry Morishita, President and Mayor of Brooks (Alberta Urban Municipalities Association)
  • Dan Rude, Chief Executive Officer (Alberta Urban Municipalities Association)
  • Dave Tuccaro, Founder, President, and Chief Executive Officer (Tuccaro Group of Companies)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 8:03 AM
  • Allan Adam, Chief (Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation)
  • Stephen Buffalo, President and Chief Executive Officer (Indian Resource Council)
  • Carla Davidson, Endeavour Scientific (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Carla Davidson, Owner, Endeavour Scientific (Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation)
  • Robyn Ducharme, Chair (Bonnyville Chamber of Commerce)
  • Mike Evans, Senior Manager, Government and Industry (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Kara Flynn, Vice-President, Government and Public Affairs (Syncrude Canada Ltd.)
  • Wallace Fox, Chairman of the Board (Indian Resource Council)
  • Mel Grandjambe, Chief (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Serina Parsons, Executive Director (Bonnyville Chamber of Commerce)
  • Alvaro Pinto, Executive Director, Sustainability Department (Fort McKay First Nation)
  • Don Scott, Mayor of the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo (Coalition of Canadian Municipalities for Energy Action)
  • Gene Sobolewski, Mayor of Bonnyville (Coalition of Canadian Municipalities for Energy Action)
  • Dan Stuckless, Technical Expert (Mikisew Cree First Nation)
  • Lisa Tssessaze, Director, Dene Lands and Resource Management (Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation)
  • Delbert Wapass, Vice-Chairman of the Board (Indian Resource Council)
  • Archie Waquan, Chief (Mikisew Cree First Nation)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Grant Bishop, Associate Director of Research (C.D. Howe Institute)
  • Sander Duncanson, Partner (Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP)
  • Martin Ignasiak, Partner (Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP)
  • Jessica Kennedy, Associate (Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP)
  • Patrick Keys, Senior Vice-President, Legal (TransCanada)
  • Arlene Kwasniak, Professor Emerita of Law, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Grant Sprague, Senior Fellow (C.D. Howe Institute)
  • The Honourable Nick Taylor, Former Senator, Former Member of the Alberta Legislative Assembly, Member of the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta, in oil and gas business since 1949 (As an Individual)
  • Sarah Vandaiyar, President and Chief Executive Officer (Young Pipeliners Association of Canada)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Clayton Blood, General Manager, Kainai Resources (Blood Tribe)
  • Ariane Bourassa, Senior Advisor, Government Affairs (Cenovus Energy Inc.)
  • Michael (Mick) Dilger, President and Chief Executive Officer (Pembina Pipeline Corporation)
  • Heather Exner-Pirot, Technical Expert (Blood Tribe)
  • Tanis Fiss, Government Relations (Pembina Pipeline Corporation)
  • Ginny Flood, Vice President, Government Relations (Suncor Energy)
  • Roy (Makiinima) Fox, Chief, Alberta (Blood Tribe)
  • Nicholas Gafuik, Manager, Public Affairs (Canadian Natural Resources Limited)
  • Aerin Jacob, Conservation Scientist (As an Individual)
  • Steve Laut, Executive Vice-Chairman (Canadian Natural Resources Limited)
  • Janice Linehan, Manager (Suncor Energy)
  • Martin Olszynski, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Rick Peterson, Founder and President (Suits and Boots)
  • Theresa Redburn, Senior Vice President, Corporate and Commercial Development (Imperial)
  • Al Reid, Executive Vice-President and General Counsel (Cenovus Energy Inc.)
  • Brad Schell, Honorary Chair (Suits and Boots)
  • Helga Shield, Manager, Environment, Regulatory and Socioeconomic (Imperial)
  • Katie Smith, Executive Director (Young Women in Energy)
Monday, April 8, 2019 at 1:05 PM
  • David Bennett, Director, Communications & External Relations (FortisBC)
  • Tzeporah Berman, International Program Director (Stand.Earth)
  • Rob Fraser, Co-Chair, and Mayor of the District of Taylor (Resource Municipalities Coalition)
  • Peter McCartney, Climate Campaigner (Wilderness Committee)
  • Bruce Pardy, Senior Fellow, Professor of Law, Queen's University (The Fraser Institute)
Monday, April 8, 2019 at 8:01 AM
  • Dan Baxter, Director, Policy Development, Government and Stakeholder Relations (BC Chamber of Commerce)
  • Karen Campbell, Counsel (First Nations Energy and Mining Council)
  • Mark Freberg, Director, Permitting and Closure (Teck Resources Limited)
  • Calvin Helin, Chairman and President (Eagle Spirit Energy Holding Ltd.)
  • James Herbert, Regulatory Affairs Manager (Gitxaala Nation)
  • Jackie Lerner (As an Individual)
  • Val Litwin, President and Chief Executive Officer (BC Chamber of Commerce)
  • Tim McEwan, Senior Vice President (Independent Contractors and Businesses Association of British Columbia)
  • Robert Phillips, First Nations Summit Task Group Member, First Nations Leadership Council (First Nations Energy and Mining Council)
  • Sheila Risbud, Director, Government Affairs (Teck Resources Limited)
  • Vivian Krause, Writer (As an Individual)
Thursday, April 4, 2019 at 7:57 AM
  • Kluane Adamek, Regional Chief, Yukon (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association)
  • Adam Bond, Legal Counsel, Environment, Corporate, Citizenship (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Ben Coleman, Manager, Government and Stakeholder Relations (Canadian Energy Pipeline Association)
  • Aaron Henry, Director, Natural Resources and Environmental Policy (Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Sara Mainville, Partner, Olthuis Kleer Townshend LLP (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Dennis McConaghy, Retired regulatory and industry expert (As an Individual)
  • Graeme Reed, Senior Advisor, Environment (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Wim M. Veldman, President (Wim M. Veldman Consulting Inc.)
  • Ron Wallace, Retired regulatory and industry expert (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 2, 2019 at 5:01 PM
  • Stewart Elgie, Executive Chair (Smart Prosperity Institute)
  • Joshua Ginsberg, Lawyer and Director of Legislative Affairs (Ecojustice)
  • Anna Johnston, Staff Lawyer (West Coast Environmental Law)
  • Richard D. Lindgren, Counsel (Canadian Environmental Law Association)
  • Martin Papillon, Associate Professor, Université de Montréal (As an Individual)
  • Andrew Roman, Retired Lawyer (As an Individual)
Monday, April 1, 2019 at 6:30 PM
  • Brock Carlton, Chief Executive Officer (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Matt Gemmel, Manager, Policy and Research (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Robert Gibson, Professor, University of Waterloo (As an Individual)
  • Jamie Kneen, Communications and Outreach Coordinator (MiningWatch Canada)
  • Lionel Railton, Canadian Director (International Union of Operating Engineers)
  • Steven Schumann, Director, Canadian Government Affairs (International Union of Operating Engineers)
Thursday, March 21, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Duncan Au, Board Chairman (Petroleum Services Association of Canada)
  • Marc Brazeau, President and Chief Executive Officer (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Serge A. Buy, Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Ferry Association)
  • Rachel Heft, Legal Counsel, CN (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Gary G. Mar, President and Chief Executive Officer (Petroleum Services Association of Canada)
  • The Honourable Blaine Pedersen, M.L.A., Minister of Growth, Enterprise and Trade (Government of Manitoba)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 5:03 PM
  • The Honourable David Akeeagok, M.L.A., Deputy Premier (Government of Nunavut)
  • Jill Baker, Senior Environmental and Social Assessment Specialist (Golder)
  • Kevin Jardine, Associate Deputy Minister, Environmental Assessment Office (Government of British Columbia)
  • Bernard MacIsaac, Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic Development (Government of Nunavut)
  • Ward Prystay, Senior Vice President, Environmental Services (Stantec)
  • Wayne Speller, Principal, Senior Regulatory and Impact Assessment Specialist (Golder)
Thursday, February 28, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • The Honourable Dwight Ball, Premier of Newfoundland and Labrador (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • The Honourable Siobhan Coady, M.H.A., Minister of Natural Resources (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • The Honourable Bronwyn Eyre, M.L.A., Minister of Energy and Resources (Government of Saskatchewan)
  • The Honourable Rachel Notley, Premier of Alberta (Government of Alberta)
Tuesday, February 26, 2019 at 6:27 PM
  • Anne-Raphaëlle Audouin, President (Canadian Hydropower Association (WaterPower Canada))
  • Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer (Mining Association of Canada)
  • Justyna Laurie-Lean, Vice-President, Environment and Regulatory Affairs (Mining Association of Canada)
  • Pierre Lundahl, Chief Consultant (Canadian Hydropower Association (WaterPower Canada))
  • Lisa McDonald, Executive Director (Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada)
  • The Honourable Greg Rickford, M.P.P., Minister of Energy, Northern Development and Mines (Government of Ontario)
  • Lesley Williams, Director of Policy (Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada)
Thursday, February 21, 2019 at 8:01 AM
  • John Barrett, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Nuclear Association)
  • Francis Bradley, Chief Operating Officer (Canadian Electricity Association)
  • Tristan Goodman, President (Explorers and Producers Association of Canada)
  • David MacLean, Vice President, Alberta (Canadian Manufacturers and Exporters)
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services, Nova Scotia Power (Canadian Electricity Association)
Tuesday, February 19, 2019 at 7:07 PM
  • Shannon Joseph, Vice President, Government Relations (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Tim McMillan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
Thursday, February 7, 2019 at 9:03 AM
  • Ryan Barry, Executive Director (Nunavut Impact Review Board)
  • Elizabeth Copland, Chairperson (Nunavut Impact Review Board)
  • Jim Fox, Vice President, Integrated Energy Information and Analysis (National Energy Board)
  • Sandy Lapointe, Executive Vice President, Regulatory (National Energy Board)
  • Mike Rinker, Director General, Directorate of Environmental and Radiation Protection and Assessment (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Robert Steedman, Chief Environment Officer (National Energy Board)
  • Mark Taylor, Executive Vice President, Operations (Alberta Energy Regulator)
  • Rumina Velshi, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
Wednesday, February 6, 2019 at 9:04 AM
  • Timothy Gardiner, Acting Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Ron Hallman, President (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Nancy Harris, Executive Director, Regulatory Stewardship and Aboriginal Affairs (Transport Canada)
  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice President, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice President, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Brent Parker, Director, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Thao Pham, Associate Deputy Minister (Transport Canada)
  • Jean-Sébastien Rochon, Senior Counsel, Resource Development Coordination Unit (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Christyne Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, February 5, 2019 at 9:04 AM
The subject matter of those elements contained in Division 5 of Part 4 of Bill C-86, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures
(2018-11-07) Show Briefs
Thursday, November 29, 2018 at 8:25 AM
Tuesday, November 27, 2018 at 5:50 PM
  • Philippe Giguère, Manager, Legislative Policy (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Jessica MacIntosh, Policy Analyst, Offshore Petroleum Management Division, Petroleum Resources Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Judy Meltzer, Director General, Carbon Pricing Bureau (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Annette Tobin, Acting Director, Offshore Petroleum Management Division, Petroleum Resources Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
Bill C-57, An Act to amend the Federal Sustainable Development Act
(2018-10-25) Show Briefs
Thursday, November 22, 2018 at 8:06 AM
  • Aleta McEwen, Senior Policy Analyst, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
Thursday, November 8, 2018 at 8:04 AM
  • Brett Favaro, Member (Sustainable Development Advisory Council)
  • Julie Gelfand, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Andrew Hayes, Senior General Counsel (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Stefan Jungcurt, Lead, Sustainable Development Goals Knowledge (International Institute for Sustainable Development)
  • Heather Miller, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Tuesday, November 6, 2018 at 7:03 PM
  • The Honourable Catherine McKenna, P.C., M.P., Minister of Environment and Climate Change (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Hilary Geller, Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Gail Haarsma, Acting Director, Sustainable Development Policy Division, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Nick Xenos, Executive Director, Centre for Greening Government (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Part 5 of Bill C-74, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures
(2018-04-24) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 31, 2018 at 8:01 AM
Tuesday, May 29, 2018 at 5:07 PM
Thursday, May 24, 2018 at 8:00 AM
  • Bruce Burrows, President (Chamber of Marine Commerce)
  • Stephen Hazell, Director of Conservation and General Counsel (Nature Canada)
  • Sidney Ribaux, Co-founder and General Manager (Équiterre)
  • Rajinder Sahota, Assistant Division Chief (California Air Resources Board)
Tuesday, May 22, 2018 at 5:21 PM
  • The Honourable Catherine McKenna, P.C., M.P., Minister of Environment and Climate Change (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
Thursday, May 10, 2018 at 8:01 AM
  • Dale Beugin, Executive Director (Canada's Ecofiscal Commission)
  • Nathalie Chalifour, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, Common Law Section, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Martha Hall Findlay, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canada West Foundation)
Tuesday, May 8, 2018 at 5:08 PM
  • Massimo Bergamini, President and Chief Executive Officer (National Airlines Council of Canada)
  • Jonathan Blackham, Director, Policy and Public Affairs (Canadian Trucking Alliance)
  • Jacques Fauteux, Director, Government and Community Relations (VIA Rail Canada)
  • Michael Gullo, Director, Policy, Economic and Environmental Affairs (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Pierre Le Fèvre, Senior Advisor to the President and Chief Executive Officer (VIA Rail Canada)
  • Bruno Riendeau, Director, Safety and Sustainable Development (VIA Rail Canada)
  • Geoffrey Tauvette, Co-Chair, Environment Committee and Director, Fuel and Environment, WestJet (National Airlines Council of Canada)
Thursday, May 3, 2018 at 7:59 AM
  • Adam Auer, Vice President, Environment and Sustainability (Cement Association of Canada)
  • Isabelle Des Chênes, Executive Vice President (Chemistry Industry Association of Canada)
  • Jim Grey, Chair (Renewable Industries Canada)
  • Andrea Kent, Board Member (Renewable Industries Canada)
  • Allan MacEwen, President, MacEwen Petroleum Incorporated (Canadian Independent Petroleum Marketers Association)
  • Jennifer Stewart, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Independent Petroleum Marketers Association)
  • Shannon Watt, Director, Environment and Health Policy (Chemistry Industry Association of Canada)
Tuesday, May 1, 2018 at 5:37 PM
  • Peter Boag, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Fuels Association)
  • Gervais Coulombe, Director, Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Philippe Giguère, Manager, Legislative Policy (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Pierre Mercille, Director General (Legislation), Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • John Moffet, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Environmental Protection Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Lisa Stilborn, Vice President, Ontario Division (Canadian Fuels Association)
  • David Turner, Tax Policy Analyst, Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
Bill C-17, An Act to amend the Yukon Environmental and Socio-economic Assessment Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act
(2017-12-06) Show Briefs
Thursday, December 14, 2017 at 8:00 AM
  • Lindsay DeHart, Director of Major Projects Yukon, Executive Council Office (Government of Yukon)
  • Samson Hartland, Executive Director (Yukon Chamber of Mines)
  • Brendan Marshall, Vice President, Economic and Northern Affairs (Mining Association of Canada)
  • Mike McDougall, President (Klondike Placer Miners' Association)
  • The Honourable Ranj Pillai, MLA, Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources and Minister of Economic Development (Government of Yukon)
  • Jonas Smith, Executive Director (Klondike Placer Miners' Association)
  • Brad Thrall, President (Alexco Resource Corp.)
Tuesday, December 12, 2017 at 5:03 PM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Duane Gastant' Aucoin, Yanyeidi Executive Councillor (Teslin Tlingit Council)
  • Gilles Binda, Acting Director, Natural Resources and Environment Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Daniel Pagowski, Legal Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Dave Joe, Legal Counsel (Champagne and Aishihik First Nations)
  • Peter Johnston, Grand Chief (Council of Yukon First Nations)
  • Stephen Phillips, Legal Counsel (Teslin Tlingit Council)
  • Richard Sidney, Chief (Teslin Tlingit Council)
  • Steve Smith, Chief (Champagne and Aishihik First Nations)
  • Stephen Van Dine, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Bill C-18, An Act to amend the Rouge National Urban Park Act, the Parks Canada Agency Act and the Canada National Parks Act
(2017-05-04) Show Briefs
Tuesday, May 30, 2017 at 5:01 PM
  • Larry Noonan, Chair (Altona Forest Stewardship Committee)
  • Pam Veinotte, Field Unit Superintendent, Rouge National Urban Park (Parks Canada)
Thursday, May 18, 2017 at 8:00 AM
  • Jim Robb, General Manager (Friends of the Rouge Watershed)
  • Janet Sumner, Executive Director, Wildlands League (Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society)
  • Pam Veinotte, Field Unit Superintendent, Rouge National Urban Park (Parks Canada)
  • Mike Whittamore, Owner (Whittamore's Farm)
Tuesday, May 16, 2017 at 5:02 PM
  • The Honourable Catherine McKenna, P.C., M.P., Minister of Environment and Climate Change (Environment Canada)
  • Rachel Grasham, Director Policy, Legislative and Cabinet Affairs (Parks Canada)
  • Pam Veinotte, Field Unit Superintendent, Rouge National Urban Park (Parks Canada)
  • Daniel Watson, Chief Executive Officer (Parks Canada)
Bill C-238, An Act respecting the development of a national strategy for the safe and environmentally sound disposal of lamps containing mercury
(2017-03-28)
Tuesday, June 6, 2017 at 6:00 PM
Thursday, June 1, 2017 at 8:02 AM
  • Marc D'Iorio, Director General, Industrial Sectors, Chemicals, and Waste Directorate (Environment Canada)
  • Darren Fisher, Member of Parliament for Dartmouth–Cole Harbour, sponsor of the bill
  • Jodi Houston, Program Manager (Take Back the Light)
  • Mia-Pascale Marchand, Director, RecycFluo Program (Product Care Association)
  • Jo-Anne St. Godard, Executive Director (Take Back the Light)
Bill S-229, An Act respecting underground infrastructure safety
(2016-12-06) Show Briefs
Thursday, April 6, 2017 at 8:00 AM
  • Gervais Coulombe, Chief, Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Derek Hermanutz, Director General, Economic Analysis Directorate, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment Canada)
  • Matt Jones, Director General, Climate Policy Office, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment Canada)
  • Sean Keenan, Director, Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • John Moffet, Acting Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Environmental Protection Branch (Environment Canada)
  • Helen Ryan, Director General, Energy and Transportation, Environmental Protection Branch (Environment Canada)
Tuesday, February 14, 2017 at 5:41 PM
  • The Honourable Senator Grant Mitchell, sponsor of the bill
  • Mike Sullivan, Executive Director (Canadian Common Ground Alliance)
Study on the effects of transitioning to a low carbon economy
(2016-03-10) Show Briefs
Thursday, December 13, 2018 at 9:02 AM
Thursday, December 6, 2018 at 8:05 AM
Thursday, November 29, 2018 at 8:25 AM
Thursday, November 22, 2018 at 8:06 AM
  • Aleta McEwen, Senior Policy Analyst, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
Thursday, November 8, 2018 at 8:04 AM
  • Brett Favaro, Member (Sustainable Development Advisory Council)
  • Julie Gelfand, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Andrew Hayes, Senior General Counsel (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Stefan Jungcurt, Lead, Sustainable Development Goals Knowledge (International Institute for Sustainable Development)
  • Heather Miller, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Tuesday, October 30, 2018 at 5:06 PM
Thursday, June 14, 2018 at 8:31 AM
  • Julie Gelfand, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Kimberley Leach, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Thursday, April 26, 2018 at 8:59 AM
  • André Bernier, Senior Director, Renewable and Electrical Energy Division, Electricity Resources Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Dean Haslip, Director General, CanmetENERGY-Ottawa (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Joyce Henry, Director General, Office of Energy Efficiency, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Terry Hubbard, Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • John Kozij, Director General, Canadian Forest Service (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Amanda Wilson, Director General, Office of Energy Research and Development, Innovation and Energy Technology Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, April 19, 2018 at 9:02 AM
  • Stewart Elgie, Executive Chair (Smart Prosperity Institute)
  • William Scott, Research Associate (Smart Prosperity Institute)
Tuesday, April 17, 2018 at 6:51 PM
  • Kenneth P. Green, Senior Director, Natural Resource Studies (Fraser Institute)
  • Dan Woynillowicz, Policy Director, Morris J. Wosk Centre for Dialogue, Simon Fraser University (Clean Energy Canada)
Thursday, March 29, 2018 at 8:00 AM
  • Luisa Atkinson, Director, First Nation Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Warren Heeley, President (Heating, Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Institute of Canada)
  • Mark Hopkins, Director General, Natural Resources and Environment Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Lyse Langevin, Director General, Community Infrastructure Branch, Regional Operations (Indigenous Services Canada and Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs)
  • Martin Luymes, Director, Programs and Relations (Heating, Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Institute of Canada)
  • Dina McNeil, Director of Government Relations (Canadian Real Estate Association)
  • Bruce Passmore, Board Chair (Heating, Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Institute of Canada)
  • Dil Puar, Manager of Government Relations (Canadian Real Estate Association)
Tuesday, March 27, 2018 at 5:38 PM
  • Jim Baxter, Director, Environment and Energy Division (City of Toronto)
  • Maggie MacDonald, Managing Director, Government Relations and External Affairs (City of Halifax)
  • Mary-Margaret McMahon, Councillor (City of Toronto)
  • Shannon Miedema, Energy and Environment Program Manager, Planning and Development (City of Halifax)
Thursday, March 22, 2018 at 8:02 AM
  • Stuart Galloway, Chief Executive Officer (Energy Services Association of Canada)
Tuesday, March 20, 2018 at 7:56 PM
Thursday, March 1, 2018 at 8:00 AM
  • Pamela Hine, President (Yukon Housing Corporation)
  • Stephen Hooey, Chief Operating Officer (Nunavut Housing Corporation)
  • Jim Lord, Founding Principal (Ecovert Sustainability Consultants)
  • Tom R. Williams, President and Chief Executive Officer, Northwest Territories Housing Corporation (Government of the Northwest Territories)
  • Gary Wong, Director of Infrastructure (Nunavut Housing Corporation)
Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 5:59 PM
Thursday, February 15, 2018 at 8:00 AM
  • Brent Gilmour, Executive Director (QUEST)
  • Tonja Leach, Managing Director (QUEST)
  • Warwick F. Vincent, Full Professor, Centre for Northern Studies, Laval University (As an Individual)
Thursday, February 8, 2018 at 8:31 AM
  • Philippe Dunsky, Vice-Chair (Canadian Energy Efficiency Alliance)
  • Blair Feltmate, Head, Intact Centre on Climate Adaptation, University of Waterloo (As an Individual)
  • Martin Luymes, Chair (Canadian Energy Efficiency Alliance)
Thursday, December 7, 2017 at 8:29 AM
  • Elsa DaCosta, Director (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Doreen Deveen, Director (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Julie Gelfand, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • David Normand, Director (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:05 AM
  • Nadja Dreff, Director, Economics and Assistant Chief Economist (Insurance Bureau of Canada)
  • Craig Stewart, Vice-President, Federal Affairs (Insurance Bureau of Canada)
Thursday, October 26, 2017 at 8:04 AM
  • David Lapp, Practice Lead, Globalization and Sustainable Development (Engineers Canada)
  • Bruce Lorimer, Interim Executive Director (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada)
  • Benjamin L. Shinewald, President and Chief Executive Officer (BOMA Canada)
  • Emmanuelle van Rutten, Regional Director, Ontario North, East and Nunavut (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada)
Tuesday, October 24, 2017 at 5:01 PM
  • Brock Carlton, Chief Executive Officer (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Matt Gemmel, Manager, Policy and Research (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Taylor Granger, Business Development Leader, SLEEGERS Engineered Products Inc. (Canadian Propane Association)
  • Guy Marchand, President and Chief Executive Officer, Budget Propane 1998 Inc. (Canadian Propane Association)
  • Nathalie St-Pierre, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Propane Association)
  • Greg Thibodeau, Manager, Marketing, Pembina Pipeline Corporation (Canadian Propane Association)
Thursday, October 19, 2017 at 8:02 AM
  • Michel Dumoulin, Acting Vice-President, Engineering (National Research Council Canada)
  • Thomas Mueller, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canada Green Building Council)
  • Philip Rizcallah, Director, Research and Development, Construction (National Research Council Canada)
Tuesday, October 17, 2017 at 5:06 PM
  • Kevin Radford, Assistant Deputy Minister, Real Property Branch (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
  • Taki Sarantakis, Associate Secretary (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Veronica Silva, Director General, Technical Services (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
  • Nick Xenos, Executive Director, Centre for Greening Government (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
Thursday, October 5, 2017 at 8:01 AM
  • David Keane, President and Chief Executive Officer (BC LNG Alliance)
  • Louis Thériault, Vice-President, Industry Strategy and Public Policy (The Conference Board of Canada)
Tuesday, October 3, 2017 at 5:00 PM
  • Pierre Boucher, President (Canadian Construction Innovations)
  • Jim Ilkay, Senior Partner, Innovia Corporation (Canadian Construction Innovations)
  • Kevin Lee, Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Home Builders' Association - Newfoundland and Labrador)
Thursday, September 28, 2017 at 9:01 AM
  • James Tansey, Executive Director, Centre for Interactive Research on Sustainability, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
Tuesday, September 26, 2017 at 5:35 PM
  • Ian Beausoleil-Morrison, Professor, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Bill Eggertson, Executive Director (Canadian Association for Renewable Energies)
Thursday, September 21, 2017 at 8:04 AM
  • Duncan Hill, Manager, Housing Needs Research (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Michael Leering, Director, Environment and Business Excellence (CSA Group)
  • Dwayne Torrey, Director, Construction and Infrastructure (CSA Group)
Tuesday, September 19, 2017 at 6:09 PM
  • Martin Gaudet, Deputy Director, Housing Division, Office of Energy Efficiency, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Dean Haslip, Director General, CanmetENERGY-Ottawa, Innovation and Energy Technology Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Sarah Stinson, Director, Buildings and Industry Division, Office of Energy Efficiency, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Thursday, June 15, 2017 at 8:01 AM
  • Peter Boag, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Fuels Association)
  • Donald Lafleur, Executive Vice-President (Canadian Labour Congress)
  • Chris Roberts, Director, Social and Economic Policy (Canadian Labour Congress)
  • Lisa Stilborn, Vice President, Ontario Division (Canadian Fuels Association)
Thursday, June 8, 2017 at 8:02 AM
  • Terry Abel, Executive Vice-President (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Robert Cadigan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Newfoundland and Labrador Oil & Gas Industries Association)
  • Patrick McDonald, Director, Climate and Innovation (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
  • Byron Sparkes, Senior Policy Advisor (Newfoundland and Labrador Oil & Gas Industries Association)
Tuesday, June 6, 2017 at 6:00 PM
Thursday, May 11, 2017 at 8:01 AM
  • Sylvia Bayer, Country Desk Officer in the Energy Policy and Security Division (International Energy Agency)
  • Peter Fraser, Head of Gas, Coal and Power Division (International Energy Agency)
  • Jean-François Gagné, Head of Energy Technology Policy Division (International Energy Agency)
  • Tim Gould, Head of Energy Supply Outlook Division (International Energy Agency)
  • Aad van Bohemen, Head of Energy Policy and Security Division (International Energy Agency)
Thursday, April 13, 2017 at 8:04 AM
  • Timothy M. Egan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Gas Association)
  • Katrina Marsh, Director, Environment and Natural Resources Policy (Canadian Chamber of Commerce)
Tuesday, April 11, 2017 at 5:05 PM
  • Lynn Blodgett, President and Chief Executive Officer (Big Moon Power)
  • Jamie MacNeil, Country Manager (Big Moon Power)
  • Tim Wiwchar, Portfolio Business Opportunity Manager (Shell Canada)
Thursday, April 6, 2017 at 8:00 AM
  • Gervais Coulombe, Chief, Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Derek Hermanutz, Director General, Economic Analysis Directorate, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment Canada)
  • Matt Jones, Director General, Climate Policy Office, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment Canada)
  • Sean Keenan, Director, Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • John Moffet, Acting Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Environmental Protection Branch (Environment Canada)
  • Helen Ryan, Director General, Energy and Transportation, Environmental Protection Branch (Environment Canada)
Thursday, March 30, 2017 at 8:01 AM
  • Adam Auer, Vice President, Environment and Sustainability (Cement Association of Canada)
  • Michael McSweeney, President and Chief Executive Officer (Cement Association of Canada)
  • Chris Ragan, Chair (Canada's Ecofiscal Commission)
Tuesday, March 28, 2017 at 5:55 PM
  • Jean Simard, President and Chief Executive Officer (Aluminium Association of Canada)
Thursday, March 9, 2017 at 9:01 AM
  • Joseph Galimberti, President (Canadian Steel Producers Association)
Thursday, March 2, 2017 at 8:03 AM
  • Robert Larocque, Vice President, Climate Change, Environment and Labour (Forest Products Association of Canada)
  • Kate Lindsay, Vice-President of Sustainability and Environmental Partnerships (Forest Products Association of Canada)
  • Brendan Marshall, Vice President, Economic and Northern Affairs (Mining Association of Canada)
Tuesday, February 28, 2017 at 6:21 PM
  • Bob Masterson, President and Chief Executive Officer (Chemistry Industry Association of Canada)
  • David Podruzny, Vice-President, Business and Economics (Chemistry Industry Association of Canada)
  • Mark A. Salkeld, President and Chief Executive Officer (Petroleum Services Association of Canada)
Thursday, February 16, 2017 at 8:00 AM
  • Carl Weatherell, Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer (Canada Mining Innovation Council)
  • Jennifer Winter, Assistant Professor, School of Public Policy, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
Thursday, February 9, 2017 at 9:05 AM
Thursday, February 2, 2017 at 8:02 AM
  • Qi Liu, Scientific Director (Institute for Oil Sands Innovation)
  • Steve MacDonald, Chief Executive Officer (Emissions Reduction Alberta)
Tuesday, January 31, 2017 at 5:19 PM
  • Jeff Erikson, General Manager, Americas Region (Global CCS Institute)
Thursday, December 15, 2016 at 9:03 AM
  • Allan Fogwill, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Energy Research Institute)
Tuesday, December 13, 2016 at 5:50 PM
  • Trevor McLeod, Director of the Centre for Natural Resources Policy (Canada West Foundation)
Thursday, December 8, 2016 at 8:05 AM
  • Dallas Alderson, Manager, Policy and Research (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
  • Mark Jaccard, Professor, Simon Fraser University (As an Individual)
  • Clark Somerville, President (Federation of Canadian Municipalities)
Tuesday, December 6, 2016 at 5:06 PM
  • Eddy Isaacs, Scientific Advisory Committee Member (Council of Canadian Academies)
  • Eric M. Meslin, President and Chief Executive Officer (Council of Canadian Academies)
  • Patricia Nelson, Vice Chair (In Situ Oil Sands Alliance)
  • Richard Sendall, Chairman (In Situ Oil Sands Alliance)
Thursday, December 1, 2016 at 8:34 AM
  • Soheil Asgarpour, President (PTAC Petroleum Technology Alliance Canada)
Tuesday, November 29, 2016 at 5:02 PM
  • Benjamin Dachis, Associate Director, Research (C.D. Howe Institute)
Thursday, November 24, 2016 at 8:02 AM
  • Leah Lawrence, President and Chief Executive Officer (Sustainable Development Technology Canada)
  • John Zhou, Vice President, Clean Energy (Alberta Innovates)
Thursday, November 3, 2016 at 8:02 AM
  • Louis Beauchemin, Senior Director, Subsidiary Management (Hydro-Québec)
  • France Lampron, Director, Transportation Electrification (Hydro-Québec)
  • Jeff Mackey, Policy Analyst (Canadian Urban Transit Association)
  • Alex Maheu, Director, Public Affairs (Canadian Urban Transit Association)
Tuesday, November 1, 2016 at 5:57 PM
  • Richard Adamson, President (CMC Research Institutes, Inc.)
  • Nancy Coulas, Director, Energy and Environment Policy (Canadian Manufacturers and Exporters)
  • Mathew Wilson, Senior Vice President (Canadian Manufacturers and Exporters)
Thursday, October 27, 2016 at 8:01 AM
  • Clyde Graham, Senior Vice President (Fertilizer Canada)
  • Mark A. Nantais, President (Canadian Vehicle Manufacturers' Association)
  • Garth Whyte, President and Chief Executive Officer (Fertilizer Canada)
Tuesday, October 25, 2016 at 5:57 PM
  • Michael Bourque, President and Chief Executive Officer (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Yves Desjardins-Siciliano, President and Chief Executive Officer (VIA Rail Canada)
  • Michael Gullo, Director, Policy, Economic and Environmental Affairs (Railway Association of Canada)
  • Pierre Le Fèvre, Senior Advisor to the President & CEO (VIA Rail Canada)
  • Bruno Riendeau, Director, Safety and Environment (VIA Rail Canada)
Thursday, October 20, 2016 at 8:28 AM
  • Robin Campbell, President (Coal Association of Canada)
Tuesday, October 18, 2016 at 5:04 PM
  • Jonathan Blackham, Director, Policy and Public Affairs (Canadian Trucking Alliance)
  • Chantal Guimont, President and Chief Executive Officer (Electric Mobility Canada)
Thursday, September 29, 2016 at 8:03 AM
  • Steven McCauley, Acting Chief Executive Officer (Pollution Probe)
  • Bruce Winchester, Executive Director (Canadian Natural Gas Vehicle Alliance)
Tuesday, September 27, 2016 at 5:04 PM
  • Debbie Murray, Director, Policy and Regulatory Affairs (Association of Canadian Port Authorities)
  • Louis Thériault, Vice President, Industry Strategy and Public Policy (The Conference Board of Canada)
  • Wendy Zatylny, President (Association of Canadian Port Authorities)
Thursday, June 9, 2016 at 8:07 AM
  • Eric Denhoff, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Association)
  • Andrea Kent, President (Renewable Industries Canada)
  • Barrie Kirk, Executive Director (Canadian Automated Vehicles Centre of Excellence)
Thursday, June 2, 2016 at 8:00 AM
  • Neil Larlee, Director, Strategic Planning (NB Power)
  • Jeff Lyash, President and Chief Executive Officer (Ontario Power Generation)
Tuesday, May 31, 2016 at 5:08 PM
  • Sylvain Cofsky, Executive Director (Green Aviation Research and Development Network)
  • Teresa Ehman, Chair, Environment Subcommittee (National Airlines Council of Canada)
  • Fassi Kafyeke, Senior Director, Strategic Technology and Advanced Product Development, Bombardier Aerospace (Green Aviation Research and Development Network)
  • Marc-André O'Rourke, Executive Director (National Airlines Council of Canada)
Thursday, May 19, 2016 at 8:01 AM
  • Ellen Burack, Director General, Environmental Policy, Policy Group (Transport Canada)
  • Jim Lothrop, Director General, Sustainable Transportation Stewardship (Transport Canada)
Tuesday, May 17, 2016 at 5:03 PM
  • Guy Bruce, Vice President, Planning, Environment and Sustainable Development (SaskPower)
  • Mike Marsh, President and Chief Executive Officer (SaskPower)
  • Chris Sandve, Director of Policy and Reporting (BC Hydro)
Thursday, May 12, 2016 at 9:02 AM
  • Karina Brino, President and CEO, Mining Association of BC (Association of Major Power Customers of BC)
  • Carlo Dal Monte, Director, Energy, Catalyst Paper Corporation (Association of Major Power Customers of BC)
  • Brian Wallace, Counsel (Association of Major Power Customers of BC)
Tuesday, May 10, 2016 at 5:40 PM
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Mike Cleland, Senior Fellow, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Pierre-Olivier Pineau, Professor, Chair in Energy Sector Management (HEC Montréal)
Thursday, May 5, 2016 at 8:00 AM
  • Donald Beverly, Director (Canadian Biogas Association)
  • Jennifer Green, Executive Director (Canadian Biogas Association)
  • Martin Kennedy, Vice President, External Affairs (Capital Power)
  • Sergio Marchi, President and CEO (Canadian Electricity Association)
  • Kevin Matthews, Director (Canadian Biogas Association)
  • Devin McCarthy, Director, Generation and Environment (Canadian Electricity Association)
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services, Nova Scotia Power (Canadian Electricity Association)
Tuesday, May 3, 2016 at 5:12 PM
  • Max Gruenig, President (Ecologic Institute US)
  • Don Wharton, Managing Director for Carbon Transition (TransAlta Corporation)
Thursday, April 21, 2016 at 8:43 AM
  • John Barrett, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Nuclear Association)
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 at 5:14 PM
  • Jacob Irving, President, Canadian Hydropower Association (Canadian Council on Renewable Electricity)
Thursday, April 14, 2016 at 8:06 AM
  • Patricia Fuller, Director General, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Jeff Labonté, Director General, Energy Safety and Security (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Drew Leyburne, Director General, Energy Policy Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Niall O'Dea, Director General, Electricity Resources Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Laura Oleson, Director, Demand Policy and Analysis, Office of Energy Efficiency, Energy Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Debbie Scharf, Director, Equipment Division (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Paula Vieira, Director, Transportation and Alternative Fuels Division, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Marc Wickham, Director, Science and Technology Programs, Innovation and Energy Technology Sector, Office of Energy Research and Development (Natural Resources Canada)
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at 5:08 PM
  • Jim Fox, Vice President, Integrated Energy Information and Analysis (National Energy Board)
  • Shelley Milutinovic, Chief Economist (National Energy Board)
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 at 5:06 PM
  • Mike Beale, Assistant Deputy Minister, Environmental Protection Branch (Environment Canada)
  • Derek Hermanutz, Director General, Economic Analysis Directorate, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment Canada)
  • Dan McDougall, Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy Branch (Environment Canada)
Study on emerging issues related to its mandate
(2016-01-28) Show Briefs
Thursday, October 25, 2018 at 8:01 AM
  • Elsa DaCosta, Director (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Michael Enns, Executive Director, Environmental Enforcement (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Julie Gelfand, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Gwen Goodier, Executive Director, Chemicals Management Division (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Sylvie Lapointe, Assistant Deputy Minister, Fisheries and Harbour Management (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • James McKenzie, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Heather Miller, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • David Morin, Director General, Safe Environments Directorate, Healthy Environments and Consumer Safety Branch (Health Canada)
  • Roger Roberge, Acting Director General, Sustainability Directorate (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Michelle Sanders, Director, Clean Water Policy (Transport Canada)
Tuesday, October 23, 2018 at 5:54 PM
  • Kenneth Brown, Representative, Eagle Spirit Chiefs Council (Eagle Spirit Energy Holding Ltd.)
  • Michael Cleland, Senior Fellow, Positive Energy Project, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Dwight Newman, Professor of Law and Canada Research Chair, , University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
Thursday, October 18, 2018 at 8:00 AM
  • Ross McKitrick, Professor of Economics, University of Guelph (As an Individual)
  • Karine Péloffy, Legal Counsel (Quebec Environmental Law Centre)
  • Thierry Rodon, Professor and Northern Sustainable Development Research Chair, Laval University (As an Individual)
Tuesday, March 8, 2016 at 5:12 PM
  • Alex Ferguson, Vice President, Policy and Performance (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 at 5:06 PM
  • Tim McMillan, President and CEO (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers)
Thursday, February 18, 2016 at 9:01 AM
  • Andrew Ferguson, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Julie Gelfand, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Kimberley Leach, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Kari Swarbrick, Director (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.